Daily Digest

Daily Digest/Highlights + Senate

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D808-D810]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]



                                             Tuesday, July 31, 2001

[[Page D808]]

                              Daily Digest


HIGHLIGHTS

      Senate passed Legislative Branch Appropriations Act.
      The House passed H.R. 2647, Legislative Branch Appropriations for 
      FY 2002.
      The House passed H.R. 2505, Human Cloning Prohibition Act of 
      2001.


                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S8403-S8497
Measures Introduced: Fourteen bills and five resolutions were 
introduced, as follows: S. 1272-1285, S. Res. 142-144, and S. Con. Res. 
62-63.
  Page S8464-65
Measures Passed:
  Commending James W. Ziglar: Senate agreed to S. Res. 144, commending 
James W. Ziglar for his service to the United States Senate. 
                                                             Page S8496
  Legislative Branch Appropriations: Senate passed H.R. 2647, making 
appropriations for the Legislative Branch for the fiscal year ending 
September 30, 2002, after striking all after the enacting clause and 
inserting in lieu thereof the text of S. 1172, Senate companion 
measure, as amended.
  Page S8496
  Senate insisted on its amendment, requested a conference with the 
House thereon, and the Chair was authorized to appoint the following 
conferees on the part of the Senate: Senators Durbin, Johnson, Reed, 
Byrd, Bennett, Stevens, and Cochran.
Page S8496
  Subsequently, pursuant to the order of July 19, 2001, passage of S. 
1172 be vitiated and the bill be returned to the Senate calendar. 
                                                             Page S8496
  Human Methods of Slaughter Act Enforcement: Committee on Agriculture, 
Nutrition, and Forestry was discharged from further consideration of S. 
Con. Res. 45, expressing the sense of the Congress that the Humane 
Methods of Slaughter Act of 1958 should be fully enforced so as to 
prevent needless suffering of animals, and the resolution was then 
agreed to.
  Pages S8496-97
Emergency Agriculture Assistance Act: Senate continued consideration of 
S. 1246, to respond to the continuing economic crisis adversely 
affecting American agricultural producers, taking action on the 
following amendments proposed thereto:
  Pages S8403-29, S8431-51
Adopted:
  Allard Amendment No. 1188, to strike the limitation that permits 
interstate movement of live birds, for the purpose of fighting, to 
States in which animal fighting is lawful.
Pages S8433-34
Rejected:
  Lugar Amendment No. 1190, in the nature of a substitute. (By 52 yeas 
to 48 nays (Vote No. 261, Senate tabled the amendment.) 
                                                         Pages S8404-28
Withdrawn:
  Specter/Landrieu Amendment No. 1191, to reauthorize the consent of 
Congress to the Northeast Interstate Dairy Compact and to grant the 
consent of Congress to the Southern Dairy Compact, a Pacific Northwest 
Dairy Compact, and an Intermountain Dairy Compact. 
                                               Pages S8431-33, S8434-37
Pending:
  Lugar Amendment No. 1212, in the nature of a substitute. 
                                                         Pages S8447-51
  Voinovich Amendment No. 1209, to protect the social security 
surpluses by preventing on-budget deficits.
Page S8451
  A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further 
consideration of the bill at 10 a.m., on Wednesday, August 1, 2001. 
                                                             Page S8497
Department of Transportation Appropriations--Agreement: A unanimous-
consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of 
H.R. 2299, making appropriations for the Department of Transportation 
and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2002, at 
11 a.m., on Wednesday, August 1, 2002, with a vote on the motion to 
close further debate on the bill.
  Pages S8451, S8496

[[Page D809]]

Appointments:
  British-American Interparliamentary Group: The Chair, on behalf of 
the President pro tempore, and upon the recommendation of the 
Republican Leader, pursuant to 22 U.S.C. 2761, as amended, appointed 
Senator Cochran as Vice Chairman of the Senate Delegation to the 
British-American Interparliamentary Group during the 107th Congress. 
                                                             Page S8496
  NATO Parliamentary Assembly: The Chair, on behalf of the Vice 
President, in accordance with 22 U.S.C. 1928a-1928d, as amended, 
appointed Senator Gordon Smith as Vice Chairman of the Senate 
Delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly during the 107th 
Congress.
  Page S8496
Messages From the President: Senate received the following messages 
from the President of the United States:
  Transmitting, pursuant to law, the Report on the National Emergency 
with Respect to Iraq; to the Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM-
38)
Page S8461
  Transmitting, pursuant to law, the report of the Continuation of 
Iraqi Emergency; to the Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM-39) 
                                                             Page S8461
Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:
  James W. Ziglar, of Mississippi, to be Commissioner of Immigration 
and Naturalization.
Pages S8429-31, S8497
Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:
  John F. Turner, of Wyoming, to be Assistant Secretary of State for 
Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs.
  Martin J. Silverstein, of Pennsylvania, to be Ambassador to the 
Oriental Republic of Uruguay.
  John N. Palmer, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Portugal.
  Bonnie McElveen-Hunter, of North Carolina, to be Ambassador to the 
Republic of Finland.
  Brian E. Carlson, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Latvia.
  Mattie R. Sharpless, of North Carolina, to be Ambassador to the 
Central African Republic.
  R. Barrie Walkley, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Guinea.
  John W. Suthers, of Colorado, to be United States Attorney for the 
District of Colorado for the term of four years.
  Anna Mills S. Wagoner, of North Carolina, to be United States 
Attorney for the Middle District of North Carolina for the term of four 
years.
  Thomas E. Moss, of Idaho, to be United States Attorney for the 
District of Idaho for the term of four years.
  William Walter Mercer, of Montana, to be United States Attorney for 
the District of Montana for the term of four years.
  Michael G. Heavican, of Nebraska, to be United States Attorney for 
the District of Nebraska for a term of four years.
  Todd Peterson Graves, of Missouri, to be United States Attorney for 
the Western District of Missouri for the term of four years.
  John L. Brownlee, of Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the 
Western District of Virginia for the term of four years.
  Paul K. Charlton, of Arizona, to be United States Attorney for the 
District of Arizona for the term of four years.
  Fred L. Dailey, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of 
the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation.
  Grace Trujillo Daniel, of California, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation.
  John J. Danilovich, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic 
of Costa Rica.
  Gilbert G. Gallegos, of New Mexico, to be a Commissioner of the 
United States Parole Commission.
  Kent R. Hill, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Administrator of 
the United States Agency for International Development.
  Leslie Lenkowsky, of Indiana, to be Chief Executive Officer of the 
Corporation for National and Community Service.
  Cranston J. Mitchell, of Missouri, to be a Commissioner of the United 
States Parole Commission.
  Mary E. Peters, of Arizona, to be Administrator of the Federal 
Highway Administration.
  Marie F. Ragghianti, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the United 
States Parole Commission.
  Edward F. Reilly, of Kansas, to be a Commissioner of the United 
States Parole Commission.
  Marvin R. Sambur, of Indiana, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air 
Force.
  3 Army nominations in the rank of general.
  2 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.
  A routine list in the Marine Corps.
Page S8497
Executive Communications:
  Pages S8462-63
Petitions and Memorials:
  Pages S8463-64
Messages From the House:
  Pages S8461-62
Measures Referred:
  Page S8462
Measures Placed on Calendar:
  Page S8462
Statements on Introduced Bills:
  Pages S8466-82

