Daily Digest

Daily Digest/Senate; Congressional Record Vol. 146, No. 40


[Daily Digest]
[Pages D305-D306]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]



                                             Tuesday, April 4, 2000

[[Page D305]]

                              Daily Digest

                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S2053-S2144
Measures Introduced: Sixteen bills and one resolution were introduced, 
as follows: S. 2341-2356, and S. Con. Res. 102.
  Pages S2106-07
Measures Reported: Reports were made as follows:
  S. 1752, to reauthorize and amend the Coastal Barrier Resources Act, 
with amendments. (S. Rept. No. 106-252)
  S. 2346, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to reduce the 
marriage penalty by providing for adjustments to the standard 
deduction, 15-percent and 28-percent rate brackets, and earned income 
credit. (S. Rept. No. 106-253)
  Report to accompany S.J. Res. 3, proposing an amendment to the 
Constitution of the United States to protect the rights of crime 
victims. (S. Rept. No. 106-254)
Page S2106
Measures Passed:
  Tribal Self-Governance Amendments: Senate passed H.R. 1167, to amend 
the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act to provide 
for further self-governance by Indian tribes, after striking all after 
the enacting clause and inserting in lieu thereof the text of S. 979, 
Senate companion measure, as amended, and after agreeing to the 
following amendment proposed thereto:
  Pages S2131-38
  Kyl (for Campbell) Amendment No. 2922, in the nature of a substitute.
                                                             Page S2137
  Senate insisted on its amendment, and requested a conference with the 
House thereon.
Page S2138
  Subsequently, S. 979 was placed back on the Senate calendar. 
                                                             Page S2138
Congressional Budget Resolution: Senate began consideration of S. Con. 
Res. 101, setting forth the congressional budget for the United States 
Government for fiscal years 2001 through 2005 and revising the 
budgetary levels for fiscal year 2000, taking action on the following 
amendments proposed thereto:
  Pages S2053-66, S2069-81, S2083-97
Pending:
  Hutchison/Ashcroft Amendment No. 2914, to express the sense of the 
Senate to provide for relief from the marriage penalty tax. 
                                                         Pages S2085-97
  Robb Amendment No. 2915 (to Amendment No. 2914), to condition Senate 
consideration of any tax cut reconciliation legislation on previous 
enactment of legislation to provide an outpatient prescription drug 
benefit under the Medicare program that is consistent with Medicare 
reform.
Pages S2087-97
  A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing for further 
consideration of the resolution on Wednesday, April 5, 2000, with votes 
to occur on the pending amendments (listed above) beginning at 11:00 
a.m.
Page S2085
Appointments:
  Coordinating Council on Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention: 
The Chair, on behalf of the Majority Leader, after consultation with 
the Democratic Leader, pursuant to Public Law 93-415, as amended by 
Public Law 102-586, announced the reappointment of the following 
individuals to serve as members of the Coordinating Council on Juvenile 
Justice and Delinquency Prevention: Michael W. McPhail, of Mississippi, 
to a one-year term; Dr. Larry K. Brendtro, of South Dakota, to a two-
year term; and Charles Sims, of Mississippi, to a three-year term. 
                                                             Page S2131
  Joint Congressional Committee on Inaugural Ceremonies: The Chair, on 
behalf of the Vice President, pursuant to the provisions of S. Con. 
Res. 89 (106th Congress), appointed the following Senators to the Joint 
Congressional Committee on Inaugural Ceremonies; Senators Lott, 
McConnell, and Dodd.
  Page S2131
  Congressional Award Board: The Chair, on behalf of the Majority 
Leader, pursuant to Public Law 96-114, as amended, announced the 
appointment of the following individuals to the Congressional Award 
Board: Elaine L. Chao, of Kentucky; and Linda Mitchell, of Mississippi.
                                                             Page S2131
Messages From the President: Senate received the following messages 
from the President of the United States:

[[Page D306]]


