Fewer Options More Options

Committee Schedule

This schedule combines announcements about future House and Senate committee meetings and hearings for the selected week. Data sources for this schedule are the House Committee Repository and Hearings & Meetings on Senate.gov. About Committee Data provides additional information.

Week of November 18 - 24, 2019 | Daily View Previous Week | Current Week | Next Week

  1. House Committee on Rules
    5:00 PM (EST)
    Meeting: Senate Amendment to H.R. 3055—Commerce, Justice, Science, Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, Interior, Environment, Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development Appropriations Act, 2020 [Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2020, and Further Health Extenders Act of 2019]

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
    5:40 PM (EST)
    Meeting: Business meeting to consider the nomination of Peter Gaynor, of Rhode Island, to be Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

    Related Items: PN1165

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Rules and Administration
    5:45 PM (EST)
    Meeting: Business meeting to consider the nomination of Hugh Nathanial Halpern, of Virginia, to be Director of the Government Publishing Office.

    Related Items: PN1245

    Meeting Details

  2. House Committee on Rules 5:00 PM (EST) Meeting Details

    Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs 5:40 PM (EST) Meeting Details

    Senate Committee on Rules and Administration 5:45 PM (EST) Meeting Details


  1. House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
    9:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Impeachment Inquiry: Ms. Williams & Lt. Col. Vindman

    Witnesses: Lieutenant Colonel Alexander Vindman, Ms. Jennifer Williams.

    Meeting Details


    House Transportation Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: “Concepts for the Next Water Resources Development Act: Promoting Resiliency of Our Nation’s Water Resources Infrastructure.”

    Witnesses: Brigadier General Gerald Galloway, Ms. Julie Ufner, Ms. Melissa Samet, Dr. Louis Gritzo, Mr. Ricardo Pineda, Rear Admiral Lower Half Ann Phillips.

    Meeting Details


    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Further Examining Forever GI Bill Implementation Efforts

    Witnesses: Dr. Jay Schnitzer, Dr. Paul Lawrence.

    Meeting Details


    House Small Business Subcommittee on Contracting and Infrastructure
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Smart Construction: Increasing Opportunities for Small Businesses in Infrastructure

    Witnesses: Mr. Chris Shepard, Mr. Phillip Ogilby, Mr. Ryan Forrestel, Mr. Lennart Anderssen, RA.

    Meeting Details


    House Agriculture Subcommittee on Commodity Exchanges, Energy, and Credit
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: "Review of Credit Conditions: Report from the Farm Credit Administration (FCA)"

    Witnesses: The Honorable Glen Smith.

    Meeting Details


    House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Border Security, Facilitation, and Operations
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Examining the Human Rights and Legal Implications of DHS’ "Remain in Mexico" Policy

    Witnesses: Ms. Erin Thorn Vela, Dr. Todd Schneberk, Mr. Thomas Homan, Mr. Michael Knowles, Ms. Laura Peña.

    Meeting Details


    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: FY2020 Budget and U.S. - Africa Relations

    Witnesses: The Honorable Tibor Nagy, Ms. Cheryl Anderson.

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Indigenous Peoples of the United States
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: "Reviewing the Broken Promises Report: Examining the Chronic Federal Funding Shortfalls in Indian Country"

    Witnesses: Ms. Francys Crevier, Ms. Stacy Bohlen, The Honorable Jonodev Chaudhuri, The Honorable Marilynn Malerba, The Honorable Fawn Sharp, Mr. Jason Friehage, RADM Chris Buchanan, Dr. Anna Ortiz, The Honorable Patricia Timmons-Goodson.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Financial Services
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: America for Sale? An Examination of the Practices of Private Funds

    Witnesses: Mr. Brett Palmer, Mr. Drew Maloney, Ms. Giovanna De La Rosa, Mr. Wayne Moore, Dr. Eileen Appelbaum.

