Daily Digest

Daily Digest/Highlights + Senate

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D1175-D1182]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]



                                       Wednesday, November 20, 2002

[[Page D1175]]


                              Daily Digest


HIGHLIGHTS

       Senate agreed to S. Con. Res. 160, Adjournment Resolution.


                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S11661-S11801
Measures Introduced: Six bills and nine resolutions were introduced, as 
follows: S. 12-15, S. 3180-3181, S. Res. 361-368, and S. Con. Res. 160.
                                                            Page S11736
Measures Reported:
  S. 2945, To authorize appropriations for nanoscience, 
nanoengineering, and nanotechnology research. (S. Rept. No. 107-350) 
                                                            Page S11735
Measures Passed:
  Thanks to the Vice President: Senate agreed to S. Res. 361, tendering 
the thanks of the Senate to the Vice President for the courteous, 
dignified, and impartial manner in which he has presided over the 
deliberations of the Senate.
  Page S11670
  Thanks to the President pro tempore: Senate agreed to S. Res. 362, 
tendering the thanks of the Senate to the President pro tempore for the 
courteous, dignified, and impartial manner in which he has presided 
over the deliberations of the Senate.
  Page S11670
  Commending the Republican Leader: Senate agreed to S. Res. 363, to 
commend the exemplary leadership of the Republican Leader. 
                                                            Page S11670
  Commending the Democratic Leader: Senate agreed to S. Res. 364, to 
commend the exemplary leadership of the Majority Leader.
  Page S11670
  Adjournment Resolution: Senate agreed to S. Con. Res. 160, providing 
for the sine die adjournment of the One Hundred Seventh Congress, 
Second Session.
  Page S11672
  Peace Corps Charter for the 21st Century: Senate passed S. 12, to 
amend the Peace Corps Act to promote global acceptance of the 
principles of international peace and nonviolent coexistence among 
peoples of diverse cultures and systems of government. 
                                                        Pages S11771-72
  Iraqi Scientists Liberation Act of 2002: Committee on the Judiciary 
was discharged from further consideration of S. 3079, to authorize the 
issuance of immigrant visas to, and the admission to the United States 
for permanent residence of, certain scientists, engineers, and 
technicians who have worked in Iraqi weapons of mass destruction 
programs, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following 
amendment proposed thereto:
  Pages S11772-73
  Reid (for Biden) Amendment No. 4979, in the nature of a substitute. 
                                                        Pages S11772-73
  Indian Probate Reform Act: Senate passed S. 1340, to amend the Indian 
Land Consolidation Act to provide for probate reform with respect to 
trust or restricted lands, after agreeing to a committee amendment in 
the nature of a substitute:
  Pages S11783-89
  National Flood Insurance Program Authorization Extension: Senate 
passed S. 13, to extend authorization for the national flood insurance 
program.
  Page S11789
  National Runaway Prevention Month: Committee on the Judiciary was 
discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 339, designating 
November 2002, as ``National Runaway Prevention Month'', and the 
resolution was then agreed to.
  Pages S11789-90
  Congratulating the People of Brazil: Senate agreed to S. Res. 365, 
congratulating the people of Brazil on the completion of peaceful, 
free, and fair elections in Brazil and the election of President da 
Silva.
  Page S11790
  Urging the Government of Egypt and other Arab Governments: Senate 
agreed to S. Res. 366, urging the Government of Egypt and other Arab 
governments not to allow their government-controlled television 
stations to broadcast any program that lends legitimacy to the 
Protocols of the Elders of Zion.
  Pages S11790-91

[[Page D1176]]

