Daily Digest/Senate Committee Meetings; Congressional Record Vol. 145, No. 153
(Daily Digest - November 03, 1999)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.


[Daily Digest]
[Pages D1248-D1251]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
OPERATION ALLIED FORCE
Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded hearings on the 
lessons learned from the military operations conducted as part of 
Operation Allied Force, and associated relief operations, with respect 
to Kosovo, after receiving testimony from Gen. Klaus Naumann (Ret.), 
Bundeswehr (German Army), former Chairman of the NATO Military 
Committee.
HABITAT CONSERVATION PLANS
Committee on Environment and Public Works: Subcommittee on Fisheries, 
Wildlife, and Drinking Water concluded hearing to examine solutions to 
the policy concerns with respect to Habitat Conservation Plans, after 
receiving testimony from Jamie Rappaport Clark, Director, Fish and 
Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior; Don Knowles, Director, 
Office of Protected Resources, National Marine Fisheries Service, 
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Department of 
Commerce; Jimmy S. Christenson, Wisconsin Department of Natural 
Resources, Madison; David Donnelly, Southern Nevada Water Authority, 
Las Vegas; Maureen S. Frisch, Simpson Investment Company, Seattle, 
Washington, on behalf of the Foundation for Habitat Conservation and 
Coalition for Habitat Conservation; Dan Silver, Endangered Habitats 
League, Los Angeles, California; James Riley, Intermountain Forest 
Association, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho; and Michael J. Bean, Environmental 
Defense Fund, Washington, D.C.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported 
the following business items:
  S. 923, to promote full equality at the United Nations for Israel;
  S. 1453, to facilitate relief efforts and a comprehensive solution to 
the war in Sudan, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;
  S. Res. 208, expressing the sense of the Senate regarding United 
States policy toward the North Atlantic Treaty Organization and the 
European Union, in light of the Alliance's April 1999 Washington Summit 
and the European Union's June 1999 Cologne Summit;
  S. Res. 209, expressing concern over interference with freedom of the 
press and the independence of judicial and electoral institutions in 
Peru;
  S. Res. 217, relating to the freedom of belief, expression, and 
association in the People's Republic of China, with an amendment;
  An original concurrent resolution (S. Con. Res. 68), expressing the 
sense of the Congress on the occasion of the 10th anniversary of the 
historic events in Central and Eastern Europe, particularly in the 
Velvet Revolution in Czechoslovakia, and reaffirming the bonds of 
friendship and cooperation between the United States and the Czech and 
Slovak Republics;
  S. Con. Res. 30, recognizing the sacrifice and dedication of members 
of America's non-governmental organizations and private volunteer 
organizations throughout their history and specifically in answer to 
their courageous response to recent disasters in Central America and 
Kosovo;
  H.R. 1477, to withhold voluntary proportional assistance for programs 
and projects of the International Atomic Energy Agency relating to the 
development and completion of the Bushehr nuclear power plant in Iran;
  H.R. 1794, concerning the participation of Taiwan in the World Health 
Organization (WHO);
  Convention Between the United States of America and the Republic of 
Estonia for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of 
Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on Income, signed at Washington on 
January 15, 1998 (Treaty Doc. 105-55), with 1 declaration and 1 
proviso;
  Convention Between the United States of America and the Republic of 
Lithuania for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of 
Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on Income, signed at Washington on 
January 15, 1998 (Treaty Doc. 105-56), with 1 declaration and 1 
proviso;
  Convention Between the United States of America and the Republic of 
Latvia for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of 
Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on Income, signed at Washington on 
January 15, 1998 (Treaty Doc. 105-57), with 1 declaration and 1 
proviso;
  Convention Between the United States of America and the Republic of 
Slovenia for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of 
Fiscal Evasion with respect to Taxes on Income and Capital, signed at 
Ljubljana on June 21, 1999 (Treaty Doc. 106-9),with 1 reservation, 1 
understanding, 1 declaration and 1 proviso;
  Convention Between the Government of the United States of America and 
the Government of the

[[Page D1249]]

