Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A resolution urging that improvements be made in the implementation of Federal inspection services at United States gateway and preclearance airports.


Actions Overview (1)

Date Actions Overview
04/27/1983Introduced in House

All Actions (5)

Date All Actions
05/23/1983Referred to Subcommittee on Trade.
04/27/1983Referred to House Committee on Ways and Means.
04/27/1983Referred to House Committee on The Judiciary.
04/27/1983Referred to House Committee on Agriculture.
04/27/1983Introduced in House

Cosponsors (36)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Badham, Robert E. [R-CA-40]* 04/27/1983
Rep. Florio, James J. [D-NJ-1]* 04/27/1983
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 05/24/1983
Rep. Kemp, Jack [R-NY-31] 05/24/1983
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 05/24/1983
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 05/24/1983
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-33] 05/24/1983
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15] 05/24/1983
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 05/24/1983
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 05/24/1983
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39] 05/24/1983
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 05/24/1983
Rep. D'Amours, Norman E. [D-NH-1] 05/24/1983
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-37] 05/24/1983
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 05/24/1983
Rep. Corrada, Baltasar [I-PR-At Large] 05/24/1983
Rep. Young, Robert A. [D-MO-2] 05/24/1983
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 06/08/1983
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 06/08/1983
Rep. Russo, Martin A. [D-IL-3] 06/08/1983
Rep. Fiedler, Bobbi [R-CA-21] 06/08/1983
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 06/08/1983
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28] 06/08/1983
Rep. Lungren, Daniel E. [R-CA-42] 06/08/1983
Rep. Stangeland, Arlan [R-MN-7] 06/08/1983
Rep. Addabbo, Joseph P. [D-NY-6] 06/08/1983
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 06/08/1983
Rep. Chappell, Bill, Jr. [D-FL-4] 06/08/1983
Rep. Daschle, Thomas A. [D-SD-At Large] 06/08/1983
Rep. Albosta, Donald J. [D-MI-10] 06/14/1983
Rep. Nelson, Bill [D-FL-11] 06/14/1983
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 06/14/1983
Rep. Conte, Silvio O. [R-MA-1] 06/14/1983
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 06/14/1983
Rep. Bonker, Don [D-WA-3] 07/20/1983
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 07/20/1983

Committees (3)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Related Documents
House Agriculture04/27/1983 Referred to
House Judiciary04/27/1983 Referred to
House Ways and Means04/27/1983 Referred to
House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Trade05/23/1983 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.Res.175.


Subjects (3)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.Res.175. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (04/27/1983)

Urges the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Agriculture, and the Attorney General to: (1) ensure that their respective agencies place as much emphasis on duties relating to the facilitation of international air commerce as is given to law enforcement duties at U.S. gateway and preclearance airports; and (2) develop jointly and implement, before the beginning of the 1984 Summer Olympics, a national plan to consolidate such functions of the agencies.