Daily Digest

Daily Digest/Highlights + Senate

[Daily Digest]
[Page D382]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]



                                                  Wednesday, May 2, 2001

[[Page D382]]

                              Daily Digest


HIGHLIGHTS

      House Committee ordered reported the Foreign Relations Authorization 
      Act, Fiscal Years 2002 and 2003.


                                 Senate

Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S4125-S4185
Measures Introduced: Five bills and two resolutions were introduced, as 
follows: S. 814-818, S. Res. 80, and S. Con. Res. 35.
  Page S4175
Elementary and Secondary Education Act Authorization: Senate agreed to the 
motion to proceed to consideration of S. 1, to extend programs and 
activities under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, and 
then began consideration of the bill.
  Pages S4125-35, S4138-58, S4161-67
  A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further 
consideration of the bill and a certain amendment to be proposed thereto, on 
Thursday, May 3, 2001.
Page S4166
Messages From the President: Senate received the following messages from the 
President of the United States:
  Transmitting, pursuant to law, a report concerning the District of 
Columbia Courts Fiscal Year 2002 Budget Submission; to the Committee on 
Governmental Affairs. (PM-16)
Page S4171
  Transmitting, pursuant to law, the report on the National Emergency with 
Respect to Sudan; referred jointly, pursuant to the order of January 30, 
1975 as modified by the order of April 11, 1986; to the Committees on 
Appropriations; and Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM-17) 
                                                                  Page S4171
Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:
  Robert Gordon Card, of Colorado, to be Under Secretary of Energy. A 
routine list in the Air Force.
Page S4185
Executive Communications:
  Page S4172
Petitions and Memorials:
  Pages S4172-75
Messages From the House:
  Page S4171
Measures Referred:
  Pages S4171-72
Statements on Introduced Bills:
  Pages S4177-83
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages S4175-77
Amendments Submitted:
  Page S4184
Additional Statements:
  Pages S4168-71
Notices of Hearings:
  Page S4184
Authority for Committees:
  Page S4184
Privileges of the Floor:
  Page S4185
Adjournment: Senate met at 9:30 a.m., and adjourned at 6:31 p.m., until 9:30 
a.m., on Thursday, May 3, 2001. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of 
the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S4185.)


Top

Daily Digest/Senate Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D382-D383]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
APPROPRIATIONS--LABOR
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human 
Services, and Education concluded hearings on proposed budget estimates for 
fiscal year 2002 for the Department of Labor, after receiving testimony from 
Elaine L. Chao, Secretary of Labor.
APPROPRIATIONS--LEGISLATIVE BRANCH
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch concluded 
hearings on proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2002, after receiving 
testimony in behalf of funds for their respective activities from 
Representative Saxton, Vice-Chairman, Joint Economic Committee; 
Representative Thomas, Chairman, Joint Committee on Taxation; and James H. 
Billington, Librarian of Congress, and Daniel P. Mulhollan, Director, 
Congressional Research Service, both of the Library of Congress.
APPROPRIATIONS--VETERANS AFFAIRS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on VA, HUD, and Independent 
Agencies concluded hearings on proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 
2002 for the Department of Veterans Affairs, after receiving testimony from 
Anthony J. Principi, Secretary of Veterans Affairs, who was accompanied by 
several of his associates.
INDIVIDUAL FISHING QUOTA
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Oceans 
and Fisheries concluded hearings on S. 637, to amend the Magnuson-Stevens

[[Page D383]]

