Daily Digest

Wednesday, April 9, 2003

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    Senate passed S. 476, CARE Act.
    The House passed H.R. 1036, Protection of Lawful Commerce in Arms Act.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S4997–S5101

Measures Introduced: Twenty-four bills and six resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 826–849, and S. Res. 111–116.
Page S5059

Measures Reported:

S. 760, to implement effective measures to stop trade in conflict diamonds, with amendments. (S. Rept. No. 108–36)

H.R. 145, to designate the Federal building located at 290 Broadway in New York, New York, as the ``Ted Weiss Federal Building''.

H.R. 289, to expand the boundaries of the Ottawa National Wildlife Refuge Complex and the Detroit River International Wildlife Refuge.

S. 163, to reauthorize the United States Institute for Environmental Conflict Resolution.

S. 243, concerning participation of Taiwan in the World Health Organization.

S. 763, to designate the Federal building and United States courthouse located at 46 Ohio Street in Indianapolis, Indiana, as the ``Birch Bayh Federal Building and United States Courthouse''.

S.J. Res. 3, expressing the sense of Congress with respect to human rights in Central Asia.
Page S5058

Measures Passed:

Care Act: By 95 yeas to 5 nays (Vote No. 128), Senate passed S. 476, to provide incentives for charitable contributions by individuals and businesses, to improve the public disclosure of activities of exempt organizations, and to enhance the ability of low-income Americans to gain financial security by building assets, after taking action on the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S5007–44

Rejected:

Nickles Amendment No. 527, to exclude 25 percent of gain on sales or exchanges of land or water interests to any nonprofit entity for any charitable purpose. (By 62 yeas to 38 nays (Vote No. 127), Senate tabled the amendment.)
Pages S5009–11

Pursuant to the order of April 3, 2003, the bill was ordered held at the desk.
POW Resolution: By a unanimous vote of 99 yeas (Vote No. 129), Senate agreed to S. Con. Res. 31, expressing the outrage of Congress at the treatment of certain American prisoners of war by the Government of Iraq, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S5045–48

Lieberman Amendment No. 528 (to the Preamble), with respect to the treatment of certain American prisoners of war.
Page S5048


Nutria Eradication and Control Act: Senate passed H.R. 273, to provide for the eradication and control of nutria in Maryland and Louisiana, clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S5096–97


National Youth Service Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 112, designating April 11th, 2003, as ``National Youth Service Day''.
Pages S5092–93, S5097


Commending University of Connecticut Women's Basketball Team: Senate agreed to S. Res. 113, commending the Huskies of the University of Connecticut for winning the 2003 NCAA Division I Women's Basketball Championship.
Pages S5093, S5098–99


Honoring NBC Reporter David Bloom: Senate agreed to S. Res. 114, honoring the life of NBC Reporter David Bloom, and expressing the deepest condolences of the Senate to his family on his death.
Pages S5093, S5099–S5100


Congratulating Syracuse University Men's Basketball Team: Senate agreed to S. Res. 115, congratulating the Syracuse University men's basketball team for winning the 2003 NCAA Division I men's basketball national championship.
Page S5093


Nomination--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for consideration of the nomination of Jeffrey S. Sutton, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, after consultation with the Democratic Leader, on Friday, April 11, 2003; following debate on that day, the nomination be set aside and the Senate resume consideration on Monday, April 28, 2003 for debate only; further, following debate on that day, the nomination be set aside and the Senate continue its consideration on Tuesday, April 29, 2003, and at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, after consultation with the Democratic Leader, with a vote on confirmation of the nomination.
Page S5096


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

[Page:D374]

By unanimous vote of 99 yeas (Vote No. 130), Dee D. Drell, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.
Page S5049

By unanimous vote of 99 yeas (Vote No. 131), Richard D. Bennett, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland.
Page S5049


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

James J. Jochum, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.

William H. Pryor, Jr., of Alabama, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.

Thomas M. Hardiman, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.

