NOMINATIONS RETURNED TO THE PRESIDENT AT SINE DIE ADJOURNMENT OF 108TH CONGRESS ON DECEMBER 8, 2004
(Senate - December 08, 2004)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.

[Pages S12084-S12087]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




NOMINATIONS RETURNED TO THE PRESIDENT AT SINE DIE ADJOURNMENT OF 108TH 
                      CONGRESS ON DECEMBER 8, 2004

       LOUIS S. THOMPSON, OF MARYLAND, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     REFORM BOARD (AMTRAK) FOR A TERM OF FIVE YEARS.
       ENRIQUE J. SOSA, OF FLORIDA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE REFORM 
     BOARD (AMTRAK) FOR A TERM OF FIVE YEARS.
       FAYZA VERONIQUE BOULAD RODMAN, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, 
     TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING AUGUST 13, 2006.
       PETER CYRIL WYCHE FLORY, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF DEFENSE.
       ROBERT LERNER, OF MARYLAND, TO BE COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION 
     STATISTICS FOR A TERM EXPIRING JUNE 21, 2009.
       SUSAN JOHNSON GRANT, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE CHIEF FINANCIAL 
     OFFICER, DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY.
       PAMELA HUGHES PATENAUDE, OF NEW HAMPSHIRE, TO BE AN 
     ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT.
       KIRK VAN TINE, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE DEPUTY SECRETARY OF 
     TRANSPORTATION.
       ROGER FRANCISCO NORIEGA, OF KANSAS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 20, 2006.
       KIRON KANINA SKINNER, OF PENNSYLVANIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF 
     THE NATIONAL SECURITY EDUCATION BOARD FOR A TERM OF FOUR 
     YEARS.
       ROBERT L. CRANDALL, OF TEXAS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE REFORM 
     BOARD (AMTRAK) FOR A TERM OF FIVE YEARS.
       FLOYD HALL, OF NEW JERSEY, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE REFORM 
     BOARD (AMTRAK) FOR A TERM OF FIVE YEARS.
       WALTER H. KANSTEINER, ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF STATE (AFRICAN 
     AFFAIRS), TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE 
     AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION FOR A TERM EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 
     27, 2003.
       EPHRAIM BATAMBUZE, OF ILLINOIS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF DIRECTORS OF THE AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING FEBRUARY 9, 2008.
       EDWARD BREHM, OF MINNESOTA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING NOVEMBER 13, 2007.
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10 
     U.S.C. SECTION 601:
LT. GEN. JOHN D. HOPPER JR., 0000, TO BE LIEUTENANT GENERAL.

       THE FOLLOWING AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE TO 
     THE GRADES INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

COLONEL JAMES T WILLIAMS, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.


[[Page S12085]]


       THE FOLLOWING AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

BRIG. GEN. HAROLD A. CROSS, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 624:

COLONEL ROBERT R. ALLARDICE, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL C.D. ALSTON, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL THOMAS K. ANDERSEN, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL BROOKS L. BASH, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL MICHAEL J. BASLA, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL MARK S. BORKOWSKI, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL FRANCIS M. BRUNO, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL HERBERT J. CARLISLE, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL GARY S. CONNOR, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL CHARLES R. DAVIS, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL DANIEL R. DINKINS JR., 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL GREGORY A. FEEST, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL FRANK GORENC, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL BLAIR E. HANSEN, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL MARY K. HERTOG, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL JIMMIE C. JACKSON JR., 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL FRANK J. KISNER, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL JAMES M. KOWALSKI, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL DONALD LUSTIG, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL WILLIAM N. MCCASLAND, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL CHRISTOPHER D. MILLER, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL HAROLD W. MOULTON II, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL JOSEPH F. MUDD JR., 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL MARK H. OWEN, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL ELLEN M. PAWLIKOWSKI, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL ROBIN RAND, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL JOSEPH M. REHEISER, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL JOSEPH REYNES JR., 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL ALBERT F. RIGGLE, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL PAUL G. SCHAFER, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL STEPHEN D. SCHMIDT, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL MARK S. SOLO, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL LAWRENCE A. STUTZRIEM, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL JANET ANTHEA THERIANOS, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COLONEL ROBERT YATES, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

LT. GEN. RONALD E. KEYS, 0000, TO BE GENERAL.

