Daily Digest

Wednesday, September 24, 1997

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    Senate passed FDA Reform.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S9811–S9909

Measures Introduced: Nine bills and three resolutions were introduced as follows: S. 1210–1218, and S. Res. 123–125.
Pages S9886–87


Measures Reported: Reports were made as follows:

S. 1216, to approve and implement the OECD Shipbuilding Trade Agreement. (S. Rept. No. 105–84)

S. 738, to reform the statutes relating to Amtrak, to authorize appropriations for Amtrak, with amendments. (S. Rept. No. 105–85)

S. 1020, to amend the National Foundation on the Arts and Humanities Act of 1965 and the Art and Artifacts Indemnity Act to improve and extend the Acts, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 105–86)

H.R. 2443, to designate the Federal building located at 601 Fourth Street, N.W., in the District of Columbia, as the ``Federal Bureau of Investigation, Washington Field Office Memorial Building'', in honor of William H. Christian, Jr., Martha Dixon Martinez, Michael J. Miller, Anthony Palmisano, and Edwin R. Woodriffe.

H. Con. Res. 99, expressing concern over recent events in the Republic of Sierra Leone in the wake of the recent military coup d'etat of that country's first democratically elected president.

S. Res. 123, honoring the memory of former Peace Corps Director Loret Miller Ruppe.

S. 1015, to provide for the exchange of lands within Admiralty Island National Monument, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 1211, to provide permanent authority for the administration of au pair programs.

S. Con. Res. 51, expressing the sense of Congress regarding elections for the legislature of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.
Page S9980


Measures Passed:
FDA Modernization and Accountability Act: By 98 yeas to 2 nays (Vote No. 256), Senate passed S. 830, to amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the Public Health Service Act to improve the regulation of food, drugs, devices, and biological products, as amended, and after taking action on the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S9811–68

Adopted:

Jeffords (for Hutchinson) Modified Amendment No. 1184 (to Amendment No. 1130), to improve the provisions relating to the application of Federal law to the practice of pharmacy compounding.
Page S9849


Vessel Certificate of Documentation: Senate passed S. 542, to authorize the Secretary of Transportation to issue a certificate of documentation with appropriate endorsement for employment in the coastwise trade for the vessel Far Horizons.
Page S9906


Vessel Certificate of Documentation: Senate passed S. 662, to authorize the Secretary of Transportation to issue a certificate of documentation with appropriate endorsement for employment in the coastwise trade for the vessel Vortice, after agreeing to a committee amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S9906–07


Vessel Certificate of Documentation: Senate passed S. 880, to authorize the Secretary of Transportation to issue a certificate of documentation with appropriate endorsement for employment in the coastwise trade for the vessel Dusken IV, after agreeing to a committee amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Page S9907


Commending Dr. Jason C. Hu: Senate agreed to S. Res. 125, commending Dr. Jason C. Hu, Representative of the Taipei Economic and Cultural Representative Office in the United States.
Page S9907


Gold Medal Award: Senate passed H.R. 2248, to authorize the President to award a gold medal on behalf of the Congress to Ecumenical Patriarch Bartholomew in recognition of his outstanding and enduring contributions toward religious understanding and peace, clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S9907–08


Federal Building Designation: Senate passed H.R. 2443, to designate the Federal building located at 601 Fourth Street, N.W., in the District of Columbia, as the ``Federal Bureau of Investigation, Washington Field Office Memorial Building'', in honor of William H. Christian, Jr., Martha Dixon Martinez, Michael J. Miller, Anthony Palmisano, and Edwin R. Woodriffe, clearing the measure for the President.
Page S9908


District of Columbia Appropriations: Senate began consideration of S. 1156, making appropriations for the government of the District of Columbia and other activities chargeable in whole or in part against the revenues of said District for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1998, taking action on amendments proposed thereto, as follows:
Pages S9868–78

Adopted:

[Page:D995]

Faircloth/Boxer Amendment No. 1248, to make technical corrections.
Page S9871

Pending:

Coats Amendment No. 1249, to provide scholarship assistance for District of Columbia elementary and secondary school students.
Pages S98871–72

Wyden Amendment No. 1250, to establish that it is the standing order of the Senate that a Senator who objects to a motion or matter shall disclose the objection in the Congressional Record.
Pages S9872–74, S9877

