Daily Digest

Wednesday, October 21, 1998

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    Second Session of the 105th Congress Adjourned Sine Die

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S12741–S12981

Measures Introduced: Eight bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2648–2655, and S. Res. 312–314.
Page S12871

Measures Passed:

Sine Die Adjournment: Senate agreed to H. Con. Res. 353, providing for the sine die adjournment of the second session of the One Hundred Fifth Congress.
Page S12810


Convening of the One Hundred Sixth Congress: Senate agreed to H.J. Res. 138, appointing the day for the convening of the first session of the One Hundred Sixth Congress, clearing the measure for the President.
Page S12810


Ricky Ray Hemophilia Relief Fund Act: Senate passed H.R. 1023, to provide for compassionate payments with regard to individuals with blood-clotting disorders, such as hemophilia, who contracted human immunodeficiency virus due to contaminated blood products, clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S12912–15


Fiscal Year Budget Levels: Senate agreed to S. Res. 312, to amend Senate Resolution 209 in order to provide budget levels in the Senate for purposes of fiscal year 1999 and include the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2000, 2001, 2002, and 2003.
Pages S12915–16


Congressional Medal of Honor: Senate passed H.R. 2263, to authorize and request the President to award the congressional Medal of Honor posthumously to Theodore Roosevelt for his gallant and heroic actions in the attack on San Juan Heights, Cuba, during the Spanish-American War, clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S12916–18

Senate agreed to S. Res. 313, expressing the sense of the Senate with respect to the brutal killing of Mr. Matthew Shepard.
Page S12936


Child Custody: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of H.R. 4164, to amend title 28, United States Code, with respect to the enforcement of child custody and visitation orders, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Page S12941

Lott (for Hatch) Amendment No. 3837, in the nature of the substitute.
Page S12941


Technical Amendments: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of H.R. 2440, to make technical amendments to section 10 of title 9, United States Code, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S12942–43

Lott (for Hatch/Leahy) Amendment No. 3838, to authorize the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children.
Pages S12942–43


Taxpayer Relief Act Amendments: Senate passed H.R. 2513, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to restore and modify the provision of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997 relating to exempting active financing income from foreign personal holding company income and to provide for the nonrecognition of gain on the sale of stock in agricultural processors to certain farmers' cooperatives, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Page S12943

Lott (for Moynihan) Amendment No. 3839, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S12943


Technical Correction: Senate agreed to H. Con. Res. 351, directing the Clerk of the House of Representatives to make a technical correction in the enrollment of the bill H.R. 3910.
Page S12943


U.S.-Poland Fishery Agreement: Senate passed H.R. 3461, to approve a governing international fishery agreement between the United States and the Republic of Poland, clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S12943–44


Technical Correction: Senate agreed to H. Con. Res. 352, directing the Clerk of the House of Representatives to make technical corrections in the enrollment of a bill.
Page S12944


Gabon Elections: Committee on Foreign Relations was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 285, expressing the sense of the Senate that all necessary steps should be taken to ensure the elections to be held in Gabon in December of 1998 are free and fair, and the resolution was then agreed to, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Page S12944

[Page:D1192]


Lott (for Lugar) Amendment No. 3834, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S12944


Nadia Dabbagh: Committee on Foreign Relations was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 293, expressing the sense of the Senate that Nadia Dabbagh should be returned home to her mother, Ms. Maureen Dabbagh, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S12944


Dato Seri Anwar Ibrahim: Committee on Foreign Relations was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 294, expressing the sense of the Senate with respect to developments in Malaysia and the arrest of Dato Seri Anwar Ibrahim, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Pages S12944–45


Population of Sierra Leone: Committee on Foreign Relations was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 298, condemning the terror, vengeance, and human rights abuses against the civilian population of Sierra Leone, and the resolution was then agreed to, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S12945–46

Lott (for Abraham) Amendment No. 3835, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S12945