    Related Items: H.R.3848

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Energy and Commerce
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Markup: 18 bills pending before the full Committee, as approved by one of its five Legislative Subcommittees

    Meeting Details


    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, Energy and the Environment
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: The Importance of the Open Skies Treaty

    Witnesses: Ms. Amy Woolf, Dr. Damian Leader, Mr. Jon Wolfsthal.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Subcommittee on Permanent Investigations
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine securing the United States research enterprise from China's talent recruitment plans.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on the Judiciary
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Meeting: An oversight hearing to examine the Federal Bureau of Prisons.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine S.1087, to amend the Federal Water Pollution Control Act to make changes with respect to water quality certification, and state perspectives on other potential reforms to the implementation of Section 401 of the Clean Water Act.

    Related Items: S.1087

    Meeting Details



    10:00 AM (EST)
    Meeting: A joint hearing with the House Committee on Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, Energy, and the Environment to examine the importance of the Open Skies Treaty.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Meeting: Business meeting to consider S.242, to require the Secretary of Agriculture to release reversionary and reserved interests in certain land in the Coconino National Forest in the State of Arizona, S.258, to prohibit oil and gas leasing on the National Forest System land in the Ruby Mountains Ranger District located in the Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest, Elko and White Pine Counties, Nevada, S.500, to amend title 54, United States Code, to establish, fund, and provide for the use of amounts in a National Park Service Legacy Restoration Fund to address the maintenance backlog of the National Park Service, S.876, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to require the Secretary of Energy to establish a program to prepare veterans for careers in the energy industry, including the solar, wind, cybersecurity, and other low-carbon emissions sectors or zero-emissions sectors of the energy industry, S.1079, to provide for the withdrawal and protection of certain Federal land in the State of New Mexico, S.1081, to amend title 54, United States Code, to provide permanent, dedicated funding for the Land and Water Conservation Fund, S.1262, to designate certain land administered by the Bureau of Land Management and the Forest Service in the State of Oregon as wilderness and national recreation areas, to withdraw certain land located in Curry County and Josephine County, Oregon, from all forms of entry, appropriation, or disposal under the public land laws, location, entry, and patent under the mining laws, and operation under the mineral leasing and geothermal leasing laws, S.1739, to enable projects that will aid in the development and delivery of related instruction associated with apprenticeship and preapprenticeship programs that are focused on serving the skilled technical workforce at the National Laboratories and certain facilities of the National Nuclear Security Administration, S.2368, to amend the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 and the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to support licensing and relicensing of certain nuclear facilities and nuclear energy research, demonstration, and development, S.2418, to amend the Gulf of Mexico Energy Security Act of 2006 to modify a definition and the disposition and authorized uses of qualified outer Continental Shelf revenues under that Act and to exempt State and county payments under that Act from sequestration, to provide for the distribution of certain outer Continental Shelf revenues to the State of Alaska, S.2425, to amend the Energy Policy and Conservation Act to establish the CHP Technical Assistance Partnership Program, S.2508, to require the Secretary of Energy to establish a council to conduct a survey and analysis of the employment figures and demographics in the energy, energy efficiency, and motor vehicle sectors of the United States, S.2556, to amend the Federal Power Act to provide energy cybersecurity investment incentives, to establish a grant and technical assistance program for cybersecurity investments, S.2657, to support innovation in advanced geothermal research and development, S.2668, to establish a program for research, development, and demonstration of solar energy technologies, S.2688, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to establish an Office of Technology Transitions, S.2702, to require the Secretary of Energy to establish an integrated energy systems research, development, and demonstration, S.2714, to amend the America COMPETES Act to reauthorize the ARPA-E program, S.2799, to require the Secretary of Energy and the Secretary of the Interior to establish a joint Nexus of Energy and Water Sustainability Office, and the nominations of Dan R. Brouillette, of Texas, to be Secretary of Energy, James P. Danly, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, and Katharine MacGregor, of Pennsylvania, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior.