  Transmitting, pursuant to law, the report of the Corporation for 
Public Broadcasting for the period January 31, 1998 to January 31, 
1999; to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation. (PM-
98)
Page S2105
Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:
  Barbara W. Snelling, of Vermont, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the United States Institute of Peace for a term expiring 
January 19, 2001.
  Robert B. Rogers, of Missouri, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a 
term expiring October 6, 2001.
  Carol W. Kinsley, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a 
term of one year. (New Position)
  Jane Lubchenco, of Oregon, to be a Member of the National Science 
Board, National Science Foundation for a term expiring May 10, 2006. 
(Reappointment)
  Warren M. Washington, of Colorado, to be a Member of the National 
Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 
2006. (Reappointment)
  1 Air Force nomination in the rank of general.
  10 Marine Corps nominations in the rank of general.
  2 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.
  Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, Navy. 
                                                         Pages S2142-44
Messages From the President:
  Page S2105
Messages From the House:
  Page S2105
Measures Referred:
  Page S2105
Measures Placed on Calendar:
  Page S2105
Communications:
  Pages S2105-06
Statements on Introduced Bills:
  Pages S2107-17
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages S2117-19
Amendments Submitted:
  Pages S2120-30
Notices of Hearings:
  Page S2130
Authority for Committees:
  Pages S2130-31
Additional Statements:
  Pages S2100-05
Privileges of the Floor:
  Page S2131
Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:32 a.m., and adjourned at 6:56 p.m., 
until 9:30 a.m., on Wednesday, April 5, 2000. (For Senate's program, 
see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page 
S2138.)



Top

Daily Digest/Senate Committee Meetings; Congressional Record Vol. 146, No. 40


[Daily Digest]
[Pages D306-D307]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
CHECHNYA/RUSSIA AID PROGRAMS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Foreign Operations 
concluded hearings on Chechnya, Russia and U.S. Policy and aid 
programs, after receiving testimony from Strobe Talbott, Deputy 
Secretary of State; Doug Ford, Physicians for Human Rights, Washington, 
D.C.; and Natalie Ernoult, Action Against Hunger, France.
APPROPRIATIONS--INDIAN PROGRAMS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior concluded 
hearings on proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2001 for the 
Bureau of Indian Affairs and Office of the Special Trustee for American 
Indians, Department of the Interior, after receiving testimony from 
Kevin Gover, Assistant Secretary for Indian Affairs, and Thomas 
Thompson, Principle Deputy Special Trustee for American Indians, both 
of the Department of the Interior.
DRIVER'S PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation concluded 
hearings to examine the implementation of the Driver's Privacy 
Protection Act of 1994, focusing on the positive notification 
requirement provisions, after receiving testimony from Roger D. Cross, 
Wisconsin Division of Motor Vehicles, Madison, on behalf of the 
American Association of Motor Vehicle Administrators; Anne S. Ferro, 
Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration, Glen Burnie; Phyllis Schlafly, 
Eagle Forum, Edmund Mierzwinski, U.S. Public Interest Research Group, 
and Gregory T. Nojeim, American Civil Liberties Union, all of 
Washington, D.C.; Susan Herman, National Center for Victims of Crime, 
Arlington, Virginia; and Larry G. Majerus, Polk Company, Southfield, 
Michigan.
APPROPRIATIONS--TREASURY
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Treasury and General 
Government concluded hearings on proposed budget estimates for fiscal 
year 2001 for the Department of the Treasury, after receiving testimony 
from Lawrence H. Summers, Secretary of the Treasury.
ANDEAN RIDGE COUNTER-NARCOTIC ACTIVITIES
Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded hearings on United 
States support for counter-narcotics activities in the Andean Ridge and 
neighboring countries, and the impact of narco-trafficking

[[Page D307]]