Ukrainian Famine Anniversary: Committee on Foreign Relations was discharged from further consideration of S. Con. Res. 122, expressing the sense of Congress that the 65th anniversary of the Ukrainian Famine 1932–1933 should serve as a reminder of the brutality of the government of the former Soviet Union's repressive policies toward the Ukrainian people, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S12946


Universal Declaration of Human Rights Anniversary: Committee on Foreign Relations was discharged from further consideration of H. Con. Res. 185, expressing the sense of the Congress on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the signing of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and recommitting the United States to the principles expressed in the Universal Declaration, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S12946


Child Abduction: Committee on Foreign Relations was discharged from further consideration of H. Con. Res. 224, urging international cooperation in recovering children abducted in the United States and taken to other countries, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S12946


Cuba Extradition of U.S. Felons: Committee on Foreign Relations was discharged from further consideration of H. Con. Res. 254, calling on the Government of Cuba to extradite to the United States convicted felon Joanne Chesimard and all other individuals who have fled the United States to avoid prosecution or confinement for criminal offenses and who are currently living freely in Cuba, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S12947


New Tribes Mission Hostage Crisis: Committee on Foreign Relations was discharged from further consideration of H. Con. Res. 277, concerning the New Tribes Mission hostage crisis, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S12947


Window on America: Committee on Foreign Relations was discharged from further consideration of H.R. 4083, to make available to the Ukrainian Museum and Archives the USIA television program ``Window on America'', and the bill was then passed, clearing the measure for the President.
Page S12947


FY 1999 Visa Processing Extension: Senate passed H.R. 4821, to extend into fiscal year 1999 the visa processing period for diversity applicants whose visa processing was suspended during fiscal year 1998 due to embassy bombings, clearing the measure for the President.
Page S12973


Private Relief: Senate passed H.R. 1834, for the relief of Mercedes Del Carmen Quiroz Martinez Cruz, clearing the measure for the President.
Page S12974


Private Relief: Senate passed H.R. 1794, for the relief of Mai Hoa ``Jasmine'' Salehi, clearing the measure for the President.
Page S12974


Private Relief: Senate passed H.R. 378, for the relief of Heraclio Tolley, clearing the measure for the President.
Page S12974


Private Relief: Senate passed H.R. 379, for the relief of Larry Errol Pieterse, clearing the measure for the President.
Page S12974


Private Relief: Senate passed H.R. 1949, for the relief of Nuratu Olarewaju Abeke Kadiri, clearing the measure for the President.
Page S12974


Private Relief: Senate passed H.R. 2744, for the relief of Chong Ho Kwak, clearing the measure for the President.
Page S12974


Passage Vitiated: Senate vitiated passage of the following measure:
Foreign Operations Appropriations, 1999: S. 2334, making appropriations for foreign operations, export financing, and related programs for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1999, and the bill was returned to the Senate Calendar.
Page S12937


Omnibus Appropriations--Conference Report: By 65 yeas to 29 nays (Vote No. 314), Senate agreed to the conference report on H.R. 4328, the Omnibus Consolidated and Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1999, clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S12741–S12810


Veterans Benefits Improvement Act: Senate concurred in the amendments of the House to H.R. 4110, to provide a cost-of-living adjustment in rates of compensation paid to veterans with service-connected disabilities, and to make various improvements in education, housing, and cemetery programs of the Department of Veterans Affairs, clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S12918–36


Federal Reports Elimination Act: Senate concurred in the amendment of the House to S. 1364, to eliminate unnecessary and wasteful Federal reports, with a Lott (for McCain) Amendment No. 3836, to retain certain transportation reports.
Pages S12937–41


Coast Guard Authorizations: Senate concurred in the amendment of the House to H.R. 2204, to authorize appropriations for fiscal years 1998 and 1999 for the Coast Guard, clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S12947–59


International Anti-Bribery Act: Senate concurred in the amendment of the House to Senate amendment No. 1, and receded from Senate amendments Nos. 2 through 6 to S. 2375, to amend the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of 1977, and to strengthen prohibitions on international bribery and other corrupt practices, clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S12973–74


