Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Telecommunications Equipment and Information Services Act of 1985

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A bill to permit the Bell operating companies to provide information services and to manufacture telecommuncations equipment, subject to regulation by the Federal Communications Commission.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
11/20/1985Introduced in House

All Actions (4)

Date
03/13/1986Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Telecommunications, Consumer Protection and Finance
12/05/1985Referred to Subcommittee on Telecommunications, Consumer Protection and Finance.
Action By: Committee on Energy and Commerce
11/20/1985Referred to House Committee on Energy and Commerce.
Action By: House of Representatives
11/20/1985Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (173)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2]* 11/20/1985
Rep. Lott, Trent [R-MS-5]* 11/20/1985
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2]* 11/20/1985
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3]* 11/20/1985
Rep. Nielson, Howard C. [R-UT-3]* 11/20/1985
Rep. Whittaker, Bob [R-KS-5] 02/06/1986
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 02/06/1986
Rep. Madigan, Edward R. [R-IL-15] 02/06/1986
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 02/06/1986
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 02/06/1986
Rep. Wortley, George C. [R-NY-27] 02/06/1986
Rep. Siljander, Mark D. [R-MI-4] 02/06/1986
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 02/06/1986
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9] 02/06/1986
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 02/06/1986
Rep. Fuqua, Don [D-FL-2] 02/06/1986
Rep. Monson, David S. [R-UT-2] 02/06/1986
Rep. Dowdy, Wayne [D-MS-4] 02/06/1986
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15] 02/06/1986
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 02/06/1986
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 02/06/1986
Rep. Duncan, John J. [R-TN-2] 02/06/1986
Rep. Pepper, Claude [D-FL-18] 02/06/1986
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 02/06/1986
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 02/06/1986
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4] 02/06/1986
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 02/06/1986
Rep. Whitley, Charles O., Sr. [D-NC-3] 02/06/1986
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 02/06/1986
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 02/06/1986
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 02/06/1986
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 02/06/1986
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 02/06/1986
Rep. Chappell, Bill, Jr. [D-FL-4] 02/06/1986
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 02/06/1986
Rep. Boner, William H. [D-TN-5] 02/06/1986
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 02/06/1986
Rep. Franklin, William W. [R-MS-2] 02/06/1986
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 02/06/1986
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 02/06/1986
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 02/06/1986
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 02/06/1986
Rep. Schuette, Bill [R-MI-10] 02/06/1986
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 02/06/1986
Rep. Armey, Richard K. [R-TX-26] 02/06/1986
Rep. Boulter, Beau [R-TX-13] 02/06/1986
Rep. Leath, Marvin [D-TX-11] 02/06/1986
Rep. Robinson, Tommy F. [D-AR-2] 02/06/1986
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 02/06/1986
Rep. Young, Robert A. [D-MO-2] 02/06/1986
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 02/06/1986
Rep. Coleman, E. Thomas [R-MO-6] 02/06/1986
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22] 02/06/1986
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 03/12/1986
Rep. Crockett, George W., Jr. [D-MI-13] 03/12/1986
Rep. Edwards, Mickey [R-OK-5] 03/12/1986
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9] 03/12/1986
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11] 03/12/1986
Rep. Derrick, Butler C. [D-SC-3] 03/12/1986
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 03/12/1986
Rep. Badham, Robert E. [R-CA-40] 03/12/1986
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 03/12/1986
Rep. Chappie, Eugene A. [R-CA-2] 03/12/1986
Rep. Andrews, Michael [D-TX-25] 03/12/1986
Rep. Parris, Stanford E. (Stan) [R-VA-8] 03/12/1986
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 03/12/1986
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 03/12/1986
Rep. Carr, Bob [D-MI-6] 03/12/1986
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 03/12/1986
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 03/12/1986
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 03/12/1986
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2] 03/12/1986
Rep. Campbell, Carroll A., Jr. [R-SC-4] 03/12/1986
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 03/12/1986
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 03/12/1986
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2] 03/12/1986
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 03/12/1986
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-15] 03/12/1986
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 03/12/1986
Rep. O'Brien, George M. [R-IL-4] 03/12/1986
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 03/12/1986
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 03/12/1986
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45] 03/12/1986
Rep. Flippo, Ronnie G. [D-AL-5] 03/12/1986
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8] 03/12/1986
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 03/12/1986
Rep. Chandler, Rod D. [R-WA-8] 03/12/1986
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 03/12/1986
Rep. Hawkins, Augustus F. [D-CA-29] 03/12/1986
Rep. Cheney, Dick [R-WY-At Large] 03/12/1986
