NOMINATIONS
(Senate - November 19, 1999)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.

[Pages S15224-S15226]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                              NOMINATIONS

  Executive nominations received by the Senate November 19, 1999:


                         Department of Justice

       E. Douglas Hamilton, of Kentucky, to be United States 
     Marshal for the Western District of Kentucky for the term of 
     four years, vice Brian Scott Roy, resigned.


                        National Mediation Board

       Francis J. Duggan, of Virginia, to be a Member of the 
     National Mediation Board for a term expiring July 1, 2003. 
     (Reappointment)


                         Public Health Service

       The following candidates for personnel action in the 
     regular component of the Public Health Service Commissioned 
     Corps subject to qualifications therefor as provided by law 
     and regulations:
       1. For appointment:

                         To be medical director

     Edwin L. Jones III
     Dean D. Metcalfe
     Robert E. Wittes

                          To be senior surgeon

     Laura J. Fehrs
     Barbara L. Herwaldt
     Joseph P. Iser
     Joseph M. Kaczmarczyk
     Carolyn V. Lee
     Iluminada M. Lim
     Kenneth W. Smead III
     Jerome I. Tokars, Jr.
     Stefan Z. Wiktor

                             To be surgeon

     M. Miles Braun
     Mark E. Delowery
     Hamid S. Jafari
     Frederick W. Miller
     Diana M. Rodriguez
     Donald J. Sharp

                     To be senior assistant surgeon

Stephen P. Kachur

                 To be senior assistant surgeon surgeon

Kermit C. Smith

                      To be senior dental surgeon

Carl F. Meinhardt

                          To be dental surgeon

     Carl J. Gustke
     Christopher G. Halliday
     Kathy L. Hayes
     Thomas A. Korbitz
     Raymond F. Lala
     Ruth I. Lashley
     David M. Mc Collough
     Saunders P. Steiman
     Jeffery L. Vidrine

                 To be senior assistant dental surgeon

     Robert G. Good
     Paul H. Johnson
     Kimberly A. Lafleur-Nigg
     John E. Lorincz
     Gelynn L. Majure
     Kippy G. Martin
     Steven A. Mogel
     Paul S. Wood
     Benjamin C. Wooten

                       To be senior nurse officer

     Michael B. Anderson
     Kathleen E. Hastings

                          To be nurse officer

     Kirk L. Hopinka
     Armando S. Ledesma

                  To be senior assistant nurse officer

     Wendy S. Antonowsky
     Mary L. Clift
     Daniel W. Cline
     Jeffrey L. Derry
     Cynthia T. Ferguson
     John M. Framstad
     John M. Holcomb
     Patricia M. Jacobs
     Roberta Proffitt Lavin
     Peter J. Martineau
     Peggy J. Mathis
     Susan M. Orsega
     Barbara L. Schoen
     Sylvia Trent-Adams
     Linda M. Trujillo
     Tracy L. Wolfe

                     To be assistant nurse officer

     Debra D. Aynes
     Akilah K. Green

                     To be senior engineer officer

Kim A. Yale

                To be senior assistant engineer officer

     Samie Niver Allen
     Steven L. Bosiljevac
     Christopher A. Bradley
     Gordon R. Delchamps
     Matthew N. Dixon
     Randall J. Gardner
     Darrell W. Laroche
     Edward M. Lohr
     Nelson N. Mix
       

                    To be assistant engineer officer

Nathan C. Tatum

                        To be scientist director

Neil S. Buckholtz

                         To be senior scientist

Alejo Borrero-Hernande
Armen H. Thoumaian

                            To be scientist

     S. Lori Brown
     George B. Jones
     Joyce L. Smith
       

                            To be sanitarian

     Robert H. Berger
     Joseph L. Salyer

[[Page S15225]]



                   To be senior assistant sanitarian

     Keith W. Cook
     Ann M. Krake
     Richard A. Orlando

                    To be senior veterinary officer

     Marcia L. Headrick
     Carol S. Rubin

                        To be veterinary officer

Sean F. Altekruse

                        To be senior pharmacist

     Truman M. Horn
     Thomas E. Kriz
     David L. Miller
     Justina A. Molzon

                   To be senior assistant pharmacist

     Donald L. Branham
     Beecher R. Cope, Jr.
     Kathleen M. Dotson
     Joe A. Duncan
     Mark A. Feltner
     Matthew P. Grammer
     Randall J. Haigh
     Daniel L. Hasenfang
     David H. Huang
     Malena A. Jones
     Hye-Joo Kim
     Michael J. Long
     Patrick M. Marshall, Jr.
     Mark R. Mc Clain
     Mayra I. Melendez
     Alicia M. Mozzachio
     Mary A. Niesen
     Scarlet D. Southern
     Beverly K. Wilcox
     Deborah F. Yaplee