[[Page D810]]

Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages S8465-66
Amendments Submitted:
  Pages S8486-95
Additional Statements:
  Pages S8459-61
Authority for Committees:
  Pages S8495-96
Privilege of the Floor:
  Page S8496
Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--261) 
                                                             Page S8428
Adjournment: Senate met at 9:30 a.m., and adjourned at 7:28 p.m., until 
10 a.m., on Wednesday, August 1, 2001. (For Senate's program, see the 
remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on pages S8451 
and S8497.)


Top

Daily Digest/Senate Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D810-D812]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
FEDERAL FARM BILL
Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee held 
hearings on the conservation provisions of the proposed Federal farm 
bill, focusing on conservation programs to assist landowners and 
operators to manage and protect their land and water resources, 
receiving testimony from Lee Klein, Battle Creek, Nebraska, on behalf 
of the National Corn Growers Association and the American Soybean 
Association; George Dunklin, Jr., DeWitt, Arkansas, on behalf of the 
U.S. Rice Producers' Group; Gary Mast, Millersburg, Ohio, on behalf of 
the National Association of Conservation Districts; Dave Serfling, 
Preston, Minnesota, on behalf of the Land Stewardship Project; and Mark 
Shaffer, Defenders of Wildlife, Washington, D.C.
  Hearings recessed subject to call.
APPROPRIATIONS--MILITARY CONSTRUCTION
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction 
concluded hearings on proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2002 
for military construction programs, after receiving testimony in behalf 
of funds for their respective activities from Dov S. Zakheim, Under 
Secretary of Defense (Comptroller); Raymond F. DuBois, Deputy Under 
Secretary of Defense for Installations and Environment; John Molino, 
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Military Community and Family 
Policy; Patricia Sanders, Deputy Director for Test, Simulation, and 
Evaluation, Ballistic Missile Defense Organization; Lt. Gen. William 
Tangney, USA, Deputy Commander in Chief, Special Operations Command; 
Maj. Gen. Leonard M. Randolph, Jr., USAF, Deputy Executive Director, 
TRICARE Management Activity; Paul Johnson, Deputy Assistant Secretary 
of the Army for Installations and Housing; Maj. Gen. Robert L. Van 
Antwerp, USA, Assistant Chief of Staff for Installation Management; 
Brig. Gen. Michael J. Squier, ANG, Deputy Director, Army National 
Guard; and Maj. Gen. Paul C. Bergson, USAR, Military Deputy (Reserve 
Components), Deputy Under Secretary of the Army for International 
Affairs, United States Army Reserve.
NOMINATIONS
Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded hearings on the 
nominations of John P. Stenbit, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary 
for Command, Control, Communication and Intelligence, and Ronald M. 
Sega, of Colorado, to be Director of Defense Research and Engineering, 
both of the Department of Defense, Michael L. Dominguez, of Virginia, 
to be Assistant Secretary for Manpower and Reserve Affairs, and Nelson 
F. Gibbs, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Installations 
and Environment, both of the Department of the Air Force, Michael 
Parker, of Mississippi, to be Assistant Secretary for Civil Works, and 
Mario P. Fiori, of Georgia, to be Assistant Secretary for Installations 
and Environment, both of the Department of the Army, and H. T. Johnson, 
of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Installations 
and Environment, after the nominees testified and answered questions in 
their own behalf. Mr. Sega was introduced by Senator Allard, Mr. Parker 
was introduced by Senators Lott and Cochran, Mr. Fiori was introduced 
by Senators Cleland and Thurmond, and Mr. Johnson was introduced by 
Senators Warner and Thurmond.
AUTHORIZATION--NAVY SHIPBUILDING PROGRAMS
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on SeaPower concluded 
hearings on proposed legislation authorizing funds for fiscal year 2002 
for the Department of Defense and the Future Years Defense Program, 
focusing on Navy shipbuilding programs, after receiving testimony from 
John J. Young, Jr., Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, 
Development, and Acquisition; and Adm. William J. Fallon, USN, Vice 
Chief of Naval Operations.
SPECTRUM MANAGEMENT
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on 
Communications concluded hearings to examine the issues of spectrum 
management and 3rd generation wireless service, focusing on tools to 
ensure the availability of spectrum for the rapid deployment of new 
advanced technologies such as the development of Third Generation 
wireless, and the promotion of spectrum efficiency in order that this 
scarce resource is put to its most valuable use, after receiving 
testimony from William T. Hatch, Acting

