Daily Digest

Tuesday, October 8, 2002

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    House committees ordered reported eight sundry measures.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S10055–S10135

Measures Introduced: Fourteen bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 3069–3082, S.J. Res. 48–49, and S. Res. 336.
Pages S10117–18

Measures Reported:

Report to accompany S. 2394, to amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to require labeling containing information applicable to pediatric patients. (S. Rept. No. 107–300)

S. 2743, to approve the settlement of the water rights claims of the Zuni Indian Tribe in Apache County, Arizona, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 107–301)

S. 2847, to assist in the conservation of cranes by supporting and providing, through projects of persons and organizations with expertise in crane conservation, financial resources for the conservation programs of countries the activities of which directly or indirectly affect cranes, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 107–302)

S. 2897, to assist in the conservation of marine turtles and the nesting habitats of marine turtles in foreign countries, with an amendment. (S. Rept. No. 107–303)

H.R. 3908, to reauthorize the North American Wetlands Conservation Act, with amendments. (S. Rept. No. 107–304)

H.R. 4807, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to acquire the property in Cecil County, Maryland, known as Garrett Island for inclusion in the Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge, with an amendment. (S. Rept. No. 107–305)

S. 2466, to modify the contract consolidation requirements in the Small Business Act, with amendments. (S. Rept. No. 107–306)

H.R. 451, to make certain adjustments to the boundaries of the Mount Nebo Wilderness Area.

H.R. 980, to establish the Moccasin Bend National Historic Site in the State of Tennessee as a unit of the National Park System, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

H.R. 2628, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to conduct a study of the suitability and feasibility of establishing the Muscle Shoals National Heritage Area in Alabama.

H.R. 2818, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain public land within the Sand Mountain Wilderness Study Area in the State of Idaho to resolve an occupancy encroachment dating back to 1971.

H.R. 2990, to amend the Lower Rio Grande Valley Water Resources Conservation and Improvement Act of 2000 to authorize additional projects under that Act.

H.R. 3401, to provide for the conveyance of Forest Service facilities and lands comprising the Five Mile Regional Learning Center in the State of California to the Clovis Unified School District, to authorize a new special use permit regarding the continued use of unconveyed lands comprising the Center.

H.R. 3421, to provide adequate school facilities within Yosemite National Park, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

H.R. 3656, to amend the International Organizations Immunities Act to provide for the applicability of that Act to the European Central Bank.

H.R. 3786, to revise the boundary of the Glen Canyon National Recreation Area in the States of Utah and Arizona, with amendments.

H.R. 3858, to modify the boundaries of the New River Gorge National River, West Virginia.

H.R. 3909, to designate certain Federal lands in the State of Utah as the Gunn McKay Nature Preserve.

H.R. 3928, to assist in the preservation of archaeological, paleontological, zoological, geological, and botanical artifacts through construction of a new facility for the University of Utah Museum of Natural History, Salt Lake City, Utah.

[Page:D1053]

H.R. 3954, to designate certain waterways in the Caribbean National Forest in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico as components of the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System.

H.R. 4073, to amend the Microenterprise for Self-Reliance Act of 2000 and the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 to increase assistance for the poorest people in developing countries under microenterprise assistance programs under those Acts, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

H.R. 4682, to revise the boundary of the Allegheny Portage Railroad National Historic Site.

H.R. 5099, to extend the periods of authorization for the Secretary of the Interior to implement capital construction projects associated with the endangered fish recovery implementation programs for the Upper Colorado and San Juan River Basins.

H.R. 5125, to amend the American Battlefield Protection Act of 1996 to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to establish a battlefield acquisition grant program.

S. 1451, to provide for the conveyance of certain public land in Clark County, Nevada, for use as a shooting range, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 1816, to provide for the continuation of higher education through the conveyance of certain public lands in the State of Alaska to the University of Alaska.

S. 1959, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to conduct a study of the former Eagledale Ferry Dock in the State of Washington for potential inclusion in the National Park System, with an amendment.

