Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A bill to amend title 23, United States Code, to provide for administrative release of highway funds if Congress does not approve the interstate cost estimate and the interstate substitute cost estimate.


Actions Overview (1)

Date Actions Overview
02/07/1985Introduced in House

All Actions (3)

Date All Actions
02/27/1985Referred to Subcommittee on Surface Transportation.
Action By: Committee on Public Works and Transportation
02/07/1985Referred to House Committee on Public Works and Transportation.
Action By: House of Representatives
02/07/1985Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (115)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8]* 02/07/1985
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19]* 02/07/1985
Rep. Leath, Marvin [D-TX-11]* 02/07/1985
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16]* 02/07/1985
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 02/19/1985
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 02/19/1985
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 02/19/1985
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 02/19/1985
Rep. Grotberg, John E. [R-IL-14] 02/21/1985
Rep. Mitchell, Parren J. [D-MD-7] 02/21/1985
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 02/27/1985
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 02/27/1985
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15] 02/27/1985
Rep. Chandler, Rod D. [R-WA-8] 02/27/1985
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 02/27/1985
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11] 02/28/1985
Rep. Pashayan, Charles, Jr. [R-CA-17] 03/06/1985
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2] 03/06/1985
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7] 03/06/1985
Rep. Whitehurst, G. William [R-VA-2] 03/06/1985
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 03/19/1985
Rep. Daniel, W. C. (Dan) [D-VA-5] 03/19/1985
Rep. Bartlett, Steve [R-TX-3] 03/19/1985
Rep. Rudd, Eldon D. [R-AZ-4] 03/19/1985
Rep. Daub, Hal [R-NE-2] 03/19/1985
Rep. Nielson, Howard C. [R-UT-3] 03/19/1985
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9] 03/19/1985
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 03/26/1985
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 03/26/1985
Rep. Evans, Cooper [R-IA-3] 03/26/1985
Rep. Kindness, Thomas N. [R-OH-8] 03/26/1985
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 03/28/1985
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 03/28/1985
Rep. Chappie, Eugene A. [R-CA-2] 04/03/1985
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 04/03/1985
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 04/03/1985
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 04/18/1985
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 04/18/1985
Rep. Lungren, Daniel E. [R-CA-42] 04/18/1985
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 04/29/1985
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 05/07/1985
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 05/16/1985
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22] 05/22/1985
Rep. Bedell, Berkley W. [D-IA-6] 06/04/1985
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 06/13/1985
Rep. Holt, Marjorie S. [R-MD-4] 06/18/1985
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 07/09/1985
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 07/23/1985
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 07/23/1985
Rep. Campbell, Carroll A., Jr. [R-SC-4] 07/30/1985
Rep. Jeffords, James M. [R-VT-At Large] 07/30/1985
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 07/31/1985
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 07/31/1985
Rep. Smith, Virginia [R-NE-3] 07/31/1985
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 07/31/1985
Rep. Whittaker, Bob [R-KS-5] 07/31/1985
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 07/31/1985
Rep. Lott, Trent [R-MS-5] 07/31/1985
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 07/31/1985
Rep. Mikulski, Barbara A. [D-MD-3] 08/01/1985
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 08/01/1985
Rep. McCain, John [R-AZ-1] 08/01/1985
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 09/04/1985
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 09/04/1985
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large] 09/04/1985
Rep. Michel, Robert H. [R-IL-18] 09/04/1985
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 09/04/1985
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 09/04/1985
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 09/04/1985
Rep. Dowdy, Wayne [D-MS-4] 09/04/1985
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4] 09/10/1985
Rep. Madigan, Edward R. [R-IL-15] 09/10/1985
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 09/10/1985
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 09/10/1985
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-1] 09/10/1985
Rep. Armey, Richard K. [R-TX-26] 09/10/1985
Rep. Frenzel, Bill [R-MN-3] 09/10/1985
Rep. Kramer, Ken [R-CO-5] 09/10/1985
Rep. Bruce, Terry L. [D-IL-19] 09/10/1985
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39] 09/10/1985
Rep. Smith, Denny [R-OR-5] 09/10/1985
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 09/11/1985
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16] 09/11/1985
Rep. O'Brien, George M. [R-IL-4] 09/11/1985
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4] 09/11/1985
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 09/11/1985
Rep. Barnes, Michael D. [D-MD-8] 09/11/1985
Rep. Pease, Donald J. [D-OH-13] 09/12/1985
Rep. Andrews, Michael [D-TX-25] 09/17/1985
Rep. Strang, Michael L. [R-CO-3] 09/20/1985
Rep. Combest, Larry [R-TX-19] 09/20/1985
Rep. Coats, Daniel [R-IN-4] 09/26/1985
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 09/26/1985
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9] 10/02/1985
Rep. Derrick, Butler C. [D-SC-3] 10/02/1985
Rep. Moore, W. Henson [R-LA-6] 10/02/1985
Rep. Wirth, Timothy [D-CO-2] 10/02/1985
Rep. Badham, Robert E. [R-CA-40] 10/03/1985
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 10/03/1985
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 10/03/1985
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 10/10/1985
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 10/24/1985
Rep. Hartnett, Thomas F. [R-SC-1] 10/24/1985
Rep. Edwards, Mickey [R-OK-5] 10/30/1985
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2] 12/03/1985
Rep. Tauke, Thomas Joseph [R-IA-2] 01/23/1986
Rep. Hendon, Bill [R-NC-11] 03/17/1986
Rep. Whitley, Charles O., Sr. [D-NC-3] 03/17/1986
Rep. Broyhill, James T. [R-NC-10] 03/17/1986
Rep. Coughlin, Lawrence [R-PA-13] 05/13/1986
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 05/15/1986
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 05/22/1986
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 06/19/1986
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 06/26/1986
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 06/26/1986

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Public Works and Transportation02/07/1985 Referred to
House Public Works and Transportation Subcommittee on Surface Transportation02/27/1985 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.1059.


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.1059. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (02/07/1985)

Revises Federal procedures regarding the establishment of interstate cost estimates to direct the Secretary of Transportation to apportion such estimates for construction funds and substitute highway and urban transit projects on October 1 of 1985-1988 if the Congress has not approved such estimates by that time.