[[Page D811]]

Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Communications and Information; 
Julius P. Knapp, Deputy Chief, Office of Engineering and Technology, 
Federal Communications Commission; Linton Wells II, Acting Assistant 
Secretary of Defense for Command, Control, Communications and 
Intelligence; Dennis F. Strigl, Verizon Wireless, Bedminster, New 
Jersey; Carroll D. McHenry, Nucentrix Broadband Networks, Inc., 
Carrollton, Texas; Mark C. Kelley, Leap Wireless International, Inc., 
San Diego, California; Thomas E. Wheeler, Cellular Telecommunications 
and Internet Association, Washington, D.C.; and Martin Cooper, 
ArrayComm, Inc., San Jose, California.
NATIONAL PARKS
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on National 
Parks concluded hearings on S. 689, to convey certain Federal 
properties on Governors Island, New York, S. 1175, to modify the 
boundary of Vicksburg National Military Park to include the property 
known as Pemberton's Headquarters, S. 1227, to authorize the Secretary 
of the Interior to conduct a study of the suitability and feasibility 
of establishing the Niagara River National Heritage Area in the State 
of New York, and H.R. 601, to ensure the continued access of hunters to 
those Federal lands included within the boundaries of the Craters of 
the Moon National Monument in the State of Idaho pursuant to 
Presidential Proclamation 7373 of November 9, 2000, and to continue the 
applicability of the Taylor Grazing Act to the disposition of grazing 
fees arising from the use of such lands, after receiving testimony from 
Senator Clinton and former Senator Moynihan; Representatives LaFalce 
and Simpson; Denis P. Galvin, Deputy Director, National Park Service, 
Department of the Interior; F. Joseph Moravec, Commissioner, Public 
Buildings Service, General Services Administration; Bernadette Castro, 
New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation, 
and H. Claude Shostal, Regional Plan Association, both of New York; 
John C. Drake, City of Niagara Falls, Niagara Falls, New York; and Jane 
Thompson, Thompson Design Group, Boston, Massachusetts.
NOMINATIONS
Committee on Finance: Committee concluded hearings on the nominations 
of Robert C. Bonner, to be Commissioner of Customs, and Rosario Marin, 
to be Treasurer of the United States, both of California, both of the 
Department of the Treasury, Jon M. Huntsman, Jr., of Utah, to be a 
Deputy United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador, 
and Alex Azar II, of Maryland, to be General Counsel, and Janet 
Rehnquist, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, both of the Department 
of Health and Human Services, after the nominees testified and answered 
questions in their own behalf. Mr. Huntsman and Ms. Rehnquist were 
introduced by Senator Hatch.
NOMINATIONS
Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded hearings on the 
nominations of Vincent Martin Battle, of the District of Columbia, to 
be Ambassador to the Republic of Lebanon, Edward William Gnehm, Jr., of 
Georgia, to be Ambassador to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Edmund 
James Hull, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Yemen, 
Richard Henry Jones, of Nebraska, to be Ambassador to the State of 
Kuwait, Theodore H. Kattouf, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the 
Syrian Arab Republic, Maureen Quinn, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to 
the State of Qatar, R. Nicholas Burns, of Massachusetts, to be United 
States Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic 
Treaty Organization, with the rank and status of Ambassador, Daniel R. 
Coats, of Indiana, to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany, 
Craig Roberts Stapleton, of Connecticut, to be Ambassador to the Czech 
Republic, Johnny Young, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic 
of Slovenia, Richard J. Egan, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to 
Ireland, Nancy Goodman Brinker, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the 
Republic of Hungary, Robert Geers Loftis, of Colorado, to be Ambassador 
to the Kingdom of Lesotho, Joseph Gerard Sullivan, of Virginia, to be 
Ambassador to the Republic of Zimbabwe, Christopher William Dell, of 
New Jersey, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Angola, Carole 
Brookins, of Indiana, to be United States Executive Director of the 
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Ross J. 
Connelly, of Maine, to be Executive Vice President of the Overseas 
Private Investment Corporation, Jeanne L. Phillips, of Texas, to be 
Representative of the United States of America to the Organization for 
Economic Cooperation and Development, Randal Quarles, of Utah, to be 
United States Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund, 
and Patrick M. Cronin, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant 
Administrator for Policy and Program Coordination, United States Agency 
for International Development, after the nominees testified and 
answered questions in their own behalf. Mr. Gnehm was introduced by 
Senators Hollings and Enzi, Mr. Burns was introduced by Senators 
Sarbanes and Kennedy, former Senator Coats was introduced by Senator 
Lugar, Mr. Egan was introduced by Senators Kennedy and Kerry, and Ms. 
Brinker and Ms. Phillips were introduced by Senator Hutchison.

