Daily Digest

Daily Digest/Highlights + Senate

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D386-D388]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]



                                           Thursday, April 10, 2003

[[Page D386]]

                              Daily Digest


HIGHLIGHTS

      Senate and House agreed to the Conference Report on S. 151, Child 
      Abduction Prevention Act.
      The House agreed to the conference report on H. Con Res. 95, 
      Budget Resolution for FY 2004.


                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S5103-S5257
Measures Introduced: Thirty-eight bills and five resolutions were 
introduced, as follows: S. 850-887, S. Res. 117-120, and S. Con. Res. 
35.
  Pages S5173-74
Measures Reported:
  S. 880, to amend the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 
1990 to reauthorize the Act, to improve early learning opportunities 
and promote school preparedness. (S. Rept. No. 108-37)
  S. Res. 117, recognizing the 100th anniversary of the founding of the 
Laborers' International Union of North America, and congratulating 
members and officers of the Laborers' International Union of North 
America for the union's many achievements, with a preamble.
  S. 538, to amend the Public Health Service Act to establish a program 
to assist family caregivers in accessing affordable and high-quality 
respite care.
  S. 703, to designate the regional headquarters building for the 
National Park Service under construction in Omaha, Nebraska, as the 
``Carl T. Curtis National Park Service Midwest Regional Headquarters 
Building''.
Page S5172
Measures Passed:
  Clean Diamond Trade Act: Senate passed H.R. 1584, to implement 
effective measures to stop trade in conflict diamonds, after agreeing 
to the following amendment proposed thereto:
  Pages S5112-13
  Hatch (for Grassley) Amendment No. 529, in the nature of a 
substitute.
Pages S5112-13
  Lifespan Respite Care Act: Senate passed S. 538, to amend the Public 
Health Service Act to establish a program to assist family caregivers 
in accessing affordable and high-quality respite care.
  Pages S5254-56
  Posthumous Citizenship Act:  Committee on the Judiciary was 
discharged from further consideration of S. 783, to expedite the 
granting of posthumous citizenship to members of the United States 
Armed Forces, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the 
following amendment proposed thereto:
  Page S5256
  McConnell (for Chambliss) Amendment No. 530, to permit the Secretary 
of Defense or the next-of-kin to file for posthumous citizenship to 
noncitizens who died while in active duty service in the Armed Forces. 
                                                             Page S5253
  Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act Extension: Senate passed 
S. 870, to amend the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act to 
extend the availability of funds to carry out the fruit and vegetable 
pilot program.
  Pages S5256-57
  Jim Richardson Post Office: Committee on Governmental Affairs was 
discharged from further consideration of H.R. 1505, to designate the 
facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2127 Beatties 
Ford Road in Charlotte, North Carolina, as the ``Jim Richardson Post 
Office'', and the bill was then passed, clearing the measure for the 
President.
  Page S5257
Child Abduction Prevention Act--Conference Report: By a unanimous vote 
of 98 yeas (Vote No. 132), Senate agreed to the conference report on S. 
151, to prevent child abduction and the sexual exploitation of 
children, clearing the measure for the President. 
                                               Pages S5113-35, S5137-57
Digital and Wireless Network Technology Program--Agreement: A 
unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for consideration of 
S. 196, to establish a digital and wireless network technology program, 
at a time to be determined by the

[[Page D387]]

