Fewer Options More Options

Committee Schedule

This schedule combines announcements about future House and Senate committee meetings and hearings for the selected week. Data sources for this schedule are the House Committee Repository and Hearings & Meetings on Senate.gov. About Committee Data provides additional information.

Week of February 10 - 16, 2020 | Daily View Previous Week | Current Week | Next Week

  1. House Committee on Rules
    5:00 PM (EST)
    Meeting: H.R. 2546—Colorado Wilderness Act of 2019 [Protecting America’s Wilderness Act]; H.J. Res. 79—Removing the deadline for the ratification of the equal rights amendment.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Committee on Rules 5:00 PM (EST) Meeting Details


  1. House Appropriations Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies
    9:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: American Indian and Alaska Native Public Witness Day 1

    Witnesses: Rodney Cawston, Willie Frank, Maulian Dana, Ladd Edmo, Robin Sigo, Michael Williams, Timothy Greene, Charlene Nelson, Shaquita Bell, Esther Lucero, Greg Abrahamson, Maureen Rosette, Teresa Sanchez, April Kyle, Victoria Kitcheyan, Robert Miguel, Donovan White, William Harris, Chantel Greene, Aaron Payment.

    Meeting Details


    House Administration Subcommittee on Elections
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Native American Voting Rights: Exploring Barriers and Solutions

    Witnesses: The Honorable Ben Luján, Ms. Doreen McPaul, Mr. Elvis Norquay, Mr. Leonard Forsman, Ms. Amber Torres, Ms. Jacqueline De Leon, Mrs. Patricia Ferguson-Bohnee.

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Budget Hearing: USDA Office of the Inspector General

    Witnesses: Peter Paradis, Gil Harden, Ann Coffey, Ms. Phyllis Fong.

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Legislative Branch
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Open World Leadership Center FY2021 Budget Request

    Witnesses: Ms. Jane Sargus.

    Meeting Details


    House Transportation Subcommittee on Aviation
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: “Looking Forward: The Future of America’s Aviation Maintenance and Manufacturing Workforce.”

    Witnesses: Dr. Sharon Devivo, Mr. Steven Jackson, Ms. Heather Krause, Ms. Catherine Lang, Ms. Dana Donati, Mr. Jay Neeley, Mr. Joseph McDermott.

    Meeting Details


    House Small Business Subcommittee on Innovation and Workforce Development
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: The Innovation Pipeline: From Universities to Small Businesses

    Witnesses: Dr. Gregory Crawford, Dr. Ethan Mann, Dr. Sheila Martin, Dr. John Younger.

    Meeting Details


    House Agriculture Subcommittee on Biotechnology, Horticulture, and Research
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: "Economic Opportunities from Local Agricultural Markets"

    Witnesses: Mr. Bret Erickson, Mr. Clay Oliver, Ms. Kathy Zeman, Ms. Sommer Sibilly-Brown.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Financial Services
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Monetary Policy and the State of the Economy

    Meeting Details


    House Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Research and Technology
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: More Hires, Fewer Hacks: Developing the U.S. Cybersecurity Workforce”

    Witnesses: Ms. Sonya Miller, Mr. Joseph Sawasky, Dr. Ambareen Siraj, Mr. Rodney Petersen.

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: USDA Office of Inspector General

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Ways and Means
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: The Disappearing Corporate Income Tax

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Oversight and Reform
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Markup: Business Meeting on H.R.5803, Washington, D.C. Admission Act

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: "Autonomous Vehicles: Promises and Challenges of Evolving Automotive Technologies"

    Witnesses: Mr. Daniel Hinkle, Mr. Gary Shapiro, Mr. Mark Riccobono, Mr. John Bozzella, Ms. Cathy Chase, Mr. Jeffrey Tumlin.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Armed Services
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: The Department of Defense's Role in Long-Term Major State Compettion

    Witnesses: Dr. Thomas Mahnken, Mr. Abraham Denmark, Dr. Alina Polyakova.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Education and Labor
    10:15 AM (EST)
    Markup: H.R 5800, Ban Surprise Billing Act

    Related Items: H.R.5800

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change
    10:30 AM (EST)
    Hearing: "EPA’s Lead and Copper Proposal: Failing to Protect Public Health"

    Witnesses: Mr. Steve Estes-Smargiassi, Ms. Mae Wu, Ms. Cathy Tucker-Vogel, Ms. Angela Licata, Dr. Mona Hanna-Attisha, Ms. Kim Gaddy.