[[Page D812]]


NOMINATION
Committee on Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded hearings on the 
nomination of Daniel R. Levinson, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, 
General Services Administration, after the nominee testified and 
answered questions in his own behalf.
ASBESTOS CONTAMINATION AND SAFETY
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee 
concluded hearings to examine workplace safety and asbestos 
contamination, focusing on the combined authority and efforts of the 
Occupational Safety and Health Administration, Mine Safety and Health 
Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency to prescribe 
and enforce regulations to prevent health risks to workers form 
exposure to airborne asbestos, after receiving testimony from Senator 
Baucus; Representative Rehberg; David D. Lauriski, Assistant Secretary 
for Mine Safety and Health, and R. Davis Layne, Acting Assistant 
Secretary for Occupational Safety and Health, both of the Department of 
Labor; Kathleen M. Rest, Acting Director, National Institute for 
Occupational Safety and Health, Centers for Disease Control and 
Prevention, Department of Health and Human Services; Michael Shapiro, 
Acting Assistant Administrator, Office of Solid Waste and Emergency 
Response, Environmental Protection Agency; Richard Lemen, Emory 
University Rollins School of Public Health, Atlanta, Georgia, former 
Assistant Surgeon General of the United States; John Addison, John 
Addison Consultancy, Edinburgh, Scotland; Michael R. Harbut, Wayne 
State University School of Medicine, Detroit, Michigan, on behalf of 
the Center for Occupational and Environmental Medicine; Alan 
Whitehouse, Klock and Whitehouse, Spokane, Washington; Ned Gumble, 
Virginia Vermiculite, and David Pinter, both of Louisa, Virginia; and 
George Biekkola, L'Anse, Michigan.
INDIAN HEALTH CARE
Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded hearings on proposed 
legislation to revise and extend programs of the Indian Health Care 
Improvement Act, focusing on the challenges confronting the Indian 
Health Service, tribally-administered health care programs, and urban 
Indian health care programs with regard to recruiting and retaining 
health care professionals, after receiving testimony from William C. 
Vanderwagen, Acting Chief Medical Officer, Indian Health Service, 
Department of Health and Human Services; Barry T. Hill, Director, 
Natural Resources and Environment, General Accounting Office; Michael 
E. Bird, American Public Health Association, Albuquerque, New Mexico, 
on behalf of the Friends of Indian Health; Robert Hall, National 
Council of Urban Indian Health, Washington, D.C.; Anthony Hunter, 
American Indian Community House, Inc., New York, New York; Carole 
Meyers, Missoula Indian Center, Missoula, Montana; Martin Waukazoo, 
Urban Indian Health Board, Inc., San Francisco, California, on behalf 
of the Native American Health Centers; and Kay Culbertson, Denver 
Indian Health and Family Services, Denver, Colorado.
NOMINATIONS
Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded hearings on the 
nomination of Robert S. Mueller III, of California, to be Director of 
the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Department of Justice, after the 
nominee, who was introduced by Senators Boxer and Feinstein, testified 
and answered questions in his own behalf.


Top

Daily Digest/House of Representatives

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D812-D814]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                        House of Representatives


Chamber Action
Bills Introduced: 15 public bills, H.R. 2678-2692; and 3 resolutions, 
H. Con. Res. 204, 206-207, were introduced.
  Pages H4948-49
Reports Filed: Reports were filed as follows:
  H.R. 2603, to implement the agreement establishing a United States-
Jordan free trade area, amended (H. Rept. 107-176, Pt. 1);
  H.R. 2460, to authorize appropriations for environmental research and 
development, scientific and energy research, development, and 
demonstration, and commercial application of energy technology 
programs, projects, and activities of the Department of Energy and of 
the Office of Air and Radiation of the Environmental Protection Agency, 
amended (H. Rept. 107-177);
  H. Res. 216, providing for consideration of H.R. 4, to enhance energy 
conservation, research and development and to provide for security and 
diversity in the energy supply for the American people (H. Rept. 107-
178); and

[[Page D813]]


  H. Res. 217, providing for consideration of motions to suspend the 
rules (H. Rept. 107-179).
Pages H4947-48
Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the guest Chaplain, Rev. 
Monsignor John Brenkle, St. Helena Catholic Church of St. Helena, 
California.
  Page H4869
Journal: Agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal of July 31 by 
recorded vote of 359 ayes to 44 noes with 1 voting ``present,'' Roll 
No. 299.
  Pages H4869, H4895-96
Recess: The House recessed at 9:40 a.m. and reconvened at 10 a.m. 
                                                             Page H4869
Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the 
following measures:
  United States-Jordan Free Trade Area: H.R. 2603, amended, to 
implement the agreement establishing a United States-Jordan free trade 
area;
  Pages H4871-81
  Veterans Benefits Act of 2001: H.R. 2540, amended, to amend title 38, 
United States Code, to make various improvements to veterans benefits 
programs under laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs 
(agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 422 yeas with none voting ``nay,'' 
Roll No. 301); and
  Pages H4896-H4906, H4916
  Railroad Retirement and Survivors' Improvement Act of 2001: H.R. 
1140, amended, to modernize the financing of the railroad retirement 
system and to provide enhanced benefits to employees and beneficiaries 
(agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 304 yeas to 33 nays, Roll No. 305).
                                                         Pages H4955-66
  Legislative Branch Appropriations for FY 2002: The House passed H.R. 
2647, making appropriations for the Legislative Branch for the fiscal 
year ending September 30, 2002 by a yea-and-nay vote of 380 yeas to 38 
nays, Roll No. 298.
  Pages H4882-95
Agreed To:
  Rothman amendment No. 1 printed in H. Rept. 107-171 that makes 
available $75,000 for the installation of compact fluorescent light 
bulbs in table, floor, and desk lamps; and
Pages H4893-94
  Traficant amendment No. 2 printed in H. Rept. 107-171 that prohibits 
funding to persons or entities convicted of violating the Buy American 
Act.
Page H4894
  House agreed to H. Res. 213, the rule that provided for consideration 
of the bill by voice vote.
Pages H4881-82
Presidential Messages: Read the following messages from the President:
  Six Month Periodic Report on the National Emergency re Iraq: Message 
wherein he transmitted a 6-month report on the national emergency with 
respect to Iraq that was declared in Executive Order 12722 of August 2, 
1990--referred to the Committee on International Relations and ordered 
printed (H. Doc. 107-110); and
  Page H4896
  Continuance of the National Emergency re Iraq: Read a message from 
the President wherein he stated that the Iraqi emergency is to continue 
in effect beyond August 2, 2001--referred to the Committee on 
International Relations and ordered printed (H. Doc. 107-111). 
                                                             Page H4896
  Human Cloning Prohibition Act of 2001: The House passed H.R. 2505, to 
amend title 18, United States Code, to prohibit human cloning by a 
recorded vote of 265 ayes to 162 noes, Roll No. 304.
  Pages H4916-45
  Rejected the Lofgren motion that sought to recommit the bill to the 
Committee on the Judiciary with instructions to report it back to the 
House forthwith with an amendment that allows the use of human somatic 
cell nuclear transfer for the development or application of treatments 
for various diseases including Parkinson's disease, Alzheimer's 
diseases, diabetes and cancer by a recorded vote of 175 ayes to 251 
noes, Roll No. 303.
Pages H4943-45
  Pursuant to the rule, agreed to the Committee on the Judiciary 
amendments now printed in the bill (H. Rept. 107-170).
  Agreed to the Scott amendment No. 1 printed in H. Rept. 107-172 that 
directs the General Accounting office to conduct a study to access the 
need or amendments to the prohibition on human cloning within 4 years 
after the date of enactment. The study shall include a discussion of 
new developments in medical technology concerning human cloning and 
somatic cell nuclear transfer.
Pages H4930-31
  Rejected the Greenwood amendment in the nature of a substitute No. 2 
printed in H. Rept. 107-172 that sought to ban the use of human somatic 
cell nuclear transfer technology to initiate a pregnancy but allows the 
use of somatic cell nuclear transfer technology to clone molecules, 
DNA, cells, or tissues, requires each individual who intends to perform 
human somatic cell nuclear transfer technology to register with the 
Secretary of Health and Human Services, and preempts state law that 
establishes different prohibitions, requirements, or authorizations 
regarding human somatic cell nuclear transfer technology by a yea-and-
nay vote of 178 yeas to 249 nays, Roll No. 302.
Pages H4931-43
  H. Res. 214, the rule that provided for consideration of the bill was 
agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 239 yeas to 188 nays, Roll No. 300. 
                                                         Pages H4906-16

