Fewer Options More Options

Committee Schedule

This schedule combines announcements about future House and Senate committee meetings and hearings for the selected week. Data sources for this schedule are the House Committee Repository and Hearings & Meetings on Senate.gov. About Committee Data provides additional information. For links to House and Senate calendars and schedules, see Floor Calendars.

Week of September 14 - 20, 2020 | Daily View Previous Week | Current Week | Next Week

  1. House Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on Government Operations
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: "Postal Update"

    Witnesses: Mr. Michael Plunkett, Ms. Ann Ravel, Mr. Richard Painter, Ms. Lisa Graves, Mr. David Fineman.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Rules
    1:00 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: H. Res. 908—Condemning all forms of anti-Asian sentiment as related to COVID-19.; H.R. 2574—Equity and Inclusion Enforcement Act of 2019; H.R. 2639—Strength in Diversity Act of 2019 [Strength in Diversity Act of 2020]; H.R. 2694—Pregnant Workers Fairness Act

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Foreign Relations
    6:00 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: To receive a closed briefing on 2020 global nuclear threats.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on Government Operations 12:00 PM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Committee on Rules 1:00 PM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Senate Committee on Foreign Relations 6:00 PM (EDT) Meeting Details


  1. House Small Business Subcommittee on Contracting and Infrastructure
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: SBA Management Review: Office of Government Contracting and Business Development

    Witnesses: Dr. Francis Spampinato.

    Meeting Details


    House Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Civil Liberties
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: "Confronting Violent White Supremacy (Part IV): White Supremacy in Blue—The Infiltration of Local Police Departments"
    Postponed

    Witnesses: Mr. Mark Napier, Ms. Vida Johnson, Ms. Heather Taylor, Mr. Peter Simi.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on the Judiciary
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Markup: H.R. 5309, the “Creating a Respectful and Open World for Natural Hair Act of 2019” or the “CROWN Act of 2019”; H.R. 7718, the “Protecting the Health and Wellness of Babies and Pregnant Women in Custody Act”; H.R. 8161, To authorize implementation grants to community-based nonprofits to operate one-stop reentry centers. Or the “One-Stop Shop Community Reentry Program Act of 2020”; H.R. 6813, the “Promoting Alzheimer’s Awareness to Prevent Elder Abuse Act; H.R. 8169, the “Elder Abuse Protection Act of 2020”; H.R. 8225, the “Fight Notario Fraud Act of 2020”; H.R. 7636, the “Custodial Interrogation Recording Act”; H.R. 8235, the “Open Courts Act of 2020”; H.R. 7370, the “Protecting Employees and Retirees in Business Bankruptcies Act of 2020”; and H.R. 2648, the “Student Borrower Bankruptcy Relief Act of 2019”.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine compensating college athletes, focusing on the potential impact on athletes and institutions.

    Meeting Details


    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Civilian Security and Trade
    11:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: The Health, Economic, and Political Challenges Facing Latin America and the Caribbean

    Witnesses: Dr. Monica de Bolle, PhD, Mr. Michael Camilleri, Mr. Eric Farnsworth.

    Meeting Details


    House Armed Services Subcommittee on Readiness
    1:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Addressing the Legacy of Department of Defense Use of PFAS: Protecting Our Communities and Implementing Reform

    Witnesses: Ms. Maureen Sullivan, Dr. Herb Nelson.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights
    2:30 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine whether Google harmed competition in online advertising.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Small Business Subcommittee on Contracting and Infrastructure 10:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Civil Liberties 10:00 AM (EDT) Postponed Meeting Details

    House Committee on the Judiciary 10:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
    9:45 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Business meeting to consider S.804, to amend the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 to protect the cultural practices and livelihoods of producers of Alaska Native handicrafts and fossilized ivory products, S.1626, to require the National Telecommunications and Information Administration to estimate the value of electromagnetic spectrum assigned or otherwise allocated to Federal entities, S.3831, to authorize the position of Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Travel and Tourism, to statutorily establish the United States Travel and Tourism Advisory Board, S.3969, to amend title 49, United States Code, to reform the Federal Aviation Administration's aircraft certification process, S.4159, to amend the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act to accommodate emerging technologies, S.4286, to authorize appropriations for offsetting the costs related to reductions in research productivity resulting from the coronavirus pandemic, S.4462, to establish a national integrated flood information system within the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, an original bill entitled, "Forensic Science Research and Standards Act", and the nominations of Eric J. Soskin, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Department of Transportation, Robert E. Primus, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Surface Transportation Board, and Theodore Rokita, of Indiana, Sarah E. Feinberg, of West Virginia, and Chris Koos, of Illinois, each to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors.