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the bill and the amendments pending thereto, on Thursday, September 25, 1997.
Pages S9908–09

A motion was entered to close further debate on Amendment No. 1249, listed above and, by unanimous consent, a vote on the cloture motion will occur on Tuesday, September 30, 1997.
Pages S9877–78


Legislative Branch Appropriations--Conference Report: By 90 yeas to 10 nays (Vote No. 257), Senate agreed to the conference report on H.R. 2209, making appropriations for the Legislative Branch for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1998, clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S9875–77


Removal of Injunction of Secrecy: The injunction of secrecy was removed from the following treaty:

Tax Treaty with Ireland (Treaty Doc. 105–31).

The treaty was transmitted to the Senate today, considered as having been read for the first time, and referred, with accompanying papers, to the Committee on Foreign Relations and ordered to be printed.
Page S9906


Messages From the President: Senate received the following messages from the President of the United States:

Transmitting the report concerning the continuation of the emergency with respect to UNITA; referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM–68).
Page S9878


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

Sheila Foster Anthony, of Arkansas, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner for the term of seven years from September 26, 1995.

1 Air Force nomination in the rank of general.
Page S9907


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Arthur J. Tarnow, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan.

George Caram Steeh III, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan.

Shaun Edward Donnelly, of Indiana, to be Ambassador to the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Maldives.

Edward S. Walker, Jr., of Maryland, to be Ambassador to Israel.
Page S9909


Messages From the President:
Page S9878


Messages From the House:
Pages S9878–79


Measures Referred:
Page S9879


Communications:
Pages S9879–80


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S9880–86


Statements on Introduced Bills:
Pages S9887–97


Additional Cosponsors:
Page S9897


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S9898–S9902


Notices of Hearings:
Pages S9902–03


Authority for Committees:
Page S9903


Additional Statements:
Pages S9903–06


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total–257)
Pages S9850, S9877


Adjournment: Senate convened at 12 noon, and adjourned at 7:10 p.m., until 12 noon, on Thursday, September 25, 1997. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on pages S9908–09.)

[Page:D996]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

FEDERAL HOUSING FINANCE BOARD

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Regulatory Relief concluded oversight hearings on the operation of the Federal Housing Finance Board, which oversees the administration and enforcement of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act, after receiving testimony from Bruce A. Morrison, Chairman, Federal Housing Finance Board.

AIR QUALITY STANDARDS

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Manufacturing and Competitiveness concluded hearings to examine the economic impact of the Environmental Protection Agency's revisions to the particulate matter and ozone ambient standards on certain manufacturers, jobs, and competitiveness in the United States, after receiving testimony from Senator Inhofe; Representatives Dingell, Upton, and Shays; Jeffrey C. Smith, Institute of Clean Air Companies, Inc., Washington, D.C.; Scott Holman, Sr., Bay Cast Technologies, Bay City, Michigan; B.J. Mason, Mid-Atlantic Finishing, Capitol Heights, Maryland, on behalf of the American Electroplaters and Surface Finishers Society, the National Association of Metal Finishers, and the Metal Finishing Suppliers' Association; Benjamin E. Ramsey, Indiana Building and Construction Trades Council, Indianapolis; Arland Stephens, Norwich, Kansas, on behalf of the Kansas Farm Bureau; Jason Grumet, Northeast States for Coordinated Air Use Management, Boston, Massachusetts; and Art McGee, United Automobile, Aerospace and Agricultural Implement Workers of America, Flint, Michigan.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 967, to amend the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act and the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act to benefit Alaska natives and rural residents, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1158, to amend the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, regarding the Huna Totem Corporation public interest land exchange, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1159, to amend the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, regarding the Kake Tribal Corporation public interest land exchange, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1092, to provide for a transfer of land interests in order to facilitate surface transportation between the cities of Cold Bay, Alaska, and King Cove, Alaska;

S. 1015, to provide for the exchange of lands within Admiralty Island National Monument, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 846, to amend the Federal Power Act to remove the jurisdiction of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission to license projects on fresh waters in the State of Hawaii;

S. 439, to provide for Alaska State jurisdiction over small hydroelectric projects, to address voluntary licensing of hydroelectric projects on fresh waters in the State of Hawaii, and to provide an exemption for a portion of a hydroelectric project located in the State of New Mexico, with amendments;

