Daily Digest

Thursday, February 29, 1996

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S1399–S1475

Measures Introduced: Five bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1580–1584, and S. Res. 228–230.
Page S1455

Measures Passed:

Condemning Terror Attacks in Israel: Senate agreed to S. Res. 228, condemning terror attacks in Israel.
Pages S1470–71


Commemorating Black History Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 229, commemorating Black History Month and the contributions of African-American U.S. Senators.
Pages S1471–74


Heroism By Black Americans: Senate agreed to S. Res. 230, to urge the President to announce at the earliest opportunity the results of the Senior Army Decorations Board which reviewed certain cases of gallantry and heroism by black Americans during World War II.
Pages S1474–75


D.C. Appropriations--Conference Report: Senate resumed consideration of the conference report on H.R. 2546, making appropriations for the government of the District of Columbia and other activities chargeable in whole or in part against the revenues of said District for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1996.
Pages S1403–07

During consideration of this measure today, Senate took the following action:

By 52 yeas to 42 nays (Vote No. 21), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn not having voted in the affirmative, Senate failed to agree to close further debate on the conference report.
Pages S1406–07

A third motion was entered to close further debate on the conference report and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on the cloture motion will occur on Tuesday, March 5, 1996.
Page S1407


Cuban Liberty and Democratic Solidarity Act Conference Report--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for the consideration of the conference report on H.R. 927, to seek international sanctions against the Castro Government in Cuba, and to plan for support of a transition government leading to a democratically elected government in Cuba, on Tuesday, March 5, 1996, with a vote to occur thereon.
Page S1468


Removal of Injunction of Secrecy: The injunction of secrecy was removed from the following treaty:

Investment Treaty with Uzbekistan. (Treaty Doc. No. 104–25).

The treaty was transmitted to the Senate on Wednesday, February 28, 1996, considered as having been read for the first time, and referred, with accompanying papers, to the Committee on Foreign Relations and ordered to be printed.
Pages S1469–70


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations: Barry R. McCaffrey, of Washington, to be Director of National Drug Control Policy.

19 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

1 Army nomination in the rank of general.

1 Marine Corps nomination in the rank of general.

4 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Navy.
Pages S1425–27, S1469, S1475


Messages From the House:
Page S1454


Measures Placed on Calendar:
Page S1454


Communications:
Pages S1454–55


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S1455


Statements on Introduced Bills:
Pages S1455–61


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S1461–62


Notices of Hearings:
Page S1463


Authority for Committees:
Pages S1463–64


Additional Statements:
Pages S1464–68


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total–21)
Page S1407


Recess: Senate convened at 11 a.m., and recessed at 7:57 p.m., until 11 a.m., on Monday, March 4, 1996, for a pro forma session.

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)
[Page:D120]

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY REFORM

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on VA, HUD, and Independent Agencies concluded hearings to review the status of recommendations made by the National Academy of Public Administration on reforming the Environmental Protection Agency, after receiving testimony from Frederic James Hansen, Deputy Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency; Genevieve Matanowski, Chair, Environmental Protection Agency Science Advisory Board; Mary Gade, Illinois Environmental Protection Agency, Springfield; Charles Williams, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, St. Paul; and William D. Ruckelshaus, Browning-Ferris Industries, former Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, Timothy Mohin, Intel Corporation, and Randy Farmer, Amoco, all of Washington, D.C.

GOVERNORS PROPOSAL ON WELFARE AND MEDICAID

Committee on Finance: Committee continued hearings on the bipartisan National Governors' Association proposals to reform the Federal Medicaid and welfare programs, receiving testimony from Robert B. Carleson, former U.S. Commissioner of Welfare, Arlington, Virginia; Sheldon Danziger, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor; Fred Kammer, Catholic Charities USA, Alexandria, Virginia; Heidi H. Stirrup, Christian Coalition, and Robert D. Reischauer, The Brookings Institution, both of Washington, D.C.; John C. Goodman, National Center for Policy Analysis, Dallas, Texas; Louis F. Rossiter, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond; and James R. Tallon, Jr., Kaiser Commission on the Future of Medicaid, New York, New York.

Hearings were recessed subject to call.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

The nomination of Barry R. McCaffrey, of Washington, to be Director of National Drug Control Policy;

H.R. 782, to allow members of employee associations to represent their views before the United States Government, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute; and

S. Res. 219, designating March 25, 1996 as ``Greek Independence Day: A National Day of Celebration of Greek and American Democracy''.

Also, committee began consideration of S. 269, to increase control over immigration to the United States by increasing border patrol and investigator personnel, improving the verification system for employer sanctions, increasing penalties for alien smuggling and for document fraud, reforming asylum, exclusion, and deportation law and procedures, instituting a land border user fee, and to reduce use of welfare by aliens, and S. 1394, to reform the legal immigration of immigrants and nonimmigrants to the United States, but did not complete action thereon, and will meet again on Thursday, March 7.

