Fewer Options More Options

Committee Schedule

This schedule combines announcements about future House and Senate committee meetings and hearings for the selected week. Data sources for this schedule are the House Committee Repository and Hearings & Meetings on Senate.gov. About Committee Data provides additional information.

Week of October 28 - November 3, 2019 | Daily View Previous Week | Current Week | Next Week

  1. House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Intelligence and Counterterrorism
    9:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: “Tackling Human Trafficking: Assessing Federal, State and Local Information Sharing Efforts”

    Witnesses: Ms. Aundrea Azelton, Ms. Christine Shaw Long, Mr. Ronnie Martinez, Mr. Carl Wall, II.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Rules
    5:00 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: H.R. 4695 — Protect Against Conflict by Turkey Act; H. Res. 296 — Affirming the United States record on the Armenian Genocide.; H.R. 823 — Colorado Outdoor Recreation and Economy Act; H.R. 1373 — Grand Canyon Centennial Protection Act; H.R. 2181 — Chaco Cultural Heritage Area Protection Act of 2019

    Meeting Details

  2. House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Intelligence and Counterterrorism 9:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Committee on Rules 5:00 PM (EDT) Meeting Details


  1. Senate Committee on Armed Services
    9:30 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the nominations of Lisa W. Hershman, of Indiana, to be Chief Management Officer, Dana S. Deasy, of Virginia, to be Chief Information Officer, and Robert John Sander, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Navy, all of the Department of Defense.

    Related Items: PN1044, PN900, PN970

    Meeting Details


    House Small Business Subcommittee on Innovation and Workforce Development
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Creating the Clean Energy Workforce

    Witnesses: Mr. Neil James, Mr. Jason Wardrip, Mr. Ed Gilliland, CEcD, AICP, PMP, Mr. Mark Farrar Jackson.

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Legislative hearing on H.R. 139, H.R. 486, H.R. 3250, H.R. 3824, and H.R. 4139

    Witnesses: The Honorable Filemon Vela, The Honorable Danny Davis, Ms. Mary Vandevord, The Honorable Juan "Trey" Mendez, Ms. Josephine Talamantez, Mr. Robert Stanton, Mr. R. David Vela, The Honorable Mike Bost, The Honorable Juan Vargas, The Honorable Rodney Davis.

    Meeting Details


    House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Transportation and Maritime Security
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: “One Year Later: Implementation of the TSA Modernization Act”

    Witnesses: Mr. W. Russell, Ms. Patricia Cogswell.

    Meeting Details


    House Judiciary Subcommittee on Antitrust, Commercial, and Administrative Law
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Antitrust and Economic Opportunity: Competition in Labor Markets

    Witnesses: Dr. Robert Topel, Dr. Kate Bahn, Mr. Richard Masters, Dr. Evan Starr, Dr. Ioana Marinescu, Ms. Sanjukta Paul, Mr. Rahul Rao, Ms. Doha Mekki, The Honorable Noah Phillips.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Armed Services
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Future of Defense Task Force: Theories of Victory – Innovative Concepts for National Security

    Witnesses: The Honorable Jim Talent, Ms. Michèle Flournoy.

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Communications and Technology
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: "Repurposing the C-Band to Benefit All Americans"

    Witnesses: Mr. Jeff Campbell, Mr. James Frownfelter, Ms. Deborah Collier, Mr. Ross Lieberman, Mr. Phillip Berenbroick.

    Meeting Details


    House Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on Environment
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Trump’s Wrong Turn on Clean Cars: The Effects of Fuel Efficiency Rollbacks on the Climate, Car Companies and California

    Witnesses: Dr. Marlo Lewis, Dr. Emily Wimberger, The Honorable Samuel Liccardo, Dr. Antonio Bento, The Honorable Sheldon Whitehouse, The Honorable Edmund Brown, Jr..

    Meeting Details


    House Financial Services Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Financial Services and the LGBTQ+ Community: A Review of Discrimination in Lending and Housing

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Markup: Markup of H.R. 1497, the "Water Quality Protection and Job Creation Act of 2019"; H.R. 4719. the "Funding Instruction for Safety, Health, and Security Avoids Fishing Emergencies Act" or the "FISH SAFE Act"; and H.Con. Res. 37, Expressing support for designation of October 28 as ‘‘Honoring the Nation’s First Responders Day’’.