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Legislative Branch
    11:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: U.S. Capitol Police FY 2021 Budget Request

    Witnesses: Mr. Steven Sund.

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies
    1:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: American Indian and Alaska Native Public Witness Day 1 Afternoon Session

    Witnesses: Cody Desautel, Ervin Carlson, Kirk Francis, Bill Whitehead, Mic Isham, Jeremy Red Star Wolf, Ed Johnstone, Bryan Newland, The Honorable Reggie Wassana, Valerie Grussing, The Honorable Kevin DuPuis, The Honorable Fred Fox, The Honorable Shannon Holsey, The Honorable Shaun Chapoose, The Honorable Ned Norris.

    Meeting Details


    House Armed Services Subcommittee on Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Reviewing Department of Defense Strategy, Policy, and Programs for Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction for Fiscal Year 2021

    Witnesses: Mr. Vayl Oxford, Vice Admiral Timothy Szymanski, Ms. Theresa Whelan, The Honorable Al Shaffer.

    Meeting Details


    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Health Rescheduled to
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Achieving Health Equity for America's Minority Veterans

    Witnesses: Ms. Melissa Bryant, Ms. Kayla Williams, Dr. Donna Washington, Dr. Ernest Moy, Dr. Carolyn Clancy.

    Meeting Details


    House Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Space Situational Awareness: Key Issues in an Evolving Landscape

    Witnesses: Dr. Ruth Stilwell, Ms. Danielle Wood, Ms. Joanne Gabrynowicz, Mr. Daniel Oltrogge, Dr. Brian Weeden.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Natural Resources Rescheduled to
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Request for Department of the Interior’s Office of Insular Affairs

    Witnesses: The Honorable Lou Leon Guerrero, The Honorable Albert Bryan, Jr., The Honorable Arnold Palacios.

    Meeting Details


    House Education and Labor Subcommittee on Workforce Protections
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: “Balancing Work, Health, and Family: The Case for Expanding the Family and Medical Leave Act.”

    Witnesses: Ms. Elisabeth Jacobs, Ph.D., Ms. Rachel Greszler, Mr. Anthony Sandkamp, Mrs. Sydney Batch.

    Meeting Details


    House Armed Services Subcommittee on Military Personnel
    2:30 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Alarming Incidents of White Supremacy in the Military - How to Stop It?

    Witnesses: Mr. Robert Grabosky, Mr. Christopher McMahon, Mr. Joe Ethridge, Ms. Stephanie Miller, Mr. Garry Reid, Ms. Lecia Brooks, Dr. Mark Pitcavage, Dr. Heidi Beirich.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Appropriations Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies 9:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Administration Subcommittee on Elections 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Appropriations Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies
    9:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: American Indian and Alaska Native Public Witness Day 2

    Witnesses: Ryan Wilson, Lawrence Mirabal, Laurie Harper, Carrie Billy, Charles Cuny Jr, Marlene Watashe, Sylvia Largo, Ben Woody, Marita Hinds, Stephen Roe Lewis, Louie Ungaro, Abigail Echo-Hawk, Jamie Henio, Kevin Allis, Tracey Treppa, Richard Peterson, David Bean, Rodney Bordeaux, Tamra Truett Jerue, MIchelle Demmert, Timothy Nuvangyaoma, Terry Rambler.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Natural Resources
    9:00 AM (EST)
    Markup: Markup of: H.R. 644, “Navajo Utah Water Rights Settlement Act of 2019,” H.R. 1904, “Indian Water Rights Settlement Extension Act,” H.R. 4444, “Western Area Power Administration Transparency Act,” H.R. 5316, “Move Water Now Act,” H.R. 5347 “Disadvantaged Community Drinking Water Assistance Act,” S. 832 (Sen. Merkley), A bill to nullify the Supplemental Treaty Between the United States of America and the Confederated Tribes and Bands of Indians of Middle Oregon, concluded on November 15, 1865, and a Committee resolution authorizing issuance of subpoenas related to mismanagement, waste, fraud, abuse, and wrongful conduct in relation to functions within the jurisdiction of the Committee on Natural Resources.