SECRETARY OF SENATE/SGT AT ARMS/ARCHITECT OPERATIONS

Committee on Rules and Administration: Committee held hearings to review the fiscal year 1997 budget and operations of the Secretary of the Senate, Senate Sergeant at Arms, and Architect of the Capitol, and on the establishment of a criteria for the selection of a new Architect of the Capitol, receiving testimony from Kelly D. Johnston, Secretary of the Senate; Howard O. Greene, Jr., Senate Sergeant at Arms; William L. Ensign, Acting Architect of the Capitol; Paul S. Rundquist, Specialist in Congressional Organization and Operations, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress; and Raj Barr-Kumar, Raj Barr-Kumar Architects Engineers, on behalf of the American Institute of Architects, Washington, D.C.

Hearings were recessed subject to call.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee met in closed session to receive a briefing on intelligence matters from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee will meet again on Wednesday, March 6.

House of Representatives
[Page:D121]

Chamber Action


Bills Introduced: 11 public bills, H.R. 2991–3001; and 1 resolution, H. Res. 369 were introduced.
Page H1635


Reports Filed: Reports were filed as follows:

H. Res. 368, providing for the consideration of H.R. 994, to require the periodic review and automatic termination of Federal regulations (H. Rept. 104–464);

H.R. 2778, to provide that members of the Armed Forces performing services for the peacekeeping effort in the Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina shall be entitled to certain tax benefits in the same manner as if such services were performed in a combat zone, amended (H. Rept. 104–465); and

H.R. 2853, to authorize the extension of nondiscriminatory treatment (most-favored-nation-treatment) to the products of Bulgaria (H. Rept. 104–466).
Page H1635


Committees to Sit: The following committees and their subcommittees received permission to sit today during proceedings of the House under the five-minute rule: Banking and Financial Services, Commerce, Economic and Educational Opportunities, Government Reform and Oversight, International Relations, Judiciary, National Security, Resources, Science, and Transportation and Infrastructure.
Page H1509


Agriculture Market Transition Act: By a yea-and-nay vote of 270 yeas to 155 nays, Roll No. 42, the House passed H.R. 2854, to modify the operation of certain agriculture programs.
Pages H1509–75

Agreed to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute made in order by the rule.
Page H1548

Rejected the Stenholm motion as modified, that sought to recommit the bill to the Committee on Agriculture with instructions to report it back forthwith containing language including establishing a system of fixed but declining payments to farmers in lieu of traditional subsidies; reauthorizing the Federal sugar and peanut programs; reauthorizing various Federal agricultural conservation programs by establishing several new USDA conservation initiatives; excluding language providing for revisions to the dairy program and retaining the permanent agriculture law of 1949 (rejected by a yea-and-nay vote of 156 yeas to 267 nays, Roll No. 41).
Pages H1548–75

Earlier, a point of order was sustained against language in the motion that sought to extend certain nutrition programs for seven years.
Page H1572

Agree To:

The Boehlert amendment that requires the Secretary of Agriculture to establish an environmental conservation acreage reserve program designed to protect environmentally sensitive land, and improve farm management and operation, while preserving profitability for farmers (agreed to by a recorded vote of 372 ayes to 37 noes, Roll No. 370);
Pages H1509–16

The Roth amendment that reauthorizes certain food aid programs that facilitate economic development for developing nations and permits the Secretary of Agriculture to receive assistance from the Foreign Agricultural Service;
Pages H1516–29

The Foley amendment that authorizes $200 million for land acquisition in the Everglades for the purpose of environmental restoration (agreed to by a recorded vote of 299 ayes to 124 noes, Roll No. 39); and
Pages H1533–38

The Traficant amendment that requires individuals to purchase only American-made equipment and products when expending Federal agriculture funds.
Page H1539

Rejected:

The Dooley amendment that sought to reserve $1.9 billion over seven years from funding authorized for market transition contracts to allow the Secretary of Agriculture to award grants which foster the development of progressive food production methods which increase domestic competitiveness abroad; facilitate the development of new products; and increase domestic long-term productivity while encouraging environmentally sound farming practices (rejected by a recorded vote of 163 ayes to 260 noes, Roll No. 38); and
Pages H1530–33

The Stenholm en bloc amendment that sought to strike provisions repealing the permanent agricultural law of 1949; to authorize the USDA to spend up to $3.5 billion to conduct rural development, conservation, research, education, and extension activities; and to establish the loan rate for oilseeds at 85 percent of the average price over the last five years, excluding the highest and lowest years (rejected by a recorded vote of 163 ayes to 258 noes, Roll No. 40).
Pages H1539–46