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

MAJ. GEN. STEPHEN R. LORENZ, 0000, TO BE LIEUTENANT GENERAL.

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

MAJ. GEN. KEVIN P. CHILTON, 0000, TO BE LIEUTENANT GENERAL.

FLOYD HALL, OF NEW JERSEY, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE REFORM BOARD (AMTRAK) 
FOR A TERM OF FIVE YEARS.
ENRIQUE J. SOSA, OF FLORIDA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE REFORM BOARD 
(AMTRAK) FOR A TERM OF FIVE YEARS.
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

BRIG. GEN. STEVEN R. HAWKINS, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIG. GEN. BENJAMIN C. FREAKLEY, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.

       THE FOLLOWING ARMY NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY TO THE 
     GRADES INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

BRIGADIER GENERAL ROBLEY S. RIGDON, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.

COLONEL LINWOOD M. SAWYER, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

COL. GERALD E. FERGUSON JR., 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE ARMY TO THE GRADES INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

BRIG. GEN. MICHAEL A. KUEHR, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

BRIG. GEN. RONALD D. SILVERMAN, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

BRIGADIER GENERAL VINCENT E. BOLES, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL THOMAS P. BOSTICK, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL HOWARD B. BROMBERG, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL SEAN J. BYRNE, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL CHARLES A. CARTWRIGHT, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL THOMAS R. CSRNKO, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL JOHN DEFREITAS III, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL ROBERT E. DURBIN, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL DAVID A. FASTABEND, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL CHARLES W. FLETCHER JR., 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL DANIEL A. HAHN, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL RHETT A. HERNANDEZ, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL MARK P. HERTLING, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL JAY W. HOOD, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL CHARLES H. JACOBY JR., 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL JEROME JOHNSON, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL GARY M. JONES, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL WILLIAM M. LENAERS, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL DOUGLAS E. LUTE, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL JAMES R. MYLES, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL ROGER A. NADEAU, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL DAVID M. RODRIGUEZ, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL RICHARD J. ROWE JR., 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL JEFFREY J. SCHLOESSER, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL JEFFREY A. SORENSON, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL ABRAHAM J. TURNER, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL ROBERT M. WILLIAMS, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
BRIGADIER GENERAL RICHARD P. ZAHNER, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE ARMY TO THE GRADES INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

BRIG. GEN. DONNA L. DACIER, 0000, TO BE MAJOR GENERAL.
COL. CHARLES K. EBNER, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

COL. JULIA A. KRAUS, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

COL. JAMES O. BARCLAY III, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COL. DONALD M. CAMPBELL JR., 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.
COL. DENNIS E. ROGERS, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

MAJ. GEN. STANLEY E. GREEN, 0000, TO BE LIEUTENANT GENERAL.

