Daily Digest

Tuesday, March 7, 1995

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    Senate passed Paperwork Reduction Act.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S3547–S3640

Measures Introduced: Eleven bills were introduced, as follows: S. 506–516.
Pages S3603–04


Measures Reported: Reports were made as follows:

S. 4, to grant the power to the President to reduce budget authority, without recommendation. (S. Rept. No. 104–13)

S. 14, to amend the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974 to provide for the expedited consideration of certain proposed cancellations of budget items, without recommendation, with an amendment. (S. Rept. No. 104–14)
Page S3603

Measures Passed:

Paperwork Reduction Act: By a unanimous vote of 99 yeas (Vote No. 100), Senate passed S. 244, to further the goals of the Paperwork Reduction Act to have Federal agencies become more responsible and publicly accountable for reducing the burden of Federal paperwork on the public, agreeing to committee amendments, with certain exceptions, and taking action on amendments proposed thereto, as follows:
Pages S3547–70

Adopted:

Levin/Cohen Amendment No. 319, to provide for the elimination and modification of reports by Federal departments and agencies to the Congress.
Pages S3547–49

Rejected:

Wellstone Amendment No. 320, to express the sense of the Congress that Congress should not enact or adopt any legislation that will increase the number of children who are hungry or homeless. (By 51 yeas to 47 nays (Vote No. 99), Senate tabled the amendment.)
Pages S3549–55


Emergency Supplemental Appropriations/Defense: Senate began consideration of H.R. 889, making emergency supplemental appropriations and rescissions to preserve and enhance the military readiness of the Department of Defense for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1995, with committee amendments, taking action on amendments proposed thereto, as follows:
Pages S3576–S3600

Adopted:

(1) Bingaman Amendment No. 321 (to committee amendment beginning on page 1, line 3), to express the sense of the Senate affirming the importance of cost-shared partnerships between the Department of Defense and the private sector to develop dual-use technologies.
Pages S3584–87

(2) Hatfield (for McConnell/Leahy) Amendment No. 323, to provide for rescissions of funds made available to the International Development Association, the Development Assistance Fund, the Eastern Europe and the Baltic States, and for the New Independent States of the former Soviet Union.
Pages S3594–95

(3) Hatfield (for Gramm/Hollings) Amendment No. 324, to provide for rescissions of funds made available to the Immigration and Naturalization Service and the Immigration Emergency Fund of the Department of Justice, the National Institute of Standards and Technology and the Industrial Technology Services of the Department of Commerce, the Operations, Research and Facilities of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, the Information Infrastructure Grants of the National Telecommunications and Information Administration, Economic Development Assistance Programs of the Economic Development Administration, Salaries and Expenses of the Small Business Administration and Related Agencies, payment to the Legal Services Corporation, and the administration of foreign affairs and the acquisition and maintenance of buildings abroad of the Department of State and Related Agencies.
Pages S3595–97

Rejected:

By 22 yeas to 77 nays (Vote No. 101), McCain Amendment No. 322 (to committee amendment beginning on page 1, line 3), to reduce the rescission provided for Environmental Restoration, Defense, and to offset the reduction by an increase in the rescission for Research, Development, Test and Evaluation, Defense-Wide.
Pages S3587–93

Withdrawn:

[Page:D298]

Helms/Faircloth Amendment No. 325 (to committee amendment beginning on page 1, line 3), to provide that the Endangered Species Act of 1973 shall not apply with respect to Fort Bragg, North Carolina.
Pages S3597–99

Pending:

Helms (Modified) Amendment No. 326 (to committee amendment beginning on page 1, line 3), to strengthen international sanctions against the Castro government in Cuba, to develop a plan to support a transition government leading to a democratically elected government in Cuba.
Pages S3599–S3600

Senate will continue consideration of the bill on Wednesday, March 8.

Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

Herschelle Challenor, of Georgia, to be a Member of the National Security Education Board for a term of four years.