on the stability of the region, after receiving testimony from Brian E. 
Sheridan, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low 
Intensity Conflict; Gen. Charles E. Wilhelm, USMC, Commander In Chief, 
United States Southern Command; Rand Beers, Assistant Secretary for 
Bureau for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, and 
Peter F. Romero, Acting Assistant Secretary for Western Hemisphere 
Affairs, both of the Department of State; Luis Alberto Moreno, 
Ambassador of the Republic of Colombia to the United States; and 
Guillermo A. Ford, Ambassador of the Republic of Panama to the United 
States.
AUTHORIZATION--DEFENSE
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and 
Capabilities concluded hearings on proposed legislation authorizing 
funds for fiscal year 2001 for the Department of Defense and the Future 
Years Defense Program, focusing on joint requirements, capabilities, 
and experimentation, after receiving testimony from Gen. Richard B. 
Myers, USAF, Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff; and Adm. 
Harold W. Gehman, Jr., USN, Commander In Chief, Unites Stated Joint 
Forces Command.
EXPORT ADMINISTRATION ACT
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee held 
hearings on certain provisions of S. 1712, to provide authority to 
control exports, receiving testimony from Senators Enzi and Thompson; 
James M. Bodner, Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for 
Policy; John D. Holum, Senior Adviser for Arms Control and 
International Security Affairs, Department of State; William A. 
Reinsch, Under Secretary of Commerce for Export Administration; John W. 
Douglass, Aerospace Industries Association, Washington, D.C.; and 
William Schneider, Jr., International Planning Services, Inc., 
Arlington, Virginia, former Under Secretary of State for Security 
Assistance, Science and Technology.
  Hearings recessed subject to call.
NOMINATIONS
Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded hearings on the 
nominations of Donald Arthur Mahley, of Virginia, for the rank of 
Ambassador during his tenure of service as Special Negotiator for 
Chemical and Biological Arms Control Issues, and Gregory G. Govan, of 
Virginia, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as 
Chief U.S. Delegate to the Joint Consultative Group, both of the 
Department of State, after the nominees testified and answered 
questions in their own behalf.
INTERNATIONAL TRAFFICKING IN WOMEN AND CHILDREN
Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on Near Eastern and South 
Asian Affairs concluded hearings to examine the international 
trafficking of women and children, focusing on prosecution, 
testimonies, and prevention issues, after receiving testimony from 
William R. Yeomans, Chief of Staff, Civil Rights Division, Department 
of Justice; Laura J. Lederer, Harvard University, Cambridge, 
Massachusetts, on behalf of the Protection Project; Lauran Bethel, New 
Life Center, Fresno, California; Virginia Coto, Florida Immigration 
Center, Miami; Natalia Khodyreva, Angel Coalition, Washington, D.C.; 
and certain anonymous witnesses.
INTELLIGENCE
Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on 
intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the 
intelligence community.
  Committee will meet again Thursday, April 6.



Top

Daily Digest/House of Representatives; Congressional Record Vol. 146, No. 40


[Daily Digest]
[Pages D307-D308]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                        House of Representatives


Chamber Action
Bills Introduced: 18 public bills, H.R. 4161-4178; 1 private bill, H.R. 
4179; and 2 resolutions, H. Res. 458-459, were introduced. 
                                                         Pages H1762-64
Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:
  H. Res. 457, providing for consideration of H.R. 3660, Partial-Birth 
Abortion Ban Act of 2000 (H. Rept. 106-559);
  H.R. 2328, to amend the Federal Water Pollution Control Act to 
reauthorize the Clean Lakes Program, amended (Rept. 106-560);
  H.R. 1775, to catalyze restoration of estuary habitat through more 
efficient financing of projects and enhanced coordination of Federal 
and non-Federal restoration programs, and for other purposes, amended 
(H. Rept. 106-561);
Page H1762
Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the guest Chaplain, Rev. 
Richard Doerr of Carmel, Indiana.
  Page H1680

[[Page D308]]

