Fewer Options More Options

Committee Schedule

This schedule combines announcements about future House and Senate committee meetings and hearings for the selected week. Data sources for this schedule are the House Committee Repository and Hearings & Meetings on Senate.gov. About Committee Data provides additional information.

Week of January 13 - 19, 2020 | Daily View Previous Week | Current Week | Next Week

  1. House Committee on Rules
    5:00 PM (EST)
    Meeting: H.R. 1230—Protecting Older Workers Against Discrimination Act; H.J. Res. 76—Providing for congressional disapproval under chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, of the rule submitted by the Department of Education relating to "Borrower Defense Institutional Accountability".

    Meeting Details

  2. House Committee on Rules 5:00 PM (EST) Meeting Details


  1. House Transportation Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: “The Path to a Carbon-Free Maritime Industry: Investments and Innovation.”

    Witnesses: Mr. John Butler, Ms. Kathy Metcalf, Mr. Joshua Berger, Mr. Peter Bryn, Dr. B. Kindberg.

    Meeting Details


    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Making HUD-VASH Work for all Veteran Communities

    Witnesses: Ms. Tamera Kohler, Mr. Gary Cooper, Mr. Greg Anglea, Ms. Kathryn Monet, Mr. Steve Berg, Mr. Hunter Kurtz, Mr. Keith Harris.

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Legislative Hearing on H.R. 1834, H.R. 2236, H.R. 4679, H.R. 4723, H.R. 5126, and H.R. 5548

    Witnesses: Mr. Andre Monette, Ms. Kellie Ralston, Mr. Matthew Clifford, The Honorable Frankie Myers, Rear Admiral Lower Half Timothy Gallaudet, The Honorable Jared Huffman, The Honorable Debbie Dingell, The Honorable Francis Rooney.

    Related Items: H.R.5548, H.R.5126, H.R.2236, H.R.4679, H.R.4723, H.R.1834

    Meeting Details


    House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Border Security, Facilitation, and Operations
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: “Assessing the Adequacy of DHS Efforts to Prevent Child Deaths in Custody”

    Witnesses: Dr. Alexander Eastman, Mr. Brian Hastings.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Financial Services
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: On the Brink of Homelessness: How the Affordable Housing Crisis and the Gentrification of America Is Leaving Families Vulnerable

    Witnesses: Mr. Michael Hendrix, Mr. Jeffery Williams, Ms. Priya Jayachandran, Mr. Matthew Desmond, Ms. Karen Chapple.

    Related Items: H.R.1856, H.R.5187

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: A Public Health Emergency: State Efforts to Curb the Opioid Crisis

    Witnesses: Jennifer Smith, Christina Mullins, Kody Kinsley, Monica Bharel, M.D., Nicole Alexander-Scott, M.D..

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Foreign Affairs
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: From Sanctions to the Soleimani Strike to Escalation: Evaluating the Administration’s Iran Policy

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Meeting: Business meeting to consider H.R.5430, to implement the Agreement between the United States of America, the United Mexican States, and Canada attached as an Annex to the Protocol Replacing the North American Free Trade Agreement.

    Related Items: H.R.5430

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Education and Labor
    10:15 AM (EST)
    Markup: H.R. 2694, Pregnant Worker Fairness Act and H.R. 5191, Runaway and Homeless Youth and Trafficking Preventing Act of 2019

    Related Items: H.R.5191, H.R.2694

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change
    10:30 AM (EST)
    Hearing: “Promoting American Innovation and Jobs: Legislation to Phase Down the Use of Hydrofluorocarbons”

    Witnesses: Ms. Cynthia Newberg, Mr. Ben Lieberman, Mr. John Galyen, Mr. David Doniger, Mr. Gary Bedard.

    Related Items: H.R.5544

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on the Budget
    10:30 AM (EST)
    Meeting: Business meeting to markup H.R.5430, to implement the Agreement between the United States of America, the United Mexican States, and Canada attached as an Annex to the Protocol Replacing the North American Free Trade Agreement.

    Related Items: H.R.5430

    Meeting Details


    House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Oversight, Management, and Accountability
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: “Seventeen Years Later: Why is Morale at DHS Still Low”

    Witnesses: Mr. Max Stier, Mr. Chris Currie, Ms. Angela Bailey.

    Meeting Details


    House Financial Services Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Financial Institutions
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: The Community Reinvestment Act: Reviewing Who Wins and Who Loses with Comptroller Otting’s Proposal

    Witnesses: Ms. Faith Bautista, Ms. Hope Knight, Ms. Paulina Gonzalez-Brito, Mr. Eric Rodriguez, Ms. Gerron Levi.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Select Committee on Intelligence
    2:30 PM (EST)
    Meeting: Closed business meeting to consider pending intelligence matters; to be immediately followed by a closed hearing to examine certain intelligence matters.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Transportation Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Transportation Subcommittee on Aviation
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: “Oversight of Working Conditions for Airline Ground Workers.”