       CHARLES P. RUCH, OF SOUTH DAKOTA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE BARRY GOLDWATER SCHOLARSHIP AND 
     EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION FOUNDATION FOR A TERM EXPIRING AUGUST 
     11, 2010.
       FAYZA VERONIQUE BOULAD RODMAN, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, 
     TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING AUGUST 13, 2006.
       KENNETH Y. TOMLINSON, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE CHAIRMAN OF THE 
     BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS.
       KENNETH Y. TOMLINSON, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS FOR A TERM EXPIRING AUGUST 
     13, 2007.
       D. JEFFREY HIRSCHBERG, OF WISCONSIN, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS FOR A TERM EXPIRING AUGUST 
     13, 2007.
       GARY LEE VISSCHER, OF MARYLAND, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     CHEMICAL SAFETY AND HAZARD INVESTIGATION BOARD FOR A TERM OF 
     FIVE YEARS.
       WILLIAM A. SCHAMBRA, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND 
     COMMUNITY SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 14, 2006.
       DONNA N. WILLIAMS, OF TEXAS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY 
     SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING OCTOBER 6, 2006.
       CYNTHIA BOICH, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY 
     SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING OCTOBER 6, 2007.
       HENRY LOZANO, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY 
     SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING OCTOBER 6, 2008.
       DOROTHY A. JOHNSON, OF MICHIGAN, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND 
     COMMUNITY SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING OCTOBER 6, 2007.
       EDWARD L. FLIPPEN, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE INSPECTOR GENERAL, 
     CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE.
       CLAUDIA PUIG, OF FLORIDA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING JANUARY 31, 2008.
       GAY HART GAINES, OF FLORIDA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING JANUARY 31, 2004.
       MICHAEL D. GALLAGHER, OF WASHINGTON, TO BE ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF COMMERCE FOR COMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION.
       THEODORE WILLIAMS KASSINGER, OF MARYLAND, TO BE DEPUTY 
     SECRETARY OF COMMERCE.
       ALBERT A. FRINK, JR., OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF COMMERCE.
       JONATHAN W. DUDAS, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE UNDER SECRETARY OF 
     COMMERCE FOR INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND DIRECTOR OF THE UNITED 
     STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE.
       R. BRUCE MATTHEWS, OF NEW MEXICO, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     DEFENSE NUCLEAR FACILITIES SAFETY BOARD FOR A TERM EXPIRING 
     OCTOBER 18, 2005.
       MICHAEL W. WYNNE, OF FLORIDA, TO BE UNDER SECRETARY OF 
     DEFENSE FOR ACQUISITION, TECHNOLOGY, AND LOGISTICS.
       JOHN PAUL WOODLEY, JR., OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF THE ARMY.
       JOHN J. YOUNG, JR., OF VIRGINIA, TO BE DEPUTY UNDER 
     SECRETARY OF DEFENSE FOR ACQUISITION AND TECHNOLOGY.
       KIRON KANINA SKINNER, OF PENNSYLVANIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF 
     THE NATIONAL SECURITY EDUCATION BOARD FOR A TERM OF FOUR 
     YEARS.
       RAYMOND F. DUBOIS, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE 
     DEPUTY UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE FOR LOGISTICS AND MATERIEL 
     READINESS.
       BUDDIE J. PENN, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY 
     OF THE NAVY.
       GERALD REYNOLDS, OF MISSOURI, TO BE ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR 
     CIVIL RIGHTS, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCTION.
       ROBERT LERNER, OF MARYLAND, TO BE COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION 
     STATISTICS FOR A TERM EXPIRING JUNE 21, 2009.
       RAYMOND SIMON, OF ARKANSAS, TO BE ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR 
     ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION.
       EUGENE HICKOK, OF PENNSYLVANIA, TO BE DEPUTY SECRETARY OF 
     EDUCATION.
       CRAIG T. RAMEY, OF WEST VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE NATIONAL BOARD FOR EDUCATION 
     SCIENCES FOR A TERM OF TWO YEARS.
       CRISTINA BEATO, OF NEW MEXICO, TO BE MEDICAL DIRECTOR IN 
     THE REGULAR CORPS OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE, SUBJECT TO 
     THE QUALIFICATIONS THEREFOR AS PROVIDED BY LAW AND 
     REGULATIONS, AND TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND 
     HUMAN SERVICES.
       DANIEL R. LEVINSON, OF MARYLAND, TO BE INSPECTOR GENERAL, 
     DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES.
       CLARK KENT ERVIN, OF TEXAS, TO BE INSPECTOR GENERAL, 
     DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY.
       CLARK KENT ERVIN, OF TEXAS, TO BE INSPECTOR GENERAL, 
     DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY, TO WHICH POSITION HE WAS 
     APPOINTED DURING THE LAST RECESS OF THE SENATE.
       CATHY M. MACFARLANE, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT.
       DENNIS C. SHEA, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY 
     OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT.

[[Page S12086]]