J. Ronnie Greer, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee.
Page S5101


Messages From the House:
Pages S5056–57


Measures Referred:
Page S5056


Executive Communications:
Pages S5057–58


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S5058


Additional Cosponsors:
Page S5059


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S5061–94


Additional Statements:
Pages S5056–61


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S5094–95


Authority for Committees to Meet:
Pages S5095–96


Record Votes: Five record votes were taken today. (Total--131)
Pages S5011–12, S5019–20, S5048, S5049


Adjournment: Senate met at 10 a.m., and adjourned at 6:30 p.m., until 10 a.m., on Thursday, April 10, 2003. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S5101.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies concluded hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2004 for the Department of Labor, after receiving testimony from Elaine L. Chao, Secretary of Labor.

APPROPRIATIONS: MISSILE DEFENSE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense concluded hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2004 for the Department of Defense missile defense program, focusing on missile defense technology, research, development, and operational test activities of the Ballistic Missile Defense System, after receiving testimony from Lt. Gen. Ronald T. Kadish, USAF, Director, Missile Defense Agency, and Thomas P. Christie, Director, Operational Test and Evaluation, both of the Department of Defense.

APPROPRIATIONS: IRS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation, Treasury, and General Government concluded hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2004 for the Internal Revenue Service, after receiving testimony from Robert E. Wenzel, Acting Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Department of the Treasury.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION: U.S. SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities concluded hearings to examine proposed legislation authorizing funds for fiscal year 2004 for the Department of Defense and the Future Years Defense Program, focusing on U.S. Special Operations Command, after receiving testimony from Lieutenant General Byron D. Brown, USA, Deputy Commander, Harry Schultz, Senior Procurement and Acquisition Executive, and Richard Rogers, Command Master Chief, all of the U.S. Special Operations Command.

[Page:D375]

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION: CONTINGENCY PLANS

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support concluded hearings to examine proposed legislation authorizing funds for fiscal year 2004 for the Department of Defense, focusing on the readiness of the military services to conduct current operations and execute contingency plans, after receiving testimony from Paul W. Mayberry, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Readiness; Lieutenant General Norton A. Schwartz, USAF, Director for Operations, The Joint Staff; Lieutenant General Richard Cody, USA, Deputy Chief of Staff, G–3, Department of the Army; Vice Admiral Kevin P. Green, USN, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Plans, Policy, and Operations; Lieutenant General Emil R. Bedard, USMC, Deputy Commandant for Plans, Policies, and Operations; and Major General Randall M. Schmidt, USAF, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations.

HOMELAND SECURITY

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded hearings to examine homeland security issues, focusing on securing the nation's transportation systems, borders, and ports of entry, after receiving testimony from Tom Ridge, Secretary of Homeland Security.

BUSINESS MEETING: COMPREHENSIVE ENERGY LEGISLATION

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee met to consider comprehensive energy legislation, focusing on provisions relating to oil and gas, and coal, but did not complete action thereon, and will meet again on Thursday, April 10.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

H.R. 145, to designate the Federal building located at 290 Broadway in New York, New York, as the ``Ted Weiss Federal Building'';

S. 703, to designate the regional headquarters building for the National Park Service under construction in Omaha, Nebraska, as the ``Carl T. Curtis National Park Service Midwest Regional Headquarters Building'';

S. 763, to designate the Federal building and United States courthouse located at 46 East Ohio Street in Indianapolis, Indiana, as the ``Birch Bayh Federal Building and United States Courthouse'';

S. 616, to amend the Solid Waste Disposal Act to reduce the quantity of mercury in the environment by limiting the use of mercury fever thermometers and improving the collection and proper management of mercury;

S. 515, to provide additional authority to the Office of Ombudsman of the Environmental Protection Agency;

H.R. 289, to expand the boundaries of the Ottawa National Wildlife Refuge Complex and the Detroit River International Wildlife Refuge;

S. 163, to reauthorize the United States Institute for Environmental Conflict Resolution;

S. 791, to amend the Clean Air Act to eliminate methyl tertiary butyl ether from the United States fuel supply, to increase production and use of renewable fuel, and to increase the Nation's energy independence, with amendments;

S. 156, to amend the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 to reauthorize the Price-Anderson provisions, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute amendment; and

The nominations of Richard W. Moore, of Alabama, to be Inspector General, Tennessee Valley Authority, Ricky Dale James, of Missouri, and Rear Adm. Nicholas Augustus Prahl, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, both to be a Member of the Mississippi River Commission, Robert Boldrey, of Michigan, Richard Narcia and Herbert Guenther, both of Arizona, Bradley Udall, of Colorado, and Malcolm B. Bowekaty, of New Mexico, each to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental Policy Foundation, and John Paul Woodley, Jr., of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil Works.

