Daily Digest

Tuesday, March 28, 1995

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S4675–S4747

Measures Introduced: Twelve bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 632–643 and S. Res. 95.
Pages S4716–17

Measures Passed:

Committee Appointments: Senate agreed to S. Res. 95, making minority party appointments to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources and the Committee on Veterans' Affairs.
Page S4746


Regulatory Transition Act: Senate concluded consideration of S. 219, to ensure economy and efficiency of Federal Government operations by establishing a moratorium on regulatory rulemaking actions, agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute, and taking action on amendments proposed thereto, as follows:
Pages S4686–91, S4695–S4709, S4711–15

Adopted: (1) By a unanimous vote of 99 yeas (Vote No. 116), Harkin Amendment No. 411 (to Amendment No. 410), to express the sense of the Senate regarding American citizens held in Iraq.
Pages S4690–91, S4695–97

(2) Levin/Glenn Amendment No. 412 (to Amendment No. 410), regarding committee discharge procedures.
Page S4700

Subsequently, the amendment was modified.
Page S4708

(3) Domenici/Nickles Amendment No. 413 (to Amendment No. 410), to provide reports to Congress from the Comptroller General.
Pages S4702–03

Subsequently, the amendment was modified.
Page S4707

(4) Reid (for Daschle) Amendment No. 414 (to Amendment No. 410), to require the Secretary of Agriculture to issue new term permits for grazing on National Forest System lands to replace previously issued term grazing permits that have expired, will expire, or are waived to the Secretary.
Pages S4704–05

Subsequently, the amendment was modified.
Page S4709

(5) Pryor Amendment No. 415 (to Amendment No. 410), to ensure that a migratory birds hunting season will not be canceled or interrupted, and that commercial, recreational, or subsistence activities related to hunting, fishing, or camping will not be canceled or interrupted.
Pages S4705–07

Subsequently, the amendment was modified.
Page S4711

(6) Levin Amendment No. 416 (to Amendment No. 410), to establish judicial review procedures.
Page S4708

(7) Levin/Glenn Amendment No. 417 (to Amendment No. 410), to further define the meaning of the term ``final rule''.
Page S4712

(8) Reid (for Wellstone) Amendment No. 418 (to Amendment No. 410), of a technical nature.
Page S4715

(9) Nickles Amendment No. 419 (to Amendment No. 410), to make technical corrections.
Page S4715

(10) Nickles Amendment No. 410, in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S4687–91, S4695–S4709, S4711–15

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for a vote on final passage of the bill to occur thereon at 10:45 a.m., on Wednesday, March 29, 1995.
Page S4715


FEMA Supplemental Appropriations/Rescissions--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for the consideration of H.R. 1158, making emergency supplemental appropriations for additional disaster assistance and making rescissions for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1995, on Wednesday, March 29, 1995.
Page S4747


Messages From the President: Senate received the following messages from the President of the United States:

Transmitting, the report on the Health Care for Native Hawaiians Program; to the Committee on Indian Affairs. (PM–37).
Page S4715

Transmitting, the report on the national emergency with respect to Angola; to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM–38).
Pages S4715–16


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

James John Hoecker, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2000.

1 Air Force nomination in the rank of general.

[Page:D423]

1 Navy nomination in the rank of admiral.
Page S4747


Messages From the President:
Pages S4715–16


Messages From the House:
Page S4716


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S4716


Statements on Introduced Bills:
Pages S4717–36


Additional Cosponsors:
Page S4736


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S4736–39


Notices of Hearings:
Page S4740


Authority for Committees:
Page S4740


Additional Statements:
Pages S4740–46


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total–116)
Page S4696


Recess: Senate convened at 9 a.m., and recessed at 7:14 p.m., until 9:45 a.m., on Wednesday, March 29, 1995. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on pages S4746–47.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS--ARMY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held hearings on proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 1996 for the Department of the Army, receiving testimony from Togo D. West, Jr., Secretary of the Army; and Gen. Gordon R. Sullivan, Chief of Army Staff.

Subcommittee will meet again on Tuesday, April 4.