       ROMOLO A. BERNARDI, OF NEW YORK, TO BE DEPUTY SECRETARY OF 
     HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT.
       CARIN M. BARTH, OF TEXAS, TO BE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, 
     DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT.
       EARL CRUZ AGUIGUI, OF GUAM, TO BE UNITED STATES MARSHAL FOR 
     THE DISTRICT OF GUAM AND CONCURRENTLY UNITED STATES MARSHAL 
     FOR THE DISTRICT OF THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS FOR THE TERM 
     OF FOUR YEARS.
       GRETCHEN C. F. SHAPPERT, OF NORTH CAROLINA, TO BE UNITED 
     STATES ATTORNEY FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA 
     FOR THE TERM OF FOUR YEARS.
       LANCE ROBERT OLSON, OF IOWA, TO BE UNITED STATES MARSHAL 
     FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF IOWA FOR THE TERM OF FOUR YEARS.
       ALBERTO R. GONZALES, OF TEXAS, TO BE ATTORNEY GENERAL.
       GRANT S. GREEN, JR., OF VIRGINIA, TO BE DEPUTY SECRETARY OF 
     STATE FOR MANAGEMENT AND RESOURCES.
       HOWARD J. KRONGARD, OF NEW JERSEY, TO BE INSPECTOR GENERAL, 
     DEPARTMENT OF STATE.
       ALDONA WOS, OF NORTH CAROLINA, TO BE AMBASSADOR 
     EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF 
     AMERICA TO THE REPUBLIC OF ESTONIA, TO WHICH POSITION SHE WAS 
     APPOINTED DURING THE LAST RECESS OF THE SENATE.
       CHARLES GRAVES UNTERMEYER, OF TEXAS, TO BE AMBASSADOR 
     EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF 
     AMERICA TO THE STATE OF QATAR, TO WHICH POSITION HE WAS 
     APPOINTED DURING THE LAST RECESS OF THE SENATE.
       JOHN D. ROOD, OF FLORIDA, TO BE AMBASSADOR EXTRAORDINARY 
     AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO THE 
     COMMONWEALTH OF THE BAHAMAS, TO WHICH POSITION HE WAS 
     APPOINTED DURING THE LAST RECESS OF THE SENATE.
       LINDA MORRISON COMBS, OF NORTH CAROLINA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION.
       KIRK VAN TINE, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE DEPUTY SECRETARY OF 
     TRANSPORTATION.
       SUE ELLEN WOOLDRIDGE, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE SOLICITOR OF THE 
     DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR.
       GREGORY FRANKLIN JENNER, OF OREGON, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY.
       PAUL JONES, OF COLORADO, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE INTERNAL 
     REVENUE SERVICE OVERSIGHT BOARD FOR A TERM EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 
     14, 2008.
       JESUS H. DELGADO-JENKINS, OF ILLINOIS, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY.
       HAROLD DAMELIN, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE INSPECTOR GENERAL, 
     DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY.
       RAYMOND THOMAS WAGNER, JR., OF MISSOURI, TO BE A MEMBER OF 
     THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE OVERSIGHT BOARD FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 14, 2009.
       LUIS LUNA, OF MARYLAND, TO BE AN ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR OF 
     THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY.
       CHARLES JOHNSON, OF UTAH, TO BE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, 
     ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY.
       ANN R. KLEE, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR 
     OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY.
       THOMAS V. SKINNER, OF ILLINOIS, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY.
       STEPHEN L. JOHNSON, OF MARYLAND, TO BE DEPUTY ADMINISTRATOR 
     OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY.
       NAOMI CHURCHILL EARP, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION FOR A TERM EXPIRING 
     JULY 1, 2005.
       ADAM MARC LINDEMANN, OF NEW YORK, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     ADVISORY BOARD FOR CUBA BROADCASTING FOR A TERM EXPIRING 
     OCTOBER 27, 2005.
       JORGE A. PLASENCIA, OF FLORIDA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     ADVISORY BOARD FOR CUBA BROADCASTING FOR A TERM EXPIRING 
     OCTOBER 27, 2006.
       LINDA MYSLIWY CONLIN, OF NEW JERSEY, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF THE UNITED 
     STATES FOR A TERM EXPIRING JANUARY 20, 2007.
       RONALD ROSENFELD, OF OKLAHOMA, TO BE A DIRECTOR OF THE 