  Archie Edwards Blues Heritage Foundation Community Services 
Recognition: Senate agreed to S. Res. 367, recognizing the community 
services of the Archie Edwards Blues Heritage Foundation, designating 
the fortnight beginning November 29, 2002, as the ``Blues Heritage 
Appreciation Fortnight, and designating Friday, November 29, 2002, as 
``Blues Friday''.
  Page S11791
  Refugees Assistance: Senate agreed to H. Con. Res. 349, calling for 
effective measures to end the sexual exploitation of refugees. 
                                                        Pages S11791-92
  World Coffee Prices: Senate agreed to S. Res. 368, expressing the 
Sense of the Senate concerning the decline of world coffee prices and 
its impact on developing nations.
  Page S11792
  Protection of Family Farmers Act: Senate passed H.R. 5472, to extend 
for 6 months the period for which chapter 12 of title 11 of the United 
States Code is reenacted, clearing the measure for the President. 
                                                        Pages S11792-93
  Naval Mineral Leasing Activities: Committee on Armed Services was 
discharged from further consideration of H.R. 2187, to amend title 10, 
United States Code, to make receipts collected from mineral leasing 
activities on certain naval oil shale reserves available to cover 
environmental restoration, waste management, and environmental 
compliance costs incurred by the United States with respect to the 
reserves, and the bill was then passed, clearing the measure for the 
President.
  Page S11793
  New Hampshire-Vermont Interstate School Compact: Senate passed H.R. 
3180, to consent to certain amendments to the New Hampshire-Vermont 
Interstate School Compact, clearing the measure for the President. 
                                                            Page S11793
  Indian Programs Reauthorization and Technical Amendments Act: Senate 
passed S. 2711, to reauthorize and improve programs relating to Native 
Americans, after withdrawing a committee amendment in the nature of a 
substitute, and the following amendments proposed thereto: 
                                                            Page S11793
  Reid (for Inouye) Amendment No. 4980, in the nature of a substitute. 
                                                            Page S11793
  Reid (for Inouye) Amendment No. 4981 (to Amendment No. 4980), to make 
certain improvements to the bill.
Page S11793
  Fisheries Conservation Act: Senate passed H.R. 1989, to reauthorize 
various fishing conservation management programs, after agreeing to a 
committee amendment in the nature of a substitute, and the following 
amendments proposed thereto:
  Pages S11793-96
  Reid (for Kerry/Hollings) Amendment No. 4982, to provide authority 
for the acceptance of voluntary services.
Pages S11795-96
  Reid (for Kerry) Amendment No. 4983, to establish criteria governing 
the use of fishing quota systems.
Page S11796
  Holocaust Restitution Tax Fairness Act: Committee on Finance was 
discharged from further consideration of S. 2577, to repeal the sunset 
of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001 with 
respect to the exclusion from Federal income tax for restitution 
received by victims of the Nazi Regime, and the bill was then passed. 
                                                            Page S11797
  Holocaust Restitution Tax Fairness Act: Senate passed H.R. 4823, to 
repeal the sunset of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation 
Act of 2001 with respect to the exclusion from Federal income tax for 
restitution received by victims of the Nazi Regime, clearing the 
measure for the President.
  Page S11797
  Hydrographic Services Improvement Act Amendments: Senate passed H.R. 
4883, to reauthorize the Hydrographic Services Improvement Act of 1998, 
clearing the measure for the President.
  Pages S11797-99
  American Indian Higher Education Consortium 30th Anniversary: 
Committee on Indian Affairs was discharged from further consideration 
of S. Res. 321, commemorating the 30th Anniversary of the Founding of 
the American Indian Higher Education Consortium (AIHEC), and the 
resolution was then agreed to.
  Page S11799
  Farm Reconstitution Provisions Extension: Senate passed S. 14, to 
amend the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 to extend the farm 
reconstitution provision to the 2003 and 2004 crops.
  Page S11799
  Ozark-St.Francis and Ouachita National Forests Land Exchange: 
Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry was discharged from 
further consideration of S. 2063, to authorize the Secretary of 
Agriculture to sell or exchange all or part of certain administrative 
sites and other land in the Ozark-St. Francis and Ouachita National 
Forests and to use funds derived from the sale or exchange to acquire, 
construct, or improve administrative sites, and the bill was then 
passed.
  Pages S11799-S11800
  Andersonville National Historic Site in Georgia: Senate passed H.R. 
4692, to amend the Act entitled ``An Act to authorize the Establishment 
of the Andersonville National Historic Site in the State of Georgia, 
and for other purposes'', to provide for the

