Daily Digest

Daily Digest/Highlights + Senate

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D1287-D1292]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]



                                       Wednesday, November 10, 1999

[[Page D1287]]


                              Daily Digest


HIGHLIGHTS

      Senate passed Continuing Appropriations.


                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S14437-S14592
Measures Introduced: Twenty-two bills and four resolutions were 
introduced, as follows: S. 1899-1920, S. Res. 231-232, and S. Con. Res. 
72-73.
  Pages S14532-33
Measures Reported: Reports were made as follows:
  S. Res. 216, designating the Month of November 1999 as ``National 
American Indian Heritage Month''.
Page S14532
Measures Passed:
  Continuing Appropriations: Senate passed H.J. Res. 78, making further 
continuing appropriations for the fiscal year 2000, clearing the 
measure for the President.
  Pages S14480-81
  FAA Authorization Extension: Senate passed S. 1916, to extend certain 
expiring Federal Aviation Administration authorizations for a 6-month 
period.
  Page S14585
  Recognizing Members of the Armed Forces: Committee on the Judiciary 
was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 224, expressing 
the sense of the Senate to designate November 11, 1999, as a special 
day for recognizing the members of the Armed Forces and the civilian 
employees of the United States who participated in the recent conflict 
in Kosovo and the Balkans, and the resolution was then agreed to. 
                                                        Pages S14589-90
  Committee Appointments: Senate agreed to S. Res. 232, making changes 
to Senate committees for the 106th Congress.
  Page S14590
Bankruptcy Reform Act: Senate continued consideration of S. 625, to 
amend title 11, United States Code, agreeing to committee amendments by 
unanimous consent, taking action on the following amendments proposed 
thereto:
  Pages S14439-73, S14481-S14512
Adopted:
  By 50 yeas to 49 nays (Vote No. 360), Grassley (for Hatch) Amendment 
No. 2771, to amend the Controlled Substances Act and the Controlled 
Substances Import and Export Act relating to the manufacture, traffic, 
import, and export of amphetamine and methamphetamine. 
                                             Pages S14439-57, S14460-71
  By 76 yeas to 22 nays, 1 responding present (Vote No. 264), Kohl 
Modified Amendment No. 2516, to limit the value of certain real or 
personal property a debtor may elect to exempt under State or local 
law.
Pages S14439, S14481-90
  Grassley/Torricelli Modified Amendment No. 2515, to make certain 
technical and conforming amendments.
Pages S14490-95
  Grassley (for Jeffords) Amendment No. 2648, to protect the citizens 
of State of Vermont from the impacts of the bankruptcy of electric 
utilities in the State.
Page S14510
Rejected:
  By 29 yeas to 69 nays, 1 responding present (Vote No. 363), 
Hutchison/Brownback Amendment No. 2778, to allow States to opt-out of 
any homestead exemption cap.
Pages S14481-90
  By 45 yeas to 51 nays, 1 responding present (Vote No. 365), Dodd 
Modified Amendment No. 2532, to provide for greater protection of 
children.
Pages S14439, S14499-S14502
Withdrawn:
  Sessions Amendment No. 2518 (to Amendment No. 2516), to limit the 
value of certain real or personal property a debtor may elect to exempt 
under State or local law.
Page S14439
Pending:
  Feingold Amendment No. 2522, to provide for the expenses of long term 
care.
Page S14439
  Hatch/Torricelli Amendment No. 1729, to provide for domestic support 
obligations.
Page S14439
  Leahy Amendment No. 2529, to save United States taxpayers $24,000,000 
by eliminating the blanket mandate relating to the filing of tax 
returns.
Page S14439

[[Page D1288]]