    Related Items: H.R.1497, H.Con.Res.37, H.R.4719

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Veterans' Affairs
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Markup: A.N.S. to H.R. 4771; H.R. 4852; H.R. 4356, A.N.S. to H.R. 2227; H.R. 4183; and H.R. 4360; H.R. 3996; A.N.S to H.R. 3530, and H.R. 1424, and A.N.S. to H.R. 3224

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine aviation safety and the future of Boeing's 737 MAX.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Education and Labor
    10:15 AM (EDT)
    Markup: H.R. 4674, College Affordability Act

    Related Items: H.R.4674

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change
    10:30 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: “Protecting the RFS: The Trump Administration’s Abuse of Secret Waivers"

    Witnesses: Mr. Kelly Nieuwenhuis, Mr. Gene Gebolys, Mr. Chet Thompson, Mr. Geoff Cooper.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Financial Services
    1:00 PM (EDT)
    Markup: Various Measures

    Related Items: H.R.4841, H.R.4458, H.R.4634, H.R.4863

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce
    1:30 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: "Reauthorizing Brand USA and the U.S. SAFE WEB Act"

    Witnesses: Mr. Aaron Burstein, Ms. Tori Barnes, Mr. Christopher Thompson.

    Meeting Details


    House Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration and Citizenship
    1:45 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Request for a Department of Homeland Security Departmental Report on the Beneficiaries of H.R. 631

    Related Items: H.R.631

    Meeting Details


    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: "Protecting Whistleblowers and Promoting Accountability: Is VA Doing Its Job?"

    Witnesses: The Honorable Michael Missal, Dr. Tamara Bonzanto.

    Meeting Details


    House Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration and Citizenship
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: The Impact of Current Immigration Policies on Service Members and Veterans, and their Families

    Witnesses: Ms. Margaret Stock, Ms. Jennie Pasquarella, The Honorable Mark Metcalf, Mr. Hector Barajas-Varela.

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: A Sea of Problems: Impacts of Plastic Pollution on Oceans and Wildlife

    Witnesses: Mr. Tony Radoszewski, Dr. Jenna Jambeck, Mr. Juan Parras, Mr. Ted Danson.

    Meeting Details


    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Middle East, North Africa and International Terrorism
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: The FY20 Budget: Examining the Administration's Policy Objectives for a Turbulent Middle East

    Witnesses: The Honorable Michael Harvey, The Honorable David Schenker.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Foreign Relations
    2:30 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the nominations of Roxanne Cabral, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of the Marshall Islands, Robert S. Gilchrist, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Lithuania, and Yuri Kim, of Guam, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Albania, all of the Department of State.

    Related Items: PN1036, PN703, PN902

    Meeting Details

  2. Senate Committee on Armed Services 9:30 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Small Business Subcommittee on Innovation and Workforce Development 10:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands 10:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Committee on Agriculture
    9:30 AM (EDT)
    Markup: H.R. 4895, to reauthorize the Commodity Futures Trading Commission

    Related Items: H.R.4895

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Homeland Security
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: "Global Terrorism: Threats to the Homeland, Part II"

    Witnesses: The Honorable David Glawe, Mr. Russell Travers, The Honorable Christopher Wray, The Honorable Kevin McAleenan.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: "The Boeing 737 Max: Examining the Design, Development, and Marketing of the Aircraft."

    Witnesses: Mr. John Hamilton, Mr. Dennis Muilenburg.

    Meeting Details


    House Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Civil Liberties Rescheduled to
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: The Administration's Decision to Deport Critically Ill Children and Their Families

    Witnesses: Mr. Matthew Albence, Mr. Ken Cuccinelli.

    Meeting Details


    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Health
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: “Native Veterans’ Access to Healthcare”

    Witnesses: Ms. Stephanie Birdwell, Dr. Thomas Klobuchar, Dr. Kameron Matthews, Mr. Benjamin Smith, Ms. Marilynn Malerba, Ms. Sonya Tetnowski, Chief William Smith, Mr. Kevin Allis, Mr. Andrew Joseph.

    Meeting Details


    House Agriculture Subcommittee on Biotechnology, Horticulture, and Research
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: "Reviewing the State of Organic Agriculture - Producer Perspectives"

    Witnesses: Mr. Jeremy Brown, Ms. Shelli Brin, Mr. Benjamin Whalen, Mr. Jeff Huckaby, Mr. Steve Pierson.

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Sexual Harassment at the Department of the Interior

    Witnesses: Ms. Chai Feldblum, Ms. Susan Combs, Mr. Mark Greenblatt.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Foreign Affairs
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Markup: Various Measures

    Related Items: H.R.3763, H.R.2881, H.R.4754, H.Res.349, H.R.1771, H.R.2153, S.178, H.R.1819, H.Res.230, H.R.4802, H.Res.649, H.Res.446, H.R.554, H.Res.189, H.Res.546, H.Res.410, H.Res.585, H.R.4862

    Meeting Details


    Senate Energy and Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water and Power
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the use of technology and innovation to increase water security and enable economic development in the West.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on the Judiciary
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine pending nominations.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the nomination of Sean O'Donnell, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Environmental Protection Agency.