APPROPRIATIONS--FOREIGN ASSISTANCE/AFRICA

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Foreign Operations held hearings on proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 1996 for foreign assistance programs, focusing on Africa humanitarian and refugee issues, receiving testimony from George E. Moose, Assistant Secretary for African Affairs, and Phyllis E. Oakley, Assistant Secretary for Population, Refugees and Migration, both of the Department of State; and John S. Hicks, Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Africa, Agency for International Development.

Subcommittee recessed subject to call.

AUTHORIZATION--DEFENSE

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Acquisition and Technology held hearings on proposed legislation authorizing funds for fiscal year 1996 for the Department of Defense and the future years defense program, focusing on the defense technology and industrial base policy, receiving testimony from Joshua Gotbaum, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Economic Security; Thomas W. Rabaut, United Defense, Arlington, Virginia; Don Fuqua, Aerospace Industries Association, Washington, D.C.; and Jacques Gansler, Analytic Sciences Corporation, Alexandria, Virginia.

Subcommittee will meet again on Thursday, March 30.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEFENSE

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces held hearings on proposed legislation authorizing funds for fiscal year 1996 for the Department of Defense and the future years defense program, focusing on United States ballistic missile defense requirements and programs, receiving testimony from Vice Adm. T.J. Lopez, USN, Deputy CNO, Resources, Warfare Requirements and Assessments; Rear Adm. J.T. Hood, USN, Program Executive Officer, Theater Air Defense; Lt. Gen. Jay M. Garner, USA, Commanding General, U.S. Army Space and Strategic Defense Command; and A.Q. Oldacre, Deputy Program Executive Officer for Missile Defense, Department of the Army.

Subcommittee recessed subject to call.

AUTHORIZATION--TIED AID/EXPORT-IMPORT BANK

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Subcommittee on International Finance concluded hearings on proposed legislation authorizing funds for the Export-Import Bank of the United States' Tied Aid Credit Program, focusing on United States efforts to counter competitors' tied aid practices, after receiving testimony from Kenneth D. Brody, President and Chairman, Export-Import Bank of the United States; William E. Barreda, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Trade and Investment Policy; JayEtta Z. Hecker, Director, International Trade, Finance, and Competitiveness, General Government Division, General Accounting Office; Peggy A. Houlihan, Coalition for Employment Through Exports, Washington, D.C.; and Peter A. Bowe, Ellicott Machine Corporation International, Baltimore, Maryland.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

The nomination of Thomas Hill Moore, of Florida, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission;

S. 288, to abolish the Board of Review of the Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute; and

[Page:D424]

S. 625, to amend the Land Remote Sensing Policy Act of 1992.

AGRICULTURE SECRETARY-DESIGNATE/FUTURE OF THE FOREST SERVICE

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded hearings to discuss the future of the Forest Service with regard to the nomination of Daniel R. Glickman, of Kansas, to be Secretary of Agriculture, after receiving testimony from the nominee.

CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT

Committee on Finance: Committee held hearings to examine proposals to improve the effectiveness and efficiency of child support enforcement programs, receiving testimony from Margaret Campbell Haynes, American Bar Association, Washington, D.C., on behalf of the U.S. Commission on Interstate Child Support; Leslie L. Frye, California Department of Social Services, Sacramento; Bill L. Harrington, Kelleher Law Offices, Seattle, Washington, on behalf of the American Fathers Coalition; Michael R. Henry, Virginia Department of Social Services, Richmond; Geraldine Jensen, Association for Children for Enforcement of Support, Inc., Toledo, Ohio; and Marilyn Ray Smith, Massachusetts Department of Revenue, Cambridge.

Hearings were recessed subject to call.

ASSISTANCE TO EUROPE AND NEW INDEPENDENT STATES

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on European Affairs concluded hearings to examine the status of United States assistance to Europe and the New Independent States of the former Soviet Union, after receiving testimony from Thomas A. Dine, Assistant Administrator for Europe and the New Independent States, United States Agency for International Development; and Thomas W. Simons, Jr., Coordinator for U.S. Assistance to the New Independent States, and Ralph R. Johnson, Coordinator for East European Assistance, European and Canadian Affair Bureau, both of the Department of State.

