Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A joint resolution expressing the sense of the Congress regarding the reduction of emigration from the Soviet Union.


Actions Overview (5)

Date
08/01/1984Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate with amendments and an amended preamble by Voice Vote.
07/31/1984Committee on Foreign Relations. Reported to Senate by Senator Percy with amendments and an amended preamble. Without written report.
11/17/1983Passed/agreed to in House: Passed House by Voice Vote.
11/17/1983House Committee on Foreign Affairs Discharged by Unanimous Consent.
05/24/1983Introduced in House

All Actions (17)

Date Chamber
08/01/1984SenatePassed Senate with amendments and an amended preamble by Voice Vote.
07/31/1984SenatePlaced on Senate Legislative Calendar under General Orders. Calendar No. 1074.
07/31/1984SenateCommittee on Foreign Relations. Reported to Senate by Senator Percy with amendments and an amended preamble. Without written report.
07/31/1984SenateCommittee on Foreign Relations. Ordered to be reported with amendments favorably.
11/18/1983SenateReceived in the Senate and read twice and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.
11/17/1983HousePassed House by Voice Vote.
11/17/1983HouseCalled up by House by Unanimous Consent.
11/17/1983HouseHouse Committee on Foreign Affairs Discharged by Unanimous Consent.
11/15/1983HouseFavorable Executive Comment Received From State.
11/14/1983HouseForwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee.
Action By: House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe and the Middle East
11/14/1983HouseSubcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe and the Middle East
11/07/1983HouseFavorable Executive Comment Received From State.
06/07/1983HouseExecutive Comment Requested from State.
06/02/1983HouseReferred to Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
06/02/1983HouseReferred to Subcommittee on Europe and the Middle East.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
05/24/1983HouseReferred to House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
05/24/1983HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (41)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22]* 05/24/1983
Rep. Weaver, James H. [D-OR-4]* 05/24/1983
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4]* 05/24/1983
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4]* 05/24/1983
Rep. Carney, William [R-NY-1]* 05/24/1983
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18]* 05/24/1983
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21]* 05/24/1983
Rep. Schroeder, Patricia [D-CO-1]* 05/24/1983
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9]* 05/24/1983
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18]* 05/24/1983
Rep. Wortley, George C. [R-NY-27]* 05/24/1983
Rep. Kemp, Jack [R-NY-31]* 05/24/1983
Rep. Forsythe, Edwin B. [R-NJ-13]* 05/24/1983
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8]* 05/24/1983
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1]* 05/24/1983
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12]* 05/24/1983
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 09/30/1983
Rep. Corcoran, Tom [R-IL-14] 09/30/1983
Rep. McKinney, Stewart B. [R-CT-4] 09/30/1983
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 09/30/1983
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 09/30/1983
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 09/30/1983
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 09/30/1983
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1] 09/30/1983
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 09/30/1983
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 09/30/1983
Rep. Frenzel, Bill [R-MN-3] 09/30/1983
Rep. Jeffords, James M. [R-VT-At Large] 09/30/1983
Rep. Martin, Lynn M. [R-IL-16] 09/30/1983
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large] 09/30/1983
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 09/30/1983
Rep. Badham, Robert E. [R-CA-40] 09/30/1983
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 09/30/1983
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 09/30/1983
Rep. Barnes, Michael D. [D-MD-8] 09/30/1983
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 09/30/1983
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 09/30/1983
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 09/30/1983
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 09/30/1983
Rep. Florio, James J. [D-NJ-1] 09/30/1983
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 09/30/1983

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Foreign Affairs05/24/1983 Referred to
11/17/1983 Discharged from
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe and the Middle East06/02/1983 Referred to
11/14/1983 Markup by
11/14/1983 Reported by
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations06/02/1983 Referred to
Senate Foreign Relations11/18/1983 Referred to
07/31/1984 Markup by
07/31/1984 Reported by

No related bill information was received for H.J.Res.279.


Subjects (7)


Latest Summary (3)

There are 3 summaries for H.J.Res.279. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed Senate amended (08/01/1984)

(Measure passed Senate, amended)

Expresses the sense of the Congress that the President should urge Soviet compliance with the Helsinki accords and the United Nations' Declaration of Human Rights at the U.N. General Assembly and at all other appropriate international meetings as they relate to the emigration of Soviet Jews.