Sheila Cheston, of the District of Columbia, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Air Force.
Page S3640


Messages From the House:
Page S3603


Measures Referred:
Page S3603


Communications:
Page S3603


Statements on Introduced Bills:
Pages S3604–22


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S3622–23


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S3623–35


Notices of Hearings:
Page S3635


Authority for Committees:
Page S3636


Additional Statements:
Pages S3636–39


Record Votes: Three record votes were taken today. (Total--101)
Pages S3555, S3593


Recess: Senate convened at 10:30 a.m., and recessed at 6:34 p.m., until 10:30 a.m., on Wednesday, March 8, 1995. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S3640.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS--COMMERCE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State, the Judiciary and Related Agencies held hearings on proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 1996 for the Department of Commerce, receiving testimony from Ronald H. Brown, Secretary of Commerce.

Subcommittee will meet again on Wednesday, March 15.

APPROPRIATIONS--LABOR

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education and Related Agencies held hearings on proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 1996 for the Department of Labor, receiving testimony from Robert B. Reich, Secretary of Labor.

Subcommittee will meet again on Thursday, March 9.

AUTHORIZATION--DEFENSE

Committee on Armed Services: Committee resumed hearings on proposed legislation authorizing funds for fiscal year 1996 for the Department of Defense and the future years defense program, receiving testimony from John H. Dalton, Secretary of the Navy; Adm. Jeremy M. Boorda, USN, Chief of Naval Operations; and Gen. Carl E. Mundy, Jr., USMC, Commandant of the Marine Corps.

Committee will meet again on Thursday, March 9.

PRIVATIZATION

Committee on the Budget: Committee concluded hearings to examine the impact and role of the private sector in providing services to the Federal Government, focusing on how the budget process has been a barrier to privatization, after receiving testimony from Jack Kemp, Empower America, and Richard C. Breeden, Coopers and Lybrand, both of Washington, D.C.; Ralph L. Stanley, United Infrastructure Company, Chicago, Illinois; Robert W. Poole, Jr., Reason Foundation, Los Angeles, California; and Donald F. Kettl, University of Wisconsin, Madison.

ENDANGERED SPECIES MORATORIUM

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Subcommittee on Drinking Water, Fisheries and Wildlife concluded hearings on S. 191, S. 503, and other related proposals to institute a moratorium on certain activities under authority of the Endangered Species Act, after receiving testimony from Senator Hutchison; Bruce Babbitt, Secretary of the Interior; David Wilcove, on behalf of the Environmental Defense Fund and the Society for Conservation Biology, and William J. Snape III, Defenders of Wildlife, both of Washington, D.C.; Robert E. Gordon, Jr., National Wilderness Institute, Alexandria, Virginia; Rick Perry, Texas Department of Agriculture, Austin; James A. Kraft, Plum Creek Timber Company, Seattle, Washington; and Kenneth W. Peterson, Kern County, California.

[Page:D299]

TAX CERTIFICATE PROGRAM

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded hearings to examine the application of Internal Revenue Code section 1071 under the Federal Communication Commission's (FCC) tax certificate program, after receiving testimony from William E. Kennard, General Counsel, Federal Communications Commission; Leslie B. Samuels, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Tax Policy; Raul Alarcon, Jr., Spanish Broadcasting System, Inc., W. Don Cornwell, Granite Broadcasting Corporation, and Philippe P. Dauman, Viacom Inc., all of New York, New York; Tyrone Brown, Wiley, Rein and Fielding, Michael J. Horowitz, Hudson Institute, and Robert L. Johnson, Black Entertainment Television Holdings, Inc., all of Washington, D.C.; Bruce E. Fein, World Intelligence Review, and former General Counsel of the Federal Communications Commission, Great Falls, Virginia; Frank Washington, Mitgo Corporation, Sacramento, California; and Roy M. Huhndorf, Cook Inlet Region Inc., Anchorage, Alaska.

CONVENTIONAL WEAPONS TREATY

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded hearings on the Convention on Prohibitions or Restrictions on the Use of Certain Conventional Weapons, and two accompanying Protocols on Non-Detectable Fragments (Protocol I) and on Prohibitions or Restrictions on the Use of Mines, Booby-Traps and Other Devices (Protocol II) (Treaty Doc. 103–25), after receiving testimony from Michael J. Matheson, Principal Deputy Legal Adviser, Department of State; and Maj. Gen. Michael J. Byron, USMC, Vice Director for Strategic Plans and Policy, Joint Chiefs of Staff.

