Daily Digest

Daily Digest/Highlights + Senate

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D819-D821]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]



                                          Wednesday, August 1, 2001

[[Page D819]]

                              Daily Digest


HIGHLIGHTS

      See Resume of Congressional Activity.
      Senate passed Department of Transportation and Related Agencies 
      Appropriations Act.
      House Committees ordered reported 10 sundry measures.
      House passed H.R. 4, Securing America's Future Energy (SAFE) Act.
      Committee on Rules reported a resolution providing for 
      consideration of H.R. 2563, Bipartisan Patient Protection Act.


                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S8499-S8628
Measures Introduced: Sixteen bills and three resolutions were 
introduced, as follows: S. 1286-1301, S.J. Res. 21, and S. Res. 145-
146.
  Pages S8574-75
Measures Reported:
  Special Report entitled ``Further Revised Allocation To Subcommittees 
Of Budget Totals For Fiscal Year 2002''. (S. Rept. No. 107-50)
  S. Res. 126, expressing the sense of the Senate regarding observance 
of the Olympic Truce.
  S. 367, to prohibit the application of certain restrictive 
eligibility requirements to foreign nongovernmental organizations with 
respect to the provision of assistance under part I of the Foreign 
Assistance Act of 1961.
  S. 584, to designate the United States courthouse located at 40 
Centre Street in New York, New York, as the ``Thurgood Marshall States 
Courthouse''.
  S. 1254, to reauthorize the Multifamily Assisted Housing Reform and 
Affordability Act of 1997, with an amendment.
  S. Con. Res. 58, expressing support for the tenth annual meeting of 
the Asia Pacific Parliamentary Forum.
  S. Con. Res. 62, congratulating Ukraine on the 10th anniversary of 
the restoration of its independence and supporting its full integration 
into the Euro-Atlantic community of democracies.
Page S8570
Measures Passed:
  Department of Transportation and Related Agencies Appropriations Act: 
Senate passed H.R. 2299, making appropriations for the Department of 
Transportation and related agencies for the fiscal year ending 
September 30, 2002, after taking action on the following amendment 
proposed thereto:
  Pages S8505-33
Adopted:
  Murray/Shelby Amendment No. 1213, to make certain revisions and 
improvements to the bill.
Page S8526
  By prior unanimous consent, Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to 
the motion to reconsider the vote by which cloture was not invoked on 
the bill.
Page S8505
  By prior unanimous consent, Senate agreed to the motion to reconsider 
the vote by which cloture was not invoked on the bill.
Page S8505
  During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the 
following action:
  By a unanimous vote of 100 yeas (Vote No. 262), three-fifths of those 
Senators duly chosen and sworn, having voted in the affirmative, Senate 
agreed to the motion to close further debate on H.R. 2299 (listed 
above).
Page S8505
  Zimbabwe Democracy and Economic Recovery Act: Senate passed S. 494, 
to provide for a transition to democracy and to promote economic 
recovery in Zimbabwe, after agreeing to a committee amendment in the 
nature of a substitute.
  Pages S8627-28
Emergency Agriculture Assistance Act: Senate continued consideration of 
S. 1246, to respond to

[[Page D820]]

the continuing economic crisis adversely affecting American 
agricultural producers, taking action on the following amendments 
proposed thereto:
  Pages S8499-S8504
Withdrawn:
  Voinovich Amendment No. 1209, to protect the social security 
surpluses by preventing on-budget deficits.
Page S8499
Pending:
  Lugar Amendment No. 1212, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S8499
  A motion was entered to close further debate on S. 1246 (listed 
above) and, in accordance with Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the 
Senate, a vote on the cloture motion will occur on Friday, August 3, 
2001.
Page S8499
VA-HUD Appropriations Act: Senate began consideration of H.R. 2620, 
making appropriations for the Departments of Veterans Affairs and 
Housing and Urban Development, and for sundry independent agencies, 
boards, commissions, corporations, and offices for the fiscal year 
ending September 30, 2002, taking action on the following amendments 
proposed thereto:
  Pages S8537-49, S8552-62
Adopted:
  Mikulski/Bond Amendment No. 1217 (to Amendment No. 1214), to make 
$2,000,000,000 for FEMA disaster relief available upon enactment. 
                                                         Pages S8543-44
  By 97 yeas to 1 nay (Vote No. 265), Boxer Amendment No. 1219 (to 
Amendment No. 1214), to provide for a new national primary drinking 
water regulation for arsenic.
Pages S8552-61
Pending:
  Mikulski/Bond Amendment No. 1214, in the nature of a substitute. 
                                               Pages S8543-49, S8552-62
  During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the 
following action:
  By 25 yeas to 75 nays (Vote No. 263), three-fifths of those Senators 
duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate 
failed to agree to the motion to waive section 302(f) of the 
Congressional Budget Act of 1974 with respect to Wellstone Amendment 
No. 1218 (to Amendment No. 1214), to increase the amount available for 
medical care for veterans by $650,000,000. Subsequently, a point of 
order that the amendment was in violation of the Congressional Budget 
Act by providing spending in excess of the subcommittee's 302-B 
allocation was sustained, and the amendment thus fell.
Pages S8544-49
  A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further 
consideration of the bill and certain amendments to be proposed thereto 
on Thursday, August 2, 2001; that upon disposition of all amendments, 
the substitute amendment be agreed to, the bill be read three times, 
and the Senate vote on passage of the bill; that upon passage of the 
bill, the Senate insist on its amendment, request a conference with the 
House, and the Chair be authorized to appoint conferees on the part of 
the Senate.
Pages S8560-61
Export Administration Act Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was 
reached providing that the Majority Leader may, after consultation with 
the Republican Leader, turn to the consideration of S. 149, to provide 
authority to control exports, but not before September 4, 2001. 
                                                             Page S8534
Appointments:
  Congressional-Executive Commission on the People's Republic of China: 
The Chair, on behalf of the President of the Senate, and after 
consultation with the Democratic Leader, pursuant to Public law 106-
286, appointed Senator Bayh to serve on the Congressional-Executive 
Commission on the People's Republic of China, vice Senator Gordon 
Smith, and appointed Senator Baucus as Chairman of the Commission. 
                                                             Page S8627
Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:
  By 98 yeas 1 nay (Vote No. EX. 264), Asa Hutchinson, of Arkansas, to 
be Administrator of Drug Enforcement.
Pages S8549-51, S8577
  Gordon H. Mansfield, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Veterans Affairs (Congressional Affairs).
  Jack Dyer Crouch II, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Defense.
  Sue McCourt Cobb, of Florida, to be Ambassador to Jamaica.
  Mercer Reynolds, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to Switzerland, and to 
serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to 
the Principality of Liechtenstein.
  Josefina Carbonell, of Florida, to be Assistant Secretary for Aging, 
Department of Health and Human Services.
  Russell F. Freeman, of North Dakota, to be Ambassador to Belize.
  Clark Kent Ervin, of Texas, to be Inspector General, Department of 
State.
  Michael E. Guest, of South Carolina, to be Ambassador to Romania.
  Roger Francisco Noriega, of Kansas, to be Permanent Representative of 
the United States of America to the Organization of American States, 
with the rank of Ambassador.
  Dan R. Brouillette, of Louisiana, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Energy (Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs).