Rep. Evans, Cooper [R-IA-3] 03/12/1986
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 03/12/1986
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 03/12/1986
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 03/12/1986
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-37] 03/12/1986
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 03/12/1986
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 03/12/1986
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 03/12/1986
Rep. Martin, Lynn M. [R-IL-16] 03/12/1986
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 03/12/1986
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39] 03/12/1986
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 03/12/1986
Rep. Bosco, Douglas H. [D-CA-1] 03/12/1986
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-5] 03/25/1986
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 03/25/1986
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15] 03/25/1986
Rep. Smith, Neal Edward [D-IA-4] 03/25/1986
Rep. Zschau, Edwin V. W. [R-CA-12] 03/25/1986
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 03/25/1986
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 03/25/1986
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 03/25/1986
Rep. Miller, Clarence E. [R-OH-10] 03/25/1986
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 03/25/1986
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 03/25/1986
Rep. Snyder, M. G. (Gene) [R-KY-4] 04/30/1986
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 04/30/1986
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 04/30/1986
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7] 04/30/1986
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9] 04/30/1986
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 04/30/1986
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 04/30/1986
Rep. Whitten, Jamie L. [D-MS-1] 04/30/1986
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3] 04/30/1986
Rep. Watkins, Wes [D-OK-3] 04/30/1986
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 04/30/1986
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 04/30/1986
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 04/30/1986
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 04/30/1986
Rep. Nichols, Bill [D-AL-3] 04/30/1986
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 04/30/1986
Rep. Hiler, John Patrick [R-IN-3] 04/30/1986
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 04/30/1986
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 04/30/1986
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 04/30/1986
Rep. Whitehurst, G. William [R-VA-2] 04/30/1986
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 04/30/1986
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41] 04/30/1986
Rep. Sharp, Philip R. [D-IN-2] 04/30/1986
Rep. Brown, Hank [R-CO-4] 04/30/1986
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 04/30/1986
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 05/08/1986
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 05/08/1986
Rep. Hillis, Elwood H. [R-IN-5] 05/08/1986
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 05/21/1986
Rep. Staggers, Harley O., Jr. [D-WV-2] 05/21/1986
Rep. Daub, Hal [R-NE-2] 05/21/1986
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 05/21/1986
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 05/21/1986
Rep. Daniel, W. C. (Dan) [D-VA-5] 05/21/1986
Rep. Visclosky, Peter J. [D-IN-1] 05/21/1986
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 05/21/1986
Rep. Latta, Delbert L. [R-OH-5] 05/21/1986
Rep. Jones, Ed [D-TN-8] 06/11/1986
Rep. Daschle, Thomas A. [D-SD-At Large] 06/11/1986
Rep. Holt, Marjorie S. [R-MD-4] 06/11/1986
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 06/11/1986
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 06/11/1986
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 06/25/1986
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 06/25/1986
Rep. Loeffler, Tom [R-TX-21] 06/25/1986
Rep. Hartnett, Thomas F. [R-SC-1] 06/25/1986
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1] 08/13/1986
Rep. Gibbons, Sam [D-FL-7] 08/13/1986
Rep. Mack, Connie, III [R-FL-13] 08/13/1986
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10] 08/13/1986
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 08/13/1986
Rep. Nelson, Bill [D-FL-11] 08/13/1986
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 08/13/1986
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 09/19/1986
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 09/19/1986
Rep. MacKay, Buddy [D-FL-6] 09/24/1986
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 09/24/1986
Cosponsors Who Withdrew Date Cosponsored Date Withdrawn CR Explanation
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44] 03/12/1986 03/20/1986 --

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Energy and Commerce11/20/1985 Referred to
House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Telecommunications, Consumer Protection and Finance12/05/1985 Referred to
03/13/1986 Hearings by

No related bill information was received for H.R.3800.


Subjects (4)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.3800. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (11/20/1985)

Telecommunications Equipment and Information Services Act of 1985 - Authorizes the Bell operating companies to provide information services (excluding electronic publishing) and to manufacture telecommunications equipment, subject to such regulations as the Federal Communications Commission may prescribe. Conditions such authority on the Commission's determination that no Bell operating company could impede competition in the information services or telecommunications equipment manufacturing businesses.

Requires the Commission to include in its annual report to the Congress an assessment, providing for public comment, of the impact of this Act on employment in such businesses.