SOUTH ASIA

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs concluded hearings to examine United States policy towards South Asia, after receiving testimony from Hazel R. O'Leary, Secretary of Energy; Jeffrey E. Garten, Under Secretary of Commerce for International Trade; Robin L. Raphel, Assistant Secretary of State for South Asian Affairs; Margaret Carpenter, Assistant Administrator for Asia and the Near East, Agency for International Development; Clayton A. Williams, Litton Applied Technologies, San Jose, California; Jagdish Bhagwati, Columbia University, New York, New York; Rebecca P. Mark, Enron Development Corporation, Houston, Texas; and H. Laird Walker, U.S. West, Denver, Colorado.

REGULATORY TRANSITION ACT

Committee on Governmental Affairs: Committee began markup of S. 219, to ensure economy and efficiency of Federal Government operations by establishing a moratorium on regulatory rulemaking actions, but did not complete action thereon, and will resume on Thursday, March 9.

EXCLUSIONARY RULE

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded hearings on proposals to eliminate the exclusionary rule and to alter the remedy for unreasonable searches under the Fourth Amendment, and to ensure that voluntary confessions are brought before juries, including Title V (Federal Criminal Procedure Reform) of S. 3, Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Improvement Act of 1995, after receiving testimony from Ralph Adam Fine, Circuit Judge, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, and E. Michael McCann, on behalf of the American Bar Association, both of Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Akhil R. Amar, Yale University Law School, New Haven, Connecticut; William Gangi, St. John's University, Jamaica, New York; Paul J. Larkin, Jr., King & Spalding, Washington, D.C.; Joseph D. Grano, Wayne State University Law School, Detroit, Michigan; Paul G. Cassell, University of Utah College of Law, Salt Lake City; Carol S. Steiker, Harvard University Law School, Cambridge, Massachusetts; Thomas Y. Davies, University of Tennessee College of Law, Knoxville.

AMERICAN INDIAN YOUTH

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded oversight hearings to examine the challenges that American Indian youth face in today's society, focusing on the Federal response, after receiving testimony from Ada E. Deer, Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Indian Affairs; Michael H. Trujillo, Director, Indian Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services; Josephine Nieves, Associate Assistant Secretary of Labor for Employment and Training; Herbert Becker, Director, Office of Tribal Justice, Department of Justice; and Dominic Nessi, Director, Office of Native American Programs, Department of Housing and Urban Development.

House of Representatives
[Page:D300]

Chamber Action


Bills Introduced: 13 public bills, H.R. 1142–1154; and 2 private bills, H.R. 1155 and 1156 were introduced.
Pages H2810–11


Reports Filed: The following reports were filed as follows:

H. Res. 93, providing for the consideration of H.R. 450, to ensure economy and efficiency of Federal Government operations by establishing a moratorium on regulatory rulemaking actions (H. Rept. 104–45).

Speaker Pro Tempore: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he designates Representative Waldholtz to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H2721


Recess: House recessed at 10:28 a.m. and reconvened at 11:00 a.m.
Page H2729


Attorney Accountability Act: By a recorded vote of 232 ayes to 193 noes, Roll No. 207, the House passed H.R. 988, to reform the Federal civil justice system.
Pages H2735–49

Rejected the Conyers motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Judiciary with instructions to report it back forthwith containing an amendment that inserts new language in section 2 that requires courts to award reasonable costs and legal fees to the prevailing party if it determines that (1) the losing party's position was not justified, (2) imposing fees and expenses on the losing party would be just, and (3) the prevailing parties costs of such fees and expenses is substantially burdensome and unjust; requires the plaintiffs and or their attorneys in class actions to post a security for payment of the defendant's costs and legal fees; requires a party seeking reimbursement to apply within 30 days of final judgment; that permits courts to use their discretion in determining how much to award; places no limits on the courts' ability to award costs pursuant to other provisions of law; requires the court to award the prevailing parties reasonable fees and expenses in discovery proceedings unless special circumstances make such an award unjust; and prohibits plaintiffs from withdrawing from or voluntarily dismissing an action in order to evade the ``loser pays'' provisions.
Pages H2747–49

Agreed to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Page H2747

Rejected:

The Burton of Indiana amendment that sought to reduce from 100 percent to 25 percent the prevailing party's cost and legal fee requirement under the ``loser pays'' provision; and to increase the portion of liability the court may increase the reimbursement above 25 percent if it considers the loser was unreasonable in rejecting the last offer (rejected by a recorded vote of 202 ayes to 214 noes, Roll No. 204);
Pages H2735–40