PENTAGON TRAVEL PROCESSING

Committee on Governmental Affairs: Subcommittee on Oversight of Government Management and the District of Columbia held oversight hearings to examine initiatives to reduce the cost of Pentagon travel processing, receiving testimony from Jack L. Brock, Jr., Director, Information Resources Management/National Security and International Affairs Group, Accounting and Information Management Division, and Carol Langelier, Evaluator, both of the General Accounting Office; John J. Hamre, Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller); James J. Devine, Deputy Director for Support Services, National Security Agency; George Scarfo, American Express Travel Management Services, Phoenix, Arizona; and Matthew W. Appel, Tenneco, Inc., Houston, Texas.

Hearings were recessed subject to call.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded hearings on the nominations of Maxine M. Chesney, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California; Curtis L. Collier, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee; Eldon E. Fallon, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana; Joseph Robert Goodwin, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of West Virginia; and Susan Y. Illston, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf. Ms. Chesney was introduced by Senator Feinstein, Mr. Collier was introduced by Senators Frist and Thompson and Representative Wamp, Mr. Fallon was introduced by Senator Breaux, Mr. Goodwin was introduced by Senators Byrd and Rockefeller, and Ms. Illston was introduced by Senator Boxer.

HABEAS CORPUS REFORM

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded hearings on proposed legislation to reform Federal habeas corpus procedures, focusing on eliminating prisoners' abuse of the judicial process, including related provisions of S. 623 and S. 3, after receiving testimony from Nicholas deB. Katzenbach, former Attorney General of the United States; California Attorney General Daniel E. Lungren, Sacramento; Texas Attorney General Dan Morales, Austin; Colorado Attorney General Gale A. Norton, Denver; Nebraska Attorney General Don Stenberg, Lincoln; Lee Chancellor, Citizens for Law and Order, Inc., Oakland, California; and Douglas G. Robinson, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, Washington, D.C.

HEALTH CARE LIABILITY

Committee on Labor and Human Resources: Committee held hearings on S. 454, to reform the health care liability system and improve health care quality through the establishment of quality assurance programs, receiving testimony from Senators McConnell and Lieberman; Nancy W. Dickey, Fort Bend Family Health Center, Richmond, Texas, on behalf of the American Medical Association; Thomas Scully, Federation of American Health Systems, Washington, D.C., on behalf of the Health Care Liability Alliance; Laura Wittkin, National Center for Patients' Rights, New York, New York; and Lynne Lindenthal and Luke Lindenthal, both of Mercer County, New Jersey.

Hearings were recessed subject to call.

[Page:D425]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Bills Introduced: Seventeen public bills, H.R. 1326–1342; one private bill, H.R. 1343; and three resolutions, H. Con. Res. 50–52, were introduced.
Pages H3878–79


Reports Filed: Reports were filed as follows:

H.R. 1240, to combat crime by enhancing the penalties for certain sexual crimes against children, amended (H. Rept. 104–90);

H.R. 660, to amend the Fair Housing Act to modify the exemption from certain familial status discrimination prohibitions granted to housing for older persons, amended (H. Rept. 104–91)
Page H3878


Speaker Pro Tempore: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he designates Representative Longley to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H3809


Recess: House recessed at 1:28 p.m. and reconvened at 2 p.m.
Page H3816


Commission on Congressional Mailing Standards: The Speaker appointed the following Members to the House Commission on Congressional Mailing Standards: Representatives Thomas of California, Chairman, Roberts, Ney, Fazio, Clay, and Gordon.
Page H3817


Presidential Messages: Read the following messages from the President:
National Emergency with Angola: Message wherein he transmits his report on the developments regarding the national emergency with respect to Angola--referred to the Committee on International Relations and ordered printed (H. Doc. 104–53); and
Page H3821


Health Care for Native Hawaiians: Message wherein he transmits the report on the Health Care for Native Hawaiians Program--referred to the Committee on Commerce.
Page H3821


