Daily Digest

Friday, October 24, 1997

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    The House agreed to the Conference report on H.R. 2107, Department of the Interior and related agencies Appropriations Act.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S11173–S11213

Measures Introduced: Eight bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1313–1320, S.J. Res. 37, and S. Res. 140.
Pages S11191–92

Measures Passed:

David B. Champagne Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 2013, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 551 Kingstown Road in South Kingstown, Rhode Island, as the ``David B. Champagne Post Office Building'', clearing the bill for the President.
Page S11213


ISTEA Authorization: Senate resumed consideration of S. 1173, to authorize funds for construction of highways, for highway safety programs, and for mass transit programs, with a modified committee amendment (the modification being a substitute for the text of the bill), taking action on amendments proposed thereto, as follows:
Pages S11173–74, S11187

Pending:

Chafee/Warner Amendment No. 1312, to provide for a continuing designation of a metropolitan planning organization.
Page S11174

Chafee/Warner Amendment No. 1313 (to language proposed to be stricken by the committee amendment, as modified), of a perfecting nature.
Page S11174

Chafee/Warner Amendment No. 1314 (to Amendment No. 1313), of a perfecting nature.
Page S11174

Motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Environment and Public Works, with instructions.
Page S11174

Lott Amendment No. 1317 (to instructions of the motion to recommit), to authorize funds for construction of highways, for highway safety programs, and for mass transit programs.
Page S11174

Lott Amendment No. 1318 (to Amendment No. 1317), to strike the limitation on obligations for administrative expenses.
Page S11174

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

By 43 yeas to 49 nays (Vote No. 278), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn not having voted in the affirmative, Senate failed to agree to close further debate on the modified committee amendment.
Pages S11173–74

A fourth motion was entered to close further debate on the modified committee amendment and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on the cloture motion will occur on Tuesday, October 28, 1997.
Page S11187


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

William R. Ferris, of Mississippi, to be Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Humanities for a term of four years.

Curt Hebert, Jr., of Mississippi, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 30, 1999.

L. Paige Marvel, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.

6 Air Force Generals.

23 Army Generals.

1 Navy Admiral.
Page S11213


Nomination Withdrawn: Senate received notification of the withdrawal of the following nomination:

Curt Herbert, Jr., of Mississippi, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
Page S11213


Messages From the House:
Page S11191


Measures Read First Time:
Page S11191


Statements on Introduced Bills:
Pages S11192–S11205


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S11205–06


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S11206–10


Additional Statements:
Pages S11210–12


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total–278)
Pages S11173–74


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:45 a.m., and adjourned at 2:08 p.m., until 12 noon, on Monday, October 27, 1997. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S11213.)

[Page:D1140]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

NATIONAL EXPORT STRATEGY

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded hearings to review the fifth annual report of the Trade Promotion Coordinating Committee (TPCC) on the status of our national export strategy and the steps taken by TPCC agencies to implement the U.S. trade promotion agenda, after receiving testimony from William M. Daley, Secretary of Commerce; and James A. Harmon, President, Export-Import Bank of the United States.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded hearings on the nominations of Carolyn Curiel, of Indiana, to be Ambassador to Belize, Victor Marrero, of New York, to be the Permanent Representative of the United States to the Organization of American States, with the rank of Ambassador, Christopher C. Ashby, of Connecticut, to be Ambassador to the Oriental Republic of Uruguay, Timothy Michael Carney, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Haiti, and Stanley Louis McLelland, of Texas, to be Ambassador to Jamaica, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

TAX COMPENSATION

Committee on Governmental Affairs: Committee held hearings on H.R. 1953, to clarify State authority to tax compensation paid to certain employees and to provide that the income of certain employees at three specific Federal facilities located astride State boundaries is to be taxed by the State of which the employee is a resident, receiving testimony from Senator Gregg; Representative Bryant; Maine Attorney General Andrew Ketterer, Augusta; New Hampshire Attorney General Philip T. McLaughlin, Concord; William M. Remington, Delaware State Division of Revenue, Dover, on behalf of the Federation of Tax Administrators; James Charles Smith, University of Georgia, Athens; George W. Kaelin, on behalf of the concerned Citizens of Tennessee, Edwin M. Wilson, and Dorothy J. Smith, all of Clarksville, Tennessee; Gary W. York, Gavins Point Dam, Yankton, South Dakota; and Roger Hays, on behalf of the United Power Trades Organization, Kennewick, Washington.