[[Page D821]]


  Stuart A. Bernstein, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to 
Denmark.
  Charles A. Heimbold, Jr., of Connecticut, to be Ambassador to Sweden.
  Jim Nicholson, of Colorado, to be Ambassador to the Holy See.
  Thomas J. Miller, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Greece.
  Larry C. Napper, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Kazakhstan.
  Thomas C. Hubbard, of Tennessee, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Korea.
  Eric M. Bost, of Texas, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of 
the Commodity Credit Corporation.
  William T. Hawks, of Mississippi, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation.
  Joseph J. Jen, of California, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation.
  James R. Moseley, of Indiana, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation.
  J.B. Penn, of Arkansas, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of 
the Commodity Credit Corporation.
  Marie T. Huhtala, of California, to be Ambassador to Malaysia.
  Harvey Pitt, of North Carolina, to be a Member of the Securities and 
Exchange Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 5, 
2002.
  Harvey Pitt, of North Carolina, to be a Member of the Securities and 
Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2007. (Reappointment)
  Franklin L. Lavin, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Singapore.
Pages S8533-34, S8577
Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:
  J. Strom Thurmond, Jr., of South Carolina, to be the United States 
Attorney for the District of South Carolina for the term of four years.
  Charles F. Lettow, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States 
Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.
  Marian Blank Horn, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States 
Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years. (Reappointment)
  Michael W. Mosman, of Oregon, to be the United States Attorney for 
the District of Oregon for the term of four years.
  Paul J. McNulty, of Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the 
Eastern District of Virginia for the term of four years.
  Robert Garner McCampbell, of Oklahoma, to be United States Attorney 
for the Western District of Oklahoma for the term of four years.
  Harry Sandlin Mattice, Jr., of Tennessee, to be United States 
Attorney for the Eastern District of Tennessee for the term of four 
years.
  Timothy Mark Burgess, of Alaska, to be United States Attorney for the 
District of Alaska for the term of four years.
  4 Coast Guard nominations in the rank of admiral.
  A routine list in the Army.
Page S8577
Executive Communications:
  Page S8569
Petitions and Memorials:
  Pages S8569-70
Executive Reports of Committees:
  Pages S8570-74
Messages From the House:
  Page S8569
Measures Referred:
  Page S8569
Measures Read First Time:
  Page S8628
Statements on Introduced Bills:
  Pages S8579-99
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages S8575-77
Amendments Submitted:
  Pages S8600-15
Additional Statements:
  Page S8568
Authority for Committees:
  Pages S8615-17
Privilege of the Floor:
  Page S8617
Record Votes: Four record votes were taken today. (Total--265) 
                                       Pages S8505, S8549, S8551, S8561
Adjournment: Senate met at 10 a.m., and adjourned at 8:56 p.m., until 
9:30 a.m., on Thursday, August 2, 2001. (For Senate's program, see the 
remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S8577.)


Top

Daily Digest/Senate Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D821-D825]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
U.S. EXPORT MARKET SHARE
Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Subcommittee on 
Production and Price Competitiveness concluded hearings to examine the 
status of the U.S. agricultural export market share, the Department of 
Agriculture's strategy for expanding overseas sales, and how impending 
policy changes may benefit the food and agricultural sector, after 
receiving testimony from Mattie R. Sharpless, Acting Administrator, 
Foreign Agricultural Service, Department of Agriculture; Leonard W. 
Condon, American Meat Institute, Arlington, Virginia; Henry Jo Von 
Tungeln, Calumet, Oklahoma, on behalf of the U.S. Wheat Associates, the 
Wheat Export Trade Education Committee, and the National Association of

[[Page D822]]

Wheat Growers; and Carl Brothers, Riceland Foods, Inc., Stuttgart, 
Arkansas, on behalf of the USA Rice Federation.
STEM CELL RESEARCH
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human 
Services, and Education concluded hearings to examine how intellectual 
property considerations and ethical issues affect stem cell research 
and the future development of products for public benefit, and how the 
transfer of federally funded technology from the not-for-profit sector 
to the for-profit is accomplished, after receiving testimony from Maria 
Freire, Director, Office of Technology Transfer, National Institutes of 
Health, Department of Health and Human Services; Carl E. Gulbrandsen, 
WiCell Research Institute, Madison, Wisconsin, on behalf of the 
Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation; Nigel Cameron, Centre for 
Bioethics and Public Policy, London, England; Arthur Caplan and Glenn 
McGee, both of the University of Pennsylvania Center for Bioethics, 
Philadelphia; Michael D. West, Advanced Cell Technology, Inc., 
Worcester, Massachusetts.
APPROPRIATIONS--NAVY AND AIR FORCE CONSTRUCTION
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction 
concluded hearings on proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2002 
for Navy construction and Air Force construction, after receiving 
testimony from Duncan Holaday, Senior Civilian Official, Office of the 
Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Installations and Environment; Rear 
Adm. Michael R. Johnson, USN, Commander, Naval Facilities Engineering 
Command; Lt. Gen. Gary S. McKissock, USMC, Deputy Commandant of the 
Marine Corps for Installations and Logistics Facilities; Rear Adm. Noel 
G. Preston, UNR, Deputy Director of Naval Reserve; Jimmy G. Dishner, 
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations; Maj. 
Gen. Earnest O. Robbins II, HQ USAF, The Civil Engineer, Deputy Chief 
of Staff for Installations and Logistics; Brig. Gen. Paul S. Kimmel, 
ANG, Deputy Director, Air National Guard; and Brig. Gen. Robert E. 
Duignan, Deputy to Chief of Air Force Reserve.
NOMINATION
Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded hearings on the 
nomination of Gen. John P. Jumper, USAF, for reappointment to the grade 
of general and to be Chief of Staff, United States Air Force, after the 
nominee testified and answered questions in his own behalf.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee ordered 
favorably reported the following business items:
  S. 1254, to reauthorize the Multifamily Assisted Housing Reform and 
Affordability Act of 1997, with an amendment; and
  The nomination of Linda Mysliwy Conlin, of New Jersey, to be 
Assistant Secretary for Trade Development, and Michael J. Garcia, of 
New York, to be Assistant Secretary for Export Enforcement, both of the 
Department of Commerce, Melody H. Fennel, of Virginia, to be Assistant 
Secretary for Congressional and Intergovernmental Relations, and 
Michael Minoru Fawn Liu, of Illinois, to be Assistant Secretary for 
Public and Indian Housing, both of the Department of Housing and Urban 
Development, and Henrietta Holsman Fore, of Nevada, to be Director of 
the Mint, Department of the Treasury.
SUBCOMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee announced 
the following subcommittee assignments:
  Subcommittee on Securities and Investment: Senators Dodd (Chairman), 
Johnson, Reed, Schumer, Bayh, Corzine, Carper, Stabenow, Akaka, Enzi 
(Ranking Member), Shelby, Crapo, Bennett, Allard, Hagel, Santorum, and 
Bunning,
  Subcommittee on Financial Institutions: Senators Johnson (Chairman), 
Miller, Carper, Stabenow, Dodd, Reed, Bayh, Corzine, Bennett (Ranking 
Member), Ensign, Shelby, Allard, Santorum, Bunning, and Crapo.
  Subcommittee on Housing and Transportation: Senators Reed (Chairman), 
Carper, Stabenow, Corzine, Dodd, Schumer, Akaka, Allard (Ranking 
Member), Santorum, Ensign, Shelby, Enzi, and Hagel.
  Subcommittee on Economic Policy: Senators Schumer (Chairman), Miller, 
Corzine, Akaka, Bunning (Ranking Member), Bennett, and Ensign.
  Subcommittee on International Trade and Finance: Senators Bayh 
(Chairman), Miller, Johnson, Akaka, Hagel (Ranking Member), Enzi, and 
Crapo.
INTERNATIONAL TRADE AGREEMENTS
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee held 
hearings to examine the status of current U.S trade agreements, 
focusing on the proposed benefits and practical realities of expanding 
trade markets, while trying to improve labors standards abroad, protect 
the environment, and protect and compensate workers in the U.S., 
receiving testimony from Donald L. Evans, Secretary of Commerce; and 
Edward N. Luttwak, Center for Strategic and International Studies, 
William Reinsch, National

