Daily Digest

Daily Digest/Senate

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D276-D277]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]



                                          Wednesday, March 24, 2004

[[Page D276]]

                              Daily Digest

                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S3049-S3117
Measures Introduced: Two bills were introduced, as follows: S. 2229-
2230.
  Page S3096
Measures Passed:
  Oceans and Human Health Act: Senate passed S. 1218, to provide for 
Presidential support and coordination of interagency ocean science 
programs and development and coordination of a comprehensive and 
integrated United States research and monitoring program, after 
agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute, and 
the following amendment proposed thereto:
  Pages S3110-15
  Frist (for Hollings) Amendment No. 2933, to revise the interagency 
oceans and human health research program provisions of the reported 
bill.
Page S3115
  International Fisheries Reauthorization Act: Committee on Commerce, 
Science, and Transportation was discharged from further consideration 
of H.R. 2584, to provide for the conveyance to the Utrok Atoll local 
government of a decommissioned National Oceanic and Atmospheric 
Administration ship, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to 
the following amendments proposed thereto:
  Pages S3115-16
  Frist (for Collins) Amendment No. 2934, to repeal section 105 of the 
Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2004.
Page S3115
  Frist (for McCain) Amendment No. 2935, to provide for implementation 
of the Pacific Albacore Tuna Treaty.
Page S3116
Jumpstart Our Business Strength (JOBS) Act: Senate continued 
consideration of S. 1637, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to 
comply with the World Trade Organization rulings on the FSC/ETI benefit 
in a manner that preserves jobs and production activities in the United 
States, to reform and simplify the international taxation rules of the 
United States, taking action on the following amendments proposed 
thereto:
  Pages S3060-92
Pending:
  Harkin Amendment No. 2881, to amend the Fair Labor Standards Act of 
1938 to clarify provisions relating to overtime pay.
Page S3060
  McConnell Motion to Recommit the bill to the Committee on Finance, 
with instructions to report back forthwith the following amendment: 
                                                             Page S3060
  McConnell (for Frist) Amendment No. 2886, in the nature of a 
substitute.
Page S3060
  Grassley Amendment No. 2898 (to the instructions (Amendment No. 2886) 
of the motion to recommit (listed above)), relative to the effective 
date following enactment of the Act.
Page S3060
  Grassley Amendment No. 2926 (to Amendment No. 2898), relative to the 
effective date following enactment of the Act.
Page S3061
  Frist motion to reconsider the vote by which the motion to invoke 
cloture on McConnell Motion to Recommit the bill to the Committee on 
Finance (listed above) failed.
Page S3066
Withdrawn:
  Grassley Amendment No. 2899 (to Amendment No. 2898), relative to the 
effective date following enactment of the Act.
Page S3060
  Grassley (for Hutchison) Amendment No. 2888 (to Amendment No. 2898), 
to allow a deduction for State and local sales taxes in lieu of State 
and local income taxes.
Pages S3060-61
  During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the 
following action:
  By 51 yeas to 47 nays (Vote No. 60), three-fifths of those Senators 
duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate 
rejected the motion to close further debate on McConnell Motion to 
Recommit the bill to the Committee on Finance (listed above). 
                                                             Page S3066
  A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that when the 
Senate resumes consideration of the bill, no second degree amendments 
be in order to the pending Harkin Amendment No. 2881 (listed above), 
prior to a vote in relation to the amendment.
Unborn Victims of Violence Act--Agreement: Pursuant to the order of 
March 12, 2004, Senate will begin consideration of H.R. 1997, to amend 
title 18, United States Code, and the Uniform Code

[[Page D277]]

of Military Justice to protect unborn children from assault and murder, 
at 10:30 a.m., on Thursday, March 25, 2004.
  Page S3116
Messages From the House:
  Pages S3094-95
Measures Referred:
  Page S3095
Executive Communications:
  Pages S3095-96
Executive Reports of Committees:
  Page S3096
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages S3096-97
Amendments Submitted:
  Pages S3097-S3100
Authority for Committees to Meet:
  Pages S3100-01
Privilege of the Floor:
  Page S3101
Text of S. Con. Res. 95, as Previously Agreed To:
  Pages S3101-10
Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--60)
  Page S3066
Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m., and adjourned at 6:20 p.m., 
until 9:30 a.m., on Thursday, March 25, 2004. (For Senate's program, 
see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on pages 
S3116-17.)


