Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A bill to amend title 17, United States Code, to prohibit the conveyance of the right to perform publicly syndicated television programs without conveying the right to perform accompanying music.


Actions Overview (1)

Date Actions Overview
10/08/1985Introduced in House

All Actions (6)

Date All Actions
07/23/1986Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Courts, Civil Liberties, and the Administration of Justice
03/19/1986Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Courts, Civil Liberties, and the Administration of Justice
01/23/1986Executive Comment Requested from US Copyright Off.
10/11/1985Referred to Subcommittee on Courts, Civil Liberties, and the Administration of Justice.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
10/08/1985Referred to House Committee on The Judiciary.
Action By: House of Representatives
10/08/1985Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (166)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6]* 10/08/1985
Rep. Leath, Marvin [D-TX-11] 10/16/1985
Rep. Wortley, George C. [R-NY-27] 10/29/1985
Rep. Bedell, Berkley W. [D-IA-6] 10/29/1985
Rep. St Germain, Fernand J. [D-RI-1] 10/29/1985
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 10/29/1985
Rep. Nielson, Howard C. [R-UT-3] 10/29/1985
Rep. Moore, W. Henson [R-LA-6] 10/29/1985
Rep. Hartnett, Thomas F. [R-SC-1] 11/01/1985
Rep. Breaux, John B. [D-LA-7] 11/01/1985
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 11/01/1985
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 11/01/1985
Rep. Nowak, Henry [D-NY-33] 11/06/1985
Rep. Franklin, William W. [R-MS-2] 11/06/1985
Rep. Kindness, Thomas N. [R-OH-8] 11/06/1985
Rep. Roemer, Buddy [D-LA-4] 11/12/1985
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 11/12/1985
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 11/12/1985
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 11/12/1985
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 11/12/1985
Rep. Latta, Delbert L. [R-OH-5] 11/14/1985
Rep. Miller, Clarence E. [R-OH-10] 11/14/1985
Rep. Long, Cathy (Mrs. Gillis) [D-LA-8] 11/14/1985
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 11/14/1985
Rep. Loeffler, Tom [R-TX-21] 11/14/1985
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 11/14/1985
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 11/19/1985
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 11/19/1985
Rep. Lundine, Stanley N. [D-NY-34] 11/19/1985
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 11/19/1985
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 12/03/1985
Rep. Craig, Larry E. [R-ID-1] 12/03/1985
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 12/03/1985
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 12/03/1985
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 12/03/1985
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 12/03/1985
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4] 12/09/1985
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 12/09/1985
Rep. Huckaby, Thomas J. (Jerry) [D-LA-5] 12/09/1985
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 12/09/1985
Rep. Young, Robert A. [D-MO-2] 12/09/1985
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 12/09/1985
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 12/09/1985
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 12/09/1985
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 12/09/1985
Rep. Daniel, W. C. (Dan) [D-VA-5] 12/16/1985
Rep. Chandler, Rod D. [R-WA-8] 12/16/1985
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 12/16/1985
Rep. Nichols, Bill [D-AL-3] 12/16/1985
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 12/16/1985
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 12/18/1985
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-1] 12/19/1985
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2] 02/04/1986
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 02/04/1986
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 02/04/1986
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 02/04/1986
Rep. Natcher, William H. [D-KY-2] 02/04/1986
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 02/04/1986
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 02/04/1986
Rep. Schuette, Bill [R-MI-10] 02/04/1986
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 02/04/1986
Rep. Kramer, Ken [R-CO-5] 02/04/1986
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 02/04/1986
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 02/04/1986
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 02/04/1986
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 02/04/1986
Rep. Derrick, Butler C. [D-SC-3] 02/04/1986
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 02/04/1986
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 02/04/1986
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 02/04/1986
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 02/04/1986
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 02/04/1986
Rep. Conte, Silvio O. [R-MA-1] 02/04/1986
Rep. Combest, Larry [R-TX-19] 02/04/1986
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 02/25/1986
Rep. Madigan, Edward R. [R-IL-15] 02/25/1986
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 02/25/1986
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 02/25/1986
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 02/25/1986
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 02/25/1986
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 02/25/1986
Rep. Robinson, Tommy F. [D-AR-2] 02/25/1986