The Conyers amendment that sought to exempt civil rights cases from the mandatory sanctions on attorneys for making frivolous arguments (rejected by a recorded vote of 194 ayes to 229 notes, Roll No. 205); and
Pages H2740–44

The Bryant of Texas amendment that sought to limit the ``loser pays'' provisions to cases brought against small businesses as defined under section 3 of the Small Business Act (rejected by a recorded vote of 177 ayes to 244 nays, Roll No. 206).
Pages H2745–46


Securities Litigation Reform Act: House completed all general debate on and began consideration of amendments on H.R. 1058, to reform Federal securities litigation. Consideration of amendments will resume on Wednesday, March 8.
Pages H2760–79

Agreed To:

The Cox of California amendment that prohibits the use of the RICO statute, which provides for treble damages in cases where patterns of violations exist in any civil case involving securities fraud (agreed to by a recorded vote of 292 ayes to 124 noes, with 1 voting ``present'', Roll No. 209); and
Pages H2770–79

The Fields of Texas technical amendment.
Page H2779

H. Res. 105, the rule under which the bill is being considered, was agreed to earlier by a recorded vote of 257 ayes to 155 noes, with 1 voting ``present,'' Roll No. 208.
Pages H2750–59


Committees To Sit: The following committees and their subcommittees received permission to sit on Wednesday, March 8, during the proceedings of the House under the 5-minute: Committees on Banking and Financial Services, Economic and Educational Opportunities, Government Reform and Oversight, House Oversight, International Relations, National Security, and Transportation and Infrastructure.
Page H2780


Quorum Calls--Votes: Six recorded votes developed during the proceedings of the House today and appear on pages H2739–40, H2744, H2746, H2749, H2759, and H2778–79.

Adjournment: Met at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 11:13 p.m.

[Page:D301]

Committee Meetings

COMMODITY DISTRIBUTION PROGRAMS AND FOOD STAMP PROGRAM IMPROVEMENTS

Committee on Agriculture: Began markup of H.R. 1135, to improve the Commodity Distribution Programs of the Department of Agriculture, to reform and simplify the Food Stamp Program.

AGRICULTURE, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, FDA AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies held a hearing on Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the USDA: Patricia A. Jensen, Acting Assistant Secretary, Marketing and Regulatory Programs; and Lonnie J. King, Acting Administrator, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

ENERGY AND WATER DEVELOPMENT APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development held a hearing on the Secretary of Energy. Testimony was heard from Hazel R. O'Leary, Secretary of Energy.

FOREIGN OPERATIONS APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Foreign Operations, Export Financing, and Related Agencies held a hearing on the Agency for International Development and the Peace Corps. Testimony was heard from J. Brian Atwood, Administrator, AID, U.S. International Development Cooperation Agency; and Carol Bellamy, Director, Peace Corps.

INTERIOR APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior and Related Agencies held a hearing on the Office of Surface Mining. Testimony was heard from Robert Uram, Director, Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Department of the Interior.

LABOR--HHS--EDUCATION APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education and Related Agencies held a hearing on Howard University, Special Institutions, and on Inspector General, Department of Education. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Education: Judith Heumann, Assistant Secretary, Special Education and Rehabilitative Services; Tuck Tinsley III, President, American Printing House for the Blind; I. King Jordan, President, Gallaudet University; Joyce A. Ladner, Interim President, Howard University; James J. DeCaro, Dean and Interim Director, National Technical Institute for the Deaf; and Grechen C. Schwarz, Acting Inspector General.

MILITARY CONSTRUCTION APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction held a hearing on Air Force Military Construction. Testimony was heard from Ronald A. Colman, Assistant Secretary, U.S. Air Force.

NATIONAL SECURITY APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on National Security held a hearing on Personnel/Quality of Life Issues. Testimony was heard from Fred F.Y. Pang, Assistant Secretary (Force Management), Department of Defense.

The Subcommittee also met in executive session to hold a hearing on the U.S. Atlantic Command. Testimony was heard from Gen. John J. Sheehan, USMC, Commander in Chief, U.S. Atlantic Command, Department of Defense.