Fishery Conservation and Management Act to authorize the establishment of 
individual fishery quota systems, after receiving testimony from Patten D. 
White, Maine Lobstermen's Association, Inc., York; Joseph T. Plesha, Trident 
Seafoods Corporation, and Don Giles, Icicle Seafoods, Inc., both of Seattle, 
Washington; Harlan Kay Williams, Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council, 
Tampa, Florida; Linda Behnken, Alaska Longline Fishermen's Association, 
Sitka; Lee R. Crockett, Marine Fish Conservation Network, Washington, D.C.; 
Jon Sutinen, University of Rhode Island Department of Environmental and 
Natural Resource Economics, Kingston; and Michael K. Orbach, Duke University 
Nicholas School of the Environment and Earth Sciences, Beaufort, North 
Carolina.
HUMAN CLONING
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Science, 
Technology, and Space held hearings to examine the scientific, ethical, 
moral, and social concerns of human cloning, including a proposal to 
prohibit the cloning of human embryos, receiving testimony from 
Representative Weldon; Clarke D. Forsythe, Americans United for Life, and 
Leon R. Kass, University of Chicago Committee on Social Thought, both of 
Chicago, Illinois; Rudolf Jaenisch, Massachusetts Institute of Technology 
Whitehead Institute, Cambridge, on behalf of the American Society For Cell 
Biology; and Margaret Colin, Feminists for Life, William Kristol, The 
Bioethics Project, Robert A. Best, Culture of Life Foundation, Richard M. 
Doerflinger, National Conference of Catholic Bishops Committee for Pro-Life 
Activities, Carl B. Feldbaum, Biotechnology Industry Organization, and 
Jaydee Hanson, United Methodist Church, all of Washington, D.C.
  Hearings recessed subject to call.
GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE
Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded hearings to 
examine the science of global climate change and issues related to the 
timing, options and obstacles of reducing net greenhouse gas emissions, 
after receiving testimony from Kevin E. Trenberth, Head, Climate Analysis 
Section, National Center for Atmospheric Research, National Science 
Foundation; Marilyn A. Brown, Director, Energy Efficiency and Renewable 
Energy Program, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, and Jamee Edmonds, Senior 
Staff Scientist, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, both of the 
Department of Energy; Richard S. Lindzen, Massachusetts Institute of 
Technology, Cambridge; John R. Christy, University of Alabama Earth System 
Science Center, Huntsville; Rattan Lal, Ohio State University Carbon 
Management and Sequestration Program, Columbus; and James E. Rogers, Cinergy 
Corporation, Cincinnati, Ohio.
NOMINATIONS
Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded hearings on the nominations 
of Charles A. James, Jr. and Daniel J. Bryant, both of Virginia, each to be 
an Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice, after the nominees, 
who were introduced by Senators Warner, Allen, and Biden, and 
Representatives Hyde and Conyers, testified and answered questions in their 
own behalf.
TELECOMMUNICATIONS ACT IMPLEMENTATION
Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Antitrust, Business Rights, and 
Competition concluded hearings on the state of local telephone competition 
five years after the implementation of the 1996 Telecommunications Act, and 
the potential need for additional legislation to provide a different balance 
between the incumbent and competitive providers of local telephone service, 
after receiving testimony from Patrick Henry Wood III, Public Utility 
Commission of Texas, Austin; Reed E. Hundt, McKinsey and Company, Inc., 
Washington, D.C.; David Dorman, AT Corporation, Basking Ridge, New Jersey; 
James O. Robbins, Cox Communications, Inc., Atlanta, Georgia; Larissa Herda, 
Time Warner Telecom, Inc., Littleton, Colorado; and James D. Ellis, SBC 
Telecommunications, Inc., San Antonio, Texas.
        H


Top

Daily Digest/House of Representatives

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D383-D384]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

                        House of Representatives

Chamber Action
Bills Introduced: 21 public bills, H.R. 1672-1692; and 3 resolutions, H.J. 
Res. 47; H. Con. Res. 122, and H. Res. 129, were introduced.
  Page H1860
Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:
  H. Res. 130, waiving a requirement of clause 6(a) of rule XIII with 
respect to the consideration of certain resolutions reported from the 
Committee on Rules (H. Rept. 107-54).
Page H1859
Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Archbishop 
Michael J. Champion, Coadjutor to the Primate and Archbishop of Cleveland 
Ukrainian Autocephalous Orthodox Church in the United States.
  Page H1735
Journal: Agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal of Tuesday, May 1 
by a recorded vote of 377