S. 1988, to authorize the American Battle Monuments Commission to establish in the State of Louisiana a memorial to honor the Buffalo Soldiers, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 2016, to authorize the exchange of lands between an Alaska Native Village Corporation and the Department of the Interior, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 2475, to amend the Central Utah Project Completion Act to clarify the responsibilities of the Secretary of the Interior with respect to the Central Utah Project, to redirect unexpended budget authority for the Central Utah Project for wastewater treatment and reuse and other purposes, to provide for prepayment of repayment contracts for municipal and industrial water delivery facilities, and to eliminate a deadline for such prepayment, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 2556, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain facilities to the Fremont-Madison Irrigation District in the State of Idaho, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 2565, to enhance ecosystem protection and the range of outdoor opportunities protected by statute in the Skykomish River valley of the State of Washington by designating certain lower-elevation Federal lands as wilderness and for other purposes.

S. 2585, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to disclaim any Federal interest in lands adjacent to Spirit Lake and Twin Lakes in the State of Idaho resulting from possible omission of lands from an 1880 survey.

S. 2587, to establish the Joint Federal and State Navigable Waters Commission for Alaska, with amendments.

S. 2612, to establish wilderness areas, promote conservation, improve public land, and provide for high quality development in Clark County, Nevada, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 2623, to designate the Cedar Creek Battlefield and Belle Grove Plantation National Historical Park as a unit of the National Park System, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 2652, to authorize the Secretary of Agriculture to sell or exchange certain land in the State of Florida, with amendments.

S. 2670, to establish Institutes to conduct research on the prevention of, and restoration from, wildfires in forest and woodland ecosystems, with an amendment.

S. 2672, to provide opportunities for collaborative restoration projects on National Forest System and other public domain lands, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 2696, to clear title to certain real property in New Mexico associated with the Middle Rio Grande Project, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 2727, to provide for the protection of paleontological resources on Federal lands, with amendments.

S. 2731, to establish the Crossroads of the American Revolution National Heritage Area in the State of New Jersey, with amendments.

S. 2744, to establish the National Aviation Heritage Area, with amendments.

S. 2756, to establish the Champlain Valley National Heritage Partnership in the States of Vermont and New York, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 2773, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to cooperate with the High Plains Aquifer States in conducting a hydrogeologic characterization, mapping, modeling and monitoring program for the High Plains Aquifer and for other purposes, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

[Page:D1054]

S. 2776, to provide for the protection of archaeological sites in the Galisteo Basin in New Mexico, with an amendment.

S. 2788, to revise the boundary of the Wind Cave National Park in the State of South Dakota.

S. 2823, to amend the Organic Act of Guam for the purposes of clarifying the local judicial structure of Guam.

S. 2872, to reinstate and extend the deadline for commencement of construction of a hydroelectric project in the State of Illinois.

S. 2880, to designate Fort Bayard Historic District in the State of New Mexico as a National Historic Landmark.

S. 2893, to provide that certain Bureau of Land Management land shall be held in trust for the Pueblo of Santa Clara and the Pueblo of San Ildefonso in the State of New Mexico.

S. 2899, to establish the Atchafalaya National Heritage Area, Louisiana, with an amendment.

S. 2927, to extend the deadline for commencement of construction of a hydroelectric project in the State of Oregon.

S. 2937, to establish the Blue Ridge National Heritage Area in the State of North Carolina, with an amendment.

S. 2952, to amend the National Trails System Act to extend the Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail.

S. 3003, to authorize a land conveyance between the United States and the City of Craig, Alaska.

S. 3005, to revise the boundary of the Kaloko-Honokohau National Historical Park in the State of Hawaii, with amendments.

S.J. Res. 44, to consent to amendments to the Hawaii Homes Commission Act, 1920, with amendments.
Pages S10114–15


Further Resolution on Iraq: Senate continued consideration of S.J. Res. 45, to authorize the use of United States Armed Forces against Iraq, taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S10063–S10108

Pending:

Lieberman/Warner Modified Amendment No. 4856, in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S10066–67

Graham Amendment No. 4857 (to Amendment No. 4856), in the nature of a substitute.
Page S10088

A motion was entered to close further debate on Lieberman Modified Amendment No. 4856 (listed above) and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a cloture vote will occur on Thursday, October 10, 2002.
Pages S10106–08

A motion was entered to close further debate on the resolution (S.J. Res. 45) and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a cloture vote will occur on Thursday, October 10, 2002.
Pages S10107–08