S. 587, to require the Secretary of the Interior to exchange certain lands located in Hindsdale, Colorado, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (As approved by the committee, the amendment incorporates provisions of H.R. 951, House companion measure.);

S. 588, to provide for the expansion of the Eagles Nest Wilderness within the Arapaho National Forest and the White River National Forest in Colorado, to include land known as the Slate Creek Addition, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (As approved by the committee, the amendment incorporates provisions of H.R. 985, House companion measure.);

S. 589, to provide for a boundary adjustment and land conveyance involving the Raggeds Wilderness, White River National Forest in Colorado, to correct the effects of earlier erroneous land surveys, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (As approved by the committee, the amendment incorporates provisions of H.R. 1019, House companion measure.);

S. 591, to transfer the Dillon Ranger District in the Arapaho National Forest to the White River National Forest in the State of Colorado, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (As approved by the committee, the amendment incorporates provisions of H.R. 1020, House companion measure.);

S. 750, to consolidate certain mineral interests in the National Grasslands in Billings County North Dakota, through the exchange of Federal and private mineral interests in order to enhance land management capabilities and environmental and wildlife protection, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

[Page:D997]

S. 660, to provide for the continuation of higher education through the conveyance of certain public lands in the State of Alaska to the University of Alaska, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute; and

The nominations of Ernest J. Moniz, of Massachusetts, to be Under Secretary, Mary Anne Sullivan, of the District of Columbia, to be General Counsel, Robert Wayne Gee, of Texas, to be Assistant Secretary for Policy, Planning, and Program Evaluation, Dan Reicher, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary for Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, John C. Angell, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary for Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs, and Michael Telson, of the District of Columbia, to be Chief Financial Officer, all of the Department of Energy.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee ordered favorably reported H.R. 2443, to designate the Federal Building located at 601 Fourth Street, N.W., in the District of Columbia, as the ``Federal Bureau of Investigation, Washington Field Office Memorial Building'', in honor of William H. Christian, Jr., Martha Dixon Martinez, Michael J. Miller, Anthony Palmisano, and Edwin R. Woodriffe.

AUTHORIZATION--ENDANGERED SPECIES

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded hearings on S. 1180, authorizing funds for fiscal years 1998 through 2003 for programs of the Endangered Species Act, after receiving testimony from former Senator James McClure, on behalf of the National Endangered Species Act Reform Coalition; Duane L. Shroufe, Arizona Game and Fish Department, Phoenix, on behalf of the International Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies; and W. Henson Moore, on behalf of the American Forest and Paper Association and the Endangered Species Coordinating Council, Mark Van Putten, National Wildlife Federation, and Michael J. Bean, Environmental Defense Fund, all of Washington, D.C.

IRS REFORM

Committee on Finance: Committee continued hearings to examine the current state of the Internal Revenue Service, focusing on its practices and procedures and its enforcement authorities to collect delinquent taxes, receiving testimony from Jennifer Long, Agent, Darren Larsen, former Assistant District Counsel, Lawrence G. Lilly, former District Counsel, David Patnoe, former Revenue Officer, Bruce A. Strauss, former Senior Division Chief, Collections Division, and Shelley L. Davis, former Historian, all of the Internal Revenue Service, Department of the Treasury; Monsignor Lawrence F. Ballweg, New York, New York; Nancy Jacobs, Bakersfield, California; Katherine Lund Hicks, Apple Valley, California; David Burnham, Washington, D.C.; Robert S. Schriebman, Los Angeles, California; and Tom Savage, Lewes, Delaware.

Hearings continue tomorrow.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

An original bill (S. 1211) to provide permanent authority for the administration of au pair programs;

An original bill to interpret the term ``kidnapping'' in extradition treaties to which the United States is a party;

S. Con. Res. 51, expressing the sense of the Congress regarding elections for the legislature of the Hong Kong Administrative Region;

H. Con. Res. 99, expressing concern over recent events in the Republic of Sierra Leone in the wake of the recent military coup d'etat of that country's first democratically elected President;

An original resolution (S. Res. 123) honoring the memory of former Peace Corps Director Loret Miller Ruppe; and