    Related Items: H.R.1904, H.R.644, S.832, H.R.5316, H.R.5347, H.R.4444

    Meeting Details


    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Middle East, North Africa and International Terrorism
    9:30 AM (EST)
    Hearing: The Middle East Peace Process: An Analysis from Former U.S. Negotiators

    Witnesses: Mr. Michael Singh, The Honorable Mara Rudman, Mr. Frank Lowenstein.

    Meeting Details


    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Technology Modernization
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Data Privacy and Portability at VA: Protecting Veterans' Personal Data

    Witnesses: Ms. Tina Grande, Mr. Ramsey Sulayman, Mr. Nick Culbertson, Mr. Harold Wolf, Ms. LaShaunné David, Ms. Martha Orr, Mr. Paul Cunningham.

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Budget Hearing: Farm Credit Administration

    Witnesses: Jeffery Hall, Glen Smith.

    Meeting Details


    House Intelligence (Permanent) Subcommittee on Strategic Technologies and Advanced Research
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Emerging Technologies and National Security: Posturing the U.S. Intelligence Community for Success

    Witnesses: Dr. Maria Zuber, Mr. Nick Sinai, Dr. DJ Patil, Mr. Chris Darby.

    Meeting Details


    House Transportation Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: “Animals in Disasters.”

    Witnesses: Mr. Richard Patch, Dr. R. Meckes, Ms. Teresa MacPherson, Dr. Wesley Bissett.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on the Budget
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: The President’s Fiscal Year 2021 Budget

    Witnesses: The Honorable Russell Vought.

    Meeting Details


    House Financial Services Subcommittee on Diversity and Inclusion
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: A Review of Diversity and Inclusion at America’s Large Banks

    Witnesses: Mr. Kenneth Bentsen, Mr. Joseph Vaughan, Dr. Gail Greenfield, Mrs. Subha Barry, Ms. Rawan Elhalaby, Dr. Naomi Mercer.

    Related Items: H.R.5084

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Oversight and Reform
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: With Census Bureau Director, Dr. Steven Dillingham

    Witnesses: Mr. Albert Fontenot Jr., Mr. Nick Marinos, Mr. J. Christopher Mihm, The Honorable Dr. Steven Dillingham.

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: "Protecting Women's Access to Reproductive Health Care"

    Witnesses: Ms. Nancy Northup, Ms. Georgette Forney, Ms. Teresa Stanton Collett, Ms. Holly Alvarado, Dr. Yashica Robinson.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Markup: H.R. 2986, Better Energy Storage Technology Act or the BEST Act; H.R. 4230, Clean Industrial Technology Act of 2019 or CIT Act of 2019; H.R. 5374, Advanced Geothermal Research and Development Act of 2019; H.R. 5428, Grid Modernization Research and Development Act of 2019; H.R. 5760, Grid Security Research and Development Act

    Related Items: H.R.5760, H.R.5374, H.R.4230, H.R.2986, H.R.5428

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on the Judiciary
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Markup: H.R. 2214, the “National Origin-Based Antidiscrimination for Nonimmigrants Act” or the “NO BAN Act”; H.R. 5581, the “Access to Counsel Act of 2020”; H.R. 5546, the “Effective Assistance of Counsel in the Digital Era Act”; H.R. 3283, “To amend title 4, United States Code, to permit the flag of the United States to be flown at half-staff in the event of the death of the Mayor of the District of Columbia.”; and H. Res. 694, “Recognizing the Importance of the Civil Rights Act of 1866 and the Laws Derived Therefrom”.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Homeland Security
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Markup: H.R. 5736, The “Transnational White Supremacist Extremism Review Act”; H.R. 5780, The “Safe Communities Act of 2020”; H.R. 5802, The “TSA Child Care Availability and Resources for Employees Act” or “TSA Child CARE Act”; H.R. 5804,The “DHS Blue Campaign Enhancement Act”; H.R.____, The “State and Local Cybersecurity Improvement Act”; H.R.____,The “Federal Law Enforcement Training Research and Reporting Act of 2020””; H.R. ____,The “TSA Personnel Workplace Improvement Act of 2020” H.R.____, The “DHS Illicit Cross-Border Tunnel Defense Act”; H.R.____, The “Homeland Security Acquisition Professional Career Program Act”; S.2035, The “TSA Credential and Endorsement Harmonization Act of 2019”.

