NOMINATIONS
(Senate - October 12, 2000)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.

[Page S10516]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                              NOMINATIONS

  Executive nominations received by the Senate October 12, 2000:


                    United States Institute of Peace

       Mora L. Mc Lean, of New York, to be a Member of the Board 
     of Directors of the United States Institute of Peace for a 
     term expiring January 19, 2001, vice Allen Weinstein, term 
     expired.
       Mora L. Mc Lean, of New York, to be a Member of the Board 
     of Directors of the United States Institute of Peace for a 
     term expiring January 19, 2005. (Reappointment)


                              In the Army

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED ARMY NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED 
     STATES OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE 
     RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12211:

                             To be colonel

KIRK M. KRIST, 0000
DENNIS J. SANTO TOMAS, 0000
KEVIN D. THOMAS, 0000
CHARLES F. WALSH, 0000
ROBERT H. WILLIAMS, 0000

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED ARMY NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED 
     STATES OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE 
     RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12211:

                             To be colonel

JAMES W. LENOIR, 0000
KENNETH D. MC RAE, 0000
STANLEY P. SHOPE, 0000
EARNEST C. SMITH, 0000
LARRY E. SMITH, 0000
JEFFRY K. WOLFE, 0000
CHARLES L. YRIARTE, 0000

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED ARMY NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED 
     STATES OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE 
     RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12211:

                             To be colonel

TIMOTHY L. BARTHOLOMEW, 0000
GEORGE M. BESHENICH, 0000
FRANCIS T. DINUCCI, 0000
RICKIE C. GURR, 0000
NORMA J. KRUEGER, 0000
CORY L. LOFTUS, 0000
RONALD M. SCHROCK, 0000
SCOTT D. WAGNER, 0000
ROBERT E. WELCH JR., 0000

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade 
     indicated in the United States Army under title 10, U.S.C., 
     sections 531, and 624:

                              To be major

Angelo Riddick, 0000

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade 
     indicated in the United States Army in the Chaplain Corps 
     under title 10, U.S.C., sections 531, 624 and 3064:

                              To be major

James White, 0000 CH

                          ____________________