  Wellstone Amendment No. 2537, to disallow claims of certain insured 
depository institutions.
Page S14439
  Wellstone Amendment No. 2538, with respect to the disallowance of 
certain claims and to prohibit certain coercive debt collection 
practices.
Page S14439
  Feinstein Amendment No. 1696, to limit the amount of credit extended 
under an open end consumer credit plan to persons under the age of 21. 
                                                            Page S14439
  Feinstein Amendment No. 2755, to discourage indiscriminate extensions 
of credit and resulting consumer insolvency.
Page S14439
  Schumer/Durbin Amendment No. 2759, with respect to national standards 
and homeowner home maintenance costs.
Page S14439
  Schumer/Durbin Amendment No. 2762, to modify the means test relating 
to safe harbor provisions.
Page S14439
  Schumer Amendment No. 2763, to ensure that debts incurred as a result 
of clinic violence are nondischargeable.
Page S14439
  Schumer Amendment No. 2764, to provide for greater accuracy in 
certain means testing.
Page S14439
  Schumer Amendment No. 2765, to include certain dislocated workers' 
expenses in the debtor's monthly expenses.
Page S14439
  Dodd Amendment No. 2531, to protect certain education savings. 
                                                            Page S14439
  Dodd Amendment No. 2753, to amend the Truth in Lending Act to provide 
for enhanced information regarding credit card balance payment terms 
and conditions, and to provide for enhanced reporting of credit card 
solicitations to the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System 
and to Congress.
Page S14439
  Hatch/Dodd/Gregg Amendment No. 2536, to protect certain education 
savings.
Page S14439
  Feingold Amendment No. 2748, to provide for an exception to a 
limitation on an automatic stay under section 362(b) of title 11, 
United States Code, relating to evictions and similar proceedings to 
provide for the payment of rent that becomes due after the petition of 
a debtor is filed.
Page S14439
  Schumer/Santorum Amendment No. 2761, to improve disclosure of the 
annual percentage rate for purchases applicable to credit card 
accounts.
Page S14439
  Durbin Amendment No. 2659, to modify certain provisions relating to 
pre-bankruptcy financial counseling.
Page S14439
  Durbin Amendment No. 2661, to establish parameters for presuming that 
the filing of a case under chapter 7 of title 11, United States Code, 
does not constitute an abuse of that chapter.
Page S14439
  Torricelli Amendment No. 2655, to provide for enhanced consumer 
credit protection.
Page S14457-58
  Sessions (for Reed) Amendment No. 2650, to control certain abuses of 
reaffirmations.
Page S14458-60
  Wellstone Amendment No. 2752, to impose a moratorium on large 
agribusiness mergers and to establish a commission to review large 
agriculture mergers, concentration, and market power. 
                                             Pages S14497-98, S14502-10
  A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further 
consideration of Wellstone Amendment No. 2752 (listed above), on 
Wednesday, November 17, 1999.
Page S14497
Removal of Injunction of Secrecy: The injunction of secrecy was removed 
from the following treaty:
  Treaty with Ukraine on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters 
(Treaty Doc. No. 106-16)
  The treaty was transmitted to the Senate today, considered as having 
been read for the first time, and referred, with accompanying papers, 
to the Committee on Foreign Relations and was ordered to be printed. 
                                                            Page S14590
Messages From the President: Senate received the following message from 
the President of the United States:
  Transmitting a report relative to the continuation of the emergency 
regarding weapons of mass destruction; referred to the Committee on 
Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM-73).
Pages S14526-30
Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:
  By 96 yeas to 2 nays (Vote No. EX. 361), Carol Moseley-Braun, of 
Illinois, to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as 
Ambassador to Samoa.
  By 96 yeas to 2 nays (Vote No. EX. 361), Carol Moseley-Braun, of 
Illinois, to be Ambassador to New Zealand.
Pages S14473-75
  By 96 yeas to 3 nays (Vote No. EX. 362), Linda Joan Morgan, of 
Maryland, to be a Member of the Surface Transportation Board for a term 
expiring December 31, 2003. (Reappointment)
Pages S14475-77
  Kay Kelley Arnold, of Arkansas, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Inter-American Foundation for a term expiring October 
6, 2004.
  Kenneth M. Bresnahan, of Virginia, to be Chief Financial Officer, 
Department of Labor.
  Craig Gordon Dunkerley, of Massachusetts, a Career Member of the 
Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, for the Rank of 
Ambassador during his tenure of Service as Special Envoy for 
Conventional Forces in Europe.
  Paul L. Seave, of California, to be United States Attorney for the 
Eastern District of California for a term of four years.

[[Page D1289]]


