Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A concurrent resolution calling upon the President to express to the Soviet Union the strong moral opposition of the United States to the forced labor policies of the Soviet Union by every means possible, including refusing to permit the importation into the United States of any products made in whole or in part by such labor.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
03/04/1985Introduced in House

All Actions (7)

Date
03/15/1985Referred to Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
03/15/1985Referred to Subcommittee on International Economic Policy and Trade.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
03/15/1985Referred to Subcommittee on Europe and the Middle East.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
03/07/1985Referred to Subcommittee on Trade.
Action By: Committee on Ways and Means
03/04/1985Referred to House Committee on Ways and Means.
Action By: House of Representatives
03/04/1985Referred to House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
Action By: House of Representatives
03/04/1985Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (46)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1]* 03/04/1985
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4]* 03/04/1985
Rep. Siljander, Mark D. [R-MI-4]* 03/04/1985
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-12]* 03/04/1985
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 03/19/1985
Rep. Shelby, Richard C. [D-AL-7] 04/02/1985
Rep. DioGuardi, Joseph J. [R-NY-20] 04/02/1985
Rep. Kindness, Thomas N. [R-OH-8] 04/02/1985
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 04/02/1985
Rep. Schroeder, Patricia [D-CO-1] 04/02/1985
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 04/02/1985
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 04/02/1985
Rep. Boner, William H. [D-TN-5] 04/02/1985
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 04/02/1985
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 04/02/1985
Rep. Roemer, Buddy [D-LA-4] 04/02/1985
Rep. Garcia, Robert [D-NY-18] 04/16/1985
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 04/16/1985
Rep. Monson, David S. [R-UT-2] 04/16/1985
Rep. Jeffords, James M. [R-VT-At Large] 04/16/1985
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 04/16/1985
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 04/16/1985
Rep. Mikulski, Barbara A. [D-MD-3] 04/16/1985
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 04/16/1985
Rep. Biaggi, Mario [D-NY-19] 04/16/1985
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 04/16/1985
Rep. Reid, Harry [D-NV-1] 04/16/1985
Rep. Chandler, Rod D. [R-WA-8] 04/16/1985
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 04/16/1985
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 04/16/1985
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 04/16/1985
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9] 04/16/1985
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 04/16/1985
Rep. Wortley, George C. [R-NY-27] 04/16/1985
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 04/16/1985
Rep. Fiedler, Bobbi [R-CA-21] 04/18/1985
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 04/18/1985
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 04/23/1985
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11] 04/29/1985
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 04/29/1985
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 06/04/1985
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 06/04/1985
Rep. Brown, Hank [R-CO-4] 07/30/1985
Rep. Badham, Robert E. [R-CA-40] 07/30/1985
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 09/04/1985
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 02/19/1986

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Foreign Affairs03/04/1985 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe and the Middle East03/15/1985 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on International Economic Policy and Trade03/15/1985 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations03/15/1985 Referred to
House Ways and Means03/04/1985 Referred to
House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Trade03/07/1985 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.Con.Res.74.


Subjects (7)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.Con.Res.74. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (03/04/1985)

Expresses the sense of the Congress that the President should express to the Soviet Union the U.S. opposition to the Soviet Union's slave labor policies by all possible means, including refusing to permit imports of products made by such labor. Requests the President to end the delay in enforcing the restriction against importing goods produced by forced labor.