Majority Leader, after consultation with the Democratic Leader; that 
there be 1 hour for debate, that there be 5 minutes from the time under 
majority control for Senator McCain; that the only amendments in order 
be the committee-reported amendments and one technical amendment to be 
offered by Senator Allen; and that at the expiration or yielding back 
of time, the amendments be adopted, the bill, as amended, be read a 
third time and the Senate proceed to a vote on passage of the bill. 
                                                             Page S5254
Appointments:
  John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts: The Chair, on behalf 
of the President of the Senate, pursuant to Public Law 85-874, as 
amended, appointed Senator Hutchison to the Board of Trustees of the 
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, vice Senator Reid. 
                                                             Page S5257
Removal of Injunction of Secrecy: The injunction of secrecy was removed 
from the following treaty:
  Protocols to North Atlantic Treaty of 1949 on Accession of Bulgaria, 
Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Romania, Slovakia, and Slovenia (Treaty 
Doc. No. 108-4).
  The treaty was transmitted to the Senate today, considered as having 
been read for the first time, and referred, with accompanying papers, 
to the Committee on Foreign Relations and ordered to be printed. 
                                                             Page S5257
Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:
  By 72 yeas 24 nays (Vote No. Ex. 133), Ross Owen Swimmer, of 
Oklahoma, to be Special Trustee, Office of Special Trustee for American 
Indians, Department of the Interior.
Pages S5136, S5157-58
  Barry C. Barish, of California, to be a Member of the National 
Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 
2008. (Prior to this action, Committee on Health, Education, Labor and 
Pensions was discharged from further consideration.) 
                                                     Pages S5136, S5254
  Delores M. Etter, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Science 
Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2008. 
(Prior to this action, Committee on Health, Education, Labor and 
Pensions was discharged from further consideration.) 
                                                     Pages S5136, S5254
  Daniel E. Hastings, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the National 
Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 
2008. (Prior to this action, Committee on Health, Education, Labor and 
Pensions was discharged from further consideration.) 
                                                     Pagse S5136, S5254
  Douglas D. Randall, of Missouri, to be a Member of the National 
Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 
2008. (Prior to this action, Committee on Health, Education, Labor and 
Pensions was discharged from further consideration.) 
                                                     Pages S5136, S5254
  Jo Anne Vasquez, of Arizona, to be a Member of the National Science 
Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2008. 
(Prior to this action, Committee on Health, Education, Labor and 
Pensions was discharged from further consideration.) 
                                                     Pages S5136, S5254
  Herbert Guenther, of Arizona, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees 
of the Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National 
Environmental Policy Foundation for a term two years. (New Position)
  Bradley Udall, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees 
of the Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National 
Environmental Policy Foundation for a term expiring October 6, 2006.
  Malcolm B. Bowekaty, of New Mexico, to be a Member of the Board of 
Trustees of the Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National 
Environmental Policy Foundation for a term expiring October 6, 2006.
  Richard Narcia, of Arizona, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees 
of the Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National 
Environmental Policy Foundation for a term expiring August 25, 2006.
  Robert Boldrey, of Michigan, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees 
of the Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National 
Environmental Policy Foundation for a term expiring May 26, 2007.
  Ricky Dale James, of Missouri, to be a Member of the Mississippi 
River Commission for a term of nine years. (Reappointment)
  Rear Adm. Nicholas Augustus Prahl, National Oceanic and Atmospheric 
Administration, to be a Member of the Mississippi River Commission, 
under the provisions of Section 2 of an Act of Congress, approved 28 
June 1879 (21 Stat. 37) (22 USC 642).
  Lino Gutierrez, of Florida, to be Ambassador to Argentina.
  John W. Snow, of Virginia, to be United States Governor of the 
International Monetary Fund for a term of five years; United States 
Governor of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development 
for a term of five years; United States Governor of the Inter-American 
Development Bank for a term of five years; United States Governor of 
the African Development Bank for a term of five years; United States 
Governor of the Asian Development Bank; United States Governor of the 
African Development Fund; United States Governor of the European Bank 
for Reconstruction and Development.

[[Page D388]]


  Roland W. Bullen, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign 
Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador to the Co-
operative Republic of Guyana.
  Eric M. Javits, of New York, for the rank of Ambassador during his 
tenure of service as United States Representative to the Organization 
for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons.
  A routine list in the Foreign Service.
Pages S5136, S5254
Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:
  A. Paul Anderson, of Florida, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner 
for the term expiring June 30, 2007.
  April H. Foley, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors 
of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring 
January 20, 2007.
  David Hall, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 
13, 2005.
  Peter D. Keisler, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
  Robert Stanley Nichols, of Washington, to be an Assistant Secretary 
of the Treasury.
  C. Stewart Verdery, Jr., of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Homeland Security. (New Position)
  1 Army nomination in the rank of general.
  A routine list in the Army.
Pages S5135-36
Messages From the House:
  Page S5169
Measures Referred:
  Page S5169
Measures Placed on Calendar:
  Page S5169
Executive Communications:
  Pages S5169-70
Petitions and Memorials:
  Pages S5170-72
Executive Reports of Committees:
  Pages S5172-73
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages S5174-75
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
  Pages S5175-S5248
Additional Statements:
  Page S5168
Amendments Submitted:
  Pages S5251-53
Authority for Committees to Meet:
  Pages S5253-54
Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--133) 
                                                  Pages S5156-57, S5158
Adjournment: Senate met at 10 a.m., and adjourned at 7:50 p.m., until 
9:30 a.m., on Friday, April 11, 2003. (For Senate's program, see the 
remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S5135.)


Top

Daily Digest/Senate Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D388-D390]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
APPROPRIATIONS: FBI
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State, 
and the Judiciary concluded hearings to examine proposed budget 
estimates for fiscal year 2004 for the Federal Bureau of Investigation, 
after receiving testimony from Robert S. Mueller III, Director, Federal 
Bureau of Investigation, Department of Justice.
APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior concluded 
hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2004 for 
the Department of the Interior, after receiving testimony from Gale A. 
Norton, Secretary, Lynn Scarlett, Assistant Secretary for Policy, 
Management, and Budget, and John Trezise, Director, Office of the 
Budget, all of the Department of the Interior.
APPROPRIATIONS: CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on VA, HUD, and Independent 
Agencies concluded hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for 
fiscal year 2004 for the Corporation for National and Community Service 
and Community Development Financial Institutions Fund, after receiving 
testimony from Leslie Lenkowsky, Chief Executive Officer, and Michelle 
Guillermin, Chief Financial Officer, both of the Corporation for 
National and Community Service; and Tony T. Brown, Director, Community 
Development Financial Institutions Fund, Department of the Treasury.
APPROPRIATIONS: LOC
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Legislative Branch 
concluded hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 
2004 for the Library of Congress and the Open World Russian Leadership 
Program, after receiving testimony from James H. Billington, Librarian 
of Congress, and Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Center for Russian 
Leadership Development; Donald L. Scott, Deputy Librarian of Congress; 
and Kenneth E. Lopez, Director of Security, Library of Congress.
APPROPRIATIONS: HOMELAND SECURITY
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Homeland Security 
concluded hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 
2004 for the Department of Homeland Security's Science and Technology 
Directorate, after receiving testimony