[[Page D384]]

ayes to 47 noes with 1 voting ``present'', Roll No. 93. 
                                                       Pages H1735, H1747-48
Recess: The House recessed at 9:07 a.m. and reconvened at 10:46 a.m. 
                                                          Pages H1735, H1744
The United States Association of Former Members of Congress: Agreed that the 
proceedings of the United States Association of Former Members of Congress 
had during the recess be printed in the Congressional Record and that all 
Members and former Members who spoke during the recess have the privilege of 
revising and extending their remarks.
  Page H1744
Comprehensive Retirement Security and Pension Reform: The House passed H.R. 
10, to provide for pension reform by a yea and nay vote of 407 yeas to 24 
nays, Roll No. 96.
  Pages H1748-H1827
  Rejected the Sanders motion to recommit the bill to the Committees on 
Education and the Workforce and Ways and Means with instructions to report 
it back with an amendment that sought to allow employees to choose between 
defined benefit and cash balance pension plans by a yea and nay vote of 153 
yeas to 276 nays, Roll No. 95.
Pages H1822-26
  Pursuant to the rule the Thomas amendment in the nature of a substitute 
numbered 1 and printed in the Congressional Record of May 1 was considered 
as adopted.
Page H1764
  Rejected the Neal amendment in the nature of a substitute that sought to 
provide refundable tax credits to low and middle-income workers and make 
small employers eligible for certain tax credits by a yea and nay vote of 
207 yeas to 223 nays, Roll No. 94.
Pages H1795-H1822
  H. Res. 127, the rule that provided for consideration of the bill was 
agreed to by a yea and nay vote of 404 yeas to 24 nays, Roll No. 92. 
                                                              Pages H1745-47
Committee Election: The House agreed to H. Res. 129 electing Representative 
George Miller of California to the Committee on Resources and Representative 
Honda of California to the Committee on Science.
  Page H1827
Presidential Messages: Read the following messages from the President:
  District of Columbia Courts Budget Submission: Message wherein he 
transmitted the District of Columbia Courts Budget Submission for fiscal 
year 2002--referred to the Committee on Appropriations and ordered printed 
(H. Doc. 107-63); and
  Page H1827
  National Emergency Re Sudan: Message wherein he transmitted the 6-month 
periodic report on the national emergency with respect to Sudan referred to 
the Committee on International Relations and ordered printed (H. Doc. 107-
64).
  Pages H1832-33
Recess: The House recessed at 8:25 p.m. and reconvened at 11:38 p.m. 
                                                                  Page H1855
Recess: The House recessed at 11:39 p.m. and reconvened at 8:57 a.m. on 
Thursday, May 3.
  Pages H1855, H1859
Quorum Calls--Votes: Four yea and nay votes and one recorded vote developed 
during the proceedings of the House today and appear on pages H1747, H1747-
48, H1822, H1826, and H1827. There were no quorum calls.
Adjournment: The House met at 12:30 p.m. and adjourned at 8:58 a.m. on 
Thursday, May 3.


Top

Daily Digest/House Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D384-D386]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
FEDERAL FARM COMMODITY PROGRAMS
Committee on Agriculture: Continued hearings on Federal Farm Commodity 
Programs, with the fruit, vegetable, and honey industries. Testimony was 
heard from L. John Milam, Chairman, Sioux Honey Association; and Tom 
Stenzel, President and CEO, United Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Association.
  Hearings continue tomorrow.
ENERGY SUPPLY AFFECTING AGRICULTURAL SECTOR
Committee on Agriculture: Subcommittee on Conservation, Credit, Rural 
Development and Research held a hearing to review energy supply and demand 
issues affecting the agricultural sector of the U.S. economy. Testimony was 
heard from Keith Collins, Chief Economist, USDA; Mark Rodekohr, Director, 
Energy Markets and Contingency Information Division, Office of Energy 
Markets and End Use, Energy Information Administration, Department of 
Energy; and public witnesses.
AGRICULTURE, RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND FDA APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, 
Food and Drug Administration and Related Agencies held a hearing on the Food 
and Nutrition Service. Testimony was heard from George Braley, Acting 
Administrator, Food and Nutrition Service, USDA.
COMMERCE, JUSTICE, STATE AND JUDICIARY APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State and 
Judiciary held a hearing on the Attorney General. Testimony was heard from 
John D. Ashcroft, Attorney General.
ENERGY AND WATER DEVELOPMENT APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development 
held a hearing on the Secretary of Energy. Testimony was heard from Spencer 
Abraham, Secretary of Energy.
INTERIOR APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior continued 
appropriations hearings. Testimony was heard from Members of Congress.

