Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A joint resolution to designate the week of July 24 through July 31, 1983, as "National Animal Agriculture Week".


Actions Overview (1)

Date
04/07/1983Introduced in House

All Actions (4)

Date
07/25/1983See S.J.Res.77.
04/25/1983Referred to Subcommittee on Census and Population.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
04/07/1983Referred to House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
Action By: House of Representatives
04/07/1983Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (216)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Bonker, Don [D-WA-3]* 04/07/1983
Rep. Chandler, Rod D. [R-WA-8]* 04/07/1983
Rep. Pritchard, Joel [R-WA-1]* 04/07/1983
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2]* 04/07/1983
Rep. Smith, Virginia [R-NE-3]* 04/07/1983
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1]* 04/07/1983
Rep. Jones, Ed [D-TN-8]* 04/07/1983
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36]* 04/07/1983
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7]* 04/07/1983
Rep. Harkin, Tom [D-IA-5]* 04/07/1983
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6]* 04/07/1983
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17]* 04/07/1983
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2]* 04/07/1983
Rep. Olin, James R. [D-VA-6]* 04/07/1983
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1]* 04/07/1983
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3]* 04/07/1983
Rep. Franklin, William W. [R-MS-2]* 04/07/1983
Rep. Lowry, Mike [D-WA-7]* 04/07/1983
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 04/12/1983
Rep. Daschle, Thomas A. [D-SD-At Large] 04/12/1983
Rep. Evans, Cooper [R-IA-3] 04/12/1983
Rep. Jeffords, James M. [R-VT-At Large] 04/12/1983
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 04/12/1983
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 04/12/1983
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 04/12/1983
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 04/21/1983
Rep. Bosco, Douglas H. [D-CA-1] 04/21/1983
Rep. Anthony, Beryl, Jr. [D-AR-4] 04/21/1983
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11] 04/21/1983
Rep. Alexander, Bill [D-AR-1] 04/21/1983
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 04/21/1983
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 04/21/1983
Rep. Fuqua, Don [D-FL-2] 04/21/1983
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 04/21/1983
Rep. Hance, Kent R. [D-TX-19] 04/21/1983
Rep. Smith, Neal Edward [D-IA-4] 04/21/1983
Rep. Vandergriff, Tommy J. [D-TX-26] 04/21/1983
Rep. Stangeland, Arlan [R-MN-7] 04/21/1983
Rep. Perkins, Carl Dewey [D-KY-7] 04/21/1983
Rep. Madigan, Edward R. [R-IL-15] 04/21/1983
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 04/21/1983
Rep. Corrada, Baltasar [I-PR-At Large] 04/21/1983
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 04/21/1983
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 04/21/1983
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 04/21/1983
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 04/27/1983
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1] 04/27/1983
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 04/27/1983
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 04/27/1983
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 04/27/1983
Rep. Nichols, Bill [D-AL-3] 04/27/1983
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 04/27/1983
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 04/27/1983
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 04/27/1983
Rep. Forsythe, Edwin B. [R-NJ-13] 04/27/1983
Rep. Flippo, Ronnie G. [D-AL-5] 04/27/1983
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 04/27/1983
Rep. Winn, Larry, Jr. [R-KS-3] 04/27/1983
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39] 04/27/1983
Rep. Daub, Hal [R-NE-2] 04/27/1983
Rep. Long, Gillis W. [D-LA-8] 04/27/1983
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 04/27/1983
Rep. Hightower, Jack E. [D-TX-13] 04/27/1983
Rep. Watkins, Wes [D-OK-3] 04/27/1983
Rep. Holt, Marjorie S. [R-MD-4] 04/27/1983
Rep. Brown, Hank [R-CO-4] 05/03/1983
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 05/03/1983
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 05/03/1983
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 05/03/1983
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 05/03/1983
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 05/03/1983
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 05/03/1983
Rep. McNulty, James F., Jr. [D-AZ-5] 05/03/1983
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 05/03/1983
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 05/03/1983
Rep. Frenzel, Bill [R-MN-3] 05/03/1983
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 05/03/1983
Rep. Edgar, Robert W. [D-PA-7] 05/03/1983
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 05/03/1983
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3] 05/03/1983
Rep. Whitley, Charles O., Sr. [D-NC-3] 05/03/1983
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 05/18/1983
Rep. Simon, Paul [D-IL-22] 05/18/1983
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32] 05/18/1983
Rep. Hall, Katie [D-IN-1] 05/18/1983
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 05/18/1983
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 05/18/1983
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 05/18/1983
Rep. Nielson, Howard C. [R-UT-3] 06/02/1983
Rep. Schneider, Claudine [R-RI-2] 06/02/1983
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 06/02/1983
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 06/02/1983
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 06/02/1983
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 06/09/1983
Rep. Carr, Bob [D-MI-6] 06/09/1983
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 06/14/1983
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 06/14/1983
Rep. Boland, Edward P. [D-MA-2] 06/14/1983
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 06/14/1983
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 06/14/1983
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28] 06/14/1983
Rep. Breaux, John B. [D-LA-7] 06/14/1983
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 06/14/1983
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44] 06/14/1983
Rep. Boner, William H. [D-TN-5] 06/14/1983
Rep. Kindness, Thomas N. [R-OH-8] 06/14/1983