     FEDERAL HOUSING FINANCE BOARD FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE TERM 
     EXPIRING FEBRUARY 27, 2009.
       PETER EIDE, OF MARYLAND, TO BE GENERAL COUNSEL OF THE 
     FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY FOR A TERM OF FIVE YEARS.
       A. PAUL ANDERSON, OF FLORIDA, TO BE A FEDERAL MARITIME 
     COMMISSIONER FOR THE TERM EXPIRING JUNE 30, 2007.
       STANLEY C. SUBOLESKI, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION FOR A TERM 
     OF SIX YEARS EXPIRING AUGUST 30, 2006.
       DAVID B. RIVKIN, JR., OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     FOREIGN CLAIMS SETTLEMENT COMMISSION OF THE UNITED STATES FOR 
     THE TERM EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 30, 2004.
       BRIAN DAVID MILLER, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE INSPECTOR GENERAL, 
     GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION.
       JUANITA ALICIA VASQUEZ-GARDNER, OF TEXAS, TO BE A MEMBER OF 
     THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE HARRY S TRUMAN SCHOLARSHIP 
     FOUNDATION FOR A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 10, 2003.
       PATRICK LLOYD MCCRORY, OF NORTH CAROLINA, TO BE A MEMBER OF 
     THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE HARRY S TRUMAN SCHOLARSHIP 
     FOUNDATION FOR A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 10, 2005.
       JUANITA ALICIA VASQUEZ-GARDNER, OF TEXAS, TO BE A MEMBER OF 
     THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE HARRY S TRUMAN SCHOLARSHIP 
     FOUNDATION FOR A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 10, 2003.
       JUANITA ALICIA VASQUEZ-GARDNER, OF TEXAS, TO BE A MEMBER OF 
     THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE HARRY S TRUMAN SCHOLARSHIP 
     FOUNDATION FOR A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 10, 2009, TO WHICH 
     POSITION SHE WAS APPOINTED DURING THE LAST RECESS OF THE 
     SENATE.
       ROGER FRANCISCO NORIEGA, OF KANSAS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 20, 2006.
       ADOLFO A. FRANCO, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF DIRECTORS OF THE INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 20, 2008.
       ADOLFO A. FRANCO, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF DIRECTORS OF THE INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 20, 2008.
       ROGER W. WALLACE, OF TEXAS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING OCTOBER 6, 2008.
       NADINE HOGAN, OF FLORIDA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING JUNE 26, 2008.
       JACK VAUGHN, OF TEXAS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 20, 2006.
       NADINE HOGAN, OF FLORIDA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING JUNE 26, 2008.
       JACK VAUGHN, OF TEXAS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 20, 2006.
       ROGER W. WALLACE, OF TEXAS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING OCTOBER 6, 2008.
       JAY PHILLIP GREENE, OF FLORIDA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF TRUSTEES OF THE JAMES MADISON MEMORIAL FELLOWSHIP 
     FOUNDATION FOR A TERM EXPIRING NOVEMBER 17, 2005.
       DAVID WESLEY FLEMING, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE JAMES MADISON MEMORIAL FELLOWSHIP 
     FOUNDATION FOR A TERM EXPIRING MAY 29, 2007.
       JOHN RICHARD PETROCIK, OF MISSOURI, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE JAMES MADISON MEMORIAL FELLOWSHIP 
     FOUNDATION FOR A TERM EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 27, 2008.
       GEORGE PERDUE, OF GEORGIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     TRUSTEES OF THE JAMES MADISON MEMORIAL FELLOWSHIP FOUNDATION 
     FOR A TERM EXPIRING NOVEMBER 5, 2006.
       LILLIAN R. BEVIER, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF DIRECTORS OF THE LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING JULY 13, 2004.
       THOMAS A. FUENTES, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING JULY 13, 2005.
       THOMAS A. FUENTES, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING JULY 13, 2005.
       BERNICE PHILLIPS, OF NEW YORK, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF DIRECTORS OF THE LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING JULY 13, 2005.
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES MARINE CORPS RESERVE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