Perkins County Rural Water System Act: Senate concurred in the amendment of the House to S. 2117, to authorize the construction of the Perkins County Rural Water System and authorize financial assistance to the Perkins County Rural Water System, Inc., a nonprofit corporation, in the planning and construction of the water supply system, with a DeWine (for Murkowski/Bumpers) Amendment No. 3842, to improve the bill.
Pages S12974–79


Treaties Approved: The following treaties having passed through their various parliamentary stages, up to and including the presentation of the resolutions of ratification, upon division, two-thirds of the Senators present and having voted in the affirmative, the resolutions of ratification were agreed to:

[Page:D1193]

Agreement with Hong Kong on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters, with Annex. (Treaty Doc. 105–6);

Treaty with Luxembourg on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters. (Treaty Doc. 105–11);

Treaty with Poland on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters. (Treaty Doc. 105–12);

Treaty with Trinidad and Tobago on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters. (Treaty Doc. 105–22);

Treaty with Barbados on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters. (Treaty Doc. 105–23);

Treaty with Antigua and Barbuda, Dominica, Grenada and St. Lucia on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters. (Treaty Doc. 105–24);

Treaty with Australia on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters. (Treaty Doc. 105–27);

Treaty with Latvia on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters. (Treaty Doc. 105–34), with the following amendment proposed thereto:

DeWine (for Helms) Exec. Amendment No. 3840, to make a technical correction.

Treaty with St. Kitts and Nevis on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters. (Treaty Doc. 105–37);

Treaty with Venezuela on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters. (Treaty Doc. 105–38);

Treaty with Israel on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters. (Treaty Doc. 105–40), with the following amendment proposed thereto:

DeWine (for Helms) Exec. Amendment No. 3841, to make a technical correction.

Treaty with Lithuania on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters. (Treaty Doc. 105–41);

Treaty with Brazil on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters. (Treaty Doc. 105–42); in Criminal Matters. (Treaty Doc. 105–44);

Treaty with Czech Republic on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters. (Treaty Doc. 105–47); and

Treaty with Estonia on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters. (Treaty Doc. 105–52).

Each of the aforementioned treaties were agreed to with one understanding, one declaration and two provisos.

Extradition Treaty with Luxembourg. (Treaty Doc. 105–10);

Extradition Treaty with France. (Treaty Doc. 105–13);

Extradition Treaty with Poland. (Treaty Doc. 105–14);

Third Supplementary Extradition Treaty with Spain. (Treaty Doc. 105–15);

[Page:D1194]

Extradition Treaty with Cyprus. (Treaty Doc. 105–16);

Extradition Treaty with Argentina. (Treaty Doc. 105–18);

Extradition Treaties with Organization of Eastern Caribbean States. (Treaty Doc. 105–19);

Extradition Treaty with Barbados. (Treaty Doc. 105–20);

Extradition Treaty with Trinidad and Tobago. (Treaty Doc. 105–21);

Extradition Treaty with India. (Treaty Doc. 105–30);

Extradition Treaty with Zimbabwe. (Treaty Doc. 105–33); and

Extradition Treaty with Austria. (Treaty Doc. 105–50).

Each of the aforementioned treaties were agreed to with one understanding, one declaration and one proviso.

Protocol to Extradition Treaty with Mexico, with one declaration and one proviso. (Treaty Doc. 105–36);

Agreement with Hong Kong on the Transfer of Sentenced Persons, with one declaration and one proviso. (Treaty Doc. 105–7); and

WIPO Copyright Treaty (WCT) (1996) and WIPO Performances and Phonograms Treaty (WPPT) (1996), with one reservation, two declarations and three provisos. (Treaty Doc. 105–17).
Pages S12972–73


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

Lawrence Baskir, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Patricia A. Broderick, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.

Rebecca R. Pallmeyer, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.

Rebecca M. Blank, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Council of Economic Advisers.

Alan Greenspan, of New York, to be United States Alternate Governor of the International Monetary Fund for a term of five years.

