Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Foreign Agents Compulsory Ethics in Trade Act of 1985

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A bill to amend chapter 11 of title 18, United States Code, to prohibit any former high-level Federal civilian officer or employee or high-ranking officer of a uniformed service from representing or advising a foreign principal for a period of at least 10 years after leaving Government service.


Actions Overview (1)

Date Actions Overview
11/12/1985Introduced in House

All Actions (3)

Date All Actions
11/26/1985Referred to Subcommittee on Administrative Law and Governmental Relations.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
11/12/1985Referred to House Committee on The Judiciary.
Action By: House of Representatives
11/12/1985Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (116)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9]* 11/12/1985
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 12/06/1985
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 12/06/1985
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 12/06/1985
Rep. Crockett, George W., Jr. [D-MI-13] 12/06/1985
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 12/19/1985
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 12/19/1985
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 02/27/1986
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 02/27/1986
Rep. Weaver, James H. [D-OR-4] 02/27/1986
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 02/27/1986
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 02/27/1986
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 02/27/1986
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 02/27/1986
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 02/27/1986
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 02/27/1986
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 02/27/1986
Rep. Edgar, Robert W. [D-PA-7] 02/27/1986
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 02/27/1986
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 02/27/1986
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 02/27/1986
Rep. Coelho, Anthony Lee [D-CA-15] 02/27/1986
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28] 02/27/1986
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 02/27/1986
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 02/27/1986
Rep. Burton, Sala [D-CA-5] 02/27/1986
Rep. Roemer, Buddy [D-LA-4] 02/27/1986
Rep. Leland, Mickey [D-TX-18] 02/27/1986
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 02/27/1986
Rep. Reid, Harry [D-NV-1] 02/27/1986
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 02/27/1986
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 02/27/1986
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-4] 02/27/1986
Rep. Alexander, Bill [D-AR-1] 02/27/1986
Rep. Daschle, Thomas A. [D-SD-At Large] 02/27/1986
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 03/13/1986
Rep. Schroeder, Patricia [D-CO-1] 03/13/1986
Rep. Gephardt, Richard A. [D-MO-3] 03/13/1986
Rep. Robinson, Tommy F. [D-AR-2] 03/13/1986
Rep. Seiberling, John F. [D-OH-14] 03/13/1986
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 03/13/1986
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 03/13/1986
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 03/13/1986
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 03/13/1986
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2] 03/13/1986
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 03/13/1986
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 03/13/1986
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 03/13/1986
Rep. Mitchell, Parren J. [D-MD-7] 03/13/1986
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 03/13/1986
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 03/13/1986
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 03/13/1986
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 03/13/1986
Rep. Watkins, Wes [D-OK-3] 03/13/1986
Rep. Gaydos, Joseph M. [D-PA-20] 03/13/1986
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 03/13/1986
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 03/13/1986
Rep. Whitley, Charles O., Sr. [D-NC-3] 03/13/1986
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7] 03/13/1986
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 03/13/1986
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 03/13/1986
Rep. St Germain, Fernand J. [D-RI-1] 03/13/1986
Rep. Udall, Morris K. [D-AZ-2] 03/13/1986
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16] 03/13/1986
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44] 04/30/1986
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 04/30/1986
Rep. Barnes, Michael D. [D-MD-8] 04/30/1986
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large] 04/30/1986
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 04/30/1986
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18] 04/30/1986
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 04/30/1986
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2] 04/30/1986
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 04/30/1986
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 04/30/1986
Rep. Garcia, Robert [D-NY-18] 04/30/1986
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 04/30/1986
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 04/30/1986
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 04/30/1986
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-10] 04/30/1986
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 04/30/1986
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 04/30/1986
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2] 04/30/1986
Rep. Biaggi, Mario [D-NY-19] 04/30/1986
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 04/30/1986
Rep. Young, Robert A. [D-MO-2] 04/30/1986
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 04/30/1986
Rep. Wirth, Timothy [D-CO-2] 04/30/1986
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 04/30/1986
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 04/30/1986
Rep. Bedell, Berkley W. [D-IA-6] 04/30/1986
Rep. Edwards, Mickey [R-OK-5] 04/30/1986
Rep. Breaux, John B. [D-LA-7] 04/30/1986
Rep. MacKay, Buddy [D-FL-6] 04/30/1986
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 04/30/1986
Rep. Nowak, Henry [D-NY-33] 04/30/1986
Rep. Campbell, Carroll A., Jr. [R-SC-4] 04/30/1986
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 04/30/1986
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 04/30/1986
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 04/30/1986
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 04/30/1986
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 04/30/1986
Rep. Bruce, Terry L. [D-IL-19] 04/30/1986
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large] 04/30/1986
Rep. Chappell, Bill, Jr. [D-FL-4] 04/30/1986
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 04/30/1986
Rep. Hawkins, Augustus F. [D-CA-29] 05/20/1986
Rep. Gray, Kenneth J. [D-IL-22] 05/20/1986
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 05/20/1986
Del. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 05/20/1986
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 05/20/1986
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 05/20/1986
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 05/20/1986
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 05/20/1986
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 05/20/1986
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-1] 05/20/1986
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 05/20/1986

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Related Documents
House Judiciary11/12/1985 Referred to
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Administrative Law and Governmental Relations11/26/1985 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.3733.


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.3733. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (11/12/1985)

Foreign Agents Compulsory Ethics in Trade Act of 1985 - Prohibits former high-level Federal civilian officers or employees or high-ranking officers of the uniformed services from representing or advising foreign principals during the ten-year period beginning on the last day of such a person's Federal employment or service. Authorizes the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Commerce to jointly determine a longer prohibitive period in the interest of national security.

Establishes criminal penalties for violations of this Act.

Defines and lists employee positions to which this Act applies.