Daily Digest

Tuesday, October 15, 2019

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    See Résumé of Congressional Activity.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S5775–S5802

Measures Introduced: Seven bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 2595–2601, and S.J. Res. 57.
Page S5793

Measures Reported:

S. 2169, to amend section 3116 of title 5, United States Code, to clarify the applicability of the appointment limitations for students appointed under the expedited hiring authority for post-secondary students, with an amendment. (S. Rept. No. 116–129)
Page S5793

Measures Passed:

Rail Safety Week: Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 322, expressing support for the designation of the week of September 22 through September 28, 2019, as Rail Safety Week in the United States, and supporting the goals and ideals of Rail Safety Week to reduce rail-related accidents, fatalities, and injuries, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S5799


Message from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:

Transmitting, pursuant to law, a report on the continuation of the national emergency with respect to narcotics traffickers centered in Colombia that was declared in Executive Order 12978 of October 21, 1995; which was referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM–31)
Page S5790


Barrett Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Barbara McConnell Barrett, of Arizona, to be Secretary of the Air Force, Department of Defense.
Pages S5779–84

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 84 yeas to 7 nays (Vote No. 314), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S5784

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, the cloture motions on the nominations of Frank William Volk, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of West Virginia, Charles R. Eskridge III, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, David John Novak, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, and Rachel P. Kovner, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York ripen at 11 a.m. on Wednesday, October 16, 2019; and that notwithstanding Rule XXII, all post-cloture time on the Barrett, Volk, Eskridge, Novak, and Kovner nominations be considered expired at 4:15 p.m. on Wednesday, October 16, 2019.
Page S5784

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the Barrett nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Wednesday, October 16, 2019.
Page S5799


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Bruce Poliquin, of Maine, to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation for a term expiring December 31, 2021.

Peter J. Coniglio, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Export-Import Bank.

John Bobbitt, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.

Brian D. Montgomery, of Texas, to be Deputy Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.

James P. Danly, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 30, 2023.

Katharine MacGregor, of Pennsylvania, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior.

Sean O'Donnell, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Environmental Protection Agency.

[Page:D1101]

Kipp Kranbuhl, of Ohio, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.

William Ellison Grayson, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Estonia.

John Hennessey-Niland, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Palau.

Leora Rosenberg Levy, of Connecticut, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Chile.

Barbera Hale Thornhill, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Singapore.

Donald Wright, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the United Republic of Tanzania.

Peter Gaynor, of Rhode Island, to be Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

Paul J. Ray, of Tennessee, to be Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget.

Patrick J. Bumatay, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

Sylvia Carreno-Coll, of Puerto Rico, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico.

John M. Gallagher, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.

Barbara Bailey Jongbloed, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut.

Barbara Lagoa, of Florida, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.

Robert J. Luck, of Florida, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.

Sherri A. Lydon, of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina.

Scott H. Rash, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.

Lawrence VanDyke, of Nevada, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

Cory T. Wilson, of Mississippi, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Mississippi.

4 Army nominations in the rank of general.

8 Coast Guard nominations in the rank of admiral.

1 Navy nomination in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Coast Guard, and Navy.
Pages S5800–02


Nominations Withdrawn: Senate received notification of withdrawal of the following nominations:

Kimberly Breier, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Inter-American Foundation for a term expiring September 20, 2020, which was sent to the Senate on January 16, 2019.

Patrick J. Bumatay, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of California, which was sent to the Senate on February 6, 2019.

Peter M. Vito, of New York, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of New York for the term of four years, which was sent to the Senate on May 13, 2019.
Pages S5802–03


Messages from the House:
Page S5790


Measures Referred:
Pages S5790–91


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Pages S5777, S5791


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S5791


Executive Communications:
Pages S5791–93


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S5793–97


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S5797–99


Additional Statements:
Pages S5786–89


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S5799


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--314)
Page S5784


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 6:18 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Wednesday, October 16, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S5799.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community. Committee recessed subject to the call.