Stuart E. Eizenstat, of Maryland, to be United States Alternate Governor of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of five years; United States Alternate Governor of the Inter-American Development Bank for a term of five years; United States Alternate Governor of the African Development Fund; United States Alternate Governor of the Asian Development Bank; United States Alternate Governor of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.

Paul M. Igasaki, of California, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2002.

Eligah Dane Clark, of Alabama, to be Chairman of the Board of Veterans' Appeals for a term of six years.

Edward A. Powell, Jr., of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Management).

Arthur A. McGiverin, of Iowa, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2000.

Nora M. Manella, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California vice Mariana R. Pfaelzer, retired.

Frank E. Loy, of the District of Columbia, to be an Under Secretary of State.

Jeanne E. Scott, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of Illinois.

Henry L. Solano, of Colorado, to be Solicitor of the Department of Labor.

Nikki Rush Tinsley, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Environmental Protection Agency.

David R. Herndon, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Illinois vice William L. Beatty, retired.

E. William Crotty, of Florida, to be Ambassador to Barbados, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Antigua and Barbuda, to the Commonwealth of Dominica, to Grenada, to St. Kitts and Nevis, to Saint Lucia, and to Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.

Natalia Combs Greene, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.

Neal E. Kravitz, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.

Robert S. Lasnik, of Washington, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Washington.

Alvin K. Hellerstein, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

Jose de Jesus Rivera, of Arizona, to be United States Attorney for the District of Arizona for the term of four years.

Richard M. Berman, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

Donovan W. Frank, of Minnesota, to be United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota.

[Page:D1195]

Colleen McMahon, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

William H. Pauley III, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

Greta Joy Dicus, of Arkansas, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for the term of five years expiring June 30, 2003.

Yvette Kane, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania.

James M. Munley, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania.

Thomas J. Whelan, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of California.

William C. Apgar, Jr., of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.

Ida L. Castro, of New York, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2003.

Robert C. Felder, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Benin.

James Vela Ledesma, of California, to be Ambassador to the Gabonese Republic and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe.

George Mu, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Cote d'Ivoire.

Robert Cephas Perry, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Central African Republic.

Joseph Gerard Sullivan, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Angola.

Saul N. Ramirez, Jr., of Texas, to be Deputy Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.

Eric David Newsom, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State.

Lynn Jeanne Bush, of the District of Columbia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Jane E. Henney, of New Mexico, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services.

Kenneth Prewitt, of New York, to be Director of the Census.

David O. Carter, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California.

Bert T. Edwards, of Maryland, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of State.

Joseph H. Melrose, Jr., of Pennsylvania, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Sierra Leone.

John Shattuck, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to the Czech Republic.

David G. Carpenter, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State.

David G. Carpenter, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Foreign Missions, and to have the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service.

Richard Henry Jones, of Nebraska, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Kathryn Dee Robinson, of Tennessee, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Ghana.

Robert Patrick John Finn, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Tajikistan.

Simon Ferro, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Panama.

D. Bambi Kraus, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development for a term expiring May 19, 2004.

Mary Beth West, of the District of Columbia, a Career Member of the Senior Executive Service, for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of service as Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans, Fisheries, and Space.

George McDade Staples, of Kentucky, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Rwanda.

John Melvin Yates, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Cameroon.

John J. Pikarski, Jr., of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for the remainder of the term expiring December 17, 1998.

John J. Pikarski, Jr., of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2001.

Romulo L. Diaz, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.

J. Charles Fox, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.

Paul Steven Miller, of California, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for the remainder of the term expiring July 1, 1999.

Thomasina V. Rogers, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission for a term expiring April 27, 2003.

Bernard Daniel Rostker, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of the Army.

John Melvin Yates, of Washington, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador of the United States of America to the Republic of Equatorial Guinea.

[Page:D1196]

Robert C. Randolph, of Washington, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Agency for International Development.

Sylvia M. Mathews, of West Virginia, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget.

James A. Tassone, of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Florida for the term of four years.

Scott Richard Lassar, of Illinois, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Illinois for the term of four years.