[[Page D823]]

Foreign Trade Council, on behalf of the Organization for International 
Investment, and Alan Tonelson, United States Business and Industry 
Council, all of Washington, D.C.
  Hearings recessed subject to call.
NOMINATIONS
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded 
hearings on the nominations of John Arthur Hammerschmidt, of Arkansas, 
to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board, Jeffrey 
William Runge, of North Carolina, to be Administrator of the National 
Highway Traffic Safety Administration, Department of Transportation, 
and Nancy Victory, to be Assistant Secretary for Communications and 
Information, and Otto Wolff, to be Assistant Secretary for 
Administration and Chief Financial Officer, both of Virginia, both of 
the Department of Commerce, after the nominees testified and answered 
questions in their own behalf. Dr. Runge was introduced by 
Representative Myrick, and Ms. Victory was introduced by Senator Allen.
NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee began markup of S. 
597, to provide for a comprehensive and balanced national energy 
policy, but did not complete action thereon, and will meet again 
tomorrow.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee ordered favorably 
reported the following business items:
  S. 584, to designate the United States courthouse located at 40 
Centre Street in New York, New York, as the ``Thurgood Marshall States 
Courthouse''; and
  The nominations of David A. Sampson, of Texas, to be Assistant 
Secretary of Commerce for Economic Development, and George Tracy Mehan 
III, of Michigan, to be Assistant Administrator for the Office of 
Water, Judith Elizabeth Ayres, of California, to be Assistant 
Administrator for the Office of International Activities, Robert E. 
Fabricant, of New Jersey, to be General Counsel, Jeffrey R. Holmstead, 
of Colorado, to be Assistant Administrator for the Office of Air and 
Radiation, and Donald R. Schregardus, of Ohio, to be Assistant 
Administrator for the Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance, 
all of the Environmental Protection Agency.
TRANSPORTATION AIR EMISSIONS
Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee held hearings to 
examine the impact of air emissions from the transportation sector on 
public health and the environment, current and future programs that 
reduce harmful air pollution, and the energy impacts of the 
transportation sector and its relationship to environmental concerns, 
receiving testimony from Robert D. Brenner, Acting Assistant 
Administrator for Air and Radiation, Environmental Protection Agency; 
Jason Mark, Union of Concerned Scientists, and Gregory Dana, Alliance 
of Automobile Manufacturers, both of Washington, D.C.; Daniel S. 
Greenbaum, Health Effects Institute, Cambridge, Massachusetts; Omar F. 
Freilla, New York City Environmental Justice Alliance, New York, New 
York; and Jeffrey A. Saitas, Texas Natural Resource Conservation 
Commission, Austin.
  Hearings recessed subject to call.
CYBERSHOPPING AND SALES TAX
Committee on Finance: Committee held hearings to examine issues related 
to the Internet Tax Freedom Act, which provides a moratorium on certain 
state and local government taxes on Internet access and electronic 
commerce, and proposals to extend or modify the Act, focusing on remote 
collection of taxes and reduction of compliance costs, including a 
related proposal S. 512, to foster innovation and technological 
advancement in the development of the Internet and electronic commerce, 
receiving testimony from G. Thomas Woodward, Assistant Director for Tax 
Analysis, Congressional Budget Office; Illinois State Senator Steven 
Rauschenberger, Springfield, on behalf of the National Conference of 
State Legislatures; David Bullington, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 
Bentonville, Arizona; Frank G. Julian, Federated Department Stores, 
Inc., Cincinnati, Ohio, on behalf of the Direct Marketing Association 
and the Internet Tax Fairness Coalition; and Michael S. Greve, American 
Enterprise Institute, Jeffrey A. Friedman, KPMG, and Frank Shafroth, 
National Governors Association, all of Washington, D.C.
  Hearings recessed subject to call.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported 
the following business items:
  An original bill to authorize appropriations for the Department of 
State and for United States international broadcasting activities for 
fiscal years 2002 and 2003;
  S. 367, to prohibit the application of certain restrictive 
eligibility requirements to foreign nongovernmental organizations with 
respect to the provision of assistance under part I of the Foreign 
Assistance Act of 1961;
  S. Res. 126, expressing the sense of the Senate regarding observance 
of the Olympic Truce;

[[Page D824]]


