Daily Digest

Daily Digest/Highlights + Senate

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D345-D347]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]



                                            Thursday, April 3, 2003

[[Page D345]]

                              Daily Digest


HIGHLIGHTS

      Senate passed Wartime Supplemental Appropriations Bill.
      The House passed H.R. 1559, Emergency Wartime Supplemental 
      Appropriations.


                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S4733-S4882
Measures Introduced: Eighteen bills and one resolution were introduced, 
as follows: S. 774-791, and S. Res. 104.
  Pages S4823-24
Measures Passed:
  Wartime Supplemental Appropriations: By a unanimous vote of 93 yeas 
(Vote No. 125), Senate passed S. 762, making supplemental 
appropriations to support Department of Defense operations in Iraq, 
Department of Homeland Security, and Related Efforts for the fiscal 
year ending September 30, 2003, after taking action on the following 
amendments proposed thereto:
  Pages S4838-42, S4789-4811
Adopted:
  Bayh Modified Amendment No. 474, to provide funding for grants to 
States for smallpox and other bioterrorism inoculation activities. 
                                                  Pages S4742-47, S4752
  By 65 yeas to 32 nays (Vote No. 122), Specter Amendment No. 515, to 
increase funds for protection and preparedness of high threat urban 
areas under the Office for Domestic Preparedness. 
                                                  Pages S4786-87, S4800
  By 67 yeas to 26 nays (Vote No. 124), Stevens (for Kohl) Amendment 
No. 455, to provide humanitarian food assistance in connection with 
U.S. activities in Iraq.
Pages S4803-06
  Stevens Amendment No. 522, to make certain improvements to the bill. 
                                                         Pages S4806-08
Rejected:
  Boxer/Schumer Amendment No. 472, to set aside $30,000,000 for the 
Department of Homeland Security for research and development and 
deployment of technology to protect commercial aircraft from the threat 
posed by man-portable air defense systems. (By 50 yeas to 47 nays (Vote 
No. 117), Senate tabled the amendment.)
Pages S4761-62
  By 38 yeas to 61 nays (Vote No. 118), McCain/Kyl Amendment No. 481, 
to remove unauthorized and earmarked appropriations.
Pages S4755-59, S4760-61, S4762-64
  Breaux Amendment No. 494, to allocate additional funds for certain 
federal homeland security programs. (By 52 yeas to 46 nays (Vote No. 
119), Senate tabled the amendment.)
Pages S4764-69, S4776-77
  Byrd/Hollings Amendment No. 508, to protect the prerogatives of the 
Congress in the allocation of homeland security funding. (By 51 yeas to 
46 nays (Vote No. 120), Senate tabled the amendment.) 
                                                     Pages S4777, S4785
  Hollings Amendment No. 479, to express the sense of the Senate on 
paying the costs of the war with Iraq. (By 79 yeas to 18 nays (Vote No. 
121), Senate tabled the amendment.)
Pages S4891, S4785-86
  Schumer Amendment No. 514, to increase the appropriation for the 
Office for Domestic Preparedness, Department of Homeland Security, by 
$2,330,000,000. (By 51 yeas to 46 nays (Vote No. 123), Senate tabled 
the amendment.)
Pages S4786, S4800-03
Withdrawn:
  Graham (FL) Amendment No. 459, to appropriate an additional 
$375,000,000 for the Department of Veterans Affairs for Medical Care 
for costs of medical care for certain veterans of the current conflict 
in Iraq.
Pages S4747-52, S4762
  Ensign Amendment No. 488, to prohibit the use of funds in a manner 
that benefits citizens or businesses of France and Germany unless 
physically located in the United States.
Pages S4752-55, S4759-60, S4762
  Talent Amendment No. 499, to require certain air carriers that 
receive funds appropriated under this

[[Page D346]]

Act to accept procedures that ensure the fair and equitable resolution 
of labor integration issues in transactions for the combination of air 
carriers.
Pages S4769-71
  Reid Amendment No. 440, to provide critical funding to safeguard 
nuclear weapons and nuclear material in the United States and around 
the world.
Pages S4737, S4805-06
  Landrieu/Mikulski Modified Amendment No. 504, to make applicable 
provisions of law requiring the use of privately owned United States 
flag commercial vessels for the transportation of U.S. Aid and other 
materials.
Pages S4775-76, S4777-81, S4805-06
  Bond Amendment No. 500, to state the sense of the Senate regarding 
procedures that ensure the fair and equitable resolution of labor 
integration issues in transactions for the combination of air carriers.
                                               Pages S4771-75, S4805-06
  Stevens Amendment No. 435, to increase the National Debt Ceiling of 
the United States.
Pages S4737, S4808-11
  A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that it be in 
order for the Chairman and Ranking Member of the Committee on 
Appropriations, with the concurrence of both Leaders, be permitted to 
make technical, conforming, and clarifying changes as necessary to the 
supplemental appropriations bill.
Page S4811
  A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that when the 
Senate receives H.R. 1559, House companion measure, the Senate proceed 
to its consideration, all after the enacting clause be stricken, the 
text of S. 762, as amended, be inserted in lieu thereof; provided 
further that the bill then be read a third time and passed, the motion 
to reconsider be laid upon the table, the Senate then insist on its 
amendment, request a conference with the House, and the Chair be 
authorized to appoint the following Members as conferees on the part of 
the Senate: Senators Stevens, Cochran, Specter, Domenici, Bond, 
McConnell, Burns, Shelby, Gregg, Bennett, Campbell, Craig, Hutchison, 
DeWine, Brownback, Byrd, Inouye, Hollings, Leahy, Harkin, Mikulski, 
Reid, Kohl, Murray, Dorgan, Feinstein, Durbin, Johnson, and Landrieu; 
and that the passage of S. 762 be vitiated and the bill be placed back 
on the calendar.
Page S4811
  Grand Teton National Park Land Exchange Act: Senate passed S. 273, to 
provide for the expeditious completion of the acquisition of land owned 
by the State of Wyoming within the boundaries of Grand Teton National 
Park.
  Pages S4879-80
  Rancho Corral de Tierra Golden Gate National Recreation Area Boundary 
Adjustment Act: Senate passed S. 302, to revise the boundaries of the 
Golden Gate National Recreation Area in the State of California, to 
restore and extend the term of the advisory commission for the 
recreation area, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed 
thereto:
  Page S4879
  Frist (for Bingaman) Amendment No. 523, to correct a map reference in 
the bill.
Pages S4879-81
  Blunt Reservoir and Pierre Canal Land Conveyance Act: Senate passed 
S. 426, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain 
parcels of land acquired for the Blunt Reservoir and Pierre Canal 
features of the initial stage of the Oahe Unit, James Division, South 
Dakota, to the Commission of Schools and Public Lands and the 
Department of Game, Fish, and Parks of the State of South Dakota for 
the purpose of mitigating lost wildlife habitat, on the condition that 
the current preferential leaseholders shall have an option to purchase 
the parcels from the Commission.
  Pages S4880-81
  Commending University of Minnesota Ice Hockey Team: Senate agreed to 
S. Res. 104, commending the University of Minnesota Duluth Bulldogs for 
winning the 2002-2003 National Collegiate Athletic Association Division 
I National Collegiate Women's Ice Hockey Championship.
  Page S4881
Nomination--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached 
providing for consideration of the nomination of Cormac J. Carney, to 
be United States District Judge for the Central District of California, 
at 5 p.m., on Monday, April 7, 2003, with a vote to occur thereon. 
                                                             Page S4870
Care Act Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing 
that at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, after 
consultation with the Democratic Leader, Senate proceed to 
consideration of S. 476, to provide incentives for charitable 
contributions by individuals and businesses, to improve the public 
disclosure of activities of exempt organizations, and to enhance the 
ability of low-income Americans to gain financial security by building 
assets, and it be considered under the following limitations: that 
there be 4 hours of debate equally divided, that the only amendments be 
a manager's amendment and a Nickles amendment; provided further that 
there be 30 minutes of debate on the amendments equally divided; that 
following the disposition of the previously-mentioned amendments, the 
bill be read a third time and the Senate vote on passage of the bill, 
as amended, with no intervening action or debate; that no points of 
order be waived by this agreement and that following passage of the 
bill that it be held at the desk.
  Pages S4870-72
Protect Act: Senate disagreed to the amendments of the House to S. 151, 
to prevent child abduction and