[[Page D1177]]

addition of certain donated lands to the Andersonville National 
Historic Site, clearing the measure for the President.
  Page S11800
  Historically Black Colleges and Universities Appropriations: 
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources was discharged from further 
consideration of H.R. 1606, to amend section 507 of the Omnibus Parks 
and Public Lands Management Act of 1996 to authorize additional 
appropriations for historically black colleges and universities, to 
decrease the matching requirement related to such appropriations, and 
the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following amendment 
proposed thereto:
  Page S11800
  Reid (for Bingaman) Amendment No. 4984, of a technical nature. 
                                                            Page S11800
Oil Region National Heritage Area Act--Amendment Correction: A 
unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that, notwithstanding 
passage of H.R. 695, to establish the Oil Region National Heritage Area 
(passed the Senate on November 19, 2002), that it be in order for the 
Senate amendment to be corrected as follows: on page 57, line 9, insert 
a ``$'' before ``10,000,000''.
  Page S11677
Indian Financing Amendments Act: Senate concurred in the amendment of 
the House to S. 2017, to amend the Indian Financing Act of 1974 to 
improve the effectiveness of the Indian loan guarantee and insurance 
program, clearing the measure for the President.
  Pages S11773-83
Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:
  Bruce R. James, of Nevada, to be Public Printer. (Prior to this 
action, Committee on Rules and Administration was discharged from 
further consideration.)
Page S11789
Nominations Returned to the President: The following nominations were 
returned to the President failing of confirmation under Senate Rule 
XXXI at the time of the sine die adjournment of the 107th Congress:
  Thomas C. Dorr, of Iowa, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for 
Rural Development.
  Thomas C. Dorr, of Iowa, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of 
the Commodity Credit Corporation.
  Eugene Scalia, of Virginia, to be Solicitor for the Department of 
Labor.
  Emil H. Frankel, of Connecticut, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Transportation.
  Jeffrey Shane, of the District of Columbia, to be Associate Deputy 
Secretary of Transportation.
  Dennis L. Schornack, of Michigan, to be Commissioner on the part of 
the United States on the International Joint Commission, United States 
and Canada.
  Charlotte A. Lane, of West Virginia, to be a Member of the United 
States International Trade Commission for a term expiring December 16, 
2009.
  Walter H. Kansteiner, Assistant Secretary of State (African Affairs), 
to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the African Development 
Foundation for a term expiring September 27, 2003.
  Claude A. Allen, Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services, to be 
a Member of the Board of Directors of the African Development 
Foundation for a term expiring September 22, 2003.
  The following named officers for appointment in the United States Air 
Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
  Colonel Marshall K. Sabol, 5866, to be Brigadier General.
  The following Air National Guard of the United States officer for 
appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grades indicated 
under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
  Colonel Douglas M. Pierce, 9562, to be Brigadier General.
  The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air 
Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
  Col. Thomas F. Deppe, 3181, to be Brigadier General.
  The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air 
Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance 
and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
  Maj. Gen. John D.W. Corley, 9553, to be Lieutenant General.
  The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the 
Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
  Col. Dawn R. Horn, 3444, to be Brigadier General.
  The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for 
appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under 
title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
  Col. Rex E. Thompson, 7954, to be Brigadier General.
  The following named officers for appointment in the United States 
Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
  Brigadier General Dennis E. Hardy, 6357, to be Major General.
  The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army 
to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
  Colonel Ervin Pearson, 3468, to be Brigadier General.

[[Page D1178]]