[Page:D1102]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 16 public bills, H.R. 4671–4686 and 4 resolutions, H.J. Res. 77 and H. Res. 628, 630–631 were introduced.
Pages H8142–44


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H8144–45


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 3734, to require the Comptroller General of the United States to report on access to credit for small business concerns owned and controlled by covered individuals, to require the Administrator of the Small Business Administration to report on the veterans interagency task force, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–233);

H.R. 3661, to support entrepreneurs serving in the National Guard and Reserve, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–234);

H.R. 499, to amend the Small Business Act to clarify the treatment of certain surviving spouses under the definition of small business concern owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans (H. Rept. 116–235);

H.R. 3537, to amend the Small Business Act to codify the Boots to Business Program, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–236); and

H. Res. 629, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 1815) To require the Securities and Exchange Commission, when developing rules and regulations about disclosures to retail investors, to conduct investor testing, including a survey and interviews of retail investors, and for other purposes, and providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 3624) to amend the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 to require the disclosure of the total number of domestic and foreign employees of certain public companies, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–237).
Page H8142


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Schneider to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H8115


Recess: The House recessed at 2:07 p.m. and reconvened at 3:31 p.m.
Page H8116


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Recognizing Hong Kong's bilateral relationship with the United States, condemning the interference of the People's Republic of China in Hong Kong's affairs, and supporting the people of Hong Kong's right to protest: H. Res. 543, amended, recognizing Hong Kong's bilateral relationship with the United States, condemning the interference of the People's Republic of China in Hong Kong's affairs, and supporting the people of Hong Kong's right to protest;
Pages H8116–19

Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``Recognizing Hong Kong's bilateral relationship with the United States, condemning the People's Republic of China for violating their obligations to the people of Hong Kong, and supporting the people of Hong Kong's right to freedom of assembly and peaceful protest.'';
Page H8119


Hong Kong Human Rights and Democracy Act of 2019: H.R. 3289, amended, to amend the Hong Kong Policy Act of 1992;
Pages H8119–24


Placing Restrictions on Teargas Exports and Crowd Control Technology to Hong Kong Act: H.R. 4270, amended, to prohibit commercial exports of certain nonlethal crowd control items and defense articles and services to the Hong Kong Disciplined Services;
Pages H8124–27

Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``To prohibit commercial exports of certain nonlethal crowd control items and defense articles and services to the Hong Kong Police, and for other purposes.'';
Page H8127


Commending the Government of Canada for upholding the rule of law and expressing concern over actions by the Government of the People's Republic of China in response to a request from the United States Government to the Government of Canada for the extradition of a Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., executive: H. Res. 521, commending the Government of Canada for upholding the rule of law and expressing concern over actions by the Government of the People's Republic of China in response to a request from the United States Government to the Government of Canada for the extradition of a Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., executive;
Pages H8128–29


Permitting the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to establish a grant program to conduct cemetery research and produce educational materials for the Veterans Legacy Program: H.R. 2385, to permit the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to establish a grant program to conduct cemetery research and produce educational materials for the Veterans Legacy Program, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 409 yeas to 1 nay, Roll No. 556;
Pages H8129–30, H8137–38


VA Website Accessibility Act of 2019: H.R. 1199, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to conduct a study regarding the accessibility of websites of the Department of Veterans Affairs to individuals with disabilities;
Pages H8130–32


Designating the Department of Veterans Affairs community-based outpatient clinic in Odessa, Texas, as the ``Wilson and Young Medal of Honor VA Clinic'': H.R. 2334, to designate the Department of Veterans Affairs community-based outpatient clinic in Odessa, Texas, as the ``Wilson and Young Medal of Honor VA Clinic''; and
Pages H8132–35


Homeless Veteran Families Act: H.R. 95, to amend title 38, United States Code, to ensure that children of homeless veterans are included in the calculation of the amounts of certain per diem grants, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 408 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 557.
Pages H8135–37, H8138–39


Recess: The House recessed at 5:37 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.
Page H8137


Presidential Message: Read a message from the President wherein he notified Congress of the continuation of the national emergency declared in Executive Order 12978 of October 21, 1995 with respect to significant narcotics traffickers centered in Colombia, is to continue in effect beyond October 21, 2019--referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs and ordered to be printed (H. Doc. 116–74).
Page H8137


Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H8137–38 and H8138–39. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 2 p.m. and adjourned at 7:32 p.m.