  John F. Walsh, of Connecticut, to be a Governor of the United States 
Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2006.
  Charles Richard Barnes, of Georgia, to be Federal Mediation and 
Conciliation Director.
  Cheryl Shavers, of California, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for 
Technology.
  Virginia A. Phillips, of California, to be United States District 
Judge for the Central District of California.
  Lawrence Harrington, of Tennessee, to be United States Executive 
Director of the Inter-American Development Bank for a term of three 
years.
  Richard M. McGahey, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant 
Secretary of Labor.
  Kelly H. Carnes, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant 
Secretary of Commerce for Technology Policy.
  Joseph E. Brennan, of Maine, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner 
for the term expiring June 30, 2003.
  Robert J. Einhorn, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant 
Secretary of State (Non-proliferation). (New Position)
  Faith S. Hochberg, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge 
for the District of New Jersey.
  Edward B. Montgomery, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Labor.
  William Joseph Haynes, Jr., of Tennessee, to be United States 
District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee.
  David H. Kaeuper, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to 
the Republic of Congo.
  John E. Lange, of Wisconsin, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Botswana.
  Delano Eugene Lewis, Sr., of New Mexico, to be Ambassador to the 
Republic of South Africa.
  A. Lee Fritschler, of Pennsylvania, to be Assistant Secretary for 
Postsecondary Education, Department of Education.
  Paul W. Fiddick, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Agriculture.
  Michael Edward Ranneberger, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the 
Republic of Mali.
  Lawrence H. Summers, of Maryland, to be United States Governor of the 
International Monetary Fund for a term of five years; United States 
Governor of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development 
for a term of five years; United States Governor of the Inter-American 
Development Bank for a term of five years; United States Governor of 
the African Development Bank for a term of five years; United States 
Governor of the Asian Development Bank; United States Governor of the 
African Development Fund; United States Governor of the European Bank 
for Reconstruction and Development.
  James B. Cunningham, of Pennsylvania, to be Deputy Representative of 
the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and 
status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.
  Harriet L. Elam, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to the Republic 
of Senegal.
  Gregory Lee Johnson, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom 
of Swaziland.
  Jimmy J. Kolker, of Missouri, to be Ambassador to Burkina Faso.
  Q. Todd Dickinson, of Pennsylvania, to be Commissioner of Patents and 
Trademarks.
  Michael Cohen, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary for Elementary 
and Secondary Education, Department of Education.
  Major General Phillip R. Anderson, United States Army, to be a Member 
and President of the Mississippi River Commission, under the provisions 
of Section 2 of an Act of Congress, approved June 1879 (21 Stat. 37) 
(33 U.S.C. 642).
  Florence-Marie Cooper, of California, to be United States District 
Judge for the Central District of California.
  Anne H. Chasser, of Ohio, to be an Assistant Commissioner of Patents 
and Trademarks.
  Thomas B. Leary, of the District of Columbia, to be a Federal Trade 
Commissioner for the term of seven years from September 26, 1998.
  Dorian Vanessa Weaver, of Arkansas, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term 
expiring January 20, 2003.
  James G. Huse, Jr., of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Social 
Security Administration.
  Stephen D. Van Beek, of the District of Columbia, to be Associate 
Deputy Secretary of Transportation.
  Sam Epstein Angel, of Arkansas, to be a Member of the Mississippi 
River Commission for a term of nine years.
  Brigadier General Robert H. Griffin, United States Army, to be a 
Member of the Mississippi River Commission, under the provisions of 
Section 2 of an Act of Congress, approved June 1879 (21 Stat. 37) (33 
U.S.C. 642).
  Michael J. Frazier, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Transportation.
  Gregory Rohde, of North Dakota, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce 
for Communications and Information.
  Kathryn M. Turman, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office for 
Victims of Crime.
  Dan Herman Renberg, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term 
expiring January 20, 2003.

[[Page D1290]]


  Norman A. Wulf, of Virginia, to be a Special Representative of the 
President, with the rank of Ambassador.
  Ronald A. Guzman, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for 
the Northern District of Illinois.
  Ann Claire Williams, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge 
for the Seventh Circuit.
  Melvin W. Kahle, of West Virginia, to be United States Attorney for 
the Northern District of West Virginia for a term of four years.
  John W. Marshall, of Virginia, to be Director of the United States 
Marshals Service.
  Ruben Castillo, of Illinois, to be a Member of the United States 
Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2003.
  Sterling R. Johnson, Jr., of New York, to be a Member of the United 
States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2001.
  Diana E. Murphy, of Minnesota, to be a Member of the United States 
Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2005. 
(Reappointment)
  Diana E. Murphy, of Minnesota, to be Chair of the United States 
Sentencing Commission.
  Diana E. Murphy, of Minnesota, to be a Member of the United States 
Sentencing Commission for the remainder of the term expiring October 
31, 1999.
  William Sessions, III, of Vermont, to be a Member of the United 
States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2003.
  Willene A. Johnson, of New York, to be United States Director of the 
African Development Bank for a term of five years.
  Joseph W. Prueher, of Tennessee, to be Ambassador to the People's 
Republic of China.
  Linda Lee Aaker, of Texas, to be a Member of the National Council on 
the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2004.
  Edward L. Ayers, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Council 
on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2004.
  Pedro G. Castillo, of California, to be a Member of the National 
Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2004.
  Peggy Whitman Prenshaw, of Louisiana, to be a Member of the National 
Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2002.
  Theodore William Striggles, of New York, to be a Member of the 
National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 
2004.
  William B. Bader, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State 
(Educational and Cultural Affairs).
  Joshua Gotbaum, of New York, to be Controller, Office of Federal 
Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget.
  Joe Kendall, of Texas, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing 
Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2001.
  Michael O'Neill, of Maryland, to be a Member of the United States 
Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2003.
  John R. Steer, of Virginia, to be a Member of the United States 
Sentencing Commission for the remainder of the term expiring October 
31, 1999.
  John R. Steer, of Virginia, to be a Member of the United States 
Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2005.
  Gregory A. Baer, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the 
Treasury.
  Mary Carlin Yates, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Burundi.
  Ira Berlin, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the 
National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 
2004.
  Evelyn Edson, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Council on 
the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2004.
  Gerald V. Poje, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Chemical Safety 
and Hazard Investigation Board for a term of five years.
  Charles Taylor Manatt, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador 
to the Dominican Republic.
  Gary L. Ackerman, of New York, to be a Representative of the United 
States of America to Fifty-fourth Session of the General Assembly of 
the United Nations.
  Peter T. King, of New York, to be a Representative of the United 
States of America to the Fifty-fourth Session of the General Assembly 
of the United Nations.
  Skila Harris, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board of Directors 
of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2008.
  Glenn L. McCullough, Jr., of Mississippi, to be a Member of the Board 
of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for the remainder of the 
term expiring May 18, 2005.
  LeGree Sylvia Daniels, of Pennsylvania, to be a Governor of the 
United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2007.
  William A. Halter, of Arkansas, to be Deputy Commissioner of Social 
Security for the term expiring January 19, 2001.
  J. Stapleton Roy, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
State (Intelligence and Research).
  Avis Thayer Bohlen, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant 
Secretary of State (Arms Control).
  Donald Stuart Hays, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United 
States of America to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform, 
with the rank of Ambassador.

