Fewer Options More Options

Committee Schedule

This schedule combines announcements about future House and Senate committee meetings and hearings for the selected week. Data sources for this schedule are the House Committee Repository and Hearings & Meetings on Senate.gov. About Committee Data provides additional information. For links to House and Senate calendars and schedules, see Floor Calendars.

Week of September 21 - 27, 2020 | Daily View Previous Week | Current Week | Next Week

  1. House Committee on Rules
    1:00 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: H.R. ____—Continuing Appropriations Act, 2021 and Other Extensions Act; H.R. 4447—Expanding Access to Sustainable Energy Act of 2019 [Clean Economy Jobs and Innovation Act]; H.R. 6210—Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act; H.R. 6270—Uyghur Forced Labor Disclosure Act of 2020

    Meeting Details

  2. House Committee on Rules 1:00 PM (EDT) Meeting Details


  1. Senate Committee on Foreign Relations
    9:30 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Business meeting to consider the nominations of Erik Paul Bethel, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Panama, Keith W. Dayton, of Washington, to be Ambassador to Ukraine, William A. Douglass, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Commonwealth of The Bahamas, Julie D. Fisher, of Tennessee, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Belarus, Melanie Harris Higgins, of Georgia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Burundi, Jeanne Marie Maloney, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Eswatini, Michael A. McCarthy, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Liberia, Jonathan Pratt, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Djibouti, Manisha Singh, of Florida, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, with the rank of Ambassador, James Broward Story, of South Carolina, to be Ambassador to the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, Barbera Hale Thornhill, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Singapore, Thomas Laszlo Vajda, of Arizona, to be Ambassador to the Union of Burma, Kenneth R. Weinstein, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to Japan, and Alex Nelson Wong, of New Jersey, to be Alternate Representative of the United States of America for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador, and to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during his tenure of service as Alternate Representative of the United States of America for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations, all of the Department of State, Edward A. Burrier, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Chief Executive Officer of the United States International Development Finance Corporation, and other pending calendar business; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the nominations of Ashok Michael Pinto, of Illinois, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, William E. Todd, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, and Eric M. Ueland, of Oregon, to be an Under Secretary (Civilian Security, Democracy, and Human Rights), both of the Department of State, and other pending nominations.

    Related Items: PN1591, PN1592, PN1598, PN1613, PN1711, PN1731, PN1733, PN1735, PN1736, PN1737, PN1901, PN1905, PN1906, PN1907, PN1908, PN1909, PN1917, PN1940, PN2157

    Meeting Details


    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific and Nonproliferation
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Stemming a Receding Tide: Human Rights and Democratic Values in Asia

    Witnesses: The Honorable Derek Mitchell, Dr. Alyssa Ayres, Dr. Daniel Twining.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
    10:15 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine emerging offshore and marine energy technologies in the United States, including offshore wind, marine and hydrokinetic energy, and alternative fuels for maritime shipping.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Financial Services
    10:30 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Oversight of the Treasury Department’s and Federal Reserve’s Pandemic Response

    Witnesses: The Honorable Steven Mnuchin, The Honorable Jerome Powell.

    Related Items: H.R.6852, H.R.6892, H.R.7197, H.R.7717, H.R.6918, H.R.6800, H.R.7023, H.R.8002, H.R.7809

    Meeting Details


    House Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on National Security Rescheduled to
    11:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: “Examining the Trump Administration’s Afghanistan Strategy, Part 2”

    Witnesses: The Honorable Zalmay Khalilzad, Mr. Davide Helvey.

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: "Trump Administration Broken Promises on Renewable Energy"

    Witnesses: Ms. Kate Kelly, Ms. Anne Reynolds, Mr. Dan Shugar, Mr. Aaron Smith.

    Meeting Details


    House Armed Services Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces
    1:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Modernization of the Conventional Ammunition Production Industrial Base

    Witnesses: The Honorable Bruce Jette, General Edward Daly.

    Meeting Details


    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations Rescheduled to
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Diversity and Diplomacy: Assessing the State Department’s Record in Promoting Diversity and Inclusion

    Witnesses: The Honorable Carol Perez, Gregory Smith.

    Meeting Details


    House Judiciary Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property, and the Internet
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Maintaining Judicial Independence and the Rule of Law: Examining the Causes and Consequences of Court Capture

    Witnesses: The Honorable Sheldon Whitehouse, Amanda Hollis-Brusky, Tom Ginsburg, Ilya Shapiro, The Honorable Nancy Gertner.

    Meeting Details


    Joint Economic Committee
    2:30 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the economic impact of America's failure to contain the Coronavirus.

    Meeting Details

  2. Senate Committee on Foreign Relations 9:30 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific and Nonproliferation 10:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources 10:15 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
    12:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Business meeting to consider S.4393, to improve the provision of health care and other benefits from the Department of Veterans Affairs for veterans who were exposed to toxic substances, and S.4511, to make certain improvements in the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs relating to education, burial benefits, and other matters.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: “Driving Equity: The U.S. Department of Transportation’s Disadvantaged Business Enterprise Program.”

    Witnesses: Ms. Evalynn Williams, Ms. Mary Lerdahl, Ms. Geri Boyer, Mr. Farad Ali, Mr. Sandy-Michael McDonald, Ms. Sandra Norman, Dr. Jon Wainwright.

    Meeting Details


    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Toxic Exposures: Examining Airborne Hazards in the Southwest Asia Theater of Military Operations

    Witnesses: Ms. Laurine Carson, Dr. Patricia Hastings, Dr. Michael Falvo, Dr. David Butler, Dr. Sverre Vedal, Mr. Shane Liermann, Mr. Caleb Stone.

    Meeting Details


    House Oversight and Reform Select Subcommittee on the Coronavirus Crisis
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Hybrid Hearing with Federal Reserve Chair Jerome H. Powell

    Witnesses: The Honorable Jerome Powell.

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: "Health Care Lifeline: The Affordable Care Act and the COVID-19 Pandemic" (Virtual Hearing)

    Witnesses: Aviva Aron-Dine, Ph.D., Dean Cameron, Dr. Douglas Holtz-Eakin, Peter Lee, Benjamin Sommers, M.D., Ph.D..

    Meeting Details


    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, Energy and the Environment
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Green Recovery Plans for the COVID-19 Crisis

    Witnesses: Rachel Kyte CMG, Mr. John E. Morton, Dr. Jonas Nahm, Dr. Dalibor Rohac.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine COVID-19, focusing on an update on the federal response.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the Endangered Species Act Amendments of 2020, focusing on modernizing the Endangered Species Act.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the need for federal data privacy legislation.

    Meeting Details


    House Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight
    11:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Data for Decision-Making: Responsible Management of Data during COVID-19 and Beyond

    Witnesses: Dr. Lisa Lee, Dr. Lisa Maragakis, Mr. Avik Roy, Ms. Janet Hamilton.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
    11:40 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Business meeting to consider S.4393, to improve the provision of health care and other benefits from the Department of Veterans Affairs for veterans who were exposed to toxic substances, and S.4511, to make certain improvements in the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs relating to education, burial benefits, and other matters.

    Related Items: S.4393, S.4511

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Armed Services
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: The Role of Allies and Partners in U.S. Military Strategy and Operations

    Meeting Details


    House Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration and Citizenship
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Immigrants as Essential Workers During COVID-19

    Witnesses: Mr. Vicente Reyes, Ms. Haeyoung Yoon, Mr. Tom Jawetz, Ms. Dimple Navratil.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2021 for the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Select Committee on Intelligence
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on the Budget
    2:30 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the Congressional Budget Office's updated budget outlook.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Indian Affairs
    2:30 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine S.3126, to amend the Public Health Service Act to authorize a special behavioral health program for Indians, S.3264, to expedite and streamline the deployment of affordable broadband service on Tribal land, S.3937, to amend section 330C of the Public Health Service Act to reauthorize special programs for Indians for providing services for the prevention and treatment of diabetes, S.4079, to authorize the Seminole Tribe of Florida to lease or transfer certain land, and S.4556, to authorize the Secretary of Health and Human Services, acting through the Director of the Indian Health Service, to acquire private land to facilitate access to the Desert Sage Youth Wellness Center in Hemet, California.

    Related Items: S.3126, S.3264, S.3937, S.4079, S.4556

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Armed Services
    2:30 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: To receive a closed briefing on Department of Defense cyber operations in support of efforts to protect the integrity of U.S. national elections from malign actors.

    Meeting Details

  2. Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs 12:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure 10:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs 10:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress
    12:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: RECOMMENDATIONS TO RECLAIM CONGRESS' ARTICLE ONE POWERS, BOOST STAFF CAPACITY, IMPROVE THE SCHEDULE AND CALENDAR, IMPROVE THE BUDGET AND APPROPRIATIONS PROCESS, IDENTIFY ADMINISTRATIVE INEFFICIENCIES AND IMPROVE TECHNOLOGY AND CONTINUITY

    Meeting Details


    House Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress
    9:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Business Meeting

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Foreign Relations
    9:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine United States policy in a changing Middle East.

    Meeting Details


    House Judiciary Subcommittee on Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties
    9:30 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Oversight of the Civil Rights Division of the Department of Justice

    Witnesses: The Honorable Eric S. Dreiband, Ms. Catherine E. Lhamon, Ms. Sherrilyn Ifill, Mr. Thomas A. Saenz, Mr. Hiram Sasser, Ms. Sharon M. McGowan, Mr. Sam Mabrouk, Mr. Michael Waldman, Mr. Jonathan M. Smith.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Select Committee on Intelligence
    9:30 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Special Committee on Aging
    9:30 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine women and retirement, focusing on unique challenges and opportunities to pave a brighter future.

    Meeting Details


    House Small Business Subcommittee on Innovation and Workforce Development
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Paycheck Protection Program: An Examination of Loan Forgiveness, SBA Legacy Systems, and Inaccurate Data

    Witnesses: Mr. William Manger.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Foreign Affairs
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Oversight of the United States Agency for Global Media and U.S. International Broadcasting Efforts

    Witnesses: The Honorable Michael Pack, The Honorable Karen Kornbluth, Ms. Amanda Bennett, Mr. Jamie Fly, Mr. Grant Turner, The Honorable Ryan Crocker.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine the quarterly CARES Act report to Congress.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine threats to the homeland.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, Innovation, and the Internet
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Hearings to examine an evaluation of FirstNet's progress.

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on the Judiciary
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Meeting: Business meeting to consider S.4632, to amend title 17, United States Code, to establish an alternative dispute resolution program for copyright small claims, to amend the Communications Act of 1934 to modify the scope of protection from civil liability for "good Samaritan" blocking and screening of offensive material, and the nominations of Benjamin Joel Beaton, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Kentucky, Kristi Haskins Johnson, and Taylor B. McNeel, both to be a United States District Judge for the Southern District of Mississippi, Kathryn Kimball Mizelle, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, and Thompson Michael Dietz, of New Jersey, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims.

    Related Items: PN1742, PN2093, PN2094, PN2205, PN2208, S.4632

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Education and Labor
    10:15 AM (EDT)
    Markup: H.R. 8294, National Apprenticeship Act of 2020

    Related Items: H.R.8294

    Meeting Details


    House Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment
    11:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: “The Comprehensive Everglades Restoration Plan and Water Management in Florida.”

    Witnesses: Mr. Noah Valenstein, The Honorable Chauncey Goss, Ms. Elizabeth Jolin, Mr. Gary Ritter, Ms. Shannon Estenoz.

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce
    11:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: “Mainstreaming Extremism: Social Media’s Role in Radicalizing America” (Virtual Hearing)

    Witnesses: Mr. Tim Kendall, Ms. Taylor Dumpson, Mr. John Donohue, The Honorable Marc Ginsberg.

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Federal and State Efforts to Restore the Salton Sea

    Witnesses: Mr. Wade Crowfoot, Mr. E. Joaquin Esquivel, Mr. Thomas Tortez.

    Meeting Details


    House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Social Security
    1:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Save Our Social Security Now

    Witnesses: The Honorable Ron Wyden, The Honorable Danny Davis, The Honorable Linda Sánchez, The Honorable Judy Chu, The Honorable Donald Beyer, Ms. Nancy Altman, Mr. Will Goodwin, Ms. Amy Matsui, Ms. Janice Dean, Mr. Max Richtman, Mr. Robert Roach.

    Meeting Details


    House Agriculture Subcommittee on Conservation and Forestry
    1:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: The 2020 Wildfire Year: Response and Recovery Efforts

    Witnesses: Mr. John Phipps.

    Meeting Details


    House Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on Environment
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: "Climate Change, Part IV: Moving Towards a Sustainable Future”

    Witnesses: Mr. Christopher Castro, Mr. Reed Schuler, Mr. Kevin Dayaratna, Ph.D., Mr. Robert Orr, Ph.D, Ms. Rachel Cleetus, Ph.D.

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Indigenous Peoples of the United States
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Legislative Hearing on H.R. 7565 and H.R. 8255

    Witnesses: The Honorable Chris Osceola, The Honorable William Harris, The Honorable Scott Neisler, The Honorable Richard Sneed.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on the Judiciary
    2:30 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Diversity in America: The Representation of People of Color in the Media

    Witnesses: Ms. Erika Alexander, Mr. Edward James Olmos, Mr. Daniel Dae Kim, Ms. Joy Villa, Mr. Jason Whitlock, Dr. Stacy L. Smith, Ms. Karyn A. Temple.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress 12:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress 9:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Senate Committee on Foreign Relations 9:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. Senate Committee on Appropriations
    12:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Senate Hearing, 116th Congress — TRANSPORTATION AND HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT, AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2009

    Meeting Details


    Senate Committee on Appropriations
    12:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Senate Hearing, 116th Congress — DEPARTMENTS OF LABOR, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, AND EDUCATION, AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2009

    Meeting Details


    House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Select Revenue Measures
    9:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Restaurants in America During the COVID-19 Pandemic

    Meeting Details


    House Small Business Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax, and Capital Access
    9:30 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: A Review of PPP Forgiveness

    Witnesses: Ms. Lynn Ozer, Ms. Amy Bonfig, Mr. Jim Parker, Mr. Pete Patel.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Natural Resources
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Meeting: "Puerto Rico’s Options for a Non-Territory Status and What Should Happen After November’s Plebiscite"
    Postponed

    Meeting Details

  2. Senate Committee on Appropriations 12:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Senate Committee on Appropriations 12:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Select Revenue Measures 9:00 AM (EDT) Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.