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the resolution at 11 a.m., on Wednesday, October 9, 2002.
Page S10133


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

1 Air Force nomination in the rank of general.

4 Army nominations in the rank of general.

1 Marine Corps nomination in the rank of general.

2 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Foreign Service, Navy.
Pages S10133–35


Messages From the House:
Pages S10113–14


Measures Referred:
Page S10114


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S10115–17


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S10118–19


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S10119–20


Additional Statements:
Pages S10111–13


Amendments Submitted:
Page S10131


Notices of Hearings/Meetings:
Page S10132


Authority for Committees to Meet:
Pages S10132–33


Privilege of the Floor:
Page S10133


Adjournment: Senate met at 9 a.m., and adjourned at 7:25 p.m., until 9:30 a.m., on Wednesday, October 9, 2002.

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

AMERICAN TRANSIT NEEDS

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded oversight hearings to examine the conditions and performance of America's transit infrastructure, focusing on the importance of a national, seamless transportation network that meets the mobility needs of moving people in urban and rural areas, after receiving testimony from Jennifer L. Dorn, Administrator, Federal Transit Administration, Department of Transportation; David Winstead, Maryland Chamber of Commerce, Annapolis, on behalf of the U.S. Chamber of Commerce; Roy Kienitz, Maryland Department of Planning, Baltimore; Mayor Patrick L. McCrory, Charlotte, North Carolina; Eric Rodriguez, National Council of La Raza, Washington, D.C.; and Wendell Cox, Wendell Cox Consultancy, Belleville, Illinois.

[Page:D1055]

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Alberto Faustino Trevino, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, Armando J. Bucelo, Jr., of Florida, to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation, Carolyn Y. Peoples, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, Deborah Doyle McWhinney, of California, to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation, John M. Reich, of Virginia, to be Vice Chairperson of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Rafael Cuellar, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Consumer Cooperative Bank, Michael Scott, of North Carolina, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Consumer Cooperative Bank, and Philip Merrill, of Maryland, to be President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States.

CLEAN WATER ACT 30TH ANNIVERSARY

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded hearings to examine the implementation of the Clean Water Act in commemoration of its 30th anniversary, after receiving testimony from former Senators Robert Stafford and George Mitchell; G. Tracy Mehan III, Assistant Administrator for Water, Environmental Protection Agency; Thomas A. Weber, Associate Chief, Natural Resources Conservation Service, Department of Agriculture; Paul Pinault, Narragansett Bay Commission, Providence, Rhode Island, on behalf of the Association of Metropolitan Sewerage Agencies; Robert F. Kennedy, Jr., Natural Resources Defense Council, Washington, D.C., on behalf of the Waterkeeper Alliance and the Clean Water Network; and Roberta Haley Savage, Washington, D.C.; Grace Chris, White River Junction, Vermont, Kristen Hoeft, Eagan, Minnesota, and Jordan Chin, Portland, Oregon, all on behalf of America's Clean Water Foundation.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

Treaty Between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of Belize on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters, signed at Belize on September 19, 2000, and a related exchange of notes signed at Belize on September 18 and 22, 2000 (Treaty Doc. 107–13), Treaty Between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of Ireland on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters, signed at Washington on January 18, 2001 (Treaty Doc. 107–9), Treaty Between the Government of the Republic of India on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters, signed at New Delhi on October 17, 2001 (Treaty Doc. 107–3), Treaty Between the Government of the United States of America and the Principality of Liechtenstein on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters, signed at Vaduz on July 8, 2002 (Treaty Doc. 107–16), Extradition Treaty Between the United States of America and of the Republic of Peru, signed at Lima on July 26, 2001 (Treaty Doc. 107–6), Extradition Treaty Between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the Republic of Lithuania, signed at Vilnius on October 23, 2001 (Treaty Doc. 107–4), Second Protocol Amending the Treaty on Extradition Between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of Canada, as amended, signed at Ottawa on January 12, 2001 (Treaty Doc. 107–11), and the Treaty between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the Republic of Honduras for the Return of Stolen, Robbed, or Embezzled Vehicles and Aircraft, with Annexes and a related exchange of notes, signed at Tegucigalpa on November 23, 2001 (Treaty Doc. 107–15);