[[Page D1291]]


  Daniel J. French, of New York, to be United States Attorney for the 
Northern District of New York for the term of four years.
  Donna A. Bucella, of Florida, to be United States Attorney for the 
Middle District of Florida for the term of four years.
  James B. Cunningham, of Pennsylvania, to be a Representative of the 
United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the 
United Nations during his tenure of service as Deputy Representative of 
the United States of America to the United Nations.
  Donald Stuart Hays, of Virginia, to be an Alternate Representative of 
the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of 
the United Nations during his tenure of service as Representative of 
the United States of America to the United Nations for UN Management 
and Reform.
  James D. Bindenagel, of California, a Career Member of the Senior 
Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, for the rank of 
Ambassador during tenure of service as Special Envoy and Representative 
of the Secretary of State for Holocaust Issues.
  Martin S. Indyk, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to 
Israel.
  Edward S. Walker, Jr., of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
State (Near Eastern Affairs).
  Anthony Stephen Harrington, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the 
Federative Republic of Brazil.
  Irwin Belk, of North Carolina, to be an Alternate Representative of 
the United States of America to the Fifty-fourth Session of the General 
Assembly of the United Nations.
  Revius O. Ortique, Jr., of Louisiana, to be an Alternate 
Representative of the United States of America to the Fifty-fourth 
Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.
  Antony M. Merck, of South Carolina, to be a Federal Maritime 
Commissioner for the term expiring June 30, 2001.
  1 Navy nomination in the rank of admiral.
  Routine lists in the Army, Foreign Service, Marine Corps, Navy. 
                                             Pages S14585-89, S14591-92
Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:
  Frank S. Holleman, of South Carolina, to be Deputy Secretary of 
Education.
  Magdalena G. Jacobsen, of Oregon, to be a Member of the National 
Mediation Board for a term expiring July 1, 2002.
  Francis J. Duggan, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National 
Mediation Board for a term expiring July 1, 2000.
  Ernest W. DuBester, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the National 
Mediation Board for a term expiring July 1, 2001.
  Leslie Lenkowsky, of Indiana, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a 
term expiring February 8, 2004.
  Juanita Sims Doty, of Mississippi, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a 
term expiring June 10, 2004.
  Gary A. Barron, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors 
of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring 
December 17, 2002.
  Alan Phillip Larson, of Iowa, to be United States Alternate Governor 
of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term 
of five years; United States Alternate Governor of the Inter-American 
Development Bank for a term of five years; United States Alternate 
Governor of the African Development Bank for a term of five years; 
United States Alternate Governor of the African Development Fund; 
United States Alternate Governor of the Asian Development Bank; and 
United States Alternate Governor of the European Bank for 
Reconstruction and Development.
  Deanna Tanner Okun, of Idaho, to be a Member of the United States 
International Trade Commission for a term expiring June 16, 2008.
  Robert M. Walker, of West Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Veterans 
Affairs for Memorial Affairs. (New Position)
  Ernest J. Wilson III, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term 
expiring January 31, 2004.
  Monte R. Belger, of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator of the 
Federal Aviation Administration.
  Eric D. Eberhard, of Washington, to be a Member of the Board of 
Trustees of the Morris K. Udall Scholarship & Excellence in National 
Environmental Policy Foundation for a term expiring October 6, 2002.
  Luis J. Lauredo, of Florida, to be Permanent Representative of the 
United States to the Organization of American States, with the rank of 
Ambassador.
  Carol Waller Pope, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the 
Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term expiring July 1, 2004.
  Joan R. Challinor, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the 
National Commission on Libraries and Information Science for a term 
expiring July 19, 2004.
  Donald Ray Vereen, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy 
Director of National Drug Control Policy.
Page S14591
Messages From the President:
  Pages S14526-30