[[Page D347]]

the sexual exploitation of children, and agreed to House request for a 
conference, and the Chair was authorized to appoint the following 
conferees on the part of the Senate: Senators Hatch, Grassley, 
Sessions, Graham (SC), Leahy, Kennedy, and Biden.
  Page S4872
Keep Children and Families Safe Act: Senate disagreed to the amendment 
of the House, to S. 342, to amend the Child Abuse Prevention and 
Treatment Act to make improvements to and reauthorize programs under 
that Act, requested a conference with the House, and the Chair was 
authorized to appoint the following conferees on the part of the 
Senate: Senators Gregg, Alexander, DeWine, Kennedy, and Dodd. 
                                                         Pages S4872-79
Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:
  Raymond T. Wagner, Jr., of Missouri, to be a Member of the Internal 
Revenue Service Oversight Board for the remainder of the term expiring 
September 14, 2004.
  Joseph Robert Goeke, of Illinois, to be a Judge of the United States 
Tax Court for a term of fifteen years after he takes office.
  Robert Allen Wherry, Jr., of Colorado, to be a Judge of the United 
States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.
  Harry A. Haines, of Montana, to be a Judge of the United States Tax 
Court for a term of fifteen years.
  Diane L. Kroupa, of Minnesota, to be a Judge of the United States Tax 
Court for a term of fifteen years.
  Mark Van Dyke Holmes, of New York, to be a Judge of the United States 
Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.
Pages S4881-82
Messages From the House:
  Page S4882
Measures Referred:
  Page S4822
Petitions and Memorials:
  Pages S4822-23
Executive Reports of Committees:
  Page S4823
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages S4824-26
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
  Pages S4826-56
Additional Statements:
  Page S4822
Amendments Submitted:
  Pages S4856-70
Authority for Committees to Meet:
  Page S4870
Privilege of the Floor:
  Page S4870
Record Votes: Nine record votes were taken today. (Total--125) 
             Page S4762, S4763, S4776, S4785-86, S4800, S4805-06, S4811
Adjournment: Senate met at 9:30 a.m., and adjourned at 10:33 p.m., 
until 3 p.m., on Monday, April 7, 2003. (For Senate's program, see the 
remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S4882.)


Top

Daily Digest/Senate Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D347-D349]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
CHILD NUTRITION PROGRAMS AUTHORIZATION
Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee concluded 
hearings to examine proposed legislation authorizing funds for child 
nutrition programs, including the Special Supplemental Nutrition 
Program for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC), focusing on ensuring 
program access, fighting hunger and obesity, after receiving testimony 
from Eric M. Bost, Under Secretary of Agriculture for Food, Nutrition 
and Consumer Services; James D. Weill, Food Research and Action Center; 
Douglas J. Besharov, American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy 
Research, and Anne Curry, Food Marketing Institute, all of Washington, 
D.C.; Jill Leppert, North Dakota State WIC Program, Bismarck, on behalf 
of the National WIC Association; Karen Caplan, Frieda's Inc., Los 
Alamitos, California, on behalf of United Fresh Fruit and Vegetable 
Association; Rod Hofstedt, Adult and Children's Alliance, St. Paul, 
Minnesota, on behalf of National Child and Adult Care Food Program 
Forum; and Don Wambles, Alabama State Farmers Marketing Authority 
Montgomery, on behalf of the National Association of Farmers' Market 
Nutrition Programs.
APPROPRIATIONS: SCIENCE
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Veterans' Affairs, Housing 
and Urban Development, and Independent Agencies concluded hearings to 
examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2004 for the National 
Science Foundation and the Office of Science and Technology Policy, 
after receiving testimony from John H. Marburger III, Director, Office 
of Science and Technology Policy; Rita R. Colwell, Director, and 
Christine Boesz, Inspector General, both of the National Science 
Foundation; and Warren M. Washington, National Center for Atmospheric 
Research, Boulder, Colorado, on behalf of the National Science Board.
DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION: AIR-LAUNCHED WEAPONS PROGRAMS
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Airland concluded hearings 
on proposed legislation authorizing funds for fiscal year 2004 for 
Department of

[[Page D348]]

Defense and the Future Years Defense Program, focusing on Navy, Marine 
Corps, and Air Force aviation and air-launched weapons programs, after 
receiving testimony from John J. Young, Jr., Assistant Secretary of the 
Navy for Research, Development, and Acquisition; Marvin R. Sambur, 
Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition; Vice Admiral John 
B. Nathman, USN, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Warfare 
Requirements and Programs; Lieutenant General Michael A. Hough, USMC, 
Deputy Commandant for Aviation; and Lieutenant General Ronald E. Keys, 
USAF, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations.
CHECK TRUNCATION
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded 
oversight hearings to examine the Federal Reserve Board proposal to 
facilitate check truncation by creating a new negotiable instrument 
called a ``substitute check,'' which would permit banks to truncate the 
original checks, to process the check information electronically, and 
to print and deliver substitute checks to banks and bank customers that 
want to continue receiving paper checks, after receiving testimony from 
Roger W. Ferguson, Jr., Vice Chairman, Board of Governors of the 
Federal Reserve System; Lindsay A. Alexander, National Institutes of 
Health Federal Credit Union, Washington, D.C., on behalf of Credit 
Union National Association, Inc.; Janell Mayo Duncan, Consumers Union, 
Washington, D.C.; and Danne Buchanan, Zions Bancorporation, Salt Lake 
City, Utah.
NOMINATIONS
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee ordered 
favorably reported the nominations of Thomas Waters Grant, of New York, 
Noe Hinojosa, Jr., of Texas, and William Robert Timken, Jr., of Ohio, 
each to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection 
Corporation, and Alfred Plamann, of California, to be a Member of the 
Board of Directors of the National Consumer Cooperative Bank.
HEALTH CARE
Committee on Finance: Committee held hearings to examine the issue of 
purchasing health care services in a competitive environment, focusing 
on the impact on administrative costs, profits, risk load, remote area 
providers, and senior citizens, receiving testimony from Abby L. Block, 
Senior Advisor for Employee and Family Policy, Office of Personnel 
Management; Tom Carrato, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for 
Health Plan Administration; Bruce E. Bradley, General Motors, 
Washington, D.C.; and Lois E. Quam, UnitedHealth Group Company, 
Minnetonka, Minnesota.
  Hearings recessed subject to call.
NOMINATIONS
Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee resumed hearings to examine 
the nominations of Lino Gutierrez, of Florida, to be Ambassador to 
Argentina, James B. Foley, of New York, to be Ambassador to the 
Republic of Haiti, and Roland W. Bullen, of Virginia, to be Ambassador 
to the Co-operative Republic of Guyana, after each nominee testified 
and answered questions in their own behalf.
NATO ENLARGEMENT
Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee held hearings to examine 
North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) enlargement, focusing on 
qualifications and contributions, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, Bulgaria, 
Romania, Slovakia, and Slovenia and NATO membership, receiving 
testimony from F. Stephen Larrabee, RAND, Arlington, Virginia; and 
Janusz Bugajski, Center for Strategic and International Studies, and 
Jeffrey Simon, National Defense University, both of Washington, D.C.
  Hearings will continue on Tuesday, April 8.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the 
nominations of Edward C. Prado, of Texas, to be United States Circuit 
Judge for the Fifth Circuit, Richard D. Bennett, to be United States 
District Judge for the District of Maryland, Dee D. Drell, to be United 
States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, and Allen 
Garber, to be United States Marshal for the District of Minnesota, and 
Raul David Bejarano, to be United States Marshal for the Southern 
District of California, both of the Department of Justice.
        H