The following amendments were offered, but subsequently withdrawn:

The Livingston amendment that would have made all fees collected and spent from agriculture quarantine inspection activities in fiscal year 1996 to fiscal year 2002 subject to appropriation; and
Pages H1529–30

[Page:D122]


The Livingston amendment that would have made the Livestock Environmental Assistance Program subject to appropriation.
Page H1529

The Clerk was authorized to make technical corrections, including corrections in spelling, punctuation, section numbering, and cross-referencing as may be necessary in the engrossment of the bill.
Page H1576


Product Liability Litigation: By a yea-and-nay vote of 256 yeas to 142 nays, Roll No. 43, the House agreed to the Conyers motion that the managers on the part of the House at the conference with the Senate on the disagreeing votes of the two Houses on the Senate amendment to H.R. 956, to establish legal standards and procedures for product liability litigation, be instructed to insist on the provisions of section 107 of the House bill.
Pages H1576–82


Coast Guard Authorization: House passed S. 1004, to authorize appropriations for the United States Coast Guard.

Agreed to the Coble motion to strike out all after the enacting clause and insert in lieu thereof the text of H.R. 1361.

House then insisted on its amendment to S. 1004 and asked a conference. Appointed as conferees:

From the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, for consideration of the Senate bill and the House amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Shuster, Young of Alaska, Coble, Fowler, Baker of California, Oberstar, Clement, and Poshard.

From the Committee on the Judiciary, for consideration of section 901 of the Senate bill, and section 430 of the House amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Hyde, McCollum, and Conyers.
Pages H1582–H1618


Legislative Program: Representative Hastert, as a designee of the Majority Leader, announced the legislative program for the week of March 4. Agreed to adjourn from Thursday to Monday.
Pages H1618–19


Calendar Wednesday: Agreed to dispense with Calendar Wednesday business of March 6.
Page H1619


Meeting Hour: Agreed to meet at 2 p.m. on Monday, March 4.
Page H1619


Late Report: Conferees received permission to have until 5 p.m. on Friday, March 1 to file a conference report on H.R. 927, to seek international sanctions against the Castro government in Cuba, to plan for support of a transition government leading to a democratically elected government in Cuba.
Pages H1619–20


Lobbyists: The compilation by the Clerk of the House and the Secretary of the Senate of all new registrations and reports for the fourth calendar quarter of 1995, and reports for the third calendar quarter of 1995 received too late to be previously published, that were filed by persons engaged in lobbying activities appear in this issue of the Congressional Record.
Pages HL1–96


Amendments Ordered Printed: Amendments ordered printed pursuant to the rule appear on pages H1636–41.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes and four recorded votes developed during the proceedings of the House today and appear on pages H1515–16, H1532–33, H1538, H1545–46, H1574–75, H1575, and H1582. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: Met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 6:18 p.m.

Committee Meetings

ENERGY AND WATER APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water continued appropriation hearings. Testimony was heard from congressional and public witnesses.

LABOR-HHS-EDUCATION APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education continued appropriation hearings. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

LEGISLATIVE APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative held a hearing on the Joint Committee on Taxation and the GAO. Testimony was heard from Representative Archer; and the following officials of the GAO: Charles Bowsher, Comptroller General; James Hinchman, Special Assistant to the Comptroller General; Gene Dodaro, Assistant Comptroller General, Operations; and Richard Brown, Controller.

MILITARY CONSTRUCTION APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction held a hearing on Quality of Life in the Military. Testimony was heard from the following Senior Service Enlisted Advisors, Department of Defense: Gene McKinney, USA; John Hagan, USN; Louis Lee, USMC; and Dana Kampanell, USAF.

[Page:D123]

TRANSPORTATION APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation continued appropriation hearings. Testimony was heard from congressional and public witnesses.

RURAL CREDIT

Committee on Banking and Financial Services: Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Securities and Government Sponsored Enterprises held a hearing on Rural Credit. Testimony was heard from Mark Drabenstott, Vice President and Economist, Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City, Federal Reserve System; Clarence W. Hawkins, Mayor, Bastrop, Louisiana; and public witnesses.

CANCER PATIENT ACCESS--UNAPPROVED TREATMENTS

Committee on Commerce: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing on Cancer Patient Access to Unapproved Treatments. Testimony was heard from Representative Defazio; and public witnesses.

PUBLIC BROADCASTING SELF-SUFFICIENCY ACT

Committee on Commerce: Subcommittee on Telecommunications and Finance held a hearing on H.R. 2979, Public Broadcasting Self-Sufficiency Act of 1996. Testimony was heard from Richard W. Carson, President and CEO, Corporation for Public Broadcasting; and public witnesses.