                       To be assistant pharmacist

     James E. Britton, Jr.
     Sharon J. Mc Coy
     Tracy L. Maloney

                            To be dietitian

Tammy L. Brown

                    To be senior assistant dietitian

Melissa A. Zafonte

                            To be therapist

Georgia A. Johnson

                    To be senior assistant therapist

     Mary Beth Dorgan
     John H. Figarola
     Jeffrey C. Fultz

                     To be health services director

Richard A. Hatch

                  To be senior health services officer

     Terry L. Bolen
     Carol A. Coley
     Harvey G. Landry
     Jerry L. Sherer

                     To be health services officer

     Nina F. Dozoretz
     Steven A. Smith

             To be senior assistant health services officer

     Deborah A. Boling
     Diane E. Cairns
     Robert J. Carson
     Elizabeth F. Claverie
     Paul S. Clemens
     Pamela G. Conrad
     Steven E. Hobbs
     Mark S. Hoss
     Thomas W. Hurst
     Daniel M. Kavanaugh
     James B. Reed
     Astrid L. Szeto
     Robbin K. Williams
     Anthony M. Zeccola

                To be assistant health services officer

     Monta A. Breeden
     Bonnie L. Grant
     Ariel E. Vidales
     Colleen E. White

       The following candidates for personnel action in the 
     regular component of the Public Health Service subject to 
     qualifications therefor as provided by law and regulations:
       1. For appointment:

                         To be medical director

     Susan J. Blumenthal
     Michael R. Boyd
     Angel R. Brana
     Timothy R. Cavanagh
     Larry D. Crook
     Richard C. Dicker
     Leslie G. Ford
     Susan V. Gloyd
     Charles G. Helmick III
     Stephen P. Heyse
     Joyce M. Johnson
     Edwin M. Kilbourne
     John R. Kittredge
     Kesinee C. Nimit
     Philip D. Noguchi
     Guillermo R. Otero-Herrmann
     Herbert B. Peterson
     Gerald V. Quinnan, Jr.
     Ada I. Rivera
     Harold W. Schneider, Jr.
     Elston Seal, Jr.
     Stanley L. Slater
     Suzanne M. Smith
     Margaret A. Tipple

                          To be senior surgeon

     William E. Carter, Jr.
     Robert F. Chesbro
     Ahja K. Chon
     David S. Dickman
     James M. Galloway
     Alan E. Greenberg
     Thomas R. Hales
     Terence H. Hamel
     Frederic W. Held
     Peter M. Houck
     Martin J. Kileen
     Boyd W. Manges
     David M. Mannino III
     Timothy D. Mayhew
     Neil J. Murphy
     Bernard L. Nahlen
     Timothy C. Nicely
     Patrick W. Ocarroll
     Patrick J. Oconner
     Robert W. Pinner
     Gary F. Rosenberg
     Mark H. Schiffman
     Joseph E. Sniezek
     Katherine M. Stone
     Dennis P. Toomey
     Charles R. Vergona
     Robert P. Wise
     John S. Yao
     Kevin S. Yeskey
     Lynda K. Zaunbrecher

                             To be surgeon

     James P. Alexander, Jr.
     Alice Y. Boudreau
     Gregory M. Buchalter
     Joanna Buffington
     Palu P. Carnes
     Erlinda R. Casuga-Marquez
     Joseph M. Chen
     Ahmed M. Elkashef
     Michael C. Engel
     Aurelio Galati
     Brockton J. Hefflin
     Ronald W. Johnson
     Connie A. Kreiss
     Bonita D. Malit
     William J. Marx, Jr.
     Gregg Mc Neil
     Tan T. Nguyen
     Elizabeth Ortiz-Rios
     David H. Sniadack
     Paul H. Stevens
     Judity Thierry
     Jessie S. Wing
     Steven S. Wolf
     Stephanie Zaza

                     To be senior assistant surgeon

     John M. Balintona
     Jennifer L. Betts
     Matthew A. Clark
     Al-Karim A. Dhanji
     Heidi C. Erickson
     Gretchen M. Esplund
     Philip T. Farabaugh
     David C. Houghton
     John C. Mohs
     Kimberly S. Mohs
     Rochelle M. Nolte
     Laurie E. Olnes
     Susannah Q. Olnes
     Tracey Ford Petrides
     Mark A. Sheffler
     Melissa A. Sipe
     Joanette A. Sorkin
     Rebecca L. Werner

                         To be dental director

     Robert J. Allen
     Gregory K. Baker
     Robert J. Bencic
     Robert S. Betz
     Scott Bingham
     Eric G. Bruce
     Michael J. Cristy
     Richard M. Davidson
     Robert J. Davis
     Donald O. Forsee
     Jan R. Goldsmith
     Byron G. Jasper
     Mark E. Kosell
     Robert R. Miller
     Thomas O. Oas
     Gregory T. Smith
     Carolyn A. Tylenda
     Richard M. Vaughn

