EXECUTIVE REPORTS OF COMMITTEES
(Senate - December 09, 2003)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.

[Page S16119]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                    EXECUTIVE REPORTS OF COMMITTEES

  The following executive reports of committees were submitted on 
November 21, 2003:
  Mr. WARNER. Mr. President, for the Committee on Armed Services I 
report favorably the following nomination lists which were printed in 
the Records on the dates indicated, and ask unanimous consent, to save 
the expense of reprinting on the Executive Calendar that these 
nominations lie at the Secretary's desk for the information of 
Senators.

       Air Force nomination of Mary J. Quinn.
       Air Force nominations beginning Christopher C. Erickson and 
     ending Mark A. Mcclain, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on 
     November 17, 2003.
       Army nomination of Lance A. Betros.
       Army nominations beginning Thomas B. Sweeney and ending 
     Paul L. Zanglin, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on October 
     30, 2003.
       Army nominations beginning John D. Mcgowan II and ending 
     Kenneth E. Nettles, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on November 
     17, 2003.
       Army nominations beginning Vernal G. Anderson and ending 
     Donald J. Kerr, which nominations were received by the Senate 
     and appeared in the Congressional Record on November 17, 
     2003.
       Army nominations beginning Gaston P. Bathalon and ending 
     Paula J. Rutan, which nominations were received by the Senate 
     and appeared in the Congressional Record on November 17, 
     2003.
       Army nomination of William B. Carr, Jr.
       Army nominations beginning John E. Atwood and ending 
     William E. Zoesch, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on November 
     17, 2003.
       Army nominations beginning Cheryl Kyle and ending Terry C. 
     Washam, which nominations were received by the Senate and 
     appeared in the Congressional Record on November 17, 2003.
       Army nomination beginning Michael A. Buley and ending Gary 
     M. Zaucha, which nominations were received by the Senate and 
     appeared in the Congressional Record on November 17, 2003.
       Army nomination of Gary R. McMeen.
       Marine Corps nomination of Michael S. Nisley.
       Marine Corps nominations beginning Leonard Halik III and 
     ending Ernest R. Hines, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on 
     February 1, 2003.
       Marine Corps nomination of David B. Morey.
       Navy nomination of Patrick J. Moran.
       Navy nomination of Lawrence J. Chick.
       Navy nomination of Robert E. Vincent II.
       Navy nominations beginning Rodney A Bolling and ending Jay 
     S Vignola, which nominations were received by the Senate and 
     appeared in the Congressional Record on November 3, 2003.
       By Mr. SHELBY for the Committee on Banking, Housing, and 
     Urban Affairs.
       *Thomas J. Curry, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the 
     Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance 
     Corporation for a term of six years.
       *Alicia R. Castaneda, of the District of Columbia, to be a 
     Director of the Federal Housing Finance Board for a term 
     expiring February 27, 2004.
       *Alicia R. Castaneda, of the District of Columbia, to be a 
     Director of the Federal Housing Finance Board for a term 
     expiring February 27, 2011.
       By Mr. GRASSLEY for the Committee on Finance.
       *Arnold I. Havens, of Virginia, to be General Counsel for 
     the Department of the Treasury.
       By Ms. COLLINS for the Committee on Governmental Affairs.
       *James M. Loy, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of 
     Homeland Security.
       *Scott J. Bloch, of Kansas, to be Special Counsel, Office 
     of Special Counsel, for the term of five years.
       By Mr. SPECTER for the Committee on Veterans' Affairs. Alan 
     G. Lance, Sr., of Idaho, to be a Judge of the United States 
     Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term prescribed 
     by law.
       Lawrence B. Hagel, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United 
     States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term 
     prescribed by law.
       *Cynthia R. Church, of Virginia, to be an Assistant 
     Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Public and Intergovernmental 
     Affairs).
       *Robert N. McFarland, of Texas, to be an Assistant 
     Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Information and Technology).
       *Gordon H. Mansfield, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary 
     of Veterans Affairs.

  *Nomination was reported with recommendation that it be confirmed 
subject to the nominee's commitment to respond to requests to appear 
and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate.
  (Nominations without an asterisk were reported with the 
recommendation that they be confirmed.)

                          ____________________