COL. CRAIG T. BODDINGTON, 0000, TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL.

       BRIGADIER GENERAL DON T. RILEY, UNITED STATES ARMY, TO BE A 
     MEMBER AND PRESIDENT OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER COMMISSION, 
     UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 2 OF AN ACT OF CONGRESS, 
     APPROVED JUNE 1879 (21 STAT. 37) (33 USC 642).
       MICHAEL BUTLER, OF TENNESSEE, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF TRUSTEES OF THE MORRIS K. UDALL SCHOLARSHIP AND EXCELLENCE 
     IN NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY FOUNDATION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING OCTOBER 6, 2008.
       D. MICHAEL RAPPOPORT, OF ARIZONA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE MORRIS K. UDALL SCHOLARSHIP AND 
     EXCELLENCE IN NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY FOUNDATION FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING OCTOBER 6, 2008.
       ALLEN WEINSTEIN, OF MARYLAND, TO BE ARCHIVIST OF THE UNITED 
     STATES.
       HARRY ROBINSON, JR., OF TEXAS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     NATIONAL MUSEUM SERVICES BOARD FOR A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 
     6, 2008.
       RICHARD KENNETH WAGNER, OF FLORIDA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR LITERACY ADVISORY BOARD FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING NOVEMBER 25, 2006.
       WILLIAM HARDIMAN, OF MICHIGAN, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF DIRECTORS OF THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF BUILDING SCIENCES 
     FOR A TERM EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 7, 2006.
       RONALD E. MEISBURG, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD FOR THE TERM OF FIVE YEARS 
     EXPIRING AUGUST 27, 2008.
       RONALD E. MEISBURG, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     NATIONAL RELATIONS BOARD FOR THE TERM OF FIVE YEARS EXPIRING 
     AUGUST 27, 2008.
       A. WILSON GREENE, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     NATIONAL MUSEUM AND LIBRARY SERVICES BOARD FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING DECEMBER 6, 2009.
       KATINA P. STRAUCH, OF SOUTH CAROLINA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     NATIONAL MUSEUM AND LIBRARY SERVICES BOARD FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING DECEMBER 6, 2009.
       JAMES WILLIAM CARR, OF ARKANSAS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     NATIONAL SECURITY EDUCATION BOARD FOR A TERM OF FOUR YEARS.
       GEORGE M. DENNISON, OF MONTANA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     NATIONAL SECURITY EDUCATION BOARD FOR A TERM OF FOUR YEARS.
       ANDREW J. MCKENNA, JR., OF ILLINOIS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     NATIONAL SECURITY EDUCATION BOARD FOR A TERM OF FOUR YEARS.
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVAL RESERVE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

CAPT. CAROL M. POTTENGER, 0000, TO BE REAR ADMIRAL (LOWER HALF).

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVAL RESERVE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

CAPT. ALBERT GARCIA III, 0000, TO BE REAR ADMIRAL (LOWER HALF).

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVAL RESERVE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

CAPT. NATHAN E. JONES, 0000, TO BE REAR ADMIRAL (LOWER HALF).

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

CAPT. VICTOR C. SEE JR., 0000, TO BE REAR ADMIRAL (LOWER HALF).

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

CAPT. KEVIN M. MCCOY, 0000, TO BE REAR ADMIRAL (LOWER HALF).
CAPT. WILLIAM D. RODRIGUEZ, 0000, TO BE REAR ADMIRAL (LOWER HALF).

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

CAPT. CHRISTINE M. BRUZEK-KOHLER, 0000, TO BE REAR ADMIRAL (LOWER 
HALF).

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

CAPT. RAYMOND E. BERUBE, 0000, TO BE REAR ADMIRAL (LOWER HALF).
CAPT. JOHN J. PRENDERGAST III, 0000, TO BE REAR ADMIRAL (LOWER HALF).

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

REAR ADM. (LH) ALAN S. THOMPSON, 0000, TO BE REAR ADMIRAL.

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

CAPT. PETER M. GRANT III, 0000, TO BE REAR ADMIRAL (LOWER HALF).

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

REAR ADM. (LH) NANCY J. LESCAVAGE, 0000, TO BE REAR ADMIRAL.

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

CAPT. MARK W. BALMERT, 0000, TO BE REAR ADMIRAL (LOWER HALF).

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

REAR ADM. (LH) JEFFREY A. BROOKS, 0000, TO BE REAR ADMIRAL.

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

REAR ADM. (LH) ROBERT B. MURRETT, 0000, TO BE REAR ADMIRAL.