The nominations of Barbara K. Bodine, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Yemen, Corinne Claiborne Boggs, of Louisiana, to be Ambassador to the Holy See, R. Nicholas Burns, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Greece, Brian Dean Curran, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Mozambique, Thomas J. Dodd, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Costa Rica, Timberlake Foster, of California, to be Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Mauritania, Thomas M. Foglietta, of Pennsylvania, to be Ambassador to Italy, Donna Jean Hrinak, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Bolivia, Curtis Warren Kamman, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Colombia, Tom McDonald, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Zimbabwe, Mark Robert Parris, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Turkey, Nancy Jo Powell, of Iowa, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Uganda, Robin Lynn Raphel, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Tunisia, Susan E. Rice, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs, Peter L. Scher, of the District of Columbia, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as Special Trade Negotiator, Amelia Ellen Shippy, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Malawi, Edward E. Shumaker, III, of New Hampshire, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago, Johnny Young, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the State of Bahrain, Nancy Dorn, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Inter-American Foundation, Harold C. Pachios, of Maine, and Paula Dobrianksy, of Maryland, each to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy, and a Foreign Service Officer promotion list received by the Senate on September 4, 1997.

[Page:D998]

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded hearings on the nominations of Thomas S. Foley, of Washington, to be Ambassador to Japan, Alphonse F. La Porta, of New York, to be Ambassador to Mongolia, and Stephen W. Bosworth, of Connecticut, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Korea, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf. Mr. Foley was introduced by Senators Gorton and Murray and Representative Hyde.

CAMPAIGN FINANCING INVESTIGATION

Committee on Governmental Affairs: Committee resumed hearings to examine certain matters with regard to the committee's special investigation on campaign financing, receiving testimony from Ann McBride and Donald J. Simon, both of Common Cause, Norman J. Ornstein, American Enterprise Institute, Thomas E. Mann, Brookings Institution, Douglas C. Berman, Campaign Reform Project, Becky Cain, League of Women Voters, Edward H. Crane, CATO Institute, Curtis B. Gans, Committee for the Study of the American Electorate, and Ellen S. Miller, Public Campaign, all of Washington, D.C.; and Leo Troy, Rutgers University, Newark, New Jersey.

Hearings continue tomorrow.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Labor and Human Resources: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 1186, to reform Federal job training, vocational education, and adult education programs, with amendments; and

A list of nominations in the Public Health Service Commissioned Corps.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Bills Introduced: 11 public bills, H.R. 2533–2543; and 1 resolution, H. Con. Res. 157, were introduced.
Page H7830


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H. Res. 242, waiving points of order against the conference report to accompany H.R. 2266, making appropriations for the Department of Defense for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1998 (H. Rept. 105–267); and

H. Res. 243, providing for consideration of H.R. 901, to preserve the sovereignty of the United States over public lands and acquired lands owned by the United States, and to preserve State sovereignty and private property rights in non-Federal lands surrounding those public lands and acquired lands (H. Rept. 105–268).
Page H7830


Speaker Pro Tempore: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he designated Representative Hefley to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H7733


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the guest Chaplain, Commissioner Robert A. Watson, National Commander, the Salvation Army.
Page H7733


Journal: By a recorded vote of 324 ayes to 81 noes, Roll No. 427, the House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal of Tuesday, September 23. Earlier, approved the Journal by a division vote of 157 yeas to 70 nays.
Pages H7733–35


Motion to Adjourn: By a yea and nay vote of 59 yeas to 342 nays, Roll No. 426, rejected the Miller of California motion to adjourn.
Pages H7733–34


Motion to Adjourn: By a yea and nay vote of 124 yeas to 293 nays, Roll No. 429, rejected the Gephardt motion to adjourn. Earlier, agreed to table the motion to reconsider ordering the yeas-and-nays by a yea and nay vote of 217 yeas to 197 nays, Roll No. 428.
Pages H7740–41


Legislative Branch Appropriations: By a yea and nay vote of 309 yeas to 106 nays, Roll No. 432, the House agreed to the conference report to accompany H.R. 2209, making appropriations for the Legislative Branch for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1998.
Pages H7746–54

[Page:D999]


Agreed to H. Res. 238, the rule waiving points of order against consideration of the conference report by a recorded vote of 408 ayes to 5 noes, Roll No. 431. Earlier, agreed to order the previous question by a yea and nay vote of 237 yeas to 186 nays, Roll No. 430.
Pages H7741–46