TRANSPORTATION APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation, and Related Agencies held a hearing on Research and Special Programs Administration. Testimony was heard from Dharmendra K. Sharma, Administrator, Department of Transportation.

VA, HUD AND INDEPENDENT AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Veterans' Affairs and Housing and Urban Development, and Independent Agencies held a hearing on the Department of Veterans Affairs. Testimony was heard from Jessie Brown, Secretary of Veterans Affairs.

FINANCIAL SERVICES COMPETITIVENESS ACT

Committee on Banking and Financial Services: Continued hearings on the following: H.R. 1062, Financial Services Competitiveness Act of 1995; Glass-Steagall Reform; and related issues. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

ECONOMIC FORECASTS--ROLES OF DEFICIT REDUCTION AND PRODUCTIVITY

Committee on the Budget: Held a hearing on Economic Forecasts and the Roles of Deficit reduction and Productivity. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

Hearings continue tomorrow.

[Page:D302]

TEAMWORK FOR EMPLOYEES AND MANAGERS ACT

Committee on Economic and Educational Opportunities: Subcommittee on Employer-Employee Relations approved for full Committee action amended H.R. 743, Teamwork for Employees and Managers Act of 1995.

TRAINING ISSUES

Committee on Economic and Educational Opportunities: Subcommittee on Postsecondary Education and Training continued hearings on training issues. Testimony was heard from William Johnson, Mayor, Rochester, New York; and public witnesses.

Hearings continue March 9.

FEDERAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM

Committee Government Reform and Oversight: Subcommittee on Civil Service held a hearing on the Federal Retirement System (H.R. 804, H.R. 165, H. Con. Res. 2 and H.R. 575). Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

Hearings continue March 10.

INTEGRITY OF GOVERNMENT DOCUMENTS

Committee on Government Reform and Oversight: Subcommittee on Government Management, Information, and Technology held a hearing on the Integrity of Government Documents. Testimony was heard from John Puleo, Executive Associate Commissioner, Programs, Immigration and Naturalization Service, Department of Justice; Shirley A. Chater, Commissioner, SSA, Department of Health and Human Services; the following officials of the Accounting and Information Management Division, GAO: Frank W. Reilly, Director; John Martin, Assistant Director; and Hazel Edwards, Director, Information Resource Management/General Government Issue Group; and public witnesses.

MEXICO ECONOMIC SUPPORT PROGRAM

Committee on International Relations: Held a hearing on Mexico Economic Support Program. Testimony was heard from Peter Tarnoff, Under Secretary, Political Affairs, Department of State; and Lawrence H. Summers, Under Secretary, International Affairs, Department of the Treasury.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION

Committee on National Security: Subcommittee on Military Personnel and the Subcommittee on Readiness held a joint hearing on fiscal year 1996 national defense authorization request, with emphasis on readiness and personnel issues related to the Department of Defense's high pace of operations. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Defense: Adm. William J. Flanagan, Jr., USN, Commander in Chief, U.S. Atlantic Fleet; Lt. Gen. Paul E. Funk, USA, Commanding General, III Corps; Maj. Gen. James J. Jones, USMC, Commanding General, 2nd Marine Division, Marine Forces Atlantic; Brig. Gen. John R. Dallager, USAF, Commander, 52nd Fighter Wing; Sgt. Maj. Richard A. Kidd; U.S. Army; ETCH John Hagan, Master Chief Petty Officer, U.S. Navy; Sgt. Maj. Harold Overstreet, USMC; and CMSgt. David Campanale, USAF.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION

Committee on National Security: Subcommittee on Military Procurement and the Subcommittee on Military Research and Development held a joint hearing on the fiscal year 1996 national defense authorization request, with emphasis on the services' modernization requirements. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Defense: Gen. John M. Loh, USAF, Commander, U.S. Air Force Air Combat Command; Gen. William W. Hartzog, USA, Commanding General, U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command; VAdm. Thomas J. Lopez, USN, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, Resources, Warfare Requirements and Assessments; and Lt. Gen. Charles E. Wilhelm, USMC, Commanding General, U.S. Marine Corps Combat Development Command; and public witnesses.

Hearings continue March 9.