SOCIAL SECURITY TRUSTEES' REPORT

Committee on Finance: Committee held hearings to examine the 2003 Annual Report of the Board of Trustees of the Federal Old Age and Survivors Insurance and Disability Insurance Trust Funds, focusing on the current financial status of the Social Security program, new measures in the report, sustainable solvency, stochastic projections and uncertainty, and the effects of deferring reform, receiving testimony from Stephen C. Goss, Chief Actuary, Social Security Administration.

Hearings recessed subject to call.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

An original bill to authorize appropriations for the Department of State, and United States international broadcasting activities;

S.J. Res. 3, expressing the sense of the Congress with respect to human rights in Central Asia;

S. 243, concerning participation of Taiwan in the World Health Organization; and

[Page:D376]

The nominations of Lino Gutierrez, of Florida, to be Ambassador to Argentina, Roland W. Bullen, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Co-operative Republic of Guyana, Eric M. Javits, of New York, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as United States Representative to the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons, and John W. Snow, of Virginia, to be United States Governor of the International Monetary Fund, the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the Inter-American Development Bank, the African Development Bank, the Asian Development Bank, the African Development Fund, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, and a Foreign Service Officer appointment/promotion list received in the Senate on February 25, 2003.

HUMAN TRAFFICKING

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on East Asian and Pacific Affairs concluded hearings to examine United States policy toward the trafficking of women and children in East Asia, focusing on prevention, protection and support for victims, and prosecution of traffickers, after receiving testimony from John R. Miller, Director, Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking in Persons, Department of State; Donna M. Hughes, University of Rhode Island, Kingston; and Gary A. Haugen, International Justice Mission, Washington, D.C.

NOMINATION

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded hearings to examine the nomination of Pamela J.H. Slutz, of Texas, to be Ambassador to Mongolia, after the nominee testified and answered questions in her own behalf.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded hearings to examine the nominations of Joseph LeBaron, of Oregon, to be Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Mauritania, Gregory W. Engle, of Colorado, to be Ambassador to the Togolese Republic, Wayne E. Neill, of Nevada, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Benin, Helen R. Meagher La Lime, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Mozambique, and William M. Bellamy, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Kenya, after each nominee testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded hearings to examine the nominations of Heather M. Hodges, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Moldova, Eric S. Edelman, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Turkey, who was introduced by Mr. Warner, Ralph Frank, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Croatia, Reno L. Harnish, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Stephen D. Mull, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Lithuania, who was introduced by Mr. Warner, and Stephen M. Young, of New Hampshire, to be Ambassador to the Kyrgyz Republic, after each nominee testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

HOMELAND SECURITY

Committee on Governmental Affairs: Committee held hearings to examine homeland security issues, focusing on the Department of Homeland Defense's responsibilities in assisting states, local governments, and first responders, receiving testimony from Chauncey Bowers, Prince George's County Fire Department, Maryland, on behalf of the International Association of Fire Fighters; Michael J. Chitwood, Portland Police Department, Maine; Jeffrey Horvath, Dover Police Department, Delaware; and Edward P. Plaugher, Arlington County Fire Department, Virginia.

Hearings recessed until Wednesday, May 14.

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICES

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded hearings to examine S. 285, to authorize the integration and consolidation of alcohol and substance abuse programs and services provided by Indian tribal governments, S. 558, to elevate the position Director of the Indian Health Service within the Department of Health and Human Services to Assistant Secretary for Indian Health, and S. 555, to establish the Native American Health and Wellness Foundation, after receiving testimony from William Raub, Acting Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services for Planning and Evaluation; Julia Davis-Wheeler, Denver, Colorado, on behalf of the National Indian Health Board; and Hoskie Benally, Jr., Our Youth, Our Future, Inc., Farmington, New Mexico.