Motion to Adjourn: Rejected the Tierney motion to adjourn by a recorded vote of 82 ayes to 325 noes, Roll No. 433.
Pages H7754–55


Presidential Message--National Emergency Re UNITA: Read a message from the President wherein he transmitted his notice concerning the national emergency with respect to the National Union for the Total Independence of Angola (UNITA)--referred to the Committee on International Relations and ordered printed (H. Doc. 105–134).
Page H7759


Motion to Adjourn: Rejected the Miller of California motion to adjourn by a yea and nay vote of 66 yeas to 348 nays, Roll No. 434.
Pages H7759–60


Treasury, Postal Service Appropriations: The House disagreed with the Senate amendment to H.R. 2378, making appropriations for the Treasury Department, the United States Postal Service, the Executive Office of the President, and certain Independent Agencies, for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1998, and agreed to a conference. Appointed as conferees: Representatives Kolbe, Wolf, Livingston, Hoyer, and Obey. As additional conferees solely for consideration of Titles I through IV of the House bill, and Titles I through IV of the Senate amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Istook, Northup, and Meek of Florida.
Pages H7760–69

By a recorded vote of 412 ayes to 2 noes with 6 voting ``present,'' Roll No. 436, agreed to the Hoyer motion to instruct conferees to insist on the House position providing $514,000 for the fourth year of operation of the Exploited Child Unit of the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children. Earlier agreed to order the previous question by a yea and nay vote of 229 yeas to 199 nays. Roll No. 435.
Pages H7760–69


Motion to Adjourn: By a recorded vote of 70 ayes to 342 noes, Roll No. 437, rejected the Eshoo motion to adjourn.
Pages H7769–70


Commerce, Justice, State, and Judiciary Appropriations: The House completed general debate and began considering amendments to H.R. 2267, making appropriations for the Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1998. Consideration of amendments will resume on Thursday, September 25.
Pages H7770–H7818

Agreed To:

The Souder amendment that increases the Department of Justice Inspector General funding by $2 million and reduces INS funding by $3 million;
Pages H7795–96

The Ackerman amendment that identifies an additional $300,000 to investigate Nazi war criminals living in the United States;
Page H7796

The Watt of North Carolina amendment that delays from March to June 1998 the implementation date for the INS to process fingerprint cards;
Pages H7802–03

The Schumer amendment that identifies $1 million for police recruitment programs; and
Page H7803

The Jackson-Lee amendment that identifies $750,000 in juvenile justice programs funding to study pornography on the Internet.
Pages H7810–11

Pending:

The Hyde amendment was offered that seeks to allow an defendant who prevails in a Federal prosecution an opportunity to recover attorney fees unless the government establishes that it was substantially justified in initiating and prosecuting the case;
Pages H7790–94

The Scott amendment was offered that seeks to increase funding for the Boys and Girls Clubs by $80 million; special advocate program by $13 million; child abuse training program by $8 million; grants to combat violence against women by $40 million; residential substance abuse treatment grants by $37 million; drug courts by $76.7 million; and law enforcement family support programs by $4 million and decrease the funding for the violent offender incarceration and truth in sentencing incentive grants program by $258.7 million;
Pages H7805–07

The Waters amendment was offered that seeks to increase drug courts funding by $30 million and decrease the violent offender incarceration and truth in sentencing incentive grants funding accordingly;
Pages H7807–10

The Coburn amendment was offered that seeks to increase Juvenile Justice funding by $74.1 million and reduce Department of Commerce Advanced Technology Program funding accordingly; and
Pages H7811–15

The Norton amendment was offered that seeks to strike section 103 that prohibits funding for abortions in the Federal prison system.
Pages H7815–17

Withdrawn:

The Weygand amendment was offered but subsequently withdrawn that sought to delay the implementation date for the INS to process fingerprint cards.
Pages H7801–02

Agreed to H. Res. 239, the rule that is providing for consideration of the bill by a voice vote. Pursuant to the rule, the amendment printed in Part I of H. Rept. 105–264, that provides for an expedited judicial review to determine the legality and constitutionality of the use of sampling for purposes of apportionment or redistricting, was considered as adopted.
Pages H7755–59


Tribute to Americans of Austrian Heritage: The House agreed to H. Res. 217, recognizing the important contributions made by Americans of Austrian heritage.
Page H7818


Senate Messages: Message received from the Senate today appears on page H7733.