[[Page D814]]

Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2001: The 
House disagreed with the Senate amendment to H.R. 333, to amend title 
11, United States Code, and agreed to a conference.
  Pages H4953-55
  Appointed as conferees from the Committee of the Judiciary, for 
consideration of the House bill and the Senate amendment, and 
modifications committed to conference: Chairman Sensenbrenner and 
Representatives Hyde, Gekas, Smith of Texas, Chabot, Barr of Georgia, 
Conyers, Boucher, Nadler, and Watt of North Carolina. From the 
Committee on Financial Services, for consideration of sections 901-906, 
907A-909, 911, and 1301-1309 of the House bill, and sections 901-906, 
907A-909, 911, 913-4, and Title XIII of the Senate amendment and 
modifications committed to conference: Chairman Oxley and 
Representatives Bachus and LaFalce. From the Committee on Energy and 
Commerce, for consideration of Title XIV of the Senate amendment, and 
modifications committed to conference: Chairman Tauzin and 
Representatives Barton of Texas and Dingell. From the Committee on 
Education and the Workforce, for consideration of section 1403 of the 
Senate amendment and modifications committed to conference: Chairman 
Boehner, Castle, and Kildee.
Pages H4954-55
  Agreed to the Baldwin motion to instruct conferees on the disagreeing 
votes of the two Houses on the Senate amendment to the House bill to 
agree to title X (relating to protection of family farmers and family 
fishermen) of the Senate amendment.
Pages H4953-54
Recess: The House recessed at 11:36 p.m. and reconvened at 1:22 a.m. on 
Wednesday, August 1.
  Page H4989
Amendments: Amendments ordered printed pursuant to the rule appear on 
page H4950.
Quorum Calls--Votes: Five yea-and-nay votes and three recorded votes 
developed during the proceedings of the House today and appear on pages 
H4894-95, H4895-96, H4915-16, H4916, H4942-43, H4944-45, H4945, and 
H4966. There were no quorum calls.
Adjournment: The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 1:23 a.m. on 
Wednesday, August 1.


Top

Daily Digest/House Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D814-D816]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION ACT
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Military Personnel 
approved for full Committee action H.R. 2586, National Defense 
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002.
NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION ACT
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Military Procurement 
approved for full Committee action, as amended, H.R. 2586, National 
Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002.
NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION ACT
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Military Research and 
Development approved for full Committee action H.R. 2586, National 
Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002.
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION
Committee on Education and the Workforce: Subcommittee on Education 
Reform held a hearing on the Dawn of Learning: What's Working in Early 
Childhood Education. Testimony was heard from Eugene W. Hickok, Under 
Secretary, Department of Education; and Wade F. Horn, Assistant 
Secretary, Children and Families, Department of Health and Human 
Services; and public witnesses.
REWARDING PERFORMANCE IN COMPENSATION ACT
Committee on Education and the Workforce: Subcommittee on Workforce 
Protections held a hearing on H.R. 1602, Rewarding Performance in 
Compensation Act. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
CURRENT ISSUES BEFORE--FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD
Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade and 
Consumer Protection held a hearing on Current Issues Before the 
Financial Accounting Standards Board. Testimony was heard from public 
witnesses.
ANALYZING THE ANALYSTS
Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Capital Markets, 
Insurance and Government Sponsored Enterprises held a hearing on 
Analyzing the Analysts II: Additional Perspectives. Testimony was heard 
from Laura Unger, Acting Chairman, SEC; and public witnesses.
AIR TRAVEL--CUSTOMER PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS
Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on Energy Policy, Natural 
Resources and Regulatory Affairs held a hearing on Air Travel-Customer 
Problems and Solutions. Testimony was heard from the following 
officials of the Department of Transportation: Donna McLean, Assistant 
Secretary, Office of Budget and Programs and Chief Financial Officer;