[Page:D377]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Measures Introduced: Measures introduced will appear in the next issue of the Record.

Additional Cosponsors:
(See next issue.)


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

Conference report on S. 151, to amend title 18, United States Code, with respect to the sexual exploitation of children (H. Rept. 108–66);

H.R. 1531, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to enhance energy conservation and to provide for reliability and diversity in the energy supply for the American people, amended (H. Rept. 108–67);

H. Res. 188, waving points of order against the conference report to accompany S. 151, to amend title 18, United States Code, with respect to the sexual exploitation of children (H. Rept. 108–68);
(See next issue.)


Speaker Pro Tempore: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Gibbons for today.
Page H2941


Protection of Lawful Commerce in Arms Act: The House passed H.R. 1036, to prohibit civil liability actions from being brought or continued against manufacturers, distributors, dealers, or importers of firearms or ammunition for damages resulting from the misuse of their products by others by yea-and-nay vote of 285 yeas to 140 nays, Roll No. 124.
Pages H2944–99

Rejected the Watt motion that sought to recommit the bill back to the Committee on the Judiciary with instructions to report it back forthwith with amendments that strike the provisions that dismiss prohibited liability actions pending in any Federal or State court by yea-and-nay vote of 140 yeas to 282 nays, Roll No. 123.
Pages H2997–98

Pursuant to the rule, the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on the Judiciary now printed in the bill (H. Rept. 108–59) was considered as an original bill for the purpose of amendment, and subsequently agreed to.
Page H2997

Rejected:

Watt amendment No. 1 printed in H. Rept. 108–64 that sought to strike language that specifies that if a product is used as intended, then a liability action may be taken for damages resulting from a defect in design or manufacture;
Pages H2979–82

Scott amendment of Virginia No. 2 printed in H. Rept. 108–64 that sought to eliminate the requirement for the conviction of a transferor before a liability action could be taken (rejected by recorded vote of 148 ayes to 278 noes, Roll No. 120);
Pages H2982–84, H2994–95

Linda T. Sanchez of California amendment No. 3 printed in H. Rept. 108–64 that sought to permit liability actions against gun sellers or manufacturers who sell guns or ammunition to someone who uses illegal drugs or who has been adjudicated as a mental defective (rejected by recorded vote of 134 ayes to 289 noes, Roll No. 121);
Pages H2984–87, H2995

Meehan amendment No. 4 printed in H. Rept. 108–64 that sought to permit liability actions against manufacturers, sellers, or trade associations for negligence (rejected by recorded vote of 144 ayes to 280 noes, Roll No. 122); and
Pages H2987–90, H2995–96

Watt amendment No. 5 printed in H. Rept. 108–64 that sought to permit liability actions against distributors, dealers, importers of firearms or ammunition products and trade associations.
Pages H2991–94

Certain words used in debate were objected to and, on request, were taken down and read at the Clerk's desk. The Chair found that the words were not unparliamentary under the rules and precedents of the House. Agreed to table the appeal of the ruling of the Chair by a recorded vote of 227 ayes to 195 noes with 1 voting ``present'', Roll No. 119.
Page H2990

H. Res. 181, the rule that provided for consideration of the bill was agreed to by voice vote.
Pages H2944–50


Expenses of Standing and Select Committees: The House agreed to H. Res. 185, extending the period of availability of amounts for continuing expenses of standing and select committees of the House through May 9, 2003.
Page H2996


Recess: The House recessed at 4:05 p.m. and reconvened at 5:08 p.m.
Page H2996


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
40th Anniversary of the Sinking of the USS Thresher: Debated on April 8, H. Res. 170, Recognizing the 40th anniversary of the sinking of the USS Thresher (agreed to by \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 423 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 125);
Page H2999


Condolences on the Assassination of Prime Minister Zoran Djindjic of Serbia: Debated on April 8, H. Res. 149, expressing the condolences of the House of Representatives in response to the assassination of Prime Minister Zoran Djindjic of Serbia (agreed to by \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 425 yeas to 1 nay, Roll No. 126); and
Pages H2999–H3000