Suspensions: House voted to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Age discrimination in employment: H.R. 849, to amend the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 to reinstate an exemption for certain bona fide hiring and retirement plans applicable to State and local firefighters and law enforcement officers;
Pages H3822–24


Targhee National Forest land exchange: H.R. 529, amended, to authorize the exchange of National Forest System lands in the Targhee National Forest in Idaho for non-Federal lands within the forest in Wyoming;
Pages H3824–25


Dayton Aviation Heritage Preservation: H.R. 606, to amend the Dayton Aviation Heritage Preservation Act of 1992;
Pages H3825–26


Northwest Atlantic Fisheries: H.R. 622, amended, to implement the Convention on Future Multilateral Cooperation in the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries; and
Pages H3826–28


Fort Carson-Pinon Canyon military lands withdrawal: H.R. 256, to withdraw and reserve certain public lands and minerals within the State of Colorado for military uses.
Pages H3828–31


Term Limits: House agreed to H. Res. 116, providing for the consideration of H.J. Res. 73, proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the United States with respect to the number of terms of office of Members of the Senate and the House of Representatives.
Pages H3831–40


Recess: House recessed at 4:20 p.m. and reconvened at 5 p.m.
Page H3841


Defense Supplemental Appropriations: House disagreed to the Senate amendments to H.R. 889, making emergency supplemental appropriations and rescissions to preserve and enhance the military readiness of the Department of Defense for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1995; and agreed to a conference. Appointed as conferees:
Pages H3841–45

For consideration of Senate amendments numbered 3, 5, 6, 7, and 10 through 25, and the Senate amendment to the title of the bill: Representatives Livingston, Myers of Indiana, Young of Florida, Regula, Lewis of California, Porter, Rogers, Wolf, Vucanovich, Callahan, Obey, Yates, Stokes, Wilson, Hefner, Coleman, and Mollohan.
Page H3844

As additional conferees for consideration of Senate amendments numbered 1, 2, 4, 8, and 9: Representatives Young of Florida, McDade, Livingston, Lewis of California, Skeen, Hobson, Bonilla, Nethercutt, Neuman, Murtha, Dicks, Wilson, Hefner, Sabo, and Obey.
Page H3844

Rejected the Obey motion to instruct House conferees to form a conference agreement that does not add to the national deficit in the current fiscal year and cumulatively through fiscal year 1999 (rejected by a yea-and-nay vote of 179 yeas to 240 nays, Roll No. 270).
Page H3844

Agreed to the Livingston motion that the conference meetings between the House and the Senate on Senate amendments Nos. 1, 2, 4, 8, and 9, be closed to the public at such times as classified national security information is under consideration: Provided, however, That any sitting Member of Congress shall have the right to attend any closed or open meeting (agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 403 yeas to 14 nays, Roll No. 271).
Pages H3844–45


Health Insurance: House disagreed to the Senate amendment to H.R. 831, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to permanently extend the deduction for the health insurance costs of self-employed individuals, to repeal the provision permitting nonrecognition of gain on sales and exchanges effectuating policies of the Federal Communications Commission; and agreed to a conference. Appointed as conferees: Representatives Archer, Crane, Thomas of California, Gibbons, and Rangel.
Pages H3845–52

[Page:D426]


Rejected the Gibbons motion to instruct House conferees to agree to the provisions contained in section 5 of the Senate amendment which changes the tax treatment of U.S. citizens relinquishing their citizenship (rejected by a yea-and-nay vote of 193 yeas to 224 nays, Roll No. 272).
Pages H3851–52


Senate Messages: Messages received from the Senate appear on pages H3816–17.

Amendments Ordered Printed: Amendments ordered printed pursuant to the rule appear on pages H3880–81.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of the House today and appear on pages H3844, H3844–45, and H3851–52.

Adjournment: Met at 12:30 p.m. and adjourned at 11:05 p.m.