  S. Con. Res. 58, expressing support for the tenth annual meeting of 
the Asia Pacific Parliamentary Forum;
  S. Con. Res. 62, congratulating Ukraine on the 10th anniversary of 
the restoration of its independence and supporting its full integration 
into the Euro-Atlantic community of democracies; and
  The nominations of Vincent Martin Battle, of the District of 
Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Lebanon, Nancy Goodman 
Brinker, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Hungary, 
Carole Brookins, of Indiana, to be United States Executive Director of 
the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, R. Nicholas 
Burns, of Massachusetts, to be United States Permanent Representative 
on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, with the rank 
and status of Ambassador, Daniel R. Coats, of Indiana, to be Ambassador 
to the Federal Republic of Germany, Ross J. Connelly, of Maine, to be 
Executive Vice President of the Overseas Private Investment 
Corporation, Patrick M. Cronin, of the District of Columbia, to be 
Assistant Administrator for Policy and Program Coordination of the 
United States Agency for International Development, Christopher William 
Dell, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Angola, 
Richard J. Egan, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to Ireland, Edward 
William Gnehm, Jr., of Georgia, to be Ambassador to the Hashemite 
Kingdom of Jordan, Edmund James Hull, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to 
the Republic of Yemen, Richard Henry Jones, of Nebraska, to be 
Ambassador to the State of Kuwait, Theodore H. Kattouf, of Maryland, to 
be Ambassador to the Syrian Arab Republic, Robert Geers Loftis, of 
Colorado, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Lesotho, Jeanne L. 
Phillips, of Texas, to be Representative of the United States of 
America to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, 
with the rank of Ambassador, Randal Quarles, of Utah, to be United 
States Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund, Maureen 
Quinn, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to the State of Qatar, Craig 
Roberts Stapleton, of Connecticut, to be Ambassador to the Czech 
Republic, Joseph Gerard Sullivan, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the 
Republic of Zimbabwe, and Johnny Young, of Maryland, to be Ambassador 
to the Republic of Slovenia.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee ordered 
favorably reported the following business items:
  S. 543, to provide for equal coverage of mental health benefits with 
respect to health insurance coverage unless comparable limitations are 
imposed on medical and surgical benefits, with an amendment in the 
nature of a substitute;
  An original bill, to amend the Public Health Service Act to provide 
programs for the prevention, treatment, and rehabilitation of stroke;
  An original bill, to amend the Public Health Service Act to provide 
grants for public access defibrillation programs and public access 
defibrillation demonstration projects;
  S. 1281, to amend the Public Health Service Act to reauthorize and 
strengthen the health centers program and the National Health Service 
Corps, and to establish the Healthy Communities Access Program, which 
will help coordinate services for the uninsured and underinsured, with 
an amendment in the nature of a substitute; and
  S. 838, to amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to improve 
the safety and efficacy of pharmaceuticals for children, with an 
amendment in the nature of a substitute.
  Also, committee announced the following subcommittee assignments:
  Subcommittee on Aging: Senators Mikulski (Chairman), Dodd, Edwards, 
Murray, Clinton, Hutchinson (Ranking Member), Gregg, Warner, and 
Roberts.
  Subcommittee on Children and Families: Senators Dodd (Chairman), 
Bingaman, Wellstone, Murray, Reed, Jeffords, Collins (Ranking Member), 
Frist, Warner, Bond, and DeWine.
  Subcommittee on Employment, Safety and Training: Senators Wellstone 
(Chairman), Kennedy, Dodd, Harkin, Enzi (Ranking Member), Sessions, and 
DeWine.
  Subcommittee on Public Health: Senators Kennedy (Chairman), Harkin, 
Mikulski, Jeffords, Bingaman, Wellstone, Reed, Edwards, Clinton, Frist 
(Ranking Member), Gregg, Enzi, Hutchinson, Roberts, Collins, Sessions, 
and Bond.
RACIAL PROFILING
Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Constitution, Federalism, 
and Property Rights concluded hearings on S. 989, to prohibit racial 
profiling, after receiving testimony from Senators Clinton and Corzine; 
Representatives Conyers and Shays; Mayor Dennis W. Archer, Detroit, 
Michigan, on behalf of the National League of Cities; Raymond W. Kelly, 
New York City Police Department, New York, New York, former 
Commissioner, U.S. Customs Service, Department of the Treasury; Ronald 
L. Davis, Oakland Police Department, Oakland, California, on behalf of 
the National Organization of Black Law Enforcement Executives; Lorie 
Fridell, Police Executive Research Forum, and Steve Young, Fraternal 
Order of Police, both of Washington, D.C.; Reuben M.

[[Page D825]]

Greenberg, Charleston Police Department, Charleston, South Carolina; 
and David A. Harris, University of Toledo College of Law, Toledo, Ohio.
PRODUCT PACKAGE PROTECTION
Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Antitrust, Business Rights, 
and Competition concluded hearings on S. 1233, to provide penalties for 
certain unauthorized writing with respect to consumer products, after 
receiving testimony from Alice Fisher, Deputy Assistant Attorney 
General, Criminal Division, Department of Justice; Leslie G. Sarasin, 
American Frozen Food Institute, McLean, Virginia; Paul J. Petruccelli, 
Kraft Foods North America, Inc., Northfield, Illinois; and David 
Burris, Baker City, Oregon.
ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGY
Committee on Small Business: Committee held hearings to examine ways 
that small businesses and the government can work together to create 
innovative technologies that help businesses run environmentally-
friendly operations, thus creating more jobs while improving 
environmental policy and technology, receiving testimony from Paul 
Stolpman, Director, Office of Atmospheric Programs, Office of Air and 
Radiation, Environmental Protection Agency; Dan H. Renberg, Member, 
Board of Directors, Export-Import Bank of the United States; Byron 
Kennard, Center for Small Business and the Environment, Washington, 
D.C.; Jeffrey M. Bentley, Nuvera Fuel Cells, Inc., Cambridge, 
Massachusetts; Thomas A. Dreessen, EPS Capital Corporation, Doylestown, 
Pennsylvania, on behalf of the Export Council for Energy Efficiency; Ed 
C. Patterson, Jr., Natural Environmental Solutions, Inc., St. Louis, 
Missouri; and Ralph Bedogne, Engineered Machined Products, Inc., 
Escanaba, Michigan.
  Hearings recessed subject to call.
INTELLIGENCE
Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on 
intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the 
intelligence community.
  Committee recessed subject to call.


Top

Daily Digest/House of Representatives

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D825-D827]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                        House of Representatives


Chamber Action
Bills Introduced: 21 public bills, H.R. 2693-2713, were introduced. 
                                                          Page H5124-25
Reports Filed: Reports were filed as follows:
  Supplemental report on H.R. 2587, to enhance energy conservation, 
provide for security and diversity in the energy supply for the 
American people (H. Rept. 107-162, Pt. 2);
  H.R. 2501, to reauthorize the Appalachian Regional Development Act of 
1965 (H. Rept. 107-180);
  H. Con. Res. 25, expressing the sense of the Congress regarding 
tuberous sclerosis, amended (H. Rept. 107-181);
  H. Con. Res. 36, urging increased Federal funding for juvenile (Type 
1) diabetes research, amended (H. Rept. 107-182);
  H. Con. Res. 61, expressing support for a National Reflex Sympathetic 
Dystrophy (RSD) Awareness Month (H. Rept. 107-183).
  H. Res. 219, providing for consideration of H.R. 2563, to amend the 
Public Health Service Act, the Employee Retirement Income Security Act 
of 1974, and the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to protect consumers in 
managed care plans and other Health coverage (H. Rept. 107-184); and
  H. Res. 220, providing for pro forma sessions during the summer 
district work period (H. Rept. 107-185).
Page H5124
Speaker Pro Tempore: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he 
appointed Representative Sweeney to act as Speaker pro tempore for 
today.
  Page H4991
Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the guest Chaplain, Rev. 
Gregory S. Cox, Warwick Assembly of God of Hampton, Virginia. 
                                                             Page H4991
Journal: Agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal of July 31 by 
a recorded vote of 343 ayes to 65 noes with 2 voting ``present,'' Roll 
No. 308.
  Pages H4991, H5007-08
Joint Meeting to Receive President Vicente Fox of Mexico: Agreed that 
it be in order at any time on Thursday, September 6, 2001, for the 
Speaker to declare a recess, subject to the call of the Chair for the 
purpose of receiving in Joint Meeting His Excellency Vicente Fox, 
President of the United Mexican States.
  Page H5008
Joint Meeting to Receive Prime Minister John Howard of Australia: 
Agreed that it be in order at any time on Wednesday, September 12, 
2001, for the Speaker to declare a recess, subject to the call of