                      To be senior dental surgeon

     John S. Betz
     Arturo Bravo
     Michael H. Cangemi
     James L. Carpenter
     Sherwood G. Crow
     Rosemary E. Duffy
     Milton J. Eisiminger
     Charles W. Grim
     Kevin S. Hardwick
     David L. Harris
     Stuart R. Holmes
     Dean A. Malloy
     George R. Mc Carthy
     Ronnie D. Mc Cuan
     Andrea G. Neal
     Thomas R. Palandech
     Angel L. Rodriguez-Espada
     Kevin T. Schlepp
     James C. Singleton
     Jonathan C. Smith
     Richard B. Troyer

                          To be dental surgeon

     Mitchel J. Bernstein
     David L. Brizzee
     Brenda S. Burges
     Andrew C. Casterline
     Lisa W. Cayous
     Roger L. Cho
     Richard L. Decker
     Joseph G. Hosek
     Randall B. Mayberry
     Robert M. Mc Carthy
     Steve J. Mescher
     Michael J. Mindiola
     Rebecca V. Neslund
     Edward E. Neubauer
     Deborah Philo-Costello
     Thomas A. Reese
     Donald L. Ross
     Adele M. Upchurch
     Mark J. Vanells

                          To be nurse director

     Robert E. Adams
     Denise S. Canton
     Aleta J. Cress
     Polly A. Marchbanks
     Theresa M. Mc Donald
     Loyce J. Phoenix
     Cheryl B. Prince
     Eleanor B. Schron

                       To be senior nurse officer

     Luella M. Brown
     Charlene K. Cloud
     Charles S. Culver
     Judith J. Danielson
     Penny M. Hlavna
     Diane P. Holzem
     Christopher J. Jones
     Roman L. Kupczynski
     John S. Motter
     Kerry P. Nesseler
     Yechiam Ostchega
     Glenn A. Pruitt
     Marva J. Randolph-Davalos
     Latricia C. Robertson
     Patrice A. Robins
     Annette C. Siemens
     Pelagrie C. Snesrud
     Michael L. Vitch
     Richard G. Weyers

                          To be nurse officer

     Brian P. Asay
     Naomi C. Ballard
     Edith L. Clark
     Melvin T. Eddleston
     Mary Y. Elkins
     Andrew J. Estes
     Verna Gaddy
     Jacinto J. Garrido
     Judy A. Gerry
     Annie L. Gilchrist
     Byron C. Glenn
     Joan M. Harding
     Colleen A. Hayes
     Nelson Hernandez
     Paul S. Hunstiger
     Roldie C. Jones
     Eric A. Lasure
     Elnora A. Qualls
     Daniel Reyna
     Letitia L. Rhodes
     Robert H. Saddoris
     Robert J. Sivret
     James E. Sorenson
     Vien H. Vanderhoof
     Mary T. Vanleuven
     Ruth F. Walker
     Joyce B. Watson
     Daniel J. Weskamp
     Vernon L. Wilkie
     Christine L. Williams

                  To be senior assistant nurse officer

     Daniel J. Aronson
     Guadalupe R. Langbehn

                        To be engineer director

     Joseph S. Ali
     Steven M. Bromberg
     Barry J. Davis
     James F. Dunn
     Joseph D. Gillam
     Kerry M. Gragg
     Dennis W. Groce
     Daniel J. Habes
     E. Crispin Kinney
     Michael J. Kremer
     Daniel H. Schubert

                     To be senior engineer officer

     Randall L. Bachman
     Dennis A. Barber
     Kenneth J. Evans
     Ronald C. Ferguson
     Douglas E. Marx
     Vincent D. Mortimer
     Kenneth E. Olson II
     Richard A. Rubendall
     Raymond J. Suarez
     kenneth E. Wilde
     Robert L. Wilson

                         To be engineer officer

     Arthur M. Anderson
     Raymond M. Behel II
     Robert E. Biddle
     David M. Birney
     Leo M. Blade
     Enzio E. Borchini
     Thomas A. Burns
     Mitchell W. Constant
     William R. Griffith
     Donald J. Hutson
     Michael S. Jensen
     Jimmy P. Magnuson
     Kathy M. Poneleit
     Stephen D. Ring
     David P. Shoultz
     George W. Styer
     Mark R. Thomas
     Michael B. Wich
     Andrew J. Zajac

                        To be scientist director

     Raymond E. Biagini
     Edward F. Dawson
     A. Roland Garcia
     Mark A. Toraason

                         To be senior scientist

     William Cibulas, Jr.
     Mark S. Eberhardt
     Joseph M. Lary III
     Sara Dee Mc Arthur
     William D. Watkins