Armed Forces Tax Fairness Act: H.R. 1664, To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to provide a special rule for members of the uniformed services in determining the exclusion of gain from the sale of a principal residence and to restore the tax exempt status of death gratuity payments to members of the uniformed services.
Pages H3000–04


Suspension Proceedings Postponed: Further proceedings on the following motions to suspend the rules debated today were postponed until Thursday, April 10.
Page H3004


Fundamental Tax Reform: H. Con. Res. 141, expressing the sense of the Congress that the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 should be fundamentally reformed to be fairer, simpler, and less costly and to encourage economic growth, individual liberty, and investment in American jobs; and
Pages H3004–09


Support for a Lasting Settlement in Cyprus: H. Res. 165, amended, expressing support for a renewed effort to find a peaceful, just, and lasting settlement to the Cyprus problem.
Pages H3009–14


100th Anniversary of the Founding of the Laborers' International Union of North America: The House agreed to H. Res. 186, recognizing the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Laborers' International Union of North America and congratulating the members and officers of the Laborers' International Union of North America for the Union's many achievements. The resolution was considered by unanimous consent.
Pages H3014–15


Congratulating Syracuse University for Winning the 2003 NCAA Division I National Championship: The House agreed to H. Con. Res. 142, congratulating the Syracuse University men's basketball team for winning the 2003 NCAA Division I men's basketball national championship. The concurrent resolution was considered by unanimous consent.
Pages H3015–18


Amendments: Amendments ordered printed pursuant to the rule will appear in the next issue of the Record.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Four yea-and-nay votes and four recorded votes developed during the proceedings of the House today and appear on pages H2990, H2994–95, H2995, H2995–96, H2997–98, H2998–99, H2999, and H3000. There were no quorum calls.

Recess: The House met at 10 a.m. and at 11:50 p.m. stands in recess subject to the call of the Chair.

[Page:D378]

Committee Meetings

COMMERCE, JUSTICE, STATE AND THE JUDICIARY, AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State and the Judiciary, and Related Agencies held a hearing on Supreme Court. Testimony was heard from the following Justices of the Supreme Court: Anthony M. Kennedy; and Clarence Thomas.

The Subcommittee also held a hearing on FTC. Testimony was heard from Timothy Muris, Chairman, FTC.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on District of Columbia held a hearing on Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the District of Columbia: Paul Quander, Director, Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency; and Susan Shafer, Director, Pretrial Services Agency.

FOREIGN OPERATIONS, EXPORT FINANCING AND RELATED PROGRAMS APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Foreign Operations, Export Financing and Related Programs held a hearing on AID. Testimony was heard from Andrew Natsios, Administrator, AID, Department of State.

LABOR, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, EDUCATION AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education and Related Agencies held a hearing on Bioterrorism. Testimony was heard from Jerome M. Hauer, Assistant Secretary, Public Health Emergency Preparedness, Department of Health and Human Services.

LEGISLATIVE APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative held a hearing on House of Representative, the Library of Congress, the CBO, the GPO, and the GAO. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the House of Representatives: Jay Eagen, CAO; Jeff Trandahl, Clerk of the House; Wilson S. Livingood, Sergeant at Arms; Steven McNamara, Inspector General; Geraldine Gennet, Office of the General Counsel; John R. Miller, Office of the Law Revision Counsel; and M. Pope Barrow, Office of the Legislative Counsel; John Eisold, M.D., Office of the Attending Physician; James H. Billington, Librarian of Congress; Douglas Holtz-Eakin, Director, CBO; Bruce R. James, Public Printer, GPO; and David M. Walker, Comptroller General, GAO.

[Page:D379]

TRANSPORTATION AND TREASURY, AND INDEPENDENT AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation and Treasury, and Independent Agencies held a hearing on National Youth Anti-Drug Media Campaign. Testimony was heard from John P. Walters, Director, Office of National Drug Control Policy, and public witnesses.

The Subcommittee also held a hearing on FAA Personnel Costs and Management. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Transportation: Marion Blakey, Administrator; FAA; and Kenneth Mead, Inspector General.