[[Page D826]]

the Chair for the purpose of receiving in Joint Meeting the Honorable 
John Howard, Prime Minister of Australia.
  Page H5008
Supplemental Report: Agreed that the Committee on Energy and Commerce 
be allowed to file a Supplemental Report on H.R. 2587, Energy 
Advancement and Conservation Act of 2001.
  Page H5008
Securing America's Future Energy (SAFE) Act: The House passed H.R. 4, 
to enhance energy conservation, research and development and to provide 
for security and diversity in the energy supply for the American people 
by a recorded vote of 240 ayes to 189 noes, Roll No. 320. 
                                            Pages H5008-H5122, H5127-76
  Rejected the Thurman motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on 
Ways and Means with instructions to report it back forthwith with an 
amendment that sought to make tax reductions contingent on sufficient 
non-social security, non-medicare surpluses by a recorded vote of 206 
ayes to 223 noes, Roll No. 319.
Pages H5174-76
  Pursuant to the rule, the amendment in part A of H. Rept. 107-178 
that strikes Section 301, Budget Status of Nuclear Waste Fund, in Title 
III was considered as adopted.
Page H5049
Agreed To:
  Tauzin amendment No. 1 printed in H. Rept. 107-178 that makes 
technical and clarifying changes and directs various studies on energy 
conservation education, anticipated demand growth for natural gas 
consumption in the west, modification of the gasoline excise tax to 
promote cleaner burning fuel in the study on boutique fuels, and 
feasibility of establishing a renewable fuel standard (agreed to by a 
recorded vote of 281 ayes to 148 noes, Roll No. 309); 
                                               Pages H5106-11, H5113-14
  Bono amendment No. 2 printed in H. Rept. 107-178 that establishes a 
renewable energy partnership at EPA to promote the use of renewable 
energy, recognize companies that purchase it, and educate consumers on 
its environmental benefits (agreed to by a recorded vote of 411 ayes to 
15 noes, Roll No. 310);
Pages H5111-13, H5114
  Wilson amendment No. 4 printed in H. Rept. 107-178 that prohibits the 
commercial sale of uranium by the United States until 2009 with the 
exception of sales required pursuant to statute;
Pages H5128-30
  Jackson-Lee amendment No. 8 printed in H. Rept. 107-178 that earmarks 
$5 million for bioenergy training and education targeted to minority 
and socially disadvantaged farmers and ranchers;
Pages H5146-48
  Capito amendment No. 9 printed in H. Rept. 107-178 that directs the 
Secretary of Energy to fund at least one coal gasification project; 
                                                         Pages H5148-50
  Jackson-Lee amendment No. 10 printed in H. Rept. 107-178 that directs 
the Secretary of the Interior to transmit a report to the Congress 
assessing the contents of natural gas and oil deposits at existing 
sites off the coast of Louisiana and Texas;
Pages H5150-52
  Sununu amendment No. 11 printed in H. Rept. 107-178 that provides 
that the Federal share of Arctic National Wildlife Refuge royalties 
from oil and gas leasing and operations be used for the Renewable 
Energy Technology Investment Fund and the Royalties Conservation Fund 
(agreed to by a recorded vote of 241 ayes to 186 noes, Roll No. 315); 
                                               Pages H5152-54, H5158-59
  Sununu amendment No. 12 printed in H. Rept. 107-178 that limits all 
oil and gas production activities in the Arctic national Wildlife 
Refuge Coastal Plain to 2000 acres (agreed to by a recorded vote of 228 
ayes to 201 noes, Roll No. 316);
Pages H5154-57, H5159-60
  Hayworth amendment No. 14 printed in H. Rept. 107-178 that amends the 
``Buy Indian Act'' to include the development of energy and energy 
products;
Pages H5169-71
  Rogers of Michigan amendment No. 15 printed in H. Rept. 107-178 that 
encourages state and provincial prohibitions against off shore drilling 
in the Great Lakes for oil and gas (agreed to by a recorded vote of 345 
ayes to 85 noes, Roll No. 318); and
Pages H5171, H5173-74
  Traficant amendment No. 16 printed in H. Rept. 107-178 that 
authorizes $10 million to be equally divided between grants for 
research on Eastern oil shale and Western oil shale.
Pages H5171-72
Rejected:
  Boehlert amendment No. 3 printed in H. Rept. 107-178 that sought to 
increase the Corporate Average Fuel efficiency (CAFE) standard for 
automobiles and light trucks to 27.5 mpg beginning in 2007 and provides 
incentives for alternative fuel vehicles (rejected by a recorded vote 
of 160 ayes to 269 noes, Roll No. 311); 
                                        Pages H5114-22, H5127-28, H5133
  Green of Texas amendment No. 5 printed in H. Rept. 107-178 that 
sought to repeal the Hinshaw exemption so as to give FERC oversight 
over intrastate natural gas pipelines (rejected by a recorded vote of 
154 ayes to 275 noes, Roll No. 312;
Pages H5130-33, H5133-34
  Cox amendment No. 6 printed in H. Rept. 107-178 that sought to grant 
California a waiver of the reformulated gas rules of the Clean Air Act 
requiring 2% oxygen, only if its reformulation will achieve equivalent 
or greater emissions reductions

[[Page D827]]

(rejected by a recorded vote of 125 ayes to 300 noes, Roll No. 313); 
                                               Pages H5134-42, H5157-58
  Waxman amendment No. 7 printed in H. Rept. 107-178 that sought to 
direct FERC to impose reasonable cost-of-service based rates on sales 
by public utilities of electric energy at wholesale in the western 
energy market until new power generators come online and exempts new 
power plants from the rate restriction (rejected by a recorded vote of 
154 ayes to 274 noes, Roll No. 314); and
Pages H5142-46, H5158
  Markey amendment No. 13 printed in H. Rept. 107-178 that sought to 
strike Title V, Arctic Coastal Plain Domestic Energy Security Act of 
2001 (rejected by a recorded vote of 206 ayes to 223 noes, Roll No. 
317).
Pages H5160-69, H5172-73
  Agreed to H. Res. 216, the rule that provided for consideration of 
the bill by a recorded vote of 220 ayes to 206 noes, Roll No. 307. 
Earlier, agreed to order the previous question by a yea-and-nay vote of 
221 yeas to 208 nays, Roll No. 306.
Pages H4994-H5007
Committee Resignation: Read a letter from Representative Sabo wherein 
he announced his resignation from the Committee on Standards of 
Official Conduct.
  Page H5176
Committee Election: The House agreed to H. Res. 218, electing 
Representative Green of Texas to the Committee on Standards of Official 
Conduct.
  Page H5176
Recess: The House recessed at 12:30 a.m. on August 2 and reconvened at 
8:55 a.m. on Thursday, August 2, 2001.
  Page H5176
Senate Messages: Messages received from the Senate today appear on 
pages H4991-92.
Referral: S. Con. Res. 45 was referred to the Committee on Agriculture.
                                                             Page H5177
Quorum Calls--Votes: One yea-and-nay vote and fourteen recorded votes 
developed during the proceedings of the House today and appear on pages 
H5006, H5006-07, H5007-08, H5113-14, H5114, H5133, H5133-34, H5157-58, 
H5158, H5158-59, H5159, H5172-73, H5173, H5175, and H5176. There were 
no quorum calls.
Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 8:56 a.m. on 
Friday, August 2.