       GREGORY B. JACZKO, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE A 
     MEMBER OF THE NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING JUNE 30, 2008.
       ALBERT HENRY KONETZNI, JR., OF NEW YORK, TO BE A MEMBER OF 
     THE NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR A TERM EXPIRING JUNE 
     30, 2009.
       EDWIN D. WILLIAMSON, OF SOUTH CAROLINA, TO BE DIRECTOR OF 
     THE OFFICE OF GOVERNMENT ETHICS FOR A TERM OF FIVE YEARS.
       TONY HAMMOND, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A COMMISSIONER OF THE 
     POSTAL RATE COMMISSION FOR A TERM EXPIRING OCTOBER 14, 2010.
       JACK EDWIN MCGREGOR, OF CONNECTICUT, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     ADVISORY BOARD OF THE SAINT LAWRENCE SEAWAY DEVELOPMENT 
     CORPORATION.
       SCOTT KEVIN WALKER, OF WISCONSIN, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     ADVISORY BOARD OF THE SAINT LAWRENCE SEAWAY DEVELOPMENT 
     CORPORATION.
       TERRENCE W. BOYLE, OF NORTH CAROLINA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     CIRCUIT JUDGE FOR THE FOURTH CIRCUIT.
       RICHARD A. GRIFFIN, OF MICHIGAN, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     CIRCUIT JUDGE FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT.
       CAROLYN B. KUHL, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE UNITED STATES CIRCUIT 
     JUDGE FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT.
       DAVID W. MCKEAGUE, OF MICHIGAN, TO BE UNITED STATES CIRCUIT 
     JUDGE FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT.
       SUSAN BIEKE NEILSON, OF MICHIGAN, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     CIRCUIT JUDGE FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT.
       PRISCILLA RICHMAN OWEN, OF TEXAS, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     CIRCUIT JUDGE FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT.

[[Page S12087]]