  The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the 
Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
  Col. Steven J. Hashem, 9921, to be Brigadier General.
  The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army 
to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and 
responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
  Maj. Gen. Robert T. Clark, 7273, to be Lieutenant General.
  The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army 
to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and 
responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
  Maj. Gen. Jerry L. Sinn, 7044, to be Lieutenant General.
  The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for 
appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under 
title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
  Brigadier General Emile P. Bataille, 3318, to be Major General.
  The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for 
appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under 
title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
  Col. Brett L. Hanke, 7165, to be Brigadier General.
  Joaquin F. Blaya, of Florida, to be a Member of the Broadcasting 
Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2002.
  William A. Schambra, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a 
term expiring September 14, 2006.
  Donna N. Williams, of Texas, to be a Member of the Board of Directors 
of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term 
expiring October 6, 2006.
  Cheryl Feldman Halpern, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term 
expiring January 31, 2008.
  R. Bruce Matthews, of New Mexico, to be a Member of the Defense 
Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2005.
  Gerald Reynolds, of Missouri, to be Assistant Secretary for Civil 
Rights, Department of Education.
  Edward F. Reilly, of Kansas, to be a Commissioner of the United 
States Parole Commission for a term of six years.
  Cranston J. Mitchell, of Missouri, to be a Commissioner of the United 
States Parole Commission for a term of six years.
  Jeremy H.G. Ibrahim, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Foreign 
Claims Settlement Commission of the United States for the term expiring 
September 30, 2002.
  Jeremy H.G. Ibrahim, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Foreign 
Claims Settlement Commission of the United States for the term expiring 
September 30, 2005.
  David B. Rivkin, Jr., of Virginia, to be a Member of the Foreign 
Claims Settlement Commission of the United States for the term expiring 
September 30, 2004.
  Mark Moki Hanohano, of Hawaii, to be United States Marshal for the 
District of Hawaii for the term of four years.
  Thomas Dyson Hurlburt, Jr., of Florida, to be United States Marshal 
for the Middle District of Florida for the term of four years.
  Christina Pharo, of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the 
Southern District of Florida for the term of four years.
  Dennis Arthur Williamson, of Florida, to be United States Marshal for 
the Northern District of Florida for the term of four years.
  Harlon Eugene Costner, of North Carolina, to be United States Marshal 
for the Middle District of North Carolina for the term of four years.
  Richard Zenos Winget, of Nevada, to be United States Marshal for the 
District of Nevada.
  Humberto S. Garcia, of Puerto Rico, to be United States Attorney for 
the District of Puerto Rico for the term of four years.
  Leonardo M. Rapadas, of Guam, to be United States Attorney for the 
District of Guam and concurrently United States Attorney for the 
District of the Northern Mariana Islands for the term of four years.
  Grant S. Green, Jr., of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of State for 
Management and Resources.
  Otto J. Reich, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State 
(Western Hemisphere Affairs).
  Emil H. Frankel, of Connecticut, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Transportation.
  Jeffrey Shane, of the District of Columbia, to be Associate Deputy 
Secretary of Transportation.
  Raymond T. Wagner, Jr., of Missouri, to be a Member of the Internal 
Revenue Service Oversight Board for the remainder of the term expiring 
September 14, 2004.
  Naomi Churchill Earp, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Equal 
Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2005.
  Linda M. Springer, of Pennsylvania, to be Controller, Office of 
Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget.

[[Page D1179]]