Top

Daily Digest/Senate Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D277-D279]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
ANIMAS-LA PLATA PROJECT
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water 
Development concluded a hearing to examine the cost estimate to 
complete the Bureau of Reclamation's Animas-La Plata Project designed 
to divert, pump, store, and convey water from the Animas River at 
Durango, Colorado to provide water for both Indian and non-Indian 
municipal and industrial uses in Colorado and New Mexico, after 
receiving testimony from Bennett W. Raley, Assistant Secretary for 
Water and Science, and William E. Rinne, Deputy Commissioner, Bureau of 
Reclamation, both of the Department of the Interior; Howard Richards, 
Southern Ute Indian Tribe, Ignacio, Colorado; Selwyn Whiteskunk, Ute 
Mountain Ute Tribe, Towaoc, Colorado; Richard K. (Mike) Griswold, 
Animas-La Plata Water Conservancy District, Durango, Colorado; and L. 
Randy Kirkpatrick, San Juan Water Commission, Farmington, New Mexico.
APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense concluded a 
hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2005 for 
the Department of the Air Force, after receiving testimony from James 
G. Roche, Secretary of the Air Force; and General John P. Jumper, USAF, 
Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force.
DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces concluded 
a hearing to examine the proposed Defense Authorization Request for 
fiscal year 2005, focusing on strategic forces and capabilities, after 
receiving testimony from Linton F. Brooks, Under Secretary of Energy 
for Nuclear Security and Administrator, National Nuclear Security 
Administration; and Admiral James O. Ellis, Jr., USN, Commander, United 
States Strategic Command.
DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Airland concluded a 
hearing to examine the Defense Authorization request for fiscal year 
2005 and future years defense program, focusing on Navy and Air Force 
aviation programs, after receiving testimony from John J. Young, Jr., 
Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development, and 
Acquisition; Marvin R. Sambur, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for 
Acquisition; Vice Admiral John B. Nathman, USN, Deputy Chief of Naval 
Operations for Warfare Requirements and Programs; Lieutenant General 
Michael A. Hough, USMC, Deputy Commandant for Aviation, Headquarters, 
U.S. Marine Corps; and Lieutenant General Ronald E. Keys, USAF, Deputy 
Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters, U.S. Air 
Force.
REAL ESTATE APPRAISAL REGULATION
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Subcommittee on 
Housing and Transportation concluded a hearing to examine the current 
status of the real estate appraisal industry, and its Federal and State 
oversight and regulation, focusing on certain private entities as 
outlined in Title XI of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, 
and Enforcement Act of 1989, that establish uniform rules for real 
estate appraisals and set minimum criteria for certifying appraisers, 
after receiving testimony from David G. Wood, Director, Financial 
Markets and Community Investment, General Accounting Office; Steven D. 
Fritts, Associate Director Risk Management/Examination Support, 
Division of Supervision and Consumer Protection, Federal Deposit 
Insurance Corporation, on behalf of Federal Financial Institutions 
Examination Council; David S. Bunton, The Appraisal Foundation, 
Washington, D.C.; Charles Clark, Georgia Real Estate Commission, 
Atlanta, on behalf of Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board; Alan E. 
Hummel, Iowa Residential Appraisal Company, Des Moines, on behalf of 
Appraisal Institute; and

[[Page D278]]

Eugene G. Kaczkowski, American Appraisal Associates, Inc., Milwaukee, 
Wisconsin, on behalf of American Society of Appraisers.
MARITIME SECURITY
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded 
a hearing to examine the state of maritime security, focusing on the 
impact of security efforts on maritime commerce, and the additional 
measures that may be needed to further enhance maritime transportation 
security, after receiving testimony from Admiral Thomas H. Collins, 
Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard, Robert C. Bonner, Commissioner, U.S. 
Customs and Border Protection, Admiral David M. Stone, USN (Ret), 
Acting Administrator, Transportation Security Administration, all of 
the Department of Homeland Security; Christopher Koch, World Shipping 
Council, and James J. Carafano, Heritage Foundation, both of 
Washington, D.C.; Gary P. LaGrange, Board of Commissioners of the Port 
of New Orleans, New Orleans, Louisiana; and Mike Mitre, International 
Longshore and Warehouse Union, Wilmington, California.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee ordered favorably 
reported the following business items:
  S. 1910, to direct the Secretary of Agriculture to carry out an 
inventory and management program for forests derived from public domain 
land;
  H.R. 620, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to provide 
supplemental funding and other services that are necessary to assist 
the State of California or local educational agencies in California in 
providing educational services for students attending schools located 
within the Park, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute; and
  The nomination of Sue Ellen Wooldridge, of Virginia, to be Solicitor 
of the Department of the Interior.
PUBLIC LANDS
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Public Lands 
and Forests concluded a hearing to examine S. 433, to provide for 
enhanced collaborative forest stewardship management within the 
Clearwater and Nez Perce National Forests in Idaho, S. 2180, to direct 
the Secretary of Agriculture to exchange certain lands in the Arapaho 
and Roosevelt National Forests in the State of Colorado, and H.R. 1964, 
to assist the States of Connecticut, New Jersey, New York, and 
Pennsylvania in conserving priority lands and natural resources in the 
Highlands region, after receiving testimony from Senator Corzine; 
Representative Frelinghuysen; David Tenny, Deputy Under Secretary of 
Agriculture for Natural Resources and Environment; Robert W. McIntosh, 
Associate Regional Director for Planning and Partnerships, Northeast 
Region, National Park Service, Department of the Interior; Thomas A. 
Gilbert, Highlands Coalition, Titusville, New Jersey; Bonner R. Cohen, 
National Center for Public Policy Research, Washington, D.C.; Rick 
Johnson, Idaho Conservation League, Boise; and Susie Borowicz, Elk 
City, Idaho.
NATURAL GAS SUPPLY
Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded an 
oversight hearing to examine the environmental impacts of the United 
States natural gas supply, focusing on the price outlook, and pipeline 
projects, after receiving testimony from Rhode Island Governor Donald 
L. Carcieri, Providence; Marjorie West, Sheridan, Wyoming, on behalf of 
the Powder River Basin Resource Council and the Western Organization of 
Resource Councils; Joel Bluestein, Energy and Environmental Analysis, 
Inc., Arlington, Virginia; Dennis M. Bailey, PPG Industries, 
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Michael C. Caskey, Fidelity Exploration and 
Production Company, and George Handley, Eclipse Exploration 
Corporation, both of Denver, Colorado; Stephen H.M. Bloch, Southern 
Utah Wilderness Alliance, Salt Lake City; and Bob Drake, Oklahoma City, 
Oklahoma, on behalf of the Oklahoma Farm Bureau and the American Farm 
Bureau Federation.
CREDIT COUNSELING INDUSTRY
Committee on Governmental Affairs: Permanent Subcommittee on 
Investigations concluded a hearing to examine the role and tax-exempt 
status of not-for-profit credit counseling agencies, focusing on cases 
of misconduct among credit card counseling agencies and their not-for-
profit service providers and what solutions may be available to repair 
the industry, after receiving testimony from Mark W. Everson, 
Commissioner, Internal Revenue Service, Department of the Treasury; 
Thomas B. Leary, Commissioner, Federal Trade Commission; Chris Viale, 
Cambridge Credit Counseling Corporation, Agawam, Massachusetts; Matthew 
Case, AmeriDebt, Inc., and Andris Pukke, Debtworks, Inc., both of 
Germantown, Maryland; Cuba M. Craig, American Financial Solutions, 
Seattle, Washington; James Kroening, FamilyMeans Consumer Credit 
Counseling Service, Stillwater, Minnesota; Michael Malesardi, Ballenger 
Group, LLC, Frederick, Maryland; Bernaldo Dancel, Ascend One 
Corporation/Amerix Corporation, Columbia, Maryland; Raymond Schuck, 
Lima, Ohio; John Pohlman, East Granby, Connecticut; Jolanta Troy, 
Carlisle, Pennsylvania; and Johnpaul Allen, New Market, Maryland.