[[Page D815]]

and Jane F. Garvey, Administrator, FAA; and public witnesses.
PUBLIC SERVICE FOR THE 21ST CENTURY
Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on Technology and 
Procurement Policy held a hearing on ``Public Service for the 21st 
Century: Innovative Solutions to the Federal Government's Technology 
Workforce Crisis.'' Testimony was heard from David Walker, Comptroller 
General, GAO; Kay Coles James, Director, OPM; Stephen Perry, 
Administrator, GSA; and public witnesses.
U.N. WORLD CONFERENCE AGAINST RACISM
Committee on International Relations: Subcommittee on International 
Operations and Human Rights held a hearing on A Discussion on the U.N. 
World Conference Against Racism. Testimony was heard from following 
officials of the Department of State: William B. Wood, Principal Deputy 
Assistant Secretary, Bureau of International Organization Affairs; and 
Steven Wagenseil, Director, Office of Multilateral Affairs, Bureau of 
Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor; and public witnesses.
MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES
Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime held a hearing on 
H.R. 2146, Two Strikes and You're Out Child Protection Act. Testimony 
was heard from Robert Fusfeld, Probation and Parole Agent, Sexual 
Offender Intensive Supervision Team, Department of Corrections, State 
of Wisconsin; and public witnesses.
OVERSIGHT--NATIONAL FIRE PLAN IMPLEMENTATION
Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on Forests and Forest Health held 
an oversight hearing on the Implementation of the National Fire Plan. 
Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Forest Service, 
USDA: Dale Bosworth, Chief; Robert Lewis, Jr., Deputy Chief, Research 
and Development, and Kevin Ryan, Rocky Mountain Research Station; Tim 
Hartzell, Director, Office of Wildland Fire Coordination, Department of 
the Interior; Barry T. Hill, Associate Director, Energy, Resources and 
Science Issues, GAO; and a public witness.
MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES
Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks, Recreation and 
Public Lands approved for full Committee action the following bills: 
H.R. 1456, Booker T. Washington National Monument Boundary Adjustment 
Act of 2001; H.R. 1814, Metacomet-Monadnock-Sunapee-Mattabesett Trail 
Study Act of 2001; H.R. 2114, amended, National Monument Fairness Act 
of 2001; and H.R. 2385, amended, Virgin River Dinosaur Footprint 
Preserve Act.
SECURING AMERICA'S FUTURE ENERGY (SAFE) ACT
Committee on Rules: Granted, by a vote of 9 to 1, a structured rule on 
H.R. 4, Securing America's Future Energy Act of 2001, providing ninety 
minutes of general debate with 30 minutes equally divided and 
controlled by the chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee 
on Energy and Commerce and 20 minutes equally divided and controlled by 
the chairmen and ranking minority members of each of the following 
Committees: Science, Ways and Means, and Resources. The rule waives all 
points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides 
that the amendment printed in part A of the Rules Committee report 
accompanying the rule shall be considered as adopted. The rule makes in 
order only those amendments printed in part B of the Rules Committee 
report accompanying the resolution. The rule provides that the 
amendments made in order may be offered only in the order printed in 
the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, 
shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified 
in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an 
opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject 
to a demand for division of the question in the House or in the 
Committee of the Whole. The rule waives all points of order against the 
amendments printed in the report. The rule provides one motion to 
recommit with or without instructions. Finally, the rule provides 
authorization for a motion in the House to go to conference with the 
Senate on the bill H.R. 4.
  Testimony was heard from Chairmen Tauzin, Boehlert, Thomas and Hansen 
and Representatives Wilson, Bono, Terry, Rohrabacher, Johnson of 
Connecticut, English, Horn, Bachus, Thune, Capito, Kelly, Petri, 
Gutknecht, Dingell, Markey, Eshoo, Boucher, Green of Texas, Strickland, 
Harman, Woolsey, Jackson-Lee, Etheridge, Larson of Connecticut, 
McDermott, Rahall, Smith of Washington, Kind, Inslee, Udall of 
Colorado, Filner, Berkley, Sanders, Maloney of New York, Carson of 
Indiana, Sherman, Kaptur, Stenholm, Boswell and Napolitano.
CONSIDERATION OF MOTIONS TO SUSPEND THE RULES
Committee on Rules: Granted, by voice vote, a resolution providing that 
it will be in order at any time on the legislative day of Wednesday, 
September 5, 2001, for the Speaker to entertain motions that the House 
suspend the rules. The resolution provides that the Speaker or his 
designee shall consult with

[[Page D816]]

the Minority Leader or his designee on the designation of any matter 
for consideration pursuant to the resolution.
INNOVATION IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Committee on Science: Subcommittee on Research held a hearing on 
Innovation in Information Technology: Beyond Faster Computers and 
Higher Bandwidth. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
OVERSIGHT--RED LIGHT CAMERAS
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on 
Highways and Transit held an oversight hearing on Red Light Cameras. 
Testimony was heard from Representative Barr of Georgia; and public 
witnesses.
SOCIAL SECURITY AND PENSION REFORM
Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Social Security held a 
hearing on Social Security and Pension Reform: Lessons from Other 
Countries. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
BRIEFING--FISCAL YEAR 2002 BUDGET REVIEW
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Met in executive session to 
receive a briefing on Fiscal Year 2002 Budget Overview. The Committee 
was briefed by departmental witnesses.