                            To be scientist

     Drue H. Barrett
     Roy A. Blay
     Joyce A. Salg
     Glenn D. Todd

                       To be sanitarian director

     Thomas E. Crow
     Steven R. James
     Edward H. Rau
     John G. Sery
     Barry S. Stern
     Richard M. Taft
     Marvin W. H. Young

                        To be senior sanitarian

     Bruce M. Etchison
     Edwin J. Fluette
     Daniel M. Harper
     Alan D. Knapp
     Bruce K. Molloy
     Kenneth J. Secord
     Thomas J. Vegella

                            To be sanitarian

     Daniel Almaguer
     Clint R. Chamberlin
     Gary J. Gefroh
     Kevin W. Hanley
     Jerome F. Joyce
     Gregory M. Kinnes
     John P. Leffel
     Abraham M. Maekele
     Kevin D. Meeks
     Michael A. Noska
     Doris Ravenell-Brown
     Sarath B. Seneviratne
     David H. Shishido
     Jessilynn B. Taylor
     Barry F. Williams
     Ronald D. Zabrocki

                       To be veterinary director

Marlene N. Cole

                        To be veterinary officer

     Victoria A. Hampshire
     Meta H. Timmons

                       To be pharmacist director

     John A. Becher
     Thomas M. Dolan
     Michael W. Dreis
     Shirley A. Juan
     Rick S. Larrabee
     Halron J. Martin
     Barry W. Nishikawa
     Donald C. Peters
     George R. Scott
     William B. Sisco
     Richard A. Stowe
     John D. Ware, Jr.

                        To be senior pharmacist

     William L. Anderson
     James D. Bona
     James L. Butler
     Richard M. Fekja
     Douglas L. Herring
     Jimmy W. Manning
     Michael A. Morton
     Darrell W. Parrish
     David W. Racine
     James R. Rostedt
     Byran L. Schulz
     Michael R. Seybold
     Cathy L. Shaffer
     Cynthia P. Smith
     Martin L. Smith
     Michael G. Smith
     Robert E. Staley, Jr.
     David R. Taylor
     Steven M. Wilson

                            To be pharmacist

     Michael R. Allen
     Robert A. Anderson
     Barton W. Baker
     Edward D. Bashaw
     Christine E. Chamberlain
     Michele F. Gemelas
     Jill G. Geoghegan
     Karen G. Hirshfield
     Irene J. Humphrey
     William B. Mc Liverty
     Shelley F. Paulson
     Julie A. Platte
     Annie L. Reiner
     Steven K. Rietz
     Patricia F. Rodgers
     John F. Snow
     Earl D. Ward, Jr.
     Kelvin N. Whitehead

                   To be senior assistant pharmacist

Christopher A. Bina

                        To be dietitian director

     Pamela L. Brye
     Joseph L. Piepmeyer

                         To be senior dietitian

     Janice M. Huy
     Darlene C. Isbell
     Joyanne P. Murphy

                            To be dietitian

     Ann Mahoney Farrar
     David M. Nelson
     Connie Y. Torrence-Thomas

                        To be therapist director

James A. Akers

                         To be senior therapist

     David E. Nestor
     Ivana R. Williams

                            To be therapist

Kevin P. Young

                    To be senior assistant therapist

Jean E. Marzen

[[Page S15226]]

                     To be health services director

     Susanna F. Barrett
     Shelby A. Biedenkapp
     Linda Morris Brown
     Curtis L. Farrar
     Ronald G. Freeman
     Thomas R. Gann
     Michael R. Hanna
     Marion A. Jordan
     Susan J. Lockhart
     Keith C. Longie
     Peter P. Mazzella, Jr.
     Latham R. Morris
     Charles A. Schable

                  To be senior health services officer

     Lura J. Abbott
     Maruta Z. Budetti
     Eugene G. Dannels
     Hilda P. Douglas
     Howard A. Goldstein
     Candace M. Jones
     Jeremiah P. King
     Richard A. Levy
     David B. Maglott
     Eugene A. Migliaccio
     Jane Linkletter Osborne
     Armando A. Pollack
     Paul R. Przybyla
     Richard G. Schulman
     Max A. Tahsuda

                     To be health services officer

     Toni A. Bledsoe
     Donald H. Gabbert
     Traci L. Galinsky
     Brian T. Hudson
     David J. Miller
     Lanardo E. Moody
     Gay E. Nord
     Dorothy E. Stephens
     William Tool


                         Department of Justice

       Timothy Earl Jones, Jr., of Georgia, to be a Commissioner 
     of the United States Parole Commission for a term of six 
     years, vice Edward F. Reilly, term expired.
       Marie F. Ragghianti, of Tennessee, to be a Commissioner of 
     the United States Parole Commission for a term of six years, 
     vice George Mac Kenzie Rast, resigned.

                          ____________________