[[Page D385]]


LABOR-HHS-EDUCATION APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human 
Services and Education held a hearing on the Secretary of Health and Human 
Services. Testimony was heard from Tommy G. Thompson, Secretary of Health 
and Human Services.
TRANSPORTATION APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation held a hearing 
on the U.S. Coast Guard. Testimony was heard from Adm. James M. Loy, USCG, 
Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard, Department of Transportation.
TREASURY, POSTAL SERVICES AND GENERAL GOVERNMENT APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Treasury, Postal Service and 
General Government held a hearing on the Secret Service. Testimony was heard 
from Brian Stafford, Director, U.S. Secret Service, Department of the 
Treasury.
VA, HUD APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on VA, HUD and Independent 
Agencies held a hearing on the Council on Environmental Quality, and the 
Court of Appeals for Veterans' Claims. Testimony was heard from Dinah Bear, 
General Counsel, Council on Environmental Quality, Office of Environmental 
Quality; the following officials of the Court of Appeals for Veterans 
Claims: Judge Kenneth Kramer, Chief Justice; and David Isbell, Pro Bono 
Program.
NO CHILD LEFT BEHIND ACT
Committee on Education and the Workforce: Began mark up of H.R. 1, No Child 
Left Behind Act of 2001.
  Will continue tomorrow.
BANKS--REAL ESTATE SERVICES
Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and 
Consumer Credit held a hearing on a proposal to permit certain entities to 
offer real estate brokerage and real estate management services. Testimony 
was heard from Laurence J. Meyer, member, Board of Governors, Federal 
Reserve System; Donald J. Hammond, Acting Under Secretary, Domestic Finance, 
Department of the Treasury; and public witnesses.
EXPORT-IMPORT BANK REAUTHORIZATION
Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on International Monetary 
Policy and Trade held a hearing on reauthorization of the Export-Import 
Bank. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Export-Import 
Bank: James Hess, Chief Financial Officer; William Redway, Group Vice 
President, Small and New Business; and Bert Ubamadu, Office of the General 
Counsel; and public witnesses.
FOREIGN RELATIONS AUTHORIZATION ACT
Committee on International Relations: Ordered reported, as amended, H.R. 
1646, Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 2002 and 2003.
OVERSIGHT--COPYRIGHT OFFICE
Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Courts, the Internet, and 
Intellectual Property held an oversight hearing on the U.S. Copyright 
Office. Testimony was heard from Marybeth Peters, Register of Copyrights, 
Office of the United States, Library of Congress.
CONCURRENT BUDGET RESOLUTION--WAIVING SAME DAY CONSIDERATION REQUIREMENT
Committee on Rules: Granted, by voice vote, a rule waiving clause 6(a) of 
rule XIII (requiring a two-thirds vote to consider a rule on the same day it 
is reported from Rules Committee) against certain resolutions reported from 
the Rules Committee. The rule applies the waiver to a special rule reported 
on the legislative day of Thursday, May 3, 2001, providing for consideration 
or disposition of a conference report to accompany H. Con. Res. 83, 
establishing the congressional budget for the United States Government for 
fiscal year 2002, revising the congressional budget for the United States 
Government for fiscal year 2001, and setting forth appropriate budgetary 
levels for each of fiscal years 2003 through 2011.
IMPROVING MATH AND SCIENCE EDUCATION
Committee on Science: Subcommittee on Research held a hearing on Improving 
Math and Science Education so that No Child is Left Behind. Testimony was 
heard from public witnesses.
NASA POSTURE
Committee on Science: Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics held a hearing 
on NASA Posture. Testimony was heard from Daniel S. Goldin, Administrator, 
NASA.
PENTAGON PROCUREMENT POLICIES--ARMY BERETS
Committee on Small Business: Held a hearing on the short-term and long-term 
implications of the procurement policies of the Pentagon that favored China, 
and other foreign countries, as the suppliers of berets for the Army rather 
than this Nation's small business. Testimony was heard from Representatives 
Capps and Jones of North Carolina; the following officials of the Department 
of Defense: Gen. Eric K. Shinseki, USA, Chief of Staff, U.S. Army; Lt. Gen. 
Henry T. Gisson, USA, Director, Defense Logistics Agency, and David R. 
Oliver, Acting Under Secretary, Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics; 
David Cooper, Director, Acquisition and Sourcing Management, GAO; John D. 
Whitmore,

