Fewer Options More Options

Committee Schedule

This schedule combines announcements about future House and Senate committee meetings and hearings for the selected week. Data sources for this schedule are the House Committee Repository and Hearings & Meetings on Senate.gov. About Committee Data provides additional information.

Week of November 11 - 17, 2019 | Daily View Previous Week | Current Week | Next Week

  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.


  1. House Committee on Rules
    5:00 PM (EST)
    Meeting: H.R. 4863—United States Export Finance Agency Act of 2019

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on House Administration
    6:00 PM (EST)
    Markup: Markup of H.R. 1980

    Related Items: H.R.1980

    Meeting Details

  2. House Committee on Rules 5:00 PM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Committee on House Administration 6:00 PM (EST) Meeting Details


  1. House Transportation Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: “Amtrak Now and Into the Future.”

    Witnesses: Mr. Robert Guy, Mr. Jim Mathews, Mr. Jack Dinsdale, Ms. Stacey Mortensen, Mr. Greg Regan, The Honorable Nancy Nathanson, Mr. Richard Anderson.

    Meeting Details


    House Armed Services Subcommittee on Readiness
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: F-35 Program Update: Sustainment, Production, and Affordability Challenges

    Witnesses: Mr. Matthew Bromberg, Mr. Gregory Ulmer, Ms. Diana Maurer, Lieutenant General Eric Fick, The Honorable Robert Behler, The Honorable Ellen Lord.

    Meeting Details


    House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Impeachment Inquiry: Ambassador William B. Taylor and Mr. George Kent

    Witnesses: Mr. George Kent, The Honorable William Taylor.

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Indigenous Peoples of the United States
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Legislative Hearing on H.R. 4957

    Meeting Details


    House Financial Services Subcommittee on National Security, International Development, and Monetary Policy
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: How America Leads Abroad: An Examination of Multilateral Development Institutions

    Witnesses: Mr. Mathew Haarsager, Mr. Eli Debevoise, Mr. Matthew McGuire, Ms. Jolie Schwarz, Ms. Nadia Daar, Mr. Charles Kenny.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Strengthening Transparency or Silencing Science? The Future of Science in EPA Rulemaking

    Witnesses: Dr. Linda Birnbaum, Dr. Brian Nosek, Dr. Jennifer Orme-Zavaleta, Dr. Todd Sherer, Dr. David Allison, Dr. Mary Rice.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on the Judiciary
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Markup: H. J. Res. 79, Removing the deadline for the ratification of the equal rights amendment

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Markup: Legislation on Reducing the Youth Tobacco Epidemic (H.R. 2339) and Improving Maternal Health Quality and Services (H.R. 4995 and H.R. 4996), and H.R. 2387, to clarify process for FDA to deny certain petitions aimed at delaying approval of generic drugs.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the response to lung illnesses and rising youth electronic cigarette use.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Small Business
    11:30 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Upskilling the Medical Workforce: Opportunities in Health Innovation

    Witnesses: Mr. Michael Hopkins, Dr. Nancy Fahrenwald, PhD, RN, PHNA-BC, FAAN, Dr. Ingrid Zimmer-Galler, Dr. Matthew Conti.

    Meeting Details


    House Transportation Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: "Review of Smithsonian Institution Current Facilities and Future Space Needs.”

    Witnesses: The Honorable Lonnie Bunch.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Veterans' Affairs
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: “Hijacking our Heroes: Exploiting Veterans through Disinformation on Social Media"

    Witnesses: Mr. Nathaniel Gleicher, Mr. Kevin Kane, Dr. Vladimir Barash, Mr. Kristofer Goldsmith.

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Roads to Ruin: Examining the Impacts of Removing National Forest Roadless Protections

    Witnesses: Mr. Austin Williams, Ms. Autumn Hanna, Mr. Robert Venables, The Honorable Joel Jackson, Mr. James Furnish, Mr. Kyle Moselle, Mr. Christopher French.

    Meeting Details


    House Judiciary Subcommittee on Antitrust, Commercial, and Administrative Law
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Online Platforms and Market Power, Part 4: Perspectives of the Antitrust Agencies

    Witnesses: The Honorable Makan Delrahim, The Honorable Joseph Simons.

    Meeting Details


    House Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Keeping Our Sights on Mars Part 2: Structuring a Moon-Mars Program for Success

    Witnesses: Mr. A. Thomas Young, Lieutenant General Thomas Stafford.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Financial Services
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Markup: Various Measures

    Related Items: H.R.5003, H.R.5013, H.R.5001, H.R.5021, H.R.3948, H.R.2445, H.R.3490, H.R.2398, H.R.4403

    Meeting Details


    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, Energy and the Environment
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Democracy and the NATO Alliance: Upholding our Shared Democratic Values

    Witnesses: His Excellency Lech Wałęsa, Dr. Matthias Matthijs, Mr. Nate Schenkkan, Ms. Susan Corke, Ms. Melissa Hooper.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Transportation Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Armed Services Subcommittee on Readiness 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce
    9:30 AM (EST)
    Markup: H.R. 3851, the "Travel Promotion, Enhancement, and Modernization Act of 2019" and H.R. 4779, to extend the US SAFEWEB Act of 2006, and for other purposes. and

    Meeting Details


    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Technology Modernization
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: “Cybersecurity Challenges and Cyber Risk Management at the Department of Veterans Affairs”

    Witnesses: Ms. Luwanda Jones, Andrew Centineo, Mr. Gary Stevens, Mr. Paul Cunningham, Mr. Greg Wilshusen, Mr. Michael Bowman, Nick Dahl.