Hearings were recessed subject to call.

[Page:D1141]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Bills Introduced: 12 public bills, H.R. 2730, 2733–2743; 4 private bills, H.R. 2731–2732, 2744–2745; and 4 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 175–177 and H. Res. 281, were introduced.
Page H9558


Reports Filed: Reports were filed as follows:

H.R. 424, to provide for increased mandatory minimum sentences for criminals possessing firearms, amended (H. Rept. 105–344);

H. Res. 280, providing for consideration of H.R. 1270, to amend the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (H. Rept. 105–345);

H.R. 2493, to establish a mechanism by which the Secretary of Agriculture and the Secretary of the Interior can provide for uniform management of livestock grazing on Federal lands, amended (H. Rept. 105–346 Parts 1 and 2);

H.R. 1702, to encourage the development of a commercial space industry in the United States, amended (H. Rept. 105–347);

H.R. 2614, to improve the reading and literacy skills of children and families by improving in-service instructional practices for teachers who teach reading, to stimulate the development of more high-quality family literacy programs, to support extended learning-time opportunities for children, to ensure that children can read well and independently not later than third grade, amended (H. Rept. 105–348).
Pages H9557–58


Journal: By a recorded vote of 318 ayes to 56 noes, Roll No. 526, agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal of Thursday, October 23.
Pages H9505–06


Amtrak Reform and Privatization Act: The House considered amendments to H.R. 2247, to reform the statutes relating to Amtrak, to authorize appropriations for Amtrak. The House completed general debate on October 22.
Pages H9515–28

Rejected:

The Quinn substitute to the LaTourette amendment that sought to clarify that the labor reform provisions only apply to Amtrak which would hold freight and transit workers harmless (rejected by a recorded vote of 195 ayes to 223 noes, Roll No. 529).
Pages H9524–28

Pending:

The LaTourette amendment was offered that seeks to reinstate the prohibition on the issues of contracting out and labor protection as they exist in current law and previous negotiated agreements between Amtrak and labor.
Pages H9520–24

Rejected the Bonior motion to rise by a recorded vote of 195 ayes to 223 noes, Roll No. 528.
Pages H9519–20

The House agreed to H. Res. 270, the rule that is providing for consideration of the bill on October 22.
Pages H8964–72


Motion to Adjourn: Rejected the Bonior motion to adjourn by a recorded vote of 168 ayes to 244 noes, Roll No. 530.
Pages H9528–29


Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations: By a yea and nay vote of 233 yeas to 171 nays, Roll No. 531, the House agreed to the Conference report on H.R. 2107, making appropriations for the Department of the Interior and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1998.
Pages H9529–41

Earlier, the House agreed to H. Res. 277, the rule waiving points of order against the conference report by a yea and nay vote of 247 yeas to 166 nays, Roll No. 527.
Pages H9506–15


Meeting Hour--October 28: Agreed that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 10:30 a.m. on Tuesday, October 28 for Morning Hour debate.
Page H9528


Calendar Wednesday: Agreed that the business in order under the Calendar Wednesday rule be dispensed with on Wednesday, October 29.
Page H9542


Legislative Program: The Majority Leader announced the legislative program for the week of October 27.
Pages H9541–42


Senate Messages: Message received from the Senate today appears on page H9503.