[[Page D279]]


INDIAN GAMING REGULATORY ACT AMENDMENTS
Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine 
S. 1529, to amend the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act to include 
provisions relating to the payment and administration of gaming fees, 
after receiving testimony from George T. Skibine, Acting Deputy 
Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Policy and Economic 
Development; and Philip N. Hogen, National Indian Gaming Commission, 
and Ernest L. Stevens, Jr. and Mark Van Norman, both of the National 
Indian Gaming Association, all of Washington, D.C.
NOMINATION
Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine 
the nomination of Paul S. Diamond, to be United States District Judge 
for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, after the nominee, who was 
introduced by Senators Specter and Santorum, testified and answered 
questions in his own behalf.


Top

Daily Digest/House of Representatives

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D279-D280]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                        House of Representatives


Chamber Action
Measures Introduced: 11 public bills, H.R. 4019-4029; and 4 
resolutions, H. Res. 573-576, were introduced.
  Pages H1483-84
Additional Cosponsors:
  Page H1484
Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:
  H. Res. 574, providing for further consideration of H. Con. Res. 393, 
establishing the congressional budget for the United States Government 
for fiscal year 2005 and setting forth appropriate budgetary levels for 
fiscal years 2004 and 2006 through 2009 (H. Rept. 108-446). 
                                                             Page H1483
Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed 
Representative LaHood to act as Speaker Pro Tempore for today. 
                                                             Page H1373
Chaplain: The prayer was offered today by Don Aldo Brunacci of Casa 
Papa Giovanni in Assisi, Italy.
  Page H1373
Journal: Agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal of Monday, 
March 22, by a yea-and-nay vote of 377 yeas to 35 nays with one voting 
``present'', Roll No. 78.
  Pages H1373, H1394-95
Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the 
following measures:
  Organ Donation and Recovery Improvement Act: Debated on March 23, 
H.R. 3926, to amend the Public Health Service Act to promote organ 
donation, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 414 yeas to 2 nays, Roll No. 
76;
  Page H1393
  Expressing the sense of the House of Representatives that there is a 
need to increase awareness and education about heart disease and its 
risk factors among women: Debated on March 23, H. Res. 522, expressing 
the sense of the House of Representatives that there is a critical need 
to increase awareness and education about heart disease and the risk 
factors of heart disease among women, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 
420 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 77;
  Pages H1393-94
  Multidistrict Litigation Restoration Act of 2004: H.R. 1768, amended, 
to amend title 28, United States Code, to allow a judge to whom a case 
is transferred to retain jurisdiction over certain multidistrict 
litigation cases for trial, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 418 yeas 
with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 79;
  Pages H1377-79, H1395
  Recognizing and honoring the United States Armed Forces and 
supporting the designation of a National Military Appreciation Month: 
H. Con. Res. 328, amended, recognizing and honoring the United States 
Armed Forces and supporting the designation of a National Military 
Appreciation Month, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 424 yeas with none 
voting ``nay'' and one voting ``present'', Roll No. 80; 
                                               Pages H1380-81, H1440-41
  Lloyd L. Burke Post Office Building Designation Act: H.R. 3059, to 
designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 
304 West Michigan Street in Stuttgart, Arkansas, as the ``Lloyd L. 
Burke Post Office'', by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 425 yeas with none 
voting ``nay'', Roll No. 81;
  Pages H1381-82, H1441-42
  Child Nutrition Improvement and Integrity Act: H.R. 3873, amended, to 
amend the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act and the Child 
Nutrition Act of 1966 to provide children with access to food and 
nutrition assistance, to simplify program operations, to improve 
children's nutritional health, and to restore the integrity of child 
nutrition programs, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 419 yeas to 5 nays, 
Roll No. 82; and
  Pages H1395-H1413, H1442