OVERSIGHT

Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on Native American and Insular Affairs held an oversight hearing on the Bureau of Indian Affairs and the Indian Health Service fiscal year 1996 budget requests. Testimony was heard from Ada E. Deer, Assistant Secretary, Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior; the following officials of the Indian Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services: Michael H. Trujillo, M.D., Director, Indian Health Service; Jim Crouch, Executive Director, California Rural Indian Health Board; Julia Davis, Chair, Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board; and Gail Schubert, General Counsel, Alaska Native Health Board; and public witnesses.

OVERSIGHT

Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on Water and Power Resources held an oversight hearing on the Department of Energy and Bureau of Reclamation fiscal year 1996 budget requests. Testimony was heard from Daniel P. Beard, Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation, Department of the Interior; and William H. White, Deputy Secretary, Department of Energy.

[Page:D303]

COMMON SENSE LEGAL STANDARDS REFORM ACT

Committee on Rules: Granted, by a voice vote, a rule providing for 2 hours of general debate only on H.R. 956, Common Sense Legal Standards Reform Act of 1995. The rule also provides that the Committee shall rise after general debate without motion and that there shall be no further consideration of the bill except by a subsequent order of the House. Testimony was heard from Chairmen Hyde and Bliley; and Representatives McCollum, Gekas, Schiff, Hoke, Bryant of Tennessee, Oxley, Cox of California, Coburn, Conyers, Schroeder, Frank of Massachusetts, Schumer, Bryant of Texas, Nadler, Watt of North Carolina, Jackson-Lee, Dingell, Gordon, Furse, Deutsch, Eshoo, Stupak, Collins of Illinois, Mink, Kaptur, Brewster, Waters and Doggett.

COMMITTEE BUSINESS

Committee on Standards of Official Conduct: Met in executive session to consider pending business.

FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT REAUTHORIZATION

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment continued hearings on the reauthorization of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act. Testimony was heard from Robert Perciasepe, Assistant Administrator, Office of Water, EPA; John H. Zirschky, Acting Assistant Secretary (Civil Works), Corps of Engineers, Department of the Army; Tom Hebert, Deputy Under Secretary, Natural Resources and Environment, USDA; Robert P. Davison; Deputy Assistant Secretary, Fish, Wildlife and Parks, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior; and public witnesses.

Hearings continue March 9.

IMAGERY INTELLIGENCE

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Met in executive session to hold a hearing on Imagery Intelligence. Testimony was heard from departmental witnesses.

Joint Meetings

NATIONAL PARK SYSTEM

Joint Hearing: Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources' Subcommittee on Parks, Historic Preservation and Recreation concluded joint hearings with the House Committee on Resources' Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Lands to examine the condition of the National Park System, after receiving testimony from James Duffus III, Director, Natural Resources Management Issues, Resources, Community, and Economic Development Division, and Cliff Fowler, Assistant Director, Natural Resources Management Issues, both of the General Accounting Office.

VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS

Joint Hearing: Senate Committee on Veterans Affairs concluded joint hearings with the House Committee on Veterans Affairs to review the legislative recommendations of the Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States, after receiving testimony from Allen F. Kent, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States, Washington, D.C.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 8, 1995

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Interior, to hold hearings on proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 1996 for the United States Geological Survey, Department of the Interior, 9:30 a.m., SD–116.

Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings on proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 1996 for rural economic and community development services of the Department of Agriculture, 10 a.m., SD–138.

Subcommittee on Foreign Operations, to hold hearings on proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 1996 for foreign assistance programs, focusing on international organizations and programs, 10 a.m., SD–192.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, to resume oversight hearings on the condition of credit unions, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources, to hold oversight hearings on domestic petroleum production and international supply, 9:30 a.m., SD–366.

Subcommittee on Forests and Public Land Management, to hold oversight hearings on Forest Service appeals, 2 p.m., SD–366.

Committee on Finance, to hold hearings to examine welfare reform proposals, focusing on the views of the States, 10 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations, Subcommittee on East Asian and Pacific Affairs, to hold hearings to examine intellectual property rights with regard to the People's Republic of China, 1:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Governmental Affairs, to resume hearings on proposed legislation to reform the Federal regulatory process, to make government more efficient and effective, 9:30 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on Labor and Human Resources, to hold hearings on proposed legislation to authorize funds for and to consolidate health professions programs, 9:30 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Small Business, to hold hearings on the proposed ``Regulatory Flexibility Amendments Act'', 9:30 a.m., SR–428A.