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 02/25/1986
Rep. Monson, David S. [R-UT-2] 02/25/1986
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 03/03/1986
Rep. Ridge, Thomas J. [R-PA-21] 03/03/1986
Rep. Coats, Daniel [R-IN-4] 03/03/1986
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 03/03/1986
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45] 03/03/1986
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-5] 03/03/1986
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 03/03/1986
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 03/03/1986
Rep. Smith, Neal Edward [D-IA-4] 03/03/1986
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 03/03/1986
Rep. Stangeland, Arlan [R-MN-7] 03/03/1986
Rep. Tauke, Thomas Joseph [R-IA-2] 03/03/1986
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 03/03/1986
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 03/03/1986
Rep. Hiler, John Patrick [R-IN-3] 03/03/1986
Rep. Chappie, Eugene A. [R-CA-2] 03/03/1986
Rep. Boulter, Beau [R-TX-13] 03/03/1986
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 03/18/1986
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 03/18/1986
Rep. Fuster, Jamie B. [D-PR-At Large] 03/18/1986
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1] 03/18/1986
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 03/18/1986
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7] 03/18/1986
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large] 03/18/1986
Rep. Hopkins, Larry J. [R-KY-6] 03/18/1986
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 03/18/1986
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25] 03/18/1986
Rep. Bosco, Douglas H. [D-CA-1] 03/18/1986
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44] 03/18/1986
Rep. Brown, Hank [R-CO-4] 03/18/1986
Rep. Alexander, Bill [D-AR-1] 03/18/1986
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 03/18/1986
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 03/18/1986
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 03/18/1986
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 03/18/1986
Rep. McKernan, John R., Jr. [R-ME-1] 03/21/1986
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26] 03/21/1986
Rep. Whitehurst, G. William [R-VA-2] 03/21/1986
Rep. Fowler, Wyche, Jr. [D-GA-5] 03/21/1986
Rep. Stratton, Samuel S. [D-NY-23] 03/21/1986
Rep. Early, Joseph D. [D-MA-3] 04/28/1986
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22] 04/28/1986
Rep. Boland, Edward P. [D-MA-2] 04/28/1986
Rep. Lott, Trent [R-MS-5] 04/28/1986
Rep. Frenzel, Bill [R-MN-3] 04/28/1986
Rep. Whittaker, Bob [R-KS-5] 04/28/1986
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2] 04/28/1986
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 04/28/1986
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 04/28/1986
Rep. Strang, Michael L. [R-CO-3] 04/28/1986
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3] 04/28/1986
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 04/28/1986
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 04/28/1986
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 04/28/1986
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 04/28/1986
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10] 04/28/1986
Rep. Taylor, G. [R-MO-7] 04/28/1986
Rep. Smith, Virginia [R-NE-3] 04/28/1986
Rep. Gray, Kenneth J. [D-IL-22] 04/28/1986
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 04/28/1986
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 04/28/1986
Rep. Lujan, Manuel, Jr. [R-NM-1] 05/07/1986
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 05/07/1986
Rep. O'Brien, George M. [R-IL-4] 05/07/1986
Rep. Siljander, Mark D. [R-MI-4] 05/07/1986
Rep. Snyder, M. G. (Gene) [R-KY-4] 05/07/1986
Rep. Campbell, Carroll A., Jr. [R-SC-4] 05/07/1986
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18] 05/07/1986
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11] 05/07/1986
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9] 05/22/1986
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 05/22/1986
Rep. Parris, Stanford E. (Stan) [R-VA-8] 05/22/1986
Rep. Nelson, Bill [D-FL-11] 05/22/1986
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 05/22/1986
Rep. Ray, Richard B. [D-GA-3] 05/22/1986
Rep. Sweeney, David McCann [R-TX-14] 08/13/1986
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 08/13/1986
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15] 08/13/1986
Rep. Lowry, Mike [D-WA-7] 08/13/1986
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 08/13/1986
Rep. Staggers, Harley O., Jr. [D-WV-2] 10/14/1986
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1] 10/14/1986
Cosponsors Who Withdrew Date Cosponsored Date Withdrawn CR Explanation
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 02/25/1986 05/01/1986 --
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 03/18/1986 05/01/1986 --

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Judiciary10/08/1985 Referred to
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Courts, Civil Liberties, and the Administration of Justice10/11/1985 Referred to
07/23/1986 Hearings by

No related bill information was received for H.R.3521.


Subjects (9)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.3521. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (10/08/1985)

Amends the copyright law to prohibit a copyright holder from conveying the right to publicly perform an audiovisual work on non-network commercial television without simultaneously conveying the right to perform in synchronization any copyrighted music which accompanies such work.