[[Page D389]]

from Charles E. McQueary, Under Secretary of Homeland Security for 
Science and Technology.
APPROPRIATIONS: NATIONAL NUCLEAR SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water 
Development concluded hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for 
fiscal year 2004 for the National Nuclear Security Administration, 
after receiving testimony from Linton F. Brooks, Acting Administrator, 
Kenneth E. Baker, Deputy Administrator for Defense Nuclear 
Nonproliferation, Everet H. Beckner, Deputy Administrator for Defense 
Programs, and Admiral Frank L. Bowman, USN, Deputy Administrator for 
Naval Reactors, all of the National Nuclear Security Administration, 
Department of Energy.
NATO ENLARGEMENT
Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded hearings to examine 
the military implications of North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) 
enlargement, focusing on new members of NATO and its new capabilities, 
post-conflict Iraq, including the Iraqi economy and system of 
governance, after receiving testimony from Paul D. Wolfowitz, Deputy 
Secretary of Defense; General Peter Pace, USMC, Vice Chairman, Joint 
Chiefs of Staff; and General James L. Jones, USMC, Supreme Allied 
Commander, Europe.
HEDGE FUNDS
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded 
hearings to examine recent developments in Hedge Funds (an investment 
company that uses high-risk techniques, such as borrowing money and 
selling short, in an effort to make extraordinary capital gains), 
focusing on investor protection implications, the differences between 
hedge funds and investment companies, regulation under the federal 
securities laws, and conflicts of interest, after receiving testimony 
from William H. Donaldson, Chairman, U.S. Securities and Exchange 
Commission.
FAA AUTHORIZATION
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded 
hearings to examine proposed legislation authorizing funds for the 
Federal Aviation Administration, after receiving testimony from Marion 
C. Blakey, Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration, and Read C. 
Van De Water, Assistant Secretary for Aviation and International 
Affairs, both of the Department of Transportation; and Gerald L. 
Dillingham, Director of Civil Aviation Issues, General Accounting 
Office.
MEDIA VIOLENCE
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on 
Science, Technology, and Space concluded hearings to examine 
neurobiological research and the impact of media violence on child 
health, after receiving testimony from Joanne Cantor, University of 
Wisconsin, Madison; Dale Kunkel, University of California Washington 
Center, Washington, D.C.; Michael Rich, Harvard University, Boston, 
Massachusetts; Daniel R. Anderson, University of Massachusetts, 
Amherst; and John P. Murray, Kansas State University, Manhattan.
BUSINESS MEETING: COMPREHENSIVE ENERGY LEGISLATION
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee met to consider 
comprehensive energy legislation, focusing on provisions relating 
nuclear matters, but did not complete action thereon, and will meet 
again on Tuesday, April 29.
ENDANGERED SPECIES ACT
Committee on Environment and Public Works: Subcommittee on Fisheries, 
Wildlife, and Water held oversight hearings to examine the designation 
of critical habitat under the Endangered Species Act, focusing on 
conservation benefits, legal implications, and economic impacts, 
receiving testimony from Craig Manson, Assistant Secretary of the 
Interior for Fish and Wildlife and Parks; Jeffrey Kightlinger, 
Metropolitan Water District of Southern California, Los Angeles, on 
behalf of the Western Urban Water Coalition; John F. Kostyack, National 
Wildlife Federation, Reston, Virginia; David L. Sunding, University of 
California, Berkeley; Craig Douglas, Smith, Robertson, Elliott, and 
Glenn, Austin, Texas; and William J. Snape III, Defenders of Wildlife, 
Washington, D.C.
  Hearings recessed subject to call.
BUSINESS MEETING: NOMINATIONS
Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported 
the nominations of Marie Sophia Aguirre, of the District of Columbia, 
Elizabeth F. Bagley, of the District of Columbia, Barbara McConnell 
Barrett, of Arizona, Charles William Evers III, of Florida, Harold C. 
Pachios, of Maine, and Jay T. Snyder, of New York, each to be a Member 
of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy; William 
M. Bellamy, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Kenya; 
Eric S. Edelman, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Turkey; Gregory W. Engle, of Colorado, to be Ambassador to the Togolese 
Republic; Ralph Frank, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic 
of Croatia; Reno L. Harnish, of California, to be Ambassador to the 
Republic of Azerbaijan;

[[Page D390]]