  Feliciano Foyo, of Florida, to be a Member of the Advisory Board for 
Cuba Broadcasting for a term expiring August 12, 2004.
  Ellen L. Weintraub, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Federal 
Election Commission for a term expiring April 30, 2007.
  Michael E. Toner, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the 
Federal Election Commission for a term expiring April 30, 2007.
  Michael E. Toner, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the 
Federal Election Commission for a term expiring April 30, 2007.
  Joseph Timothy Kelliher, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member 
of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 
30, 2007.
  Diana E. Furchtgott-Roth, of Maryland, to be a Director of the 
Federal Housing Finance Board for a term expiring February 27, 2004.
  Peter Eide, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Federal Labor 
Relations Authority for a term of five years.
  Dale Cabaniss, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Labor 
Relations Authority for a term of five years expiring July 29, 2007.
  Stanley C. Suboleski, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Mine 
Safety and Health Review Commission for a term expiring August 30, 
2006.
  Alejandro Modesto Sanchez, of Florida, to be a Member of the Federal 
Retirement Thrift Investment Board for a term expiring October 11, 
2002.
  Patrick Lloyd McCrory, of North Carolina, to be a Member of the Board 
of Trustees of the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation for a term 
expiring December 10, 2005.
  William Preston Graves, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of 
Trustees of the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation for the remainder 
of the term expiring December 10, 2005.
  Juanita Alicia Vasquez-Gardner, of Texas, to be a Member of the Board 
of Trustees of the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation for a term 
expiring December 10, 2003.
  Jose A. Fourquet, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Inter-American Foundation for a term expiring 
September 20, 2004.
  Adolfo A. Franco, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Inter-American Foundation for the remainder of the 
term expiring September 20, 2002.
  Adolfo A. Franco, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Inter-American Foundation for a term expiring 
September 20, 2008.
  Roger Francisco Noriega, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Inter-American Foundation for a term expiring 
September 20, 2006.
  Dennis L. Schornack, of Michigan, to be Commissioner on the part of 
the United States on the International Joint Commission, United States 
and Canada.
  Lillian R. BeVier, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 
13, 2004.
  Robert J. Dieter, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 
13, 2002.
  Robert J. Dieter, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 
13, 2005.
  Thomas A. Fuentes, of California, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 
13, 2002.
  Thomas A. Fuentes, of California, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 
13, 2005.
  Michael McKay, of Washington, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 
13, 2004.
  Frank B. Strickland, of Georgia, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 
13, 2004.
  The following named officer for appointment in the United States 
Marine Corps Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
section 12203:
  Col. Craig T. Boddington, 6953, to be Brigadier General.
  The following named officers for appointment in the United States 
Marine Corps Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
section 12203:
  Brig. Gen. John W. Bergman, 6022, to be Major General.
  Brig. Gen. John J. McCarthy Jr., 8507, to be Major General.
  The following named officer for appointment in the United States 
Marine Corps Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
section 12203:
  Brig. Gen. Douglas V. O'Dell Jr., 0212, to be Major General.
  The following named officer for appointment in the United States 
Marine Corps Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
section 12203:
  Col. Douglas M. Stone, 0227, to be Brigadier General.
  Susanne T. Marshall, of Virginia, to be Chairman of the Merit Systems 
Protection Board.
  Neil McPhie, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Merit Systems 
Protection Board for the term of seven years expiring March 1, 2009.
  Susanne T. Marshall, of Virginia, to be Chairman of the Merit Systems 
Protection Board.

[[Page D1180]]


  Rickey Dale James, of Missouri, to be a Member of the Mississippi 
River Commission for a term of nine years.
  Rear Admiral Nicholas Augustus Prahl, National Oceanic and 
Atmospheric Administration to be a Member of the Mississippi River 
Commission, under the provisions of Section 2 of an Act of Congress, 
approved 28 June 1879 (21 Stat. 37) (22 USC 642).
  Robert Boldrey, of Michigan, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees 
of the Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National 
Environmental Policy Foundation for a term expiring May 26, 2007.
  Malcolm B. Bowekaty, of New Mexico, to be a Member of the Board of 
Trustees of the Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National 
Environmental Policy Foundation for a term expiring October 6, 2006.
  Herbert Guenther, of Arizona, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees 
of the Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National 
Environmental Policy Foundation for a term of two years.
  Richard Narcia, of Arizona, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees 
of the Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National 
Environmental Policy Foundation for a term expiring August 25, 2006.
  Bradley Udall, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees 
of the Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National 
Environmental Policy Foundation for a term expiring October 6, 2006.
  Celeste Colgan, of Texas, to be a Member of the National Council on 
the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2008.
  David Hertz, of Indiana, to be a Member of the National Council on 
the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2006.
  Stephan Thernstrom, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the National 
Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2008.
  Marguerite Sullivan, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of 
the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 
2008.
  Lawrence Okamura, of Missouri, to be a Member of the National Council 
on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2008.
  Sidney McPhee, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the National Council 
on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2008.
  Stephen McKnight, of Florida, to be a Member of the National Council 
on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2006.
  Elizabeth Fox-Genovese, of Georgia, to be a Member of the National 
Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2008.
  Dario Fernandez-Morera, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National 
Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2008.
  Jewel Spears Brooker, of Florida, to be a Member of the National 
Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2008.
  Phyllis C. Hunter, of Texas, to be a Member of the National Institute 
for Literacy Advisory Board for a term of two years.
  Douglas Carnine, of Oregon, to be a Member of the National Institute 
for Literacy Advisory Board for a term of three years.
  Blanca E. Enriquez, of Texas, to be a Member of the National 
Institute for Literacy Advisory Board for a term of three years.
  Rene Acosta, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Labor 
Relations Board for the remainder of the term expiring August 27, 2003.
  Elizabeth J. Pruet, of Arkansas, to be a Member of the National 
Museum Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2004.
  Edwin Joseph Rigaud, of Ohio, to be a Member of the National Museum 
Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2002.
  Edwin Joseph Rigaud, of Ohio, to be a Member of the National Museum 
Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2007.
  Harry Robinson, Jr., of Texas, to be a Member of the National Museum 
Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2003.
  Terry L. Maple, of Georgia, to be a Member of the National Museum 
Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2005.
  Steven C. Beering, of Indiana, to be a Member of the National Science 
Board, National Science Foundation, for the remainder of the term 
expiring May 10, 2004.
  Barry C. Barish, of California, to be a Member of the National 
Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 
2008.
  Ray M. Bowen, of Texas, to be a Member of the National Science Board, 
National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2008.
  Delores M. Etter, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Science 
Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2008.
  Kenneth M. Ford, of Florida, to be a Member of the National Science 
Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2008.
  Daniel E. Hastings, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the National 
Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 
2008.
  Douglas D. Randall, of Missouri, to be a Member of the National 
Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 
2008.