Republic of Venezuela for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the 
Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on Income and 
Capital, together with a Protocol, signed at Caracas on January 25, 
1999 (Treaty Doc. 106-3), with 2 understandings, 2 declarations and 1 
proviso;
  Convention Between the Government of the United States of America and 
the Government of the Italian Republic for the Avoidance of Double 
Taxation with Respect to Taxes on Income and the Prevention of Fraud or 
Fiscal Evasion, signed at Washington on August 25, 1999, together with 
a Protocol (Treaty Doc. 106-11), with 1 reservation, 1 understanding, 1 
declaration and 1 proviso;
  Convention Between the Government of the United States of America and 
the Government of the Kingdom of Denmark for the Avoidance of Double 
Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on 
Income, signed at Washington on August 19, 1999, together with a 
Protocol (Treaty Doc. 106-12), with 1 declaration and 1 proviso;
  Protocol Amending the Convention Between the United States of America 
and the Federal Republic of Germany for the Avoidance of Double 
Taxation with Respect to Taxes on Estates, Inheritances, and Gifts 
signed at Bonn on December 3, 1980, signed at Washington, December 14, 
1998 (Treaty Doc. 106-13), with 1 declaration and 1 proviso;
  Convention Amending the Convention Between the Government of the 
United States of America and the Government of Ireland for the 
Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with 
Respect to Taxes on Income and Capital Gains signed at Dublin on July 
28, 1997 (Treaty Doc. 106-15), with 1 declaration and 1 proviso;
  The Extradition Treaty Between the Government of the United States of 
America and the Government of the Republic of Korea, signed at 
Washington on June 9, 1998 (Treaty Doc. 106-2), with 2 understandings, 
1 declaration and 1 proviso;
  Convention (No. 182) Concerning the Prohibition and Immediate Action 
for the Elimination of the Worst Forms of Child Labor, adopted by the 
International Labor Conference at the 87th Session in Geneva on June 
17, 1999 (Treaty Doc. 106-5), with 2 understandings, 1 declaration and 
1 proviso; and
  The nominations of Gary L. Ackerman, of New York, to be a 
Representative of the United States of America to Fifty-fourth Session 
of the General Assembly of the United Nations, William B. Bader, of 
Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Educational and 
Cultural Affairs, James D. Bindenagel, of California, for the rank of 
Ambassador during tenure of service as Special Envoy and Representative 
of the Secretary of State for Holocaust Issues, Avis Thayer Bohlen, of 
the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State for 
Arms Control, Joseph R. Crapa, of Virginia, to be Assistant 
Administrator for Legislative and Public Affairs of the United States 
Agency for International Development, James B. Cunningham, of 
Pennsylvania, to be Deputy Representative of the United States of 
America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador, 
and to be a Representative of the United States of America to the 
Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during his 
tenure of service as Deputy Representative of the United States of 
America to the United Nations, Craig Gordon Dunkerley, of 
Massachusetts, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of Service 
as Special Envoy for Conventional Forces in Europe, Robert J. Einhorn, 
of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for 
Non-proliferation, Harriet L. Elam, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador 
to the Republic of Senegal, Anthony Stephen Harrington, of Maryland, to 
be Ambassador to the Federative Republic of Brazil, Donald Stuart Hays, 
of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to 
the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform, with the rank of 
Ambassador, and to be an Alternate Representative of the United States 
of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United 
Nations during his tenure of service as Representative of the United 
States of America to the United Nations for UN Management and Reform, 
Martin S. Indyk, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to 
Israel, Gregory Lee Johnson, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the 
Kingdom of Swaziland, Willene A. Johnson, of New York, to be United 
States Director of the African Development Bank, David H. Kaeuper, of 
the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Congo, 
Peter T. King, of New York, to be a Representative of the United States 
of America to the Fifty-fourth Session of the General Assembly of the 
United Nations, Jimmy J. Kolker, of Missouri, to be Ambassador to 
Burkina Faso, John E. Lange, of Wisconsin, to be Ambassador to the 
Republic of Botswana, Alan Phillip Larson, of Iowa, to be Under 
Secretary of State for Economic, Business and Agricultural Affairs, 
Delano Eugene Lewis, Sr., of New Mexico, to be Ambassador to the 
Republic of South Africa, Charles Taylor Manatt, of the District of 
Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Dominican Republic, Joseph W. 
Prueher, of Tennessee, to be Ambassador to the People's Republic of 
China, Michael Edward Ranneberger, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the 
Republic of Mali, J. Stapleton Roy, of Pennsylvania, to be Assistant 
Secretary of State for Intelligence and Research, Samuel A. Rubino, of 
New Hampshire, for appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class One, 
Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic

[[Page D1250]]