    Related Items: PN1914, PN1915, PN2029, PN2151, PN2152, PN2153, S.1626, S.3831, S.3969, S.4015, S.4159, S.4286, S.4462, S.4472, S.804

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Foreign Affairs Rescheduled to
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Why did the Trump Administration Fire the State Department Inspector General?

    Witnesses: The Honorable Brian Bulatao, Mr. Marik String, The Honorable R. Clarke Cooper.

    Meeting Details


    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Technology Modernization
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Moving Beyond Patchwork Systems: The Future of Education Services IT

    Witnesses: Dr. Paul Lawrence, Mr. James Gfrerer, Ms. Charmain Bogue, Mr. Robert Orifici, Ms. Carol Harris, Dr. Jay Schnitzer, Mr. Patrick Murray.

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: "Building a 100 Percent Clean Economy: Opportunities for an Equitable, Low-Carbon Recovery"

    Witnesses: Mr. Lonnie Stephenson, Dr. Devashree Saha, Dr. Denise Fairchild, Dr. Michelle Michot Foss.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Oversight and Reform
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Markup: The Committee will consider the following: 1.H.R. 4774, Internet of Things Cybersecurity Training for Federal Employees Act; 2.H.R. 5901, the Technology Modernization Centers of Excellence Program; 3.H.R. 7496, COVID PREPARE Act; 4.H.R. 4382, the Integrity Committee Transparency Act; 5.H.R. 7107, Plum Act; 6.H.R. 7340, Chai Suthammanont Remembrance Act; 7.H.R. 7548, PPE Buy America Act; 8.H.R. 7936, Federal Employee Access to Information Act; 9.H.R. 8109, Nonpartisan Postmaster General Act; 10.H.R. ____, GAO Report Elimination Act; and 11.Several postal naming measures.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the nominations of Allison Clements, of Ohio, and Mark C. Christie, of Virginia, both to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

    Related Items: PN2154, PN2155

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the Navigable Waters Protection Rule under the Clean Water Act, focusing on the stakeholder reaction.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the Department of Health and Human Services' Coronavirus response, focusing on a review of efforts to date and next steps.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
    10:15 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Business meeting to consider a motion to authorize the Chairman to issue notices for taking depositions, subpoenas for records, and subpoenas for testimony, to individuals relating to the Federal Bureau of Investigation's Crossfire Hurricane Investigation; the DOJ Inspector General's review of that investigation; and the "unmasking" of U.S. persons affiliated with the Trump campaign, transition team, and Trump administration, as described in Schedule A (Items 1-3), and the nominations of John Gibbs, of Michigan, to be Director of the Office of Personnel Management, and John M. Barger, of California, Christopher Bancroft Burnham, of Connecticut, and Frank Dunlevy, of California, each to be a Member of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board.

    Related Items: PN1738, PN1739, PN1740, PN2103

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Small Business
    10:30 AM (EDT)
    Markup: House Committee on Small Business Markup

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Financial Services
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Prioritizing Fannie’s and Freddie’s Capital over America’s Homeowners and Renters? A Review of the Federal Housing Finance Agency’s Response to the COVID-19 Pandemic

    Witnesses: The Honorable Dr. Mark Calabria.

    Related Items: H.R.6794, H.R.6741, H.R.6729, H.R.7402, H.R.6800

    Meeting Details


    Senate Select Committee on Intelligence
    1:45 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: To receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters.

    Meeting Details


    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Modernizing VA’s Medical Supply Chain: Lessons Learned from the Pandemic

    Witnesses: Ms. Karen Brazell, Mr. Andrew Centineo, Ms. Deborah Kramer, Ms. Shelby Oakley, Mr. Roger Waldron.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Intellectual Property
    2:30 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine whether the reforms to Section 1201 are needed and warranted.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on the Budget
    2:30 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine Federal housing assistance programs.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Energy and Natural Resources Subcommittee on Public Lands, Forests, and Mining
    2:30 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine S.180, to streamline the oil and gas permitting process and to recognize fee ownership for certain oil and gas drilling or spacing units, S.1295, to require the Secretary of the Interior to develop and maintain a cadastre of Federal real property, S.1765, to sustain economic development and recreational use of National Forest System land in the State of Montana, to add certain land to the National Wilderness Preservation System, to designate new areas for recreation, S.1870 and H.R.722, bills to designate a mountain in the State of Utah as "Miracle Mountain", S.2533, to amend the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act to exclude certain payments to Alaska Native elders for determining eligibility for certain programs, S.2828, to require the Secretary of the Interior to prepare a programmatic environmental impact statement allowing for adaptive management of certain Federal land in Malheur County, Oregon, S.2890, to promote conservation, improve public land, and provide for sensible development in Douglas County, Nevada, S.3241, to amend the John D. Dingell, Jr. Conservation, Management, and Recreation Act to establish the Cerro de la Olla Wilderness in the Rio Grande del Norte National Monument, New Mexico, S.3366, to amend the Federal Lands Recreation Enhancement Act to make the National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass available at no cost to members of Gold Star Families, S.3427, to require the Secretary of the Interior, the Secretary of Agriculture, and the Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil Works to digitize and make publicly available geographic information system mapping data relating to public access to Federal land and waters for outdoor recreation, S.3485, to expand the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act to expand revenue sharing for offshore wind, to reauthorize the National Oceans and Coastal Security Act, S.3670, to amend the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act to designate certain segments of the Gila River System in the State of New Mexico as components of the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System, to provide for the transfer of administrative jurisdiction over certain Federal land in the State of New Mexico, S.4431, to increase wildfire preparedness and response throughout the United States, S.4475, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain land to La Paz County, Arizona, and H.R.255, to provide for an exchange of lands with San Bernardino County, California, to enhance management of lands within the San Bernardino National Forest.

