Fewer Options More Options

Committee Schedule

This schedule combines announcements about future House and Senate committee meetings and hearings for the selected week. Data sources for this schedule are the House Committee Repository and Hearings & Meetings on Senate.gov. About Committee Data provides additional information. For links to House and Senate calendars and schedules, see Floor Calendars.

Week of July 13 - 19, 2020 | Daily View Previous Week | Current Week | Next Week

  1. House Committee on Appropriations
    1:00 PM (EDT)
    Markup: FY2021 Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies, and Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bills

    Meeting Details


    House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Border Security, Facilitation, and Operations
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Oversight of ICE Detention Facilities: Examining ICE Contractors’ Response to COVID-19

    Witnesses: Mr. Damon Hininger, Mr. George Zoley, Mr. Scott Marquardt, Mr. Rodney Cooper.

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Legislative Hearing on H.R. 4345, H.R. 4840, H.R. 5458, H.R. 5459, H.R. 5472, H.R. 5852, H.R. 7098, & H.R. 7489

    Witnesses: The Honorable Elaine Luria, The Honorable Joe Neguse, The Honorable Sanford Bishop, The Honorable James Himes, The Honorable Raúl Grijalva, The Honorable Robert Wittman, The Honorable Mamie Locke, Mr. Barnaby Lewis, Mr. Vance Brand, Ms. Elizabeth Castagna, Mr. Kevin Dahl, The Honorable Shannon Valentine.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Committee on Appropriations 1:00 PM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Border Security, Facilitation, and Operations 2:00 PM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands 2:00 PM (EDT) Meeting Details


  1. House Committee on Natural Resources
    12:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: OVERSIGHT HEARING ON ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE AND ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE: LESSONS FOR A SUSTAINABLE FUTURE

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Appropriations
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Markup: FY2021 Defense, Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies and Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bills

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Energy
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: "Oversight of DOE During the COVID-19 Pandemic" (Hybrid Hearing)

    Witnesses: The Honorable Dan Brouillette.

    Meeting Details


    House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Oversight, Management, and Accountability
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Reviewing Federal and State Pandemic Supply Preparedness and Response.”

    Meeting Details


    House Financial Services Subcommittee on Investor Protection, Entrepreneurship, and Capital Markets
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Promoting Economic Recovery: Examining Capital Markets and Worker Protections in the COVID-19 Era

    Witnesses: The Honorable Dr. William Spriggs, Ms. Anne Simpson, Ms. Camille Busette, Mr. Neil Bradley.

    Related Items: H.R.6851, H.R.6852, H.R.6827, H.R.5933, H.R.6778, H.R.6339

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources
    1:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: “Energy Infrastructure and Environmental Justice: Lessons for a Sustainable Future.”

    Witnesses: Ms. Jacqueline Patterson, Ms. Ella Rose, Ms. Julia Prochnik, Ms. Sarah Obed.

    Meeting Details


    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, Energy and the Environment
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: The Importance of Transatlantic Cooperation During the COVID-19 Pandemic

    Witnesses: The Honorable Michael Froman, Dr. Karen Donfried, Ms. Rachel Ellehuus, Dr. James Jay Carafano.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Sweltering in Place: COVID-19, Extreme Heat, and Environmental Justice

    Witnesses: Ms. Heather Toney, Dr. Mustafa Ali, Mr. Cecil Corbin-Mark, Mr. Hilton Kelley.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Committee on Natural Resources 12:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Committee on Appropriations 10:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Energy 12:00 PM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Committee on Appropriations Rescheduled to
    9:00 AM (EDT)
    Markup: FY 2021 Homeland Security, Financial Services and General Government Appropriations Bills, and the Revised 302bs

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Markup: H.R. 7575, the "Water Resources Development Act of 2020" and updated Committee Roster

    Related Items: H.R.7575

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Energy and Commerce
    11:00 AM (EDT)
    Markup: 30 bills pending before the Full Committee (Virtual Markup)

    Related Items: H.R.5668

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Homeland Security
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Children in CBP Custody: Examining Deaths, Medical Care Procedures, and Improper Spending

    Witnesses: Dr. Fiona Danaher, Dr. Roger Mitchell, The Honorable Joseph Cuffari, Ms. Rebecca Gambler.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Oversight and Reform
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: H.R. 7331, the National Cyber Director Act