Leigh A. Bradley, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, Department of Veterans Affairs.

Norine E. Noonan, of Florida, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.

Patricia T. Montoya, of New Mexico, to be Commissioner on Children, Youth, and Families, Department of Health and Human Services.

Eugene A. Conti, Jr., of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation.

Gregory H. Friedman, of Colorado, to be Inspector General of the Department of Energy.

Harry Litman, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Pennsylvania for the term of four years.

Francis M. Allegra, of Virginia, to be Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Michael M. Reyna, of California, to be a Member of the Farm Credit Administration Board, Farm Credit Administration, for a term expiring May 21, 2004.

Cardell Cooper, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.

Charles G. Groat, of Texas, to be Director of the United States Geological Survey.

David C. Williams, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Department of the Treasury.

John U. Sepulveda, of New York, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Personnel Management.

Joseph E. Stevens, Jr., of Missouri, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation for a term expiring December 10, 2003.

Harold Lucas, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.

Terrence L. Bracy, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental Policy for a term expiring October 6, 2004.

Peter J. Basso, Jr., of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation.

Robert Bruce Green, of Oklahoma, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Oklahoma for the term of four years.

Joseph Swerdzewski, of Colorado, to be General Counsel of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years.

Pamela A. Ferguson, of Iowa, to be a Member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2004.

Anita K. Jones, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2004.

Margaret B. Seymour, of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina.

Harold Hongju Koh, of Connecticut, to be Assistant of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor.

B. Lynn Pascoe, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Malaysia.

R. Rand Beers, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State.

C. David Welch, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of State.

Eljay B. Bowron, of Michigan, to be Inspector General, Department of the Interior.

David Michaels, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Environment, Safety and Health).

William B. Bader, of New Jersey, to be an Associate Director of the United States Information Agency.

Michael J. Sullivan, of Wyoming, to be Ambassador to Ireland.

Aleta A. Trauger, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee.

Denise E. O'Donnell, of New York, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of New York for the term of four years.

C. Donald Johnson, Jr., of Georgia, for the Rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as Chief Textile Negotiator.

William Clifford Smith, of Louisiana, to be a Member of the Mississippi River Commission for a term expiring October 21, 2005.

Alex R. Munson, of the Northern Mariana Islands, to be Judge for the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands for a term of ten years.

Edward J. Damich, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Nancy B. Firestone, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

[Page:D1197]

Emily Clark Hewitt, of Massachusetts, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Ira G. Peppercorn, of Indiana, to be Director of the Office of Multifamily Housing Assistance Restructuring.

Ashish Sen, of Illinois, to be Director of the Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Department of Transportation, for the term of four years.

Jeffrey S. Merrifield, of New Hampshire, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2002.

Isadore Rosenthal, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board for a term of five years.

Dana Bruce Covington, Sr., of Mississippi, to be a Commissioner of the Postal Rate Commission for a term expiring October 14, 2004.

Edward Jay Gleiman, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the Postal Rate Commission for a term expiring October 14, 2004.

David M. Walker, of Georgia, to be Comptroller General of the United States for a term of fifteen years.

Andrea Kidd Taylor, of Michigan, to be a Member of the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board for a term of five years.

Norman A. Mordue, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of New York.

Donnie R. Marshall, of Texas, to be Deputy Administrator of Drug Enforcement.

Margaret Ellen Curran, of Rhode Island, to be United States Attorney for the District of Rhode Island for the term of four years.

Byron Todd Jones, of Minnesota, to be United States Attorney for the District of Minnesota for the term of four years.

Harold J. Creel, Jr., of South Carolina, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner for the term expiring June 30, 2004.

Robert W. Perciasepe, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.

John A. Moran, of Virginia, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner for the term expiring June 30, 2000.