Amendments: Amendments printed pursuant to the rule appear on page H7831.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Seven yea-and-nay votes and five recorded votes developed during the proceedings of the House today and appear on pages H7733–34, H7734–35, H7740–41, H7741, H7745, H7745–46, H7753–54, H7754–55, H7759–60, H7768, H7768–69, and H7769–70. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: Met at 10:00 a.m. and adjourned at 11:21 p.m.

[Page:D1000]

Committee Meetings

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Agriculture: Ordered reported the following bills: H.R. 2493, amended, Forage Improvement Act of 1997; H.R. 1779, to make minor adjustment in the exterior boundary of the Devils Backbone Wilderness in the Mark Twain National Forest, MO, to exclude a small parcel of land containing improvements; H.R. 1789, to reauthorize the dairy indemnity program; and H.R. 2366, Census of Agriculture Act of 1997.

DEBIT CARDS AND UNSOLICITED LOAN CHECKS

Committee on Banking and Financial Services: Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit held a hearing on issues relating to debit cards and unsolicited loan checks. Testimony was heard from Representatives Lucas of Oklahoma, Hinchey and Barrett of Wisconsin; Laurence Meyer, member, Board of Governors, Federal Reserve System; and public witnesses.

SOCIAL SECURITY--PROTECTING ITS FUTURE

Committee on the Budget: Held a hearing on Protecting the Future of Social Security. Testimony was heard from Jose Pinera, former Minister of Labor and Social Security, Chile.

Hearings continue October 1.

SECURITY AND FREEDOM THROUGH ENCRYPTION (SAFE) ACT

Committee on Commerce: Ordered reported amended H.R. 695, Security and Freedom Through Encryption (SAFE) Act.

ELECTRICITY COMPETITION

Committee on Commerce: Subcommittee on Energy and Power held a hearing on Electricity Competition: Necessary Federal and State Roles. Testimony was heard from Jay E. Hakes, Administrator, Energy Information Administration, Department of Energy; Jeanne Shaheen, Governor, State of New Hampshire; Jeff Groscost, Representative, State of Arizona; Jackson E. Reasor, Jr., Senator, State of Virginia; Wayne Shirley, Chairman, Public Utility Commission, State of New Mexico; Denise Bode, Commissioner, Corporation Commission, State of Oklahoma; P. Gregory Conlon, President, Public Utilities Commission, State of California; Marsha H. Smith, Commissioner, Public Utilities Commission, State of Idaho; and public witnesses.

CONGRESSIONAL IMMUNITY

Committee on Government Reform and Oversight: Approved granting of Congressional immunity to certain witnesses.

DORNAN V. SANCHEZ--CONTESTED ELECTION

Committee on House Oversight: Ordered reported a resolution that the Office of the United States Attorney for the Central District of California file criminal charges against Hermandad Mexicana National for failure to comply with a valid subpoena under the Federal Contested Election Act.

FAST TRACK

Committee on International Relations: Subcommittee on International Economic Policy and Trade concluded hearings on Fast Track: On Course or Derailed? Necessary or Not? Testimony was heard from Stuart Eizenstat, Under Secretary, Economic and Agricultural Affairs, Department of State; and Timothy Hauser, Under Secretary, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

CABLE TV INDUSTRY--COMPETITION

Committee on the Judiciary: Held an oversight hearing on the State of Competition in the Cable Television Industry. Testimony was heard from Reed Hundt, Chairman, FCC; and public witnesses.

OVERSIGHT--TEMPORARY AGRICULTURAL WORK VISA PROGRAMS

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Immigration and Claims held an oversight hearing on temporary agricultural work visa programs. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

[Page:D1001]

MISCELLANEOUS MATTERS

Committee on Resources: Approved a motion to authorize the Chairman to issue subpoenas for the production of records related to the Committee's review of the designation of the Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monument.

The Committee also held a hearing on H.R. 1842, to terminate further development and implementation of the American Heritage Rivers Initiative. Testimony was heard from Representatives Johnson of Connecticut, Kanjorski, Herger, Stearns, Scott, Hastings of Washington, Reyes and Emerson; Kathleen A. McGinty, Chair, Council on Environmental Quality; and public witnesses.

