Full texts of bills are not available on Congress.gov for bills prior to 1989 (101st Congress).

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

A joint resolution designating the week beginning on May 5, 1985 as "National Asthma and Allergy Awareness Week".


Actions Overview (1)

Date
02/26/1985Introduced in House

All Actions (4)

Date
05/14/1985See S.J.Res.83.
03/07/1985Referred to Subcommittee on Census and Population.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
02/26/1985Referred to House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
Action By: House of Representatives
02/26/1985Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (225)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Addabbo, Joseph P. [D-NY-6]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Andrews, Michael [D-TX-25]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Barnes, Michael D. [D-MD-8]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Boner, William H. [D-TN-5]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Brooks, Jack B. [D-TX-9]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Burton, Sala [D-CA-5]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Chappie, Eugene A. [R-CA-2]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Coughlin, Lawrence [R-PA-13]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Crockett, George W., Jr. [D-MI-13]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Daniel, W. C. (Dan) [D-VA-5]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Daub, Hal [R-NE-2]* 03/26/1985
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15]* 03/26/1985
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Fuster, Jamie B. [D-PR-At Large]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Gradison, Willis D., Jr. [D-OH-2]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Hartnett, Thomas F. [R-SC-1]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Jeffords, James M. [R-VT-At Large]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8]* 03/26/1985
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Latta, Delbert L. [R-OH-5]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1]* 03/26/1985
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Madigan, Edward R. [R-IL-15]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Natcher, William H. [D-KY-2]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Reid, Harry [D-NV-1]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Rodino, Peter W., Jr. [D-NJ-10]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Rudd, Eldon D. [R-AZ-4]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Stratton, Samuel S. [D-NY-23]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17]* 03/26/1985
Rep. Badham, Robert E. [R-CA-40] 04/22/1985
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 04/22/1985
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1] 04/22/1985
Rep. Conte, Silvio O. [R-MA-1] 04/22/1985
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 04/22/1985
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 04/22/1985
Rep. Fuqua, Don [D-FL-2] 04/22/1985
Rep. Grotberg, John E. [R-IL-14] 04/22/1985
Rep. Hawkins, Augustus F. [D-CA-29] 04/22/1985
Rep. Holt, Marjorie S. [R-MD-4] 04/22/1985
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 04/22/1985
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 04/22/1985
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 04/22/1985
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 04/22/1985
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 04/22/1985
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2] 04/22/1985
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 04/22/1985
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 04/22/1985
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 04/22/1985
Rep. Shumway, Norman D. [R-CA-14] 04/22/1985
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2] 04/22/1985
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 04/22/1985
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 04/22/1985
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 04/22/1985
Rep. Wortley, George C. [R-NY-27] 04/22/1985
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9] 04/22/1985
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 04/22/1985
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 04/22/1985
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 04/22/1985
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 04/22/1985
Rep. Frenzel, Bill [R-MN-3] 04/22/1985
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 04/22/1985
Rep. Bedell, Berkley W. [D-IA-6] 04/22/1985
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 04/22/1985
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 04/22/1985
Rep. Stangeland, Arlan [R-MN-7] 04/22/1985
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16] 04/22/1985
Rep. Kemp, Jack [R-NY-31] 04/22/1985
Rep. Whittaker, Bob [R-KS-5] 04/22/1985
Rep. Smith, Denny [R-OR-5] 04/22/1985
Rep. Smith, Neal Edward [D-IA-4] 04/22/1985
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 04/22/1985
Rep. Miller, Clarence E. [R-OH-10] 04/22/1985
Rep. MacKay, Buddy [D-FL-6] 04/22/1985
Rep. Jones, Ed [D-TN-8] 04/22/1985
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 04/22/1985
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 04/22/1985
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2] 04/22/1985
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 04/22/1985
Rep. Carr, Bob [D-MI-6] 04/22/1985
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 04/22/1985
Rep. Campbell, Carroll A., Jr. [R-SC-4] 04/22/1985