    Witnesses: The Honorable James Langevin, The Honorable Mike Gallagher, Mr. J. Michael Daniel, Mr. Amit Yoran, Mr. Jamil Jaffer, The Honorable Michael Rogers, Ms. Suzanne Spaulding.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Small Business
    1:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Long-Lasting Solutions for a Small Business Recover

    Witnesses: Mr. Brett Palmer, Ms. Amanda Cohen, Dr. Lisa D. Cook, Mr. Pete Blackshaw.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on the Budget
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Software Update Required: COVID-19 Exposes Need for Federal Investments in Technology

    Witnesses: Ms. Teresa Gerton, Ms. Jennifer Pahlka, Ms. Rebecca Dixon, Dr. Robert Wah.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Committee on Appropriations Rescheduled to 9:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure 10:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Committee on Energy and Commerce 11:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Intelligence and Counterterrorism
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Assessing the Threat from Accelerationists and Militia Extremists

    Meeting Details


    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: H.R. 5639, H.R. 5487, H.R. 5048, H.R. 5019, H.R. 697, H.R. 6013, H.R. 6060, and H.R. 7443

    Witnesses: The Honorable Gregorio Sablan, The Honorable Colin Allred, The Honorable Steve Watkins, The Honorable Anthony Brindisi, Mr. Sean Clark, The Honorable Antonio Delgado, The Honorable Eleanor Norton, Mr. Matthew Sullivan, Mr. Dan Keenaghan, Ms. Laurine Carson, Mr. Matthew Doyle, Mr. Frank LoGalbo, Mr. Shane Liermann, Ms. Diane Rauber.

    Meeting Details


    House Financial Services Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Protecting Homeowners During the Pandemic: Oversight of Mortgage Servicers’ Implementation of the CARES Act

    Witnesses: Ms. Alys Cohen, Ms. Marcia Griffin, Mr. Donnell Williams, Dr. Ed DeMarco.

    Meeting Details


    House Small Business Subcommittee on Innovation and Workforce Development
    1:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Putting America Back to Work: The Role of Workforce Development and Small Business Rehiring

    Witnesses: Ms. Demetra Smith Nightingale, Ms. Kelly Folks, Mr. Joe Schaffer, Ms. Kelly Moore.

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Indigenous Peoples of the United States
    1:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: "Native Youth Perspectives on Mental Health and Healing"

    Witnesses: Mr. Marco Ovando, Ms. Leticia Gonzales, Ms. Cheyenne Kippenberger, Mr. Robert "Scottie" Miller.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Intelligence and Counterterrorism 10:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs 12:00 PM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Financial Services Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations 12:00 PM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Committee on Small Business
    10:30 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Oversight of the Small Business Administration and Department of Treasury Pandemic Programs

    Witnesses: The Honorable Jovita Carranza, The Honorable Steven Mnuchin.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Rules
    11:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Senate Amendment to H.R. 1957—Great American Outdoors Act; H.R. 6395—William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021; H.R. 7027—Child Care Is Essential Act; H.R. 7327—Child Care for Economic Recovery Act

    Meeting Details


    House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Social Security
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: The Impact of COVID-19 on Social Security and its Beneficiaries

    Meeting Details


    House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, Infrastructure Protection, and Innovation
    12:30 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearing on “Defending Against Future Cyberattacks: Evaluating the Cyberspace Solarium Commission Recommendations”

    Witnesses: The Honorable Mike Gallagher, The Honorable Angus King, The Honorable Suzanne Spaulding, Ms. Samantha Ravich.

    Meeting Details


    House Oversight and Reform Select Subcommittee on the Coronavirus Crisis
    12:30 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Former Federal Reserve Chairs on Responding to Our Nation’s Economic Crisis
    Postponed

    Witnesses: The Honorable Ben Bernanke, The Honorable Janet Yellen.

    Meeting Details


    Committee on House Administration
    1:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Exploring the Feasibility and Security of Technology to Conduct Remote Voting in the House

    Witnesses: Dr. David Wagner, Dr. Ronald Rivest, Jon Green, Dr. Aviel Rubin, William Crowell, Newt Gingrich, The Honorable Cheryl Johnson.

    Meeting Details


    House Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Energy
    1:30 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: From Lab to Market: Accelerating our Progress toward Economic Recovery and a Clean Energy Future

    Witnesses: Ms. Jetta Wong, Ms. Jennifer States, Ms. Farah Benahmed, Dr. Emily Reichert, Dr. Lee Cheatham.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Committee on Small Business 10:30 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Committee on Rules 11:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Social Security 12:00 PM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.