    Related Items: PN1158

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Energy
    10:30 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Building a 100 Percent Clean Economy: Solutions for the U.S. Power Sector

    Witnesses: The Honorable Jim Matheson, Ms. Karen Palmer, Mr. John Bear, Mr. Jeff Dennis, Mr. Lee Anderson, Mr. Ralph Izzo.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Small Business
    11:30 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Force of Nature: The Power of Small Businesses in America’s Recreational Infrastructure

    Witnesses: Ms. Lindsey Davis, Mr. John Wooden, Mr. Frank-Paul Anthony King, Mr. Ray Rasker, Ph.D..

    Meeting Details


    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Preparing for Blue Water Claims - VA Status Update on Implementation

    Witnesses: Mr. Ryan Gallucci, Mr. Shane Liermann, Ms. Diane Rauber, Ms. Beth Murphy, Mr. Willie Clark.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Natural Resources
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: PROMESA: Discussion Draft – Day Two

    Witnesses: Mr. Heriberto Martínez-Otero, Mr. James Spiotto, Mr. Cecilio Oríz García, Ms. Annie Mayol, Ms. Adi Martínez, Mr. Rodrigo Masses-Artze, Mr. Lyvan Buntin-Rivera, Ms. Liliana Cubano, Mr. Alvin Velázquez.

    Meeting Details


    House Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on Government Operations
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Examining the White House’s Dysfunctional Security Clearance System
    Postponed

    Meeting Details


    Senate Finance Subcommittee on Health Care
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine Medicaid, focusing on compliance with eligibility requirements.

    Meeting Details


    House Select Committee on the Climate Crisis
    2:30 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Solving the Climate Crisis: Opportunities in Agriculture

    Witnesses: Mr. Fred Yoder, Ms. Tina Owens, Dr. Jennifer Moore-Kucera, Mr. Viral Amin.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Cybersecurity
    2:30 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: To receive a closed briefing on Department of Defense cyber operations.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Intellectual Property
    2:30 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine promoting the useful arts, focusing on how Congress can prevent the issuance of poor quality patents.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Subcommittee on Federal Spending Oversight and Emergency Management
    2:30 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the unauthorized and unaccountable government.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on the Budget
    2:30 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the Chief Financial Officers Act of 1990.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Rules
    3:00 PM (EDT)
    Markup: H. Res. 660—Directing certain committees to continue their ongoing investigations as part of the existing House of Representatives inquiry into whether sufficient grounds exist for the House of Representatives to exercise its Constitutional power to impeach Donald John Trump, President of the United States of America, and for other purposes. [Original Jurisdiction Markup]

    Meeting Details

  2. House Committee on Agriculture 9:30 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Committee on Homeland Security 10:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure 10:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress Rescheduled to
    9:30 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Congress and the Frank: Bringing Congressional Mailing Standards into the 21st Century

    Witnesses: The Honorable Rodney Davis, Dr. Matt Glassman, Mr. Josh Billigmeier, Dr. Joshua Tucker, The Honorable Susan Davis.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
    9:30 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine supply chain security, global competitiveness, and 5G.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on the Judiciary
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Business meeting to consider S.2511, to amend title 40, United States Code, to provide the Marshal of the Supreme Court of the United States and Supreme Court Police with the authority to protect the Chief Justice of the United States, any Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, and other individuals in any location, and the nominations of Halil Suleyman Ozerden, of Mississippi, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, Steven J. Menashi, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, Jodi W. Dishman, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma, Richard Earnest Myers II, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina, Sarah E. Pitlyk, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri, and Daniel Mack Traynor, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota.

    Related Items: PN1050, PN1053, PN1054, PN1055, PN1057, PN835, PN853, PN894, PN896, PN897, PN898, PN903, PN905, S.2132, S.2511, PN1051, PN1056, PN1106, PN1107, PN1108

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Business meeting to consider S.1657, to provide assistance to combat the escalating burden of Lyme disease and other tick and vector-borne diseases and disorders, S.2619, to amend the Public Health Service Act to reauthorize the Healthy Start program, S.1399, to amend title VIII of the Public Health Services Act to revise and extend nursing workforce development programs, S.995, to amend title XXIX of the Public Health Service Act to reauthorize the program under such title relating to lifespan respite care, S.1130, to amend the Public Health Service Act to improve the health of children and help better understand and enhance awareness about unexpected sudden death in early life, S.1608, to provide for the publication by the Secretary of Health and Human Services of physical activity recommendations for Americans, S.2629, to amend the Public Health Service Act with respect to the Public Health Service Corps, and an original bill entitled, "Over-the-Counter Drug Safety, Innovation, and Reform Act of 2019".

    Related Items: S.1130, S.1399, S.1608, S.1657, S.2619, S.2629, S.995

    Meeting Details

  2. House Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress Rescheduled to 9:30 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs 9:30 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Senate Committee on the Judiciary 10:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.