CONFIRMATIONS
(Senate - October 01, 2002)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.

[Pages S9776-S9777]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                             CONFIRMATIONS

  Executive nominations confirmed by the Senate October 1, 2002:


                            in the air force

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                             To be general

Lt. Gen. Charles F. Wald

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

Lt. Gen. Thomas B. Goslin, Jr.

       The following Air National Guard of the United States 
     officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to 
     the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:

                          To be major general

Brig. Gen. George W. Keefe

       The following named officers for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 624:

                          To be major general

Brigadier General Joseph P. Stein


                              in the army

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                             To be general

Lt. Gen. Kevin P. Byrnes

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

Lt. Gen. John B. Sylvester

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

Lt. Gen. Edward G. Anderson III

       The following named officers for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

[[Page S9777]]

                          To be major general

Brigadier General Dorian T. Anderson
Brigadier General Guy M. Bourn
Brigadier General John M. Brown III
Brigadier General Ronald L. Burgess, Jr.
Brigadier General William B. Caldwell IV
Brigadier General Kevin T. Campbell
Brigadier General Ann E. Dunwoody
Brigadier General Jeanette K. Edmunds
Brigadier General Galen B. Jackman
Brigadier General Ronald L. Johnson
Brigadier General John F. Kimmons
Brigadier General James A. Marks
Brigadier General Stanley A. McChrystal
Brigadier General David F. Melcher
Brigadier General Thomas G. Miller
Brigadier General Robert W. Mixon, Jr.
Brigadier General James W. Parker
Brigadier General Elbert N. Perkins
Brigadier General Kenneth J. Quinlan, Jr.
Brigadier General Fred D. Robinson, Jr.
Brigadier General Stephen M. Speakes
Brigadier General Carl A. Strock
Brigadier General Antonio M. Taguba
Brigadier General Alan W. Thrasher
Brigadier General Randal M. Tieszen
Brigadier General Bennie E. Williams
Brigadier General Walter Wojdakowski

       The following named officers for appointment in the Reserve 
     of the Army to the grades indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 12203:

                          To be major general

Brig. Gen. Paul E. Mock

                        To be brigadier general

Col. Bruce A. Casella

       The following Army National Guard officers for appointment 
     in the Reserve of the Army to the grades indicated under 
     title 10, U.S.C., Section 12203:

                          To be major general

Brigadier General Harry B. Burchstead, Jr.
Brigadier General James A. Cozine
Brigadier General Ricky D. Erlandson
Brigadier General Gregory J. Vadnais

                        To be brigadier general

Colonel Bruce E. Beck
Colonel Richard M. Blunt
Colonel Tod J. Carmony
Colonel Michael J. Curtin
Colonel Huntington B. Downer, Jr.
Colonel Michael P. Fleming
Colonel Ralph R. Griffin
Colonel Gregory A. Howard
Colonel Arthur V. Jewett
Colonel Michael A. Kiefer
Colonel Thomas C. Lawing
Colonel John E. Leatherman
Colonel Herbert L. Newton
Colonel Patrick M. O'Hara
Colonel Darren G. Owens
Colonel Stewart A. Reeve
Colonel Lawrence H. Ross
Colonel John E. Sayers, Jr.
Colonel Theodore G. Shuey, Jr.
Colonel Anthony M. Stanich, Jr.
Colonel Robin C. Timmons
Colonel Jodi S. Tymeson
Colonel Edward L. Wright
Colonel Mark E. Zirkelbach
       The following Army National Guard of the United States 
     officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the 
     grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

Col. Clarence M. Agena


                          in the marine corps

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Marine Corps to the grade indicated while assigned to 
     a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                             To be general

Gen. James L. Jones, Jr.

       The following named officer for appointment as Commandant 
     of the Marine Corps, and appointment to the grade indicated 
     while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility 
     under title 10, U.S.C., sections 5043 and 601:

                             To be general

Lt. Gen. Michael W. Hagee

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Marine Corps to the grade indicated while assigned to 
     a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

Maj. Gen. Michael A. Hough


                              in the navy

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                             To be admiral

Adm. James O. Ellis

       The following named officer for appointment as Chief of 
     Naval Personnel, United States Navy, and appointment to the 
     grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance 
     and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., sections 601 and 
     5141:

                           To be vice admiral

Rear Adm. Gerald L. Hoewing

       Army nomination of Maurice L. McDougald.
       Army nominations beginning John R. Hinson and ending Joseph 
     M. Scaturo, which nominations were received by the Senate and 
     appeared in the Congressional Record on September 17, 2002.
       Army nominations beginning Cathi A. Kiger and ending 
     Timothy R. Warrick, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on September 
     17, 2002.
       Army nominations beginning Jay F. Daley and ending Donna S. 
     Woodby, which nominations were received by the Senate and 
     appeared in the Congressional Record on September 17, 2002.
       Army nominations beginning Paul M. Amalfitano and ending 
     James S. Hoggard, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on September 
     17, 2002.
       Army nomination of Stephen M. Bloomer.
       Army nomination of Theodore A. Mickevicius.
       Army nomination of Hugo E. Salazar.
       Army nominations beginning Jeffrey W * Abbott and ending 
     X122, which nominations were received by the Senate and 
     appeared in the Congressional Record on September 18, 2002.
       Marine Corps nomination of David A. Suggs.
       Marine Corps nomination of Chandler P. Seagraves.
       Marine Corps nomination of Brent A. Harrison.
       Navy nomination of Arthur R. Stiffel IV.
       Navy nomination of Jeffrey Ball.
       Navy nominations beginning Enein Y H Aboul and ending 
     Kimberly A Zuzelski, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on September 
     17, 2002.
       Navy nominations beginning Christopher H Berkers and ending 
     Richard L Zimmermann, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on September 
     17, 2002.
       Navy nominations beginning David R Brown and ending George 
     B Younger, which nominations were received by the Senate and 
     appeared in the Congressional Record on September 17, 2002.
       Navy nomination of Edward T. Moldenhauer.