H.R. 4073, to amend the Microenterprise for Self-Reliance Act of 2000 and the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 to increase assistance for the poorest people in developing countries under microenterprise assistance programs under those Acts, with amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 2667, to amend the Peace Corps Act to promote global acceptance of the principles of international peace and nonviolent coexistence among peoples of diverse cultures and systems of government, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

H.R. 3656, to amend the International Organizations Immunities Act to provide for the applicability of that Act to the European Central Bank; and

The nominations of Joaquin F. Blaya, of Florida, to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors, Wendy Jean Chamberlin, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, Gene B. Christy, of Texas, to be Ambassador to Brunei Darussalam, Seth Cropsey, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the International Broadcasting Bureau, Broadcasting Board of Governors, John R. Dawson, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Peru, Samuel E. Ebbesen, of the Virgin Islands, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation, Antonio O. Garza, Jr., of Texas, to be Ambassador to Mexico, Maura Ann Harty, of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Consular Affairs), D. Jeffrey Hirschberg, of Wisconsin, to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors, Kim R. Holmes, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (International Organizations), Joseph Huggins, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Botswana, Nancy P. Jacklin, of New York, to be United States Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund, David L. Lyon, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Fiji, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of Nauru, Ambassador to the Kingdom of Tonga, and Ambassador to Tuvalu, Charles Aaron Ray, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Cambodia, Grover Joseph Rees, of Louisiana, to be Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of East Timor, Richard Allan Roth, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Senegal, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of Guinea-Bissau, Diane M. Ruebling, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation, Ellen R. Sauerbrey, of Maryland, for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of service as the Representative of the United States of America on the Commission on the Status of Women of the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations, Robin Renee Sanders, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Congo, Ned L. Siegel, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation, Steven J. Simmons, of Connecticut, to be Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors, C. William Swank, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation, Francis X. Taylor, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Diplomatic Security) and Director, Office of Foreign Missions, with the rank of Ambassador, Linda Ellen Watt, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Panama, and certain foreign service officer promotion lists.

[Page:D1056]

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded hearings to examine the nominations of Ruth Y. Goldway, of California, and Tony Hammond, of Virginia, each to be a Commissioner of the Postal Rate Commission, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf. Ms. Goldway was introduced by Senator Clinton, and Mr. Hammond was introduced by Mr. Bond.

EPHEDRA USAGE

Committee on Governmental Affairs: Subcommittee on Oversight of Government Management, Restructuring and the District of Columbia concluded hearings to examine the regulatory framework for dietary supplements set forth in the Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act of 1994, and the Federal Trade Commission's efforts to ensure truthfulness and accuracy of marketing for dietary supplements, focusing on the quality, safety, and efficacy of the herb/dietary supplement Ephedra, after receiving testimony from Lester M. Crawford, Deputy Commissioner, Food and Drug Administration, Department of Health and Human Services; J. Howard Beales III, Director, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Federal Trade Commission; Charles Fricke, Logan County Coroner's Office, and Kevin and Debbie Riggins, all of Lincoln, Illinois; Lanny J. Davis, Patton Boggs, on behalf of the Metabolife International, Inc., and Sidney M. Wolfe, Public Citizen Health Research Group, both of Washington, D.C.; Bill Jeffery, Centre for Science in the Public Interest, Ontario, Canada; Ronald M. Davis, Henry Ford Health System, Detroit, Michigan, on behalf of the American Medical Association; and Frank D. Uryasz, National Center for Drug Free Sport, Inc., Kansas City, Missouri, on behalf of the National Collegiate Athletic Association.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Stanley R. Chesler, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey, Rosemary M. Collyer, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, Mark E. Fuller, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, Daniel L. Hovland, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota, Kent A. Jordan, to be United States District Judge for the District of Delaware, James E. Kinkeade, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, Robert G. Klausner, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California, Robert B. Kugler, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey, Ronald B. Leighton, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Washington, Jose L. Linares, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey, Alia M. Ludlum, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas, William J. Martini, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey, Thomas W. Phillips, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee, Linda R. Reade, to be United States Judge for the Northern District of Iowa, William E. Smith, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island, Jeffrey S. White, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California, Freda L. Wolfson, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey, Carol Chien-Hua Lam, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of California, Glenn T. Suddaby, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of New York, Johnny Mack Brown, to be United States Marshal for the District of South Carolina, John Francis Clark, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Virginia, Robert Maynard Grubbs, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Michigan, and Joseph R. Guccione, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of New York.

