Fewer Options More Options

Committee Schedule

This schedule combines announcements about future House and Senate committee meetings and hearings for the selected week. Data sources for this schedule are the House Committee Repository and Hearings & Meetings on Senate.gov. About Committee Data provides additional information.

Week of October 14 - 20, 2019 | Daily View Previous Week | Current Week | Next Week

  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.


  1. House Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Addressing the Lead Crisis through Innovation & Technology

    Witnesses: Dr. Marc Edwards, The Honorable Michael Venezia, The Honorable Joseph Scarpelli, The Honorable Joseph DiVincenzo, Dr. Eric Roy, Mr. Michael Ramos, Dr. Diane Calello.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Select Committee on Intelligence
    2:30 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Rules
    5:00 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: H.R. 1815—SEC Disclosure Effectiveness Testing Act; H.R. 3624—Outsourcing Accountability Act of 2019

    Meeting Details

  2. House Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight 10:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Senate Select Committee on Intelligence 2:30 PM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Committee on Rules 5:00 PM (EDT) Meeting Details


  1. Senate Special Committee on Aging
    9:30 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine fall prevention, focusing on national, state, and local solutions to better support seniors.

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies
    9:45 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: NASA’s Proposal to Advance the Next Moon Landing by Four Years

    Witnesses: Mr. Kenneth Bowersox, Mr. James Bridenstine.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Veterans' Affairs
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Markup: Markup of H.R. 4625, H.R. 3749, H.R. 4613, H.R. 4477, H.R. 4162, and H.R. 561

    Related Items: H.R.4613, H.R.4477, H.R.3749, H.R.4162, H.R.4625

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on the Budget
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Strengthening Our Fiscal Toolkit: Policy Options to Improve Economic Resiliency

    Witnesses: Dr. Douglas Holtz-Eakin, Mr. John Hicks, Dr. Olugbenga Ajilore, Dr. Douglas Elmendorf.

    Meeting Details


    House Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee on Highways and Transit
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: "Examining the Future of Transportation Network Companies: Challenges and Opportunities."

    Witnesses: The Honorable Karen Freeman Wilson, Mr. Larry Willis, Mr. Paul Miller, The Honorable Thomas Suozzi, The Honorable Christopher Smith, Mr. Jon Martz.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Financial Services
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Who Is Standing Up for Consumers? A Semi-Annual Review of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

    Witnesses: The Honorable Kathleen Kraninger.

    Related Items: H.R.166

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Food and Nutrition Service: Policy and Program Overview

    Witnesses: Mr. Brandon Lipps.

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: E-cigarettes: An Emerging Threat to Public Health

    Witnesses: Sally Satel, Bonnie Halpern-Felsher, Renee Coleman-Mitchell, Meredith Berkman, Anne Schuchat.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Homeland Security
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: "Public-Private Initiatives to Secure the Supply Chain"

    Witnesses: Mr. John Miller, Mr. Robert Mayer, Mr. Robert Kolasky.

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Communications and Technology
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: "Fostering a Healthier Internet to Protect Consumers"

    Witnesses: Ms. Gretchen Peters, Ms. Katherine Oyama, Dr. Hany Farid, Ms. Corynne McSherry, Ms. Danielle Citron, Mr. Steve Huffman.

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee for Indigenous Peoples of the United States
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Legislative Hearing: H.R. 3160 and S. 46

    Meeting Details


    House Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: The House Calendar and Schedule: Evaluating Practices and Challenges

    Witnesses: Ms. Ida Brudnick, Mr. Kyle Nevins, Mr. Charles Johnson, Ms. Susan Schaar.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on the Judiciary
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Markup: H.R. 3942, the “Preventing Online Sales of E-Cigarettes to Children Act”; H.R. 886, the “Veteran Treatment Court Coordination Act of 2019”; H.R. 835, the “Rodchenkov Anti-Doping Act of 2019”; H.R. 4258, the “Reauthorizing Security for Supreme Court Justices Act of 2019”; H.R. 3713, “To amend title 28, United States Code, provide an additional place for holding court for the Western District of Washington, and for other purposes,” and H.R. 1123, the “Divisional Realignment for the Eastern District of Arkansas Act of 2019”.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine feeding America, focusing on making sustainable offshore aquaculture a reality.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on the Judiciary
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the nominations of Barbara Lagoa, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, Robert J. Luck, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, Sylvia Carreno-Coll, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico, John M. Gallagher, to be United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, and Sherri A. Lydon, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the impacts of diseases on wildlife conservation and management.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Foreign Relations
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine United States-Iran policy.