VA, HUD, AND INDEPENDENT AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on VA, HUD, and Independent Agencies continued appropriation hearings. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

FAMILY TIME FLEXIBILITY ACT; IMPROVING EDUCATION RESULTS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES ACT

Committee on Education and the Workforce: Ordered reported H.R. 1119, Family Time Flexibility Act.

The Committee also began markup of H.R. 1350, Improving Education Results for Children With Disabilities Act of 2003.

Will continue tomorrow.

STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVING MEDICARE

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Strengthening and Improving Medicare.'' Testimony was heard from Rick Foster, Chief Actuary, Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services; Barbara Kennelly, President, National Committee to Preserve Social Security and Medicare; and public witnesses.

COMMERCIAL SPECTRUM ENHANCEMENT ACT

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Telecommunications and the Internet approved for full Committee action, as amended, H.R. 1320, Commercial Spectrum Enhancement Act.

FINANCIAL SERVICES REGULATORY RELIEF ACT

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit approved for full Committee action, as amended, H.R. 1375, Financial Services Regulatory Relief Act of 2003.

SARS THREAT; IMMUNITY

Committee on Government Reform: Held a hearing on ``The SARS Threat: Is the Nation's Public Health Network Prepared for a Possible Epidemic.'' Testimony was heard from Tommy G. Thompson, Secretary of Health and Human Services; Janet Heinrich, Director, Public Health Issues, GAO; and public witnesses.

The Committee also approved immunity for William Bulger and Francis Salemme.

STANDARD DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION ADVANCEMENT ACT

Committee on the Judiciary: Task Force on Antitrust held a hearing on H.R. 1086, Standard Development Organization Advancement Act of 2003. Testimony was heard from Earl Everett, Director, Division of Safety Engineering, Department of Labor, State of Georgia; and public witnesses.

ENERGY POLICY ACT

Committee on Rules: Testimony was heard from Chairman Tauzin and Representatives Wilson of New Mexico, Boehlert, Calvert, McCrery, Johnson of Connecticut, Ryan of Wisconsin, Pombo, Porter, Shays, Capito, Ose, King of Iowa, Tom Davis of Virginia, Miller of Florida, Dingell, Markey, Boucher, Stupak, Capps, Schakowsky, Solis, Davis of Florida, Costello, Udall of Colorado, Wu, Rahall, Inslee, Udall of New Mexico, Oberstar, Nadler, Blumenauer, Berkley, Maloney, Waxman, and Hastings of Florida. on H.R. 6, Energy Policy Act of 2003. Further action was deferred.

CONFERENCE REPORT--PROTECT ACT

Committee on Rules: Granted, by voice vote, a rule waiving all points of order against the conference report to accompany S. 151, Prosecutorial Remedies and Tools Against the Exploitation of Children Today (PROTECT) Act of 2003 and against its consideration. The rule provides that the conference report shall be considered as read. Testimony was heard from Chairman Sensenbrenner and Representative Scott of Virginia.

NANOTECHNOLOGY--SOCIETAL IMPLICATIONS

Committee on Science: Held a hearing on The Societal Implications of Nanotechnology, focusing on H.R. 766, Nanotechnology Research and Development Act of 2003. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

[Page:D380]

``WILL WE HAVE AN ECONOMIC RECOVERY WITHOUT A STRONG U.S. MANUFACTURING BASE?''

Committee on Small Business: Held a hearing entitled ``Will We Have An Economic Recovery Without a Strong U.S. Manufacturing Base?'' Testimony was heard from Grant Aldonas, Under Secretary, International Trade, Department of Commerce; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Ordered reported the following measures: H.R. 1527, National Transportation Safety Board Reauthorization Act of 2003; H. Con. Res. 53, amended, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the Greater Washington Soap Box Derby; H. Con. Res. 96, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the National Peace Officers' Memorial Service; H. Con. Res. 128, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the National Peace Officers' Memorial Service; H.R. 281, to designate the Federal building and United States courthouse located at 200 West 2nd Street in Dayton, Ohio, as the ``Tony Hall Federal Building and United States Courthouse;'' and H.R. 1018, to designate the building located at 1 Federal Plaza in New York, New York, as the ``James L. Watson United States Court of International Trade Building.''

The Committee also approved 15 GSA Lease resolutions and 2 amending resolutions.