Committee Meetings

FEDERAL CROP INSURANCE REFORM ACT

Committee on Agriculture: Subcommittee on Risk Management and Specialty Crops held an oversight hearing to review the Federal Crop Insurance Reform Act of 1994. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Consolidated Farm Service Agency, USDA: Grant B. Buntrock, Acting Administrator; and Kenneth D. Ackerman, Acting Deputy Administrator, Office of Risk Management; and public witnesses.

DEFENSE DEPARTMENT SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Agreed to a motion authorizing the Chairman to move to go to Conference on H.R. 889, making emergency supplemental appropriations and rescissions to preserve and enhance the military readiness of the Department of Defense for fiscal year ending September 30, 1995.

AGRICULTURE, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, FDA, AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies held a hearing on the FDA. Testimony was heard from David A. Kessler, M.D., Commissioner, FDA, Department of Health and Human Services.

COMMERCE, JUSTICE, STATE, AND JUDICIARY APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State, and the Judiciary (and Related Agencies) held a hearing on State and Local Law Enforcement. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Justice: John Schmidt, Associate Attorney General; and Laurie Robinson, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Justice Programs.

ENERGY AND WATER DEVELOPMENT APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development continued appropriation hearings. Testimony was heard from Members of Congress and public witnesses.

FOREIGN OPERATIONS APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Foreign Operations, Export Financing and Related Programs held a hearing on Export-Import Bank, OPIC, and TDA. Testimony was heard from Kenneth D. Brody, President and Chairman, Export-Import Bank; and Ruth R. Harkin, President and Chairman, Overseas Private Investment Corporation, U.S. International Development Cooperation Agency.

INTERIOR APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior (and Related Agencies) held a hearing on Department of Energy: Conservation and on the Indian Health Service. Testimony was heard from Christine A. Ervin, Assistant Secretary, Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy; and Michael H. Trujillo, M.D., Director, Indian Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services.

LABOR--HHS--EDUCATION APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education (and Related Agencies) held a hearing on the SSA and on the Administration for Children and Families. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Health and Human Services: Shirley A. Chater, Commissioner, SSA; and Mary Jo Bane, Assistant Secretary, Administration for Children and Families.

[Page:D427]

MILITARY CONSTRUCTION APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction held a hearing on Base Closure Environmental Cleanup. Testimony was heard from Sherri Goodman, Deputy Under Secretary, Environmental Security, Department of Defense.

TREASURY, POSTAL SERVICE, AND GENERAL GOVERNMENT APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Treasury, Postal Service, and General Government held a hearing on Office of National Drug Control Policy. Testimony was heard from Lee Patrick Brown, Director, Office of National Drug Control Policy.

VA, HUD AND INDEPENDENT AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Veterans' Affairs, Housing and Urban Development, and Independent Agencies held a hearing on NASA. Testimony was heard from Daniel S. Goldin, Administrator, NASA.

FINANCIAL SERVICES COMPETITIVENESS ACT

Committee on Banking and Financial Services: Continued hearings on the following: H.R. 1062, Financial Services Competitiveness Act of 1995; Glass-Steagall Reform; and related issues. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

Hearings continue tomorrow.

OVERSIGHT

Committee on Commerce: Subcommittee on Health and Environment held an oversight hearing on the Budgetary Effects of the Growth of Health Care Entitlements. Testimony was heard from Senators Kerrey of Nebraska and Domenici; Representative Kasich; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Economic and Educational Opportunities: Subcommittee on Employer-Employee Relations held a hearing on the following bills: H.R. 995, ERISA Targeted Health Insurance Reform Act; and H.R. 996, Targeted Individual Health Insurance Reform Act of 1995. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

POST FEDERAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS SYSTEM

Committee on Government Reform and Oversight: Subcommittee on Government Management, Information, and Technology concluded hearings on Post Federal Telecommunications System Post-FTS 2000. Testimony was heard from Robert J. Woods, Associate Administrator for FTS 2000, GSA; and Emmett Paige, Jr., Assistant Secretary, Command, Control, Communications, and Intelligence, Department of Defense.