Routine lists in the Foreign Service, Public Health Service.
Pages S12962–69, S12979–81


Messages From the House:
Pages S12868–69


Communications:
Pages S12869–70


Petitions:
Pages S12870–71


Statements on Introduced Bills:
Pages S12871–75


Additional Cosponsors:
Page S12875


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S12877–84


Additional Statements:
Pages S12884–S12912


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today: (Total--314).
Pages S12809–10


Recess: Senate convened at 9 a.m. and, in accordance with H. Con. Res. 353, adjourned sine die at 2:33 p.m.

Committee Meetings



No committee meetings were held.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Bills Introduced: 1 public bill, H.R. 4874, was introduced.
Page H11705


Reports Filed: No Reports were filed today.

Speaker Pro Tempore: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he designated Representative Pease to act as Speaker pro tempore to sign enrolled bills and joint resolutions through October 22, 1998.
Page H11697


Recess: The House recessed at 10:03 a.m. and reconvened at 5:43 p.m.
Page H11698


Presidential Veto Message--State Department Authorization: Read a message from the President wherein he announces his veto of H.R. 1757, to consolidate international affairs agencies, to authorize appropriations for the Department of State and related agencies for fiscal years 1998 and 1999, and explains his reasons therefore--referred to the Committee on International Relations and ordered printed (H. Doc. 105–329).
Pages H11698–99


Federal Reports Elimination: The House agreed to the Senate amendment to S. 1364, to eliminate unnecessary and wasteful Federal reports--clearing the measure for the President.
Page H11699


Child Custody Enforcement: The House agreed to the Senate amendment to H.R. 4164, to amend title 28, United States Code, with respect to the enforcement of child custody and visitation orders--clearing the measure for the President.
Pages H11699–H11700


Sonny Bono Memorial Salton Sea Reclamation: The House agreed to the Senate amendments toÐH.R. 3267, to direct the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the Bureau of Reclamation, to conduct a feasibility study and construct a project to reclaim the Salton Sea--clearing the measure for the President.
Pages H11700–01


Regarding the Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday: The House passed H.R. 3216, to amend the Act commonly called the ``Flag Code'' to add the Martin Luther King, Jr. holiday to the list of days on which the flag should especially be displayed.
Page H11701


Correction Officers Health and Safety: The House agreed to the Senate amendment to H.R. 2070, to amend title 18, United States Code, to provide for the mandatory testing for serious transmissible diseases of incarcerated persons whose bodily fluids come into contact with corrections personnel and notice to those personnel of the results of the tests--clearing the measure for the President.
Page H11701


Senate Messages: Messages received from the Senate today appear on page H11698.

Quorum Calls--Votes: No votes developed during the proceedings of the House today. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and pursuant to H. Con. Res. 353 adjourned sine die at 5:56 p.m.

[Page:D1198]

Committee Meetings



No Committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see
Daily Digest, p. D1189)

H.R. 449, to provide for the orderly disposal of certain Federal lands in Clark County, Nevada, and to provide for the acquisition of environmentally sensitive lands in the State of Nevada. Signed October 19, 1998. (P.L. 105–263)

H.R. 930, to require Federal employees to use Federal travel charge cards for all payments of expenses of official Government travel, to amend title 31, United States Code, to establish requirements for prepayment audits of Federal agency transportation expenses, to authorize reimbursement of Federal agency employees for taxes incurred on travel or transportation reimbursements, and to authorize test programs for the payment of Federal employee travel expenses and relocation expenses. Signed October 19, 1998. (P.L. 105–264)

H.R. 1481, to amend the Great Lakes Fish and Wildlife Restoration Act of 1990 to provide for implementation of recommendations of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service contained in the Great Lakes Fishery Restoration Study Report. Signed October 19, 1998. (P.L. 105–265)

H.R. 1836, to amend chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code, to improve administration of sanctions against unfit health care providers under the Federal Employees Health Benefits Program. Signed October 19, 1998. (P.L. 105–266)

H.R. 3381, to direct the Secretary of Agriculture and the Secretary of the Interior to exchange land and other assets with Big Sky Lumber Co. Signed October 19, 1998. (P.L. 105–267)

