Fewer Options More Options

Committee Schedule

This schedule combines announcements about future House and Senate committee meetings and hearings for the selected week. Data sources for this schedule are the House Committee Repository and Hearings & Meetings on Senate.gov. About Committee Data provides additional information.

Week of January 27 - February 2, 2020 | Daily View Previous Week | Current Week | Next Week

  1. House Committee on Rules
    5:00 PM (EST)
    Meeting: H.R. 3621—Student Borrower Credit Improvement Act [Comprehensive CREDIT Act of 2020]; Senate amendment to H.R. 550—Merchant Mariners of World War II Congressional Gold Medal Act of 2019 [No War Against Iran Act; To repeal the Authorization for Use of Military Force Against Iraq Resolution of 2002]

    Meeting Details

  2. House Committee on Rules 5:00 PM (EST) Meeting Details


  1. House Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Fentanyl Analogues: Perspectives on Classwide Scheduling

    Witnesses: Dr. Daniel Ciccarone, Mr. Donald Holman, Mr. Kevin Butler, Dr. Sandra Comer, Ms. Amanda Liskamm, Dr. Brett Giroir.

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: "The Importance of Public Disclosure Requirements for Protecting Human Health, the Climate, and the Environment"

    Witnesses: Mr. Kenneth Stein, Dr. Gretchen Goldman, Mr. Victor Snover, Ms. Susan Mason.

    Meeting Details


    House Agriculture Subcommittee on Conservation and Forestry
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: "To Review Implementation of Farm Bill Conservation Programs"

    Meeting Details


    House Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: "GSA Outleases and the Trump Old Post Office Hotel."

    Witnesses: The Honorable Emily Murphy.

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Legislative Hearing on H.R. 4891, H.R. 5316, and H.R. 5347

    Witnesses: Mr. Gary Esslinger, Mr. William Bourdeau, Ms. Caroline Farrell, Mr. Jason Phillips, Mr. Grayford Payne.

    Related Items: H.R.5316, H.R.4891, H.R.5347

    Meeting Details


    House Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on National Security
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: “Examining the Trump Administration’s Afghanistan Strategy”

    Witnesses: The Honorable John Sopko.

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Energy
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Out of Control: The Impact of Wildfires on our Power Sector and the Environment

    Witnesses: Mr. William Johnson, Mr. David Markham, Dr. Brandon Collins, Dr. Anthony Davis, Mr. John MacWilliams.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Ways and Means Rescheduled to
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Legislative Proposals for Paid Family and Medical Leave

    Witnesses: Ms. Hadley Manning, Ms. Vicki Shabo, Ms. Rebecca Hamilton, Ms. Sharon Terman, Ms. Kemi Role, Ms. Joan Lunden, The Honorable Elise Stefanik, The Honorable Ann Wagner, The Honorable Rosa DeLauro.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Ways and Means
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Legislative Proposals for Paid Family and Medical Leave

    Meeting Details


    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Middle East, North Africa and International Terrorism
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Escalation with Iran: Outcomes and Implications for U.S. Interests and Regional Stability

    Witnesses: Ms. Danielle Pletka, Dr. Ariane Tabatabai, Dr. Mara Karlin.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Armed Services
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Security Update on the Korean Peninsula

    Meeting Details


    House Education and Labor Subcommittee on Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions
    10:15 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Expecting More: Addressing America’s Maternal and Infant Health Crisis

    Witnesses: Ms. Joia Perry, Ms. Nikia Sankofa, Ms. Stacey Stewart.

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce
    10:30 AM (EST)
    Hearing: “Legislation to Promote the Health and Safety of Racehorses”

    Witnesses: Mr. Christopher McCarron, Mr. Edward Martin, Mr. William Lear, Mr. Marty Irby, Mr. Dennis Drazin, Mr. Joe De Francis, Dr. Kathleen Anderson.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Foreign Affairs
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: “Ending Global Religious Persecution.”

    Witnesses: Mr. Jeremy Barker, Mr. Rushan Abbas, Mr. Francisco Bencosme, Bonya Ahmed.

    Meeting Details


    House Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on Government Operations
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: “Protecting Those Who Blow the Whistle on Government Wrongdoing”

    Witnesses: The Honorable Michael Horowitz, The Honorable Glenn Fine, Paul Rosenzweig, David Colapinto, Elizabeth Hempowicz.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Agriculture Subcommittee on Conservation and Forestry 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration and Citizenship
    9:30 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Courts in Crisis: The State of Judicial Independence and Due Process in U.S. Immigration Courts

    Witnesses: The Honorable A. Ashley Tabaddor, The Honorable Andrew R. Arthur, Ms. Judy Perry Martinez, Mr. Jeremy McKinney.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Losing Ground: U.S. Competitiveness in Critical Technologies

    Witnesses: Dr. Chaouki Abdallah, Dr. Eric Schmidt, Dr. Diane Souvaine.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on the Budget
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: The Congressional Budget Office’s Budget and Economic Outlook

    Witnesses: The Honorable Phillip Swagel.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Financial Services
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: The Community Reinvestment Act: Is the OCC Undermining the Law’s Purpose and Intent?