[[Page D280]]

  Celebrating the 50th anniversary of the International Geophysical 
Year (IGY) and supporting an International Geophysical Year-2 (IGY-2) 
in 2007-08: H. Con. Res. 189, amended, celebrating the 50th anniversary 
of the International Geophysical Year (IGY) and supporting an 
International Geophysical Year-2 (IGY-2) in 2007-08, by a \2/3\ yea-
and-nay vote of 420 yeas to 3 nays, Roll No. 83. 
                                               Pages H1413-14, H1442-43
Suspensions--Proceedings Postponed: The House completed debate on the 
following measures under suspension of the rules. Further proceedings 
were postponed until Thursday, March 25.
  Community Recognition Act of 2003: H.R. 3095, amended, to amend title 
4, United States Code, to make sure the rules of etiquette for flying 
the flag of the United States do not preclude the flying of flags at 
half mast when ordered by city and local officials;
  Pages H1379-80
  Bureau of Engraving and Printing Security Printing Act of 2004: H.R. 
3786, to authorize the Secretary of the Treasury to produce currency, 
postage stamps, and other security documents at the request of foreign 
governments on a reimbursable basis;
  Pages H1382-84
  District of Columbia and United States Territories Circulating 
Quarter Dollar Program Act: H.R. 2993, to provide for a circulating 
quarter dollar coin program to honor the District of Columbia, the 
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the United States 
Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands; 
and
  Pages H1384-88
  Authorizing the President of the United States to agree to certain 
amendments to the Agreement between the Government of the United States 
of America and the Government of the United Mexican States concerning 
the establishment of a Border Environment Cooperation Commission and a 
North American Development Bank: Agreed to the Senate amendment to H.R. 
254, to authorize the President of the United States to agree to 
certain amendments to the Agreement between the Government of the 
United States of America and the Government of the United Mexican 
States concerning the establishment of a Border Environment Cooperation 
Commission and a North American Development Bank--clearing the measure 
for the President;
  Pages H1388-93
Budget Resolution for FY 2005: The House began consideration of H. Con. 
Res. 393, establishing the congressional budget for the United States 
Government for fiscal year 2005 and setting forth appropriate budgetary 
levels for fiscal years 2004 and 2006 through 2009. Further 
consideration will continue on Thursday, March 25. 
                                     Pages H1415-40, H1443-51, H1451-66
  The concurrent resolution was considered under a unanimous consent 
agreement reached on Tuesday, March 23.
Veterans' Disability Benefits Commission--Appointment: The Chair 
announced the Speaker's appointment of Mr. Nick B. Bacon of Rosebud, 
Arkansas and Mr. Donald M. Cassiday of Aurora, Indiana to the Veterans' 
Disability Benefits Commission.
  Page H1443
Select Committee on Homeland Security--Appointment: The Chair announced 
the Speaker's appointment of Representative Chandler to the Select 
Committee on Homeland Security.
  Page H1451
Quorum Calls--Votes: Eight yea-and-nay votes developed during the 
proceedings today and appear on pages H1393, H1393-94, H1394-95, H1395, 
H1440-41, H1441-42, H1442, and H1442-43. There were no quorum calls.
Adjournment: The House met at 10:00 a.m. and adjourned at 12 midnight.


Top

Daily Digest/House Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D280-D284]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
AGRICULTURE, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, FDA AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural 
Development, Food and Drug Administration and Related Agencies held a 
hearing on Food and Nutrition Service. Testimony was heard from the 
following officials of the USDA: Eric M. Bost, Under Secretary, Kate 
Coler, Deputy Under Secretary, both with the Food, Nutrition, and 
Consumer Services; Robert Salazar, Administrator, Food and Nutrition 
Service; Eric Hentges, Executive Director, Center for Nutrition Policy 
and Promotion; and Stephen B. Dewhurst, Budget Officer.
COMMERCE, JUSTICE, STATE, JUDICIARY AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State, 
Judiciary and Related Agencies held a hearing on Legal Activities; DEA; 
Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives. Testimony was 
heard from the following officials of the Department of Justice: James 
Comey, Deputy Attorney General; Karen Tandy, Administrator, DEA; and 
Edgar Domenech, Acting Director, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and 
Firearms.