[[Page D349]]


Top

Daily Digest/House of Representatives

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D349-D350]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

                        House of Representatives

Chamber Action
Measures Introduced: 64 public bills, H.R. 1580-1643; and 8 resolutions, H. 
Con. Res. 136-137, and H. Res. 173-178 were introduced.
  Pages H2819-22
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages H2822-23
Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:
  H.R. 760, to prohibit the procedure commonly known as partial-birth 
abortion (H. Rept. 108-58).
Page H2818
Emergency Wartime Supplemental Appropriations: The House passed H.R. 1559, 
making emergency wartime supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year 
ending September 30, 2003 by yea-and-nay vote of 414 yeas to 12 nays, Roll 
No. 108.
  Pages H2718-57, H2759-H2809
Agreed To:
  Millender-McDonald amendment that makes available $8 million of surface 
transportation security initiatives funding for transit security programs; 
                                                                  Page H2774
  Jackson-Lee amendment that provides up to $10 million of Immigration and 
Customs Enforcement funding for the Student and Exchange Visitor Information 
System; and
Pages H2777-78
  Kennedy of Minnesota that prohibits funding for reconstruction efforts in 
Iraq to be used to procure goods or services from any entity than includes 
information on a response to a Request for Proposal that indicates that the 
entity is organized under the laws of France, Germany, Russian Federation, 
or Syria.
Pages H2799-H2806
Rejected:
  Cunningham amendment that sought to strike $1 billion funding for grants 
to Turkey (rejected by recorded vote of 110 ayes to 315 noes, Roll No. 105);
                                                    Pages H2747-57, H2759-60
  DeFazio amendment that sought to prohibit any funding to be used to 
initiate or launch military actions except as authorized by Article I, 
section 8 of the constitution;
Pages H2785-87
  Hoekstra amendment that sought to delete the $64 million provided to the 
National Service Trust of the Corporation for National and Community Service 
to liquidate obligations that were previously incurred;.
Pages H2788-92
  McGovern amendment no. 2 printed in the Congressional Record of April 2 
that sought to decrease Interdiction and Counter-Drug Activities funding and 
Andean Counter-Drug Initiative funding for Colombia by $61 million and 
increase funding for the Office for Domestic Preparedness by $34 million 
(rejected by recorded vote of 209 ayes to 216 noes, Roll No. 106); and; 
                                                    Pages H2764-69, H2807-08
  DeFazio amendment that sought to reduce funding for the Economic Support 
Fund and the allocation within that amount for Turkey by $207 million and 
apply that funding to establish National Guard Weapons of Mass Destruction 
Civil Support Teams (rejected by recorded vote of 113 ayes to 312 noes, Roll 
No. 107).
Pages H2787-88, H2808
Point of Order Sustained Against:
  Obey amendment that sought to increase funding for homeland security 
programs by $2.5 billion (agreed to sustain the ruling of the Chair as a 
judgment of the Committee that the amendment constituted legislation in an 
appropriation bill in violation of clause 2 of rule XXI by recorded vote of 
217 ayes to 195 noes, Roll No. 104);
Pages H2741-42
  Nadler amendment that sought to increase funding for port security by $15 
billion (the Chair stated that the amendment was in violation of clause 2 of 
rule XXI);
Pages H2774-75
  Wu amendment that sought to provide funding for an airline ticket voucher 
program (the Chair stated that the amendment was in violation of clause 2a 
of rule XXI);
Pages H2775-76
  DeFazio amendment that sought to establish an unemployment assistance 
program for displaced air transportation employees (the Chair stated that 
the amendment was in violation of clause 2 of rule XXI);
Pages H2784-85
  Waters amendment no. 7 printed in the Congressional Record of April 2 that 
sought to direct the United States Executive Director of the Inter-American 
Development Bank to use the influence of the United States to urge the bank 
to resume lending to Haiti (the Chair stated that the amendment was in 
violation of clause 2 of rule XXI);
Pages H2793-94
  Waters amendment no. 9 printed in the Congressional Record of April 2 that 
sought to make available funding for urban and rural development and renewal 
projects (the Chair stated that the amendment was in violation of clause 2 
of rule XXI); and
Pages H2794-95
  Waters amendment no. 8 printed in the Congressional Record of April 2 that 
sought to prohibit senior government officials from participating in 
contract negotiations or procurement of good or services from companies 
where they had served as a member of the board of directors or senior 
management official in the preceding four year period (the Chair stated that 
the amendment was in violation of clause 2 of rule XXI).
Pages H2795-96
Withdrawn:
  Kucinich en bloc amendment was offered but subsequently withdrawn that 
sought to reduce funding for the Operation Iraqi Freedom Response Fund; 
                                                              Pages H2744-47

[[Page D350]]


