Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A bill to amend chapter 13 of title 18, United States Code, to impose criminal penalties for damage to religious property and for injury to persons in the free exercise of religious beliefs.


Actions Overview (3)

Date Actions Overview
09/22/1986Passed/agreed to in House: Passed House by Voice Vote.
09/12/1986Reported to House by House Committee on The Judiciary. Report No: 99-820.
06/11/1986Introduced in House

All Actions (13)

Date Chamber All Actions
10/02/1986SenateReferred to Subcommittee on Criminal Law.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
09/24/1986SenateReceived in the Senate and read twice and referred to the Committee on Judiciary.
09/22/1986HousePassed House by Voice Vote.
09/22/1986HouseCalled up by House Under Suspension of Rules.
09/12/1986HousePlaced on Union Calendar No: 493.
09/12/1986HouseReported to House by House Committee on The Judiciary. Report No: 99-820.
08/13/1986HouseOrdered to be Reported.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
08/13/1986HouseCommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
06/12/1986HouseForwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Criminal Justice
06/12/1986HouseSubcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Criminal Justice
06/12/1986HouseReferred to Subcommittee on Criminal Justice.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
06/11/1986HouseReferred to House Committee on The Judiciary.
06/11/1986HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (35)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Biaggi, Mario [D-NY-19]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Seiberling, John F. [D-OH-14]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Wortley, George C. [R-NY-27]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Frenzel, Bill [R-MN-3]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8]* 06/11/1986
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Mikulski, Barbara A. [D-MD-3]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Conte, Silvio O. [R-MA-1]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Leland, Mickey [D-TX-18]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Garcia, Robert [D-NY-18]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Mitchell, Parren J. [D-MD-7]* 06/11/1986
Rep. DioGuardi, Joseph J. [R-NY-20]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Whittaker, Bob [R-KS-5]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Wirth, Timothy [D-CO-2]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38]* 06/11/1986
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 07/16/1986
Rep. Nelson, Bill [D-FL-11] 07/16/1986
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 07/29/1986
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 07/29/1986

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Judiciary06/11/1986 Referred to
08/13/1986 Markup by
09/12/1986 Reported by H.Rept 99-820
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Criminal Justice06/12/1986 Referred to
06/12/1986 Markup by
06/12/1986 Reported by
Senate Judiciary09/24/1986 Referred to
Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Criminal Law10/02/1986 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (7)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.4980. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (06/11/1986)

Amends the Federal criminal code to establish penalties for damaging or destroying any religious real property or interfering with any person's free exercise of religious beliefs.