    Related Items: S.876, S.500, S.2799, S.2714, S.2702, S.2688, S.2668, S.2657, S.258, S.2556, S.2508, S.2425, S.242, S.2418, S.2368, S.1739, S.1262, S.1081, S.1079, PN1268, PN1157, PN1156

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Education and Labor
    10:15 AM (EST)
    Hearing: “'With Extreme Displeasure': Examining the Education Department’s Refusal to Provide Debt Relief to Defrauded Students.”
    Postponed

    Witnesses: The Honorable Betsy DeVos.

    Meeting Details


    House Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on National Security Rescheduled to
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: The Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency: Bringing Our Nation’s Heroes Home

    Witnesses: Mr. Vincent Lawrence, Ms. Jo Anne Shirley, Mr. Mark Noah, Mr. Kelly McKeague.

    Meeting Details


    House Agriculture Subcommittee on Nutrition, Oversight, and Department Operations
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: "Review of the Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights"

    Witnesses: The Honorable Naomi Earp.

    Meeting Details


    House Judiciary Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property, and the Internet
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Meeting: The Patent Trial and Appeal Board and the Appointments Clause: Implications of Recent Court Decisions

    Meeting Details


    House Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on Environment
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: “Toxic, Forever Chemicals: A Call for Immediate Federal Action on PFAS”

    Witnesses: Mr. Tiger Joyce, Mr. Mark Favors, Mr. Scott Faber, Mr. Mark Ruffalo.

    Meeting Details


    House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, Infrastructure Protection, and Innovation
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: “The Road to 2020: Defending Against Election Interference”

    Witnesses: Ms. Ginny Badanes, Dr. Matt Blaze, The Honorable Richard Stengel, General Frank Taylor.

    Meeting Details


    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Middle East, North Africa and International Terrorism
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: What's Next for Lebanon? Examining the Implications of Current Protests

    Witnesses: Ms. Hanin Ghaddar, Ms. Mona Yacoubian, The Honorable Jeffrey Feltman, Ms. Carla Humud.

    Meeting Details


    House Judiciary Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property, and the Internet
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: The Patent Trial and Appeal Board and the Appointments Clause: Implications of Recent Court Decisions

    Witnesses: Arti Rai, John Whealan, Robert Armitage, John Duffy.

    Meeting Details


    House Armed Services Subcommittee on Military Personnel Rescheduled to
    2:30 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Military Health System Reform: A Cure for Efficiency and Readiness?

    Witnesses: Brigadier General Paul Friedrichs, Rear Admiral Upper Half Bruce Gillingham, Lieutenant General Dorothy Hogg, Lieutenant General Scott Dingle, Lieutenant General Ronald Place, Mr. Thomas McCaffery.

    Meeting Details


    House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
    2:30 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Impeachment Inquiry: Ambassador Volker & Mr. Morrison

    Witnesses: Mr. Timothy Morrison, The Honorable Ambassador Kurt Volker.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Rules
    3:00 PM (EST)
    Meeting: H.R. 1309—Workplace Violence Prevention for Health Care and Social Service Workers Act

    Meeting Details

  2. House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence 9:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Transportation Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
    9:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Impeachment Inquiry: Ambassador Sondland

    Witnesses: The Honorable Ambassador Gordon Sondland.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support
    9:30 AM (EST)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the Department of Defense audit.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works
    9:35 AM (EST)
    Meeting: Business meeting to consider the nomination of Sean O'Donnell, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Environmental Protection Agency.

    Related Items: PN1158

    Meeting Details


    House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Trade
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: U.S.-Japan Trade Agreements

    Witnesses: Mr. Josh Nassar, Mr. Matthew Goodman, The Honorable Darci Vetter, Mr. Russell Boening.