Top

Daily Digest/COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR 2001-08-01

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D816-D817]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                   COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

                             AUGUST 1, 2001

        (Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)


                                 Senate

  Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Subcommittee on 
Production and Price Competitiveness, to hold hearings to examine 
the status of export market shares, 9 a.m., SR-328A.
  Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and 
Human Services, and Education, to hold hearings to examine stem cell 
ethical issues and intellectual property rights, 9:30 a.m., SD-192.
  Subcommittee on Military Construction, to hold hearings on 
proposed budget estimates for the fiscal year 2002 for Navy 
construction and Air Force construction, 2:30 p.m., SD-138.
  Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings on the nomination of 
Gen. John P. Jumper, USAF, for reappointment to the grade of general 
and to be Chief of Staff, United States Air Force, 9:30 a.m., SD-
106.
  Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: business meeting 
to mark up S. 1254, to reauthorize the Multifamily Assisted Housing 
Reform and Affordability Act of 1997; the nomination of Linda 
Mysliwy Conlin, of New Jersey, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce 
for Trade Development; the nomination of Michael J. Garcia, of New 
York, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Export Enforcement; 
the nomination of Melody H. Fennel, of Virginia, to be Assistant 
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development for Congressional and 
Intergovernmental Relations; and the nomination of Michael Minoru 
Fawn Liu, of Illinois, to be Assistant Secretary of Housing and 
Urban Development for Public and Indian Housing and the nomination 
of Henrietta Holsman Fore, of Nevada, to be Director of the Mint, 
Department of the Treasury, 10 a.m., SD-538.
  Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold 
hearings to examine the status of current U.S trade agreements, 
focusing on the proposed benefits and the practical realities, 9:30 
a.m., SR-253.
  Full Committee, to hold hearings on the nomination of John Arthur 
Hammerschmidt, of Arkansas, to be a Member of the National 
Transportation Safety Board; the nomination of Jeffrey William 
Runge, of North Carolina, to be Administrator of the National 
Highway Traffic Safety Administration, Department of Transportation; 
and the nomination of Nancy Victory, to be Assistant Secretary for 
Communications and Information, and the nomination of Otto Wolff, to 
be an Assistant Secretary and Chief Financial Officer, both of 
Virginia, both of the Department of Commerce, 2:30 p.m., SR-253.
  Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: business meeting to 
consider energy policy legislation and other pending calendar 
business, 9:30 a.m., SD-366.
  Committee on Environment and Public Works: business meeting to 
consider the nomination of David A. Sampson, of Texas, to be 
Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Economic Development; and the 
nomination of George Tracy Mehan III, of Michigan, the nomination of 
Judith Elizabeth Ayres, of California, the nomination of Robert E. 
Fabricant, of New Jersey, the nomination of Jeffrey R. Holmstead, of 
Colorado, and the nomination of Donald R. Schregardus, of Ohio, each 
to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection 
Agency; and S. 584, to designate the United States courthouse 
located at 40 Centre Street in New York, New York, as the ``Thurgood 
Marshall States Courthouse'', Time to be announced, Room to be 
announced.
  Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the impact of air 
emissions from the transportation sector on public health and the 
environment, 9 a.m., SD-406.
  Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine a balance 
between cybershopping and sales tax, 10 a.m., SD-215.
  Committee on Foreign Relations: business meeting to consider S. 
367, to prohibit the application of certain restrictive eligibility 
requirements to foreign nongovernmental organizations with respect 
to the provision of assistance under part I of the Foreign 
Assistance Act of 1961; S. Res. 126, expressing the sense of the 
Senate regarding observance of the Olympic Truce; S. Con. Res. 58, 
expressing support for the tenth annual meeting of the Asia Pacific 
Parliamentary Forum; proposed legislation authorizing funds for 
fiscal years 2002 and 2003 for the Department of State and the U.S. 
international broadcasting activities, proposed legislation 
congratulating Ukraine on

[[Page D817]]

the 10th anniversary of the restoration of its independence and 
supporting its full integration into the Euro-Atlantic community of 
democracies, and pending nominations, 10:30 a.m., SD-419.
  Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: business 
meeting to consider proposed legislation entitled The Stroke 
Treatment and Ongoing Prevention (STOP STROKE) Act of 2001; the 
proposed Community Access to Emergency Defibrillation (Community 
AED) Act of 2001; the proposed Health Care Safety Net Amendments of 
2001; S. 543, to provide for equal coverage of mental health 
benefits with respect to health insurance coverage unless comparable 
limitations are imposed on medical and surgical benefits; and S. 
838, to amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to improve 
the safety and efficacy of pharmaceuticals for children, 10 a.m., 
SD-430.
  Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings on 
intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH-219.
  Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Constitution, 
Federalism, and Property Rights, to hold hearings on S. 989, to 
prohibit racial profiling, 10 a.m., SD-226.
  Subcommittee on Antitrust, Business Rights, and Competition, to 
hold hearings on S. 1233, to provide penalties for certain 
unauthorized writing with respect to consumer products, 2 p.m., SD-
226.
  Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: to hold hearings 
to examine the business of environmental technology, 9 a.m., SR-
428A.


