Daily Digest

Daily Digest/Highlights + Senate

[Daily Digest]
[Page D153]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]



                                       Wednesday, February 26, 2003

[[Page D153]]

                              Daily Digest


HIGHLIGHTS

      Senate agreed to S. Res. 66, Committees Funding Resolution.


                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S2723-S2873
Measures Introduced: Sixteen bills and two resolutions were introduced, 
as follows: S. 448-463 and S. Res. 66-67.
  Pages S2838-39
Measures Passed:
  Committees Funding Resolution: Senate agreed to S. Res. 66, 
authorizing expenditures by committees of the Senate for the periods 
March 1, 2003, through September 30, 2003, October 1, 2003, through 
September 30, 2004, and October 1, 2004, through February 28, 2005. 
                                                             Page S2839
Nomination Considered: Senate continued consideration of the nomination 
of Miguel A. Estrada, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge 
for the District of Columbia Circuit.
  Pages S2724-67, S2769-S2829
  A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further 
consideration of the nomination at 12 noon, on Thursday, February 27, 
2003.
Page S2872
Motion To Request Attendance: During today's proceedings, by 73 yeas to 
1 nay (Vote No. 36), Senate agreed to a motion to instruct the Sergeant 
at Arms to request the attendance of absent Senators.
  Pages S2818-19
Motion To Request Attendance: During today's proceedings, by 74 yeas to 
1 nay (Vote No. 37), Senate agreed to a motion to instruct the Sergeant 
at Arms to request the attendance of absent Senators.
  Page S2819
Appointment:
  Antitrust Modernization Commission: The Chair, on behalf of the 
Majority Leader, pursuant to Public Law 107-273, announced the 
appointment of the following individuals as members of the Antitrust 
Modernization Commission: Steve Cannon, of Virginia, and Makan 
Delrahim, of the District of Columbia.
  Page S2872
Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:
  1 Army nomination in the rank of general.
  Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, and Navy. 
                                                     Pages S2872, S2873
Messages From the House:
  Page S2837
Measures Referred:
  Page S2838
Executive Communications:
  Page S2838
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages S2839-40
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
  Pages S2840-71
Additional Statements:
  Pages S2835-37
Authority for Committees to Meet:
  Pages S2871-72
Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--37) 
                                                  Pages S2818-19, S2819
Quorum Calls: Two quorum calls were taken today. (Total--3) 
                                                     Pages S2818, S2819
Adjournment: Senate met at 9:30 a.m., and adjourned at 2:08 a.m. on 
Thursday, February 27, 2003, until 12 noon, on the same day. (For 
Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's 
Record on page S2872.)


Top

Daily Digest/Senate Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D153-D155]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
POST-CONFLICT IRAQ
Committee on Armed Services: Committee met in closed session to receive 
a briefing to discuss the planning for post-conflict Iraq and potential 
U.S. military operations in the Philippines from Douglas J. Feith, 
Under Secretary of Defense for Policy; and Ryan Crocker, Deputy 
Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern Affairs.

[[Page D154]]


FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE REFORM
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded 
hearings to examine reform proposals for the Federal Deposit Insurance 
System, focusing on benefits and costs of deposit insurance, impact of 
mergers and consolidations between banks and thrifts, fund management, 
and premium pricing issues, after receiving testimony from Alan 
Greenspan, Chairman of the Board of Governors, Federal Reserve System; 
Donald E. Powell, Chairman of the Board of Directors, Federal Deposit 
Insurance Corporation; and Peter R. Fisher, Under Secretary for 
Domestic Finance, John D. Hawke, Jr., Comptroller of the Currency, and 
James E. Gilleran, Director, Office of Thrift Supervision, all of the 
Department of the Treasury.
2004 BUDGET: MEDICARE AND MEDICAID
Committee on the Budget: Committee concluded hearings to examine the 
President's Fiscal Year 2004 Budget proposal for Medicare and Medicaid, 
enhancing Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) and Foster 
Care, and strengthening the Child Support Enforcement Program, after 
receiving testimony from Tommy G. Thompson, Secretary of Health and 
Human Services.
SUV SAFETY
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded 
hearings to examine issues involving Sport Utility Vehicle (SUV) 
safety, including data relating to vehicle rollovers, crash 
compatibility, and seatbelt use, receiving testimony from Jeffrey W. 
Runge, Administrator, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, 
Department of Transportation; Joan B. Claybrook, Public Citizen, former 
Administrator, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, 
Department of Transportation, and Christopher Tinto, Toyota Motor North 
America, both of Washington, D.C.; R. David Pittle, Consumers Union, 
Yonkers, New York; Brian O'Neill, Insurance Institute For Highway 
Safety, Arlington, Virginia; Robert C. Lange, General Motors 
Corporation, Warren, Michigan; and Susan Cischke, Ford Motor Company, 
Dearborn, Michigan.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee ordered favorably 
reported the following business items:
  S. 273, to provide for the expeditious completion of the acquisition 
of land owned by the State of Wyoming within the boundaries of Grand 
Teton National Park;
  S. 302, to revise the boundaries of the Golden Gate National 
Recreation Area in the State of California, to restore and extend the 
term of the advisory commission for the recreation area; and
  S. 426, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain 
parcels of land acquired for the Blunt Reservoir and Pierre Canal 
features of the initial stage of the Oahe Unit, James Division, South 
Dakota, to the Commission of Schools and Public Lands and the 
Department of Game, Fish, and Parks of the State of South Dakota for 
the purpose of mitigating lost wildlife habitat, on the condition that 
the current preferential leaseholders shall have an option to purchase 
the parcels from the Commission.
  Also, Committee approved the views and estimates of the Committee 
with respect to those portions of the budget for fiscal year 2004 
within their jurisdiction.
2004 BUDGET: EPA
Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded hearings 
to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2004 
for the Environmental Protection Agency, after receiving testimony from 
Christine Todd Whitman, Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Finance: Committee began markup of an original bill 
entitled ``Miscellaneous Trade and Technical Corrections Act of 2003,'' 
but did not take final action thereon, and recessed subject to call.
TERRORIST THREAT INTEGRATION CENTER
Committee on Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded hearings to 
examine the President's proposal to create a Terrorist Threat 
Integration Center, to consolidate terrorist-related intelligence, 
after receiving testimony from Gordon England, Deputy Secretary of 
Homeland Security, Pasquale J. D'Amuro, Executive Assistant Director 
for Counterterrorism/Counterintelligence, Federal Bureau of 
Investigation, Department of Justice, and Winston P. Wiley, Associate 
Director, Central Intelligence for Homeland Security, Central 
Intelligence Agency, all on behalf of the Senior Steering Group.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the 
following business items:
  S. 162, to provide for the use of distribution of certain funds 
awarded to the Gila River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community; and
  S. 222, to approve the settlement of the water rights claims of the 
Zuni Indian Tribe in Apache County, Arizona.

[[Page D155]]


2004 BUDGET: INDIAN AFFAIRS
Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded hearings to examine 
the Presidents proposed budget request for Fiscal Year 2004 for Indian 
Programs, after receiving testimony from Tex Hall, National Congress of 
American Indians, Russell Sossamon, National American Indian Housing 
Council, and Gary Edwards, National Native American Law Enforcement 
Association, all of Washington, D.C.; Julia Davis-Wheeler, National 
Indian Health Board, and Kay Culbertson, Indian Health and Family 
Services, on behalf of the National Council of Urban Indian Health, 
both of Denver, Colorado; John Cheek, National Indian Education 
Association, Alexandria, Virginia; and Ron McNeil, Sitting Bull 
College, Fort Yates, North Dakota, on behalf of the American Indian 
Higher Education Consortium.
2004 BUDGET: VETERANS' PROGRAMS
Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee concluded hearings to examine 
the President's proposed budget request for Fiscal Year 2004 for the 
Department of Veterans Affairs, focusing on health care system 
priorities, after receiving testimony from Anthony J. Principi, 
Secretary of Veterans Affairs; Philip Wilkerson, American Legion, 
Dennis Cullinan, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States, Carl 
Blake, Paralyzed Veterans of America, all of Washington, D.C.; Rick 
Surratt, Disabled American Veterans, Cold Spring, Kentucky; and Richard 
Jones, AMVETS, Lanham, Maryland.