[[Page D281]]


  The Subcommittee also held a hearing on U.S. Marshals Service and 
Federal Prison System. Testimony was heard from the following officials 
of the Department of Justice: Benigno G. Rayna, Director, U.S. Marshals 
Service; and Harley G. Lappin, Director, Bureau of Prisons.
ENERGY AND WATER DEVELOPMENT APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water 
Development held a hearing on Nuclear Waste Disposal and Environmental 
Management. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the 
Department of Energy: Margaret Chu, Director, Office of Civilian 
Radioactive Waste Management; and Jessie Roberson, Assistant Secretary, 
Environmental Management.
HOMELAND SECURITY APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Homeland Security held a 
hearing on Emergency Preparedness and Response. Testimony was heard 
from Michael Brown, Under Secretary, Emergency Preparedness and 
Response, Department of Homeland Security.
LABOR, HHS, EDUCATION, AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human 
Services, Education and Related Agencies held a hearing on Health 
Resources and Services Administration. Testimony was heard from 
Elizabeth James Duke, M.D., Administrator, Health Resources and 
Services Administration, Department of Health and Human Services.
  The Subcommittee held a hearing on the Administration for Children 
and Families. Testimony was heard from Wade F. Horn, Assistant 
Secretary, Administration for Children and Families, Department of 
Health and Human Services.
  The Subcommittee also held a hearing on the Secretary of Education. 
Testimony was heard from Roderick R. Paige, Secretary of Education.
TRANSPORTATION, TREASURY AND INDEPENDENT AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation, Treasury 
and Independent Agencies held a hearing on OMB. Testimony was heard 
from Joshua Bolton, Director, OMB.
VA, HUD AND INDEPENDENT AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on VA, HUD and Independent 
Agencies held a hearing on Chemical Safety Hazard Investigation Board. 
Testimony was heard from Carolyn W. Merritt, Chair, U.S. Chemical 
Safety and Hazard Investigation Board.
  The Subcommittee also held a hearing on Corporation for National and 
Community Service. Testimony was heard from David Eisner, CEO, 
Corporation for National and Community Service.
NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION BUDGET REQUEST--DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Committee on Armed Services: Held a hearing on the Fiscal Year 2005 
National Defense Authorization budget request from the Department of 
Defense. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the 
Department of Defense: GEN James L. Jones, USMC, Commander, U.S. 
European Command; and GEN James T. Hill, USA, Commander, U.S. Southern 
Command.
PRE-POSITIONED EQUIPMENT PROGRAMS--USA AND USMC
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness held a hearing 
on the Pre-positioned Equipment Programs of the United States Army and 
United States Marine Corps. Testimony was heard from BG Jerome Johnson, 
USA, Director, Plans, Operations and Readiness, and BG Kevin T. Ryan, 
Director, Strategy, Plans and Policy, both with the Department of the 
Army; BG Robert B. Neller, USMC, Director, Operations Division (PO), 
Plans, Policy and Operations, U.S. Marine Corps; William M. Solis, 
Director, Defense Capabilities and Management, GAO; and a public 
witness.
NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION BUDGET REQUEST--MILITARY PERSONNEL 
POLICY
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Total Force held a hearing 
on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request--
Military Personnel Policy, Benefits and Compensation Overview. 
Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of 
Defense: Charles S. Abell, Principal Deputy Under Secretary, Personnel 
and Readiness; LTG Franklin L. Hagenbeck, USA, Deputy Chief of Staff, 
G1, Headquarters, Department of the Army; VADM Gerald Hoewing, USN, 
Chief, Naval Personnel and Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, Manpower 
and Personnel; and LTG Garry L. Parks, USMC, Deputy Commandant, 
Manpower and Reserve Affairs, U.S. Marine Corps, both with the 
Department of the Navy; LTG Richard Brown, USAF, Deputy Chief of Staff, 
Personnel, Headquarters, U.S. Air Force; Derek B. Stewart, Director, 
Defense, Capabilities and Management, GAO; and public witnesses.

[[Page D282]]