[Page:D1103]

Committee Meetings

SEC DISCLOSURE EFFECTIVENESS TESTING ACT; OUTSOURCING ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 2019

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 1815, the ``SEC Disclosure Effectiveness Testing Act''; and H.R. 3624, the ``Outsourcing Accountability Act of 2019''. The Committee granted, by record vote of 6–4, a rule providing for consideration of H.R. 1815, the ``SEC Disclosure Effectiveness Testing Act, and H.R. 3624, the ``Outsourcing Accountability Act of 2019''. The rule provides for consideration of H.R. 1815, the ``SEC Disclosure Effectiveness Testing Act'', under a structured rule. The rule provides one hour of general debate on the bill equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Financial Services. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 116–34, modified by the amendment printed in part A of the Rules Committee report, shall be considered as adopted and the bill, as amended, shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill, as amended. The rule makes in order only those further amendments printed in part B of the Rules Committee report. Each such amendment may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments printed in part B of the report. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. The rule provides for consideration of H.R. 3624, the ``Outsourcing Accountability Act of 2019'', under a structured rule. The rule provides one hour of general debate on the bill equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Financial Services. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule makes in order as original text for the purpose of amendment the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Financial Services now printed in the bill and provides that it shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against that amendment in the nature of a substitute. The rule makes in order only those further amendments printed in part C the Rules Committee report accompanying the resolution. Each such amendment may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments printed in Part C of the report. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Testimony was heard from Chairman Waters and Representative McHenry.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D977)
[Page:D1104]

H.R. 831, to direct the Secretary of Transportation to request nominations for and make determinations regarding roads to be designated under the national scenic byways program. Signed on September 22, 2019. (Public Law 116–57)

H.R. 1200, to increase, effective as of December 1, 2019, the rates of compensation for veterans with service-connected disabilities and the rates of dependency and indemnity compensation for the survivors of certain disabled veterans. Signed on September 26, 2019. (Public Law 116–58)

H.R. 4378, making continuing appropriations for fiscal year 2020. Signed on September 27, 2019. (Public Law 116–59)

H.R. 1058, to amend the Public Health Service Act to enhance activities of the National Institutes of Health with respect to research on autism spectrum disorder and enhance programs relating to autism. Signed on September 30, 2019. (Public Law 116–60)

H.R. 4285, to amend title 38, United States Code, to extend and modify certain authorities and requirements relating to the Department of Veterans Affairs. Signed on September 30, 2019. (Public Law 116–61)

S. 163, to prevent catastrophic failure or shutdown of remote diesel power engines due to emission control devices. Signed on October 4, 2019. (Public Law 116–62)

S. 1689, to permit States to transfer certain funds from the clean water revolving fund of a State to the drinking water revolving fund of the State in certain circumstances. Signed on October 4, 2019. (Public Law 116–63)

H.R. 1590, to require an exercise related to terrorist and foreign fighter travel. Signed on October 9, 2019. (Public Law 116–64)

S. 239, to require the Secretary of the Treasury to mint coins in recognition of Christa McAuliffe. Signed on October 9, 2019. (Public Law 116–65)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

