Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A joint resolution establishing March 20, 1984 as "Children's Day".


Actions Overview (1)

Date
03/17/1983Introduced in House

All Actions (3)

Date
03/24/1983Referred to Subcommittee on Census and Population.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
03/17/1983Referred to House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
Action By: House of Representatives
03/17/1983Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (96)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1]* 06/02/1983
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36]* 06/02/1983
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6]* 06/02/1983
Rep. Duncan, John J. [R-TN-2]* 06/02/1983
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9]* 06/02/1983
Rep. Hansen, George V. [R-ID-2]* 06/02/1983
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8]* 06/02/1983
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9]* 06/02/1983
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19]* 06/02/1983
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20]* 06/02/1983
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8]* 06/02/1983
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21]* 06/02/1983
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10]* 06/02/1983
Rep. Won Pat, Antonio B. [D-GU-At Large]* 06/02/1983
Rep. Biaggi, Mario [D-NY-19]* 06/02/1983
Rep. Edgar, Robert W. [D-PA-7]* 06/02/1983
Rep. Frenzel, Bill [R-MN-3]* 06/02/1983
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32]* 06/02/1983
Rep. Kemp, Jack [R-NY-31]* 06/02/1983
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5]* 06/02/1983
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12]* 06/02/1983
Rep. Simon, Paul [D-IL-22]* 06/02/1983
Rep. Sunia, Foto I. F. [D-AS-At Large]* 06/02/1983
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6]* 06/02/1983
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 07/28/1983
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 08/01/1983
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 08/01/1983
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 10/31/1983
Rep. O'Brien, George M. [R-IL-4] 11/14/1983
Rep. Broyhill, James T. [R-NC-10] 11/14/1983
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 11/14/1983
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 11/15/1983
Rep. Young, Robert A. [D-MO-2] 11/15/1983
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3] 11/17/1983
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 11/17/1983
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 11/17/1983
Rep. McNulty, James F., Jr. [D-AZ-5] 11/17/1983
Rep. Archer, Bill [R-TX-7] 11/17/1983
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 11/18/1983
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 11/18/1983
Rep. Madigan, Edward R. [R-IL-15] 11/18/1983
Rep. Britt, Robin [D-NC-6] 02/01/1984
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 02/01/1984
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 02/01/1984
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 02/01/1984
Rep. Mikulski, Barbara A. [D-MD-3] 02/01/1984
Rep. Reid, Harry [D-NV-1] 02/01/1984
Rep. Barnes, Michael D. [D-MD-8] 02/08/1984
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 02/08/1984
Rep. Coats, Daniel [R-IN-4] 02/08/1984
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 02/08/1984
Rep. Leland, Mickey [D-TX-18] 02/08/1984
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 02/08/1984
Rep. Clarke, James McC. [D-NC-11] 02/09/1984
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 02/09/1984
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 02/09/1984
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 02/09/1984
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 02/23/1984
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-12] 02/23/1984
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 02/23/1984
Rep. Daniel, W. C. (Dan) [D-VA-5] 03/15/1984
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 03/15/1984
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 03/20/1984
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 03/20/1984
Rep. McCain, John [R-AZ-1] 03/20/1984
Rep. Shumway, Norman D. [R-CA-14] 03/20/1984
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 03/20/1984
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 03/20/1984
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 03/20/1984
Rep. Winn, Larry, Jr. [R-KS-3] 03/20/1984
Rep. Moore, W. Henson [R-LA-6] 03/20/1984
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 03/20/1984
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2] 05/10/1984
Rep. Ray, Richard B. [D-GA-3] 05/10/1984
Rep. Edwards, Mickey [R-OK-5] 05/22/1984
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 05/22/1984
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13] 05/22/1984
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 05/22/1984
Rep. Whitley, Charles O., Sr. [D-NC-3] 05/22/1984
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 05/22/1984
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 05/22/1984
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 05/30/1984
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 06/12/1984
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 06/12/1984
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 06/12/1984
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 06/12/1984
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 06/12/1984
Rep. Crockett, George W., Jr. [D-MI-13] 06/12/1984
Rep. Bedell, Berkley W. [D-IA-6] 06/12/1984
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 06/26/1984
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 06/26/1984
Rep. Long, Gillis W. [D-LA-8] 08/08/1984
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 08/08/1984
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 09/19/1984
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 09/19/1984
Rep. Daub, Hal [R-NE-2] 09/19/1984

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service03/17/1983 Referred to
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Census and Population03/24/1983 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.J.Res.205.


Subjects (3)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.205. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (03/17/1983)

Designates March 20, 1984, as Children's Day.