[[Page D1181]]


  Jo Anne Vasquez, of Arizona, to be a Member of the National Science 
Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2008.
  Elizabeth Hoffman, of Colorado, to be a Member of the National 
Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 
2008.
  Richard F. Healing, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National 
Transportation Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2006.
  The following named officer for appointment in the United States 
Naval Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 
12203:
  Rear Adm. (lh) Robert R. Percy III, 4869, to be Rear Admiral.
  The following named officer for appointment in the United States 
Naval Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 
12203:
  Capt. Craig O. McDonald, 8124, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half).
  The following named officers for appointment in the United States 
Naval Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 
12203:
  Capt. David O. Anderson, 4824, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half).
  Capt. David J. Cronk, 9384, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half).
  Capt. Dirk J. Debbink, 0752, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half).
  Capt. Frank F. Rennie IV, 3148, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half).
  The following named officer for appointment in the United States 
Naval Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 
12203:
  Capt. Raymond K. Alexander, 2501, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half).
  The following named officer for appointment in the United States 
Naval Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 
12203:
  Capt. Ben F. Gaumer, 1618, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half).
  The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy 
to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
  Capt. Brian G. Brannman, 2227, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half).
  The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy 
to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
  Capt. Thomas K. Burkhard, 8249, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half).
  The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy 
to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
  Capt. Richard E. Cellon, 1250, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half).
  W. Scott Railton, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Occupational 
Safety and Health Review Commission for a term expiring April 27, 2007.
  Collister Johnson, Jr., of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term 
expiring December 17, 2001.
  Tony Hammond, of Virginia, to be a Commissioner of the Postal Rate 
Commission for the remainder of the term expiring October 14, 2004.
  Harold Damelin, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Small Business 
Administration.
  Priscilla Richman Owen, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge 
for the Fifth Circuit.
  Charles W. Pickering, Sr., of Mississippi, to be United States 
Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit.
  John G. Roberts, Jr., of Maryland, to be United States Circuit Judge 
for the District of Columbia Circuit.
  Jeffrey S. Sutton, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the 
Sixth Circuit.
  Timothy M. Tymkovich, of Colorado, to be United States Circuit Judge 
for the Tenth Circuit.
  Terrence W. Boyle, of North Carolina, to be United States Circuit 
Judge for the Fourth Circuit.
  Deborah L. Cook, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the 
Sixth Circuit.
  Miguel A. Estrada, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for 
the District of Columbia Circuit.
  Carolyn B. Kuhl, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for 
the Ninth Circuit.
  Mary Ellen Coster Williams, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United 
States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.
  Charles F. Lettow, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States 
Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.
  Marian Blank Horn, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States 
Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.
  William H. Steele, of Alabama, to be United States Circuit Judge for 
the Eleventh Circuit.
  David W. McKeague, of Michigan, to be United States Circuit Judge for 
the Sixth Circuit.
  Susan Bieke Neilson, of Michigan, to be United States Circuit Judge 
for the Sixth Circuit.
  Henry W. Saad, of Michigan, to be United States Circuit Judge for the 
Sixth Circuit.
  Timothy C. Stanceu, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States 
Court of International Trade.
  Frederick W. Rohlfing III, of Hawaii, to be United States District 
Judge for the District of Hawaii.