  Hoeffel amendment was offered but subsequently withdrawn that sought to 
increase funding for peacekeeping;
                                                              Pages H2763-64
  Tauscher amendment was offered but subsequently withdrawn that sought to 
expand the use of cooperative threat reduction funds;
                                                              Pages H2770-71
  Flake amendment was offered but subsequently withdrawn that sought to 
reduce funding for expenses related to aviation security;
                                                              Pages H2776-77
  Jackson-Lee en bloc amendment was offered but subsequently withdrawn that 
sought to provide additional funding for substance abuse programs, domestic 
preparedness, and hazardous materials response teams;
                                                              Pages H2778-80
  Crowley amendment was offered but subsequently withdrawn that sought to 
limit Foreign Military Financial Aid to Pakistan;
                                                              Pages H2782-83
  Rothman amendment was offered but subsequently withdrawn that sought to 
establish flight restrictions to prohibit general aviation aircraft with a 
15 mile radius of the City of New York, New York.
                                                                  Page H2788
  Allen amendment was offered but subsequently withdrawn that sought to 
increase funding for the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act and the 
No Child Left Behind Act;
                                                                  Page H2793
  Nethercutt amendment no. 11 printed in the Congressional Record of April 2 
was offered but subsequently withdrawn that sought to limit funding for 
reconstruction efforts in Iraq by a corporation organized under the laws of 
France, Germany, Russian Federation, People's Republic of China or Syria; 
                                                              Pages H2798-99
  Kucinich amendment was offered but subsequently withdrawn that sought to 
prohibit funding for the procurement of goods or services without the use of 
competitive procedures in accordance with the Federal Acquisition Regulation 
and the Agency for International Development Acquisition Regulation; and 
                                                                  Page H2799
  Edwards amendment was offered but subsequently withdrawn that sought to 
prohibit funding to an air carrier if the carrier discontinues service to 
the Killeen, Texas Municipal Airport between April 4, 2003 and April 4, 
2004.
                                                              Pages H2806-07
  Agreed to H. Res. 172, the rule that provided for consideration of the 
bill by voice vote. Earlier, agreed to order the previous question by a yea-
and-nay vote of 221 yeas and to 200 nays, Roll No. 103.
                                                              Pages H2709-18
Legislative Program: The Majority Leader announced the Legislative Program 
for the week of April 7.
  Pages H2809-10
Meeting Hour--Monday, April 7: Agreed that when the House adjourns today, it 
adjourn to meet at 12:30 p.m. on Monday, April 7.
  Page H2810
Calendar Wednesday: Agreed to dispense with the Calendar Wednesday business 
of Wednesday, April 9.
  Page H2810
National Council on the Arts: Read a letter from the Minority Leader wherein 
she announced her appointment of Representative McCollum to the National 
Council on the Arts for the 108th Congress.
  Page H2811
Page Board: Read a letter from the Minority Leader wherein she announced her 
appointment of Representative Kildee to the House of Representatives Page 
Board for the 108th Congress.
  Page H2811
Board of Trustees of Gallaudet University: The Chair announced the Speaker's 
appointment of Representative Woolsey to the Board of Trustees of Gallaudet 
University.
  Page H2811
Senate Messages: Message received from the Senate today appears on page 
H2707.
Quorum Calls--Votes: Four yea-and-nay votes and two recorded votes developed 
during the proceedings of the House today and appear on pages H2717-18, 
H2741-42, H2760, H2707-08, H2808, and H2809. There were no quorum calls.
Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 11:58 p.m.


Top

Daily Digest/House Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D350-D352]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
COMMERCE, JUSTICE AND STATE, THE JUDICIARY AND RELATED AGENCIES 
APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, and State, 
the Judiciary and Related Agencies held a hearing on State Department 
Management. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the 
Department of State: Richard L. Armitage, Deputy Secretary; and Grant S. 
Green, Under Secretary, Management.
LABOR, HHS, EDUCATION AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human 
Services, Education and Related Agencies held a hearing on Center for 
Medicare and Medicaid Services and on Agency for Healthcare Research 
Quality. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department 
of Health and Human Services: Tom Scully, Administrator, Center for Medicare 
and Medicaid Services; and Carolyn Clancy, M.D., Director, Agency for 
Healthcare Research Quality.
TRANSPORTATION AND TREASURY, AND INDEPENDENT AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation and Treasury, 
and Independent Agencies held a hearing on Transportation Safety. Testimony 
was heard from the following officials of the Department of Transportation: 
Annette Sandberg, Acting Administrator, Federal Motor Carrier Safety 
Administration; and Jeffrey Runge, Administrator, National Highway Traffic 
Safety Administration; and Ellen

[[Page D351]]

Engleman, Administrator, National Transportation Safety Board.
VA, HUD, AND INDEPENDENT AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on VA, HUD, and Independent 
Agencies continued appropriation hearings. Testimony was heard from Members 
of Congress.
NAVAL TRANSFORMATION AND FUTURE NAVAL CAPABILITIES
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Projection Forces held a 
hearing on the Department of the Navy fiscal year 2004 research and 
development program in support of naval transformation and future naval 
capabilities. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the 
Department of the Navy: John J. Young, Assistant Secretary (Research, 
Development and Acquisition); Vice Adm. John B. Nathman, USN, Deputy Chief 
of Naval Operations, Warfare Requirements and Programs; and Rear Adm. Jay M. 
Cohen, USN, Chief of Naval Research.
BUDGET REQUEST--DOD INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMS
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Terrorism, Unconventional 
Threats and Capabilities held a hearing on the fiscal year 2004 national 
defense authorization budget request for Department of Defense Information 
Technology Programs. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the 
Department of Defense: John P. Stenbit, Assistant Secretary, Command, 
Control, Communications and Intelligence; Rear Adm. Nancy E. Brown, USN, 
Deputy Director, Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems (J6) 
Joint Staff; Lt. Gen. Harry D. Raduege, Jr., USAF, Director, Defense 
Information Systems Agency; Lt. Gen. Peter Cuviello, USA, Chief Information 
Officer, Department of the Army; John Gilligan, Chief Information Officer, 
Department of the Air Force; David M. Wennergren, USN, Chief Information 
Officer, and Brig. Gen. John R. Thomas, USMC, Director, Command, Control, 
Communications and Computers (C4). Chief Information Officer, Marine Corps, 
both with the Department of the Navy.
VIEWS FROM THE FIELD--MOBILIZED RESERVISTS PERSPECTIVES
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Total Force held a hearing on 
Views from the Field Perspectives of Mobilized Reservists. Testimony was 
heard from Sgt. First Class Steven Davis, U.S. Army Reserve; Master Sgt. 
Gary L. Beaver, Virginia Army National Guard; Petty Officer Robert Lehman, 
Naval Reserve; Master Sgt. Kevin R. Smith, U.S. Air Force Reserve; Master 
Sgt. Paul Needham, Arkansas Air National Guard; Staff Sgt. Johnathan 
Stallings, North Carolina Air National Guard; and Gunnery Sgt. Nancy Jean 
Koehler, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve.
FAMILY TIME FLEXIBILITY ACT
Committee on Education and the Workforce: Subcommittee on Workforce 
Protections approved for full Committee action H.R. 1119, Family Time 
Flexibility Act.
ENERGY POLICY ACT
Committee on Energy and Commerce: Ordered reported the Energy Policy Act of 
2003.
FIGHTING FRAUD: IMPROVING INFORMATION SECURITY
Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and 
Consumer Credit and the Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a 
joint hearing entitled ``Fighting Fraud: Improving Information Security.'' 
Testimony was heard from Tim Caddigan, Special Agent in Charge, Financial 
Crimes Division; U.S. Secret Service, Department of Homeland Security; James 
Farnan, Deputy Assistant Director, Cyber Division, FBI, Department of 
Justice; J. Howard Beales III, Director, Bureau of Consumer Protection, FTC; 
and public witnesses.
RESTORING EXECUTIVE REORGANIZATION AUTHORITY
Committee on Government Reform: Held a hearing entitled ``Toward a Logical 
Governing Structure: Restoring Executive Reorganization Authority.'' 
Testimony was heard from Representative DeLay; David M. Walker, Comptroller 
General, GAO; Nancy Dorn, Deputy Director, OMB; and public witnesses.
PRESCRIPTION DRUG PARITY
Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on Human Rights and Wellness 
held a hearing entitled ``International Prescription Drug Parity: Are 
Americans Being Protected or Gouged?'' Testimony was heard from William K. 
Hubbard, Senior Associate Commissioner, FDA, Department of Health and Human 
Services; and public witnesses.
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO
Committee on International Relations: Subcommittee on Africa held a hearing 
on Democratic Republic of Congo: Key to the Crisis in the Great Lakes 
Region. Testimony was heard from Charles R. Snyder, Deputy Assistant 
Secretary, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State; and public 
witnesses.
MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES
Committee on International Relations: Subcommittee on Europe approved for 
full Committee action the following measures: H. Res. 165, amended, 
expressing support for a renewed effort to find a peaceful, just, and 
lasting settlement to the Cyprus problem; H.R. 854, amended, Belarus 
Democracy Act of 2003; H. Res. 154, amended, commending the Prime Minister 
of Great Britain for his stalwart leadership and unwavering support of the 
United States in the effort to disarm Saddam Hussein of weapons of mass 
destruction and free the Iraqi people of the scourge of