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: The Department of Energy’s Role in Addressing Climate Change

    Witnesses: Rich Powell, Bob Keefe, The Honorable Dr. Ernest Moniz, The Honorable Vi Lyles.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on the Budget
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Reexamining the Economic Costs of Debt

    Witnesses: Dr. John Taylor, Dr. Jared Bernstein, Dr. L. Randall Wray, Dr. Olivier Blanchard.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Fighting Flu, Saving Lives: Vaccine Science and Innovation

    Witnesses: Dr. Robin Robinson, Dr. Sharon Watkins, Dr. Anthony Fauci, Dr. Daniel Jernigan.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Veterans' Affairs
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Legislative Hearing on HR 3495, and a Draft bill, to establish a pilot program for the issuance of grants to eligible entities

    Witnesses: Mr. Blake Bourne, Ms. Melissa Bryant, Mr. Adrian Atizado, Dr. David Carroll, Mr. Sherman Gillums, Dr. Richard Stone, The Honorable Robert Wilkie.

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: "Building a 100 Percent Clean Economy: The Challenges Facing Frontline Communities"

    Witnesses: Mr. Patrick Ford, Ms. Helena Wooden-Aguilar, Mr. Alfredo Gomez, Ms. Ruth Santiago, Ms. Sharon Lavigne, Ms. Elsie Herring, Ms. Melissa Cribbins, Mr. Mustafa Santiago Ali, Ms. Lilian Sotolongo Dorka.

    Meeting Details


    House Financial Services Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Financial Institutions
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: An Examination of Regulators’ Efforts to Preserve and Promote Minority Depository Institutions

    Witnesses: Ms. Martha Ninichuk, Mr. Arthur Lindo, Ms. Betty Rudolph, Ms. Beverly Cole.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Natural Resources
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Markup: Markup of: • H.R. 1708 (Rep. Schiff), To adjust the boundary of the Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area to include the Rim of the Valley Corridor, and for other purposes. “Rim of the Valley Corridor Preservation Act.” • H.R. 2199 (Rep. Carbajal), To designate certain Federal land in the State of California as wilderness, and for other purposes. “Central Coast Heritage Protection Act.” • H.R. 2215 (Rep. Chu), To establish as a unit of the National Park System the San Gabriel National Recreation Area in the State of California, and for other purposes. “San Gabriel Mountains Foothills and Rivers Protection Act.” • H.R. 2250 (Rep. Huffman), To provide for restoration, economic development, recreation, and conservation on Federal lands in Northern California, and for other purposes. “Northwest California Wilderness, Recreation, and Working Forests Act.” • H.R. 2546 (Rep. DeGette), To designate certain lands in the State of Colorado as components of the National Wilderness Preservation System, and for other purposes. “Colorado Wilderness Act of 2019.” • H.R. 2642 (Rep. Kilmer), To designate and expand wilderness areas in Olympic National Forest in the State of Washington, and to designate certain rivers in Olympic National Forest and Olympic National Park as wild and scenic rivers, and for other purposes. “Wild Olympics Wilderness and Wild and Scenic Rivers Act.” • H.R. 2854 (Rep. Velázquez), To amend the National Wildlife Refuge System Administration Act of 1966 to prohibit the use of neonicotinoids in a National Wildlife Refuge, and for other purposes. “Protect Our Refuges Act of 2019.” • S. 216 (Sen. Cantwell), To provide for equitable compensation to the Spokane Tribe of Indians of the Spokane Reservation for the use of tribal land for the production of hydropower by the Grand Coulee Dam, and for other purposes. “Spokane Tribe of Indians of the Spokane Reservation Equitable Compensation Act.”

    Related Items: H.R.3794, H.R.307, H.R.2642, H.R.2546, H.R.2854, H.R.2250, S.216, H.R.2199, H.R.2215, H.R.1708

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Markup: Markup of H.R. 5047, the “GSA Lease Transparency Act of 2019”. H.R. 5119, the "Safe Aircraft Maintenance Standards Act". H.R. 5120, the “SAFER Pipelines Act of 2019”. H.R. 5139, the "Stop Sexual Assault and Harassment in Transportation Act". Adoption of Subcommittee assignments.