FEDERAL CONTRACT COMPLIANCE PROGRAMS AND EQUAL OPPORTUNITY ACT

Committee on Economic and Educational Opportunities: Subcommittee on Employer-Employee Relations held a hearing on the Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs and H.R. 2138, Equal Opportunity Act of 1995. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

CENSUS 2000

Committee on Government Reform and Oversight: Held a hearing on Census 2000: Putting Our Money Where It Counts. Testimony was heard from Senator Kohl; Representatives Sawyer and Petri; and public witnesses.

TENANT INITIATIVE PROGRAMS

Committee on Government Reform and Oversight: Subcommittee on Human Resources and Intergovernmental Relations held a hearing on HUD's Management of Tenant Initiative Programs. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Housing and Urban Development: Susan Gaffney, Inspector General; Patricia Arnaudo, Deputy Director, Program Development; and Kevin Marchman, Acting Assistant Secretary, Public and Indian Housing; Ed Moses, Deputy Executive Director, Community Relations and Involvement, Housing Authority, Chicago, Illinois; Miguel Rodriguez, Executive Director, Public Housing Authority, Puerto Rico; and a public witness.

CUBAN DOWNING OF UNITED STATES CIVILIAN AIRCRAFT

Committee on International Relations: Held a hearing on the Shoot Down of U.S. Civilian Aircraft by Castro Regime. Testimony was heard from Peter Tarnoff, Under Secretary, Political Affairs, Department of State; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Commercial and Administrative Law approved for full Committee action the following measures: H.J. Res. 129, granting consent of Congress to the Vermont-New Hampshire Interstate Public Water Supply Compact; H.R. 2604, Bankruptcy Judgeship Act of 1995; and H.R. 2977, Administrative Dispute Resolution Act of 1996.

Prior to this action, the Subcommittee held a hearing on H.J. Res. 129. Testimony was heard from Representatives Bass and Sanders.

INDEPENDENT COUNSEL REFORM

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime held a hearing on the Independent Counsel Statute and H.R. 892, Independent Counsel Accountability and Reform Act of 1995. Testimony was heard from Representatives Hyde and Dickey; Joseph E. diGenova, former Independent Counsel; Abner Mikva, former White House Counsel and U.S. Circuit Judge (rtd.); Lawrence Walsh, former Independent Counsel and U.S. District Judge (rtd.); David Clark, Director, Audit, Oversight and Liaison, GAO; Melvin J. Bryson, Jr., Chief, Administrative Services Office, Administrative Office of the United States Courts; John C. Keney, Acting Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice; and a public witness.

WHITE HOUSE TRAVEL OFFICE

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Immigration and Claims approved for full Committee action H.R. 2937, for the reimbursement of legal expenses and related fees incurred by former employees of the White House Travel Office with respect to the termination of their employment in that Office on May 19, 1993.

BALLISTIC MISSILE DEFENSE

[Page:D124]

Committee on National Security: Subcommittee on Military Research and Development met to discuss Ballistic Missile Defense.

INTERNATIONAL DOLPHIN PROTECTION

Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife and Oceans held a hearing on H.R. 2823, International Dolphin Conservation Act and H.R. 2856, International Dolphin Protection and Consumer Information Act of 1995. Testimony was heard from Senators Biden and Boxer; Representatives Cunningham and Bilbray; Timothy Wirth, Under Secretary, Global Affairs, Department of State; the following officials of the Department of Commerce: Douglas K. Hall, Assistant Secretary, Oceans and Atmosphere and Deputy Administrator, NOAA; and Elizabeth Edwards, Leader, Dolphin Safe Research Program, Southwest Fisheries Science Center, National Marine Fisheries Service; and public witnesses.

OVERSIGHT--RENEWABLE RESOURCES PLANNING ACT PROGRAM

Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests and Lands held an oversight hearing on the Forest Service's Draft 1995 Renewable Resources Planning Act Program. Testimony was heard from David Unger, Associate Chief, Forest Service, USDA; and public witnesses.

REGULATORY SUNSET REVIEW ACT

Committee on Rules: Granted, by voice vote, an open rule providing 1 hour of debate on H.R. 994, Regulatory Sunset and Review Act of 1995, to be equally divided by the chairmen and ranking minority members of the Committees on Government Reform and Oversight and the Judiciary. The rule makes the amendment in the nature of a substitute by Representative Hyde printed in the Congressional Record on February 29 as amendment numbered 1 in order as an original bill for the purposes of amendment.

The rule provides that the amendment in the nature of a substitute be considered by title, and that the first section and each title shall be considered as read, and waives points of order against the amendment in the nature of a substitute for failure to comply with clause 7 of rule XVI (germaneness). The rule accords priority in recognition to Members who have preprinted their amendment in the Congressional Record. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions.