Rep. Loeffler, Tom [R-TX-21] 04/22/1985
Rep. Young, Robert A. [D-MO-2] 04/22/1985
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 04/22/1985
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 04/22/1985
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 04/22/1985
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 04/22/1985
Rep. Hillis, Elwood H. [R-IN-5] 04/22/1985
Rep. Broyhill, James T. [R-NC-10] 04/22/1985
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 04/22/1985
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3] 04/22/1985
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 04/22/1985
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 04/22/1985
Rep. Byron, Beverly B. [D-MD-6] 04/22/1985
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 04/22/1985
Rep. Evans, Cooper [R-IA-3] 04/22/1985
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 04/22/1985
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 04/22/1985
Rep. Snyder, M. G. (Gene) [R-KY-4] 04/22/1985
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 04/22/1985
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 04/22/1985
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 04/22/1985
Rep. Bruce, Terry L. [D-IL-19] 04/22/1985
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 04/22/1985
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1] 05/01/1985
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 05/01/1985
Rep. Biaggi, Mario [D-NY-19] 05/01/1985
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 05/01/1985
Rep. Lungren, Daniel E. [R-CA-42] 05/01/1985
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 05/01/1985
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 05/01/1985
Rep. Coats, Daniel [R-IN-4] 05/01/1985
Rep. Edgar, Robert W. [D-PA-7] 05/01/1985
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 05/01/1985
Rep. Lundine, Stanley N. [D-NY-34] 05/01/1985
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2] 05/01/1985
Rep. DioGuardi, Joseph J. [R-NY-20] 05/01/1985
Rep. Edwards, Mickey [R-OK-5] 05/01/1985
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 05/01/1985
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41] 05/01/1985
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 05/01/1985
Rep. Martin, Lynn M. [R-IL-16] 05/01/1985
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 05/01/1985
Rep. Michel, Robert H. [R-IL-18] 05/01/1985
Rep. Price, Melvin [D-IL-21] 05/01/1985
Rep. Gray, Kenneth J. [D-IL-22] 05/01/1985
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 05/01/1985
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 05/01/1985
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15] 05/01/1985
Rep. Florio, James J. [D-NJ-1] 05/01/1985
Rep. Shuster, Bud [R-PA-9] 05/01/1985
Rep. Smith, Virginia [R-NE-3] 05/01/1985
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 05/01/1985
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 05/01/1985
Rep. Bartlett, Steve [R-TX-3] 05/01/1985
Rep. Cheney, Dick [R-WY-At Large] 05/01/1985
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 05/01/1985
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 05/01/1985
Rep. Nielson, Howard C. [R-UT-3] 05/01/1985
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 05/01/1985
Rep. Roukema, Marge [R-NJ-5] 05/01/1985
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15] 05/01/1985
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 05/01/1985
Rep. Taylor, G. [R-MO-7] 05/01/1985
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 05/01/1985
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 05/01/1985
Rep. Nowak, Henry [D-NY-33] 05/01/1985
Rep. Ray, Richard B. [D-GA-3] 05/01/1985
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 05/01/1985
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 05/01/1985
Rep. Gaydos, Joseph M. [D-PA-20] 05/01/1985
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1] 05/01/1985
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 05/01/1985
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 05/01/1985
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 05/01/1985
Rep. Leath, Marvin [D-TX-11] 05/01/1985
Rep. Mica, Daniel Andrew [D-FL-14] 05/01/1985
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 05/01/1985
Rep. Russo, Martin A. [D-IL-3] 05/01/1985
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-12] 05/01/1985
Rep. McKernan, John R., Jr. [R-ME-1] 05/01/1985
Rep. Mack, Connie, III [R-FL-13] 05/01/1985
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 05/01/1985
Rep. Pashayan, Charles, Jr. [R-CA-17] 05/01/1985
Rep. Molinari, Guy [R-NY-14] 05/01/1985
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 05/01/1985
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 05/01/1985
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-23] 05/02/1985
Rep. Boggs, Corinne C. (Lindy) [D-LA-2] 05/02/1985
Rep. Early, Joseph D. [D-MA-3] 05/02/1985
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9] 05/07/1985
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 05/07/1985
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 05/07/1985
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 05/07/1985

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service02/26/1985 Referred to
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Census and Population03/07/1985 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (4)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.170. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (02/26/1985)

Designates the week beginning on May 5, 1985, as National Asthma and Allergy Awareness Week.