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 06/14/1983
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 06/14/1983
Rep. Gradison, Willis D., Jr. [D-OH-2] 06/14/1983
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 06/14/1983
Rep. Patman, William N. [D-TX-14] 06/14/1983
Rep. Won Pat, Antonio B. [D-GU-At Large] 06/14/1983
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 06/14/1983
Rep. Sunia, Foto I. F. [D-AS-At Large] 06/14/1983
Rep. Andrews, Michael [D-TX-25] 06/14/1983
Rep. Smith, Denny [R-OR-5] 06/14/1983
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 06/14/1983
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-4] 06/15/1983
Rep. Hall, Sam B., Jr. [D-TX-1] 06/15/1983
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 06/15/1983
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 06/15/1983
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 06/15/1983
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 06/15/1983
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 06/15/1983
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 06/15/1983
Rep. Coleman, E. Thomas [R-MO-6] 06/15/1983
Rep. Duncan, John J. [R-TN-2] 06/15/1983
Rep. Wright, James C., Jr. [D-TX-12] 06/15/1983
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 06/15/1983
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 06/15/1983
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25] 06/15/1983
Rep. Whittaker, Bob [R-KS-5] 06/15/1983
Rep. Weaver, James H. [D-OR-4] 06/15/1983
Rep. Bedell, Berkley W. [D-IA-6] 06/15/1983
Rep. Harrison, Frank [D-PA-11] 06/15/1983
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 06/15/1983
Rep. Whitehurst, G. William [R-VA-2] 06/22/1983
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 06/22/1983
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 06/22/1983
Rep. Mikulski, Barbara A. [D-MD-3] 06/22/1983
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 06/22/1983
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 06/22/1983
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 06/22/1983
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 06/22/1983
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 06/22/1983
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2] 06/22/1983
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 06/22/1983
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 06/22/1983
Rep. Pashayan, Charles, Jr. [R-CA-17] 06/22/1983
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 06/22/1983
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 06/22/1983
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1] 06/22/1983
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 06/22/1983
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-20] 06/22/1983
Rep. Shumway, Norman D. [R-CA-14] 06/22/1983
Rep. Hansen, George V. [R-ID-2] 06/22/1983
Rep. Loeffler, Tom [R-TX-21] 06/22/1983
Rep. Daniel, W. C. (Dan) [D-VA-5] 06/22/1983
Rep. Leland, Mickey [D-TX-18] 06/22/1983
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 06/30/1983
Rep. McCurdy, Dave [D-OK-4] 06/30/1983
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 06/30/1983
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 06/30/1983
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9] 06/30/1983
Rep. Edwards, Mickey [R-OK-5] 06/30/1983
Rep. Dowdy, Wayne [D-MS-4] 06/30/1983
Rep. Britt, Robin [D-NC-6] 06/30/1983
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 06/30/1983
Rep. Gramm, Phil [D-TX-6] 06/30/1983
Rep. Whitten, Jamie L. [D-MS-1] 06/30/1983
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large] 06/30/1983
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 06/30/1983
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 06/30/1983
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 06/30/1983
Rep. Brooks, Jack B. [D-TX-9] 06/30/1983
Rep. Coelho, Anthony Lee [D-CA-15] 06/30/1983
Rep. Gephardt, Richard A. [D-MO-3] 06/30/1983
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 06/30/1983
Rep. Clarke, James McC. [D-NC-11] 06/30/1983
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 06/30/1983
Rep. Chappie, Eugene A. [R-CA-2] 06/30/1983
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 06/30/1983
Rep. Tauke, Thomas Joseph [R-IA-2] 06/30/1983
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 06/30/1983
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1] 06/30/1983
Rep. Staggers, Harley O., Jr. [D-WV-2] 06/30/1983
Rep. Myers, John T. [R-IN-7] 06/30/1983
Rep. Hopkins, Larry J. [R-KY-6] 06/30/1983
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 07/14/1983
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 07/14/1983
Rep. Lott, Trent [R-MS-5] 07/14/1983
Rep. Pickle, J. J. [D-TX-10] 07/14/1983
Rep. Corcoran, Tom [R-IL-14] 07/14/1983
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 07/14/1983
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 07/14/1983
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 07/14/1983
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 07/14/1983
Rep. Robinson, J. Kenneth [R-VA-7] 07/14/1983
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 07/14/1983
Rep. Zablocki, Clement J. [D-WI-4] 07/14/1983
Rep. Crane, Daniel B. [R-IL-19] 07/14/1983
Rep. Nelson, Bill [D-FL-11] 07/14/1983
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 07/14/1983
Rep. Ray, Richard B. [D-GA-3] 07/14/1983
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 07/14/1983
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 07/14/1983
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 07/14/1983
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 07/14/1983
Rep. Bethune, Ed [R-AR-2] 07/14/1983
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1] 07/14/1983
Rep. Price, Melvin [D-IL-21] 07/14/1983
Rep. Campbell, Carroll A., Jr. [R-SC-4] 07/14/1983
Rep. Huckaby, Thomas J. (Jerry) [D-LA-5] 07/18/1983
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9] 07/18/1983
Rep. Snyder, M. G. (Gene) [R-KY-4] 07/18/1983
Rep. Martin, Lynn M. [R-IL-16] 07/18/1983

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service04/07/1983 Referred to
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Census and Population04/25/1983 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (4)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.228. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (04/07/1983)

Authorizes and requests the President to designate the week of July 24 through July 31, 1983, as National Animal Agriculture Week.