``THE STATE OF U.S. INDUSTRY''
Committee on Energy and Commerce: Held a hearing on ``The State of U.S. 
Industry.'' Testimony was heard from Donald L. Evans, Secretary of 
Commerce.
ZERO DOWNPAYMENT ACT
Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Housing and Community 
Opportunity held a hearing on H.R. 3755, Zero Downpayment Act of 2004. 
Testimony was heard from John Weicher, Assistant Secretary, Housing-
Federal Housing Commissioner, Department of Housing and Urban 
Development; and public witnesses.
OVERSIGHT--FEDERAL EMPLOYEES HEALTH BENEFITS PROGRAM AND FEDERAL LONG-
TERM CARE INSURANCE PROGRAM
Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on Civil Service and 
Agency Organization held an oversight hearing entitled ``Oversight of 
the Federal Employees Health Benefits Program and the Federal Long-Term 
Care Insurance Program.'' Testimony was heard from Dan G. Blair, Deputy 
Director, OPM; and public witnesses.
HOMELAND SECURITY DEPARTMENT'S PLAN--CONSOLIDATE AND CO-LOCATE REGIONAL 
AND FIELD OFFICES TO IMPROVE COMMUNICATION
Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on Energy Policy, Natural 
Resources and Regulatory Affairs and the Subcommittee on National 
Security, Emerging Threats and International Relations held a joint 
hearing entitled ``The Homeland Security Department's Plan to 
Consolidate and Co-locate Regional and Field Offices: Improving 
Communication and Coordination.'' Testimony was heard from Asa 
Hutchinson, Under Secretary, Boarder and Transportation Security, 
Department of Homeland Security; and public witnesses.
DIETARY SUPPLEMENTS STATUS
Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on Human Rights and 
Wellness held a hearing entitled ``10 Years after the Implementation of 
DSHEA: The Status of Dietary Supplements in the United States.'' 
Testimony was heard from Senator Durbin; Robert Brackett, Director, 
Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition, FDA, Department of Health 
and Human Services; and public witnesses.
OVERSIGHT--ELECTRONIC GOVERNMENT
Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on Technology, Information 
Policy, Intergovernmental Relations and the Census held an oversight 
hearing entitled ``Electronic Government: A Progress Report on the 
Successes and Challenges of Government-wide Information Technology 
Solutions.'' Testimony was heard from Karen S. Evans, Administrator, E-
Government and Information Technology, OMB; Linda Koontz, Director, 
Information Management, GAO; the following officials of the GSA: Martin 
Wagner, Associate Administrator, Office of Government-wide Policy; and 
M. J. Jameson, Associate Administrator (USA Services), Office of 
Citizen Services and Communication; Norman Enger, Director, E-
Government (E-Payroll), OPM; Kim Nelson, Chief Information Officer (E-
Rulemaking Initiative), EPA; and George Strawn, Chief Information 
Officer (E-Grants), Division of Grants and Agreements, NSF.
PEACE CORPS VOLUNTEERS--SAFETY AND SECURITY
Committee on International Relations: Held a hearing on Safety and 
Security of Peace Corps Volunteers. Testimony was heard from Jess Ford, 
Director, International Affairs and Trade, GAO; the following officials 
of the Peace Corps: Gaddi H. Vasquez, Director; and Charles D. Smith, 
Inspector General; and public witnesses.
SAUDI ARABIA AND THE FIGHT AGAINST TERRORISM FINANCING
Committee on International Relations: Subcommittee on the Middle East 
and Central Asia held a hearing on Saudi Arabia and the Fight Against 
Terrorism Financing. Testimony was heard from J. Cofer Black, 
Coordinator, Office of the Coordinator for Counterterrorism, Department 
of State; Gary M. Bald, Assistant Director, Counterterrorism Unit, FBI, 
Department of Justice; Juan C. Zarate, Deputy Assistant Secretary, 
Executive Office Terrorist Financing and Financial Crime, Department of 
the Treasury; and public witnesses.
GUEST WORKERS IMPACT ON WORKING AMERICANS
Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Immigration, Border 
Security, and Claims held an oversight hearing entitled ``How Would 
Millions of Guestworkers Impact Working Americans and Americans Seeking 
Employment?'' Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
OVERSIGHT--FACILITY TITLE TRANSFERS; MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE
Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on Water and Power held an 
oversight hearing on the Bureau of Reclamation's Facility Title 
Transfers: Lessons Learned and Future Opportunities. Testimony was 
heard from John Keys III, Commissioner, Bureau of

[[Page D283]]

Reclamation, Department of the Interior; and public witnesses.
  The Subcommittee also held a hearing on H.R. 3747, Wallowa Lake Dam 
Rehabilitation and Water Management Act of 2004. Testimony was heard 
from John Keys III, Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation, Department of 
the Interior.
CONCURRENT RESOLUTION ON THE BUDGET FOR FISCAL YEAR 2005
Committee on Rules: Granted, by voice vote, a structured rule providing 
for further consideration of H. Con. Res. 393, concurrent resolution 
establishing the congressional budget for the United States Government 
for fiscal year 2005 and setting forth appropriate budgetary levels for 
fiscal years 2004 and 2006 through 2009. The rule makes in order only 
those amendments printed in the Rules Committee report accompanying the 
resolution which may be offered only in the order printed in the 
report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall 
be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the 
report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, 
and shall not be subject to amendment. The rule waives all points of 
order against the amendments printed in the report, except that the 
adoption of an amendment in the nature of a substitute shall constitute 
the conclusion of consideration of the concurrent resolution for 
amendment. The rule provides, upon the conclusion of consideration of 
the concurrent resolution for amendment, for a final period of general 
debate not to exceed 10 minutes equally divided and controlled by the 
chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on the Budget. 
The rule permits the chairman of the Budget Committee to offer 
amendments in the House to achieve mathematical consistency. Finally, 
the rule provides that the concurrent resolution shall not be subject 
to a demand for division of the question of its adoption. Testimony was 
heard from Chairman Nussle and Representatives Hensarling, Jones (NC), 
Goode, Spratt, Hooley, Edwards, Scott (VA), Thompson (CA), Obey, 
Stenholm, Brown (OH), Waters, Gutierrez, Stupak, Woolsey, Jackson-Lee 
(TX), Turner (TX), Reyes, Schiff, Bishop (NY) and Miller (NC).
DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY BUDGET PRIORITIES
Committee on Science: Subcommittee on Energy held a hearing on the 
Priorities in the Department of Energy Budget for Fiscal Year 2005. 
Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of 
Energy: James Decker, Principal Deputy Director, Office of Science; 
David Garman, Assistant Secretary, Energy Efficiency and Renewable 
Energy; Mark R. Maddox, Acting Assistant Secretary, Fossil Energy; 
William D. Magwood, IV, Director, Office of Nuclear Energy, Science and 
Technology; and James W. Glotfelty, Director, Office of Electric 
Transmission and Distribution.
NATIONAL WINDSTORM IMPACT REDUCTION ACT
Committee on Science: Subcommittee on Research and the Subcommittee on 
Environment, Technology and Standards held a joint hearing on H.R. 
3980, National Windstorm Impact Reduction Act of 2004. Testimony was 
heard from Anthony Lowe, Administrator, Federal Insurance Mitigation 
Administration, Emergency Preparedness and Response Directorate, 
Department of Homeland Security; and public witnesses.
TRANSPORTATION EQUITY ACT; MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Ordered reported the 
following measures: H. Con. Res. 376, Authorizing the use of the 
Capitol Grounds for the Greater Washington Soap Box Derby; H. Con. Res. 
388, Authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the National Peace 
Officers' Memorial Service; H. Con. Res. 389, authorizing the use of 
the Capitol Grounds for the D.C. Special Olympics Law Enforcement Torch 
Run; H.R. 3550, amended, Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users; 
and H.R. 3994, Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users.
EMPLOYING VETERANS OF OUR ARMED FORCES
Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Held a hearing entitled ``Employing 
Veterans of Our Armed Forces.'' Testimony was heard from public 
witnesses.
BOARD OF TRUSTEES 2004 ANNUAL REPORTS
Committee on Ways and Means: Held a hearing on Board of Trustees 2004 
Annual Reports. Testimony was heard from John W. Snow, Secretary of the 
Treasury; Rick Foster, Chief Actuary, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid 
Services, Department of Health and Human Services; Stephen C. Goss, 
Chief Actuary, SSA; and Douglas Holtz-Eakin, Director, CBO.
CIA PROGRAM BUDGET
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Met in executive session to 
hold a hearing on Central Intelligence Agency Program Budget. Testimony 
was heard from departmental witnesses.