REGULATORY SUNSET AND REVIEW ACT

Committee on Government Reform and Oversight: Subcommittee on National Economic Growth, Natural Resources, and Regulatory Affairs held a hearing on H.R. 994, Regulatory Sunset and Review Act of 1995. Testimony was heard from Representatives Chapman and Mica; Sally Katzen, Administrator, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, OMB; and public witnesses.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION

Committee on National Security: Subcommittee on Military Installations and Facilities continued hearings on the fiscal year 1996 national defense authorization request, with emphasis on the quality of defense facilities and infrastructure. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Defense: Brig. Gen. Robert L. Herndon, USA, Director, Facilities and Housing Directorate, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff, Installation Management; RAdm. Patrick W. Drennon, USN, Director, Facilities and Engineering Division, Department of the Navy; Maj. Gen. James McCarthy, USAF, Air Force Civil Engineer, Department of the Air Force; and Brig. Gen. Thomas A. Braaten, USMC, Director, Facilities Services Division, Installations and Logistics Department, U.S. Marine Corps.

Hearings continue April 4.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION

Committee on National Security: Subcommittee on Military Personnel continued hearings on the fiscal year 1996 national defense authorization request, with emphasis on the TRICARE Managed Health Care Program. Testimony was heard from David Baine, Director, Federal Health Care Delivery Issues, GAO; Neil Singer, Deputy Assistant Director, National Security Division, CBO; the following officials of the Department of Defense: Stephen Joseph, M.D., Assistant Secretary, Health Affairs; Maj. Gen. James B. Peake, USA, Commander, Madigan Army Medical Center; Lt. Gen. Alcide M. Lanque, USA, Surgeon General of the Army; VAdm. Donald F. Hagen, USN, Surgeon General of the Navy; and Lt. Gen. Edgar R. Anderson, Jr., USAF, Surgeon General of the Air Force; and a public witness.

Hearings continue March 30.

[Page:D428]

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION

Committee on National Security: Subcommittee on Military Research and Development continued hearings on the fiscal year 1996 national defense authorization request, with emphasis on the Department of Defense research and development request. Testimony was heard from Paul Kaminski, Under Secretary, Acquisition and Technology, Department of Defense.

Hearings continue April 4.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION

Committee on National Security: Special Oversight Panel on the Merchant Marine held a hearing on the Panama Canal Commission authorization request and the Maritime Administration authorization. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Panama Canal Commission; Gilberto Guardia, Administrator; and Joe R. Reeder, Chairman, Board of Directors; Anne Paterson, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Central America, Department of State; the following officials of the Department of Defense: Frederick C. Smith, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, International Security Affairs; and Adm. Philip M. Quast, USN, Commander, Military Sealift Command, Department of the Navy; and Adm. Albert H. Herberger, USN (Ret.), Administrator, Maritime Administration, Department of Transportation.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests and Lands held a hearing on the following bills: H.R. 1280, to establish guidelines for the designation of National Heritage Areas; and H.R. 1301, to establish the American Heritage Areas Partnership Program. Testimony was heard from Dennis Galvin, Associate Director, Planning and Development, National Park Service, Department of the Interior; and public witnesses.

SMALL BUSINESS INVESTMENT COMPANY PROGRAMS

Committee on Small Business: Held a hearing to review the SBA's Small Business Investment Company Program. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the SBA: Mary Jean Ryan, Associate Deputy Administrator, Economic Development; and James Hoobler, Inspector General; James Wells, Associate Director, Housing and Community Development Issues, GAO; and public witnesses.

COMMITTEE BUSINESS

Committee on Standards of Official Conduct: Met in executive session to consider pending business.

PIPELINE SAFETY ACT

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Surface Transportation approved for full Committee action amended H.R. 1323, Pipeline Safety Act of 1995.

SELF-EMPLOYED HEALTH INSURANCE PERMANENT DEDUCTION RESTORATION

Committee on Ways and Means: Agreed to a motion authorizing the Chairman to move to go to conference on H.R. 831, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to permanently extend the deduction for the health insurance costs of self-employed individuals, to repeal the provisions permitting nonrecognition of gain on sales and exchanges effectuating policies of the Federal Communications Commission.