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health
    10:30 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: "Legislation to Reverse the Youth Tobacco Epidemic"

    Witnesses: Dr. Susanne Tanski,, Dr. Michael Siegel,, Mr. Matthew Myers, Dr. Phillip Gardiner,, Ms. Dorian Fuhrman.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Small Business
    11:30 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: SBA Management Review: SBA IG Report on the Most Serious Management and Performance Challenges Facing the SBA

    Witnesses: Mr. Hannibal "Mike" Ware.

    Meeting Details


    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Broken Promises: Assessing VA’s Systems for Protecting Veterans from Clinical Harm

    Witnesses: Jessica Bonjorni, Dr. Gerard Cox, Dr. Steven Lieberman, Dr. John Daigh, Ms. Sharon Silas.

    Meeting Details


    House Armed Services Subcommittee on Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Resiliency of Military Installations to Emerging Threats

    Witnesses: Mr. Lucian Niemeyer, Mr. Alex Beehler, Mr. John Henderson, Mr. Robert McMahon.

    Meeting Details


    House Education and Labor Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Human Services
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: “Examining the USDA’s Proposed Cuts to Free School Meals.”

    Witnesses: Mr. Brandon Lipps.

    Meeting Details


    House Financial Services Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Protecting America: The Reauthorization of the Terrorism Risk Insurance Program

    Witnesses: Ms. Dawn Dinkins, Ms. Chlora Lindley-Myers, Mr. Baird Webel, Mr. John Doyle, Mr. Joe Carter.

    Related Items: H.R.4634

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on House Administration
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Markup: Markup of H.R. 4617, Stopping Harmful Interference in Elections for a Lasting Democracy Act

    Related Items: H.R.4617

    Meeting Details


    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Middle East, North Africa and International Terrorism
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Syria Study Group: Recommendations for U.S. Policy

    Witnesses: Ms. Dana Stroul, Mr. Michael Singh.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Foreign Relations
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the nominations of Carmen G. Cantor, of Puerto Rico, to be Ambassador to the Federated States of Micronesia, Michael George DeSombre, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Thailand, Sung Y. Kim, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Indonesia, Morse H. Tan, of Illinois, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Criminal Justice, and Kelley Eckels Currie, of Georgia, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Women's Issues, all of the Department of State, and other pending nominations; to be immediately followed by a Subcommittee on East Asia, the Pacific, and International Cybersecurity Policy hearing to examine the Asia Reassurance Initiative Act in action, focusing on implementation and the Indo-Pacific strategy.

    Related Items: PN967, PN966, PN965, PN834, PN617

    Meeting Details


    Joint Economic Committee
    2:15 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine measuring economic inequality in the United States.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Indian Affairs
    2:30 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: An oversight hearing to examine lending opportunities, focusing on homeownership in Indian country.

    Meeting Details

  2. Senate Special Committee on Aging 9:30 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies 9:45 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Committee on Veterans' Affairs 10:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Select Committee on the Climate Crisis
    9:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Solving the Climate Crisis: Cleaner, Stronger Buildings

    Witnesses: Mr. James Rutland, Ms. Kara Saul Rinaldi, Ms. Anica Landreneau, Mr. Roy Wright, Dr. Khalil Shahyd.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Armed Services
    9:30 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Closed hearings to examine the situation in Syria and the wider region.

    Meeting Details


    House Administration Subcommittee on Elections
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Voting Rights and Election Administration in America

    Witnesses: Mr. Thomas Saenz, Ms. Michelle Bishop, Ms. Denise Lieberman, Mr. Michael Waldman, Mr. Deuel Ross, Mr. Dale Ho, Ms. Hannah Fried, Mr. John Yang, Ms. Elena Nunez, Ms. Brenda Wright, Ms. Virginia Kase, Ms. Kristen Clarke, Mr. Arturo Vargas, Ms. Barbara Arnwine, The Honorable Catherine Lhamon.