Heather M. Hodges, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Moldova; Helen R. Meagher La Lime, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the 
Republic of Mozambique; Joseph LeBaron, of Oregon, to be Ambassador to 
the Islamic Republic of Mauritania; Stephen D. Mull, of Virginia, to be 
Ambassador to the Republic of Lithuania; Wayne E. Neill, of Nevada, to 
be Ambassador to the Republic of Benin; Pamela J. H. Slutz, of Texas, 
to be Ambassador to Mongolia; Stephen M. Young, of New Hampshire, to be 
Ambassador to the Kyrgyz Republic; and Dennis L. Schornack, of 
Michigan, to be Commissioner on the part of the United States on the 
International Joint Commission, United States and Canada.
NOMINATION
Committee on Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded hearings to 
examine the nomination of Peter Eide, of Maryland, to be General 
Counsel of the Federal Labor Relations Authority, after the nominee 
testified and answered questions in his own behalf.
IRAQI WAR CRIMES
Committee on Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded hearings to 
examine the 1949 Geneva Convention relative to the Protection of 
Prisoners of War, focusing on Department of Defense policies with 
respect to the current conflict with Iraq, and Iraqi violations of the 
Convention, after receiving testimony from Pierre-Richard Prosper, 
Ambassador-at-Large for War Crimes Issues, Department of State; W. Hays 
Parks, Special Assistant, Office of the Judge Advocate General of the 
Army, Department of Defense; David J. Scheffer, United Nations 
Association of the United States of America, New York, New York; Tom 
Malinowski, Human Rights Watch, Washington, D.C.; Ruth Wedgwood, Johns 
Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland.
AMERICAN HISTORY AND CIVICS EDUCATION ACT
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee 
concluded hearings to examine S. 504, to establish academics for 
teachers and students of American history and civics and a national 
alliance of teachers of American history and civics, after receiving 
testimony from Senator Byrd; Bruce Cole, Chairman, National Endowment 
of the Humanities; Eugene W. Hickok, Under Secretary of Education; 
James H. Billington, Librarian of Congress; Diane Ravitch, New York 
University, New York; Blanche Deaderick, University of Memphis, 
Tennessee; David McCullough, West Tisbury, Massachusetts; and Russell 
Berg, Trumbull, Connecticut.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the 
following business items:
  An original resolution (S. Res. 117) recognizing the 100th 
anniversary of the founding of the Laborers' International Union of 
North America, and congratulating members and officers of the Laborers' 
International Union of North America for the union's many achievements; 
and
  The nominations of Susan G. Braden, of the District of Columbia, and 
Charles F. Lettow, of Virginia, both to be a Judge of the United States 
Court of Federal Claims, and Cecilia M. Altonaga, to be United States 
District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.
  Also, Committee began consideration of S. 274, to amend the 
procedures that apply to consideration of interstate class actions to 
assure fairer outcomes for class members and defendants, but did not 
complete action thereon, and recessed subject to call.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported 
the nominations of Bruce E. Kasold, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the 
United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, and John W. 
Nicholson, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Veterans Affairs for 
Memorial Affairs.


Top

Daily Digest/House of Representatives

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D390-D393]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                        House of Representatives


Chamber Action
Measures Introduced: 58 public bills, H.R. 1708-1765; and; 12 
resolutions, H.J. Res. 48-50; H. Con. Res. 146-150, and H. Res. 193-196 
were introduced.
  Pages H3300-04
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages H3304-05
Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:
  Conference report on H. Con. Res. 95, Establishing the congressional 
budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2004 and 
setting forth appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2003 and 
2005 through 2013 (H. Rept. 108-71);

[[Page D391]]


  H. Res. 191, waiving points of order against the conference report to 
accompany H. Con. Res. 95, establishing the congressional budget for 
the United States Government for fiscal year 2004 and setting forth 
appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2003 and 2005 through 
2013 (H. Rept. 108-72); and
  H. Res. 192, waiving a requirement of clause 6(a) of rule XIII with 
respect to consideration of certain resolutions reported from the 
Committee on Rules (H. Rept. 108-73).
Pages H 3194-H3230, H3300
Prosecutorial Remedies & Other Tools to end the Exploitation of 
Children Today (PROTECT) Act Conference Report: The House agreed to the 
conference report on S. 151, to amend title 18, United States Code, 
with respect to the sexual exploitation of children by yea-and-nay vote 
of 400 yeas to 25 nays with 2 voting ``present,'' Roll No. 127. 
                                                         Pages H3066-76
  Agreed to H. Res. 188, the rule waiving points of order against the 
conference report by voice vote.
Pages H3059-66
Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the 
following measures:
  Fundamental Tax Reform: Debated on April 9, H. Con. Res. 141, 
expressing the sense of the Congress that the Internal Revenue Code of 
1986 should be fundamentally reformed to be fairer, simpler, and less 
costly and to encourage economic growth, individual liberty, and 
investment in American jobs (agreed to by yea-and-nay vote of 424 yeas 
with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 128); and
  Pages H3076-77
  Support for a Lasting Settlement in Cyprus: Debated on April 9, H. 
Res. 165, amended, expressing support for a renewed effort to find a 
peaceful, just, and lasting settlement to the Cyprus problem (agreed to 
by yea-and-nay vote of 422 yeas with none voting ``nay,'' Roll No. 
129).
  Page H3077
  Energy Policy Act: The House completed general debate and began 
considering amendments to H.R. 6, to enhance energy conservation and 
research and development, to provide for security and diversity in the 
energy supply for the American people. Further consideration will 
resume at a later date.
  Pages H3078-H3194, H3231-79
Agreed To:
  Wilson of New Mexico amendment No. 3 printed in H. Rept. 108-69 that 
limits the surface acreage covered by production and support 
facilities, including airstrips and acres covered by gravel berms or 
piers for support of pipelines, on the Alaska Coastal Plain to 2,000 
acres (agreed to by recorded vote of 226 ayes to 202 noes, Roll No. 
134);
Pages H3242-45, H3250
  Peterson of Pennsylvania amendment No. 4 printed in H. Rept. 108-69 
that makes available the Federal bonuses for oil leases derived from 
the Arctic Coastal Plain to the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance 
Program;
Pages H3246-48
  Vitter amendment No. 6 printed in H. Rept. 108-69 that expresses the 
sense of Congress that the United States should reduce dependence on 
foreign energy sources from 58% to 45% by January 1, 2113;
Page H3256
  Tom Davis of Virginia amendment No. 7 printed in H. Rept. 108-69 that 
requires studies on Federal procurement and contracting policies to be 
submitted to all relevant Congressional committees and requires studies 
on the conservation implications of widespread telecommuting by Federal 
employees and the merits of establishing performance measures to reduce 
petroleum consumption by Federal fleets (agreed to by recorded vote of 
415 ayes to 10 noes, Roll No. 136);
Pages H3256-58, H3269
  Oberstar amendment No. 8 printed in H. Rept. 108-69 that authorizes a 
photovoltaic solar energy commercialization program for the procurement 
and installation of photovoltaic solar energy systems for electric 
production in public buildings;
Pages H3258-60
  Nadler amendment No. 11 printed in H. Rept. 108-69 that requires the 
Department of Energy, in its study on the threat resulting from the 
theft or diversion of highly enriched uranium, to address the benefits 
of accelerating the purchase of excess weapons grade plutonium and 
uranium from Russia to reduce the likelihood that they could be stolen 
or sold to terrorists;
Pages H3266-67
  Reynolds amendment No. 12 printed in H. Rept. 108-69 that requires 
the Secretary of Energy to transmit a plan for the transfer of the 
Western New York Service Center in West Valley, New York, including 
nuclear waste cleanup responsibilities to the Federal government; 
                                                         Pages H3267-68
  Barrett of South Carolina amendment No. 13 printed in H. Rept. 108-69 
that requires the Secretary of Energy to conduct a study to determine 
the feasibility of developing commercial nuclear energy production 
facilities at existing Department of Energy sites;
Pages H3271-73
  Blumenauer amendment No. 14 printed in H. Rept. 108-69 that 
establishes a Conserve by Bicycling pilot program within the Department 
of Transportation; authorizes ten pilot projects dispersed throughout 
the United States, and directs a report on the feasibility of 
converting motor vehicle trips to bicycle trips;
Pages H3273-74