Recess: The House recessed at 9:57 a.m. and reconvened at 11:00 a.m. 
                                                             Page H1680
Private Calendar: On the call of the Private Calendar the House passed 
over without prejudice, S. 462, for the relief of Belinda McGregor. The 
House passed H.R. 758, for the relief of Nancy Wilson. And, the House 
passed H.R. 3903, to deem the vessel M/V MIST COVE to be less than 100 
gross tons, as measured under chapter 145 of title 46, United States 
Code, after agreeing to the Sensenbrenner amendment in the nature of a 
substitute. Finally, the House agreed to amend the title of H.R. 3903. 
                                                         Pages H1680-81
Organ Procurement and Transplantation: The House passed H.R. 2418, to 
amend the Public Health Service Act to revise and extend programs 
relating to organ procurement and transplantation by a yea and nay vote 
of 276 yeas to 147 nays, Roll No. 101.
  Pages H1686-H1722
  Agreed to the Committee amendment in the nature of a substitute made 
in order by the rule.
Pages H1697-H1721
Agreed To:
  DeGette amendment that directs the Network to recognize the 
differences in organ transplantation issues between children and adults 
and provides for a study dealing with immunosuppressive drugs that are 
provided to children (agreed to by a recorded vote of 420 ayes with 
none voting ``no'', Roll No. 99);
Pages H1700-01, H1711
  Barrett of Wisconsin amendment that authorizes grants to States and 
partnerships with other public agencies or private sector institutions 
to foster organ donor awareness, public education, outreach activities, 
and other innovative donation initiatives;
Pages H1712-16
  Scarborough amendment that nullifies the final Health and Human 
Services rule relating to the Organ Procurement and Transplantation 
Network promulgated by the Secretary;
Pages H1716-21
Rejected:
  LaHood amendment that sought to subject the policies and rules 
established by the Network to review and approval by the Secretary of 
Health and Human Services; establish an advisory committee to provide 
recommendations to the Secretary on Network policies, rules, and other 
matters as appropriate; and specifies that all polices shall be based 
on sound medical principles and valid scientific data (rejected by a 
recorded vote of 160 ayes to 260 noes to 1 voting ``present'', Roll No. 
98); and
Pages H1702-11
  Luther amendment that sought to preempt any State or local law that 
would restrict the organ allocation policies of the Network (rejected 
by a recorded vote of 137 ayes to 284 noes, Roll No. 100); 
                                               Pages H1701-02, H1711-12
  The Clerk was authorized to make technical and conforming changes in 
the engrossment of H.R. 2418.
Page H1722
  H. Res. 454, the rule that provided for consideration of the bill was 
agreed to by a voice vote.
Pages H1683-86
Presidential Message--Corporation for Public Broadcasting: Read a 
message from the President wherein he transmitted his report on the 
Corporation for Public Broadcasting; referred to the Committee on 
Commerce.
  Page H1723
Senate Messages: Message received from the Senate today appears on page 
H1677.
Amendments: Amendments ordered printed pursuant to the rule appear on 
pages H1764-65.
Quorum Calls--Votes: One yea and nay vote and three recorded votes 
developed during the proceedings of the House today and appear on pages 
H1710, H1711, H1711-12, and H1722. There were no quorum calls.
Adjournment: The House met at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 9:46 p.m.



Top

Daily Digest/House Committee Meetings; Congressional Record Vol. 146, No. 40


[Daily Digest]
[Pages D308-D310]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
ENERGY AND WATER DEVELOPMENT APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water 
Development held a hearing on the Bureau of Reclamation. Testimony was 
heard from the following officials of the Department of the Interior: 
Bruce Babbitt, Secretary; and Eluid L. Martinez, Commissioner, Bureau 
of Reclamation.
INTERIOR APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior held an oversight 
hearing on the Department of Energy--Energy Conservation Financial 
Management; and on Department of Energy Conservation. Testimony was 
heard from Paul Bostrom, National Academy of Public Administration; and 
Dan Reicher, Assistant Secretary, Energy Efficiency and Renewable 
Energy, Department of Energy.
LABOR-HHS-EDUCATION APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human 
Services, and Education held a hearing on Institute of Museum and 
Library Services and National Education Goals Panel, and on public 
witnesses. Testimony was heard from Beverly Sheppard, Acting Director, 
Institute of Museum and

[[Page D309]]