[[Page D386]]

Jr., Acting Administrator, SBA; and public witnesses.
CORPS OF ENGINEERS' BUDGET; EPA'S BUDGET
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Water 
Resources and Environment held a hearing on the following: Army Corps of 
Engineers' budget and priorities for fiscal year 2001; and on EPA's Budget 
and Priorities for fiscal year 2002. Testimony was heard from the following 
officials of the Department of the Army: Claudia Tornblom, Deputy Assistant 
Secretary (Management and Budget), Office of the Assistant Secretary (Civil 
Works); and Lt. Gen. Robert B. Flowers, Chief of Engineers, Corps of 
Engineers; and Christine Todd Whitman, Administrator, EPA.
BRIEFING--NATO INTELLIGENCE SHARING
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Subcommittee on International 
Policy and National Security met in executive session to receive a briefing 
on NATO Intelligence Sharing. The Committee was briefed by departmental 
witnesses.
Joint Meetings
UKRAINE DEMOCRACY
Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe (Helsinki Commission): 
Commission concluded hearings to examine the current status of human rights 
and democracy in Ukraine and the role of the United States in assisting 
Ukraine's development as an independent, market-oriented democracy in the 
face of the current political crisis, after receiving testimony from Jon 
Purnell, Deputy to the Acting Special Advisor to the Secretary of State for 
the New Independent States; Yevhen Marchuk, Ukraine National Security and 
Defense Council, Kiev, former Prime Minister of Ukraine; Adrian Karatnyky, 
Freedom House, New York, New York; and Ariel Cohen, Heritage Foundation, 
Washington, D.C.
F


                    


Top

Daily Digest/COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR 2001-05-03

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D386-D387]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

                               MAY 3, 2001

          (Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)