[Page:D1057]

THE FERES DOCTRINE

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded hearings to examine the Feres Doctrine, the Supreme Court decision which provides that active-duty military personnel or their estates cannot recover damages under the Federal Tort Claims Act where their injuries arise out of, or, are in the course of activity incident to service, after receiving testimony from Paul C. Harris, Sr., Deputy Associate Attorney General, Department of Justice; Rear Adm. Christopher E. Weaver, USN, Commandant, Naval District Washington; Maj. Gen. Nolan Sklute, USAF (Ret.), former Air Force Judge Advocate General; Maj. Gen. John D. Altenburg, USA (Ret.), former Army Assistant Judge Advocate General; Eugene R. Fidell, Feldesman, Tucker, Liefer, Fidell, and Bank, and Daniel Joseph, Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer, and Feld, both of Washington, D.C.; Richard A. Sprague, Sprague and Sprague, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; and Bonnie A. O'Neill, Kingston, Pennsylvania.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Measures Introduced: 13 public bills, H.R. 5569–5581; 1 private bill, H.R. 5582; and 6 resolutions, H.J. Res. 119, H. Con. Res. 503–506, and H. Res. 575, were introduced.
Page H7303


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 2037, to amend the Act establishing the Department of Commerce to protect manufacturers and sellers in the firearms and ammunition industry from restrictions on interstate or foreign commerce, amended (H. Rept. 107–727, Pt. 2); and

H.R. 3758, for the relief of So Hyun Jun (Private Bill, H. Rept. 107–729).

Conference report on H.R. 3295, to establish a program to provide funds to States to replace punch card voting systems, to establish the Election Assistance Commission to assist in the administration of Federal elections and to otherwise provide assistance with the administration of certain Federal election laws and programs, to establish minimum election administration standards for States and units of local government with responsibility for the administration of Federal elections, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 107–730).
Pages H7247–68, H7302


Speaker Pro Tempore: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Culberson to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H7173


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the guest Chaplain, Rev. Dr. John Putka, SM, Department of Political Science, University of Dayton, Dayton, Ohio.
Page H7176


Recess: The House recessed at 9:30 a.m. and reconvened at 10 a.m.
Page H7176


Use of Force Against Iraq: The House began consideration of H.J. Res. 114, to authorize the use of United States Armed Forces against Iraq.
Pages H7189–H7247, H7268–H7301

Pursuant to the rule, the amendment to the preamble and the amendment to the text recommended by the Committee on International Relations and printed in the bill (H. Rept. 107–721) were considered as adopted.

H. Res. 574, the rule that is providing for the consideration of the joint resolution was agreed to by voice vote.
Pages H7178–86


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures that were debated on Monday, October 7.
Affirming One Nation Under God in the Pledge of Allegiance: S. 2690, amended, to reaffirm the reference to one Nation under God in the Pledge of Allegiance (agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 401 yeas to 5 nays with 4 voting ``present'', Roll No. 445);
Pages H7186–87


Child Abduction Prevention: H.R. 5422, amended, to prevent child abduction (agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 390 yeas to 24 nays, Roll No. 446); and
Page H7187


Appreciation for the Loyalty and Leadership of Prime Minister Blair: H. Res. 549, expressing appreciation for the Prime Minister of Great Britain for his loyal support and leadership in the war on terrorism and reaffirming the strong relationship between the people of the United States and Great Britain (agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 408 yeas to 1 nay with 1 voting ``present'', Roll No. 447).
Pages H7187–88


Enrollment Correction: The House agreed to H. Con. Res. 503, directing the clerk of the House of Representatives to correct the enrollment of the bill H.R. 2215, 21st Century Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act.
Pages H7188–89


Senate Messages: Message received from the Senate appears on page H7174.

Referrals: S. Con. Res. 150 was referred to the Committee on International Relations.
Page H7301


Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of the House today and appear on pages H7186, H7187, and H7188.

Adjournment: The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 12:36 a.m. on Tuesday, October 9, 2002.