[[Page D1292]]

Messages From the House:
  Page S14530
Communications:
  Pages S14530-32
Executive Reports of Committees:
  Page S14532
Statements on Introduced Bills:
  Pages S14533-71
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages S14571-73
Amendments Submitted:
  Pages S14576-77
Authority for Committees:
  Pages S14577-78
Additional Statements:
  Pages S14578-85
Record Votes: Six record votes were taken today. (Total--365) 
                           Pages S14471, S14475, S14477, S14490, S14502
Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m., and adjourned at 7:56 p.m., 
until 10 a.m., on Friday, November 12, 1999 for a pro forma session. 
(For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in 
today's Record on pages S14590-91.)


Top

Daily Digest/Senate Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Page D1292]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
OVERSEAS PRESENCE ADVISORY PANEL
Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on International 
Operations concluded hearings to examine the Overseas Presence Advisory 
Panel report, focusing on the location, size, composition, and budget 
of overseas posts, after receiving testimony from Lewis Kaden, 
Chairman, Adm. William J. Crowe, Jr., USN, (Ret.), Member, and former 
Ambassador Langhorne Motley, Member, all of the Overseas Presence 
Advisory Panel.
PRIVATE BANKING
Committee on Governmental Affairs: Permanent Subcommittee on 
Investigations concluded hearings to examine the vulnerabilities of 
United States private banks to money laundering, focusing on how they 
accept clientele, use shell corporations and secrecy jurisdictions to 
open accounts and move funds, monitor clients and transactions, and 
identify and respond to suspicious activity, after receiving testimony 
from Ralph E. Sharpe, Deputy Comptroller of the Currency for Community 
and Consumer Policy, Department of the Treasury; Richard A. Small, 
Assistant Director, Division of Banking Supervision and Regulation, 
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; Raymond W. Baker, 
Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C.; and Antonio Giraldi, an 
incarcerated witness.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the 
following measures:
  S. Res. 216, designating the Month of November 1999 as ``National 
American Indian Heritage Month'';
  S. Res. 200, designating January 2000 as ``National Biotechnology 
Week.'', with an amendment; and,
  A committee resolution, expressing the sense of the Committee on 
World Trade Organization negotiations.
NOMINATIONS
Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded hearings on the 
nominations of Thomas L. Ambro, of Delaware, to be United States 
Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, Kermit Bye, of North Dakota, to be 
United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit, George B. Daniels, 
to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New 
York, Joel A. Pisano, to be United States District Judge for the 
District of New Jersey, and Fredric D. Woocher, to be United States 
District Judge for the Central District of California, after the 
nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf. Mr. 
Ambro was introduced by Senators Biden and Roth, Mr. Bye was introduced 
by Senators Conrad and Dorgan, and Representative Pomeroy, Mr. Daniels 
was introduced by Senators Moynihan and Schumer, and Representative 
Rangel, Mr. Pisano was introduced by Senator Lautenberg, and Mr. 
Woocher was introduced by Senators Feinstein and Gordon Smith.


Top

Daily Digest/House of Representatives

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D1292-D1294]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                        House of Representatives


Chamber Action
Bills Introduced: 46 public bills, H.R. 3290-3335; 29 private bills, 
H.R. 3336-3364; and 5 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 225-227, and H. Res. 
373 and 376, were introduced.
  Pages H11952-55
Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:
  H. Res. 374, providing for consideration of motions to suspend the 
rules (H. Rept. 106-465); and
  H. Res. 375, waiving a requirement of clause 6(a) of rule XIII with 
respect to consideration of certain