FAA AND FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION REAUTHORIZATION

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Aviation held a hearing on Reauthorization of the Federal Aviation Administration and The Aviation Programs: General Aviation. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ADMINISTRATION REAUTHORIZATION

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings and Emergency Management held a hearing on Regional Economic Development Authority issues relating to reauthorization of the Economic Development Administration. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Appalachian Regional Commission: Anne B. Pope, Federal Co-Chair; and William C. Shelton, Alternate of the State Co-Chairman; and public witnesses.

OVERSIGHT--TROOPS TO TEACHERS PROGRAM

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Benefits held an oversight hearing on the Troops to Teachers Program. Testimony was heard from Nina Rees, Deputy Under Secretary, Innovation and Improvement, Department of Education; John Gantz, Director, Defense Activity, Non-Traditional Educational Support, Department of Defense; and public witnesses.

EXPANDING COVERAGE OF PRESCRIPTION DRUGS IN MEDICARE

Committee on Ways and Means: Held a hearing on Expanding Coverage of Prescription Drugs in Medicare. Testimony was heard from Douglas Holtz-Eakin, Director, CBO; David M. Walker, Comptroller General, GAO; and public witnesses.

Joint Meetings

PROTECT ACT

Conferees on Tuesday, April 8, agreed to file a conference report on the differences between the Senate and the House passed versions of S. 151, to prevent child abduction and the sexual exploitation of children.

CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET RESOLUTION

Conferees agreed to file a conference report on the differences between the Senate and the House passed versions H. Con. Res. 95, establishing the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2004 and setting forth appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2003 and 2005 through 2013.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

APRIL 10, 2003

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State, and the Judiciary, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2004 for the Federal Bureau of Investigation, 10 a.m., S–146, Capitol.

Subcommittee on Interior, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimate for fiscal year 2004 for the Department of the Interior, 10 a.m., SD–124.

Subcommittee on VA, HUD, and Independent Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimate for fiscal year 2004 for Corporation for National and Community Service and Community Development Financial Institutions Fund, 10 a.m., SD–138.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2004 for the Library of Congress and the Open World Leadership Center, 1:30 p.m., SD–116.

[Page:D381]

Subcommittee on Homeland Security, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2004 for science and technology, 2 p.m., SD–192.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the military implications of NATO enlargement and post-conflict Iraq, to be followed by a closed session in SR–222, 10:15 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine recent developments in Hedge Funds, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine proposed legislation authorizing funds for the Federal Aviation Administration reauthorization, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Subcommittee on Science, Technology, and Space, to hold hearings to examine brain mapping, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: business meeting to consider comprehensive energy legislation, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water, to hold oversight hearings to examine the designation of critical habitat under the Endangered Species Act, 9:30 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: business meeting to consider pending nominations, 9:30 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Peter Eide, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Federal Labor Relations Authority, 9:30 a.m., SD–342.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine prosecuting Iraqi war crimes, 12 noon, SD–342.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold hearings to examine the teaching of American history and civics in the classroom, 9 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Indian Affairs: business meeting to consider S. 521, to amend the Act of August 9, 1955, to extend the terms of leases of certain restricted Indian land, S. 522, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 1992 to assist Indian tribes in developing energy resources, S. 523, to make technical corrections to law relating to Native Americans, and S. 428, to provide for the distribution of judgment funds to the Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Reservation, 9:30 a.m., SR–485.

Committee on the Judiciary: Business meeting to consider S. 274, to amend the procedures that apply to consideration of interstate class actions to assure fairer outcomes for class members and defendants, S. 731, to prohibit fraud and related activity in connection with authentication features, S. Res. 108, designating the week of April 21 through April 27, 2003, as ``National Cowboy Poetry Week'', S. Res. 111, designating April 30, 2003, as ``Dia de los Ninos: Celebrating Young Americans'', S.J. Res. 8, expressing the sense of Congress with respect to raising awareness and encouraging prevention of sexual assault in the United States and supporting the goals and ideals of National Sexual Assault Awareness and Prevention Month, and the nominations of J. Leon Holmes, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas, Susan G. Braden, of the District of Columbia, and Charles F. Lettow, of Virginia, each to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, Cecilia M. Altonaga, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, and Patricia Head Minaldi, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, 10 a.m., SD–226.