Referral: S. 1266, to interpret the term ``kidnapping'' in extradition treaties to which the United States is a party, was referred to the committee on International Relations.
Page H9557


Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes and four recorded votes developed during the proceedings of the House today and appear on pages H9505–06, H9514–15, H9519–20, H9527–28, H9528–29, and H9540–41.

There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: Met at 9:00 a.m. and adjourned at 4:10 p.m.

[Page:D1142]

Committee Meetings

FINANCIAL SERVICES ACT

Committee on Commerce: Subcommittee on Finance and Hazardous Materials approved for full Committee action amended H.R. 10, Financial Services Act of 1997.

DORNAN V. SANCHEZ--CONTESTED ELECTION

Committee on House Oversight: Task Force for the Contested Election in California's 46th Congressional District approved the following: a Memorandum of Understanding between the Task Force and the California Secretary of State; and a resolution requesting that the Chairman of the Committee issue Committee subpoenas to Nativo Lopez and Michael Farber.

IRAN MISSILE PROLIFERATION SANCTIONS ACT

Committee on International Relations: Ordered reported amended H.R. 2709, Iran Missile Proliferation Sanctions Act of 1997.

NUCLEAR WASTE POLICY ACT

Committee on Rules: Granted, by voice vote, a structured rule on H.R. 1270, Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1997, providing one hour of general debate equally divided and controlled by the chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Commerce and twenty minutes of general debate equally divided and controlled by the chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Resources. The rule waives points of order against consideration of the bill for failure to comply with section 306 of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 (requiring provisions in the jurisdiction of the Committee on the Budget to be referred to or reported by the Committee on the Budget). The rule provides for consideration of the bill for amendment under the five minute rule. The rule provides for the consideration of the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Commerce as an original bill for the purpose of amendment. The rule waives points of order against the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute for failure to comply with clause 5(a) of rule XXI (prohibiting appropriations in authorization measures) and section 306 of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 (requiring provisions in the jurisdiction of the Committee on the Budget to be referred to or reported by the Committee on the Budget). The rule also provides that, notwithstanding clause 5(c) of rule XXIII (relating to motions to strike unfunded mandates), for consideration of only those amendments printed in the report of the Committee on Rules and that these amendments may only be offered in the order listed in the report and only by the Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by a proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment and shall not be subject to a demand for a division of the question in the House or in the Committee of the Whole. The rule waives points of order against the last amendment printed in the Rules Committee report for failure to comply with clause 5(a) of rule XXI (prohibiting appropriations in authorization measures) and section 306 of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 (requiring provisions in the jurisdiction of the Committee on the Budget to be referred to or reported by the Committee on the Budget). The rule allows the Chairman of the Committee of the Whole to reduce the voting time on any postponed question to five minutes provided that that vote follows a fifteen minute vote. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Further, the rule waives points of order against consideration in the House of S. 104 for failure to comply with section 306 of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 (requiring provisions in the jurisdiction of the Committee on the Budget to be referred to or reported by the Committee on the Budget). The rule provides for the consideration of a motion to strike all after the enacting clause of S. 104 and to insert in lieu thereof the provisions of H.R. 1270, as passed by the House. Finally, the rule provides that upon the adoption of the Motion and the Senate bill as amended, it is in order to move that the House insist on its amendment to S. 104 and request a conference thereon. Testimony was heard from Representatives Dan Schaefer of Colorado, Hastert, Crapo, Upton, Ensign, Gibbons, Hall of Texas, Markey, Engel, McCarthy of Missouri, DeGette, Kildee, and Kucinich.

SPACE SOLAR POWER

Committee on Science: Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics held a hearing on Space Solar Power: A Fresh Look. Testimony was heard from John Mankins, Manager, Advanced Concepts Studies, Office of Space Flight, NASA; and public witnesses.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of October 27 through November 1, 1997

Senate Chamber

On Monday, Senate will consider the nomination of Algenon L. Marbley, of Ohio, to be U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio, with a vote to occur thereon.