The rule vacates action by which the House amended and passed S. 219. The rule provides that it be in order to take from the Speaker's table and consider the Senate bill. The rule allows for a motion to be offered by Chairman Clinger that the House strike all after the enacting clause of the Senate bill and insert the text of H.R. 994 as passed by the House. The rule allows 1 hour of debate on the motion to be equally divided and controlled between the chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Government Reform and Oversight, waives germaneness point of order against the motion, and allows one motion to commit. Finally, the rule provides that if the motion to amend is adopted, then it shall be in order to move that the House insist on its amendments and request a conference with the Senate. Testimony was heard from Chairman Clinger; and Representatives Gekas, Meyers of Kansas, and Chapman.

NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE MODERNIZATION

Committee on Science: Subcommittee on Energy and Environment held a hearing on National Weather Service Modernization Program Status. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Commerce: D. James Baker, Administrator, NOAA and Under Secretary for Oceans and Atmosphere; and Frank DeGeorge, Inspector General; Jack L. Brock, Jr., Director, Information Resources Management, Resources, Community, and Economic Development, GAO; and a public witness.

COMMITTEE BUSINESS

Committee on Standards of Official Conduct: Met in executive session to consider pending business.

AIRPORT IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM--AIRPORT PRIVATIZATION

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Aviation held a hearing on Airport Improvement Program, with emphasis on Airport Privatization. Testimony was heard from Gerald L. Dillingham, Associate Director, Transportation Issues, Resources, Community, and Economic Development Division, GAO; Gerald Fitzgerald, Director, Aviation Department, The Port Authority of New York and New Jersey; and public witnesses.

Hearings continue March 7.

HOSPITAL INSURANCE TRUST FUND--FINANCIAL REVIEW

Committee on Ways and Means: Held a hearing to review the current financial condition of the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund. Testimony was heard from Robert E. Rubin, Secretary of the Treasury; Donna E. Shalala, Secretary, Health and Human Services; and Sarah F. Jaggar, Director, Health Financing and Policy Issues Division, GAO.

Joint Meetings
[Page:D125]

CUBAN LIBERTY AND DEMOCRATIC SOLIDARITY ACT

Conferees on Wednesday, February 28, agreed to file a conference report on H.R. 927, to seek international sanctions against the Castro Government in Cuba, and to plan for support of a transition government leading to a democratically elected government in Cuba.

FOREIGN RELATIONS AUTHORIZATION ACT

Conferees met to resolve the differences between the Senate- and House-passed versions of H.R. 1561, to consolidate the foreign affairs agencies of the United States; to authorize appropriations for the Department of State and related agencies for fiscal years 1996 and 1997; and to responsibly reduce the authorizations of appropriations for the United States foreign assistance programs for fiscal years 1996 and 1997, but did not complete action thereon, and will meet again on Tuesday, March 5.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

MARCH 1, 1996

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings are scheduled.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of March 4 through 9, 1996

Senate Chamber

On Monday, Senate will meet in pro forma session.

On Tuesday, Senate will consider the conference report on H.R. 927, Cuban Liberty and Democratic Solidarity Act, and the conference report on H.R. 2546, D.C. Appropriations, with a vote on the conference report on H.R. 927 to occur at 2:15 p.m., following which a cloture vote on the conference report on H.R. 2546 will occur thereon.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider S. Res. 227, relative to the Whitewater investigation, and consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m., on Tuesday, March 5, 1996, for respective party conferences.)

House Chamber

Monday, No legislative business is scheduled;

Tuesday, Consideration of 3 Suspensions:

1. H.R. 2778, Special tax treatment to U.S. troops in Bosnia;

2. H.R. 2853, Most favored nation status to Bulgaria; and

3. H.R. 497, National Gambling Impact and Policy Commission Act.

Wednesday and the balance of the week, Consideration of the following measures:

H.R. 994, Small Business Growth and Administrative Accountability Act;

Conference report on H.R. 927, Cuban Liberty and Democratic Solidarity Act;

A measure to increase temporarily the public debt; and

An omnibus appropriations or continuing resolution for fiscal year 1996.

Note:--Conference reports may be brought up at any time. Any further program will be announced later.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Appropriations: March 5, Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, to hold hearings to examine possible solutions to the budget impasse for Labor, Health and Education programs, 8:30 a.m., SD–192.

March 6, Subcommittee on Defense, to hold hearings on proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 1997 for the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SD–192.