[[Page D352]]

brutal dictatorship; and H. Con. Res 129, expressing appreciation for the 
longstanding support and friendship of the people and Government of the 
United Kingdom.
PROTECTION OF LAWFUL COMMERCE IN ARMS ACT
Committee on the Judiciary: Ordered reported, as amended, H.R. 1036, 
Protection of Lawful Commerce in Arms Act.
U.S. PATENT AND TRADEMARK FEE MODERNIZATION ACT
Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Courts, the Internet, and 
Intellectual Property held a hearing on H.R. 1561, United States Patent and 
Trademark Fee Modernization Act of 2003. Testimony was heard from James 
Rogan, Under Secretary, Intellectual Property and Director, U.S. Patent and 
Trademark Office, Department of Commerce; and public witnesses.
MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES
Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on Water and Power approved for full 
Committee action the following bills: H.R. 901, to authorize the Secretary 
of the Interior to construct a bridge on Federal land west of an adjacent to 
Folsom Dam in California; and H.R. 1284, to amend the Reclamation Projects 
Authorization and Adjustment Act of 1992 to increase the Federal share of 
the costs of the San Gabriel Basin Demonstration project; H.R. 135, Twenty-
First Century Water Commission Act of 2003; and H.R. 495, Zuni Indian Tribe 
Water Rights Settlement Act of 2003.
SMALL BUSINESS EXPENSING
Committee on Small Business: Subcommittee on Tax, Finance, and Exports held 
a hearing on Small Business Expensing: Increasing Incentives for Small 
Companies to Grow and Invest in their Businesses. Testimony was heard from 
Gregg Jenner, Deputy Assistant Secretary and Senior Advisor for Tax Policy, 
Department of the Treasury; and public witnesses.
FEDERAL HIGHWAY AND TRANSIT PROGRAMS AUTHORIZATION
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Highways, 
Transit, and Pipelines concluded hearings on Member Policy Initiatives and 
Project Requests for Reauthorization of Federal Highway and Transit 
Programs. Testimony was heard from Representatives Lucas of Kentucky, 
Stenholm, Bordallo, Case, Rodriguez, Linda T. Sanchez of California, Bradley 
of New Hampshire, Bono, Baca, Lampson, Carson of Indiana, Gonzalez, 
Goodlatte, Rush, Davis of Illinois, DeGette, Weller, LaHood, Johnson of 
Illinois, Kirk, Franks of Arizona, Hayes, McCollum, Pitts, Capito, Loretta 
Sanchez of California. Herger, Burgess, Majette, Edwards, Boozman, John, 
McCrery, Ross, Vitter, Rogers of Michigan, Lewis of Kentucky, King of Iowa, 
Kind, Kanjorski, Schakowsky, Bell and Strickland.
SERVICEMEMBERS CIVIL RELIEF ACT; COLUMBIA ORBITER MEMORIAL ACT
Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Ordered reported the following bills: H.R. 
100, amended, Servicemembers Civil Relief Act; and H.R. 1297, Columbia 
Orbiter Memorial Act.
ENERGY TAX POLICY ACT; TAXPAYER PROTECTION AND IRS ACCOUNTABILITY ACT
Committee on Ways and Means: Ordered reported, as amended, the following 
bills: H.R. 1531, Energy Tax Policy Act of 2003; and H.R. 1528, Taxpayer 
Protection and IRS Accountability Act of 2003.
JOINT MILITARY INTELLIGENCE/TACTICAL INTELLIGENCE AND RELATED PROGRAMS
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Met in executive session to hold 
a hearing on Joint Military Intelligence Program/Tactical Intelligence and 
Related Programs. Testimony was heard from departmental witnesses.
F


                     


Top

Daily Digest/COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR 2003-04-04

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D352-D355]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

                              APRIL 4, 2003

          (Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)


                                 Senate

  No meetings/hearings scheduled.


                                  House

  Committee on Armed Services, hearing on Iraq's violations of the Law of 
Armed Conflict, 1 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.
  Committee on Government Reform, hearing entitled ``Project BioShield: 
Contracting for the Health and Security of the American Public,'' 9:30 
a.m., 2154 Rayburn.
F


                       CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

                 Week of April 7 through April 12, 2003

                             Senate Chamber

  On Monday, At 3 p.m., Senate will be in a period of morning business until 
5 p.m.; following which, Senate will consider and vote on the nomination of 
Cormac J. Carney, of California, to be United States District Judge for the 
Central District of California.
  During the balance of the week, Senate may consider S. 476, CARE Act of 
2003, S. 113, Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act, and a POW Resolution, 
and any other cleared legislative and executive business.