INFORMATION SYSTEMS SECURITY

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Met in executive session to hold a hearing on Information Systems Security. Testimony was heard from departmental witnesses.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 29, 1995

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings on proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 1996 for the Food Safety and Inspection Service, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, Agricultural Marketing Service, and the Grain Inspection, Packers and Stockyards Administration, all of the Department of Agriculture, 10 a.m., SD–138.

Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State, and the Judiciary, to hold hearings on proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 1996 for the Judiciary, Administrative Office of the Courts, and the Judicial Conference, 10 a.m., S–146, Capitol.

Committee on Armed Services, closed business meeting, to consider certain pending military nominations, 10 a.m., SR–222.

Subcommittee on Airland Forces, to resume hearings on proposed legislation authorizing funds for fiscal year 1996 for the Department of Defense and the future years defense program, focusing on tactical aviation issues, 2:30 p.m., SR–222.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, Housing Opportunity and Community Development and HUD Oversight and Structure, to hold joint hearings on the reorganization of the Department of Housing and Urban Development, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Full Committee to hold a closed briefing with the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources, on the political and economic situation in Mexico, and the key factors affecting it, including oil reserves and production, and other matters, 2 p.m., S–407, Capitol.

[Page:D429]

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources, business meeting, to consider pending calendar business, 9:30 a.m., SD–366.

Full Committee to hold a closed briefing with the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, on the political and economic situation in Mexico, and the key factors affecting it, including oil reserves and production, and other matters, 2 p.m., S–407, Capitol.

Committee on Environment and Public Works, Subcommittee on Superfund, Waste Control, and Risk Assessment, to hold oversight hearings on the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA), 9 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Finance, to hold hearings on welfare reform proposals, 9:30 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations, to resume hearings on the ratification of the Treaty Between the United States and the Russian Federation on Further Reduction and Limitation of Strategic Offensive Arms (The START II Treaty) (Treaty Doc. 103–1), 10:30 a.m., SD–419.

Subcommittee on East Asian and Pacific Affairs, to hold hearings to examine market reform in New Zealand, 2 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Labor and Human Resources, business meeting, to mark up S. 141, to repeal the Davis-Bacon Act; S. 555, Health Professions Education Consolidation and Reauthorization Act of 1995; S. 184, Office for Rare Disease Research Act of 1995, proposed legislation authorizing funds for programs of the Ryan White Care Act; and pending nominations, 9:30 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Indian Affairs, business meeting, to mark up S. 349, to authorize funds through fiscal year 1997 for the Navajo-Hopi Relocation Housing Program; S. 441, authorizing funds through fiscal year 1997 for programs of the Indian Child Protection and Family Violence Prevention Act; S. 510, authorizing funds through fiscal year 1999 for the Native American Social and Economic Development Strategies Grant Program administered by the Administration for Native Americans; and S. 325, to make certain technical corrections in laws relating to Native Americans, and to consider other pending committee business, 10:30 a.m., SR–485.

Select Committee on Intelligence, to hold closed hearings on intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Agriculture, Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities, hearing to review Government acreage idling provisions and their impact on program commodity crops, 9:30 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, on Congressional and Public Witnesses, 1 p.m. and 4 p.m., 2362A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State, and the Judiciary (and Related Agencies), on Immigration and Border Security, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, on Congressional and Public Witnesses, 9:30 a.m. and 2 p.m., 2362B Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Interior (and Related Agencies), on Members of Congress, 9:30 a.m. and 1 p.m., B–308 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education (and Related Agencies), on Administration on Aging, Inspector General and on HHS, 10 a.m., and on Vocational and Adult Education, and Special Education and Rehabilitation Services, 2 p.m., 2358 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on National Security, on Air Force Airlift Program, 1:30 p.m., H–140 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Treasury, Postal Service, and General Government, on GSA/Federal Construction, 10 a.m., and on GAO, 2 p.m., B–307 Rayburn.