Library Services, National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities; 
Ken Nelson, Executive Director, National Education Goals Panel; and 
public witnesses.
TREASURY, POSTAL SERVICE, AND GENERAL GOVERNMENT APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Treasury, Postal Service, 
and General Government held an oversight hearing on Customs--Automated 
Commercial Environment, and the U.S. Postal Service. Testimony was 
heard from the following officials of the Department of the Treasury: 
Jim Flyzik, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Information Systems; John 
Simpson, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Tariffs and Trade; and S.W. Hall, 
Assistant Commissioner, U.S. Customs Service, Office of Information 
Technology; and William J. Henderson, Postmaster General, U.S. Postal 
Service; and public witnesses.
VA, HUD, AND INDEPENDENT AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on VA, HUD and Independent 
Agencies held a hearing on the National Science Foundation. Testimony 
was heard from the following officials of the NSF: Rita R. Colwell, 
Director; and Eamon Kelly, Chairman, National Science Board.
MODERNIZING ERISA/PROMOTE SECURITY
Committee on Education and the Workforce: Subcommittee on Employer-
Employee Relations held a hearing on Modernizing ERISA to Promote 
Security. Testimony was heard from Leslie Kramerich, Acting Assistant 
Secretary, Pension and Welfare Benefits, Department of Labor; and David 
M. Strauss, Executive Director, Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation.
CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL SERVICE FISCAL YEAR 1999 AUDIT
Committee on Education and the Workforce: Subcommittee on Oversight and 
Investigations, held a hearing on Fiscal Year 1999 Audit of the 
Corporation for National Service. Testimony was heard from the 
following officials of the Corporation for National Service: Luise S. 
Jordan, Inspector General; and Robert Rogers, Chairman of the Board; 
and a public witness.
CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM DRUG TREATMENT OPTIONS
Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on Criminal Justice, Drug 
Policy and Human Resources held a hearing on Drug Treatment Options 
within the Criminal Justice System. Testimony was heard from Charles J. 
Hynes, District Attorney, Kings County, State of New York; and public 
witnesses.
NATIONAL HISTORICAL PUBLICATIONS AND RECORDS COMMISSION REAUTHORIZATION
Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on Government Management, 
Information, and Technology held a hearing on reauthorization of the 
National Historical Publications and Records Commission for Fiscal 
Years 2002-2005. Testimony was heard from Representative Blunt; the 
following officials of the National Archives and Records 
Administration: John W. Carlin, Archivist of the United States; and Ann 
Clifford Newhall, Executive Director, National Historical Publications 
and Records Commission; and public witnesses.
EXPORT ADMINISTRATION ACT FUTURE
Committee on International Relations: Subcommittee on International 
Economic Policy and Trade concluded hearings on the Future of the 
Export Administration Act, Part 2. Testimony was heard from Roger 
Majak, Assistant Secretary, Export Administration, Department of 
Commerce.
VISA WAIVER PERMANENT PROGRAM ACT; TRAFFICKING VICTIMS PROTECTION ACT
Committee on the Judiciary: Ordered reported, as amended, the following 
bills: H.R. 3767, Visa Waiver Permanent Program Act; and H.R. 3244, 
Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 1999.
MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES
Committee on Resources: Held a hearing on the following bills: H.R. 
3291, Shivwits Band of the Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah Water Rights 
Settlement Act; and H.R. 3468, Duchesne City Water Rights Conveyance 
Act. Testimony was heard from David J. Hayes, Deputy Secretary, 
Department of the Interior; the following officials of the State of 
Utah: Daniel D. McArthur, Mayor, St. George City; P. Kim Hamlin, Mayor 
and Paul L. Tanner, City Councilman, both from Duchesne; and public 
witnesses.
OVERSIGHT--NEW FOREST RULES EFFECT ON NATIONAL RECREATION
Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on Forests and Forest Health held 
an oversight hearing on the Effect of the New Forest Rules on National 
Recreation. Testimony was heard from Dennis Bschor, Director, 
Recreation, Forest Service, USDA; and public witnesses.
MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES
Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks, and Public 
Lands held a hearing on the following bills: H.R. 2249, Corinth 
Battlefield Preservation Act of 1999; H.R. 2773, Wekiva Wild and

[[Page D310]]

Scenic River Act of 1999; and H.R. 2833, Yuma Crossing National 
Heritage Area Act of 1999. Testimony was heard from Representatives 
Wicker, McCollum and Pastor; Terrel Emmons, Associate Director, 
Professional Services, National Park Service, Department of the 
Interior; Fran P. Mainella, Director, Division of Recreation and Parks, 
Department of Environmental Protection, State of Florida; Marilyn R. 
Young, Mayor, Yuma, Arizona; and public witnesses.
PARTIAL-BIRTH ABORTION BAN ACT
Committee on Rules: Granted, by voice vote, a closed rule providing two 
hours of debate on H.R. 3660, Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 2000. 
The rule provides one motion to recommit. The rule provides that after 
passage of H.R. 3660, it shall be in order to take from the Speaker's 
table S. 1692, consider it in the House, and to move to strike all 
after the enacting clause and insert the text of H.R. 3660 as passed by 
the House. The rule waives all points of order against the motion to 
strike and insert. Finally, the rule provides that if the motion is 
adopted and the Senate bill, as amended, is passed, then it shall be in 
order to move that the House insist on its amendment and request a 
conference. Testimony was heard from Representatives Canady of Florida, 
Johnson of Connecticut, Kolbe, Conyers, Frank of Massachusetts, 
Jackson-Lee of Texas, Hoyer, Wise, Edwards and Tauscher.
UNAUTHORIZED DISCLOSURES: POSSIBLE SOLUTIONS
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Met in executive session to 
hold a hearing on Unauthorized Disclosures of Classified Information: 
Possible Solutions. Testimony was heard from departmental witnesses.

