Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A bill to amend title II of the Social Security Act to provide that a monthly insurance benefit thereunder shall be paid for the month in which the recipient dies and that such benefit shall be payable for such month only to the extent proportionate to the number of days in such month preceding the date of the recipient's death.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
01/03/1985Introduced in House

All Actions (3)

Date
02/07/1985Referred to Subcommittee on Social Security.
Action By: Committee on Ways and Means
01/03/1985Referred to House Committee on Ways and Means.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/03/1985Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (113)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2]* 01/24/1985
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7]* 01/24/1985
Rep. Boland, Edward P. [D-MA-2] 01/30/1985
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 01/30/1985
Rep. Hawkins, Augustus F. [D-CA-29] 01/30/1985
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 01/30/1985
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 01/30/1985
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 01/30/1985
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 01/30/1985
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2] 01/30/1985
Rep. Udall, Morris K. [D-AZ-2] 01/30/1985
Rep. Nielson, Howard C. [R-UT-3] 01/30/1985
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-15] 01/30/1985
Rep. Whitehurst, G. William [R-VA-2] 01/30/1985
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 01/30/1985
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 01/30/1985
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 01/30/1985
Rep. Daniel, W. C. (Dan) [D-VA-5] 01/30/1985
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 01/30/1985
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 01/30/1985
Rep. St Germain, Fernand J. [D-RI-1] 01/30/1985
Rep. Hartnett, Thomas F. [R-SC-1] 02/06/1985
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 02/06/1985
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 02/06/1985
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 02/06/1985
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 02/06/1985
Rep. Madigan, Edward R. [R-IL-15] 02/06/1985
Rep. Franklin, William W. [R-MS-2] 02/06/1985
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7] 02/06/1985
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 02/06/1985
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 02/06/1985
Rep. Jeffords, James M. [R-VT-At Large] 02/06/1985
Rep. McCain, John [R-AZ-1] 02/06/1985
Rep. Fuqua, Don [D-FL-2] 02/06/1985
Rep. Coughlin, Lawrence [R-PA-13] 02/06/1985
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 02/06/1985
Rep. Lowry, Mike [D-WA-7] 02/06/1985
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 02/06/1985
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25] 02/06/1985
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 02/06/1985
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 02/06/1985
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 02/06/1985
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 02/06/1985
Rep. Biaggi, Mario [D-NY-19] 02/06/1985
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11] 02/06/1985
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 02/06/1985
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 02/06/1985
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 02/06/1985
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 02/06/1985
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26] 02/06/1985
Rep. Robinson, Tommy F. [D-AR-2] 02/06/1985
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11] 02/06/1985
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 02/06/1985
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 02/06/1985
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 02/06/1985
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 02/06/1985
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 02/06/1985
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 02/21/1985
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 02/21/1985
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 02/21/1985
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 02/21/1985
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-18] 02/21/1985
Rep. Parris, Stanford E. (Stan) [R-VA-8] 02/21/1985
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 02/21/1985
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 02/21/1985
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32] 02/21/1985
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 02/21/1985
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 02/21/1985
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 02/21/1985
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 02/21/1985
Rep. Mitchell, Parren J. [D-MD-7] 02/21/1985
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11] 02/21/1985
Rep. McKernan, John R., Jr. [R-ME-1] 02/21/1985
Rep. Reid, Harry [D-NV-1] 02/21/1985
Rep. Gray, Kenneth J. [D-IL-22] 02/21/1985
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-4] 02/21/1985
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 02/21/1985
Rep. Daschle, Thomas A. [D-SD-At Large] 02/21/1985
Rep. Lundine, Stanley N. [D-NY-34] 02/21/1985
Rep. Byron, Beverly B. [D-MD-6] 02/21/1985
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 02/21/1985
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 02/21/1985
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 03/04/1985
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 03/04/1985
Rep. Roukema, Marge [R-NJ-5] 03/04/1985
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 03/04/1985
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 03/04/1985
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 03/04/1985
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1] 03/04/1985
Rep. Staggers, Harley O., Jr. [D-WV-2] 03/04/1985
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 03/04/1985
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2] 03/04/1985
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 03/04/1985
Rep. Chappell, Bill, Jr. [D-FL-4] 03/04/1985
Rep. Mack, Connie, III [R-FL-13] 03/25/1985
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 03/25/1985
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15] 03/25/1985
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 03/25/1985
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 03/25/1985
Rep. Smith, Virginia [R-NE-3] 03/25/1985
Rep. DioGuardi, Joseph J. [R-NY-20] 03/25/1985
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 03/25/1985
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 04/22/1985
Rep. Edwards, Mickey [R-OK-5] 04/22/1985
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 04/22/1985
Rep. Visclosky, Peter J. [D-IN-1] 04/22/1985
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 04/22/1985
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 09/11/1985
Rep. Daub, Hal [R-NE-2] 09/11/1985
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 09/18/1985
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 09/18/1985
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 10/30/1985
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 12/04/1985

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Ways and Means01/03/1985 Referred to
House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Social Security02/07/1985 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.12.


Subjects (3)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.12. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (01/03/1985)

Amends title II (Old Age, Survivors and Disability Insurance) of the Social Security Act to provide that a beneficiary shall be entitled to a prorated benefit for the month in which he or she dies.