Committee on Banking and Financial Services, to continue hearing on the following: H.R. 1062, Financial Services Competitiveness Act of 1995; Glass--Steagall Reform; and related issues, 10:30 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, to continue hearing on the Administration's Fiscal Year 1996 Budget, with emphasis on the Perspective of State and Local Governments, 10 a.m. and 11:30 a.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Commerce, to mark up H.R. 483, to amend Title XVIII of the Social Security Act to permit Medicare Select Policies to be offered in all States, 9:45 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Economic and Educational Opportunities, Subcommittee on Postsecondary Education, Training and Life-Long Learning, to continue hearings on training issues, Vocational Rehabilitation, 9 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Government Reform and Oversight, Subcommittee on Civil Service, hearing on Contracting Out: Part 1, 9:30 a.m., 311 Cannon.

Subcommittee on District of Columbia, to mark up District of Columbia Financial Recovery Board Act, 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on International Relations, Subcommittee on International Economic Policy and Trade and the Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific, joint hearing on United States-East Asian Economic Relations: A Focus on South Korea, 1 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere, hearing to review the Administration's Certification Program for Narcotics Producing the Transit Countries in Latin America, 1 p.m., 2200 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on Courts and Intellectual Property, hearing on the following; H.R. 587, to amend title 35, United States Code, with respect to patents on biotechnolgical processes; and H.R. 1269, to amend the act of June 22, 1974, to authorize the Secretary of Agriculture to prescribe by regulation the representation of ``Woodsy Owl,'' 10 a.m., 2237 Rayburn.

Committee on National Security, Subcommittee on Military Procurement, to continue hearings on the fiscal year 1996 national defense authorization request, 9:30 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Special Oversight Panel on Morale, Welfare and Recreation, hearing on the fiscal year 1996 national defense authorization request, 2 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on Resources, Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests and Land, to mark up the following bills: H.R. 260, National Park System Reform Act of 1995; H.R. 1077, to authorize the Bureau of Land Management; and H.R. 1091, to improve the National Park System in the Commonwealth of Virginia, 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

[Page:D430]

Subcommittee on Native American and Insular Affairs, hearing on the following: American Samoa Economic Development Act; and Rongelap Community Resettlement and Self-Reliance Act, 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Rules, to consider H.R. 1215, Contract With America Tax Relief Act of 1995, 10 a.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Small Business, Subcommittee on Procurement, Exports, and Business Opportunities, hearing on the appropriate role and the effectiveness of various Federal Government programs in helping small businesses find export opportunities around the world, 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, to mark up legislation to reauthorize and amend the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Trade, to mark up the following: H.R. 553, Caribbean Basin Trade Security Act; Fiscal Year 1996 Budget Authorizations for the Customs Service; International Trade Commission; and the U.S. Trade Representative, 10 a.m., 1100 Rayburn.

Joint Meetings

Conferees, on H.R. 889, making emergency supplemental appropriations and rescissions to preserve and enhance the military readiness of the Department of Defense for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1995, 9:30 a.m., S–207, Capitol.

[Page:D431]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:45 a.m., Wednesday, March 29

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: After the recognition of four Senators for speeches and the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 10:45 a.m.), Senate will vote on S. 219, Regulatory Transition Act, following which Senate will consider H.R. 1158, FEMA Supplemental Appropriations/Rescissions.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

11 a.m., Wednesday, March 29

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday and Thursday: Complete consideration of H.J. Res. 73, proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the United States with respect to the number of terms of office of Members of the Senate and the House of Representatives.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue







HOUSE


Crane, Philip M., Ill., E703

Dickey, Jay, Ark., E706

English, Phil, Pa., E704, E708

Johnson, Sam, Tex., E708

McDade, Joseph M., Pa., E707

Packard, Ron, Calif., E706

Pelosi, Nancy, Calif., E704, E706, E707, E708

Quinn, Jack, N.Y., E707

Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E705

Solomon, Gerald B.H., N.Y., E709

Weller, Jerry, Ill., E706

Zimmer, Dick, N.J., E708 

[Page:D432]