Joint Meetings
OSCE MEDIA FREEDOM
  Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe (Helsinki): 
Commission concluded hearings on the deteriorating freedom of media and 
speech in Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) 
countries, focusing on the implementation of the OSCE Representative on 
Freedom of the Media, after receiving testimony from David W. Yang, 
Senior Coordinator for Democracy Promotion, Bureau of Democracy, Human 
Rights and Labor, Department of State; Freimut Duve, OSCE 
Representative on Freedom of the Media, Vienna, Austria; Tom Dine, 
Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty, and Linda K. Foley, Newspaper Guild-
Communications Workers of America, on behalf of the International 
Federation of Journalists, both of Washington, D.C.; Emma E.D. Gray, 
Committee to Protect Journalists, New York, New York; and Marilyn 
Greene, World Press Freedom Committee, Reston, Virginia.



Top

Daily Digest/COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR 2000-04-05; Congressional Record Vol. 146, No. 40


[Daily Digest]
[Pages D310-D311]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                         COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR

                        WEDNESDAY, APRIL 5, 2000

        (Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)


                                 Senate

  Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, to hold 
hearings on proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2001 for the 
Department of the Interior, 9:30 a.m., SD-124.
  Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: business meeting to 
consider pending calendar business, 9:30 a.m., SD-366.
  Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the energy potential 
of the 1002 area of the Arctic Coastal Plain; the role this energy 
could play in National security; the role this energy could play in 
reducing U.S. dependency on imported oil; and S. 2214, to establish 
and implement a competitive oil and gas leasing program that will 
result in an environmentally sound and job creating program for the 
exploration, development, and production of the oil and gas 
resources of the Coastal Plain, 10 a.m., SD-366.
  Committee on Finance: to hold hearings on the pattern of improper 
payments in the school Medicaid program, 10 a.m., SD-215.
  Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on International 
Operations, to hold hearings on United Nations peace keeping 
missions and their proliferation, 9:30 a.m., SD-419.
  Full Committee, to hold hearings on legacies of the Holocaust, 2 
p.m., SD-419.
  Committee on Indian Affairs: business meeting to consider the 
nomination of Thomas N. Slonaker, of Arizona, to be Special Trustee, 
Office of Special Trustee for American Indians, Department of the 
Interior; to be followed by hearings on S. 612, to provide for 
periodic Indian needs assessments, to require Federal Indian program 
evaluations, 9:30 a.m., SR-485.
  Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Administrative 
Oversight and the Courts, to resume oversight hearings on the 
handling of the investigation of Peter Lee, focusing on the plea-
bargain agreement reached in the case, 9:30 a.m., SH-216.
  Committee on Rules and Administration: to hold hearings to examine 
activities of political parties in America, 9:30 a.m., SR-301.


                                 House

  Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, 
State, and Judiciary, on U.S. Trade Representative, 10 a.m., H-309 
Capitol.
  Subcommittee on Interior, oversight on Everglades, 10 a.m., B-308 
Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, 
on public witnesses, 10 a.m. and 2 p.m., 2358 Rayburn.