[[Page D1182]]


  Bruce E. Kasold, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States 
Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term of thirteen years.
  Susan G. Braden, of the District of Columbia, to be a Judge of the 
United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.
  Jay S. Bybee, of Nevada, to be United States Circuit Judge for the 
Ninth Circuit.
  James C. Dever III, of North Carolina, to be United States District 
Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina.
  Fern Flanagan Saddler, of the District of Columbia, to be an 
Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for 
the term of fifteen years.
  Richard A. Griffin, of Michigan, to be United States Circuit Judge 
for the Sixth Circuit.
  S. James Otero, of California, to be United States District Judge for 
the Central District of California.
  Robert A. Junell, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for 
the Western District of Texas.
  Sandra J. Feuerstein, of New York, to be United States District Judge 
for the Eastern District of New York.
  Richard J. Holwell, of New York, to be United States District Judge 
for the Southern District of New York.
  Gregory L. Frost, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the 
Southern District of Ohio.
  Ralph R. Erickson, of North Dakota, to be United States District 
Judge for the District of North Dakota.
  S. Maurice Hicks, Jr., of Louisiana, to be United States District 
Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.
  Thomas L. Ludington, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge 
for the Eastern District of Michigan.
  William D. Quarles, Jr., of Maryland, to be United States District 
Judge for the District of Maryland.
  Victor J. Wolski, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States 
Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.
  Glen L. Bower, of Illinois, to be a Judge of the United States Tax 
Court for a term of fifteen years after he takes office.
  Alan G. Lance, Sr., of Idaho, to be a Judge of the United States 
Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term of thirteen years.
  Cormac J. Carney, of California, to be United States District Judge 
for the Central District of California.
  John R. Adams, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the 
Northern District of Ohio.
  J. Daniel Breen, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the 
Western District of Tennessee.
  Thomas A. Varlan, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the 
Eastern District of Tennessee.
  Daniel Pearson, of Minnesota, to be a Member of the United States 
International Trade Commission for the term expiring June 16, 2011.
  Albert Casey, of Texas, to be a Governor of the United States Postal 
Service for a term expiring December 8, 2009.
  James C. Miller III, of Virginia, to be a Governor of the United States 
Postal Service for the term expiring December 8, 2010.
  Michael D. Ellerbe in the Army to be Colonel.
  Michael H. Gamble in the Marine Corps to be Lieutenant Colonel.
  Franklin McLain in the Marine Corps to be Lieutenant Colonel.
  Jeffrey L. Miller in the Marine Corps to be Major.
  Gerald R. Manley in the Navy to be Captain.
Messages From the House:
  Pages S11731-32
Executive Communications:
  Pages S11732-35
Petitions and Memorials:
  Page S11735
Additional Cosponsors:
  Page S11736
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
  Pages S11736-41
Additional Statements:
  Pages S11727-31
Amendments Submitted:
  Pages S11741-70
Privilege of the Floor:
  Page S11771, S11797
Adjournment Sine Die: Senate met at 10 a.m., and in accordance with S. Con. 
Res. 160, adjourned sine die at 6:12 p.m., until 12 noon, on Tuesday, 
January 7, 2003 for the convening of the first session of the 108th 
Congress.