    Witnesses: The Honorable Joseph Otting.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Natural Resources
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Markup: Markup of: HR 1049, “National Heritage Area Act of 2019”; HR 1240, “Young Fishermen's Development Act of 2019”; HR 2748,“Safeguarding America's Future and Environment Act”; HR 2795, “Wildlife Corridors Conservation Act of 2019”; H.R. 2956, To provide for the establishment of the WEstern Riverside Country Wildlife Refuge; HR 3399, To amend the Nutria Eradication and Control Act of 2003 to include California in the program, and for other purposes; HR 4348, “Protect America's Wildlife and Fish In Need of Conservation Act of 2019”; HR 4679, “Climate-Ready Fisheries Act of 2019”; and HR 5179, “Tribal Wildlife Corridors Act of 2019.”

    Related Items: H.R.1240, H.R.1049, H.R.3399, H.R.4679, H.R.2795, H.R.2956, H.R.5179, H.R.2748, H.R.4348

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Veterans' Affairs
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: “Caring for Veterans in Crisis: Ensuring a Comprehensive Health System Approach”

    Witnesses: Dr. C. Coffey, Dr. Julie Kroviak, Mr. Frederick Jackson, Dr. David Carroll, Ms. Renee Oshinski.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Oversight and Reform
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: “75 Years After the Holocaust: The Ongoing Battle Against Hate”

    Witnesses: Dore Gold, Hilary Shelton, Jonathan Greenblatt, Dr. Edna Friedberg, Brad Orsini, Natt Shaffir.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Homeland Security
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Markup: H.R. 1140, (Mr. Thompson) The “Rights for Transportation Security Officers Act”; H.R. 5273, (Ms. Torres Small) The “Securing America’s Ports Act”; H.R. 1494, (Mr. Thompson) The “HBCU Homeland Security Partnerships Act”; H.R. ____, (Mr. Langevin) The “Cybersecurity Vulnerability Identification and Notification Act of 2020”; H.R.____ (Mr. Bishop) The “Transportation Security Transparency Improvement Act”; H.R.____, (TBD) The “Privacy Office Enhancement Act”; H.R. ____, (Mr. Katko) The “CISA Director Reform Act”

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: “Improving Safety and Transparency in America’s Food and Drugs”

    Witnesses: Ms. Sara Sorscher, Ms. Nancy Perry, Ms. Mardi Mountford, Dr. Paul DeLeo, Ms. Talia Day, Dr. Douglas Corey, Mr. J. David Carlin, Mr. Tom Balmer, Ms. Melanie Benesh, Dr. Kao-Ping Chua, Dr. Fernando Muzzio, Mr. Richard Kaeser, Dr. Jeff Allen.

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Communications and Technology
    10:30 AM (EST)
    Hearing: "Empowering and Connecting Communities through Digital Equity and Internet Adoption"

    Witnesses: Dr. Roslyn Layton, Mr. Jeffrey Sural, Ms. Gigi Sohn, Mr. Joshua Edmonds, Ms. Angela Siefer.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Small Business
    11:30 AM (EST)
    Hearing: SBA Management Review: Office of Field Operations

    Witnesses: Mr. Michael Vallante.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Ways and Means Rescheduled to
    1:30 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Paving the Way for Funding and Financing Infrastructure Investments

    Witnesses: Dr. Philip Fischer, DJ Gribbin, Diane Gutierrez-Scaccetti, Laura Canter, Joung Lee.

    Meeting Details


    House Financial Services Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Examining the Availability of Insurance for Nonprofits.

    Witnesses: Mr. Jon Bergner, Ms. Pamela Davis, Ms. Chlora Lindley-Myers, Ms. Ivoree Robinson, Mr. J. Robert "Bob" Hunter.

    Related Items: H.R.4523

    Meeting Details


    House Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Markup: H.R. 5666, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Authorization Act of 2020

    Related Items: H.R.5666

    Meeting Details


    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, Energy and the Environment
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Resisting Anti-Semitism and Xenophobia in Europe

    Witnesses: Rabbi Andrew Baker, Dr. Robert Williams, Ms. Christie J. Edwards, Mr. Ira Forman, Dr. Deborah E. Lipstadt, Dr. Alfred Münzer.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration and Citizenship 9:30 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Committee on the Budget 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Committee on Financial Services
    9:30 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Task Force on Financial Technology:Is Cash Still King? Reviewing the Rise of Mobile Payments

    Witnesses: Ms. Kim Ford, Ms. Christina Tetreault, Mr. Aaron Klein, Mr. Usman Ahmed, Ms. Deyaniara Del Rio.

    Related Items: H.R.2650

    Meeting Details

  2. House Committee on Financial Services 9:30 AM (EST) Meeting Details


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.