[Page:D1143]

On Tuesday, Senate will resume consideration of S. 1173, Intermodal Surface Transportation Act, with a vote on a motion to close further debate on the modified committee amendment to occur thereon.

Also, during the week, Senate may resume consideration of S. 1156, D.C. Appropriations, 1998, conference report on H.R. 2107, Interior Appropriations, 1998, and consider further conference reports, when available, and any cleared legislative and executive business.

(Senate will recess on Tuesday, October 28, 1997 from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for respective party conferences.)

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: October 28, Subcommittee on Financial Services and Technology, to hold hearings to examine electronic authenticity and digital signature issues, 10:30 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on the Budget: October 28, to hold hearings to examine the state of American education, 2 p.m., SD–608.

October 29, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine U.S. policy implications for NATO enlargement, European Union expansion and the European Monetary Union, 10 a.m., SD–608.

October 30, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine funding for international affairs, 2 p.m., SD–608.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: October 28, to hold hearings to examine aviation competition issues, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

October 29, Subcommittee on Oceans and Fisheries, to hold hearings to examine the future of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Corps, and S. 877, to disestablish the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Corps of Commissioned Officers, 9:30 a.m., SR–253.

October 29, Full Committee, to hold hearings on S. 943 and H.R. 2005, bills to revise Federal aviation law to declare that nothing in such law or in the Death on the High Seas Act shall affect any remedy existing at common law or under State law with respect to any injury or death arising out of any aviation incident occurring on or after January 1, 1995, 2 p.m., SR–253.

October 30, Full Committee, to hold hearings on the nominations of William Clyburn, Jr., of South Carolina, to be a Member of the Surface Transportation Board, Department of Transportation, and Duncan T. Moore, of New York, and Arthur Bienenstock, of California, each to be an Associate Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy, 9:30 a.m., SR–253.

October 30, Full Committee, business meeting, to consider pending calendar business, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: October 28, Subcommittee on Forests and Public Land Management, to hold hearings to examine the potential impacts on, and additional responsibilities for, federal land managers imposed by the Environmental Protection Agency's Notice of Proposed Rulemaking on regional haze regulations implementing Section 169A and 169B of the Clean Air Act, 2 p.m., SD–366.

October 29, Subcommittee on National Parks, Historic Preservation, and Recreation, to hold hearings on S. 638, to provide for the expeditious completion of the acquisition of private mineral interests within the Mount St. Helens National Volcanic Monument mandated by the 1982 Act that established the monument, 2 p.m., SD–366.

October 30, Subcommittee on Forests and Public Land Management, to hold hearings on S. 1253, to provide to the Federal land management agencies the authority and capability to manage effectively the federal land in accordance with the principles of multiple use and sustained yield, 9:30 a.m., SD–366.

October 30, Subcommittee on Water and Power, to hold hearings to review the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission's hydroelectric relicensing procedures, 2 p.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: October 28, to hold hearings on the nomination of Kenneth R. Wykle, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration, Department of Transportation, 9 a.m., SD–406.

October 30, Full Committee, to hold hearings on evidentiary privileges or immunity from prosecution for voluntary environmental audits, 9:30 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: October 28, to hold hearings to examine costs, benefits, burdensharing and military implications of NATO enlargement, 10 a.m., SD–419.

October 28, Full Committee, to hold hearings on the nominations of Richard Frank Celeste, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to India, Shaun Edward Donnelly, of Indiana, to be Ambassador to the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, and to serve concurrently as Ambassador to the Republic of Maldives, Edward M. Gabriel, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Morocco, Cameron R. Hume, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Democratic and Popular Republic of Algeria, Daniel Charles Kurtzer, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Arab Republic of Egypt, James A. Larocco, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the State of Kuwait, and Edward S. Walker, Jr., of Maryland, to be Ambassador to Israel, 2 p.m., SD–419.