Top

Daily Digest/House Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D827-D829]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION ACT
Committee on Armed Services: Ordered reported, as amended, H.R. 2586, 
National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002.
CHALLENGES FACING WORKING FAMILIES
Committee on the Budget: Held a hearing on Making Ends Meet: Challenges 
Facing Working Families in America. Testimony was heard from 
Representative Cardin; and public witnesses.
INTERNET EQUITY AND EDUCATION ACT; JUVENILE CRIME CONTROL AND 
DELINQUENCY PREVENTION ACT
Committee on Education and the Workforce: Ordered reported, as amended, 
the following bills: H.R. 1992, Internet Equity and Education Act of 
2001; H.R. 1900, Juvenile Crime Control and Delinquency Prevention Act 
of 2001.
SHIPMENTS OF MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE
Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Environment and 
Hazardous Materials held a hearing entitled ``Perspectives on 
Interstate and International Shipments of Municipal Solid Waste,'' 
focusing on the following bills: H.R. 1213, Solid Waste Interstate 
Transportation Act of 2001; H.R. 667, Solid Waste Compact Act; and H.R. 
1927, Solid Waste International Transportation Act of 2001. Testimony 
was heard from Representatives Bonior, Jo Ann Davis of Virginia, 
Kanjorski, Moran of Virginia and Rogers of Michigan; Chris Jones, 
Director, Environmental Protection Agency, State of Ohio, David E. 
Hess, Secretary, Department of Environmental Protection, State of 
Pennsylvania; Russell J. Harding, Director, Department of Environmental 
Quality, State of Michigan; Lori Kaplan, Commissioner, Department of 
Environmental Management, State of Indiana; Joseph Lhota, Deputy Mayor, 
City of New York; and public witnesses.
AUTHORIZING SAFETY NET PUBLIC HEALTH PROGRAMS
Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing 
on Authorizing Safety Net Public Health Programs. Testimony was heard 
from Elizabeth James Duke, Acting Director, Health Resources and 
Service Administration, Department of Health and Human Services; Janet 
Heinrich, M.D., Director, Health-Public Issues, GAO; Angela Monson, 
member Senate, State of Oklahoma; and public witnesses.
OVERSIGHT
Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Capital Markets, 
Insurance and Government Sponsored Enterprises held an oversight 
hearing on the Office of Federal Housing Enterprise risk-based capital 
rule for Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac. Testimony was heard from Armando 
Falcon, Jr., Director, Office of Federal Housing Enterprise Oversight, 
Department of Housing and Urban Development.

[[Page D828]]


AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE--OVER-REGULATION
Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Oversight and 
Investigations held a hearing entitled ``Over-regulation of Automobile 
Insurance: A Lack of Consumer Choice. ``Testimony was heard from public 
witnesses.
NATIONAL YOUTH ANTI-DRUG MEDIA CAMPAIGN
Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on Criminal Justice, Drug 
Policy and Human Resources held an oversight hearing on the ``National 
Youth Anti-Drug Media Campaign: How to Ensure the Program Operates 
Efficiently and Effectively?'' Testimony was heard from Edward H. 
Jurith, Acting Director, Office of National Drug Control Policy; 
Bernard L. Ungar, Director, Physical Infrastructure Team, GAO; Capt. 
Mark D. Westin, USN, Contract Administration, Fleet and Industrial 
Supply Center Norfolk Washington Detachment, Department of the Navy; 
and Susan David, Deputy Chief, Prevention Research Branch, National 
Institute on Drug Abuse, NIH, Department of Health and Human Services.
MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES
Committee on International Relations: Ordered reported, as amended, the 
following bills: H.R. 2581, Export Administration Act of 2001; H.R. 
2368, Vietnam Human Rights Act; and H.R. 2272, Coral Reef and Coastal 
Marine Conservation Act of 2001.
  The Committee also favorably considered the following measures and 
adopted a motion urging the Chairman to request that they be considered 
on the Suspension Calendar: H.R. 2541, to enhance the authorities or 
special agents and provide limited authorities to uniformed officers 
responsible for the protection of domestic Department of State occupied 
facilities; H. Res. 181, congratulating President-elect Alejandro 
Toledo on his election to the Presidency of Peru, congratulating the 
people of Peru for the return of democracy to Peru, and expressing 
sympathy for the victims of the devastating earthquake that struck Peru 
on June 23, 2001; H. Con. Res. 188, expressing the sense of Congress 
that the Government of the People's Republic of China should cease its 
persecution of Falun Gong practitioners; and H. Con. Res. 89, mourning 
the death of Ron Sander at the hands of terrorist kidnappers in Ecuador 
and welcoming the release from captivity of Arnie Alford, Steve Derry, 
Jason Weber, and David Bradley, and supporting efforts by the United 
States to combat such terrorism.
MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES
Committee on Small Business: Ordered reported the following bills: H.R. 
203, amended, National Small Business Regulatory Assistance Act; H.R. 
2538, Native American Small Business Development Act; H.R. 2666, 
Vocational and Technical Entrepreneurship Development Program Act of 
2001; and H.R. 1860, to reauthorize the Small Business Transfer 
Program.
END GRIDLOCK AT OUR NATION'S CRITICAL AIRPORTS ACT
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on 
Aviation held a hearing on H.R. 2107, End Gridlock at Our Nation's 
Critical Airports Act of 2001. Testimony was heard from Representatives 
Hyde, Gutierrez, Weller, Jackson of Illinois, and Davis of Illinois; 
from the following officials of the State of Illinois: George H. Ryan, 
Governor; and John F. Harris, 1st Deputy Commissioner, Department of 
Aviation, City of Chicago; and public witnesses.
FEDERAL PHOTOVOLTAIC UTILIZATION ACT
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on 
Economic Development, Public Buildings and Emergency Management held a 
hearing on H.R. 2407, Federal Photovoltaic Utilization Act. Testimony 
was heard from the following officials of the GSA: Joseph Moravec, 
Commissioner, Public Building Service; and Mark Ewing, Director, Energy 
Center of Expertise; David K. Garman, Assistant Secretary, Energy 
Efficiency and Renewable Energy; and public witnesses.
BIPARTISAN PATIENT PROTECTION ACT OF 2001
Committee on Rules: Granted, by a vote of 7 to 3, a structured rule on 
H.R. 2563, Bipartisan Patient Protection Act of 2001, providing two 
hours of general debate equally divided and controlled by the chairmen 
and ranking minority members of the Committee on Energy and Commerce, 
the Committee on Education and the Workforce, and the Committee on Ways 
and Means. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of 
the bill. The rule makes in order only the amendments printed in the 
Rules Committee report accompanying the resolution. The rule provides 
that the amendments printed in the report may be offered only in the 
order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated 
in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the 
time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the 
proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall 
not be subject to a demand

[[Page D829]]

for division of the question in the House or in the Committee of the 
Whole. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments 
printed in the report. Finally, the rule provides one motion to 
recommit with or without instructions. Testimony was heard from 
Representatives Burr, Norwood, Cox, Deal of Georgia, Ganske, Boehner, 
Sam Johnson of Texas, Fletcher, Culberson, Thomas, Collins, LaTourette, 
Kirk, Dingell, Andrews, Pomeroy, Peterson of Minnesota, and Berry.
PRO FORMA SESSIONS DURING THE SUMMER DISTRICT WORK PERIOD
Committee on Rules: Reported a resolution providing that when the House 
adjourns on the legislative day of Thursday, August 2, 2001, or Friday, 
August 3, 2001, on a motion offered pursuant to this resolution by the 
Majority Leader or his designee, and on each of its successive days of 
meeting under this order, it stand adjourned until noon on each third 
successive day until it shall convene at 2:00 p.m. on Wednesday, 
September 5, 2001. The resolution further provides that the House shall 
stand adjourned pursuant to a concurrent resolution providing for the 
summer district work period upon receipt of a message from the Senate 
transmitting its adoption of such concurrent resolution.