[[Page D1293]]

resolutions reported from the Committee on Rules (H. Rept. 106-466). 
                                                            Page H11952
Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the guest Chaplain, Rev. 
Ronald F. Christian of Washington, D.C.
  Page H11856
Fathers Count Act: The House passed H.R. 3073, to amend part A of title 
IV of the Social Security Act to provide for grants for projects 
designed to promote responsible fatherhood by a yea and nay vote of 328 
yeas to 93 nays, Roll No. 586.
  Pages H11870-H11902
  Rejected the Scott motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on 
Ways and Means with instructions to report it back to the House 
forthwith with an amendment that strikes section 101(d) and inserts 
language that prohibits employment discrimination by religious 
institutions that receive Federal funding by a recorded vote of 176 
ayes to 246 noes, Roll No. 585.
Pages H11900-01
  Agreed to the amendment in the nature of a substitute printed in the 
Congressional Record of November 9 and numbered 1, as amended, pursuant 
to the rule.
Pages H11870-H11900
Agreed to:
  The English amendment that requires that selection panels include 
individuals with experience in fatherhood programs and adds language to 
encourage projects promoting payment of child support;
Page H11891
  The Cardin amendment that removes the limit on Welfare to Work funds 
for employment-related services to custodial parents who are below the 
poverty level and do not receive assistance from the Temporary 
Assistance for Needy Families program; and
Pages H11893-94
  The Traficant amendment that requires the availability of education 
about alcohol, tobacco, and other drugs and HIV/AIDS to each individual 
participating in the project.
Pages H11894-95
Rejected:
  The Mink amendment that sought to strike Title I, Fatherhood Grant 
Program and replace with the Parents Count Program (rejected by a 
recorded vote of 172 ayes to 253 noes, Roll No. 582). 
                                             Pages H11886-91, H11897-98
  The Mink amendment that sought to strike title II that creates 
Fatherhood Projects of National Significance; and 
                                                Pages H11891-93, H11899
  The Edwards amendment that sought to prohibit any funding to a faith-
based institution that is pervasively sectarian (rejected by a recorded 
vote of 184 ayes to 238 noes, Roll No. 584). 
                                         Pages H11895-97, H11899-H11900
  H. Res. 367, the rule that provided for consideration of the bill was 
agreed to by a yea and nay vote of 278 yeas to 144 nays, Roll No. 582. 
                                                        Pages H11860-67
Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the 
following measures:
  Exempting Certain Reports from Automatic Elimination and Sunset: H.R. 
3234, amended, to exempt certain reports from automatic elimination and 
sunset pursuant to the Federal Reports and Elimination and Sunset Act 
of 1995;
  Pages H11902-04
  Wartime Violation of Italian American Civil Liberties: H.R. 2442, to 
provide for the preparation of a Government report detailing injustices 
suffered by Italian Americans during World War II, and a formal 
acknowledgment of such injustices by the President;
  Pages H11904-10
  Stalking Prevention and Victim Protection: H.R. 1869, amended to 
amend title 18, United States Code, to expand the prohibition on 
stalking;
  Pages H11910-13
  Conservation of Migratory Bird Ecosystem: Agreed to the Senate 
amendments to H.R. 2454, to assure the long-term conservation of mid-
continent light geese and the biological diversity of the ecosystem 
upon which many North American migratory birds depend, by directing the 
Secretary of the Interior to implement rules to reduce the overabundant 
population of mid-continent light geese--clearing the measure for the 
President;
  Pages H11913-15
  Water Resources Development Act: Agreed to the Senate amendment to 
H.R. 2724, to make technical corrections to the Water Resources 
Development Act of 1999--clearing the measure for the President; 
                                                        Pages H11915-16
  Honoring American Military Women for Their Service in World War II: 
H. Res. 41, amended, honoring the women who served the United States in 
military capacities during World War II and recognizing that these 
women contributed vitally to the victory of the United States and the 
Allies in the war;
  Pages H11916-21
  Recognizing the U.S. Border Patrol for 75 Years of Service: H. Con. 
Res. 122, recognizing the United States Border Patrol's 75 years of 
service since its founding;
  Pages H11922-29
  Competition and Privatization in Satellite Communications: H.R. 3261, 
to amend the Communications Satellite Act of 1962 to promote 
competition and privatization in satellite communications. 
Subsequently, the House passed S. 376 after amending it to contain the 
text of H.R. 3261. The House then insisted on its amendment and asked 
for