Top

Daily Digest/House of Representatives

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D155-D156]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                        House of Representatives


Chamber Action
Measures Introduced: 35 public bills, H.R. 918-952; and 7 resolutions, 
H. Con. Res. 56 and H. Res. 100, 104-108, were introduced. 
                                                         Pages H1394-96
Additional Cosponsors:
  Page H1396
Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:
  H.R. 258, to ensure continuity for the design of the 5-cent coin, 
establish the Citizens Coinage Advisory Committee, amended (H. Rept. 
108-20); and
  H. Res. 105, providing for consideration of H.R. 534, to amend title 
18, United States Code, to prohibit human cloning (H. Rept. 108-21). 
                                                             Page H1394
Speaker Pro Tempore: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he 
appointed Representative Terry to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
                                                             Page H1337
Committee Election--Minority Members: The House agreed to H. Res. 104, 
electing Representative Lucas of Kentucky to the Committee on 
Agriculture (to rank immediately after Representative Boswell); 
Representative Kind to the Committee on the Budget; Delegate Norton to 
the Committee on Government Reform (to rank immediately after 
Representative Ruppersberger); Delegate Christensen (to rank 
immediately after Representative Ryan of Ohio), Representative Davis of 
Illinois (to rank immediately after Delegate Christensen), 
Representative Gonzalez (to rank immediately after Representative Davis 
of Illinois), and Representative Majette (to rank immediately after 
Delegate Bordallo).
  Page H1337
Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the 
following measures:
  Celebrating the 140th Anniversary of the Emancipation Proclamation 
and Commending Abraham Lincoln's Efforts to End Slavery: H. Con. Res. 
36, encouraging the people of the United States to honor and celebrate 
the 140th anniversary of the Emancipation Proclamation and commending 
Abraham Lincoln's efforts to end slavery (agreed to by yea-and-nay vote 
of 415 yeas with none voting ``nay,'' Roll No. 35); 
                                                  Pages H1338-41, H1356
  Emergency Securities Response Act: H.R. 657, amended, to amend the 
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 to augment the emergency authority of 
the Securities and Exchange Commission;
  Pages H1341-43
  North American Development Bank Reauthorization: H.R. 254, to 
authorize the President of the United States to agree to certain 
amendments to the Agreement between the Government of the United States 
of America and the Government of the United Mexican States concerning 
the establishment of a Border Environment Cooperation Commission and a 
North American Development Bank;
  Pages H1343-51
  American 5-Cent Coin Design Continuity: H.R. 258, amended, to ensure 
continuity for the design of the 5-cent coin, establish the Citizens 
Coinage Advisory Committee (agreed to by yea-and-nay vote of 412 yeas 
to 5 nays, Roll No. 36); and
  Pages H1351-54, H1356-57
  Navy Commander Willie McCool Elementary/Middle School in Apra 
Heights, Guam: H.R. 672, amended, to rename the Guam South Elementary/

[[Page D156]]

Middle School of the Department of Defense Domestic Dependents 
Elementary and Secondary Schools System in honor of Navy Commander 
William ``Willie'' McCool, who was the pilot of the Space Shuttle 
Columbia when it was tragically lost on February 1, 2003. 
                                                         Pages H1355-56
Recess: The House recessed at 3:22 p.m. and reconvened at 5:30 p.m. 
                                                             Page H1357
Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay developed during the proceedings 
of the House today and appear on pages H1356 and H1356-57. There were 
no quorum calls.
Adjournment: The House met at 1 p.m. and adjourned at 10:14 p.m.