                            Senate Committees

          (Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)
  Committee on Appropriations: April 7, Subcommittee on Energy and Water 
Development, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for 
fiscal year 2004 for

[[Page D353]]

the Department Energy's Office of Environmental Management and Office of 
Civilian Radioactive Waste Management, 1:30 p.m., SD-124.
  April 8, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State, and the Judiciary, 
to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 
2004 for the Securities and Exchange Commission, 10 a.m., S-146, Capitol.
  April 8, Subcommittee on Homeland Security, to hold hearings to examine 
the fiscal year 2004 Emergency Preparedness and Response Budget Overview, 
2 p.m., SD-124.
  April 9, Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, and 
Education, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for 
fiscal year 2004 for the Department of Labor, 9:30 a.m., SD-138.
  April 9, Subcommittee on Transportation, Treasury and General 
Government, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for 
fiscal year 2004 for the Internal Revenue Service, 2 p.m., SD-124.
  April 10, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State, and the Judiciary, 
to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 
2004 for the Federal Bureau of Investigation, 10 a.m., S-146, Capitol.
  April 10, Subcommittee on VA, HUD, and Independent Agencies, to hold 
hearings to examine proposed budget estimate for fiscal year 2004 for 
Corporation for National and Community Service and Community Development 
Financial Institutions Fund, 10 a.m., SD-138.
  April 10, Subcommittee on Interior, to hold hearings to examine 
proposed budget estimate for fiscal year 2004 for the Department of the 
Interior, 10 a.m., SD-124.
  April 10, Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, to hold hearings to 
examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2004 for the Library of 
Congress and the Open World Leadership Center, 1:30 p.m., SD-116.
  April 10, Subcommittee on Homeland Security, to hold hearings to 
examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2004 for science and 
technology, 2 p.m., SD-192.
  Committee on Armed Services: April 8, to hold hearings to examine 
proposed legislation authorizing funds for fiscal year 2004 for the 
Department of Defense and the Future Years Defense Program, 10:15 a.m., 
SR-325.
  April 8, Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, to hold hearings to examine 
proposed legislation authorizing funds for fiscal year 2004 for the 
Department of Defense, focusing on strategic forces and policy, to be 
followed by a closed session in SR-222, 2:30 p.m., SR-232A.
  April 9, Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support, to hold 
hearings to examine proposed legislation authorizing funds fiscal year 
2004 for the Department of Defense, focusing on the readiness of the 
military services to conduct current operations and execute contingency 
plans, 2:30 p.m., SR-222.
  Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: April 8, to hold 
oversight hearings to examine the impact of proposed RESPA rule on small 
business and consumers, 10 a.m., SD-538.
  April 10, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine recent 
developments in Hedge Funds, 10 a.m., SD-538.
  Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: April 8, business meeting to 
consider comprehensive energy legislation, 10 a.m., SD-366.
  April 9, Full Committee, business meeting to consider comprehensive 
energy legislation, 10 a.m., SD-366.
  April 10, Full Committee, business meeting to consider comprehensive 
energy legislation, 10 a.m., SD-366.
  Committee on Environment and Public Works: April 8, Subcommittee on 
Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety, to hold hearings to 
examine S. 485, to amend the Clean Air Act to reduce air pollution 
through expansion of cap and trade programs, to provide an alternative 
regulatory classification for units subject to the cap and trade program, 
2 p.m., SD-406.
  April 10, Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water, to hold 
oversight hearings to examine the designation of critical habitat under 
the Endangered Species Act, 9:30 a.m., SD-406.
  Committee on Finance: April 8, to hold hearings to examine Enron, 
focusing on the Joint Committee on Taxation Report on compensation-
related issues, 10 a.m., SD-215.
  April 9, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the annual report 
for 2003 of the Board of Trustees of the Federal Old Age and Survivors 
Insurance and Disability Insurance Trust Funds, 10 a.m., SD-215.
  Committee on Foreign Relations: April 8, to resume hearings to examine 
NATO enlargement, 9:30 a.m., SH-216.
  April 8, Subcommittee on International Economic Policy, Export and 
Trade Promotion, to hold hearings to examine global energy security 
issues, 2:30 p.m., SD-419.
  April 9, Full Committee, business meeting to consider proposed 
legislation entitled ``Foreign Relations Authorization Act'', to 
authorize appropriations for the Department of State, and United States 
international broadcasting activities, 9:30 a.m., SD-419.
  April 9, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of 
Joseph LeBaron, of Oregon, to be Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of 
Mauritania, Gregory W. Engle, of Colorado, to be Ambassador to the 
Togolese Republic, Wayne E. Neill, of Nevada, to be Ambassador to the 
Republic of Benin, and Helen R. Meagher La Lime, of Florida, to be 
Ambassador to the Republic of Mozambique, 3 p.m., SD-419.
  April 9, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of 
Heather M. Hodges, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Moldova, 
Eric S. Edelman, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Turkey, 
Ralph Frank, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Croatia, 
Reno L. Harnish, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Azerbaijan, and Stephen D. Mull, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the 
Republic of Lithuania, 4:30 p.m., SD-419.
  Committee on Governmental Affairs: April 8, Subcommittee on Oversight 
of Government Management, the Federal Workforce, and the District of 
Columbia, to hold joint hearings with the House Subcommittee on Civil 
Service and Agency Organization to examine the federal government's 
strategic human capital management and consider pending legislation on 
the federal workforce, 9:30 a.m., SD-342.
  April 9, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine Homeland Security, 
9:30 a.m., SD-342.
  April 10, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of 
Peter Eide, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Federal Labor 
Relations Authority, 9:30 a.m., SD-342.
  April 10, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine prosecuting Iraqi 
war crimes, 12 noon, SD-342.

[[Page D354]]


  Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: April 8, to hold 
hearings to examine proposed legislation authorizing funds for programs 
of the Mammography Quality Standards Act, focusing on patient access to 
quality health care, 10 a.m., SD-430.
  April 9, Full Committee, business meeting to consider proposed 
legislation entitled ``The Improved Vaccine Affordability and 
Availability Act'' and pending nominations, 10 a.m., SD-430.
  April 9, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the Severe Acute 
Respiratory Syndrome Threat, 1:30 p.m., SD-430.
  April 10, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the teaching of 
American history and civics in the classroom, 9 a.m., SD-430.
  Committee on the Judiciary: April 8, to hold hearings to examine 
S.J.Res.1, proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the United 
States to protect the rights of crime victims, 10 a.m., SD-226.
  Committee on Rules and Administration: April 8, to hold oversight 
hearings to examine the operations of the Sergeant at Arms, the Library 
of Congress and the Congressional Research Service, 9:30 a.m., SR-301.


                              House Chamber

  To be announced.