    Related Items: H.R.5736, S.2035

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Ways and Means
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Markup: • H.R. 5821, the “HOSPICE” Act • H.R.5825, “To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to provide for reporting by certain investors with respect to certain specified medical care providers” • H.R. 5826, the “Consumer Protections Against Surprise Medical Bills Act”

    Related Items: H.R.5826, H.R.5825, H.R.5821, H.R.2825

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Legislative Branch Rescheduled to
    10:30 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Office of Congressional Workplace Rights FY 2021 Budget Request

    Witnesses: Ms. Susan Grundmann.

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Energy
    10:30 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Hearing on: "Saving Energy: Legislation to Improve Energy Efficiency and Storage"

    Witnesses: The Honorable Mark Menezes, Dr. Lowell Ungar, Ms. Jennifer Schafer, Mr. Arn McIntyre, Ms. Julie Hiromoto, Mr. Bryan Howard, Ms. Kelly Speakes-Backman.

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Legislative Branch Rescheduled to
    11:30 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Congressional Budget Office FY 2021 Budget Request

    Witnesses: Dr. Phillip Swagel.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Small Business
    11:30 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Challenges and Benefits of Employee-owned Small Businesses

    Witnesses: Mr. Mark Gillming, Mr. John Abrams, Mr. R. Condra, Mr. Daniel Goldstein.

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies
    1:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: American Indian and Alaska Native Public Witness Day 2 Afternoon Session

    Meeting Details


    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Health
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Mission Critical: Examining Provider Relations During the Transition to VA's New Community Care Program

    Witnesses: Mr. Eric Frieman, Mr. Erik Golnick, Mr. William Dombi, Lieutenant General Patricia Horoho, Mr. David McIntyre, Dr. Kameron Matthews.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Financial Services
    2:00 PM (EST)
    Hearing: Task Force on Artificial Intelligence: Equitable Algorithms: Examining Ways to Reduce AI Bias in Financial Services

    Witnesses: Dr. Makada Henry-Nickie, Mr. Rayid Ghani, Ms. Bärí Williams, Dr. Michael Kearns, Dr. Philip Thomas.

    Meeting Details


    House Armed Services Subcommittee on Readiness
    2:30 PM (EST)
    Hearing: "Land Based Ranges: Building Military Readiness While Protecting Natural and Cultural Resources"

    Witnesses: Ms. Jennifer Miller, Mr. Todd Mellon, Mr. Jordan Gillis.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Appropriations Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies 9:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Committee on Natural Resources 9:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Middle East, North Africa and International Terrorism 9:30 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Judiciary Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property, and the Internet
    8:30 AM (EST)
    Hearing: Protecting Federal Judiciary Employees from Sexual Harassment, Discrimination, and Other Workplace Misconduct

    Witnesses: Ms. Chai Feldblum, Ms. Dahlia Lithwick, Ms. Deeva Shah, Ms. Olivia Warren.

    Meeting Details


    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Civilian Security and Trade
    9:00 AM (EST)
    Meeting: Assessing U.S. Security Assistance to Mexico

    Witnesses: Ms. Barbara Feinstein, Mr. Richard Glenn, Mr. Hugo Rodriguez.

    Meeting Details


    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations
    10:00 AM (EST)
    Hearing: The Youth Bulge in Africa: Considerations for US Policy

    Witnesses: Mr. Thierry Dongala, Ms. Macani Toungara, Dr. Krystal Strong.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Judiciary Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property, and the Internet 8:30 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Civilian Security and Trade 9:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details

    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations 10:00 AM (EST) Meeting Details


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.