                                 Senate

  Special Committee on Aging: to hold hearings to examine new prescribing 
technologies for prescription drugs, 2:30 p.m., SD-608.
  Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human 
Services, and Education, to hold hearings to examine the employment needs 
of Amish youth, 9:30 a.m., SH-216.
  Subcommittee on Treasury and General Government, to hold hearings on 
proposed budget estimate for fiscal year 2002 for the Office of National 
Drug Control Policy, 9:30 a.m., SR-485.
  Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, and Related Agencies, 
to hold hearings on proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2002 for 
the Department of Agriculture, focusing on assistance to producers and 
the farm economy, 10 a.m., SD-138.
  Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State, and the Judiciary, to hold 
hearings on proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2002 for the 
Department of State, 10 a.m., SD-192.
  Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, with the Committee on 
Energy and Natural Resources, to hold joint oversight hearings on the 
state of the nuclear power industry and the future of the industry in a 
comprehensive energy strategy, 10 a.m., SD-366.
  Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the lessons 
learned from the attack on U.S.S. Cole, on the report of the Crouch/
Gehman Commission and on the Navy's Judge Advocate General Manual 
Investigation into the attack, including a review of appropriate 
standards of accountability for United States military services, to be 
followed by closed hearings (in Room SR-222), 9:30 a.m., SD-106.
  Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: business meeting to 
mark up S. 127, to give American companies, American workers, and 
American ports the opportunity to compete in the United States cruise 
market; S. 718, to direct the National Institute of Standards and 
Technology to establish a program to support research and training in 
methods of detecting the use of performance-enhancing drugs by athletes; 
H.R. 1098, to improve the recording and discharging of maritime liens and 
expand the American Merchant Marine Memorial Wall of Honor; the 
nomination of Michael P. Jackson, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of 
Transportation; the nomination of Brenda L. Becker, of Virginia, to be an 
Assistant Secretary of Commerce; the nomination of Theodore William 
Kassinger, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Department of 
Commerce; and nominations for promotion in the United States Coast Guard, 
9:30 a.m., SR-253.
  Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: with the Committee on 
Appropriations, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, to hold 
joint oversight hearings on the state of the nuclear power industry and 
the future of the industry in a comprehensive energy strategy, 10 a.m., 
SD-366.
  Full Committee, to hold oversight hearings to review the Federal Energy 
Regulatory Commission's order addressing wholesale electricity prices in 
California and the Western United States, 2:30 p.m., SD-366.
  Committee on Governmental Affairs: to hold oversight hearings to 
examine federal election practices and procedures, 10 a.m., SD-342.
  Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider the nomination 
of Larry D. Thompson, of Georgia, to be Deputy Attorney General, the 
nomination of Theodore Bevry Olson, of the District of Columbia, to be 
Solicitor General of the United States, the nomination of Charles A. 
James, Jr., of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General, and the 
nomination of Daniel J. Bryant, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney 
General, all of the Department of Justice; S. 487, to amend chapter 1 of 
title 17, United States Code, relating to the exemption of certain 
performances or displays for educational uses from copyright infringement 
provisions, to provide that the making of a single copy of such 
performances or displays is not an infringement; S. 166, to limit access 
to body armor by violent felons and to facilitate the donation of

[[Page D387]]

Federal surplus body armor to State and local law enforcement agencies; 
and S. Res. 63, commemorating and acknowledging the dedication and 
sacrifice made by the men and women who have lost their lives while 
serving as law enforcement officers, 10 a.m., SD-226.
  Subcommittee on Immigration, to hold hearings to examine certain 
aspects of United States immigration policy, focusing on asylum issues, 2 
p.m., SD-226.


                                  House

  Committee on Agriculture, to continue hearings on Federal Farm 
Commodity Programs, 9:30 a.m., 1300 Longworth.
  Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State 
and Judiciary, on the Secretary of Commerce, 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.
  Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, executive, on Atomic 
Energy Defense Activities, 10 a.m., 2362-B Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Interior, on the Secretary of Energy, 10 a.m., B-308 
Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services and Education, on the 
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 10 a.m., 2358 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Transportation, on Research and Special Programs 
Administration, 10 a.m., and on Airline Delays, 2 p.m., 2358 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Treasury, Postal Service and General Government, on the 
Secretary of Treasury, 10 a.m., and on the Executive Office of the 
President, 2 p.m., 2220 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on VA, HUD, and Independent Agencies, on NASA, 9:30 a.m., 
and 1:30 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.
  Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Military Installations and 
Facilities, hearing on the implementation of the Military Housing 
Privatization Initiative, 10 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.
  Committee on Education and the Workforce, to continue mark up of H.R. 
1, No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, 9:30 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.
  Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Energy and Air 
Quality, to continue hearings on H.R. 1647, Electricity Emergency Relief 
Act, 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Evaluating the Effectiveness 
of the Food and Drug Administration Modernization Act,'' 10 a.m., 2322 
Rayburn.
  Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Housing and Community 
Opportunity, hearing on housing affordability issues, 9:30 a.m., 2128 
Rayburn.
  Committee on Government Reform, hearing on ``The FBI's Controversial 
Handling of Organized Crime Investigations in Boston: The Case of Joseph 
Salvati,'' 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.
  Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on Crime, oversight hearing on 
the ``Reauthorization of the United States Department of Justice Part 1-
Criminal Law Enforcement Agencies,'' 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.
  Committee on Resources, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, 
oversight hearing on Geothermal Resources on Public Lands: The Resource 
Base and Constraints on Development, 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.
  Subcommittee on Fisheries Conservation, Wildlife and Oceans, oversight 
hearing on the following: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service; National 
Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; and on the National Marine 
Fisheries Service budgets for fiscal year 2002, 9:30 a.m., 1324 
Longworth.
  Committee on Science, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing on Energy 
Realities: Rates of Consumption, Energy Reserves, and Future Options, 10 
a.m., 2318 Rayburn.
  Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Coast 
Guard and Maritime Transportation, hearing on Coast Guard fiscal year 
2002 budget request, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.
  Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Select Revenue Measures, 
hearing on Energy Tax, 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.
  Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Domestic Terrorism Working 
Group, executive, briefing on Counterterrorism: View From the Top, 2 
p.m., H-405 Capitol.