[Page:D1058]

Committee Meetings

MARITIME SECURITY PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Special Oversight Panel on the Merchant Marine held a hearing on the Department of Defense's current and projected requirements for vessels operating under the Maritime Security Program. Testimony was heard from Gen. John W. Handy, USAF, Commander-in-Chief, U.S. Transportation Command, Department of Defense.

LITERACY PARTNERSHIPS THAT WORK

Committee on Education and the Workforce: Subcommittee on Education Reform held a hearing on Literacy Partnerships That Work. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

EMPLOYMENT AND LABOR LAW--EMERGING TRENDS

Committee on Education and the Workforce: Subcommittee on Employer-Employee Relations held a hearing on Emerging Trends in Employment and Labor Law: Labor-Management Relations in a Global Economy. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

CATASTROPHIC BONDS:

SPREADING RISKCommittee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``Catastrophic Bonds: Spreading Risk.'' Testimony was heard from Davi D'Agostino, Director, Financial Markets and Community Investment, GAO; and public witnesses.

OVERSIGHT--USE AND ABUSE OF GOVERNMENT CREDIT CARDS--NAVY DEPARTMENT

Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on Government Efficiency, Financial Management and Intergovernmental Relations held an oversight hearing on ``The Use and Abuse of Government Credit Cards at the Department of the Navy.'' Testimony was heard from Senator Grassley; the following officials of the GAO: Greg Kutz, Director, Financial Management and Assurance; and Special Agent John Ryan, Assistant Director, Office of Special Investigations; and the following officials of the Department of the Navy: Rear Adm Robert Cowley, Deputy for Acquisition and Business Management, Research Development and Acquisition, Office of the Assistant Secretary; and Dionel Aviles, Assistant Secretary, Financial Management, Comptroller.

ARE WE LISTENING TO THE ARAB STREET?

Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on National Security, Veterans' Affairs and International Relations held a hearing on Are We Listening to the Arab Street? Testimony was heard from Ambassador Chris Ross, Department of State; Harold C. Pachios, Chairman, U.S. Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy; and public witnesses.

BAIL BOND FAIRNESS ACT

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security held a hearing on H.R. 2929, Bail Bond Fairness Act of 2001. Testimony was heard from Edward Carnes, Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, 11th Circuit and Chairman Advisory Committee on Criminal Rules, U.S. Judicial Conference; and Richard Verrochi, President, Professional Bail Agents of the United States.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Resources: Ordered reported the following bills: H.R. 2202, amended, Lower Yellowstone Reclamation Projects Conveyance Act; H.R. 4601, to provide for the conveyance of a small parcel of Bureau of Land Management land in Douglas County, Oregon, to the county to improve management of and recreational access to the Oregon Dunes National Recreation Area; H.R. 4912, amended, to increase the penalties to be imposed for a violation of fire regulations applicable to the public lands, National Park System lands, or National Forest System lands when the violation results in damage to public or private property, to specify the purpose for which collected fines may be used; H.R. 5200, amended, Clark County Conservation of Public Land and Natural Resources Act of 2002; H.R. 5319, amended, Healthy Forests Reform Act of 2002; and H.R. 5399, Carpinteria and Montecito Water Distribution Systems Conveyance Act of 2002.

[Page:D1059]

The Committee also discussed the proposed Comprehensive Natural Resources Protection Act.

EXPEDITING PROJECT DELIVERY TO IMPROVE TRANSPORTATION AND THE ENVIRONMENT ACT

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Highways and Transit held a hearing on H.R. 5455, Expediting Project Delivery to Improve Transportation and the Environment Act. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

RETIREMENT SAVINGS AND SECURITY ACT; INCREASE LIMITATION ON CAPITAL LOSSES APPLICABLE TO INDIVIDUALS

Committee on Ways and Means: Ordered reported, as amended, the following bills: H.R. 5558, Retirement Savings and Security Act of 2002; and H.R. 1619, to amend the Internal Revenue Codes of 1986 to increase the limitation on capital losses applicable to individuals.