Top

Daily Digest/House Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D156-D158]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
BUDGET VIEWS AND ESTIMATES; COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION
Committee on Agriculture: Approved Committee Budget Views and Estimates 
for Fiscal Year 2004 for submission to the Committee on the Budget.
  The Committee also met again for organizational purposes.
AGRICULTURE, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, FDA AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural 
Development, Food and Drug Administration and Related Agencies held a 
hearing on Office of Inspector General. Testimony was heard from 
Phyllis K. Fong, Inspector General, USDA.
INTERIOR APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior held a hearing on 
Secretary of the Interior. Testimony was heard from Gale A. Norton, 
Secretary of the Interior.
MILITARY CONSTRUCTION APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction held 
a hearing on Army Construction. Testimony was heard from the following 
officials of the Department of the Army: Mario P. Fiori, Assistant 
Secretary (Installations and Environment); Major Gen. Larry J. Lust, 
USA, Assistant Chief of Staff, Installation Management; Major Gen. 
Collis N. Phillips, USA, Deputy Chief, Army Reserve; and Brig. Gen. 
Clyde A. Vaughn, USA, Deputy Director, Army National Guard.
  The Subcommittee also held a hearing on Navy Construction. Testimony 
was heard from the following officials of the Department of the Navy: 
Hansford T. Johnson, Acting Secretary; Rear Adm. Michael R. Johnson, 
USN, Commander, Naval Facilities Engineering Command; and Brig. Gen. 
Ronald S. Coleman, USMC, Acting Deputy Commandant, Installations and 
Logistics.
VA, HUD, AND INDEPENDENT AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on VA, HUD, and Independent 
Agencies held a hearing on American Battle Monuments Commission. 
Testimony was heard from Major Gen. John Herrling, USA (Ret.), 
Secretary, American Battle Monuments Commission.
  The Subcommittee also held a hearing on Selective Service System. 
Testimony was heard from Lewis C. Brodsky, Acting Director, Selective 
Service System.
NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION BUDGET REQUEST
Committee on Armed Services: Continued hearings on the fiscal year 2004 
National Defense Authorization budget request. Testimony was heard from 
the following officials of the Department of the Navy: Hansford T. 
Johnson, Acting Secretary; Adm. Vernon E. Clark, USN, Chief of Naval 
Operations; and Gen. Michael W. Hagee, USMC, Commandant, Marine Corps.
  Hearings continue tomorrow.
EUROPEAN THEATER--U.S. FORWARD-DEPLOYED STRATEGY
Committee on Armed Services: Held a hearing on U.S. forward-deployed 
strategy in the European Theater. Testimony was heard from Gen. 
Montgomery C. Meigs, USA (Ret.), former Commanding General, U.S. Army 
Europe and 7th Army; Fred Kagan, Associate Professor, Military History, 
U.S. Military Academy, Department of the Army; and a public witness.
HHS BUDGET PRIORITIES
Committee on the Budget: Held a hearing on the Department of Health and 
Human Services Budget Priorities Fiscal Year 2004. Testimony was heard 
from Tommy G. Thompson, Secretary of Health and Human Services; and 
public witnesses.
BACK TO WORK INCENTIVE ACT
Committee on Education and the Workforce: Subcommittee on 21st Century 
Competitiveness approved for full Committee action, as amended, H.R. 
444, Back to Work Incentive Act of 2003.
THEFT AT LOS ALAMOS NATIONAL LABORATORY
Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Oversight and 
Investigations held a hearing entitled

[[Page D157]]