CONFERENCE REPORT--DEFENSE APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Rules: Granted, by voice vote, a rule waiving all points of order against the conference report to accompany H.R. 2266, making appropriations for the Department of Defense for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1998, and against its consideration. The rule provides that the conference report shall be considered as read. Testimony was heard from Repesentatives Young of Florida and Murtha.

AMERICAN LAND SOVEREIGNTY PROTECTION ACT

Committee on Rules: Granted, by voice vote, an open rule providing 1 hour of debate on H.R. 901, American Land Sovereignty Protection Act. The rule makes in order the Committee on Resources amendment in the nature of a substitute as an original bill for the purpose of amendment. The rule provides that the substitute shall be considered as read. The rule authorizes the Chair to accord priority in recognition to Members who have pre-printed their amendments in the Congressional Record. Finally, the rule provides one motion to recommit, with or without instructions. Testimony was heard from Representatives Young of Alaska and Miller of California.

EDUCATION--CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT

Committee on Science: Held a hearing on Science, Math, Engineering and Technology Education--Curriculum Development. Testimony was heard from Bruce Alberts, President, National Academy of Sciences; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS TRANSPORTATION MEASURES; WATER RESOURCES SURVEY RESOLUTIONS

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Ordered reported amended H.R. 2516, to extend the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 through March 31, l998.

The Committee also approved the following: a Committee resolution on the reauthorization of surface transportation programs; and 2 Water Resources Survey Resolutions.

The Committee also concluded markup of H.R. 2400, Building Efficient Surface Transportation and Equity Act of 1997.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, 1997

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, business meeting, to mark up proposed legislation to authorize funds for the transit provisions of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act (ISTEA), 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, to hold hearings on S. 852, to establish nationally uniform requirements regarding the titling and registration of salvage, nonrepairable, and rebuilt vehicles, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources, to hold oversight hearings on the Federal agency energy management provisions of the Energy Policy Act of 1992, 9:30 a.m., SD–366.

Subcommittee on Forests and Public Land Management, to hold hearings on S. 799, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to transfer to the personal representative of the estate of Fred Steffens of Big Horn County, Wyoming, certain land compromising the Steffens family property, S. 814, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to transfer to John R. and Margaret J. Lowe of Big Horn County, Wyoming, certain land so as to correct an error in the patent issued to their predecessors in interest, and H.R. 960, to validate certain conveyances in the City of Tulare, Tulare County, California, 2 p.m., SD–366.

Committee on Finance, to continue hearings to examine the practices and procedures of the Internal Revenue Service, 9 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on Foreign Relations, Subcommittee on African Affairs, to hold hearings to examine religious persecution in Sudan, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Full Committee, to hold hearings on the Maritime Boundary Treaty with Mexico (Treaty Doc. 96–6), Protocol Amending the 1916 Convention for the Protection of Migratory Birds (Treaty Doc. 104–28), and Protocol with Mexico Amending Convention for Protection of Migratory Birds and Game Mammals (Treaty Doc. 105–26), 2 p.m., SD–419.

[Page:D1002]

Committee on Governmental Affairs, to continue hearings to examine certain matters with regard to the committee's special investigation on campaign financing, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Labor and Human Resources, to resume hearings to examine the scope and depth of the proposed settlement between State Attorneys General and tobacco companies to mandate a total reformation and restructuring of how tobacco products are manufactured, marketed, and distributed in America, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Rules and Administration, to hold hearings to examine U.S. Capitol security issues, 9:30 a.m., SR–301.

NOTICE

For a listing of Senate committee meetings scheduled ahead, see pages E1849–50 in today's Record.