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Oversight Hearing: Chronic Wasting Disease

    Witnesses: Whit Fosburgh, Travis Bartnick, Mr. Paul Johansen, Dr. Peter Larsen, William Werkheiser.

    Meeting Details


    House Small Business Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax, and Capital Access
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Can Opportunity Zones Address Concerns in the Small Business Economy?

    Witnesses: Mr. John Lettieri, Ms. Jennifer Vasiloff, Mr. Aaron Seybert, Mr. Brett Theodos.

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Legislative Hearing on H.R. 2420

    Witnesses: The Honorable Mari Carmen Aponte, Ms. Dolores Huerta, Dr. Stephen Pitti, Mr. Eduardo Díaz, The Honorable Joaquin Castro, The Honorable José Serrano.

    Related Items: H.R.2420

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: “The Case for Climate Optimism: Realistic Pathways to Achieving Net Zero Emissions.”

    Witnesses: Dr. Douglas Holtz-Eakin, Ms. Anne Kelly, Ms. Giana Amador, Mr. Hector De La Torre.

    Meeting Details


    House Agriculture Subcommittee on Biotechnology, Horticulture, and Research
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: To Review Implementation of USDA Farm Bill Research Programs

    Witnesses: The Honorable Scott Hutchins.

    Meeting Details


    House Judiciary Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Legislative Proposals to Strengthen the Voting Rights Act

    Witnesses: Mr. Bryan Sells, Mr. Janai Nelson, Mr. John Yang, Mr. Arturo Vargas, Mr. John Eastman, Mr. Bryan Tyson, Mr. Thomas Saenz, Dr. J.M. (Morgan) Kousser, The Honorable Terri Sewell.

    Meeting Details


    House Financial Services Subcommittee on Capital Markets and Government Sponsored Enterprises
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Examining Corporate Priorities: The Impact of Stock Buybacks on Workers, Communities, and Investors

    Witnesses: Mr. Craig Lewis, Mr. Derik Coffey, Ms. Janie Grice, Ms. Lenore Palladino, Mr. Jesse Fried.

    Related Items: H.R.3355

    Meeting Details


    House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Emergency Preparedness, Response, and Communications
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: “Defending the Homeland from Bioterrorism: Are We Prepared?”

    Witnesses: Dr. Umair Shah, Dr. Jennifer Rakeman, Dr. Asha George.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Ways and Means
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Investing in the U.S. Health System by Lowering Drug Prices, Reducing Out-of-Pocket Costs, and Improving Medicare Benefits

    Witnesses: Benedic Ippolitio, Judy Feder, Mark Miller, Catherine Georges, Samantha Reid.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Markup: H.R. 4091, ARPA-E Reauthorization Act of 2019; H.R. 2051, Sustainable Chemistry Research and Development Act of 2019; H.R. 1709, Science Integrity Act

    Related Items: H.R.1709, H.R.4091, H.R.2051

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Energy and Commerce
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Markup: the following Health Bills on Medicare: H.R. 3, H.R. 4665, H.R. 4671, H.R. 4618, and H.R. 4650

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on the Judiciary
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Business meeting to consider S.2132, to promote security and provide justice for United States victims of international terrorism, S.2511, to amend title 40, United States Code, to provide the Marshal of the Supreme Court of the United States and Supreme Court Police with the authority to protect the Chief Justice of the United States, any Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, and other individuals in any location, and the nominations of Halil Suleyman Ozerden, of Mississippi, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, David B. Barlow, to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah, John Fitzgerald Kness, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, R. Austin Huffaker, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, Lee Philip Rudofsky, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas, Justin Reed Walker, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Kentucky, Eleni Maria Roumel, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, Danielle J. Hunsaker, of Oregon, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Steven J. Menashi, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, William Joseph Nardini, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, Jodi W. Dishman, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma, Karen Spencer Marston, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Richard Earnest Myers II, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina, Sarah E. Pitlyk, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri, Anuraag Singhal, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, Daniel Mack Traynor, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota, and David M. DeVillers, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Ohio, Department of Justice.