October 29, Full Committee, to hold hearings on the nominations of Amy L. Bondurant, of the District of Columbia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, with the rank of Ambassador, Terrence J. Brown, of Virginia, to be Assistant Administrator for Management, Thomas H. Fox, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Administrator for Policy and Program Coordination, and Harriet C. Babbitt, of Arizona, to be Deputy Administrator, all of the Agency for International Development, and Kirk K. Robertson, of Virginia, to be Executive Vice President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation, all of the Department of State, 11 a.m., SD–419.

[Page:D1144]

October 29, Full Committee, to hold joint hearings with the United States Senate Caucus on International Narcotics Control to examine United States-Mexican cooperation in efforts to combat drugs, 2 p.m., SD–106.

October 29, Full Committee, to hold hearings on the nominations of Joseph A. Presel, of Rhode Island, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Uzbekistan, Stanley Tuemler Escudero, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Azerbaijan, B. Lynn Pascoe, of Virginia, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as Special Negotiator for Nagorno-Karabakh, Steven Karl Pifer, of California, to be Ambassador to Ukraine, Kathryn Linda Haycock Proffitt, of Arizona, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Malta, James Catherwood Hormel, of California, to be Ambassador to Luxembourg, David B. Hermelin, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to Norway, Lyndon Lowell Olson, Jr., of Texas, to be Ambassador to Sweden, and Gerald S. McGowan, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Portugal, 2 p.m., SD–419.

October 30, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the relationship between NATO and Russia, Thursday at 9:30 a.m. and Thursday at 2 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Governmental Affairs: October 27, Subcommittee on International Security, Proliferation and Federal Services, to hold hearings to examine the safety and reliability of the nuclear stockpile, 2 p.m., SD–342.

October 28, 29 and 30, Full Committee, to resume hearings to examine certain matters with regard to the committee's special investigation on campaign financing, 10 a.m., SH–216.

October 31, Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations, to hold oversight hearings on the Treasury Department's Office of Inspector General, 9:30 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: October 28 and 29, to hold hearings on pending nominations, Tuesday at 10 a.m. and Wednesday at 2 p.m., SD–226.

October 29, Subcommittee on Antitrust, Business Rights, and Competition, to hold hearings to examine antitrust implications of the proposed settlement between the State Attorneys General and tobacco companies to mandate a total reformation and restructuring of how tobacco products are manufactured, marketed, and distributed in America, 10 a.m., SD–226.

October 30, Subcommittee on Administrative Oversight and the Courts, to hold hearings to examine victim compensation and attorneys' fees with regard to class action lawsuits, 2 p.m., SD–226.

Committee on Labor and Human Resources: October 27, Subcommittee on Public Health and Safety, to hold hearings to examine proposals to deter youth from using tobacco products, 2 p.m., SD–430.

October 28, Full Committee, to resume hearings to examine an Administration study on the confidentiality of medical information and recommendations on ways to protect the privacy of individually identifiable information and to establish strong penalties for those who disclose such information, 10 a.m., SD–430.

October 30, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine recent developments and current issues in HIV/AIDS, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Rules and Administration: October 30, to hold hearings to examine the Senate strategic planning process for infrastructure support; to be followed by a business meeting to consider pending legislative and administrative matters, 9 a.m., SR–301.

Committee on Indian Affairs: October 29, to hold hearings on S. 1077, to amend the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 9:30 a.m., SD–106.

October 30, Full Committee, business meeting, to consider pending calendar business; to be followed by a hearing on the nomination of Keven Gover, of New Mexico, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior, 9:30 a.m., SR–485.

Select Committee on Intelligence: October 28, to hold hearings on proposed legislation with regard to intelligence disclosure to Congress, 2:30 p.m., SD–106.

October 28, Full Committee, to hold closed hearings on intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

United States Senate Caucus on International Narcotics Control: October 29, to hold joint hearings with the Committee on Foreign Relations to examine United States-Mexican cooperation in efforts to combat drugs, 2 p.m., SD–106.

House Chamber

Monday, The House is not in session.