Committee on Armed Services: March 5, to hold hearings on proposed legislation authorizing funds for fiscal year 1997 for the Department of Defense and the future years defense program, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

March 6, Full Committee, to hold hearings on the 1996 Ballistic Missile Defense update review, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on the Budget: March 6, to hold hearings to review the current state of the U.S. economy, 10 a.m., SD–608.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: March 5, to hold hearings on the nominations of Thomas Paul Grumbly, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Energy, Alvin L. Alm, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Environmental Management), and Charles William Burton, of Texas, and Christopher M. Coburn, of Ohio, each to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the United States Enrichment Corporation, 9:30 a.m., SD–366.

March 6, Full Committee, to hold oversight hearings on issues relating to competitive change in the electric power industry, 9:30 a.m., SD–366.

March 7, Subcommittee on Parks, Historic Preservation and Recreation, to hold hearings on S. 745, to require the National Park Service to eradicate brucellosis afflicting the bison in Yellowstone National Park, S. 796 and H.R. 238, bills to provide for the protection of wild horses within the Ozark National Scenic Riverways, Missouri, and prohibit the removal of such horses, and S. 1451, to authorize an agreement between the Secretary of the Interior and a State providing for the continued operation by State employees of national parks in the State during any period in which the National Park Service is unable to maintain the normal level of park operations, 9:30 a.m., SD–366.

[Page:D126]

March 7, Subcommittee on Forests and Public Land Management, to hold hearings on S. 393 and H.R. 924, bills to prohibit the Secretary of Agriculture from transferring any national forest system lands in the Angeles National Forest in California out of Federal ownership for use as a solid waste landfill, 1 p.m., SD–366.

Committee on Foreign Relations: March 6, to hold hearings on the nomination of Rita Derrick Hayes, of Maryland, for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of service as Chief Textile Negotiator, 10 a.m., SD–419.

March 6, Subcommittee on Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, to hold hearings to examine religious freedom in Pakistan, 2 p.m., SD–419.

March 7, Full Committee, to hold hearings on the Convention on Chemical Weapons, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Governmental Affairs: March 5, to hold hearings on S. 1376, to terminate unnecessary and inequitable Federal corporate subsidies, 9:30 a.m., SD–342.

March 6, Full Committee, to hold joint hearings with the House Government Reform Committee to examine the implementation of the Government Performance and Results Act, 9:30 a.m., 2154 Rayburn Building.

March 7, Full Committee, to resume hearings on S. 356, to declare English as the official language of the Government of the United States, 9:30 a.m., SD–342.

March 8, Subcommittee on Oversight of Government Management and The District of Columbia, to hold hearings to examine the oversight of government-wide travel management, 9:30 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: March 5, to hold oversight hearings on the implementation of the Drug Price Competition and Patent Term Restoration Act, 10 a.m., SD–226.

March 6, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the interstate transportation of human pathogens, 10 a.m., SD–2226.

March 7, Full Committee, business meeting, to consider pending calendar business, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Labor and Human Resources: March 4, business meeting, to resume mark up of S. 1423, to amend the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 to make modifications to certain provisions, and to consider pending nominations, 9:30 a.m., SD–430.

March 6 and 7, Full Committee, to hold hearings on proposed legislation authorizing funds for the National Institutes of Health, 9:30 a.m., SD–430.

March 8, Full Committee, to hold hearings on S. 553, to amend the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 to reinstate an exemption for certain bona fide hiring and retirement plans applicable to State and local firefighters and law enforcement officers, 9:30 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: March 5, to hold joint hearings with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to review the legislative recommendations of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, 9:30 a.m., 345 Cannon Building.

Select Committee on Intelligence: March 6, to hold hearings to examine the role and mission of U.S. intelligence, 9 a.m., SD–106.

March 7, Full Committee, to hold a closed briefing on intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

Special Committee on Aging: March 6, to hold hearings to examine telemarketing scams that target the elderly, 9:30 a.m., SD–562.

House Committees

Committee on Agriculture, March 5, to consider H.R. 2202, Immigration in the National Interest Act of 1995, 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, March 5, 6, and 7, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, on congressional and public witnesses, 1 p.m., 2362A Rayburn.

March 5 and 6, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, on congressional and public witnesses, 10 a.m. and 2 p.m., on March 5 and 9:30 a.m., and 2 p.m., on March 6, 2362B Rayburn.

March 5, 6, and 7, Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, on public witnesses, 10 a.m. and 2 p.m., 2358 Rayburn.

March 5, Subcommittee on Legislative, on Joint Committee on Printing and GPO, 9:30 a.m., and on Library of Congress, 1:30 p.m., H–144 Capitol.

March 6, Subcommittee on the District of Columbia, on Financial Status of D.C., 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

March 6, Subcommittee on Foreign Operations, Export Financing and Related Program, on Jordan Arms Transfers, 1:30 p.m., H–140 Capitol.