[[Page D392]]


  Ryan of Wisconsin amendment No. 15 printed in H. Rept. 108-69 that 
reduces the proliferation of boutique fuels and directs EPA to give 
preference to plans that use either a Federal Clean Burning Gasoline 
(6.8 Reid Vapor Pressure) or a Low Reid Vapor Pressure (7.8 Reid Vapor 
Pressure) Gasoline; and
Pages H3274-77
  Wu amendment No. 17 printed in H. Rept. 108-69 that requires the 
Secretary of Energy to submit biennially a report on the equal 
employment opportunity practices at Department of Energy National 
laboratories.
Pages H3278-79
Rejected:
  Boehlert amendment No. 1 printed in H. Rept. 108-69 that sought to 
require that total oil consumption for cars and light trucks in 2010 
shall be at least 5% less than the total amount that would have been 
used if the average fuel economy standards were to remain at 2004 
levels (rejected by recorded vote of 162 ayes to 268 noes, Roll No. 
132);
Pages H3248-49
  Dingell amendment No. 2 printed in H. Rept. 108-69 that sought to 
substitute Division A, Energy and Commerce, Title VI, Electricity 
provisions and provide the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) 
with anti-fraud authority for both electricity and natural gas markets; 
establishes audit trail requirements to improve FERC's ability to 
conduct investigations and take enforcement actions; provides for 
greater transparency by requiring reports on sales or transmissions of 
electricity or gas; increases penalties for civil and criminal 
offenses; requires energy policy rate reforms; authorizes refunds for 
overcharges back to the date they commenced, and directs the SEC to 
review Public Utility Holding Company (PUHCA) exemptions (rejected by 
recorded vote of 193 ayes to 237 noes, Roll No. 133); 
                                               Pages H3235-42, H3249-50
  Markey amendment No. 5 printed in H. Rept. 108-69 that strikes 
Division C, Resources, Title IV, Arctic Coastal Plain Domestic Energy 
Security Act that allows oil drilling in the Arctic National Wildlife 
Refuge (rejected by a recorded vote of 197 ayes to 228 noes, Roll No. 
135);
Pages H3251-56, H3268-69
  Brown of Ohio amendment No. 9 printed in H. Rept. 108-69 that sought 
to authorize a Gasoline Availability Stabilization (GAS) Reserve 
program with a total capacity of 20 million barrels of regular unleaded 
gasoline with reserve sites in California, the Midwest, the Northeast, 
and two additional sites as identified by the Secretary of Energy 
(rejected by recorded vote of 173 ayes to 252 noes, Roll No. 137); and 
                                                  Pages H3260-63, H3270
  Udall of New Mexico amendment No. 10 printed in H. Rept. 108-69 that 
sought to strike section 14029 that authorizes $10 million for special 
demonstration projects for the uranium mining industry to develop 
improved in situ leaching mining technologies including environmental 
restoration technologies that may be applied to sites after completion 
of in situ leaching operations (rejected by recorded vote of 193 ayes 
to 231 noes, Roll No. 138).
Pages H3263-66, H3270-71
Proceedings Postponed:
  Schakowsky amendment No. 16 printed in H. Rept. 108-69 was offered 
that expresses the sense of Congress that the Department of Energy 
should develop and implement more stringent inventory and procurement 
controls, including controls on the purchase card program and the 
Department's Inspector General should continue to review purchase card 
and other procurement and inventory practices. Further proceedings on 
the amendment were postponed.
Pages H3277-78
  Agreed to H. Res. 189, the rule that provided for consideration of 
the bill by recorded vote of 236 ayes to 190 noes, Roll No. 131. 
Earlier, agreed to order the previous question by yea-and-nay vote of 
226 yeas to 202 nays, Roll No. 130.
Pages H3086-87
FY 2004 Budget Resolution Conference Report: The House agreed to H. 
Con. Res. 95, establishing the congressional budget for the United 
States Government for fiscal year 2004 and setting forth appropriate 
budgetary levels for fiscal years 2003 and 2005 through 2013 by yea-
and-nay vote of 216 yeas to 211 nays, Roll No. 141. 
                                     Pages H3194-H3230, H3268, H3279-98
  House agreed to H. Res. 191, the rule that waived points of order 
against the conference by yea-and-nay vote of 221 yeas to 202 nays, 
Roll No. 140.
Pages H3279, H3286-91
  Earlier agreed to H. Res. 190, waiving clause 6(a) of rule XIII 
(requiring a two-thirds vote to consider a rule on the same day it is 
reported from the Rules Committee) against resolutions reported from 
the Rules Committee on the legislative day of April 10, 2003, providing 
for consideration or disposition of the budget resolution conference 
report by yea-and-nay vote of yeas to nays, Roll No. 139. 
                                                         Pages H3279-85
Senate Messages: Messages received from the Senate today appear on 
pages H3055 and H3231.
Referral: S. Con. Res. 31 was referred to the Committee on 
International Relations.
Quorum Calls--Votes: Seven yea-and-nay votes and eight recorded votes 
developed during the proceedings of the House today and appear on pages 
H3075-76, H3076-77, H3077, H3086, H3087, H3249, H3249-50, H3250, H3268-
69, H3269-70, H3270, H3270-71, H3285-86, H3290-91, and H3298. There 
were no quorum calls.