    Related Items: H.R.255, H.R.722, S.1295, S.1765, S.180, S.1870, S.2533, S.2828, S.2890, S.3241, S.3366, S.3427, S.3485, S.3670, S.4431, S.4475

    Meeting Details

  2. Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation 9:45 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Committee on Foreign Affairs Rescheduled to 10:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Technology Modernization 10:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Committee on Homeland Security
    9:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Worldwide Threats to the Homeland

    Witnesses: The Honorable Chad Wolf, The Honorable Christopher Wray, The Honorable Christopher Miller.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Veterans' Affairs
    9:00 AM (EDT)
    Markup: H.R.8247 – Veterans Comprehensive, Prevention, Access to Care, and Treatment Act of 2020 (Chairman Takano); A.N.S to H.R. 7163 Offered by Rep. Cisneros– VA FOIA Reform Act of 2020 (Rep. Cisneros); A.N.S to H.R. 5843 Offered by Rep. Rice – Strengthening Oversight for Veterans Act of 2020 (Rep. Rice); A.N.S. to H.R. 7785 Offered by Rep. Rose – To amend title 38, United States Code, to extend certain employment and reemployment rights to members of the National Guard who perform State active duty. (Rep. Rose), and H.R. 6092 - Veteran's Prostate Cancer Treatment and Research Act (Dr. Dunn).

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Armed Services
    9:30 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine matters relating to the budget of the National Nuclear Security Administration.

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Communications and Technology
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: "Trump FCC: Four Years of Lost Opportunities" - Virtual Hearing

    Witnesses: The Honorable Geoffrey Starks, The Honorable Jessica Rosenworcel, The Honorable Brendan Carr, The Honorable Michael O'Rielly, The Honorable Ajit Pai.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on the Judiciary
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Business meeting to consider the nominations of J. Philip Calabrese, and James Ray Knepp II, both to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, Aileen Mercedes Cannon, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, Toby Crouse, to be United States District Judge for the District of Kansas, Michael Jay Newman, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio, and Anna Maria Ruzinski, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Wisconsin, and Gregory Scott Tabor, of Arkansas, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Arkansas, both of the Department of Justice.

    Related Items: PN1660, PN1661, PN1663, PN1919, PN1920, PN1617, PN1747

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine fixing the Free Application for Federal Student Aid.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Foreign Relations
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine advancing U.S. engagement and countering China in the Indo-Pacific and beyond.

    Meeting Details


    House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Trade
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Enforcing the Ban on Imports Produced by Forced Labor in Xinjiang

    Meeting Details


    House Financial Services Subcommittee on Investor Protection, Entrepreneurship, and Capital Markets
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Insider Trading and Stock Option Grants: An Examination of Corporate Integrity in the COVID-19 Pandemic

    Witnesses: Mr. Rick Claypool, Ms. Jill Fisch, Mr. Jacob Frenkel, Mr. Granville Martin.

    Related Items: H.R.624, H.R.2534, H.R.4335

    Meeting Details


    House Armed Services Subcommittee on Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities
    1:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Interim Review of the National Security Commission on Artificial Intelligence Effort and Recommendations

    Witnesses: Dr. Eric Schmidt, The Honorable Robert Work, The Honorable Mignon Clyburn, Dr. José-Marie Griffiths.

    Meeting Details


    Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe (U.S. Helsinki Commission)
    1:00 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine Albania's chairmanship of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe.

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Examining the Barriers and Solutions to Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion at the Department of the Interior

    Meeting Details

  2. House Committee on Homeland Security 9:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Committee on Veterans' Affairs 9:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Senate Committee on Armed Services 9:30 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics
    11:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Cybersecurity at NASA: Ongoing Challenges and Emerging Issues for Increased Telework During COVID-19

    Witnesses: Mr. Jeff Seaton, The Honorable Paul Martin, Diana Burley.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics 11:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.