House

Committee on Agriculture, Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management, hearing on implementation of the 2002 Farm bill and 2003 Agriculture Assistance, 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State and the Judiciary and Related Agencies, on Members of Congress, 10 a.m., H–309 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Homeland Security, on Science and Technology, 10 a.m., and on U.S. Coast Guard, 2 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services and Related Agencies, on Secretary of Labor, 10:15 a.m., 2358 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Transportation and Treasury and Independent Agencies, on Passenger Rail (Panel), 10 a.m., 2358 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on VA, HUD and Independent Agencies, on NSF, 10 a.m., H–143 Capitol.

Committee on Education and the Workforce, to continue markup of H.R. 1350, Improving Education Results for Children With Disabilities Act of 2003, 9:45 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Insurance and Government Sponsored Enterprises, hearing entitled ``The Effectiveness of State Regulation: Why Some Consumers Can't Get Insurance,'' 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Government Reform, hearing entitled ``Are We Ready for Prime Time? Assessing the State of Emergency Readiness in the Nation's Capital,'' 11:30 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on International Relations, Subcommittee on Europe, hearing on The Balkans: Assessing the Progress and Looking to the Future, 1:30 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on Immigration, Border Security, and Claims, oversight hearing on ``Department of Homeland Security Transition: Bureau of Immigration and Customs Enforcement,'' 10 a.m., 2237 Rayburn.

Committee on Resources, Subcommittee on Fisheries Conservation, Wildlife and Oceans, hearing on H.R. 1497, Sikes Act Reauthorization Act of 2003, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Science, Subcommittee on Environment, Technology, and Standards, hearing on Transportation Research and Development: Investing in the Future, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Benefits, hearing on the following bills: H.R. 241, Veterans Beneficiary Fairness Act of 2003; H.R. 533, Agent Orange Veterans' Disabled Children's Benefits Act of 2003; H.R. 761, Disabled Servicemembers Adapted Housing Assistance Act of 2003; H.R. 850, Former Prisoners of War Special Compensation Act of 2003; H.R. 966, Disabled Veterans' Return-to-Work Act of 2003; and H.R. 1048, Disabled Veterans Adaptive Benefits Improvement Act of 2003; 9:30 a.m., 334 Cannon.

[Page:D382]

Subcommittee on Health, oversight hearing on medical and prosthetic research programs in the Department of Veterans Affairs, 1 p.m., 334 Cannon.

Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing on VA's progress in the development of the medical education program mandated by Section 3 of the Department of Veterans Affairs Emergency Preparedness Act of 2002, 10 a.m., 340 Cannon.

Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Human Resources, hearing on Unemployment Benefits and ``Returns to Work,'' 10 a.m., B–318 Rayburn.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee: to hold hearings to examine Medicare's financial crisis, focusing on the long-term financial viability of the program, proposals to add a prescription drug benefit and other reforms, 10:30 a.m., SD–562.

[Page:D383]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Thursday, April 10

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 11 a.m.), Senate may consider S. 113, Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act, conference report on S. 151, PROTECT Act, the nomination of Priscilla Richman Owen, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, S. 15, Biodefense Improvement and Treatment for America Act, and any other conference reports that become available, including the conference report on H. Con. Res. 95, Congressional Budget Resolution, and the conference report on H.R. 1559, Emergency Wartime Supplemental.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Thursday, April 10

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Consideration of the conference report on S. 151, Prosecutorial Remedies and Tools Against the Exploitation of Children Today (PROTECT) Act (rule waiving points of order);

Consideration of H.R. 6, Energy Policy Act of 2003 (subject to a rule).






Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Dingell, John D., Mich., E712

Kleczka, Gerald D., Wisc., E711

Levin, Sander M., Mich., E713

Ney, Robert W., Ohio, E711, E712

Owens, Major R., N.Y., E711

Paul, Ron, Tex., E711, E712

Pomeroy, Earl, N.D., E713


(House proceedings for today will be continued in the next issue of the Record.) 
[Page:D384]