House

Committee on Agriculture, Subcommittee on Forestry, Resource Conservation, and Research, to consider legislation to reauthorize Title VIII of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act, 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Banking and Financial Services, hearing on the Department of the Treasury's proposed rules regarding the management of federal agency payments through the use of Electronic Funds Transfer, 9:30 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Commerce, to mark up the following bills: H.R. 1411, amended, Prescription Drug User Fee Reauthorization and Drug Regulatory Modernization Act of 1997; H.R. 2469, amended, Food and Nutrition Information Reform Act of 1997; and H.R. 1710, amended, Medical Device Regulatory Modernization Act of 1997, 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Government Reform and Oversight, Subcommittee on Civil Service, to continue hearings on Employment Discrimination in the Federal Workplace, Part II, 9 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Human Resources, hearing on Pfiesteria and Food Safety: The Federal and State Response, 10 a.m., 2247 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on Commercial and Administrative Law, oversight hearing on the Role of Congress in Monitoring Administrative Rulemaking, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Courts and Intellectual Property, hearing on the following bills: H.R. 1063, to amend the Webb-Kenyon Act to allow any State, territory, or possession of the United States to bring an action in Federal court to enjoin violations of that Act or to enforce the laws of such State, territory, or possession with respect to such violations; and H.R. 1534, Private Property Rights Implementation Act of 1997, 10 a.m., 2237 Rayburn.

Committee on Resources, Subcommittee on Fisheries Conservation, Wildlife and Oceans, hearing on H.R. 2376, National Fish and Wildlife Foundation Establishment Act Amendments of 1997, 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Forests and Forest Health, hearing on H.R. 434, to provide for the conveyance of small parcels of land in the Carson National Forest and the Santa Fe National Forest, NM, to the village of El Rito and the town of Jemez Springs, NM, 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Subcommittee on National Parks and Public Lands, oversight hearing on Everglades National Park and the Miccosukee Tribe of Indians in Florida, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Science, Subcommittee on Basic Research, hearing on Domain Name System, Part I, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Technology, hearing on Promoting Technology Transfer by Facilitating Licenses to Federally-Owned Inventions, 2:30 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing on the Year 2000 (Y2K) computer compliance issues and their impact on the Department of Veterans Affairs, 9:30 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Health, hearing on implementation of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, 10 a.m., 1310 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Social Security, oversight hearing on the SSA's progress in conducting continuing disability reviews, 1 p.m., 1100 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Conferees, on H.R. 2159, making appropriations for foreign operations, export financing, and related programs for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1998, 4 p.m., S–5, Capitol.

[Page:D1003]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

12 noon, Thursday, September 25

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will resume consideration of S. 1156, District of Columbia Appropriations, 1998.







Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Thursday, September 25

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Consideration of the conference report to accompany H.R. 2266, DOD Appropriation Act (rule waiving points of order);

Continue consideration of H.R. 2267, Commerce, Justice, State and the Judiciary Appropriations Act (open rule); and

Consideration of H.R. 901, American Land Sovereignty Protection Act (open rule, 1 hour of debate).

Extension of Remarks, as inserted in this issue







HOUSE


Barcia, James A., Mich., E1841

Bilirakis, Michael, Fla., E1845

Boehner, John A., Ohio, E1834

Brown, Corrine, Fla., E1844

Calvert, Ken, Calif., E1843

Crane, Philip M., Ill., E1835

Dooley, Calvin M., Calif., E1846

Farr, Sam, Calif., E1833

Fox, Jon D., Pa., E1831

Gilman, Benjamin A., N.Y., E1835, E1838

Goodling, William F., Pa., E1844

Goss, Porter J., Fla., E1836

Hamilton, Lee H., Ind., E1839

Johnson, Jay W., Wis., E1831

Kaptur, Marcy, Ohio, E1832

Kennelly, Barbara B., Conn., E1833

Kildee, Dale E., Mich., E1838

Kucinich, Dennis J., Ohio, E1842, E1843, E1844, E1845, E1846, E1848

Lantos, Tom, Calif., E1840

McKeon, Howard P. ``Buck'', Calif., E1834, E1836

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E1836

Menendez, Robert, N.J., E1845

Murtha, John P., Pa., E1837

Neal, Richard E., Mass., E1838

Oberstar, James L., Minn., E1832

Olver, John W., Mass., E1847

Packard, Ron, Calif., E1831, E1843

Poshard, Glenn, Ill., E1839

Riggs, Frank, Calif., E1832

Rogan, James E., Calif., E1847

Schumer, Charles E., N.Y., E1841

Serrano, José E., N.Y., E1837, E1840

Sherman, Brad, Calif., E1847

Stark, Fortney Pete, Calif., E1843, E1845

Stump, Bob, Ariz., E1844

Tauscher, Ellen O., Calif., E1837

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E1832, E1833, E1839

Weldon, Curt, Pa., E1835, E1844

Weller, Jerry, Ill., E1835 

[Page:D1004]