``Procurement and Property Mismanagement and Theft at Los Alamos 
National Laboratory.'' Testimony was heard from Gregory H. Friedman, 
Inspector General, Department of Energy; and public witnesses.
  In response to a subpoena, Jaret McDonald testified before the 
Subcommittee.
HEALTH OF THE TELECOMMUNICATIONS SECTOR: FCC COMMISSIONERS PERSPECTIVE
Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Telecommunications 
and the Internet held a hearing entitled ``Health of the 
Telecommunications Sector: A Perspective from the Commissioners of the 
Federal Communications Commission.'' Testimony was heard from the 
following officials of the FCC: Michael K. Powell, Chairman; Kevin J. 
Martin, Michael J. Copps, Kathleen Q. Abernathy, and Jonathan S. 
Adelstein, all Commissioners.
DEFRAUDED INVESTORS--RETURNING MONEY
Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Capital Markets, 
Insurance, and Government Sponsored Enterprises held a hearing entitled 
``It's only FAIR: Returning Money to Defrauded Investors.'' Testimony 
was heard from Stephen M. Cutler, Director, Division of Enforcement, 
SEC.
RUSSIA'S POLICIES TOWARD AXIS OF EVIL
Committee on International Relations: Held a hearing on Russia's 
Policies Toward the Axis of Evil: Money and Geopolitics in Iraq and 
Iran. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
OVERSIGHT--PEER-TO-PEER PIRACY ON UNIVERSITY CAMPUSES
Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Courts, the Internet, and 
Intellectual Property held an oversight hearing on ``Peer-to-Peer 
Piracy On University Campuses.'' Testimony was heard from public 
witnesses.
HUMAN CLONING PROHIBITION ACT
Committee on Rules: Granted, by voice vote, a structured rule providing 
1 hour of debate on H.R. 534, Human Cloning Prohibition Act of 2003. 
The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. 
The rule makes in order only those amendments printed in the Rules 
Committee report accompanying the resolution. The rule provides that 
the amendments made in order may be offered only in the order printed 
in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the 
report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for a time 
specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent 
and an opponent, and shall not be subject to amendment. The rule waives 
all points of order against the amendments printed in the report. 
Finally, the rule provides one motion to recommit with or without 
instructions. Testimony was heard from Chairman Sensenbrenner and 
Representatives Stearns, Greenwood, Weldon of Florida, Scott of 
Virginia, Lofgren and Deutsch.
SBA'S BUDGET; COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION
Committee on Small Business: Held a hearing on the Small Business 
Administration's Budget for Fiscal Year 2004. Testimony was heard from 
Hector Barreto, Administrator, SBA; and public witnesses.
  Prior to the hearing, the Committee met for organizational purposes.
MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES; BUDGET VIEWS AND ESTIMATES
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Ordered reported the 
following bills H.R. 875, Over-the-Road Bus Security; H.R. 866, 
Wastewater Treatment Works Security Act of 2003; H.R. 874, Rail 
Passenger Disaster Family Assistance Act of 2003. H. Res. 19, 
designating the room numbered H-236 in the House of Representatives 
wing of the Capitol as the ``Richard K. Armey Room;'' and H.R. 145, to 
designate the Federal building located at 290 Broadway in New York, New 
York, as the ``Ted Weiss Federal Building.''
  The Committee also approved Committee Budget Views and Estimates for 
Fiscal Year 2004 for submission to the Committee on the Budget.
PLANES, TRAINS, AND INTERMODALISM: IMPROVING LINK BETWEEN AIR AND RAIL
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on 
Aviation and the Subcommittee on Railroads held a joint hearing on 
Planes, Trains, and Intermodalism: Improving the Link Between Air and 
Rail. Testimony was heard from R.E.G. Davies, Curator of Air Transport, 
National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution; Martin 
O'Malley, Mayor, Baltimore, Maryland; and public witnesses.
BUDGET VIEWS AND ESTIMATES; ADMINISTRATION'S TRADE AGENDA
Committee on Ways and Means: Approved Committee Budget Views and 
Estimates for Fiscal year 2004 for submission to the Committee on the 
Budget.
  The Committee also held a hearing on the Administration's Trade 
Agenda. Testimony was heard from Robert B. Zoellick, U.S. Trade 
Representative.

[[Page D158]]


TERRORIST THREAT INTEGRATION CENTER
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Subcommittee on Terrorism 
and Homeland Security met in executive session to hold a hearing on 
Terrorist Threat Integration Center. Testimony was heard from 
departmental witnesses.

Joint Meetings
GROWTH AND JOBS PLAN
Joint Economic Committee: Committee concluded hearings to examine the 
Economic Report of the President, and the economic outlook for the 
United States and the Administration's policy agenda, after receiving 
testimony from R. Glenn Hubbard, Chairman, and Randall S. Kroszner, 
Member, both of the Council of Economic Advisers; and Henry J. Aaron, 
Brookings Institution, Eric M. Engen, American Enterprise Institute for 
Public Policy Research, and Daniel J. Mitchell, Heritage Foundation, 
all of Washington, D.C.


Top

Daily Digest/NEW PUBLIC LAWS

[Daily Digest]
[Page D158]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                            NEW PUBLIC LAWS

      (For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D140)
  S. 141, to improve the calculation of the Federal subsidy rate with 
respect to certain small business loans. Signed on February 25, 2003. 
(Public Law 108-8)


Top

Daily Digest/COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR 2003-02-27

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D158-D159]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                    COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

                           FEBRUARY 27, 2003

        (Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)