[[Page D1294]]

a conference on S. 376. Appointed as conferees: Chairman Bliley, and 
Representatives Tauzin, Oxley, Dingell, and Markey. H.R. 3261 was then 
laid on the table.
  Pages H11929-39
Suspension--Proceedings Postponed on United States Marshals Service 
Improvement Act: The House completed debate on H.R. 2336, amended, to 
amend title 28, United States Code, to provide for appointment of 
United States marshals by the Attorney General. Further proceedings 
were postponed until Friday, November 12.
  Pages H11921-22
Presidential Message: Read a message from the President wherein he 
transmitted his report concerning the national emergency with respect 
to weapons of mass destruction--referred to the Committee on 
International Relations and ordered printed. H. Doc. 106-158. 
                                                        Pages H11939-43
Meeting Hour--November 11: Agreed that when the House adjourns today it 
adjourn to meet at 2 p.m. on Thursday, November 11.
  Page H11939
Senate Messages: Messages received from the Senate appear on pages 
H11856 and H11902.
Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea and nay votes and three recorded votes 
developed during the proceedings of the House today and appear on pages 
H11867, H11897-98, H11899-H11900, H11901, and H11902. There were no 
quorum calls.
Adjournment: The House met at 10:00 a.m. and adjourned at 8:25 p.m.


Top

Daily Digest/House Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D1294-D1295]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
DOE--RESULTS OF ESPIONAGE INVESTIGATIONS
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Military Procurement met 
in executive session to hold a hearing on the results of the Department 
of Energy's Inspector General inquiries into specific aspects of the 
espionage investigations at the Los Alamos National Laboratory. 
Testimony was heard from Gregory H. Friedman, Inspector General, 
Department of Energy; and the following former officials of the 
Department of Energy: Federico F. Pena, Secretary; Elizabeth Moler, 
Deputy Secretary; and Notra Trulock, Acting Director, Office of 
Intelligence.
HOMEOWNERS' INSURANCE AVAILABILITY ACT
Committee on Banking and Financial Services: Ordered reported, as 
amended, H.R. 21. Homeowners' Insurance Availability Act of 1999.
CAPITAL FORMATION IN UNDERSERVED AREAS
Committee on Banking and Financial Services, Subcommittee on Capital 
Markets, Securities and Government Sponsored Enterprises held a hearing 
on Capital Formation in Underserved Areas. Testimony was heard from the 
following officials of the Department of Housing and Urban Development: 
Saul H. Ramirez, Jr., Deputy Secretary; and Xavier de Souza Briggs, 
Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of Policy Development and Research.
GOVERNMENT WASTE CORRECTIONS ACT; DRAFT REPORT; IMMUNITY RESOLUTION
Committee on Government Reform: Ordered reported, as amended, H.R. 
1827, Government Waste Corrections Act of 1999.
  The Committee also approved the following: a committee draft report 
entitled: ``The FALN and Macheteros Clemency: Misleading Explanations, 
A Reckless Decision, A Dangerous Message''; and a resolution of 
Immunity for Yah Lin ``Charlies'' Trie.
EUROPEAN COMMON FOREIGN, SECURITY AND DEFENSE POLICIES
Committee on International Relations: Held a hearing on European Common 
Foreign, Security and Defense Policies-Implications for the United 
States and the Atlantic Alliance. Testimony was heard from public 
witnesses.
CONSERVATION AND REINVESTMENT ACT
Committee on Resources: Ordered reported, as amended, H.R. 701, 
Conservation and Reinvestment Act of 1999.
OVERSIGHT--MARINE AIRLINE CRASH SITES--NOAA'S ROLE
Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on Fisheries Conservation, 
Wildlife and Oceans held an oversight hearing on the role of the NOAA's 
fleet in the recovery of data from marine airline crash sites in the 
Atlantic Ocean. Testimony was heard from Capt. Ted Lillestolen, Deputy 
Assistant Administrator, National Ocean Service, NOAA, Department of 
Commerce.
PROVIDING FOR CONSIDERATION OF MOTIONS TO SUSPEND THE RULES
Committee on Rules: Granted, by voice vote, a rule providing that 
suspensions will be in order at any time on or before the legislative 
day of Wednesday, November 17, 1999. The rule provides that the object 
of any motion to suspend the rules shall be announced from the floor at 
least one hour prior to its consideration. The rule provides that the 
Speaker or his designee will consult with the Minority Leader

[[Page D1295]]