Joint Meetings
ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION ACT
Conferees continued into evening session to resolve the differences 
between the Senate and House passed versions of H.R. 1, to close the 
achievement gap with accountability, flexibility, and choice, so that 
no child is left behind.


Top

Daily Digest/COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR 2001-08-02

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D829-D830]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                    COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

                             AUGUST 2, 2001

        (Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)


                                 Senate

  Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: to resume 
hearings to examine the proposed federal farm bill, focusing on 
rural economic issues, 9 a.m., SR-328A.
  Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness and 
Management Support, to hold hearings on proposed legislation 
authorizing funds for fiscal year 2002 for the Department of Defense 
and the Future Years Defense Program, focusing on installation 
programs, military construction programs, and family housing 
programs, 2:15 p.m., SR-232A.
  Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Subcommittee on 
Financial Institutions, to hold hearings to examine responses to the 
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation recommendations for reform, 
focusing on the comprehensive deposit insurance reform, 10 a.m., SD-
538.
  Committee on the Budget: to hold hearings to examine social 
security, focusing on budgetary tradeoffs and transition costs, 10 
a.m., SD-608.
  Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: business 
meeting to consider S. 633, to provide for the review and management 
of airport congestion; S. 951, to authorize appropriations for the 
Coast Guard; S. 980, to provide for the improvement of the safety of 
child restraints in passenger motor vehicles; S. 1214, to amend the 
Merchant Marine Act, 1936, to establish a program to ensure greater 
security for United States seaports; and pending nominations, 9:30 
a.m., SR-253.
  Full Committee, with the Committee on Energy and Natural 
Resources, to hold joint hearings to examine the National Academy of 
Sciences report on fuel economy, focusing on the effectiveness and 
impact of Corporate Average Fuel Economy Standards, 2:30 p.m., SH-
216.
  Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: business meeting to 
resume consideration on energy policy legislation, 10 a.m., SD-366.
  Full Committee, with the Committee on Commerce, Science, and 
Transportation, to hold joint hearings to examine the National 
Academy of Sciences report on fuel economy, focusing on the 
effectiveness and impact of Corporate Average Fuel Economy 
Standards, 2:30 p.m., SH-26.
  Committee on Governmental Affairs: business meeting to consider 
pending calendar business, 9:30 a.m., SD-342.
  Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold 
hearings on the nomination of John Lester Henshaw, of Missouri, to 
be an Assistant Secretary of Labor, Occupational Safety and Health 
Administration, 9:30 a.m., SD-430.
  Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider the 
nomination of William J. Riley, of Nebraska, to be United States 
Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit; the nomination of Deborah J. 
Daniels, of Indiana, to be Assistant Attorney General for the Office 
of Justice Programs, the nomination of Sarah V. Hart, of 
Pennsylvania, to be Director of the National Institute of Justice, 
the nomination of Robert S. Mueller III, of California, to be 
Director of Federal Bureau of Investigation, all of the Department 
of Justice; S. 356, to establish a National Commission on the 
Bicentennial of the Louisiana Purchase; S. 1046, to establish a 
commission for the purpose of encouraging and providing for the 
commemoration of the 50th anniversary of the Supreme Court decision 
in Brown v. Board of Education; H.R. 2133, to establish a commission 
for the purpose of encouraging and providing for the commemoration 
of the 50th anniversary of the Supreme Court decision in Brown v. 
Board of Education; S. Res. 143, expressing the sense of the Senate 
regarding the development of educational programs on veterans' 
contributions to the country and the designation of the week of 
November 11 through November 17, 2001, as ``National Veterans 
Awareness Week''; S. Res. 138, designating the month of September as 
``National Prostate Cancer Awareness Month; and original resolution 
regarding immigrants

[[Page D830]]

and the 120th anniversary of the Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society; and 
an original resolution designating Louis Armstrong Day, 10 a.m., SD-
226.
  Committee on Rules and Administration: business meeting to mark up 
S.J. Res. 19, providing for the reappointment of Anne d'Harnoncourt 
as a citizen regent of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian 
Institution; S.J. Res. 20, providing for the appointment of Roger W. 
Sant as a citizen regent of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian 
Institution; S. 565, to establish the Commission on Voting Rights 
and Procedures to study and make recommendations regarding election 
technology, voting, and election administration, to establish a 
grant program under which the Office of Justice Programs and the 
Civil Rights Division of the Department of Justice shall provide 
assistance to States and localities in improving election technology 
and the administration of Federal elections, to require States to 
meet uniform and nondiscriminatory election technology and 
administration requirements for the 2004 Federal elections; an 
original resolution providing for members on the part of the Senate 
of the Joint Committee on Printing and the Joint Committee of 
Congress on the Library; and other legislative and administrative 
matters, 9 a.m., SR-301.
  Committee on Veterans' Affairs: to hold hearings on the nomination 
of John A. Gauss, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of Veterans 
Affairs for Information and Technology; the nomination of Claude M. 
Kicklighter, of Georgia, to be Assistant Secretary of Veterans 
Affairs for Policy and Planning; to be followed by a business 
meeting to consider pending calendar business, 2:30 p.m., SR-418.


                                 House

  Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Transportation, on 
Airline Delays and Aviation System Capacity, 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.
  Committee on the Budget, to mark up H.R. 981, Budget 
Responsibility and Efficiency Act of 2001, 11:30 a.m., 210 Cannon.
  Committee on Education and the Workforce, Subcommittee on 
Employer-Employee Relations, to mark up H.R. 2269, Retirement 
Security Advice Act of 2001, 2 p.m., 2175 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Select Education, hearing on ``CAPTA: Successes 
and Failures at Preventing Child Abuse and Neglect,'' 10 a.m., 2175 
Rayburn.
  Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Capital Markets, 
Insurance, and Government Sponsored Enterprises and the Subcommittee 
on Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit, joint hearing 
entitled ``Pushing Back the Pushouts: the Securities and Exchange 
Commission's Broker-Dealer Rules,'' 9:30 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.
  Committee on Government Reform, Subcommittee on Energy Policy, 
Natural Resources and Regulatory Affairs, hearing on FERC: 
Regulators in Deregulated Electricity Markets, 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on National Security, Veterans' Affairs, and 
International Relations, hearing on F-22 Cost Controls: How 
Realistic are Production Cost Reduction Plan Estimates? 9:30 a.m., 
2154 Rayburn.
  Committee on International Relations, Subcommittee on Europe, to 
mark up the following: H. Res. 200, relating to the transfer of 
Slobodan Milosevic, and other alleged war criminals, to the 
International Criminal Tribunal for Yugoslavia; H. Con. Res. 131, 
congratulating the Baltic nations of Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania 
on the tenth anniversary of the reestablishment of their full 
independence; and H. Con. Res. 58, urging the President of Ukraine 
to support democratic ideals, the rights of free speech, and free 
assembly for Ukrainian citizens, 10:30 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.
  Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on Commercial and 
Administrative Law, to mark up the following bills: H.R. 1552, 
Internet Tax Nondiscrimination Act; and H.R. 1675, Internet Tax 
Nondiscrimination Act, 2 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Crime, to mark up the following bills: H.R. 2146, 
Two Strikes and You're Out Child Protection Act; and H.R. 2624, Law 
Enforcement Tribute Act, 4:30 p.m., 2237 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Immigration and Claims, oversight hearing on the 
U.S. Population and Immigration, 10 a.m., 2237 Rayburn.
  Committee on Resources, Subcommittee on Fisheries Conservation, 
Wildlife and Oceans, to mark up H.R. 1989, Fisheries Conservation 
Act of 2001; followed by a hearing on H.R. 1367, Atlantic Highly 
Migratory Species Conservation Act of 2001, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.
  Committee on Rules, to mark up H.R. 981, Budget Responsibility and 
Efficiency Act of 2001, 2 p.m., H-313 Capitol.
  Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Working Group on 
Terrorism and Homeland Security, executive, briefing on ``CBRN 
101,'' The Terrorist Threat, 10 a.m., H-405 Capitol.