                                 Senate

  Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the 
nominations of Stephen A. Cambone, of Virginia, to be Under 
Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, John Paul Woodley, Jr., of 
Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army, and Linton F. 
Brooks, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Nuclear Security, 
Department of Energy, 9:30 a.m., SH-216.
  Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: organizational 
business meeting to consider subcommittee assignments and rules of 
procedure for the 108th Congress, to be followed by hearings to 
consider the nominations of Richard F. Healing, of Virginia, to be a 
Member of the National Transportation Safety Board, and Mark V. 
Rosenker, of Maryland, and Ellen G. Engleman, of Indiana, both to be 
a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board, 9:30 a.m., SR-
253.
  Subcommittee on Science, Technology, and Space, to hold hearings 
to examine U.S. involvement in aerospace research, 2:30 p.m., SR-
253.
  Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to 
examine oil, gas, Hydrogen, and conservation, focusing on energy 
production on federal lands, 10 a.m., SD-366.
  Subcommittee on Public Lands and Forests, to hold hearings to 
examine S. 32, to establish Institutes to conduct research on the 
prevention of, and restoration from, wildfires in forest and 
woodland ecosystems of the interior West, S. 203, to open certain 
withdrawn land in Big Horn County, Wyoming, to locatable mineral 
development for bentonite mining, S. 278, to make certain 
adjustments to the boundaries of the Mount Naomi Wilderness Area, 
and S. 246, to provide that certain Bureau of Land Management land 
shall be held in trust for the Pueblo of Santa Clara and the Pueblo 
of San Ildefonso in the State of New Mexico, 3 p.m., SD-366.
  Committee on Environment and Public Works: Subcommittee on 
Transportation and Infrastructure, to hold hearings to examine the 
Federal Highway Administration's Fiscal Year 2004 budget, 9:30 a.m., 
SD-406.
  Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine the 
Administration's Fiscal Year 2004 health care priorities, 10 a.m., 
SD-215.
  Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine 
American public diplomacy with respect to Islam, 9:30 a.m., SD-419.
  Committee on Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the 
nomination of Clark Kent Ervin, of Texas, to be Inspector General, 
Department of Homeland Security, 11 a.m., SD-342.
  Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider the 
nominations of Deborah L. Cook, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit 
Judge for the Sixth Circuit, John G. Roberts, Jr., of Maryland, to 
be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, 
Jay S. Bybee, of Nevada, to be United States Circuit Judge for the 
Ninth Circuit, Timothy M. Tymkovich, of Colorado, to be United 
States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, Ralph R. Erickson, to be 
United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota, 
William D. Quarles, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the 
District of Maryland, Gregory L. Frost, to be United States District 
Judge for the Southern District of Ohio, J. Daniel Breen, to be 
United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee, 
Thomas A. Varlan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern 
District of Tennessee, William H. Steele, to be United States 
District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama, Jeremy H. G. 
Ibrahim, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Foreign Claims 
Settlement Commission of the United States, Edward F. Reilly, of 
Kansas and Cranston J. Mitchell, of Missouri, both to be a 
Commissioner of the United States Parole Commission, Marian Blank 
Horn, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of 
Federal Claims, Timothy C. Stanceu, of Virginia, to be a Judge of 
the United States Court of International Trade, Joseph Elliott, to 
be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Ohio, S. 253, 
to amend title 18, United States Code, to exempt qualified current 
and former law enforcement officers from State laws prohibiting the 
carrying of concealed handguns, and S. 113, to exclude United States 
persons

[[Page D159]]

from the definition of ``foreign power'' under the Foreign 
Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 relating to international 
terrorism, 9:30 a.m., SD-226.
  Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to 
examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH-219.
  Special Committee on Aging: to hold hearings to examine the impact 
of global aging on the US economy, 10 a.m., SD-628.