Tuesday, Consideration of 7 Suspension measures;

1. H. Res. 139, Dollars to Classrooms Act;

2. S. 1227, Clarify Treatment of Investment Managers under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974;

3. S. 923, Deny Veterans Benefits to Persons Convicted of Federal Capital Offenses;

4. H.R. 2367, Veterans' Compensation Cost-of-Living Adjustment Act of 1997;

5. H.R. 2644, United States-Caribbean Trade Partnership Act;

6. H.R. 1484, Redesignate the Dublin Federal Courthouse Building Located in Dublin, Georgia, as the J. Roy Rowland Federal Courthouse; and

7. H.R. 1479, designate the Federal building and United States courthouse located in Miami, Florida, as the ``David W. Dyer Federal Courthouse'';

Consideration of the Conference Report on H.R. 1119, Department of Defense Authorization (rule waiving all points of order); and

Consideration of H.R. 1270, Nuclear Waste Policy Act (rule only).

Note: No votes are expected before 5:00 p.m.

Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday, Consideration of H.R. 1270, Nuclear Waste Policy Act (structured rule);

Consideration of H.R. 2493, Uniform Management of Livestock Grazing on Federal Lands (Subject to a Rule);

Consideration of H.R. 2616, Charter Schools Amendments Act of 1997 (subject to a rule);

[Page:D1145]

Consideration of H.R.


, Help Scholarship Act (subject to a rule); and

Consideration of H.R. 2614, Reading Excellence Act (subject to a rule);

House Committees

Committee on Agriculture, October 29, hearing on H.R. 2534, Agricultural Research Extension and Education Reauthorization Act of 1997, 9:30 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

October 29, Subcommittee on Risk Management and Specialty Crops, hearing on Review of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission's Government Performance Results Act Report, 1 p.m., 1302 Longworth.

October 30, Subcommittee on Department Operations, Nutrition and Foreign Agriculture, hearing on review of the waste and abuse in the administration of the Food Stamp Program, 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, October 29, Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, hearing on Child Health, 10:00 a.m. and 2 p.m., 2358 Rayburn.

Committee on Banking and Financial Services, October 30, Subcommittee on Capital Markets, hearing on the GAO Report on the Office of Federal Housing Finance Oversight, 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Commerce, October 28, Subcommittee on Health and Environment, hearing on the following bills: H.R. 1415, Patient Access to Responsible Care Act of 1997; and H.R. 820, Health Insurance Bill of Rights Act of 1997, 2:30 p.m., 2322 Rayburn.

October 29, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing on Medicare Home Health, 10:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

October 29, Subcommittee on Telecommunications, Trade, and Consumer Protection, hearing on H.R. 2691, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Reauthorization Act of 1997, 10:30 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

October 30, Subcommittee on Telecommunications, Trade, and Consumer Protection, hearing on Video Competition: Access to Programming, 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and the Workforce, October 29, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing on the American Worker at a Crossroads Project, ``Future of Work in America'', 10:30 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Government Reform and Oversight, October 27, Subcommittee on Government Management, Information, and Technology, hearing on Oversight of the Implementation of the Clinger-Cohen Act, 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

October 28, Subcommittee on Civil Service, hearing on IRS' Suspension of Its Affirmative Action Program, 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

October 28, Subcommittee on National Security, International Affairs and Criminal Justice, executive, hearing on Security Status of U.S. Personnel Overseas, 10 a.m., 2247 Rayburn.

October 29, Subcommittee on Human Resources, will meet to consider an oversight report on Persian Gulf War veterans' illnesses, 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

October 30, full Committee, hearing on the Results Act: Are We Getting Results?, 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

October 30, Subcommittee on Human Resources, oversight hearing on employee pension protections and the Department of Labor's enforcement of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act, 10 a.m., 2247 Rayburn.

Committee on International Relations, October 29, hearing on Recent Developments in Europe, 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, October 28, Subcommittee on the Constitution, markup of H.J. Res. 78, proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the United States restoring religious freedom, 10 a.m., 2237 Rayburn.