[[Page D311]]


  Subcommittee on VA, HUD, and Independent Agencies, on Department 
of Veterans Affairs, 9:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.
  Committee on Commerce, Subcommittee on Energy and Power, hearing 
on H.R. 2641, to make technical corrections to title X of the Energy 
Policy Act of 1992; to be followed by a hearing on H.R. 380, 
National Oilheat Research Alliance Act of 1999, 10 a.m., 2322 
Rayburn.
  Committee on Education and the Workforce, to mark up H.R. 4141, 
Education Opportunities To Protect and Invest In Our Nation's 
Students (Education OPTIONS) Act, 1 p.m., 2175 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing on 
Rulemaking at the U.S. Department of Labor: OSHA's Employee Work at 
Home Policy, 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.
  Committee on Government Reform, Subcommittee on the Census, 
oversight hearing of the 2000 Census: Mail-back Response Rates and 
Status of Key Operations, 2 p.m., 2247 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Government Management, Information, and 
Technology, to mark up the following: H.R. 1625, Human Rights 
Information Act; H.R. 4110, to amend title 44, United States Code, 
to authorize appropriations for the National Historical Publications 
and Records Commission for fiscal years 2002 through 2005; H. Res. 
15, expressing the sense of the House of Representatives regarding 
Government procurement access for women-owned businesses; H.R. 3582, 
Federal Contractor Flexibility Act; and a concurrent resolution on 
the year 2000 computer problem, 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.
  Committee on International Relations, hearing on Haiti: Prospects 
for Free and Fair Elections, 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.
  Committee on the Judiciary, to mark up H.R. 3125, Internet 
Gambling Prohibition Act of 1999, 10:15 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.
  Committee on Resources, to mark up the following: S. 406, Alaska 
Native and American Indian Direct Reimbursement Act; H. Res. 443, 
expressing the sense of the House of Representatives with regard to 
the centennial of the raising of the United States flag in American 
Samoa; H.R. 1509, to authorize the Disabled Veterans' LIFE Memorial 
Foundation to establish a memorial in the District of Columbia or 
its environs to honor veterans who became disabled while serving in 
the Armed Forces of the United States; H.R. 2647, to amend the Act 
entitled ``An Act relating to the water rights of the Ak-Chin Indian 
Community'' to clarify certain provisions concerning the leasing of 
such water rights; H.R. 2932, Golden Spike/Crossroads of the West 
National Heritage Area Act; H.R. 2958, to provide for the 
continuation of higher education through the conveyance of certain 
public lands in the State of Alaska to the University of Alaska; 
H.R. 3182, Craig Municipal Equity Act; H.R. 3577, to increase the 
amount authorized to be appropriated for the north side pumping 
division of the Minidoka reclamation project, Idaho; H.R. 3605, San 
Rafael Western Legacy District and National Conservation Act; H.R. 
3919, Coral Reef Conservation and Restoration Partnership Act; H.R. 
4021, Giant Sequoia Groves Protection and Management Act, 11 a.m., 
1324 Longworth.
  Committee on Rules, to consider H.R. 1776, American Homeownership 
and Economic Opportunity Act, 2 p.m., H-313 Capitol.
  Committee on Small Business, hearing on Cash versus Accrual: The 
Policy Implications of the Growing Inability of Small Businesses to 
Use Simple Tax Accounting, 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.
  Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on 
Water Resources and Environment, to mark up the following: H.R. 673, 
Florida Keys Water Quality Improvements Act of 1999; H.R. 855, Long 
Island Sound Preservation and Protection Act; H.R. 1106, Alternative 
Water Sources Act of 1999; H.R. 1237, to amend the Federal Water 
Pollution Control Act to permit grants for the national estuary 
program to be used for the development and implementation of a 
comprehensive conservation and management plan, to reauthorize 
appropriations to carry out the program; H.R. 2957, Lake 
Pontchartrain Basin Protection Act of 1999; H.R. 3313, Long Island 
Sound Restoration Act; and other pending business, 11:30 a.m., 2167 
Rayburn.
  Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Health, hearing on 
VA Capital Asset Planning, 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.
  Committee on Ways and Means, to mark up H.R. 4163, Taxpayer Bill 
of Rights 2000, 1:30 p.m., 1100 Longworth.



Top

Daily Digest/Next Meeting of the SENATE + Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES + Other End Matter; Congressional Record Vol. 146, No. 40


[Daily Digest]
[Pages D311-D312]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]


CONGRESSIONAL RECORD (USPS 087�09390).