                                 House

  Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural 
Development, Food and Drug Administration and Related Agencies, on 
Secretary of Agriculture, 9:30 a.m., 2362A Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Interior, on Secretary of Energy, 10 a.m., B-308 
Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on VA, HUD, and Independent Agencies, on Community 
Development Financial Institutions, 10 a.m., and on Office of 
Science and Technology Policy, 11 a.m., H-143 Capitol.
  Committee on Armed Services, to continue hearings on the fiscal 
year 2004 National Defense Authorization budget request, 9:30 a.m., 
2118 Rayburn.
  Committee on the Budget, hearing on the Department of Defense 
Budget Priorities Fiscal Year 2004, 2 p.m., 210 Cannon.
  Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Health, hearing 
entitled ``Assessing the Need to Enact Medical Liability Reform,'' 
10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.
  Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Domestic and 
International Monetary Policy, Trade, and Technology, hearing 
entitled ``The New Basel Accord-Sound Regulation or Crushing 
Complexity?'' 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.
  Committee on Government Reform, Subcommittee on Criminal Justice, 
Drug Policy and Human Resources, hearing on ``Recovery Now: The 
President's Drug Treatment Initiative,'' 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.
  Committee on International Relations,, Subcommittee on the Western 
Hemisphere, hearing on Overview of U.S. Policy Toward the Western 
Hemisphere, 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.
  Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on Immigration, Border 
Security, and Claims, oversight hearing on ``New York's Sanctuary 
Policy and the Effect of Such Policies on Public Safety, Law 
Enforcement, and Immigration,'' 9 a.m., 2237 Rayburn.
  Committee on Science, hearing on NASA's Fiscal Year 2004 Budget 
Request, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.
  Committee on Small Business, to consider Committee Budget Views 
and Estimates for Fiscal Year 2004 for submission to the Committee 
on the Budget, 9:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.
  Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on 
Water Resources and Environment, oversight hearing on Agency Budgets 
and Priorities for Fiscal Year 2004, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.
  Committee on Veterans' Affairs, to consider Committee Budget Views 
and Estimates for Fiscal Year 2004 for submission to the Committee 
on the Budget, 2 p.m., 334 Cannon.
  Committee on Ways and Means, to mark up the following bills: H.R. 
877, Patients Safety Improvement Act of 2003; and H.R. 878, Armed 
Forces Tax Fairness Act of 2003, 12 p.m., 1100 Longworth
  Subcommittee on Social Security, hearing on H.R. 743, Social 
Security Protection Act of 2003, 9 a.m., B-318 Rayburn.


Top

Daily Digest/CONGRESSIONAL RECORD The public proceedings of each House of Congress, as reported by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to directions of the Joint Committee on...

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D159-D160]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]


CONGRESSIONAL RECORD The public proceedings of each House of Congress,
as reported by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to
directions of the Joint Committee on Printing as authorized by appropriate
provisions of Title 44, United States Code, and published for each day that
one or both Houses are in session, excepting very infrequent instances when
two or more unusually small consecutive issues are printed at one time.
 Public access to




the Congressional Record is available online through GPO Access, a
 service of the Government Printing Office, free of charge to the
 user. The online database is updated each day the Congressional
 Record is published. The database includes both text and graphics
 from the beginning of the 103d Congress, 2d session (January 1994)
 forward.  It is available through GPO Access at
 www.gpo.gov/gpoaccess. Customers can also access this information
 with WAIS client software, via telnet at swais.access.gpo.gov, or
 dial-in using communications software and a modem at (202) 512�091661.
 Questions or comments regarding this database or GPO Access can be
 directed to the GPO Access User Support Team at: E-Mail:
 [email protected]; Phone 1�09888�09293�096498 (toll-free), 202�09512�091530
 (D.C. area); Fax: 202�09512�091262. The Team's hours of availability are
 Monday through Friday, 7:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Eastern Standard Time, except Federal holidays.  �1AThe Congressional Record paper and 24x
 microfiche will be furnished by mail to subscribers, free of postage,
 at the following prices: paper edition, $217.00 for six months,
 $434.00 per year, or purchased for $6.00 per issue, payable in
 advance; microfiche edition, $141.00 per year, or purchased for $1.50
 per issue payable in advance. The semimonthly Congressional Record
 Index may be purchased for the same per issue prices. To place an
 order for any of these products, visit the U.S. Government Online
 Bookstore at: bookstore.gpo.gov. Mail orders to: Superintendent of
 Documents, P.O. Box 371954, Pittsburgh, PA 15250�097954, or phone
 orders to (866) 512�091800 toll free, (202) 512�091800 (D.C. Area), or
 fax to (202) 512�092250. Remit check or money order, made payable to
 the Superintendent of Documents, or use VISA, MasterCard, Discover,
 American Express, or GPO Deposit Account.  �1AFollowing each session 
 of Congress, the daily Congressional Record is revised, printed,
 permanently bound and sold by the Superintendent of Documents in
 individual parts or by sets.  �1AWith the exception of copyrighted
 articles, there are no restrictions on the republication of material
 from the Congressional Record.




[[Page D160]]

_______________________________________________________________________


                       Next Meeting of the SENATE
                     12 Noon, Thursday, February 27

                               
                             Senate Chamber
Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the 
nomination of Miguel A. Estrada, of Virginia, to be United States 
Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit.

              Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
                     1 p.m., Thursday, February 27

                               
                             House Chamber
Program for Thursday: Consideration of H.R. 534, Human Cloning Act 
(structured rule, one hour of debate).
    
    


Top