OCTOBER 16, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine feeding America, focusing on making sustainable offshore aquaculture a reality, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: to hold hearings to examine the impacts of diseases on wildlife conservation and management, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine United States-Iran policy, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Carmen G. Cantor, of Puerto Rico, to be Ambassador to the Federated States of Micronesia, Michael George DeSombre, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Thailand, Sung Y. Kim, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Indonesia, Morse H. Tan, of Illinois, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Criminal Justice, and Kelley Eckels Currie, of Georgia, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Women's Issues, all of the Department of State, and other pending nominations; to be immediately followed by a Subcommittee on East Asia, the Pacific, and International Cybersecurity Policy hearing to examine the Asia Reassurance Initiative Act in action, focusing on implementation and the Indo-Pacific strategy, 2 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Indian Affairs: to hold an oversight hearing to examine lending opportunities, focusing on homeownership in Indian country, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Barbara Lagoa, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, Robert J. Luck, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, Sylvia Carreno-Coll, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico, John M. Gallagher, to be United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, and Sherri A. Lydon, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Special Committee on Aging: to hold hearings to examine fall prevention, focusing on national, state, and local solutions to better support seniors, 9:30 a.m., SD–562.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``NASA's Proposal to Advance the Next Moon Landing by Four Years'', 9:45 a.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Food and Nutrition Service: Policy and Program Overview'', 10 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``E-cigarettes: An Emerging Threat to Public Health'', 10 a.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities; and Subcommittee on Readiness, joint hearing entitled ``Resiliency of Military Installations to Emerging Threats'', 2 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Strengthening Our Fiscal Toolkit: Policy Options to Improve Economic Resiliency'', 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Education and Labor, Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Human Services, hearing entitled ``Examining the USDA's Proposed Cuts to Free School Meals'', 2 p.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Communications and Technology; and Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce, joint hearing entitled ``Fostering a Healthier Internet to Protect Consumers'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

[Page:D1105]

Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Legislation to Reverse the Youth Tobacco Epidemic'', 10:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Who is Standing Up for Consumers? A Semi-Annual Review of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance; and Subcommittee on National Security, International Development and Monetary Policy, hearing entitled ``Protecting America: The Reauthorization of the Terrorism Risk Insurance Program'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism, hearing entitled ``Syria Study Group: Recommendations for U.S. Policy'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Public-Private Initiatives to Secure the Supply Chain'', 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on House Administration, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 4617, the ``Stopping Harmful Interference in Elections for a Lasting Democracy Act'', 2 p.m., 1310 Longworth.

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 3942, the ``Preventing Online Sales of E-Cigarettes to Children Act''; H.R. 886, the ``Veteran Treatment Court Coordination Act of 2019''; H.R. 835, the ``Rodchenkov Anti-Doping Act of 2019''; H.R. 4258, the ``Reauthorizing Security for Supreme Court Justices Act of 2019''; H.R. 3713, to amend title 28, United States Code, provide an additional place for holding court for the Western District of Washington, and for other purposes; and H.R. 1123, the ``Divisional Realignment for the Eastern District of Arkansas Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee for Indigenous Peoples of the United States, hearing on H.R. 3160, the ``Blackwater Trading Post Land Transfer Act''; and S. 46, the ``Klamath Tribe Judgment Fund Repeal Act'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Small Business, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``SBA Management Review: SBA IG Report on the Most Serious Management and Performance Challenges Facing the SBA'', 11:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Highways and Transit, hearing entitled ``Examining the Future of Transportation Network Companies: Challenges and Opportunities'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 4625, the ``Protect the GI Bill Act''; H.R. 3749, the ``Legal Services for Homeless Veterans Act''; H.R. 4613, the ``VA Reporting Transparency Act''; H.R. 4477, the ``Reducing High Risk to Veterans and Veterans Services Act''; H.R. 4162, the ``GI Bill Planning Act of 2019''; and H.R. 561, the ``Protecting Business Opportunities for Veterans Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., HVC–210.

Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Broken Promises: Assessing VA's Systems for Protecting Veterans from Clinical Harm'', 2 p.m., HVC–210.

Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The House Calendar and Schedule: Evaluating Practices and Challenges'', 10 a.m., H–313 Capitol.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee: to hold hearings to examine measuring economic inequality in the United States, 2:15 p.m., 2020, Rayburn Building.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of October 16 through October 18, 2019

Senate Chamber

On Wednesday, Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Barbara McConnell Barrett, of Arizona, to be Secretary of the Air Force, Department of Defense, post-cloture.

At 11 a.m., Senate will vote on the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations of Frank William Volk, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of West Virginia, Charles R. Eskridge III, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, David John Novak, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, and Rachel P. Kovner, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York.

At 4:15 p.m., Senate will vote on confirmation of the nomination of Barbara McConnell Barrett, and, if cloture is invoked, on confirmation of the nominations of Frank William Volk, Charles R. Eskridge III, David John Novak, and Rachel P. Kovner.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: October 17, to hold hearings to examine implementing the 2018 Farm Bill, 10 a.m., SR–328A.

Committee on Appropriations: October 17, Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Federal Communications Commission, focusing on the spectrum auctions program, 10 a.m., SD–138.

Committee on Armed Services: October 17, to hold closed hearings to examine the situation in Syria and the wider region, 9:30 a.m., SVC–217.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: October 17, to hold hearings to examine the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's semi-annual report to Congress, 10 a.m., SD–538.

[Page:D1106]

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: October 16, to hold hearings to examine feeding America, focusing on making sustainable offshore aquaculture a reality, 10 a.m., SH–216.

October 17, Subcommittee on Security, to hold hearings to examine improving security at America's airports, focusing on stakeholder perspectives, 10:30 a.m., SD–562.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: October 17, to hold hearings to examine the status of the Strategic Petroleum Reserve and related energy security issues, 10:30 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: October 16, to hold hearings to examine the impacts of diseases on wildlife conservation and management, 10 a.m., SD–406.

October 17, Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety, to hold hearings to examine reducing emissions while driving economic growth, focusing on industry-led initiatives, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: October 16, to hold hearings to examine United States-Iran policy, 10 a.m., SD–419.

October 16, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Carmen G. Cantor, of Puerto Rico, to be Ambassador to the Federated States of Micronesia, Michael George DeSombre, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Thailand, Sung Y. Kim, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Indonesia, Morse H. Tan, of Illinois, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Criminal Justice, and Kelley Eckels Currie, of Georgia, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Women's Issues, all of the Department of State, and other pending nominations; to be immediately followed by a Subcommittee on East Asia, the Pacific, and International Cybersecurity Policy hearing to examine the Asia Reassurance Initiative Act in action, focusing on implementation and the Indo-Pacific strategy, 2 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Indian Affairs: October 16, to hold an oversight hearing to examine lending opportunities, focusing on homeownership in Indian country, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: October 16, to hold hearings to examine to examine the nominations of Barbara Lagoa, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, Robert J. Luck, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, Sylvia Carreno-Coll, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico, John M. Gallagher, to be United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, and Sherri A. Lydon, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina, 10 a.m., SD–226.

October 17, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 2132, to promote security and provide justice for United States victims of international terrorism, S. 2511, to amend title 40, United States Code, to provide the Marshal of the Supreme Court of the United States and Supreme Court Police with the authority to protect the Chief Justice of the United States, any Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, and other individuals in any location, and the nominations of Halil Suleyman Ozerden, of Mississippi, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, David B. Barlow, to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah, John Fitzgerald Kness, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, R. Austin Huffaker, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, Lee Philip Rudofsky, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas, Justin Reed Walker, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Kentucky, Eleni Maria Roumel, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, Danielle J. Hunsaker, of Oregon, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Steven J. Menashi, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, William Joseph Nardini, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, Jodi W. Dishman, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma, Karen Spencer Marston, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Richard Earnest Myers II, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina, Sarah E. Pitlyk, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri, Anuraag Singhal, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, Daniel Mack Traynor, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota, and David M. DeVillers, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Ohio, Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Special Committee on Aging: October 16, to hold hearings to examine fall prevention, focusing on national, state, and local solutions to better support seniors, 9:30 a.m., SD–562.