Top

Daily Digest/Resume of Congressional Activity

[Daily Digest]
[Page D831]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]


*These figures include all measures reported, even if there was no 
accompanying report. A total of 49 reports have been filed in the 
Senate, a total of 177 reports have been filed in the House.

[[Page D831]]




                             Resume of Congressional Activity

                    FIRST SESSION OF THE ONE HUNDRED SEVENTH CONGRESS


    The first table gives a comprehensive resume of all legislative 
business transacted by the Senate and House.
    The second table accounts for all nominations submitted to the 
Senate by the President for Senate confirmation.

                               DATA ON LEGISLATIVE ACTIVITY


                             January 3 through July 31, 2001

                                               Senate             House             Total
     Days in session...............               108                84               . .
     Time in session...............     785 hrs., 52'     522 hrs., 27'               . .
     Congressional Record:
    Pages of proceedings...........             8,497             4,951               . .
    Extensions of Remarks..........               . .             1,479               . .
     Public bills enacted into law.                 7                15                22
     Private bills enacted into law                 1               . .                 1
     Bills in conference...........                 5                 5               . .
     Measures passed, total........               172               279               451
    Senate bills...................                26                 9               . .
    House bills....................                20               110               . .
    Senate joint resolutions.......                 1                 1               . .
    House joint resolutions........                 2                 3               . .
    Senate concurrent resolutions..                20                 3               . .
    House concurrent resolutions...                23                46               . .
    Simple resolutions.............                80               107               . .
     Measures reported, total......                92               167               259
    Senate bills...................                49                 2               . .
    House bills....................                 4               102               . .
    Senate joint resolutions.......                 1               . .               . .
    House joint resolutions........               . .                 4               . .
    Senate concurrent resolutions..                 9               . .               . .
    House concurrent resolutions...               . .                 7               . .
    Simple resolutions.............                29                52               . .
     Special reports...............                14                 6               . .
     Conference reports............               . .                 4               . .
     Measures pending on calendar..                62                30               . .
     Measures introduced, total....             1,504             3,173             4,677
    Bills..........................             1,277             2,692               . .
    Joint resolutions..............                20                59               . .
    Concurrent resolutions.........                63               207               . .
    Simple resolutions.............               144               215               . .
     Quorum calls..................                 3                 2               . .
     Yea-and-nay votes.............               261               178               . .
     Recorded votes................               . .               125               . .
     Bills vetoed..................               . .               . .               . .
     Vetoes overridden.............               . .               . .               . .
                           DISPOSITION OF EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS


                             January 3 through July 31, 2001

     Civilian Nominations, totaling 472, disposed of as 
       follows:

         Confirmed..........................................214...
         Unconfirmed........................................193...
         Withdrawn...........................................65...

     Other Civilian Nominations, totaling 1,362, disposed of as 
       follows:

         Confirmed........................................1,115...
         Unconfirmed........................................247...

     Air Force Nominations, totaling 4,586, disposed of as 
       follows:

         Confirmed........................................4,542...
         Unconfirmed.........................................44...

     Army Nominations, totaling 4,343, disposed of as follows:

         Confirmed........................................4,196...
         Unconfirmed........................................147...

     Navy Nominations, totaling 3,268, disposed of as follows:

         Confirmed........................................3,214...
         Unconfirmed.........................................54...

     Marine Corps Nominations, totaling 3,588, disposed of as 
       follows:

         Confirmed........................................2,490...
         Unconfirmed......................................1,098...

                                Summary
     Total Nominations carried over from the First Session....0
     Total Nominations Received this Session.............17,619
     Total Confirmed.....................................15,771
     Total Unconfirmed....................................1,783
     Total Withdrawn.........................................65
     Total Returned to the White House........................0


Top

Daily Digest/CONGRESSIONAL RECORD The public proceedings of each House of Congress, as reported by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to directions of the Joint Committee on...

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D831-D832]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]


CONGRESSIONAL RECORD The public proceedings of each House of Congress,
as reported by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to
directions of the Joint Committee on Printing as authorized by appropriate
provisions of Title 44, United States Code, and published for each day that
one or both Houses are in session, excepting very infrequent instances when
two or more unusually small consecutive issues are printed at one time.
 Public access to the Congressional Record is available online through GPO
Access, a service of the Government Printing Office, free of charge to the
user. The online database is updated each day the Congressional Record is
published. The database includes both text and graphics from the beginning
of the 103d Congress, 2d session (January 1994) forward. It is available on
the Wide Area Information Server (WAIS) through the Internet and via
asynchronous dial-in. Internet users can access the database by using the
World Wide Web; the Superintendent of Documents home page address is
http://www.access.gpo.gov/su_docs, by using local WAIS client software or by
telnet to swais.access.gpo.gov, then login as guest (no password required).
Dial-in users should use communications software and modem to call (202)
512-1661; type swais, then login as guest (no password required). For
general information about GPO Access, contact the GPO Access User Support
Team by sending Internet e-mail  to [email protected], or a fax to
(202) 512-1262; or by calling Toll Free 1-888-293-6498 or (202) 512-1530
between 7 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. Eastern time, Monday through Friday, except for
Federal holidays.  The Congressional Record paper and 24x microfiche will be
furnished by mail to subscribers, free of postage, at the following prices:
paper edition, $179.00 for six months, $357.00 per year, or purchased for
$3.00 per issue, payable in advance; microfiche edition, $141.00 per year, or
purchased for $1.50 per issue payable in advance. The semimonthly
Congressional Record Index may be purchased for the same per issue prices.
Mail orders to: Superintendent of Documents, P.O. Box 371954, Pittsburgh, PA 15250-7954, or phone orders to (202) 512-1800, or fax to (202) 512-2250.
Remit check or money order, made payable to the Superintendent of Documents, 
or use VISA, MasterCard, Discover, or GPO Deposit Account. 
 Following each session of Congress, the daily Congressional Record is
revised, printed, permanently bound and sold by the Superintendent of
Documents in individual parts or by sets.  With the exception of copyrighted
articles, there are no restrictions on the republication of material from the
Congressional Record.
[[Page D832]]

_______________________________________________________________________


                       Next Meeting of the SENATE
                     9:30 a.m., Thursday, August 2

                               
                             Senate Chamber
Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of H.R. 2620, 
VA-HUD and Independent Agencies Appropriations Act. Also, Senate hopes 
to resume consideration of S. 1246, Emergency Agriculture Assistance 
Act.

              Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
                      10 a.m., Thursday, August 2

                               
                             House Chamber
Program for Thursday: Consideration of H.R. 2563, Bipartisan Patient 
Protection Act (structured rule, 2 hours of debate).
    
    
    


Top