Top

Daily Digest/Senate Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Page D1182]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
TERRORISM FUNDING
Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded hearings to examine an 
assessment of the tools needed to fight the financing of terrorism, after 
receiving testimony from Robert J. Conrad, Jr., United States Attorney for 
the Western District of North Carolina, Department of Justice; Jimmy Gurule, 
Under Secretary of the Treasury for Enforcement; Jonathan Winer, Alston and 
Bird, former Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, Salam Al-Marayati, Muslim 
Public Affairs Council, Allan Gerson, George Washington University, and 
Nathan Lewin, Lewin and Lewin, all of Washington, D.C.


Top

Daily Digest/House of Representatives

[Daily Digest]
[Page D1183]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




[[Page D1183]]




                        House of Representatives


Chamber Action
  The House was not in session today. It will next meet on Friday, Nov. 
22 at 11 a.m.


Top

Daily Digest/House Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Page D1183]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
  No committee meetings were held.


Top

Daily Digest/COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR 2002-11-21

[Daily Digest]
[Page D1183]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                    COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

                           NOVEMBER 21, 2002

                                 Senate

  No meetings/hearings scheduled.


                                 House

  Committee on Small Business, hearing on Federal Prison Industries 
Unfair Competition with Small Businesses: Potential Interim 
Administrative Solutions, including discussion of H.R. 1577, Federal 
Prison Industries Competition in Contracting Act of 2002, 10:30 
a.m., 2360 Rayburn.


Top

Daily Digest/CONGRESSIONAL RECORD The public proceedings of each House of Congress, as reported by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to directions of the Joint Committee on...

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D1183-D1184]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]


CONGRESSIONAL RECORD The public proceedings of each House of Congress,
as reported by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to
directions of the Joint Committee on Printing as authorized by appropriate
provisions of Title 44, United States Code, and published for each day that
one or both Houses are in session, excepting very infrequent instances when
two or more unusually small consecutive issues are printed at one time.
 Public access to




the Congressional Record is available online through GPO Access, a
 service of the Government Printing Office, free of charge to the
 user. The online database is updated each day the Congressional
 Record is published. The database includes both text and graphics
 from the beginning of the 103d Congress, 2d session (January 1994)
 forward.  It is available through GPO Access at
 www.gpo.gov/gpoaccess. Customers can also access this information
 with WAIS client software, via telnet at swais.access.gpo.gov, or
 dial-in using communications software and a modem at (202) 512�091661.
 Questions or comments regarding this database or GPO Access can be
 directed to the GPO Access User Support Team at: E-Mail:
 [email protected]; Phone 1�09888�09293�096498 (toll-free), 202�09512�091530
 (D.C. area); Fax: 202�09512�091262. The Team's hours of availability are
 Monday through Friday, 7:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Eastern Standard Time, except Federal holidays.  �1AThe Congressional Record paper and 24x
 microfiche will be furnished by mail to subscribers, free of postage,
 at the following prices: paper edition, $211.00 for six months,
 $422.00 per year, or purchased for $5.00 per issue, payable in
 advance; microfiche edition, $141.00 per year, or purchased for $1.50
 per issue payable in advance. The semimonthly Congressional Record
 Index may be purchased for the same per issue prices. To place an
 order for any of these products, visit the U.S. Government Online
 Bookstore at: bookstore.gpo.gov. Mail orders to: Superintendent of
 Documents, P.O. Box 371954, Pittsburgh, PA 15250�097954, or phone
 orders to (866) 512�091800 toll free, (202) 512�091800 (D.C. Area), or
 fax to (202) 512�092250. Remit check or money order, made payable to
 the Superintendent of Documents, or use VISA, MasterCard, Discover,
 American Express, or GPO Deposit Account.  �1AFollowing each session 
 of Congress, the daily Congressional Record is revised, printed,
 permanently bound and sold by the Superintendent of Documents in
 individual parts or by sets.  �1AWith the exception of copyrighted
 articles, there are no restrictions on the republication of material
 from the Congressional Record.




[[Page D1184]]

_______________________________________________________________________


                       Next Meeting of the SENATE
                   12 noon, Tuesday, January 7, 2003

                               
                             Senate Chamber
Program for Tuesday: Senate will convene the first session of the 108th 
Congress.

              Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
                      11 a.m., Friday, November 22

                               
                             House Chamber
Program for Friday: Pro forma session.
    


Top