    Witnesses: Mr. Russell Brown, Mr. W. Harrison, Ms. Marlene Patrick-Cooper, The Honorable Eileen Higgins, Dr. Brian Callaci, Mr. Esteban Barrios, Ms. Donielle Prophete.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on the Budget
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Why Federal Investments Matter: Stability from Congress to State Capitals

    Witnesses: The Honorable Larry Walther, Kim Murnieks, The Honorable Mark Poloncarz, Dr. Jeanne Lambrew, Dr. Tracy Gordon.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Homeland Security
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: “U.S.-Iran Tensions: Implications for Homeland Security”

    Witnesses: Brigadier General Anthony Tata, Mr. Thomas Warrick, Lieutenant General Vincent Stewart, The Honorable Barbara Leaf.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: An Update on the Climate Crisis: From Science to Solutions

    Meeting Details


    House Financial Services Subcommittee on National Security, International Development, and Monetary Policy
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: A Persistent and Evolving Threat: An Examination of the Financing of Domestic Terrorism and Extremism

    Witnesses: The Honorable Jared Maples, Ms. Mary McCord, Ms. Lecia Brooks, Mr. George Selim, Ms. Rena Miller.

    Related Items: H.R.5132

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Oversight and Reform
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: “Facial Recognition Technology (Part III): Ensuring Commercial Transparency & Accuracy”

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Cannabis Policies for the New Decade

    Witnesses: Dr. Nora Volkow, Dr. Douglas Throckmorton, Mr. Matthew Strait.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Natural Resources
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Markup: Markup of H.R. 306, “Kettle Creek Battlefield Study Act.” H.R. 496, “Sinkhole Mapping Act of 2019.” H.R. 895, “Tribal School Federal Insurance Parity Act.” H.R. 1702, “Free Veterans from Fees Act.” H.R. 2640, “Buffalo Tract Protection Act.” H.R. 3068, “Offshore Wind Jobs and Opportunity Act.” H.R. 3160, “Blackwater Trading Post Land Transfer Act.” H.R. 3465, Fallen Journalists Memorial Act of 2019.” H.R. 4248, “Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act Amendments of 2019.” H.R. 5552, “Migratory Bird Protection Act.”

    Related Items: H.R.552, H.R.3160, H.R.4248, H.R.1702, H.R.5552, H.R.3465, H.R.3068, H.R.895, H.R.496, H.R.306, H.R.2640, H.R.2460

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Foreign Affairs
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: U.S. Lessons Learned in Afghanistan

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Armed Services
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Meeting: DOD's Role in Competing with China

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Meeting: Business meeting to consider H.R.5430, to implement the Agreement between the United States of America, the United Mexican States, and Canada attached as an Annex to the Protocol Replacing the North American Free Trade Agreement.

    Related Items: H.R.5430

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine an update on implementation of the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Meeting: Business meeting to consider H.R.5430, to implement the Agreement between the United States of America, the United Mexican States, and Canada attached as an Annex to the Protocol Replacing the North American Free Trade Agreement; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine industries of the future.

    Related Items: H.R.5430

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Communications and Technology
    10:30 AM (EST)
    Hearing: "Lifting Voices: Legislation to Promote Media Marketplace Diversity"

    Witnesses: Ms. Diane Sutter, Ms. Catherine Sandoval, Mr. Clint Odom, Ms. Maurita Coley, Esq..

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Small Business
    11:30 AM (EST)
    Meeting: Enhancing Patent Diversity for America’s Innovators

    Witnesses: Mr. Rick Wade, Ms. Andrea Ippolito, Ms. Janeya Griffin, Dr. Rashawn Ray.

    Meeting Details


    House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Intelligence and Counterterrorism
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: “Confronting the Rise in Anti-Semitic Domestic Terrorism”

    Meeting Details


    House Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Energy
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: The Department of Energy’s Office of Science: Exploring the Next Frontiers in Energy Research and Scientific Discovery

    Witnesses: Dr. Chris Fall.

    Meeting Details


    House Financial Services Subcommittee on Investor Protection, Entrepreneurship, and Capital Markets
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Overseeing the Standard Setters: An Examination of the Financial Accounting Standards Board and the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board

    Witnesses: Mr. William Duhnke, Mr. Russell Golden.

    Meeting Details


    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Civilian Security and Trade
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Strengthening Security and the Rule of Law in Mexico

    Witnesses: Mr. Richard Miles, Dr. David Shirk, Ms. Maureen Meyer.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Transportation Subcommittee on Aviation 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Committee on the Budget 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Committee on Homeland Security 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. Senate Committee on Armed Services
    9:30 AM (EST)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the nominations of James E. McPherson, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of the Army, and Charles Williams, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy, both of the Department of Defense.

    Related Items: PN1322, PN1310

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Foreign Relations
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Meeting: Business meeting to consider H.R.5430, to implement the Agreement between the United States of America, the United Mexican States, and Canada attached as an Annex to the Protocol Replacing the North American Free Trade Agreement, the nominations of Todd C. Chapman, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Federative Republic of Brazil, John Hennessey-Niland, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Palau, Dorothy Shea, of North Carolina, to be Ambassador to the Lebanese Republic, and Donald Wright, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the United Republic of Tanzania, all of the Department of State, and other pending calendar business.

    Related Items: PN1249, PN1231, PN1164, PN1161, H.R.5430

    Meeting Details

  2. Senate Committee on Armed Services 9:30 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    Senate Committee on Foreign Relations 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details


  1. House Judiciary Subcommittee on Antitrust, Commercial, and Administrative Law
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Online Platforms and Market Power, Part 5: Competitors in the Digital Economy

    Witnesses: Ms. Kirsten Daru, Mr. David Hansson, Mr. David Barnett, Mr. Patrick Spence.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Judiciary Subcommittee on Antitrust, Commercial, and Administrative Law 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.