House

Committee on Agriculture, October 17, Subcommittee on Biotechnology, Horticulture, and Research, hearing entitled ``To Review Implementation of USDA Farm Bill Research Programs'', 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, October 17, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Oversight Hearing: Chronic Wasting Disease'', 10 a.m., 2008 Rayburn.

October 17, Subcommittee on the Departments of Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Oversight Hearing: The Department of Housing and Urban Development's Community Development Block Grant-Disaster Recovery Program'', 2 p.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

Committee on Education and Labor, October 17, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 3, the ``Lower Drug Costs Now Act of 2019'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, October 17, Subcommittee on Investor Protection, Entrepreneurship, and Capital Markets, hearing entitled ``Examining Corporate Priorities: The Impact of Stock Buybacks on Workers, Communities, and Investors'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

October 17, Subcommittee on Diversity and Inclusion, hearing entitled ``Promoting Inclusion: Examining the Need for Diversity Practices for America's Changing Workforce'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

[Page:D1107]

October 18, Task Force on Artificial Intelligence, hearing entitled ``AI and the Evolution of Cloud Computing: Evaluation How Financial Data is Stored, Protected, and Maintained by Cloud Providers'', 9:30 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, October 17, Subcommittee on Emergency Preparedness, Response, and Recovery, hearing entitled ``Defending the Homeland from Bioterrorism: Are We Prepared?'', 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

October 17, Subcommittee on Oversight, Management, and Accountability, hearing entitled ``The Public's Right to Know: FOIA at the Department of Homeland Security'', 2 p.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on House Administration, October 17, Subcommittee on Elections, hearing entitled ``Voting Rights and Election Administration in America'', 10 a.m., 1310 Longworth.

Committee on the Judiciary, October 17, Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties, hearing entitled ``Legislative Proposals to Strengthen the Voting Rights Act'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

October 17, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security, hearing entitled ``Oversight Hearing on the Federal Bureau of Prisons and Implementation of the First Step Act'', 2 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

October 18, Subcommittee on Antitrust, Commercial, and Administrative Law, hearing entitled ``Online Platforms and Market Power, Part 3: The Role of Data and Privacy in Competition'', 9 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, October 17, Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, hearing on H.R. 2420, the ``National Museum of the American Latino Act'', 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

October 17, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing entitled ``The Case for Climate Optimism: Realistic Pathways to Achieving Net Zero Emissions'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

October 17, Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife, hearing on H.R. 2795, the ``Wildlife Corridors Conservation Act of 2019''; and H.R. 3742, the ``Recovering America's Wildlife Act of 2019'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, October 17, Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Civil Liberties, hearing entitled ``The Administration's Decision to Deport Critically Ill Children and Their Families'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, October 17, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 4091, the ``ARPA–E Reauthorization Act of 2019''; H.R. 2051, the ``Sustainable Chemistry Research and Development Act of 2019''; and H.R. 1709, the ``Science Integrity Act'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, October 17, Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax, and Capital Access, hearing entitled ``Can Opportunity Zones Address Concerns in the Small Business Economy?'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, October 17, Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, hearing entitled ``China's Maritime Silk Road Initiative: Implications for the Global Maritime Supply Chain'', 2 p.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means, October 17, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Investing in The U.S. Health System by Lowering Drug Prices, Reducing Out-Of-Pocket Costs, and Improving Medicare Benefits'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Select Committee on the Climate Crisis, October 17, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Solving the Climate Crisis: Cleaner, Stronger Buildings'', 9 a.m., 2020 Rayburn.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee: October 16, to hold hearings to examine measuring economic inequality in the United States, 2:15 p.m., 2020, Rayburn Building. October 15, 2019* These figures include all measures reported, even if there was no accompanying report. A total of 128 written reports have been filed in the Senate, 219 reports have been filed in the House.