or his designee on any suspension considered under this resolution. 
Finally, the rule provides that House Resolution 342 is laid on the 
table.
EXPEDITED PROCEDURES
Committee on Rules: Granted, by voice vote, a rule waiving clause 6(a) 
of rule XIII (requiring a two-thirds vote to consider a rule on the 
same day it is reported from the Rules Committee) against certain 
resolutions reported from the Rules Committee. The rule applies the 
waiver to a special rule reported on or before November 17, 1999, 
providing for consideration of a bill or joint resolution making 
continuing appropriations for the fiscal year 2000, any amendment 
thereto, a conference report thereon, or any amendment reported in 
disagreement from a conference thereon. The rule applies the waiver to 
a special rule reported on or before November 17, 1999, providing for 
consideration of a bill or joint resolution making general 
appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2000, any 
amendment thereto, any conference report thereon, or any amendment 
reported in disagreement from a conference thereon.
SMALL WATERSHED REHABILITATION AMENDMENTS; MISCELLANEOUS MATTERS
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Ordered reported H.R. 
728, Small Watershed Rehabilitation Amendments of 1999.
  The Committee also approved the following: General Services 
Administration's Fiscal Year 2000 leasing program; water resolutions; 
small watershed project; public buildings resolutions; and 11(b) 
resolutions.
CORPORATE TAX SHELTERS
Committee on Ways and Means: Held a hearing on corporate tax shelters. 
Testimony was heard from Representative Doggett; Jonathan Talisman, 
Acting Assistant Secretary, Tax Policy, Department of the Treasury; and 
public witnesses.

Joint Meetings
VETERANS' MILLENNIUM HEALTH CARE ACT
Conferees agreed to file a conference report on the differences between 
the Senate and House passed versions of H.R. 2116, to amend title 38, 
United States Code, to establish a program of extended care services 
for veterans and to make other improvements in health care programs of 
the Department of Veterans Affairs


Top

Daily Digest/NEW PUBLIC LAWS

[Daily Digest]
[Page D1295]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                            NEW PUBLIC LAWS

     (For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D1285)
  S. 437, to designate the United States courthouse under construction 
at 333 Las Vegas Boulevard South in Las Vegas, Nevada, as the ``Lloyd 
D. George United States Courthouse''. Signed November 9, 1999. (P.L. 
106-91)
  S. 1652, to designate the Old Executive Office Building located at 
17th Street and Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, in Washington, District of 
Columbia, as the Dwight D. Eisenhower Executive Office Building. Signed 
November 9, 1999. (P.L. 106-92)


Top

Daily Digest/COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR 1999-11-11

[Daily Digest]
[Page D1295]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                    COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

                           NOVEMBER 11, 1999

                                 Senate

  No meetings/hearings scheduled.


                                 House

  No committee meetings are scheduled.


Top

Daily Digest/CONGRESSIONAL RECORD The public proceedings of each House of Congress, as reported by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to directions of the Joint Committee on...

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D1295-D1296]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]


CONGRESSIONAL RECORD The public proceedings of each House of Congress,
as reported by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to
directions of the Joint Committee on Printing as authorized by appropriate
provisions of Title 44, United States Code, and published for each day that
one or both Houses are in session, excepting very infrequent instances when
two or more unusually small consecutive issues are printed at one time.
 Public access to the Congressional Record is available online through GPO
Access, a service of the Government Printing Office, free of charge to the
user. The online database is updated each day the Congressional Record is
published. The database includes both text and graphics from the beginning
of the 103d Congress, 2d session (January 1994) forward. It is available on
the Wide Area Information Server (WAIS) through the Internet and via
asynchronous dial-in. Internet users can access the database by using the
World Wide Web; the Superintendent of Documents home page address is
http://www.access.gpo.gov/su_docs, by using local WAIS client software or by
telnet to swais.access.gpo.gov, then login as guest (no password required).
Dial-in users should use communications software and modem to call (202)
512-1661; type swais, then login as guest (no password required). For
general information about GPO Access, contact the GPO Access User Support
Team by sending Internet e-mail  to [email protected], or a fax to
(202) 512-1262; or by calling Toll Free 1-888-293-6498 or (202) 512-1530
between 7 a.m. and 5 p.m. Eastern time, Monday through Friday, except for
Federal holidays.  The Congressional Record paper and 24x microfiche will be
furnished by mail to subscribers, free of postage, at the following prices:
paper edition, $150.00 for six months, $295.00 per year, or purchased for
$2.50 per issue, payable in advance; microfiche edition, $141.00 per year, or
purchased for $1.50 per issue payable in advance. The semimonthly
Congressional Record Index may be purchased for the same per issue prices.
Remit check or money order, made payable to the Superintendent of Documents,
directly to the Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 20402.
 Following each session of Congress, the daily Congressional Record is
revised, printed, permanently bound and sold by the Superintendent of
Documents in individual parts or by sets.  With the exception of copyrighted
articles, there are no restrictions on the republication of material from the
Congressional Record.
[[Page D1296]]

_______________________________________________________________________


                       Next Meeting of the SENATE
                      10 a.m., Friday, November 12

                               
                             Senate Chamber
Program for Friday: Senate will be in a pro forma session.

              Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
                     2 p.m., Thursday, November 11

                               
                             House Chamber
Program for Thursday: Pro forma session.
    


Top