Joint Meetings

9/11 INTELLIGENCE INVESTIGATION

Joint Hearings: Senate Select Committee on Intelligence resumed joint hearings with the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence to examine activities of the United States Intelligence Community in connection with the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks on the United States, receiving testimony from former Senator Warren Rudman; Eleanor Hill, Staff Director, Joint Inquiry Staff; Paul R. Pillar, National Intelligence Officer for the Near East and South Asia, Central Intelligence Agency; Louis J. Freeh, former Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Department of Justice; and Mary Jo White, former United States Attorney for the Southern District of New York.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

OCTOBER 9, 2002

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Subcommittee on Housing and Transportation, to hold oversight hearings to examine affordable housing preservation, 2:30 p.m., SD–538.

Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine the financial war on terrorism focusing on new money trails, 10 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of John Randle Hamilton, of North Carolina, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Guatemala; John F. Keane, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Paraguay; and David N. Greenlee, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Bolivia, 9 a.m., S–116, Capitol.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the G8 global partnership against the spread of weapons and materials of mass destruction (10 + 10 Over 10), 10:15 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Governmental Affairs: business meeting to consider the nominations of Ruth Y. Goldway, of California, and Tony Hammond, of Virginia, each to be a Commissioner of the Postal Rate Commission, and other pending calendar business, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: business meeting to consider the nomination of Mark B. McClellan, of the District of Columbia, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services, Time to be announced, SC–216, Capitol.

Committee on Indian Affairs: to hold hearings to examine S. 2694, to extend Federal recognition to the Chickahominy Tribe, the Chickahominy Indian Tribe--Eastern Division, the Upper Mattaponi Tribe, the Rappahannock Tribe, Inc., the Monacan Tribe, and the Nansemond Tribe, 10 a.m., SR–485.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Scott W. Muller, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency, 9:30 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Technology, Terrorism, and Government Information, to hold hearings to examine new laws implemented by the Administration in the fight against terrorism, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Subcommittee on Technology, Terrorism, and Government Information, to hold oversight hearings to examine the implementation of the USA Patriot Act (Public Law 107–56), and the Enhanced Border Security and Visa Entry Reform Act (Public Law 107–173), 10 a.m., SD–226.

House

Committee on Appropriations, to mark up the VA, HUD and Independent Agencies appropriations for fiscal year 2003, 2 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services and Education, oversight hearing on the National Institutes of Health, 10:15 a.m., 2358 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and the Workforce, Subcommittee on 21st Century Competitiveness, hearing on Training Tomorrow's Teachers: Ensuring a Quality Postsecondary Education, 2 p.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade and Consumer Protection, hearing entitled ``Telecommunications and Trade Promotion Authority: Meaningful Market Access Goals for Telecommunications Services in International Trade Agreements,'' 10 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Health, hearing titled ``Examining Issues Related to Competition in the Pharmaceutical Marketplace: A Review of the FTC Report, `Generic Drug Entry Prior to Patent Expiration','' 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

[Page:D1060]

Committee on Government Reform, to consider the following bills: H.R. 5205, to amend the District of Columbia Retirement Protection Act of 1997 to permit the Secretary of the Treasury to use estimated amounts in determining the service longevity component of the Federal benefit payment required to be paid under such Act to certain retirees of the Metropolitan Police Department of the District of Columbia; H.R. 5215, Confidential Information Protection and Statistical Efficiency Act of 2002; H.R. 4187, Presidential Records Act Amendments of 2002; and H.R. 2458, E-Government Act of 2002; and to consider the following Committee Reports entitled: ``Making Federal Computers Secure: Overseeing Effective Information Security Management;'' ``How Can The Federal Government Better Assist State and Local Governments Prepare for a Biological, Chemical, or Nuclear Attack?;'' ``The Federal Government's Continuing Efforts to Improve Financial Management;'' ``Defense Security Service: The Personnel Security Investigations (PSI) Backlog Poses a Threat to National Security;'' ``Federal Law Enforcement at the Borders and Ports of Entry: Challenges and Solutions;'' and ``Problems With the Presidential Gifts System,'' 11 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on International Relations, Subcommittee on International Operations and Human Rights, hearing on An Evaluation of the International Religious Freedom Report, 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, to mark up the following bills: H.R. 2155, to amend title 18, United States Code, to make it illegal to operate a motor vehicle with a drug or alcohol in the body of the driver at a land border port of entry; S. 1339, Persian Gulf War POW/MIA Accountability Act of 2002; H.R. 4967, Border Commuter Student Act of 2002; and H.R. 5334, to ensure that a public safety officer who suffers a fatal heart attack or stroke while on duty shall be presumed to have died in the line of duty for purposes of public safety officer survivor benefits, 11 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Immigration, Border Security, and Claims, to consider a private relief bill, time to be announced; and to hold an oversight hearing on ``The Immigration and Naturalization Services's (INS's) Interactions with Hesham Mohamed Al Hedayet,'' 3 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Highways and Transit, oversight hearing on Federal Lands Highway Program, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Health, hearing on Project SHAD (Shipboard Hazard and Defense), Regarding Secret Chemical and Biological Tests Conducted on American Servicemembers, 10:45 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Joint Meetings