Service of the United States of America, Christopher L. Stillman, of 
Connecticut, for appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Two, 
Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United 
States of America, Lawrence H. Summers, of Maryland, to be United 
States Governor of the International Monetary Fund, United States 
Governor of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, 
United States Governor of the Inter-American Development Bank, United 
States Governor of the African Development Bank, United States Governor 
of the Asian Development Bank, United States Governor of the African 
Development Fund, and United States Governor of the European Bank for 
Reconstruction and Development, Edward S. Walker, Jr., of Maryland, to 
be Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern Affairs, Norman A. 
Wulf, of Virginia, to be a Special Representative of the President, 
with the rank of Ambassador, Mary Carlin Yates, of Washington, to be 
Ambassador to the Republic of Burundi, and certain Foreign Service 
Officer Promotion lists.
  Also, committee began markup of S. 1463, to establish a program to 
provide assistance for programs of credit and other financial services 
for microenterprises in developing countries, but did not complete 
action thereon, and recessed subject to call.
PROMOTING U.S. INTERESTS
Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on International 
Operations held hearings on issues relating to promoting United States 
national interests at the United Nations, receiving testimony from 
Richard C. Holbrooke, United States Representative to the United 
Nations.
  Hearings recessed subject to call.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Governmental Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported 
the following business items:
  S. 1198, to amend chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, to 
provide for a report by the General Accounting Office to Congress on 
agency regulatory actions, with an amendment in the nature of a 
substitute;
  S. 1707, to amend the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.) 
to provide that certain designated Federal entities shall be 
establishments under such Act, with an amendment in the nature of a 
substitute;
  S. 1516, to amend title III of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless 
Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11331 et seq.) to reauthorize the Federal 
Emergency Management Food and Shelter Program;
  An original bill, to amend the Federal Report Elimination and Sunset 
Act of 1995 (Public Law 104-66; 109 Stat. 734);
  S. 1503, to amend the Ethics in Government Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. 
App.) to extend the authorization of appropriations for the Office of 
Government Ethics through fiscal year 2003;
  H.R. 915, to authorize a cost of living adjustment in the pay of 
administrative law judges;
  S. 1295, to designate the United States Post Office located at 3813 
Main Street in East Chicago, Indiana, as the ``Lance Corporal Harold 
Gomez Post Office'';
  H.R. 100, to establish designations for three United States Postal 
Service buildings in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, the ``Roxanne H. Jones 
Post Office Building'', the ``Freeman Hankins Post Office Building'', 
and the ``Max Weiner Post Office Building'';
  H.R. 197, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service at 410 North 6th Street in Garden City, Kansas, as the 
``Clifford R. Hope Post Office'';
  H.R. 1191, to designate four facilities of the United States Postal 
Service in Chicago, Illinois, the ``Cardiss Collins Post Office 
Building'', the ``Otis Grant Collins Post Office Building'', the ``Mary 
Alice (Ma) Henry Post Office Building'' and the ``Robert LeFlore, Jr. 
Post Office Building'';
  H.R. 1251, to designate the United States Postal Service building 
located at 8850 South 700 East, Sandy, Utah, as the ``Noal Cushing 
Bateman Post Office Building'';
  H.R. 1327, to designate the United States Postal Service building 
located at 34480 Highway 101 South in Cloverdale, Oregon, as the 
``Maurine B. Neuberger United States Post Office'';
  H.R. 1377, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service at 13234 South Baltimore Avenue in Chicago, Illinois, as the 
``John J. Buchanan Post Office Building'', with an amendment in the 
nature of a substitute; and
  The nominations of LeGree Sylvia Daniels, of Pennsylvania, and John 
F. Walsh, of Connecticut, each to be a Governor of the United States 
Postal Service, and Sally Katzen, of the District of Columbia, to be 
Deputy Director for Management, and Joshua Gotbaum, of New York, to be 
Controller, Office of Federal Financial Management, both of the Office 
of Management and Budget.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee ordered 
favorably reported the following business items:
  S. 1114, to amend the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 to 
establish a more cooperative and effective method for rulemaking that 
takes into

[[Page D1251]]

account the special needs and concerns of smaller miners;
  S. 1809, to improve service systems for individuals with 
developmental disabilities, with an amendment in the nature of a 
substitute; and
  The nominations of Amy Achor, of Texas, to be a Member of the Board 
of Corporation for National and Community Service, Charles Richard 
Barnes, of Georgia, to be Director, Federal Mediation and Conciliation, 
Michael Cohen, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary of Education for 
Elementary and Secondary Education, A. Lee Fritschler, of Pennsylvania, 
to be Assistant Secretary of Education for Postsecondary Education, 
Irasema Garza, of Maryland, to be Director, Women's Bureau, Department 
of Labor, Stephen Hadley, of the District of Columbia, and Zalmay 
Khalilzad, of Maryland, each to be a Member of the Board of Directors 
of the United States Institute of Peace, T. Michael Kerr, of the 
District of Columbia, to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour 
Division, Department of Labor, Paul Steven Miller, of California, to be 
a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Anthony 
Musick, of Virginia, to be Chief Financial Officer, Corporation for 
National and Community Service, and Linda Aaker, of Texas, Edward 
Ayers, of Virginia, Ira Berlin, of the District of Columbia, Pedro 
Castillo, of California, Evelyn Edson, of Virginia, Peggy Prenshaw, of 
Louisiana, and Theodore Striggles, of New York, each to be a Member of 
the National Council on the Humanities.