H.R. 3790, to require the Secretary of the Treasury to mint coins in commemoration of the bicentennial of the Library of Congress. Signed October 19, 1998. (P.L. 105–268)

H.R. 4248, to authorize the use of receipts from the sale of the Migratory Bird Hunting and Conservation Stamps to promote additional stamp purchases. Signed October 19, 1998. (P.L. 105–269)

S. 314, to provide a process for identifying the functions of the Federal Government that are not inherently governmental functions. Signed October 19, 1998. (P.L. 105–270)

S. 2392, to encourage the disclosure and exchange of information about computer processing problems, solutions, test practices and test results, and related matters in connection with the transition to the year 2000. Signed October 19, 1998. (P.L. 105–271)

[Page:D1199]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

12 noon, Wednesday, January 6, 1999

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Convening of the First Session of the 106th Congress.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

12 noon, Wednesday, January 6, 1999

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: The first regular session of the One Hundred Sixth Congress shall begin at noon.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Baesler, Scotty, Ky., E2272

Ballenger, Cass, N.C., E2303

Bentsen, Ken, Tex., E2298

Bliley, Tom, Va., E2277, E2280, E2291

Brown, Corrine, Fla., E2282, E2286

Burton, Don, Ind., E2285

Conyers, John, Jr., Mich., E2272, E2305

Crane, Philip M., Ill., E2294, E2296

Davis, Danny K., Ill., E2279

DeGette, Diana, Colo., E2286

Dicks, Norman D., Wash., E2280, E2290

Ehrlich, Robert L., Jr., Md., E2268

Engel, Eliot L., N.Y., E2275

Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E2296, E2297, E2301, E2305

Etheridge, Bob, N.C., E2267

Ford, Harold E., Jr., Tenn., E2275

Frelinghuysen, Rodney P., N.J., E2277

Gekas, George W., Pa., E2295, E2297, E2299

Gillmor, Paul E., Ohio, E2303

Gilman, Benjamin A., N.Y., E2271, E2294, E2296

Gingrich, Newt, Ga., E2277, E2291

Goodlatte, Bob, Va., E2267

Gordon, Bart, Tenn., E2278, E2279

Hamilton, Lee H., Ind., E2287

Horn, Stephen, Calif., E2276

Hutchinson, Asa, Ark., E2286

Hyde, Henry J., Ill., E2268

Kaptur, Marcy, Ohio, E2270, E2295, E2297

Klink, Ron, Pa., E2265

Kucinich, Dennis J., Ohio, E2278, E2282, E2291

Lantos, Tom, Calif., E2301

Lazio, Rick, N.Y., E2283

Lewis, John, Ga., E2266

McCrery, Jim, La., E2269

McHale, Paul, Pa., E2274

Manton, Thomas J., N.Y., E2281

Markey, Edward J., Mass., E2285

Meek, Carrie P., Fla., E2298

Minge, David, Minn., E2280

Moran, James P., Va., E2270

Morella, Constance A., Md., E2306

Murtha, John P., Pa., E2272

Ortiz, Solomon P., Tex., E2281

Pappas, Michael, N.J., E2289

Payne, Donald M., N.J., E2275

Price, David E., N.C., E2287

Reyes, Silvestre, Tex., E2270

Rush, Bobby L., Ill., E2305

Sanford, Marshall ``Mark'', S.C., E2301

Saxton, Jim, N.J., E2305

Schaffer, Bob, Colo., E2267, E2275, E2280, E2289

Scott, Robert C., Va., E2285

Serrano, José E., N.Y., E2298, E2284

Smith, Lamar S., Tex., E2279

Towns, Edolphus, N.Y., E2267, E2306

Underwood, Robert A., Guam, E2304

Upton, Fred, Mich., E2265

Velázquez, Nydia, M., N.Y., E2300

Vento, Bruce F., Minn., E2278, E2283, E2290

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E2270

Watts, J.C., Jr., Okla., E2293

Waxman, Henry A., Calif., E2288

Weygand, Robert A., R.I., E2288

Woolsey, Lynn C., Calif., E2269 

[Page:D1200]