[[Page D393]]

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 2:48 a.m. on 
Friday, April 11.


Top

Daily Digest/House Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D393-D395]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
FARM BILL IMPLEMENTATION; AGRICULTURE ASSISTANCE
Committee on Agriculture: Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and 
Risk Management held a hearing on implementation of the 2002 Farm bill 
and 2003 Agriculture Assistance. Testimony was heard from J.B. Penn, 
Under Secretary, Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services, USDA.
COMMERCE, JUSTICE, STATE AND THE JUDICIARY AND RELATED AGENCIES 
APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State 
and the Judiciary and Related Agencies continued appropriation 
hearings. Testimony was heard from Members of Congress.
HOMELAND SECURITY APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Homeland Security held a 
hearing on Science and Technology. Testimony was heard from Charles 
McQueary, Under Secretary, Science and Technology Directorate, 
Department of Homeland Security.
  The Subcommittee also held a hearing on the U.S. Coast Guard. 
Testimony was heard from Adm. Thomas H. Collins, USCG, Commandant, U.S. 
Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.
LABOR, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human 
Services and Related Agencies held a hearing on Secretary of Labor. 
Testimony was heard from Elaine L. Chao, Secretary of Labor.
TRANSPORTATION AND TREASURY, AND INDEPENDENT AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation and 
Treasury, and Independent Agencies, on Passenger Rail (Panel). 
Testimony was heard from Michael P. Jackson, Deputy Secretary, 
Department of Transportation; David L. Gunn, President and Chief 
Executive Officer, Amtrak; and a public witness.
VA, HUD AND INDEPENDENT AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on VA, HUD and Independent 
Agencies held a hearing on NSF. Testimony was heard from Rita R. 
Colwell, Director, NSF.
IMPROVING EDUCATION RESULTS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES ACT
Committee on Education and the Workforce: Ordered reported, as amended, 
H.R. 1350, Improving Education Results for Children With Disabilities 
Act of 2003.
EFFECTIVENESS OF STATE REGULATION: WHY SOME CONSUMERS CAN'T GET 
INSURANCE
Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Capital Markets, 
Insurance and Government Sponsored Enterprises, hearing entitled ``The 
Effectiveness of State Regulation: Why Some Consumers Can't Get 
Insurance.'' Testimony was heard from Ernst Csiszar, Director, 
Department of Insurance, State of South Carolina; and public witnesses.
NATION'S CAPITAL--EMERGENCY READINESS
Committee on Government Reform: Held a hearing entitled ``Are We Ready 
for Prime Time? Assessing the State of Emergency Readiness in the 
Nation's Capital.'' Testimony was heard from Michael Byrne, Director, 
Office of National Capital Region Coordination, Department of Homeland 
Security; Van Harp, Director, Washington Field Office, FBI, Department 
of Justice; Teresa Chambers, Chief, U.S. Park Police, National Park 
Service, Department of the Interior; Mark Warner, Governor, State of 
Virginia; the following officials of the District of Columbia: Anthony 
Williams, Mayor; and Charles Ramsey, Chief, Metropolitan Police 
Department; Richard White, General Manager, Washington Metropolitan 
Area Transit Authority; and public witnesses.
BALKANS--ASSESSING PROGRESS
Committee on International Relations: Subcommittee on Europe held a 
hearing on The Balkans: Assessing the Progress and Looking to the 
Future. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
OVERSIGHT--HOMELAND SECURITY DEPARTMENT TRANSITION
Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Immigration, Border 
Security, and Claims held an oversight hearing on ``Department of 
Homeland Security Transition: Bureau of Immigration and Customs 
Enforcement.'' Testimony was heard from Asa Hutchinson, Under 
Secretary, Border and Transportation Security, Department of Homeland 
Security; Rich Stana, Director, Homeland Security and Justice Issues, 
GAO; and public witnesses.
SIKES ACT REAUTHORIZATION ACT
Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on Fisheries Conservation, 
Wildlife and Oceans held a hearing on