       CHARLES W. PICKERING, SR., OF MISSISSIPPI, TO BE UNITED 
     STATES CIRCUIT JUDGE FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT.
       HENRY W. SAAD, OF MICHIGAN, TO BE UNITED STATES CIRCUIT 
     JUDGE FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT.
       JAMES C. DEVER III, OF NORTH CAROLINA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA.
       THOMAS L. LUDINGTON, OF MICHIGAN, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN.
       WILLIAM H. PRYOR, JR., OF ALABAMA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     CIRCUIT JUDGE FOR THE ELEVENTH CIRCUIT.
       ROBERT J. CONRAD, JR., OF NORTH CAROLINA, TO BE UNITED 
     STATES DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF NORTH 
     CAROLINA.
       DANIEL P. RYAN, OF MICHIGAN, TO BE UNITED STATES DISTRICT 
     JUDGE FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN.
       WILLIAM GERRY MYERS III, OF IDAHO, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     CIRCUIT JUDGE FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT.
       JANICE R. BROWN, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE UNITED STATES CIRCUIT 
     JUDGE FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT.
       BRETT M. KAVANAUGH, OF MARYLAND, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     CIRCUIT JUDGE FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT.
       WILLIAM JAMES HAYNES II, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     CIRCUIT JUDGE FOR THE FOURTH CIRCUIT.
       PETER G. SHERIDAN, OF NEW JERSEY, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW JERSEY.
       CLAUDE A. ALLEN, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE UNITED STATES CIRCUIT 
     JUDGE FOR THE FOURTH CIRCUIT.
       CHARLES W. PICKERING, SR., OF MISSISSIPPI, TO BE UNITED 
     STATES CIRCUIT JUDGE FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT.
       WILLIAM H. PRYOR, OF ALABAMA, TO BE UNITED STATES CIRCUIT 
     JUDGE FOR THE ELEVENTH CIRCUIT.
       THOMAS B. GRIFFITH, OF UTAH, TO BE UNITED STATES CIRCUIT 
     JUDGE FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT.
       LAURA A. CORDERO, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE AN 
     ASSOCIATE JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF 
     COLUMBIA FOR THE TERM OF FIFTEEN YEARS.
       JULIET JOANN MCKENNA, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE AN 
     ASSOCIATE JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF 
     COLUMBIA FOR THE TERM OF FIFTEEN YEARS.
       PAUL A. CROTTY, OF NEW YORK, TO BE UNITED STATES DISTRICT 
     JUDGE FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK.
       SEAN F. COX, OF MICHIGAN, TO BE UNITED STATES DISTRICT 
     JUDGE FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN.
       J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, OF HAWAII, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE DISTRICT OF HAWAII.
       JENNIFER M. ANDERSON, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE AN 
     ASSOCIATE JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF 
     COLUMBIA FOR THE TERM OF FIFTEEN YEARS.
       NOEL ANKETELL KRAMER, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE AN 
     ASSOCIATE JUDGE OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COURT OF APPEALS 
     FOR THE TERM OF FIFTEEN YEARS.
       JAY T. SNYDER, OF NEW YORK, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE UNITED 
     STATES ADVISORY COMMISSION ON PUBLIC DIPLOMACY FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING JULY 1, 2007.
       JAMES R. KUNDER, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     ADMINISTRATOR OF THE UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL 
     DEVELOPMENT.
       DANIEL PIPES, OF PENNSYLVANIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF DIRECTORS OF THE UNITED STATES INSTITUTE OF PEACE FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING JANUARY 19, 2005.
       DANIEL PIPES, OF PENNSYLVANIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF DIRECTORS OF THE UNITED STATES INSTITUTE OF PEACE FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING JANUARY 19, 2005.
       CHARLOTTE A. LANE, OF WEST VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING DECEMBER 16, 2009.
       DANIEL PEARSON, OF MINNESOTA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE UNITED 
     STATES INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION FOR THE TERM EXPIRING 
     JUNE 16, 2011.
       DEBORAH ANN SPAGNOLI, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE A COMMISSIONER 
     OF THE UNITED STATES PAROLE COMMISSION FOR A TERM OF SIX 
     YEARS.
       CAROLYN L. GALLAGHER, OF TEXAS, TO BE A GOVERNOR OF THE 
     UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE TERM 
     EXPIRING DECEMBER 8, 2005.
       LOUIS J. GIULIANO, OF NEW YORK, TO BE A GOVERNOR OF THE 
     UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 8, 
     2009.
       LOUIS J. GIULIANO, OF NEW YORK, TO BE A GOVERNOR OF THE 
     UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 8, 
     2009.
       CAROLYN L. GALLAGHER, OF TEXAS, TO BE A GOVERNOR OF THE 
     UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE TERM 
     EXPIRING DECEMBER 8, 2005.
       RICARDO H. HINOJOSA, OF TEXAS, TO BE CHAIR OF THE UNITED 
     STATES SENTENCING COMMISSION.
       23 NOMINATIONS IN THE AIR FORCE BEGINNING WITH PAUL N. 
     AUSTIN AND ENDING WITH FLORENCE A. VALLEY.
       134 NOMINATIONS IN THE AIR FORCE BEGINNING WITH TRAVIS R. 
     ADAMS AND ENDING WITH WENDY J. WYSE.
       17 NOMINATIONS IN THE AIR FORCE BEGINNING WITH STEPHEN M. 
     ALLEN AND ENDING WITH THEADORE L. WILSON.
       57 NOMINATIONS IN THE AIR FORCE BEGINNING WITH STEVEN G. 
     ALLRED AND ENDING WITH JOHN R. WROCKLOFF.
       1425 NOMINATIONS IN THE AIR FORCE BEGINNING WITH DAVID C. 
     ABRUZZI AND ENDING WITH MICHAEL J. ZUBER.
       49 NOMINATIONS IN THE ARMY BEGINNING WITH STANLEY P . ALLEN 
     AND ENDING WITH HENRY J. YOUNG.

TONI CHRISTIANSEN-WAGNER IN THE FOREIGN SERVICE
DENIS P. COLEMAN, JR. IN THE FOREIGN SERVICE
DAVID J. WILSON IN THE MARINE CORPS TO BE LIEUTENANT COLONEL
AMY V. DUNNING IN THE MARINE CORPS TO BE COLONEL
MICHAEL AKSELRUD IN THE MARINE CORPS TO BE MAJOR

       2 NOMINATIONS IN THE NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC 
     ADMINISTRATION BEGINNING WITH JAMES D. RATHBUN AND ENDING 
     WITH ANDREW P. SEAMAN.

DAVID B. WEIDING IN THE NAVY TO BE COMMANDER

       THOMAS C. DORR, OF IOWA, TO BE UNDER SECRETARY OF 
     AGRICULTURE FOR RURAL DEVELOPMENT.
       THOMAS C. DORR, OF IOWA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE COMMODITY CREDIT CORPORATION.

                          ____________________