    Related Items: PN1108, PN1107, PN1106, PN1056, PN1051, S.2511, S.2132, PN905, PN903, PN898, PN897, PN896, PN894, PN853, PN835, PN1057, PN1055, PN1054, PN1053, PN1050

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's semi-annual report to Congress.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine implementing the 2018 Farm Bill.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine reducing emissions while driving economic growth, focusing on industry-led initiatives.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: An oversight hearing to examine the Federal Communications Commission, focusing on the spectrum auctions program.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Education and Labor
    10:15 AM (EDT)
    Markup: H.R. 3, Lower Drug Costs Now Act of 2019

    Related Items: H.R.3

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
    10:30 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the status of the Strategic Petroleum Reserve and related energy security issues.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Subcommittee on Security
    10:30 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine improving security at America¿s airports, focusing on stakeholder perspectives.

    Meeting Details


    House Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Rescheduled to
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: “China’s Maritime Silk Road Initiative: Implications for the Global Maritime Supply Chain.”

    Witnesses: Ms. Kathleen Walsh, Mr. Jeffrey Becker, Mr. Jonathan Hillman, Lieutenant General Giovanni Tuck, Mr. Chad Sbragia, Ms. Carolyn Bartholomew.

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on the Departments of Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Rescheduled to
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Oversight Hearing: The Department of Housing and Urban Development’s Community Development Block Grant-Disaster Recovery program

    Witnesses: Mr. Jeremy Kirkland, Mr. David Woll, Mr. Irv Dennis.

    Meeting Details


    House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Oversight, Management, and Accountability
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: “The Public’s Right to Know: FOIA at the Department of Homeland Security"

    Witnesses: Mr. Vijay D'Souza, Ms. Alina Semo, Ms. Tammy Meckley, Dr. James Holzer.

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Legislative Hearing on H.R. 2795: Wildlife Corridors Conservation Act of 2019; and H.R. 3742: Recovering America's Wildlife Act of 2019 (RAWA)

    Witnesses: Mr. Stephen Guertin, Ms. Jennifer Fielder, Ms. Marnie Urso, Mr. Collin O'Mara, Ms. Gloria Tom, The Honorable Donald Beyer, The Honorable Debbie Dingell.

    Related Items: H.R.3742, H.R.2795

    Meeting Details


    House Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Oversight Hearing on the Federal Bureau of Prisons and Implementation of the First Step Act

    Witnesses: Mr. David Patton, Ms. Andrea James, Ms. Melissa Hamilton, Ms. Antoinette Bacon, The Honorable Kathleen Sawyer, Mr. John Walters.

    Meeting Details


    House Financial Services Subcommittee on Diversity and Inclusion
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Promoting Inclusion: Examining the Need for Diversity Practices for America’s Changing Workforce

    Witnesses: Dr. Laura Sherbin, Mr. Rod Graves, Ms. Patricia Mota, Ms. Ruchika Tulshyan, Mr. Bernard Guinyard.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Select Committee on Intelligence
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: To receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Select Committee on the Climate Crisis 9:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Senate Committee on Armed Services 9:30 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Administration Subcommittee on Elections 10:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Judiciary Subcommittee on Antitrust, Commercial, and Administrative Law
    9:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Online Platforms and Market Power, Part 3: The Role of Data and Privacy in Competition

    Witnesses: Dr. Roslyn Layton, Dr. Jason Furman, Dr. Tommaso Valletti, The Honorable Rohit Chopra.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Financial Services
    9:30 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Task Force on Artificial Intelligence: AI and the Evolution of Cloud Computing: Evaluating How Financial Data is Stored, Protected, and Maintained by Cloud Providers

    Witnesses: Mr. Paul Benda, Dr. Jordan Brandt, Mr. Steve Grobman, Ms. Alla Seiffert, Ms. Meredith Broussard.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Judiciary Subcommittee on Antitrust, Commercial, and Administrative Law 9:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Committee on Financial Services 9:30 AM (EDT) Meeting Details


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.