[[Page D284]]


HOMELAND SECURITY JURISDICTION
Select Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Rules held a 
hearing entitled ``Homeland Security Jurisdiction: The Perspective of 
Committee Leaders.'' Testimony was heard from members of the following 
House Committees: Intelligence, Chairman Goss and Representative 
Harman; Agriculture, Chairman Goodlatte and Representative Stenholm; 
Energy and Commerce, Chairman Barton and Representative Dingell; 
Government Reform, Chairman Davis and Representative Waxman; 
Transportation and Infrastructure, Representatives Mica and Oberstar; 
Judiciary: Chairman Sensenbrenner; and Ways and Means, Chairman Thomas.


Top

Daily Digest/COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR 2004-03-25

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D284-D285]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                    COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

                             MARCH 25, 2004

        (Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)


                                 Senate

  Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and 
Human Services, and Education, to hold hearings to examine proposed 
budget estimates for fiscal year 2005 for the Department of Health 
and Human Services, 9:30 a.m., SD-192.
  Subcommittee on Interior, to hold hearings to examine proposed 
budget estimates for fiscal year 2005 for the Department of the 
Interior, 9:30 a.m., SD-124.
  Subcommittee on VA, HUD, and Independent Agencies, to hold 
hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2005 
for the Environmental Protection Agency, 10 a.m., SD-628.
  Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State, and the Judiciary, to 
hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 
2005 for the Department of State, 10 a.m., S-146, Capitol.
  Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, and Related 
Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for 
fiscal year 2005 for programs under its jurisdiction, 1:30 p.m., SD-
192.
  Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the role 
of the U.S. Northern Command and U.S. Special Operations Command in 
defending the homeland and in the global war on terrorism, in review 
of the defense authorization request for fiscal year 2005; to be 
followed by a closed session in SH-219, 9:30 a.m., SH-216.
  Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, to hold hearings to examine 
national security space programs and management in review of the 
Defense Authorization request for fiscal year 2005, 2:30 p.m., SR-
232A.
  Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Subcommittee on 
Economic Policy, to hold an oversight hearing to examine national 
flood insurance repetitive losses, 10 a.m., SD-538.
  Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the President's 
proposed budget request for fiscal year 2005 for the Federal Transit 
Administration, Department of Transportation, 2 p.m., SD-538.
  Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold 
hearings to examine cable rates, 9:30 a.m., SR-253.
  Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water 
and Power, to hold hearings to examine S. 1085, to provide for a 
Bureau of Reclamation program to assist states and local communities 
in evaluating and developing rural and small community water supply 
systems, S. 1732, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to 
establish a rural water supply program in the Reclamation States to 
provide a clean, safe, affordable, and reliable water supply to 
rural residents, S. 1727, to authorize additional appropriations for 
the Reclamation Safety of Dams Act of 1978, and S. 1791, to amend 
the Lease Lot Conveyance Act of 2002 to provide that the amounts 
received by the United States under that Act shall be deposited in 
the reclamation fund, 2:30 p.m., SD-366.
  Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine 
proposed legislation to amend the African Growth and Opportunity Act 
to expand certain trade benefits to eligible sub-Saharan African 
countries, 9:30 a.m., SD-419.
  Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of 
Miles T. Bivins, of Texas, to be Ambassador to Sweden, Michael 
Christian Polt, of Tennessee, to be Ambassador to Serbia and 
Montenegro, Thomas Bolling Robertson, of Virginia, to be Ambassador 
to Slovenia, John M. Ordway, of California, to be Ambassador to 
Kazakhstan, and Earle I. Mack, of New York, to be Ambassador to 
Finland, 2:30 p.m., SD-419.
  Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Subcommittee 
on Employment, Safety, and Training, to hold hearings to examine 
hazard communication in the workplace, 10 a.m., SD-430.
  Committee on Veterans' Affairs: to hold joint hearings with the 
House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to examine the legislative 
presentations of the National Association of State Directors of 
Veterans Affairs, AMVETS, American Ex-Prisoners of War, the Vietnam 
Veterans of America, and the Military Officers Association of 
America, 10 a.m., 345 CHOB.
  Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to 
examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH-219.


