Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A concurrent resolution on behalf of the independent Soviet peace movement.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
11/18/1983Introduced in House

All Actions (4)

Date
12/09/1983Referred to Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
12/09/1983Referred to Subcommittee on Europe and the Middle East.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
11/18/1983Referred to House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
Action By: House of Representatives
11/18/1983Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (89)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Wirth, Timothy [D-CO-2]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Boland, Edward P. [D-MA-2]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Barnes, Michael D. [D-MD-8]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Won Pat, Antonio B. [D-GU-At Large]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Ratchford, William R. [D-CT-5]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Pritchard, Joel [R-WA-1]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Leland, Mickey [D-TX-18]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Mitchell, Parren J. [D-MD-7]* 11/18/1983
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Simon, Paul [D-IL-22]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Pepper, Claude [D-FL-18]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-23]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Edgar, Robert W. [D-PA-7]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Martin, Lynn M. [R-IL-16]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Mikulski, Barbara A. [D-MD-3]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11]* 11/18/1983
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 01/24/1984
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 01/24/1984
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 01/24/1984
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 01/24/1984
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 01/24/1984
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 01/24/1984
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 01/24/1984
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 01/24/1984
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 01/24/1984
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 03/21/1984
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 03/21/1984
Rep. Addabbo, Joseph P. [D-NY-6] 03/21/1984
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 03/21/1984
Rep. Lundine, Stanley N. [D-NY-34] 03/21/1984
Rep. Harrison, Frank [D-PA-11] 03/21/1984
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 03/21/1984
Rep. Patterson, Jerry M. [D-CA-38] 03/21/1984
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 03/21/1984
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 03/21/1984
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 03/21/1984
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-10] 03/21/1984
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-15] 03/21/1984
Rep. Bedell, Berkley W. [D-IA-6] 03/21/1984
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 03/21/1984
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 03/21/1984
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44] 03/21/1984
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-1] 03/21/1984
Rep. Kogovsek, Ray [D-CO-3] 03/21/1984
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 03/21/1984
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 03/21/1984
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 03/21/1984
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 03/21/1984
Rep. Howard, James J. [D-NJ-3] 03/21/1984
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 03/21/1984
Rep. Zschau, Edwin V. W. [R-CA-12] 03/21/1984
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 03/21/1984
Rep. Gore, Albert, Jr. [D-TN-6] 03/21/1984
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 03/21/1984
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 03/21/1984
Rep. Jeffords, James M. [R-VT-At Large] 04/11/1984
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 04/11/1984
Rep. Seiberling, John F. [D-OH-14] 04/11/1984
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 04/11/1984
Rep. Williams, Pat [D-MT-1] 04/11/1984
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 05/03/1984
Rep. Ferraro, Geraldine A. [D-NY-9] 05/03/1984
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 05/03/1984

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Foreign Affairs11/18/1983 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe and the Middle East12/09/1983 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations12/09/1983 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.Con.Res.236.


Subjects (4)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.Con.Res.236. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (11/18/1983)

Expresses the support of Congress with respect to the right of Soviet peace groups to freely express their views and to organize within the Soviet Union. Calls upon the Soviet Union to: (1) honor its obligations under the World Disarmament Campaign Resolution by allowing the flow of information on peace and disarmament; (2) cease its harassment of peace groups in its country; and (3) honor its obligations under the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and the Helsinki Final Act of the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe.