Fewer Options More Options

Committee Schedule

This schedule combines announcements about future House and Senate committee meetings and hearings for the selected week. Data sources for this schedule are the House Committee Repository and Hearings & Meetings on Senate.gov. About Committees and Committee Materials provides additional information. For links to House and Senate calendars and schedules, see Floor Calendars.

Week of May 3 - 9, 2021 | Daily View Previous Week | Current Week | Next Week

  1. House Committee on Oversight and Reform
    11:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: “Improving Government Accountability and Transparency”

    Witnesses: Mr. James-Christian Blockwood, Ms. Elizabeth Hempowicz, Mr. Rudy Mehrbani, Mr. Zack Smith.

    Meeting Details


    House Armed Services Subcommittee on Readiness
    11:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: The AAV Mishap Investigation: How to Build a Culture of Safety to Avoid Preventable Training Accidents

    Witnesses: Mr. Peter Vienna, Mr. Peter Ostrovsky, General Gary Thomas, Vice Admiral Roy Kitchener, Major General Gregg Olson.

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Member Day Hearing

    Witnesses: The Honorable Frank Mrvan, The Honorable Kim Schrier, The Honorable H. Griffith, The Honorable Sheila Jackson Lee, The Honorable Greg Stanton, The Honorable Jenniffer González-Colón, The Honorable Bill Foster, The Honorable John Moolenaar, The Honorable Joe Wilson, The Honorable Jefferson Van Drew.

    Meeting Details


    House Education and Labor Subcommittee on Workforce Protections
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: From Excluded to Essential: Tracing the Racist Exclusion of Farmworkers, Domestic Workers, and Tipped Workers from the Fair Labor Standards Act

    Witnesses: Ms. Rebecca Dixon, Mr. Paul DeCamp, Ms. Teresa Romero, Ms. Haeyoung Yoon.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Committee on Oversight and Reform Meeting Details

    House Armed Services Subcommittee on Readiness Meeting Details

    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Appropriations Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Fiscal Year 2022 Budget Request for The Department of Justice

    Witnesses: The Honorable Merrick Garland.

    Meeting Details


    House Armed Services Subcommittee on Intelligence and Special Operations
    11:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Reviewing Department of Defense Strategy, Policy, and Programs for Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction for Fiscal Year 2022

    Witnesses: Vice Admiral Timothy Szymanski, Dr. Rhys Williams, Dr. Brandi Vann, The Honorable Jennifer Walsh.

    Meeting Details


    House Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on Economic and Consumer Policy
    11:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: “The Urgent Need to Reform the Organ Transplantation System to Secure More Organs for Waiting, Ailing, and Dying Patients”

    Witnesses: Ms. Tonya Ingram, Dr. Dara Kass, Ms. LaQuayia Goldring, Mr. Steve Miller, Mr. Joe Ferreira, Mr. Matt Wadsworth, Dr. Seth Karp, Ms. Donna Cryer.

    Meeting Details


    House Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Energy
    11:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Climate and Energy Science Research at the Department of Energy

    Witnesses: Dr. Kristin Persson, Dr. Fikile Brushett, Dr. Esther Takeuchi, Dr. Xubin Zeng, Dr. Narasimha Rao.

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health
    11:30 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: “Negotiating a Better Deal: Legislation to Lower the Cost of Prescription Drugs”

    Witnesses: Ms. Therese Ball, Mr. Michael Carrier, Ms. Rachel Sachs, Dr. Gaurav Gupta, Ms. Khrystal Davis.

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Fiscal Year 2022 National Guard and Reserves

    Witnesses: General Daniel Hokanson, Lieutenant General Jody Daniels, Vice Admiral John Mustin, Lieutenant General David Bellon, Lieutenant General Richard Scobee.

    Meeting Details


    House Financial Services Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Built to Last: Examining Housing Resilience in the Face of Climate Change

    Witnesses: Mr. Rodney Ellis, Ms. Ariadna Godreau-Aubert, Mr. Andrew Mais, Ms. Shelley Poticha, Mr. Stephen Ellis.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Foreign Affairs
    1:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: The Unfolding Crisis in Burma

    Witnesses: His Excellency Kyaw Moe Tun, Ms. Khin Ohmar, The Honorable Kelley Currie.

    Meeting Details


    House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Transportation and Maritime Security
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Twenty Years of Workforce Challenges: The Need for H.R. 903, the Rights for the TSA Workforce Act of 2021

    Witnesses: Dr. Everett Kelley, Ms. Joi Chaney, Mr. Thomas Warrick, Mr. Jeffrey Neal.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Veterans' Affairs
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Markup: Markup on : Budget Views and Estimates Letter, H.R. 711, H.R. 1510, H.R. 1448, H.R. 2167, H.R. 2878, H.R. 234, H.R. 2195, H.R. 1948, H.R. 2911, H.R. 958, H.R. 239, H.R. 2441, H.R. 2545, H.R. 2093, H.R. 2935, H.R. 293, H.R. 2704, H.R. 1257, H.R. 2788, H.R. 2429, H.R. 2726, H.R. 290, H.R. 2419, H.R. 2494, and H.R. 2082.

    Meeting Details


    House Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife
    3:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Legislative Hearing on H.R. 160, the “Restoring Resilient Reefs Act of 2021”

    Witnesses: The Honorable Darren Soto, Ms. Jennifer Koss, Dr. Robert Richmond, Ms. Fran Castro, Dr. Andrew Baker, Ms. Kelley Anderson Tagarino.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Appropriations Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Meeting Details

    House Armed Services Subcommittee on Intelligence and Special Operations Meeting Details

    House Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on Economic and Consumer Policy Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Appropriations Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: FY 2022 Budget Request for the Department of Education

    Witnesses: The Honorable Miguel Cardona.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Veterans' Affairs
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Legislative Hearing on: H.R. 1273, Vietnam Veterans Liver Fluke Study Act (Rep. Zeldin); H.R. 1355, K2 Veterans Care Act of 2021 (Rep. Lynch); H.R. 1585, Mark Takai Atomic Veterans Healthcare Parity Act of 2021 (Rep. Meng); H.R. 1972, Fair Care for Vietnam Veterans Act of 2021 (Rep. Harder); H.R. 2127, TEAM Act (Rep. Bost); H.R. 2268, Keeping Our Promises Act (Rep. Westerman); H.R. 2368, COVENANT Act (Rep. Luria); H.R. 2372, Presumptive Benefits for War Fighters Exposed to Burn Pits and Other Toxins Act (Rep Ruiz); H.R. 2436, Veterans Burn Pits Exposure Recognition Act of 2021 (Rep. Slotkin); H.R. 2530, Enewetak Atoll Cleanup Radiation Study Act (Rep. Nehls); H.R.2569, Veterans Agent Orange Exposure Equity Act (Rep. Cartwright); H.R. 2580, Palomares Veterans Act of 2021 (Rep. Hayes); H.R. 2607, FASTER Presumptions Act (Rep. Trone); H.R. 2742, PFAS Registry Act of 2021 (Rep. Pappas), and H.R. 2825, Fort McClellan Health Registry Act (Rep. Tonko)

    Witnesses: The Honorable Mike Bost, The Honorable Elaine Luria, The Honorable Troy Nehls, The Honorable Chris Pappas, The Honorable Elissa Slotkin, The Honorable Raul Ruiz, The Honorable Stephen Lynch, The Honorable Bruce Westerman, The Honorable Lee Zeldin, The Honorable Paul Tonko, The Honorable Matt Cartwright, The Honorable Jahana Hayes, The Honorable Gregory Murphy, Mr. Ronald Burke, Ms. Beth Murphy, Ms. Patricia Hastings, Dr. Karl Kelsey, Mr. Aleksandr Morosky, Mr. Travis Horr, Mr. Shane Liermann, Ms. Kristina Keenan, Mr. James Price.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on the Judiciary
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Oversight of the U.S. Copyright Office

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Department of Homeland Security
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: TSA: Pandemic and Post-Pandemic Implications for Budget and Operations

    Witnesses: Darby LaJoye.

    Meeting Details


    House Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Civil Liberties
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: “Pipelines Over People (Part II): Midship Pipeline’s Disregard for Landowners in Its Pathway”

    Witnesses: Mr. Rob Squires, Mr. Terry Luber, Mr. Christopher Smith, Mr. Samuel Gedge.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Natural Resources
    11:00 AM (EDT)
    Markup: FC Markup: HR 443, HR 1029, HR 1503, HR 1505, HR 1506, HR 1517, HR 2348

    Related Items: H.R.1505, H.R.1517, H.R.2348, H.R.443, H.R.1503, H.R.1506, H.R.1029, H.R.1513

    Meeting Details


    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe, Energy, the Environment, and Cyber
    11:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Reaffirming the Good Friday Agreement

    Witnesses: Ms. Monica McWilliams, Ms. Jane Morrice, The Honorable Mitchell Reiss.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Ways and Means
    11:00 AM (EDT)
    Markup: • Views and Estimates Letter to the Committee on the Budget • H.R.___, the “Securing a Strong Retirement Act of 2021”

    Related Items: H.R.2954

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Armed Services
    11:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Member Day

    Witnesses: The Honorable Michael San Nicolas, The Honorable Mary Scanlon, The Honorable Bill Foster, The Honorable Jodey Arrington, The Honorable Ed Case, The Honorable Kurt Schrader, The Honorable Brad Sherman, The Honorable Derek Kilmer, The Honorable Peter Welch.

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Energy
    11:30 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: "The CLEAN Future Act: Driving Decarbonization of the Transportation Sector"

    Witnesses: Dr. Amol Phadke, Mr. Joe Britton, Mr. Josh Nassar, Mr. David Jankowsky, Dr. Michelle Michot Foss, Mr. AJ Siccardi.

    Related Items: H.R.2852, H.R.1221, H.R.1512, H.R.2308

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Fiscal Year 2022 United States Army Budget

    Witnesses: The Honorable John Whitley, General James McConville.

    Meeting Details


    House Education and Labor Subcommittee on Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Lower Drug Costs Now: Expanding Access to Affordable Health Care

    Witnesses: Dr. Mariana Socal, Mr. David Mitchell, Dr. Douglas Holtz-Eakin, Mr. Frederick Isasi.

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies
    2:30 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Related Agencies- The Year Ahead

    Witnesses: Robert Dalessandro, The Honorable Margaret Bartley, Karen Durham-Aguilera, Major General Stephen Rippe.

    Meeting Details


    House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, Infrastructure Protection, and Innovation
    2:30 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Responding to Ransomware: Exploring Policy Solutions to a Cybersecurity Crisis

    Witnesses: Major General John Davis, Ms. Megan Stifel, Mr. Denis Goulet, Mr. Christopher Krebs.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Foreign Affairs
    3:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Creating a Framework for Rules Based Order in Space

    Witnesses: Lieutenant General Stephen Whiting, Mr. John Hill, Mr. Bruce Turner, Mr. Jonathan Moore.

    Meeting Details


    House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on International Development, International Organizations, and Global Corporate Social Impact
    3:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: “Creating a Framework for Rules Based Order in Space”

    Witnesses: Lieutenant General Stephen Whiting, Mr. John Hill, Mr. Bruce Turner, Mr. Jonathan Moore.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Appropriations Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Meeting Details

    House Committee on Veterans' Affairs Meeting Details

    House Committee on the Judiciary Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Appropriations Subcommittee on Department of Homeland Security
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: U.S. Secret Service Operational Priorities

    Witnesses: James Murray.

    Meeting Details


    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
    10:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Transforming the VA Workforce: Assessing Progress on Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Initiatives

    Witnesses: Mr. Harvey Johnson, Dr. Anne-Marie Duncan, Ms. Ryan Pugh, Dr. Sheila Elliott, Mr. Victor LaGroon, Mr. Rick Wade.

    Meeting Details


    House Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials
    11:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: “When Unlimited Potential Meets Limited Resources: The Benefits and Challenges of High-Speed Rail and Emerging Rail Technologies.”

    Witnesses: The Honorable John Porcari, Ms. Rachel Smith, Mr. Phillip Washington, Ms. Danielle Eckert, The Honorable Carbett Duhon, Mr. Andy Kunz, Mr. Carlos Augilar, Mr. William Flynn, Mr. Josh Giegel, Mr. Andrés De León, Mr. Michael Reininger, Mr. Wayne Rogers.

    Meeting Details


    House Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Research and Technology
    11:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: National Science Foundation: Advancing Research for the Future of U.S. Innovation Part II

    Witnesses: Dr. Roger Wakimoto, Ms. Gabriela Thompson, Dr. Mahmud Farooque, Dr. Gerald Blazey, Dr. P. Barry Butler.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Natural Resources
    11:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Member Day Hearing

    Witnesses: The Honorable Jim Costa, The Honorable Mike Bost, The Honorable Veronica Escobar, The Honorable J. Hill, The Honorable David Valadao, The Honorable John Rutherford.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Oversight and Reform
    11:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: “Birthing While Black: Examining America’s Black Maternal Health Crisis”

    Witnesses: The Honorable Ayanna Pressley, The Honorable Cori Bush, The Honorable Lauren Underwood, The Honorable Alma Adams, Ms. Tatiana Ali, Mr. Charles Johnson, Dr. Veronica Gillispie, Dr. Joia Crear-Perry, Dr. Jamila Taylor, Dr. Tamika Auguste.

    Meeting Details


    House Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress
    11:00 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: Congressional Staff Capacity: Improving Staff Professional Development, Increasing Retention and Competing for Top Talent

    Witnesses: Ms. Catherine Szpindor, Mr. Brad Fitch, Mr. Aaron Jones, Ms. Greta Engle, Ms. Lynnel Ruckert, Ms. Fran Peace, Ms. Dao Nguyen.

    Meeting Details


    House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Communications and Technology
    11:30 AM (EDT)
    Hearing: “Broadband Equity: Addressing Disparities in Access and Affordability”

    Witnesses: Ms. Joi Chaney, Mr. Chris Lewis, Ms. Francella Ochillo, Mr. George Ford.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Financial Services
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Game Stopped? Who Wins and Loses When Short Sellers, Social Media, and Retail Investors Collide, Part III

    Witnesses: The Honorable Gary Gensler, Mr. Michael Bodson, Mr. Robert Cook.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Foreign Affairs
    12:30 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: The Atrocities Against Uyghurs and Other Minorities in Xinjiang

    Witnesses: The Honorable Nury Turkel, Ms. Tursunay Ziyawudun, Dr. James Millward.

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies
    1:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: FY 2022 Budget Request for the Department of Energy

    Witnesses: The Honorable Jennifer Granholm.

    Meeting Details


    House Small Business Subcommittee on Innovation and Workforce Development
    1:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Growing Jobs through Infrastructure Investment

    Witnesses: Mr. Michael Tamasi, Dr. Annette Parker, Mr. Eddie Bustamante, Mr. Gus Bruner.

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: USDA Rural Development Mission Area

    Witnesses: Mr. Justin Maxson, Dr. Karama Neal, Mr. Chad Parker, Mr. Christopher McLean.

    Meeting Details


    House Appropriations Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Fiscal Year 2022 Budget Request for The Department of Commerce

    Witnesses: The Honorable Gina Raimondo.

    Meeting Details


    House Administration Subcommittee on Elections
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Voting in America: The Potential for Voter List Purges to Interfere with Free and Fair Access to the Ballot

    Witnesses: The Honorable Joshua Kaul, Ms. Sophia Lakin, Dr. Marc Meredith, Ms. Kaylan Phillips.

    Meeting Details


    House Homeland Security Subcommittee on Oversight, Management, and Accountability
    2:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Stakeholder Perspectives on Addressing Migration Push Factors

    Witnesses: Mr. Steve Hinkley, Mr. Dan Restrepo, Ms. Shannon O'Neil, Mr. Ariel Soto.

    Meeting Details


    House Education and Labor Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education
    2:30 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Addressing the Impact of COVID-19 on Students with Disabilities

    Witnesses: Mr. Ronald Hager, Ms. Kanika Littleton, Mr. Reade Bush, Dr. Danielle Kovach.

    Meeting Details


    House Armed Services Subcommittee on Readiness
    3:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Ship and Submarine Maintenance: Sustainment Considerations for a Changing Fleet

    Witnesses: Vice Admiral William Galinis, Rear Admiral Upper Half Eric Ver Hage, Rear Admiral Upper Half Howard Markle.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Appropriations Subcommittee on Department of Homeland Security Meeting Details

    House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations Meeting Details

    House Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials Meeting Details

    Show more...


  1. House Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Fiscal Year 2022 United States Air Force and Space Force Budget

    Witnesses: The Honorable John Roth, General Charles Brown, General John Raymond.

    Meeting Details


    House Committee on Financial Services
    12:00 PM (EDT)
    Hearing: Task Force on Artificial Intelligence

    Witnesses: Mr. Stephen Hayes, Ms. Melissa Koide, Ms. Lisa Rice, Mr. Kareem Kareem Saleh, Mr. Dave Girouard.

    Meeting Details

  2. House Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense Meeting Details

    House Committee on Financial Services Meeting Details


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.


  1. No meeting data for this date.

  2. No meeting data for this date.