[Page:D1108]

Résumé of Congressional Activity

FIRST SESSION OF THE ONE HUNDRED SIXTEENTH CONGRESS

The first table gives a comprehensive résumé of all legislative business transacted by the Senate and House.

The second table accounts for all nominations submitted to the Senate by the President for Senate confirmation.

    DATA ON LEGISLATIVE ACTIVITY

January 3 through September 30, 2019

SenateHouseTotal

Days in session

140143
. .

Time in session

727hrs. 24585 hrs, 34
. .

Congressional Record:

Pages of proceedings

5,7658,083
. .

Extensions of Remarks

. .1,231
. .

Public bills enacted into law

1645
61

Private bills enacted into law

. .. .
. .

Bills in conference

11
. .

Measures passed, total

361448
809

Senate bills

6920
. .

House bills

45293
. .

Senate joint resolutions

245
. .

House joint resolutions

47
. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

114
. .

House concurrent resolutions

810
. .

Simple resolutions

200109
. .

Measures reported, total

*202210
412

Senate bills

143. .
. .

House bills

17167
. .

Senate joint resolutions

. .. .
. .

House joint resolutions

. .1
. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

3. .
. .

House concurrent resolutions

. .2
. .

Simple resolutions

3940
. .

Special reports

188
. .

Conference reports

11
. .

Measures pending on calendar

16854
. .

Measures introduced, total

3,0335,325
8,358

Bills

2,5944,571
. .

Joint resolutions

5676
. .

Concurrent resolutions

2668
. .

Simple resolutions

357610
. .

Quorum calls

21
. .

Yea-and-nay votes

313243
. .

Recorded votes

. .311
. .

Bills vetoed

11
. .

Vetoes overridden

. .. .
. .

    DISPOSITION OF EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS

January 3 through September 30, 2019

Civilian nominees, totaling 458, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

266

Unconfirmed

176

Withdrawn

16

Other Civilian nominees, totaling 1,004, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

987

Unconfirmed

16

Withdrawn

1

Air Force nominees, totaling 5,816, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

5,653

Unconfirmed

163

Army nominees, totaling 6,444, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

6,409

Unconfirmed

35

Navy nominees, totaling 4,609, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

2,989

Unconfirmed

1,620

Marine Corps nominees, totaling 1,430, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

1,425

Unconfirmed

5

Summary

Total nominees carried over from the First Session

0

Total nominees received this Session

19,761

Total confirmed

17,729

Total unconfirmed

2,015

Total withdrawn

17

Total returned to the White House

0
[Page:D1109]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Wednesday, October 16

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Barbara McConnell Barrett, of Arizona, to be Secretary of the Air Force, Department of Defense, post-cloture.

At 11 a.m., Senate will vote on the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations of Frank William Volk, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of West Virginia, Charles R. Eskridge III, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, David John Novak, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, and Rachel P. Kovner, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York.

At 4:15 p.m., Senate will vote on confirmation of the nomination of Barbara McConnell Barrett, and, if cloture is invoked, on confirmation of the nominations of Frank William Volk, Charles R. Eskridge III, David John Novak, and Rachel P. Kovner.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Wednesday, October 16

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Consideration of measures under suspension of the Rules.



















Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga., E1281

Carson, André, Ind., E1282

Castro, Joaquin, Tex., E1284

Costa, Jim, Calif., E1283

Crawford, Eric A. ``Rick'', Ark., E1283, E1285

Davis, Danny K., Ill., E1284

Harder, Josh, Calif., E1281

Higgins, Brian, N.Y., E1284

Kelly, Mike, Pa., E1285

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E1283

Posey, Bill, Fla., E1285

Rose, Max, N.Y., E1281

Thompson, Bennie G., Miss., E1283

Tlaib, Rashida, Mich., E1281

Velázquez, Nydia M., N.Y., E1282

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E1282, E1284

[Page:D1110]