March 6, Subcommittee on the Interior, on National Endowments for the Humanities, 10 a.m., B–308 Rayburn.

March 6, Subcommittee on Legislative, on Members of Congress, Office of Compliance, and public witnesses, 9:30 a.m., H–144 Capitol.

March 6, Subcommittee on Military Construction, on Army, 9:30 a.m., B–300 Rayburn.

March 6, Subcommittee on Transportation, on Inspector General Reports, 10 a.m., 2358 Rayburn.

March 6, Subcommittee on Treasury, Postal Service and General Government, on issues in Treasury Law Enforcement, 10 a.m., 345 Cannon.

March 6, Subcommittee on VA, HUD and Independent Agencies, on NSF, 10 a.m., H–143 Capitol.

March 7, Subcommittee on the Interior, public witnesses on Department of Energy and other programs, 10 a.m. and 1:30 p.m., B–308 Rayburn.

March 7, Subcommittee on Military Construction, on Air Force, 9:30 a.m., B–300 Rayburn.

March 7, Subcommittee on National Security, on fiscal year 1997 Defense Budget, 9:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

March 7, Subcommittee on Transportation, on GAO, 10 a.m., and on National Transportation Safety Board, 2 p.m., 2358 Rayburn.

Committee on Banking and Financial Services, March 7, Subcommittee on Domestic and International Monetary Policy, to continue hearings on the Future of Money, Part III, 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

[Page:D127]

Committee on the Budget, March 5, hearing on Federalism, 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.

March 7, hearing on Corporate Welfare, 11 a.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Commerce, March 6, to continue hearings on the Unanimous Bipartisan National Governors Association Agreement, 1 p.m., 2123 Rayburn.

March 7, Subcommittee on Health and Environment, hearing on Health Care Reform: Reforming the Small Business Marketplace and the Individual Health Insurance Market, 10 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

March 8, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, to continue hearings on the Department of Energy: Travel Expenditures and Related Issues, 9:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Economic and Educational Opportunities, March 6, to mark up the following: H.R. 995, ERISA Targeted Health Insurance Reform Act of 1995; and Congressional Accountability Act Regulations, 9:30 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

March 7, Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Youth, and Families, hearing on Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Government Reform and Oversight, March 5, Subcommittee on Civil Service, to mark up sections 356 and 523 of H.R. 2202, Immigration in the National Interest Act, 2 p.m., 2247 Rayburn.

March 6, Subcommittee on Government Management, Information, and Technology, oversight hearing on IRS Financial Management, 1:30 p.m., 311 Cannon.

March 7, Subcommittee on the District of Columbia, hearing on the Financial and Management Status of the District of Columbia, 1:30 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on International Relations, March 5, Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere, hearing on Violations of the United States Embargo on Cuba, 2 p.m., 2175 Rayburn.

March 7, Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere, hearing to review the Administration's certification program for Narcotics producing and transit countries in Latin America, 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, March 6, Subcommittee on the Constitution, hearing on H.J. Res. 159, proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the United States to require two-thirds majorities for bills increasing taxes, 10 a.m., 2226 Rayburn.

March 6, Subcommittee on Crime, hearing on the increased use of marijuana in America, 9:30 a.m., 2237 Rayburn.

March 7, Subcommittee on Crime, hearing on minor and miscellaneous bills, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

March 8, Subcommittee on Courts and Intellectual Property, hearing on the following bills: H.R. 1659, Patent and Trademark Office Corporation Act of 1995; and H.R. 2553, United States Intellectual Property Organization Act of 1995, 10 a.m., 2226 Rayburn.

Committee on National Security, March 5, Subcommittee on Military Research and Development, to begin hearings on the fiscal year 1997 national defense authorization request, 2 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

March 5, Special Oversight Panel on the Merchant Marine, to begin hearings on the fiscal year 1997 Panama Canal Commission and U.S. Maritime Administration authorization requests, 10 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

March 6, full Committee, to begin hearings on the fiscal year 1997 national defense authorization request, 9:30 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

March 7, Subcommittee on Military Installations and Facilities, hearing on alternative authorities for construction and improvement of military housing, 2 p.m., 2216 Rayburn.

March 7, Subcommittee on Military Personnel, to begin hearings on the fiscal year 1996 national defense authorization request, 2 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

March 7 and 8, Subcommittee on Military Procurement and the Subcommittee on Military Research and Development, joint hearings on the fiscal year 1997 national defense authorization request, 10 a.m., on March 7 and 9:30 a.m., on March 8, 2118 Rayburn.