The Periodicals postage is paid at Washington, D.C.
 The public proceedings of each House of Congress, as reported
 by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to
 directions of the Joint Committee on Printing as authorized by
 appropriate provisions of Title 44, United States Code,
 and published for each day that one or both Houses are in session,
 excepting very infrequent instances when two or more unusually
 small consecutive issues are printed one time.
 Public access to the Congressional Record is available online
 through GPO Access, a service of the Government Printing Office,
 free of charge to the user. The online database is updated each
 day the Congressional Record is published. The database includes
 both text and graphics from the beginning of the 103d Congress,
 2d session (January 1994) forward.  It is available through GPO
 Access at www.gpo.gov/gpoaccess. Customers can also access this
 information with WAIS client software, via telnet at
 swais.access.gpo.gov, or dial-in using communications software
 and a modem at 202�09512�091661. Questions or comments regarding this
 database or GPO Access can be directed to the GPO Access User
 Support Team at: E-Mail: [email protected]; Phone 1�09888�09293�096498
 (toll-free), 202�09512�091530 (D.C. area); Fax: 202�09512�091262.
 The Team's hours of availability are Monday through Friday,
 7:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Eastern Standard Time,
 except Federal holidays.
 The Congressional Record paper and 24x microfiche edition will
 be furnished by mail to subscribers, free of postage, at the
 following prices: paper edition, $252.00 for six months,
 $503.00 per year, or purchased as follows: less than 200 pages,
 $10.50; between 200 and 400 pages, $21.00; greater than 400 pages,
 $31.50, payable in advance; microfiche edition, $146.00 per year,
 or purchased for $3.00 per issue payable in advance.
 The semimonthly Congressional Record Index may be purchased for
 the same per issue prices. To place an order for any of these
 products, visit the U.S. Government Online Bookstore at:
 bookstore.gpo.gov. Mail orders to: Superintendent of Documents,
 P.O. Box 371954, Pittsburgh, PA 15250�097954, or phone orders to
 866�09512�091800 (toll free), 202�09512�091800 (D.C. area), or fax to
 202�09512�092104. Remit check or money order, made payable to the
 Superintendent of Documents, or use VISA, MasterCard, Discover,
 American Express, or GPO Deposit Account.
 Following each session of Congress, the daily Congressional Record
 is revised, printed, permanently bound and sold by the
 Superintendent of Documents in individual parts or by sets.
 With the exception of copyrighted articles, there are no
 restrictions on the republication of material from the
 Congressional Record.


POSTMASTER:

Send address changes to the Superintendent of Documents,
Congressional Record,
U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 20402,
 Along with the entire mailing label from the last issue received.







[[Page D312]]

_______________________________________________________________________


                       Next Meeting of the SENATE
                     9:30 a.m., Wednesday, April 5

                               
                             Senate Chamber
Program for Wednesday: Senate will continue consideration of S. Con. 
Res. 101, Congressional Budget, with votes to occur on certain pending 
amendments beginning at 11 a.m.
    
    

              Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
                      10 a.m., Wednesday, April 5

                               
                             House Chamber
Program for Wednesday: Consideration of H.R. 3660, Partial-Birth 
Abortion Ban Act (closed rule, two hours of debate); and
  Consideration of H.R. 3671, Wildlife and Sport Fish restoration 
Programs Improvement Act (open rule, one hour of debate).
_______________________________________________________________________


            Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue
            HOUSE
  
Ackerman, Gary L., N.Y., E488
Barcia, James A., Mich., E485
Becerra, Xavier, Calif., E488
Bentsen, Ken, Tex., E487
Burton, Dan, Ind., E483
Carson, Julia, Ind., E490
Chambliss, Saxby, Ga., E490
Davis, Thomas M., Va., E490
DeLauro, Rosa L., Conn., E487
Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E491
Gejdenson, Sam, Conn., E485
Gonzalez, Charles A., Tex., E491
Goodling, William F., Pa., E485
Graham, Lindsey O., S.C., E483
Holt, Rush D., N.J., E486
Kucinich, Dennis J., Ohio, E483, E486, E488, E489, E490
Lampson, Nick, Tex., E490
Meek, Carrie P., Fla., E488
Moran, James P., Va., E491
Ortiz, Solomon P., Tex., E486
Radanovich, George, Calif., E489
Skelton, Ike, Mo., E489
Watts, J.C., Jr., Okla., E483, E486
Weldon, Curt, Pa., E486 



Top