[[Page D394]]

H.R. 1497, Sikes Act Reauthorization Act of 2003. Testimony was heard 
from Raymond F. DuBois, Deputy Under Secretary, Installations and 
Environment, Department of Defense; Benjamin N. Tuggle, Chief, Division 
of Federal Program Activities, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 
Department of the Interior; and public witnesses.
FY 2004 BUDGET RESOLUTION CONFERENCE REPORT
Committee on Rules: Granted, by a vote of 8 to 4, a rule waiving all 
points of order against the conference report to accompany H. Con. Res. 
95, establishing the congressional budget for the United States 
Government for fiscal year 2004 and setting forth appropriate budgetary 
levels for fiscal years 2003 and 2005 through 2013, and against its 
consideration. The rule provides that the conference report shall be 
considered as read. Finally, the rule provides one hour of debate in 
the House equally divided and controlled by the chairman and ranking 
minority member of the Committee on the Budget. Testimony was heard 
from chairman Nussle and Representative Spratt.
SAME DAY CONSIDERATION WARTIME SUPPLEMENTAL--CONFERENCE REPORT
Committee on Rules: Granted, by voice vote, a resolution waiving clause 
6(a) of rule XIII (requiring a two-thirds vote to consider a rule on 
the same day it is reported from the Rules Committee) against certain 
resolutions reported from the Rules Committee. The resolution applies 
the waiver to any special rule reported on the legislative day of 
Friday, April 11, 2003, providing for consideration or disposition of a 
conference report to accompany H.R. 1559, making emergency wartime 
supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 
2003.
TRANSPORTATION RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
Committee on Science: Subcommittee on Environment, Technology, and 
Standards held a hearing on Transportation Research and Development: 
Investing in the Future. Testimony was heard from Emil Frankel, 
Assistant Secretary, Transportation Policy, Department of 
Transportation; Kate Siggerud, Acting Director, Physical Infrastructure 
Team, GAO; Eric E. Harm, Deputy Director, Division of Highways, 
Department of Transportation, State of Illinois; and public witnesses.
VETERAN'S LEGISLATION
Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Benefits held a hearing 
on the following bills: H.R. 241, Veterans Beneficiary Fairness Act of 
2003; H.R. 533, Agent Orange Veterans' Disabled Children's Benefits Act 
of 2003; H.R. 761, Disabled Servicemembers Adapted Housing Assistance 
Act of 2003; H.R. 850, Former Prisoners of War Special Compensation Act 
of 2003; H.R. 966, Disabled Veterans' Return-to-Work Act of 2003; and 
H.R. 1048, Disabled Veterans Adaptive Benefits Improvement Act of 2003. 
Testimony was heard from Representative Simpson; the following 
officials of the Department of Veterans Affairs: Daniel L. Cooper, 
Under Secretary, Benefits; and Ronald J. Henke, Director, Compensation 
and Pension Service, both with the Veterans Benefits Administration; 
and John H. Thompson, Deputy General Counsel; and representatives of 
veterans organizations.
OVERSIGHT--MEDICAL AND PROSTHETIC RESEARCH PROGRAMS
Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Health held an 
oversight hearing on medical and prosthetic research programs in the 
Department of Veterans Affairs. Testimony was heard from Representative 
Langevin; the following officials of the Department of Veterans 
Affairs: Nelda P. Wray, M.D., Chief Research and Development Officer, 
Office of Research and Development, Veterans Health Administration; 
Mindy Aisen, M.D., Director, Rehabilitation Research and Development; 
John G. Demakis, M.D., Director, Health Sciences Research and 
Development; and Fred S. Wright, M.D., Associate Chief of Staff, 
Research, VA Healthcare System, State of Connecticut; and Kevin C. 
Dellsperger, M.D., Chief of Staff, Associate Dean, Veterans Affairs, VA 
Medical Center, Iowa City, Iowa; and public witnesses.
MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAM
Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Oversight and 
Investigations held a hearing on VA's progress in the development of 
the medical education program mandated by Section 3 of the Department 
of Veterans Affairs Emergency Preparedness Act of 2002. Testimony was 
heard from Robert H. Roswell, Under Secretary, Health, Department of 
Veterans Affairs; Jerome M. Hauer, Acting Assistant Secretary, Office 
of Public Health Emergency Preparedness, Department of Health and Human 
Services; Eric Tolbert, Director, Preparedness, Emergency Preparedness 
and Response Directorate, Department of Homeland Security; Col. Maria 
Morgan, USAF, Deputy Adjutant General, National Guard, State of New 
Jersey; and public witnesses.
UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS AND ``RETURNS TO WORK''
Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Human Resources held a 
hearing on Unemployment

[[Page D395]]

Benefits and ``Returns to Work.'' Testimony was heard from public 
witnesses.