March 8, Subcommittee on Military Installations and Facilities, to begin hearings on the fiscal year 1997 national defense authorization request, 10 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on Resources, March 5, Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests and Lands, hearing on H.R. 2941, Housing Improvement Act for Land Management Agencies, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

March 6, full Committee, hearing on the following: a measure to resolve certain conveyances under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act related to Cape Fox Corporation; H.R. 2505, to amend the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act to make certain clarifications to the land bank protection provisions; and H.R. 1786, to regulate fishing in certain waters of Alaska, 11 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

March 7, Subcommittee on Energy and Minerals Resources, hearing on H.R. 1813, Mineral Management Service Organic Act, 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

March 7, Subcommittee on Water and Power Resources, oversight hearing on dam safety and deferred maintenance issues at Bureau of Reclamation facilities, 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

Committee on Science, March 6, hearing on Global Change Research Programs: Data Collection and Scientific Priorities, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

March 7, Subcommittee on Energy and Environment, hearing on Department of Energy's Restructured Fusion Energy Sciences Program, 9:30 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, March 6, hearing on assessing the Small Business Technology Transfer Pilot Program and Small Business Innovation Research Program, 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

March 7, hearing on EPA's Progress in Reducing Unnecessary Regulations and Paperwork Burdens Upon Small Business, 2 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.

March 7, Subcommittee on Regulation and Paperwork, hearing on rulemaking at the NLRB, 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, March 5, Subcommittee on Railroads, hearing on Rail Safety Oversight: Human Factors and Grade Crossing Issues, 1 p.m., 2167 Rayburn.

[Page:D128]

March 6, Subcommittee on Aviation and the Subcommittee on Railroads, joint hearing on reauthorizing the National Transportation Safety Board, 1 p.m., 2167 Rayburn.

March 6, Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, to mark up H.R. 2747, Water Supply Infrastructure Assistance Act of 1995, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

March 7, Subcommittee on Aviation, to continue hearings on the Airport Improvement Program, with emphasis on revenue diversion, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, March 7, Subcommittee on Education, Training, Employment and Housing, oversight hearing on the Montgomery GI Bill, 9 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, March 5, Subcommittee on Human Intelligence, Analysis, and Counterintelligence, executive, hearing on Counterterrorism, 2 p.m., H–405 Capitol.

March 6, full committee, Brown/Rudman briefing, 10:30 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

March 7, executive, hearing on China, 10 a.m., H–405 Capitol.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee: March 8, to hold hearings to examine the employment-unemployment situation for February, 9:30 a.m., SD–106.

Conferees: March 5, on H.R. 1561, to consolidate the foreign affairs agencies of the United States; to authorize appropriations for the Department of State and related agencies for fiscal years 1996 and 1997; and to responsibly reduce the authorizations of appropriations for the United States foreign assistance programs for fiscal years 1996 and 1997, 10 a.m., S–116, Capitol.

Joint hearing: March 5, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs, to hold joint hearings with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to review the legislative recommendations of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, 9:30 a.m., 345 Cannon Building.

Joint hearing: March 6, Senate Committee on Governmental Affairs, to hold joint hearings with the House Government Reform Committee to examine the implementation of the Government Performance and Results Act, 9:30 a.m., 2154 Rayburn Building.

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: March 6, to hold hearings on the Chechen conflict and Russian democratic development, 10 a.m., 2200 Rayburn Building.

[Page:D129]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

11 a.m., Monday, March 4

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: Senate will meet in pro forma session.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

2 p.m., Monday, March 4

House Chamber

Program for Monday: No legislative business is scheduled.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue







HOUSE


Ackerman, Gary L., N.Y., E251

Baker, Bill, Calif., E259

Barcia, James A., Mich., E260

Clinger, William F., Jr., Pa., E263

Coble, Howard, N.C., E262

Collins, Barbara-Rose, Mich., E263

Danner, Pat, Mo., E257

Dornan, Robert K., Calif., E259

Everett, Terry, Ala., E259

Fowler, Tillie K., Fla., E262

Fox, Jon D., Pa., E255

Frank, Barney, Mass., E258

Funderburk, David, N.C., E254, E262

Gilman, Benjamin A., N.Y., E252

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E261

Johnson, Nancy L., Conn., E263

Johnson, Tim, S. Dak., E256

Kanjorski, Paul E., Pa., E251, E253

Lantos, Tom, Calif., E254, E257

LoBiondo, Frank A., N.J., E256

Paxon, Bill, N.Y., E262

Payne, Donald M., N.J., E261

Poshard, Glenn, Ill., E252, E255

Schumer, Charles E., N.Y., E251, E253, E255

Solomon, Gerald B.H., N.Y., E258

Stark, Fortney Pete, Calif., E260

Towns, Edolphus, N.Y., E251, E252, E253, E255, E256, E258, E259, E260, E261, E262, E264

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E258 

[Page:D130]