Top

Daily Digest/CONGRESSIONAL RECORD The public proceedings of each House of Congress, as reported by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to directions of the Joint Committee on...

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D387-D388]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]


CONGRESSIONAL RECORD The public proceedings of each House of Congress,
as reported by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to
directions of the Joint Committee on Printing as authorized by appropriate
provisions of Title 44, United States Code, and published for each day that
one or both Houses are in session, excepting very infrequent instances when
two or more unusually small consecutive issues are printed at one time.
 Public access to the Congressional Record is available online through GPO
Access, a service of the Government Printing Office, free of charge to the
user. The online database is updated each day the Congressional Record is
published. The database includes both text and graphics from the beginning
of the 103d Congress, 2d session (January 1994) forward. It is available on
the Wide Area Information Server (WAIS) through the Internet and via
asynchronous dial-in. Internet users can access the database by using the
World Wide Web; the Superintendent of Documents home page address is
http://www.access.gpo.gov/su_docs, by using local WAIS client software or by
telnet to swais.access.gpo.gov, then login as guest (no password required).
Dial-in users should use communications software and modem to call (202)
512-1661; type swais, then login as guest (no password required). For
general information about GPO Access, contact the GPO Access User Support
Team by sending Internet e-mail  to [email protected], or a fax to
(202) 512-1262; or by calling Toll Free 1-888-293-6498 or (202) 512-1530
between 7 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. Eastern time, Monday through Friday, except for
Federal holidays.  The Congressional Record paper and 24x microfiche will be
furnished by mail to subscribers, free of postage, at the following prices:
paper edition, $179.00 for six months, $357.00 per year, or purchased for
$3.00 per issue, payable in advance; microfiche edition, $141.00 per year, or
purchased for $1.50 per issue payable in advance. The semimonthly
Congressional Record Index may be purchased for the same per issue prices.
Mail orders to: Superintendent of Documents, P.O. Box 371954, Pittsburgh, PA 15250-7954, or phone orders to (202) 512-1800, or fax to (202) 512-2250.
Remit check or money order, made payable to the Superintendent of Documents, 
or use VISA, MasterCard, Discover, or GPO Deposit Account. 
 Following each session of Congress, the daily Congressional Record is
revised, printed, permanently bound and sold by the Superintendent of
Documents in individual parts or by sets.  With the exception of copyrighted
articles, there are no restrictions on the republication of material from the
Congressional Record.
[[Page D388]]

_______________________________________________________________________


                       Next Meeting of the SENATE
                       9:30 a.m., Thursday, May 3

                               
                             Senate Chamber
Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of S. 1, 
Elementary and Secondary Education Act Authorization. Also, Senate may 
begin consideration of the conference report to H. Con. Res. 83, 
Congressional Budget.

              Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
                        10 a.m., Thursday, May 3

                               
                             House Chamber
Program for Thursday: Consideration of H. Con. Res. 83, Budget 
Resolution for fiscal year 2002 Conference Report (Subject to a Rule). 


Top