[Page:D304]

Committee on Indian Affairs, to hold oversight hearings to examine the structure and funding of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, 2:30 p.m., SR–485.

Select Committee on Intelligence, to hold closed hearings on intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, on Natural Resources Conservation Service, 1 p.m., and Congressional and Public Witnesses, 4 p.m., 2362A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, and State and the Judiciary, and Related Agencies, on Supreme Court, 10 a.m., and on Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, 2 p.m., H–309 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, on DOE: Environment, Safety and Health, 10 a.m., and on DOE: Environmental Restoration and Waste Management, 2 p.m., 2362B Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Interior and Related Agencies, on Bureau of Indian Affairs, 10 a.m., and 1:30 p.m., B–308 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education and Related Agencies, on Secretary of Health and Human Services, 10 a.m., and on Assistant Secretary for Health, and Health Care Policy and Research, 2 p.m., 2358 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on National Security, executive, on National Foreign Intelligence Program, 10 a.m., H–140 Capitol and executive, a briefing on Special Access Programs, 1:30 p.m., H–405 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Transportation and Related Agencies, on Federal Transit Administration, 10 a.m., 2358 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Veterans' Affairs and Housing and Urban Development, and Independent Agencies, on Department of Veterans Affairs, 10 a.m., and 1:30 p.m., H–143 Capitol.

Committee on Banking and Financial Services, Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit, hearing on the Community Reinvestment Act, 9:30 a.m., and 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, to continue hearings on Economic Forecasts and the Roles of Deficit Reduction and Productivity, 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Economic and Educational Opportunities, Subcommittee on Workforce Protection, hearing on the Occupational Safety and Health Act, 9:30 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Government Reform and Oversight, Subcommittee on the District of Columbia, hearing on the Financial Control Boards, 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Postal Service, to continue hearings on general oversight of the U.S. Postal Service, 10 a.m., 2247 Rayburn.

Committee on House Oversight, to mark up committee funding resolution and to consider pending business, 3 p.m., 1310 Longworth.

Committee on International Relations, Subcommittee on Africa and the Subcommittee on International Economic Policy and Trade, joint hearing on Trade and Investment Opportunities in Africa, 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific, hearing on U.S. Assistance Programs in Asia, 10 a.m., 2200 Rayburn.

Committee on National Security, to continue hearings on the fiscal year 1996 national defense authorization request, 9:30 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules, to continue consideration of H.R. 956, Common Sense Legal Standards Reform Act of 1995, 4 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Surface Transportation, to continue hearings on legislation to Improve the National Highway System and Ancillary Issues Relating to Highway and Transit Programs, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means, to mark up the following bills: H.R. 1134, Medicare Presidential Budget Savings Extension Act; and H.R. 483, to amend title XVIII of the Social Security Act to permit Medicare select policies to be offered in all States; and to continue consideration of welfare reform legislation, 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

[Page:D305]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10:30 a.m., Wednesday, March 8

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will continue consideration of H.R. 889, Emergency Supplemental Appropriations/Defense.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

11 a.m., Wednesday, March 8

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Complete consideration of H.R. 1058, Security Litigation Reform Act.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue







HOUSE


Baker, Bill, Calif., E542

Beilenson, Anthony C., Calif., E540

Berman, Howard L., Calif., E540

Burton, Dan, Ind., E537, E539, E541

Cardin, Benjamin L., Md., E535

Coleman, Ronald D., Tex., E539

Cunningham, Randy ``Duke'', Calif., E534

Gutierrez, Luis V., Ill., E533

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E537

Hastings, Richard ``Doc'', Wash., E538

Kennedy, Patrick J., R.I., E540

Lazio, Rick, N.Y., E533

Owens, Major R., N.Y., E533

Pomeroy, Earl, N. Dak., E542

Reed, Jack, R.I., E536

Skelton, Ike, Mo., E536

Stark, Fortney Pete, Calif., E534

Taylor, Charles H., N.C., E534

Torres, Esteban Edward, Calif., E543

Towns, Edolphus, N.Y., E536, E537, E538, E540, E541, E542, E543

Traficant, James A., Jr., Ohio, E542

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E538

Waxman, Henry A., Calif., E540

Weldon, Curt, Pa., E536, E537, E541 

[Page:D306]