                                 House

  Committee on Armed Services, to mark up H.R. 2586, National 
Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002, 10 a.m., 2118 
Rayburn.
  Committee on the Budget, hearing on Making Ends Meet: Challenges 
Facing Working Families in America, 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.
  Committee on Education and the Workforce, to mark up the following 
bills: H.R. 1992, Internet Equity and Education Act of 2001; H.R. 
2070, Sales Incentive Compensation Act; and H.R. 1900, Juvenile 
Crime Control and Delinquency Prevention Act of 2001, 10:30 a.m., 
2175 Rayburn.
  Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Environment and 
Hazardous Materials, hearing entitled ``Perspectives on Interstate 
and International Shipments of Municipal Solid Waste,'' focusing on 
the following bills: H.R. 1213, Solid Waste Interstate 
Transportation Act of 2001; H.R. 667, Solid Waste Compact Act; and 
H.R. 1927, Solid Waste International Transportation Act of 2001, 10 
a.m., 2123 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Health, hearing on Authorizing Safety Net Public 
Health Programs, 10 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.
  Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Capital Markets, 
Insurance, and Government Sponsored Enterprises, oversight hearing 
on the Office of Federal Housing Enterprise risk-based capital rule 
for Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit, to 
consider H.R. 1701, Consumer Rental Purchase Agreement Act, 10 a.m., 
2128 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled 
``Over-regulation of Automobile Insurance: A Lack of Consumer 
Choice,'' 2 p.m., 2220 Rayburn.
  Committee on Government Reform, Subcommittee on Criminal Justice, 
Drug Policy and Human Resources, oversight hearing on the ``National 
Youth Anti-Drug Media Campaign: How to Ensure the Program Operates 
Efficiently and Effectively?'' 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.
  Committee on International Relations, to mark up the following 
measures: H.R. 2581, Export Administration Act of 2001; H.R. 2368, 
Vietnam Human Rights Act; H.R. 2541, to enhance the authorities of 
special agents and provide limited authorities to uniformed officers 
responsible for the protection of domestic Department of State 
occupied facilities; H.R. 2272, Coral Reef and Coastal Marine 
Conservation Act of 2001; H. Res. 181, congratulating President-
elect Alejandro Toledo on his election to the Presidency of Peru, 
congratulating the people of Peru for the return of democracy to 
Peru, and expressing sympathy for the victims of the devastating 
earthquake that struck Peru on June 23, 2001; H. Con. Res. 188, 
expressing the sense of Congress that the Government of the People's 
Republic of China should cease its persecution of Falun Gong 
practitioners; and H. Con. Res. 89, mourning the death of Ron Sander 
at the hands of terrorist kidnappers in Ecuador and welcoming the 
release from captivity of Arnie Alford, Steve Derry, Jason Weber, 
and David Bradley, and supporting efforts by the United States to 
combat such terrorism, 10:15 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.
  Committee on Small Business, to mark up the following: H.R. 203, 
National Small Business Regulatory Assistance Act; H.R. 2538, Native 
American Small Business Development Act; the Vocational and 
Technical Entrepreneurship Development Program Act of 2001; and the 
Small Business Technology Transfer (STTR) Program Reauthorization 
Act of 2001, 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.
  Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on 
Aviation, hearing on H.R. 2107, End Gridlock at Our Nation's 
Critical Airports Act of 2001, 1:30 p.m., 2167 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings and 
Emergency Management, hearing on H.R. 2407, Federal Photovoltaic 
Utilization Act, 10 a.m., 2253 Rayburn.


                             Joint Meetings

  Conference: meeting of conferees on H.R. 1, to close the 
achievement gap with accountability, flexibility, and choice, so 
that no child is left behind, 4 p.m., SC-5, Capitol.


Top

Daily Digest/CONGRESSIONAL RECORD The public proceedings of each House of Congress, as reported by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to directions of the Joint Committee on...

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D817-D818]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]


CONGRESSIONAL RECORD The public proceedings of each House of Congress,
as reported by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to
directions of the Joint Committee on Printing as authorized by appropriate
provisions of Title 44, United States Code, and published for each day that
one or both Houses are in session, excepting very infrequent instances when
two or more unusually small consecutive issues are printed at one time.
 Public access to the Congressional Record is available online through GPO
Access, a service of the Government Printing Office, free of charge to the
user. The online database is updated each day the Congressional Record is
published. The database includes both text and graphics from the beginning
of the 103d Congress, 2d session (January 1994) forward. It is available on
the Wide Area Information Server (WAIS) through the Internet and via
asynchronous dial-in. Internet users can access the database by using the
World Wide Web; the Superintendent of Documents home page address is
http://www.access.gpo.gov/su_docs, by using local WAIS client software or by
telnet to swais.access.gpo.gov, then login as guest (no password required).
Dial-in users should use communications software and modem to call (202)
512-1661; type swais, then login as guest (no password required). For
general information about GPO Access, contact the GPO Access User Support
Team by sending Internet e-mail  to [email protected], or a fax to
(202) 512-1262; or by calling Toll Free 1-888-293-6498 or (202) 512-1530
between 7 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. Eastern time, Monday through Friday, except for
Federal holidays.  The Congressional Record paper and 24x microfiche will be
furnished by mail to subscribers, free of postage, at the following prices:
paper edition, $179.00 for six months, $357.00 per year, or purchased for
$3.00 per issue, payable in advance; microfiche edition, $141.00 per year, or
purchased for $1.50 per issue payable in advance. The semimonthly
Congressional Record Index may be purchased for the same per issue prices.
Mail orders to: Superintendent of Documents, P.O. Box 371954, Pittsburgh, PA 15250-7954, or phone orders to (202) 512-1800, or fax to (202) 512-2250.
Remit check or money order, made payable to the Superintendent of Documents, 
or use VISA, MasterCard, Discover, or GPO Deposit Account. 
 Following each session of Congress, the daily Congressional Record is
revised, printed, permanently bound and sold by the Superintendent of
Documents in individual parts or by sets.  With the exception of copyrighted
articles, there are no restrictions on the republication of material from the
Congressional Record.
[[Page D818]]

_______________________________________________________________________


                       Next Meeting of the SENATE
                      10 a.m., Wednesday, August 1

                               
                             Senate Chamber
Program for Wednesday: Senate will continue consideration of S. 1246, 
Emergency Agriculture Assistance Act. At 11 a.m., Senate will resume 
consideration of H.R. 2299, Department of Transportation and Related 
Agencies Appropriations Act, with a vote on the motion to close further 
debate thereon.

              Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
                      10 a.m., Wednesday, August 1

                               
                             House Chamber
Program for Wednesday: Consideration of H.R. 4, Securing America's 
Future Energy (SAFE) Act of 2001 (structured rule, ninety minutes of 
debate).
    
    
    


Top