Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A joint resolution to prevent nuclear testing.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
01/03/1983Introduced in House

All Actions (6)

Date
06/20/1984Executive Comment Received From State.
04/10/1984Executive Comment Received From Arms Control & Disarm Agcy.
03/08/1984Executive Comment Requested from Arms Control & Disarm Agcy, State, DOD.
03/02/1984Referred to Subcommittee on International Security and Scientific Affairs.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
01/03/1983Referred to House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/03/1983Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (125)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Simon, Paul [D-IL-24]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-23]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-10]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Jeffords, James M. [R-VT-At Large]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Edgar, Robert W. [D-PA-7]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-19]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Seiberling, John F. [D-OH-14]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Wirth, Timothy [D-CO-2]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-15]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-20]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Lowry, Mike [D-WA-7]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Weaver, James H. [D-OR-4]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Gore, Albert, Jr. [D-TN-4]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Mitchell, Parren J. [D-MD-7]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Ferraro, Geraldine A. [D-NY-9]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Daschle, Thomas A. [D-SD-1]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-18]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Harkin, Tom [D-IA-5]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-13]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Schroeder, Patricia [D-CO-1]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Rodino, Peter W., Jr. [D-NJ-10]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Barnes, Michael D. [D-MD-8]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Leland, Mickey [D-TX-18]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Crockett, George W., Jr. [D-MI-13]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-16]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Ratchford, William R. [D-CT-5]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Forsythe, Edwin B. [R-NJ-6]* 01/03/1983
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9]* 01/03/1983
Rep. McKinney, Stewart B. [R-CT-4] 03/02/1983
Rep. Ottinger, Richard L. [D-NY-20] 03/02/1983
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10] 03/02/1983
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 03/02/1983
Rep. Udall, Morris K. [D-AZ-2] 03/02/1983
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 03/02/1983
Rep. Carr, Bob [D-MI-6] 03/02/1983
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 03/02/1983
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44] 03/02/1983
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18] 03/02/1983
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 03/02/1983
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 03/02/1983
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 03/02/1983
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 03/02/1983
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 03/02/1983
Rep. Andrews, Ike [D-NC-4] 03/02/1983
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9] 03/02/1983
Rep. Garcia, Robert [D-NY-18] 03/02/1983
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32] 03/02/1983
Rep. Sunia, Foto I. F. [D-AS-At Large] 03/02/1983
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 03/02/1983
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 03/02/1983
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9] 03/02/1983
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 03/02/1983
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 03/02/1983
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 03/02/1983
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 03/02/1983
Rep. Patterson, Jerry M. [D-CA-38] 03/02/1983
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-15] 03/02/1983
Rep. Washington, Harold [D-IL-1] 03/02/1983
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 03/02/1983
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3] 03/02/1983
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 04/20/1983
Rep. Russo, Martin A. [D-IL-3] 04/20/1983
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 04/20/1983
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1] 04/20/1983
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1] 04/20/1983
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 04/20/1983
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9] 04/20/1983
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4] 04/20/1983
Rep. Pease, Donald J. [D-OH-13] 04/20/1983
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 04/20/1983
Rep. Schneider, Claudine [R-RI-2] 04/20/1983
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 04/20/1983
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 04/20/1983
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-18] 04/20/1983
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5] 08/01/1983
Rep. Bosco, Douglas H. [D-CA-1] 08/01/1983
Rep. Lundine, Stanley N. [D-NY-34] 08/01/1983
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 08/01/1983
Rep. Howard, James J. [D-NJ-3] 08/01/1983
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11] 08/01/1983
Rep. Shannon, James M. [D-MA-5] 08/01/1983
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 08/01/1983
Rep. Burton, Sala [D-CA-5] 08/01/1983
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 08/01/1983
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 08/01/1983
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 08/01/1983
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 08/01/1983
Rep. Smith, Neal Edward [D-IA-4] 08/01/1983
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 09/30/1983
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 09/30/1983
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 09/30/1983
Rep. Pritchard, Joel [R-WA-1] 04/11/1984
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 04/11/1984
Rep. Zschau, Edwin V. W. [R-CA-12] 04/11/1984

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Foreign Affairs01/03/1983 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on International Security and Scientific Affairs03/02/1984 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (8)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.3. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (01/03/1983)

States that the President should, at the earliest possible date: (1) request Senate consent to ratification of the Threshold Test Ban and Peaceful Nuclear Explosion Treaties; and (2) resume trilateral test ban treaty negotiations.