    Related Items: H.R.5139, H.R.5120, H.R.5119

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Homeland Security
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Markup: A Resolution Offered by Chairman Bennie G. Thompson Authorizing Issuance of Subpoena on documents related to U.S. Customs and Border Protection Operations.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on the Judiciary
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Markup: H.R. 5038, the “Farm Workforce Modernization Act of 2019”; H.R. 3884, the “Marijuana Opportunity Reinvestment and Expungement Act of 2019” or the “MORE Act of 2019”; H.R. 5140, the “Satellite Television Community Protection and Promotion Act of 2019”; H.R. 3991, the “Affordable Prescriptions for Patients Through Improvements to Patent Litigation Act of 2019”; and H.R. 5133, the Affordable Prescriptions for Patients Through Promoting Competition Act of 2019”.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the nomination of Stephen Hahn, of Texas, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services.

    Related Items: PN1267

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Meeting: Business meeting to consider S.2877, to reauthorize the Terrorism Risk Insurance Act of 2002; to be immediately followed by hearings to examine the nominations of Mitchell A. Silk, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, Brian D. Montgomery, of Texas, to be Deputy Secretary, and David Carey Woll, Jr., of Connecticut, and John Bobbitt, of Texas, both to be an Assistant Secretary, all of the Department of Housing and Urban Development, and Peter J. Coniglio, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Export-Import.

    Related Items: S.2877, PN1155, PN1154, PN1153, PN1103, PN1034

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine highly automated vehicles, focusing on Federal perspectives on the deployment of safety technology.

    Meeting Details



    10:00 AM (EST)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine Russian influence in Belarus.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Small Business
    11:30 AM (EST)
    Markup: Markup

    Meeting Details


    House Education and Labor Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Investment Rescheduled to
    1:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: “Examining the Policies and Priorities of the Labor Department’s Apprenticeship Program."

    Witnesses: The Honorable John Pallasch.

    Meeting Details


    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Technology Modernization Rescheduled to
    1:30 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Go-Live March 2020: The Status of EHRM Readiness

    Witnesses: Mr. John Short, Dr. Laura Kroupa, Mr. John Windom, Dr. Robert Fischer, Dr. Steven Lieberman, Mr. Michael Tadych, The Honorable James Byrne.

    Meeting Details


    House Armed Services Subcommittee on Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Climate Change in the Era of Strategic Competition

    Witnesses: Ms. Maria Langan-Riekhof, Major General Jeffrey Kruse, Dr. Michael Griffin, Mr. John Rood.

    Meeting Details


    House Select Committee on the Climate Crisis
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Meeting: Creating a Climate Resilient America: Reducing Risks and Costs

    Meeting Details


    House Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Environment
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: A Task of EPIC Proportions: Reclaiming U.S. Leadership in Weather Modeling and Prediction

    Witnesses: Dr. Thomas Auligné, Dr. Peter Neilley, Dr. Clifford Mass, Dr. Neil Jacobs.

    Meeting Details


    House Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on Government Operations
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Improper Payments: Time To Act
    Postponed

    Meeting Details


    House Financial Services Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Safe and Decent? Examining the Current State of Residents’ Health and Safety in HUD Housing

    Witnesses: The Honorable Orlando Cabrera, Ms. Shalonda Rivers, Mrs. Geraldine Collins, Ms. Deborah Thrope, Mrs. Margaret Salazar, Ms. Susan Rollins.

    Related Items: H.R.3745

    Meeting Details


    Senate Finance Subcommittee on Health Care
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine Alzheimer¿s awareness, focusing on barriers to diagnosis, treatment, and care coordination.

    Meeting Details



    2:15 PM (EST)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine connecting more people to work.