Conference: closed meeting of conferees on H.R. 5010, making appropriations for the Department of Defense for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2003, 10:30 a.m., HC–5, Capitol.

Conference: meeting of conferees on H.R. 5011, making appropriations for military construction, family housing, and base realignment and closure for the Department of Defense for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2003, 12:30 p.m., S–128, Capitol.

[Page:D1061]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Wednesday, October 9

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 11 a.m.), Senate will continue consideration of S.J. Res. 45, to authorize the use of United States Armed Forces against Iraq.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Wednesday, October 9

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Continue consideration of H.J. Res. 114, Authorization for the Use of Military Force Against Iraq (structured rule, 17 hours of debate).


Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Baldwin, Tammy, Wisc., E1779

Barr, Bob, Ga., E1788

Barrett, Thomas M., Wisc., E1791

Blumenauer, Earl, Ore., E1787

Capuano, Michael E., Mass., E1791

Carson, Julia, Ind., E1786

Chambliss, Saxby, Ga., E1784, E1787

Clement, Bob, Tenn., E1787, E1796

Crowley, Joseph, N.Y., E1779, E1794

Cunningham, Randy ``Duke'', Calif., E1780

Diaz-Balart, Lincoln, Fla., E1779, E1788

Ehrlich, Robert L., Jr., Md., E1786

Engel, Eliot L., N.Y., E1780

Gekas, George W., Pa., E1777

Gilman, Benjamin A., N.Y., E1783, E1791

Gordon, Bart, Tenn., E1792

Green, Gene, Tex., E1798

Hilliard, Earl F., Ala., E1786

Holt, Rush D., N.J., E1794

Hoyer, Steny H., Md., E1795

Israel, Steve, N.Y., E1795

Issa, Darrell E., Calif., E1782

LaFalce, John J., N.Y., E1793

Lynch, Stephen F., Mass., E1796

McCarthy, Carolyn, N.Y., E1783

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E1790

McNulty, Michael R., N.Y., E1789

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E1784, E1785, E1787, E1792

Mascara, Frank, Pa., E1792, E1793, E1795

Miller, Gary G., Calif., E1789

Miller, George, Calif., E1778, E1784, E1789

Moore, Dennis, Kansas, E1781

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, D.C., E1777

Oberstar, James L., Minn., E1793

Owens, Major R., N.Y., E1786

Paul, Ron, Tex., E1797, E1798

Pomeroy, Earl, N.D., E1791

Portman, Rob, Ohio, E1787

Riley, Bob, Ala., E1789

Ross, Mike, Ark., E1799

Roybal-Allard, Lucille, Calif., E1779

Schaffer, Bob, Colo., E1780

Schrock, Edward L., Va., E1798

Slaughter, Louise McIntosh, N.Y., E1789

Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E1781

Smith, Lamar S., Tex., E1783

Smith, Nick, Mich., E1785

Stark, Fortney Pete, Calif., E1799, E1799

Stupak, Bart, Mich., E1793

Tiahrt, Todd, Kans., E1792

Towns, Edolphus, N.Y., E1783, E1796, E1798

Udall, Mark, Colo., E1782

Walsh, James T., N.Y., E1786

Watts, J.C., Jr., Okla., E1777, E1780

Weldon, Curt, Pa., E1783

Weller, Jerry, Ill., E1790

Woolsey, Lynn C., Calif., E1784, E1786, E1792, E1794

Young, Don, Alaska, E1777 

[Page:D1062]