Joint Meetings
MEDICARE
Joint Economic Committee: Committee concluded joint hearings to examine 
Medicare, focusing on the 2003 Medicare Trustees Report, the long-term 
financial viability of the program, proposals to add a prescription 
drug benefit, and other related reforms, after receiving testimony from 
Douglas Holtz-Eakin, Director, Congressional Budget Office; David M. 
Walker, Comptroller General of the United States, General Accounting 
Office; Gail R. Wilensky, Project HOPE, Millwood, Virginia; and John P. 
Martin, Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, and 
Marilyn Moon, Urban Institute, both of Washington, D.C.


Top

Daily Digest/COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR 2003-04-11

[Daily Digest]
[Page D395]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                     COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

                             APRIL 11, 2003

        (Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)


                                 Senate

  Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider pending 
calendar business, 10 a.m., SD-226.


Top

Daily Digest/CONGRESSIONAL RECORD The public proceedings of each House of Congress, as reported by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to directions of the Joint Committee on...

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D395-D396]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]


CONGRESSIONAL RECORD The public proceedings of each House of Congress,
as reported by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to
directions of the Joint Committee on Printing as authorized by appropriate
provisions of Title 44, United States Code, and published for each day that
one or both Houses are in session, excepting very infrequent instances when
two or more unusually small consecutive issues are printed at one time.
 Public access to




the Congressional Record is available online through GPO Access, a
 service of the Government Printing Office, free of charge to the
 user. The online database is updated each day the Congressional
 Record is published. The database includes both text and graphics
 from the beginning of the 103d Congress, 2d session (January 1994)
 forward.  It is available through GPO Access at
 www.gpo.gov/gpoaccess. Customers can also access this information
 with WAIS client software, via telnet at swais.access.gpo.gov, or
 dial-in using communications software and a modem at (202) 512�091661.
 Questions or comments regarding this database or GPO Access can be
 directed to the GPO Access User Support Team at: E-Mail:
 [email protected]; Phone 1�09888�09293�096498 (toll-free), 202�09512�091530
 (D.C. area); Fax: 202�09512�091262. The Team's hours of availability are
 Monday through Friday, 7:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Eastern Standard Time, except Federal holidays.  �1AThe Congressional Record paper and 24x
 microfiche will be furnished by mail to subscribers, free of postage,
 at the following prices: paper edition, $217.00 for six months,
 $434.00 per year, or purchased for $6.00 per issue, payable in
 advance; microfiche edition, $141.00 per year, or purchased for $1.50
 per issue payable in advance. The semimonthly Congressional Record
 Index may be purchased for the same per issue prices. To place an
 order for any of these products, visit the U.S. Government Online
 Bookstore at: bookstore.gpo.gov. Mail orders to: Superintendent of
 Documents, P.O. Box 371954, Pittsburgh, PA 15250�097954, or phone
 orders to (866) 512�091800 toll free, (202) 512�091800 (D.C. Area), or
 fax to (202) 512�092250. Remit check or money order, made payable to
 the Superintendent of Documents, or use VISA, MasterCard, Discover,
 American Express, or GPO Deposit Account.  �1AFollowing each session 
 of Congress, the daily Congressional Record is revised, printed,
 permanently bound and sold by the Superintendent of Documents in
 individual parts or by sets.  �1AWith the exception of copyrighted
 articles, there are no restrictions on the republication of material
 from the Congressional Record.




[[Page D396]]

_______________________________________________________________________


                       Next Meeting of the SENATE
                      9:30 a.m., Friday, April 11

                               
                             Senate Chamber
Program for Friday: After the transaction of any morning business (not 
to extend beyond 10 a.m.), Senate may consider the conference report on 
H. Con. Res. 95, Congressional Budget Resolution, the conference report 
on H.R. 1559, Emergency Wartime Supplemental, S. 196, Digital and 
Wireless Network Technology Program Act, and S. 15, Biodefense 
Improvement and Treatment for America Act.
  Also, Senate will proceed to consideration of the nomination of 
Jeffrey S. Sutton, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the 
Sixth Circuit, at a time determined by the Majority Leader, after 
consultation with the Democratic Leader.


Top

Daily Digest/Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 10 a.m., Friday, April 11

[Daily Digest]
[Page D396]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]


              Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
                       10 a.m., Friday, April 11

                               
                             House Chamber
Program for Friday: Complete Consideration of H.R. 6, Energy Policy Act 
of 2003 (structured rule, 90 minutes of debate); and
  Consideration of the conference report on H.R. 1559, Emergency 
Wartime Supplemental Appropriations (subject to a rule).
    
    
    
    
    
    
    


Top