                            House Committees

  Committee on Agriculture, April 10, Subcommittee on General Farm 
Commodities and Risk Management, hearing on implementation of the 2002 
Farm bill and 2003 Agriculture Assistance, 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.
  Committee on Appropriations, April 8, Subcommittee on Homeland 
Security, on Special Security Events, 2 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.
  April 8, Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education 
and Related Agencies, to continue on NIH, 2 p.m., 2358 Rayburn.
  April 8, Subcommittee on Transportation and Treasury, and Independent 
Agencies, on Secretary of Transportation, 10 a.m., 2358 Rayburn.
  April 8, Subcommittee on VA, HUD and Independent Agencies, on NASA, 
9:30 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.
  April 9, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State and the Judiciary, 
and Related Agencies, on Supreme Court 10 a.m., and on FTC, 2 p.m., H-309 
Capitol.
  April 9, Subcommittee on District of Columbia, on Court Services and 
Offender Supervision Agency, 10 a.m., 2362A Rayburn.
  April 9, Subcommittee on Foreign Operations, Export Financing and 
Related Programs, on AID, 2 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.
  April 9, Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education 
and Related Agencies, on Bioterrorism, 10:15 a.m., 2358 Rayburn.
  April 9, Subcommittee on Legislative, on House of Representative, 2 
p.m., on GAO, 3 p.m., on CBO, 4 p.m., on GPO, 4:30 p.m., and on Library 
of Congress, 5:30 p.m., H-144 Capitol.
  April 9, Subcommittee on Transportation and Treasury, and Independent 
Agencies, on National Youth Anti-Drug Media Campaign, 10 a.m., and on FAA 
Personnel Costs and Management, 2 p.m., 2358 Rayburn.
  April 9, Subcommittee on VA, HUD, and Independent Agencies, on public 
witnesses, 9:30 a.m., and 1:30 p.m., H-143 Capitol.
  April 10, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State and the Judiciary 
and Related Agencies, on Members of Congress, 10 a.m., H-309 Capitol.
  April 10, Subcommittee on Homeland Security, on Science and Technology, 
10 a.m., and on U.S. Coast Guard, 2 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.
  April 10, Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services and Related 
Agencies, on Secretary of Labor, 10:15 a.m., 2358 Rayburn.
  April 10, Subcommittee on Transportation and Treasury and Independent 
Agencies, on Passenger Rail (Panel), 10 a.m., 2358 Rayburn.
  April 10, Subcommittee on VA, HUD and Independent Agencies, on NSF, 10 
a.m., H-143 Capitol.
  Committee on Education and the Workforce, April 8, Subcommittee on 
Employer-Employee Relations, to mark up H.R. 660, Small Business Health 
Fairness Act of 2003, 11 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.
  April 9, full Committee, to mark up H.R. 1350, Improving Education 
Results for Children With Disabilities Act of 2003, 10:30 a.m., 2175 
Rayburn.
  Committee on Energy and Commerce, April 8, Subcommittee on Health, 
hearing entitled ``Designing a Twenty-First Medicare Prescription Drug 
Benefit,'' 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.
  April 9, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Strengthening and 
Improving Medicare,'' 10 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.
  April 9, Subcommittee on Telecommunications and the Internet, to mark 
up H.R. 1320, Commercial Spectrum Enhancement Act, 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.
  Committee on Financial Services, April 8. Subcommittee on Financial 
Institutions and Consumer Credit, hearing on H.R. 1474, Check Clearing 
for the 21st Century Act, 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.
  April 8, Subcommittee on Housing and Community Opportunity, hearing 
entitled ``Promoting the American Dream of Homeownership through Down 
Payment Assistance,'' 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.
  Committee on Government Reform, April 7, Subcommittee on National 
Security, Emerging Threats, and International Relations, hearing on ``The 
President's Management Agenda: Rightsizing the U.S. Presence Abroad,'' 1 
p.m., 2154 Rayburn.
  April 8, Subcommittee on Criminal Justice, Drug Policy, and Human 
Resources, hearing entitled ``ONDCP Reauthorization: The High-Intensity 
Drug Trafficking Areas Program and CTAC,'' 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.
  April 8, Subcommittee on Energy Policy, Natural Resources and 
Regulatory Affairs, hearing on ``California's Electricity Market: Refunds 
and Reform,'' 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.
  April 8, Subcommittee on Government Efficiency and Financial 
Management, oversight hearing entitled ``The Consolidated Financial 
Statements of the Federal Government for Fiscal Year 2002,'' 10:30 a.m., 
2203 Rayburn.
  April 8, Subcommittee on Technology, Information Policy, 
Intergovernmental Relations and the Census, hearing entitled ``Cyber 
Security: The Challenges Facing Our Nation In Critical Infrastructure 
Protection,'' 9:30 a.m., 2247 Rayburn.
  April 9, full Committee, to consider immunity for William Bulger and 
Francis Salemme; followed by a hearing on ``The SARS Threat: Is the 
Nation's Public Health Network Prepared for a Possible Epidemic,'' 10 
a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

[[Page D355]]


  April 10, hearing entitled ``Are We Ready for Prime Time? Assessing the 
State of Emergency Readiness in the Nation's Capital,'' 10 a.m., 2154 
Rayburn.
  Committee on International Relations, April 10, Subcommittee on Europe, 
hearing on The Balkans: Assessing the Progress and Looking to the Future, 
1:30 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.
  Committee on Resources, April 8, Subcommittee on National Parks, 
Recreation and Public Lands, hearing on the following bills: H.R. 272, to 
direct the Secretary of Agriculture to convey certain land to Lander 
County, Nevada, and the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain land 
to Eureka County, Nevada, for continued use as cemeteries; H.R. 437, 
Coltsville Study Act of 2003; and H.R. 1113, to authorize an exchange of 
land at Fort Frederica National Monument, 2 p.m., 1334 Longworth.
  April 10, Subcommittee on Fisheries Conservation, Wildlife and Oceans, 
hearing on H.R. 1497, Sikes Act Reauthorization Act of 2003, 10 a.m., 
1324 Longworth.
  April 10, Subcommittee on Water and Power, oversight hearing on 
CALFED's Cross-cut Budget, 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.
  Committee on Science, April 9, hearing on The Societal Implications of 
Nanotechnology, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.
  April 10, Subcommittee on Environment, Technology, and Standards, 
hearing on Transportation Research and Development: Investing in the 
Future, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.
  Committee on Small Business, April 8, Subcommittee on Rural Enterprise, 
Agriculture and Technology, hearing on Litigating the Americans with 
Disability Act, focusing on H.R. 728, ADA Notification Act, 2 p.m., 2360 
Rayburn.
  April 9, full Committee, hearing entitled ``Will We Have An Economic 
Recovery Without a Strong U.S. Manufacturing Base?'' 2 p.m., 2360 
Rayburn.
  Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, April 8, Subcommittee 
on Water Resources and Environment, hearing on EPA Grants Management: 
Persistent Problems and Proposed Solutions, 2 p.m., 2167 Rayburn.
  April 9, Subcommittee on Aviation, hearing on Reauthorization of the 
Federal Aviation Administration and The Aviation Programs: General 
Aviation, 2 p.m., 2167 Rayburn.
  April 9, Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings and 
Emergency Management, hearing on Regional economic development authority 
issues relating to reauthorization of the Economic Development 
Administration, 2 p.m., 2253 Rayburn.
  April 10, Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, 
hearing on the Coast Guard's Consolidation of District Offices, 10 a.m., 
2167 Rayburn.
  Committee on Veterans' Affairs, April 9, Subcommittee on Benefits and 
the Subcommittee on 21st Century Competitiveness of the Committee on 
Education and the Workforce, joint hearing on the Troops to Teachers 
Program, 2 p.m., 334 Cannon.
  April 10, Subcommittee on Benefits, hearing on the following bills: 
H.R. 241, Veterans Beneficiary Fairness Act of 2003; H.R. 533, Agent 
Orange Veterans' Disabled Children's Benefits Act of 2003; H.R. 761, 
Disabled Servicemembers Adapted Housing Assistance Act of 2003; H.R. 850, 
Former Prisoners of War Special Compensation Act of 2003; H.R. 966, 
Disabled Veterans' Return-to-Work Act of 2003; and H.R. 1048, Disabled 
Veterans Adaptive Benefits Improvement Act of 2003; 9:30 a.m., 334 
Cannon.
  April 10, Subcommittee on Health, oversight hearing on medical and 
prosthetic research programs in the Department of Veterans Affairs, 1 
p.m., 334 Cannon.
  April 10, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing on VA's 
progress in the development of the medical education program mandated by 
Section 3 of the Department of Veterans Affairs Emergency Preparedness 
Act of 2002, 10 a.m., 340 Cannon.
  Committee on Ways and Means, April 8, Subcommittee on Human Resources, 
hearing to examine implementation of the Adoption and Safe Families Act 
of 1997, 3 p.m., B-318 Rayburn.
  April 8, Subcommittee on Oversight, hearing on the 2003 tax return 
filing season and IRS budget for fiscal year 2004, 9 a.m., 1100 
Longworth.
  April 9, full Committee, hearing on modernizing Medicare and 
integrating prescription drugs into the program, 10:30 a.m., 1100 
Longworth.
  April 10, Subcommittee on Human Resources, hearing on the Nation's 
Unemployment program and the effect of benefits on recipients' returns to 
work, 10 a.m., B-318 Rayburn.