October 29, to markup the following measures: H.R. 1023, Ricky Ray Hemophilia Relief Fund Act of 1997; H.R. 1753, to provide for the establishment of not less than 2,500 Boys and Girls Clubs of America facilities by the year 2000; H.R. 2460, Wireless Telephone Protection Act; H.R. 429, NATO Special Immigration Amendments of 1997; H.J. Res. 91, granting the consent of Congress to the Apalachicola-Chattahoocee-Flint River Basin Compact; H.J. Res. 92, granting the consent of Congress to the Alabama-Cossa Tallapoose River Basin Compact; H.J. Res 95, granting the consent of Congress to the Chickasaw Trail Economic Development Compact; H.J. Res 96, granting the consent and approval of Congress for the State of Maryland, the Commonwealth of Virginia, and the District of Columbia to amend the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Regulation Compact, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

October 30, Subcommittee on Courts and Intellectual Property, hearing regarding copyright licensing regimes covering retransmission of broadcast signals, 10 a.m., 2237 Rayburn.

October 30, Subcommittee on Crime, hearing regarding options for improving and expanding cooperation between Federal Prison Industries and the private sector, 9:30 a.m., 2226 Rayburn.

Committee on Resources; October 28, Subcommittee on Forest and Forest Health, hearing on the following bills: H.R. 1659, Mount St. Helens National Volcanic Monument Completion Act; H.R. 2416, provide for the transfer of certain rights and property to the United States Forest Service in exchange for a payment from the occupant of such property; and H.R. 2574, to consolidate certain mineral interest in the National grasslands in Billings County, ND, through the exchange of Federal and private mineral interest to enhance land management capabilities and environmental and wildlife protection, 2 p.m., 1334 Longworth.

October 29, full Committee, hearing on the following bills: H.R. 100, Guam Commonwealth Act; H.R. 2370, Guam Judicial Empowerment Act of 1997; and S. 210, to amend the Organic Act of Guam, the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands, and the Compact of Free Association Act, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

October 30, Subcommittee on Fisheries Conservation, Wildlife and Oceans, to consider pending business; followed by an oversight hearing to examine activities being planned by the Administration for the International Year of the Ocean, 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

[Page:D1146]

October 30, to Subcommittee on National Parks and Public Lands, to consider pending business; followed by a hearing on the following bills: H.R. 682, National Parks Capital Improvements Act of 1997, H.R. 2438, to encourage establishment of appropriate trails on abandoned railroad rights-of-way, while ensuring protection of certain reversionary property rights; H.R. 1995, Point Reyes National Seashore Farmland Protection Act of 1997, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

October 30, Subcommittee on Water and Power, oversight hearing on Water Management Implications of the 1997/98 El Nino, 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Rules, October 28, to consider H.R. 2493, Forage Improvement Act of 1997, 5:30 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

October 30, Subcommittee on Rules and Organization of the House and the Subcommittee on Legislative and Budget Process, joint hearing on Implementation of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act and Proposals for Reform, 10 a.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Science, October 28, Subcommittee on Technology, hearing on Do You Know Who You Are Doing Business With? Signatures In a Digital Age, 3 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

October 29, full Committee, hearing on Science, Math, Engineering, and Technology Education (SMET) in America--Collaboration and Coordination of Federal Agency Efforts in SMET K–12 Education, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

October 30, Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics, hearing on Indemnification and Crosswaiver Authority, 10 a.m., 2325 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, October 29, hearing on SBA implementation of the Results Act, 11 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, October 29, to markup pending legislation, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

October 29, Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, hearing on Superfund Reauthorization and Reform Legislation, 1 p.m., 2167 Rayburn.

October 30, Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, hearing on Oil Spill Prevention Measures, 10 a.m., 2253 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means, October 28, Subcommittee on Human Resources, hearing on protecting children from the Impacts of Substance Abuse on Families Receiving Welfare, 3 p.m., B–318 Rayburn.