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Office of Accountability and Whistleblower Protection’s Failures at VA

    Witnesses: Dr. Tamara Bonzanto, The Honorable Michael Missal.

    Meeting Details


    House Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: The Administration of Bail by State and Federal Courts: A Call for Reform

    Witnesses: Ms. Mary Smith, Ms. Alison Siegler, Mr. Shelton McElroy, Mr. Brandon Buskey, Ms. Sakira Cook.

    Meeting Details


    House Agriculture Subcommittee on Livestock and Foreign Agriculture
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Safeguarding American Agriculture from Wild, Invasive, and Non-Native Species

    Witnesses: Mr. Bret Erickson, Mr. Josh Gaskamp, Mr. Kurt Reichert, Dr. Beth Thompson, Mr. Ric Ortega.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on the Budget
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: The Economic Outlook: The View from the Federal Reserve

    Witnesses: The Honorable Jerome Powell.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Ways and Means
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Caring for Aging Americans

    Witnesses: Edo Banach, Richard Mollot, Robert Blancato, Joanne Lynn, Robert Egge, Kristina Brown.

    Meeting Details


    House Small Business Subcommittee on Rural Development, Agriculture, Trade, and Entrepreneurship
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Meeting: Assessing the Government’s Role in Serving Rural American Small Businesses (Part One)

    Witnesses: Ms. Bette Brand, Ms. Michelle Christian.

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Legislative Hearing on H.R. 4248, "Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act Amendments of 2019"

    Witnesses: Mr. John Stefanko, The Honorable Matt Cartwright, Mr. Alan Edwards, Mr. Robert Hughes, Mr. Jason Walsh.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Markup: H.R. 4979, Rural STEM Education Act; H.R. 4704, Advancing Research to Prevent Suicide Act; H.R. 4990, Election Technology Research Act

    Related Items: H.R.4979, H.R.4990, H.R.4704

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Communications and Technology
    11:30 AM (EST)
    Markup: 9 Bills on Telecommunications and Technology Legislation

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Small Business
    1:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: A Fair Playing Field? Investigating Big Tech’s Impact on Small Business

    Witnesses: Mr. Graham Dufault, Mr. Jake Ward, Ms. Theo Prodromitis, Mr. Harold Feld, Mr. Molson Hart, Ms. Allyson Cavaretta, Dr. Joe Kennedy, Ms. Erica Swanson, Dr. Dharmesh Mehta.

    Meeting Details


    House Select Committee on the Climate Crisis
    1:30 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Member Day

    Witnesses: The Honorable Tom Malinowski, The Honorable Andy Levin, The Honorable Paul Tonko, The Honorable Ted Lieu, The Honorable Joseph Kennedy, The Honorable Cheri Bustos, The Honorable Lauren Underwood, The Honorable Marcy Kaptur, The Honorable Susan Davis, The Honorable Adriano Espaillat, The Honorable Barbara Lee, The Honorable Derek Kilmer, The Honorable Paul Gosar, The Honorable Donna Shalala, The Honorable Theodore Deutch, The Honorable Peter DeFazio, The Honorable Bradley Schneider, The Honorable Debbie Mucarsel-Powell, The Honorable Harley Rouda, The Honorable Greg Stanton, The Honorable Chellie Pingree, The Honorable Tom Reed, The Honorable Dean Phillips, The Honorable Betty McCollum, The Honorable Debra Haaland, The Honorable Nanette Barragán, The Honorable Cynthia Axne.

    Meeting Details


    House Transportation Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: “Commercial and Passenger Vessel Safety: Challenges and Opportunities.”

    Witnesses: Ms. Colleen Stephens, The Honorable Richard Balzano, Mr. Paul Sterbcow, Mr. Aaron Smith, Mr. Adam Moilanen, Vice Admiral Brian Salerno, Mr. Brian Curtis, Rear Admiral Upper Half Richard Timme.

    Meeting Details


    House Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Energy
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Water and Geothermal Power: Unearthing the Next Wave of Energy Innovation”

    Witnesses: Mr. Sander Cohan, Ms. Maria Richards, Dr. Joseph Moore, Dr. Bryson Robertson, Dr. David Solan.

    Meeting Details


    House Judiciary Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property, and the Internet
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Examining the Use of “Snap” Removals to Circumvent the Forum Defendant Rule

    Witnesses: Kaspar Stoffelmayr, Ellen Relkin, James Pfander, Arthur Hellman.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Oversight and Reform
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Examining State Efforts to Undermine Access to Reproductive Health Care

    Witnesses: Ms. Marcela Howell, Ms. Allie Stuckey, Ms. Fatima Goss Graves, Dr. Colleen McNicholas, OB/GYN, Ms. Jennifer Box.

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Oversight of NOAA’s Report on Illegal, Unreported, and Unregulated Fishing

    Witnesses: Mr. John Connelly, Mr. Nathaniel Rickard, Ms. Ame Sagiv, Mr. Ian Urbina, Ms. Alexa Cole.

    Meeting Details


    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: The U.S. Policy in the Sahel Region

    Witnesses: Ms. Whitney Baird, Ms. Cheryl Anderson.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce 9:30 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Technology Modernization 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence Rescheduled to
    9:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Impeachment Inquiry: Ambassador Marie ‘Masha” Yovanovitch

    Witnesses: The Honorable Marie “Masha” Yovanovitch.

    Meeting Details


    House Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress
    9:30 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Administrative Efficiencies: Exploring Options to Streamline Operations in the U.S. House of Representatives

    Witnesses: Ms. Teresa Gerton, Mr. Drew Willison, Dr. R. Eric Petersen, Mr. Michael Ptasienski.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence Rescheduled to 9:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress 9:30 AM (EST) Meeting Details


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.