                             Joint Meetings

  Joint Meetings: April 8, Senate Committee on Governmental Affairs, 
Subcommittee on Oversight of Government Management, the Federal 
Workforce, and the District of Columbia, to hold joint hearings with the 
House Subcommittee on Civil Service and Agency Organization to examine 
the federal government's strategic human capital management and consider 
pending legislation on the federal workforce, 9:30 a.m., SD-342.
  Joint Economic Committee: April 10, to hold hearings to examine 
Medicare's financial crisis, focusing on the long-term financial 
viability of the program, proposals to add a prescription drug benefit 
and other reforms, 10 a.m., SD-562.


Top

Daily Digest/CONGRESSIONAL RECORD The public proceedings of each House of Congress, as reported by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to directions of the Joint Committee on...

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D355-D356]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]


CONGRESSIONAL RECORD The public proceedings of each House of Congress,
as reported by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to
directions of the Joint Committee on Printing as authorized by appropriate
provisions of Title 44, United States Code, and published for each day that
one or both Houses are in session, excepting very infrequent instances when
two or more unusually small consecutive issues are printed at one time.
 Public access to




the Congressional Record is available online through GPO Access, a
 service of the Government Printing Office, free of charge to the
 user. The online database is updated each day the Congressional
 Record is published. The database includes both text and graphics
 from the beginning of the 103d Congress, 2d session (January 1994)
 forward.  It is available through GPO Access at
 www.gpo.gov/gpoaccess. Customers can also access this information
 with WAIS client software, via telnet at swais.access.gpo.gov, or
 dial-in using communications software and a modem at (202) 512�091661.
 Questions or comments regarding this database or GPO Access can be
 directed to the GPO Access User Support Team at: E-Mail:
 [email protected]; Phone 1�09888�09293�096498 (toll-free), 202�09512�091530
 (D.C. area); Fax: 202�09512�091262. The Team's hours of availability are
 Monday through Friday, 7:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Eastern Standard Time, except Federal holidays.  �1AThe Congressional Record paper and 24x
 microfiche will be furnished by mail to subscribers, free of postage,
 at the following prices: paper edition, $217.00 for six months,
 $434.00 per year, or purchased for $6.00 per issue, payable in
 advance; microfiche edition, $141.00 per year, or purchased for $1.50
 per issue payable in advance. The semimonthly Congressional Record
 Index may be purchased for the same per issue prices. To place an
 order for any of these products, visit the U.S. Government Online
 Bookstore at: bookstore.gpo.gov. Mail orders to: Superintendent of
 Documents, P.O. Box 371954, Pittsburgh, PA 15250�097954, or phone
 orders to (866) 512�091800 toll free, (202) 512�091800 (D.C. Area), or
 fax to (202) 512�092250. Remit check or money order, made payable to
 the Superintendent of Documents, or use VISA, MasterCard, Discover,
 American Express, or GPO Deposit Account.  �1AFollowing each session 
 of Congress, the daily Congressional Record is revised, printed,
 permanently bound and sold by the Superintendent of Documents in
 individual parts or by sets.  �1AWith the exception of copyrighted
 articles, there are no restrictions on the republication of material
 from the Congressional Record.




[[Page D356]]

_______________________________________________________________________


                       Next Meeting of the SENATE
                        3 p.m., Monday, April 7

                               
                             Senate Chamber
Program for Monday: After the transaction of any morning business (not 
to extend beyond 5 p.m.), Senate will consider and vote on the 
nominations of Cormac J. Carney, to be United States District Judge for 
the Central District of California.

              Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
                      12:30 p.m., Monday, April 7

                               
                             House Chamber
Program for Monday: Consideration of Suspensions.
    
    
    
    
_______________________________________________________________________


           Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue.
              HOUSE
  
Ackerman, Gary L., N.Y., E678
Andrews, Robert E., N.J., E663
Baldwin, Tammy, Wisc., E679
Barrett, J. Gresham, S.C. E670
Bereuter, Doug, Nebr., E668
Berman, Howard L., Calif., E673
Bonner, Jo, Ala., E683
Buyer, Steve, Ind., E667
Christensen, Donna M., The Virgin Islands, E682
Cubin, Barbara, Wyo., E681
Davis, Jo Ann, Va., E665
Davis, Susan A., Calif., E680
Dooley, Calvin M., Calif., E682
Doolittle, John T., Calif., E668
Duncan, John J., Jr., Tenn., E669
Farr, Sam, Calif., E678
Filner, Bob, Calif., E683, E685
Fletcher, Ernie, Ky., E685
Gillmor, Paul E., Ohio, E663
Gonzalez, Charles A., Tex., E675
Gordon, Bart, Tenn., E676
Graves, Sam, Mo., E659, E662
Green, Mark, Wisc., E662
Israel, Steve, N.Y., E669
Jackson-Lee, Sheila, Tex., E681, E685
Jones, Stephanie Tubbs, Ohio, E661
Kanjorski, Paul E., Pa., E660
Kind, Ron, Wisc., E662
Knollenberg, Joe, Mich., E664
Kucinich, Dennis J., Ohio, E671, E673, E675
Lantos, Tom, Calif., E676
Leach, James A., Iowa, E679
Lewis, Jerry, Calif., E677
McCollum, Betty, Minn., E684
McInnis, Scott, Colo., E670, E672, E674, E676
Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E662
Miller, George, Calif., E659, E663
Miller, Jeff, Fla., E660
Moore, Dennis, Kansas, E677
Norton, Eleanor Holmes, D.C., E677
Norwood, Charlie, Ga., E665
Ose, Doug, Calif., E659, E662, E684
Otter, C.L. ``Butch'', Idaho, E666
Owens, Major R., N.Y., E679
Oxley, Michael G., Ohio, E665
Pickering, Charles W. ``Chip'', Miss., E664
Radanovich, George, Calif., E678
Rogers, Mike, Ala., E681
Sandlin, Max, Tex., E680
Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E666
Serrano, Jose E., N.Y., E672, E674
Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E669
Smith, Nick, Mich., E659, E660, E661, E662, E663, E665, E668
Solis, Hilda L., Calif., E682
Stark, Fortney Pete, Calif., E670
Udall, Mark, Colo., E671, E673, E675
Walsh, James T., N.Y., E668
Wexler, Robert, Fla., E683


Top