October 28, Subcommittee on Oversight, hearing on the performance of the Empowerment Zone/Enterprise Community Program, 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, October 29, executive, hearing on Nonproliferation, 2 p.m., H–405 Capitol.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee: October 29, to hold hearings to examine the role of monetary policy in a healthy economic expansion, 10 a.m., SD–138.

[Page:D1147]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

12 Noon, Monday, October 27

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: Senate will consider the nomination of Algenon L. Marbley, of Ohio, to be U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio, with a vote to occur thereon, and consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10:30 a.m., Tuesday, October 28

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Consideration of 7 Suspension measures;

1. H. Res. 139, Dollars to Classrooms Act;

2. S. 1227, Clarify Treatment of Investment Managers under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974;

3. S. 923, Deny Veterans Benefits to Persons Convicted of Federal Capital Offenses;

4. H.R. 2367, Veterans' Compensation Cost-of-Living Adjustment Act of 1997;

5. H.R. 2644, United States-Caribbean Trade Partnership Act;

6. H.R. 1484, Redesignate the Dublin Federal Courthouse Building Located in Dublin, Georgia, as the J. Roy Rowland Federal Courthouse; and

7. H.R. 1479, designate the Federal building and United States courthouse located in Miami, Florida, as the ``David W. Dyer Federal Courthouse'';

Consideration of the Conference Report on H.R. 1119, Department of Defense Authorization (rule waiving all points of order); and

Consideration of H.R. 1270, Nuclear Waste Policy Act (rule only).

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Andrews, Robert E., N.J., E2077

Barcia, James A., Mich., E2074

Barrett, Thomas M., Wisc., E2091

Bereuter, Doug, Nebr., E2073, E2079, E2090

Capps, Walter H., Calif., E2083

Christian-Green, Donna M., The Virgin Islands, E2077

Conyers, John, Jr., Mich., E2092

Costello, Jerry F., Ill., E2092

Dicks, Norman D., Wash., E2081

Doyle, Michael F., Pa., E2087

Etheridge, Bob, N.C., E2086

Gilman, Benjamin A., N.Y., E2076

Hamilton, Lee H., Ind., E2080

Harman, Jane, Calif., E2077, E2089

Hinojosa, Rubén, Tex., E2089

Hulshof, Kenny C., Mo., E2084

Hutchinson, Asa, Ark., E2082

Kanjorski, Paul E., Pa., E2091

Kaptur, Marcy, Ohio, E2073, E2090

Kildee, Dale E., Mich., E2080, E2092

Kilpatrick, Carolyn C., Mich., E2075

Kind, Ron, Wisc., E2082

Lofgren, Zoe, Calif., E2085

McNulty, Michael R., N.Y., E2090

Menendez, Robert, N.J., E2083, E2084, E2085, E2087

Pappas, Michael, N.J., E2073, E2077, E2083, E2084, E2086

Pascrell, Bill, Jr., N.J., E2088

Paul, Ron, Tex., E2075, E2078

Pombo, Richard W., Calif., E2074

Radanovich, George P., Calif., E2083, E2084, E2085, E2087, E2089, E2091

Rodriguez, Ciro D., Tex., E2088

Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana, Fla., E2090

Rush, Bobby L., Ill., E2088

Sandlin, Max, Tex., E2087

Schaefer, Dan, Colo., E2086

Schaffer, Bob, Colo., E2078

Serrano, José E., N.Y., E2082

Sherman, Brad, Calif., E2079, E2083, E2085

Spratt, John M., Jr., S.C. E2079

Stabenow, Debbie, Mich., E2077

Stokes, Louis, Ohio, E2081

Tauscher, Ellen O., Calif., E2086

Tauzin, W.J. (Billy), La., E2093

Thornberry, William M., ``Mac'', Tex., E2084

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E2076, E2079, E2091

Walsh, James T., N.Y., E2074 

[Page:D1148]