    Meeting Details


    House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
    2:30 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Impeachment Inquiry: Ms. Cooper & Mr. Hale

    Witnesses: Mr. David Hale, Ms. Laura Cooper.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Indian Affairs
    2:30 PM (EST)
    Meeting: An oversight hearing to examine honoring a nation¿s promise to Native veterans, including S.1001, to amend the Indian Health Care Improvement Act to allow the Indian Health Service to cover the cost of a copayment of an Indian or Alaska Native veteran receiving medical care or services from the Department of Veterans Affairs, and S.2365, to amend the Indian Health Care Improvement Act to authorize urban Indian organizations to enter into arrangements for the sharing of medical services and facilities.

    Related Items: S.2365, S.1001

    Meeting Details


    Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on Multilateral International Development, Multilateral Institutions, and International Economic, Energy, and Environmental Policy
    2:30 PM (EST)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine challenges and opportunities for advancing United States interests in the United Nations system.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Cybersecurity
    2:30 PM (EST)
    Meeting: Closed hearings to examine implementation of the 2018 Department of Defense Cyber Strategy.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities
    3:00 PM (EST)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine biological threats to United States national security.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence 9:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support 9:30 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works 9:35 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Committee on House Administration
    8:30 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Member Day: Committee on House Administration

    Witnesses: The Honorable Justin Amash, The Honorable Seth Moulton, The Honorable Brian Fitzpatrick, The Honorable Haley Stevens, The Honorable José Serrano, The Honorable Anna Eshoo, The Honorable Tom Rice, The Honorable Tony Cárdenas, The Honorable Carol Miller, The Honorable Mark Takano, The Honorable Stacey Plaskett, The Honorable Tom Graves, The Honorable Derek Kilmer, The Honorable Dean Phillips, The Honorable Pete Olson.

    Meeting Details


    House Armed Services Subcommittee on Readiness
    9:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: The Department of Defense Organic Industrial Base: Challenges, Solutions and Readiness Impacts”

    Witnesses: Major General Joseph Shrader, Vice Admiral G. Peters, Vice Admiral Thomas Moore, Lieutenant General Donald Kirkland, Lieutenant General Duane Gamble.

    Meeting Details


    House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
    9:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Impeachment Inquiry: Dr. Hill and Mr. Holmes

    Witnesses: Mr. David Holmes, Dr. Fiona Hill.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Financial Services
    9:30 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Task Force on Financial Technology: Banking on Your Data: the Role of Big Data in Financial Services

    Witnesses: Mr. Duane Pozza, Ms. Lauren Saunders, Mr. Don Cardinal, Dr. Christopher Gillard, Dr. Seny Kamara.

    Related Items: H.R.4008

    Meeting Details


    Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government
    11:00 AM (EST)
    Meeting: An oversight hearing examine Federal Communications Commission, focusing on spectrum auctions program, Part II.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Select Committee on Intelligence
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Meeting: Closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Committee on House Administration 8:30 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Armed Services Subcommittee on Readiness 9:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence 9:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Energy
    10:15 AM (EST)
    Hearing: The Future of Advanced Carbon Capture Research and Development

    Witnesses: Mr. Nigel Jenvey, Mr. Roger Dewing, Mr. Greg Kennedy, Dr. Jeffrey Long, Dr. Ramanan Krishnamoorti.

    Meeting Details


    House Small Business Subcommittee on Innovation and Workforce Development
    11:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Innovations in the School to Small Business Pipeline

    Witnesses: Gary Edmondson, Mr. Matthew Kaplan, Mr. Noel Ginsburg, Ms. Sarah Grobbel.

    Meeting Details


    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Humanitarian Aspects of the United Migratory Crisis

    Witnesses: Ms. Nana Gyamfi, Mr. Douglas Stephens, Ms. Kate Clark, Ms. Charanya Krishnaswami.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Energy 10:15 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Small Business Subcommittee on Innovation and Workforce Development 11:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations 2:00 PM (EST) Meeting Details


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.