                                 House

  Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural 
Development, Food and Drug Administration and Related Agencies, on 
Rural Development, 9:30 a.m., 2362A Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State, Judiciary and Related 
Agencies, on SBA, 10 a.m., and on U.S. Trade Representative, 2 p.m., 
and on EEOC, 4 p.m., H-309 Capitol.
  Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, executive, on 
National Nuclear Security Administration, 10 a.m., 2362B Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Homeland Security, on Bureau of Customs and Border 
Protection, 10 a.m., and on United States Citizenship and 
Immigration Services, 2 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Interior, on National Park Service, 10 a.m., B-308 
Rayburn.

[[Page D285]]


  Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education and 
Related Agencies, on Child Development Research and Programs, 10 
a.m., 2358 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Military Construction, on European Command, 9:30 
a.m., B-300 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Transportation, Treasury and Independent Agencies, 
on Highway Safety Programs, 10 a.m., 2358 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on VA, HUD and Independent Agencies, to continue 
appropriation hearings, 9:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m., H-143 Capitol.
  Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Readiness, hearing on 
the 2005 Base Realignment and Closure Process, 1 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, hearing on the Fiscal Year 2005 
National Defense Authorization budget request--Missile Defense 
Programs, 10 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces, hearing on the 
Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense Authorization budget request--
Department of the Navy and Department of the Air Force Tactical 
Weapon Acquisition Programs, 9 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and 
Capabilities, hearing on the Fiscal Year 2005 National Defense 
Authorization budget request--Department of Defense Science and 
Technology Policy and Programs, 2 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.
  Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Energy and Air 
Quality, hearing entitled ``A Review of the Department of Energy's 
Yucca Mountain Project,'' and Proposed Legislation to Alter the 
Nuclear Waste Trust Fund (H.R. 3429 and H.R. 3981),'' 9:30 a.m., 
2123 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``NIH: Re-engineering 
Clinical Research,'' 10 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.
  Committee on Financial Services, hearing on the state of the 
international financial system, 10 a.m., 2138 Rayburn.
  Committee on Government Reform, hearing entitled ``Maintaining a 
Level Playing Field for D.C. Graduates: Legislation to Reauthorize 
the D.C. College Access Act,'' 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.
  Committee on International Relations, Subcommittee on Asia and the 
Pacific, hearing on Developments in Burma, 1 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.
  Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on the Constitution 
hearing on H. Res. 568, Expressing the sense of the House of 
Representatives that Judicial determinations regarding the meaning 
of the laws of the United States should not be based on judgments, 
laws, or pronouncements of foreign institutions unless such foreign 
judgments, laws, or pronouncements inform an understanding of the 
original meaning of the laws of the United States, and the 
Appropriate Role of Foreign Judgments in the Interpretation of 
American Law, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security and the 
Subcommittee on Intelligence and Counterrorism of the Select 
Committee on Homeland Security, joint oversight hearing entitled 
``Progress in Consolidating Terrorism Watchlists--The Terrorist 
Screening Center (TSC),'' 2 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.
  Committee on Resources, Subcommittee on Fisheries Conservation, 
Wildlife and Oceans, hearing on H.R. 3378, Marine Turtle 
Conservation Act of 2003, 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.
  Subcommittee on National Parks, Recreation and Public Lands, 
hearing on the following bills: H.R. 1517, Land Reinvestment Act; 
H.R. 2663, To authorize the Secretary of the Interior to study the 
suitability and feasibility of designating Castle Nugent Farms 
located on St. Croix, Virgin Islands, as a unit of the National Park 
System; and H.R. 3874, To convey for public purposes certain Federal 
lands in Riverside County, California, that have been identified for 
disposal, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.
  Committee on Science, Subcommittee on Environment, Technology, and 
Standards, to mark up H.R. 3598, Manufacturing Technology 
Competitiveness Act of 2003, 1 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.
  Committee on Small Business, to continue hearings entitled ``Spike 
in Metal Prices--Part II,'' 9:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.
  Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on 
Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation and the Subcommittee on 
Water Resources and Environment, joint hearing on Ballast Water 
Management: New International Standards and National Invasive 
Species Act Reauthorization, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.
  Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, executive, hearing on 
Joint Military Intelligence Program and Tactical Intelligence and 
Related Activities, 10 a.m., H-405 Capitol.
  Subcommittee on Intelligence Policy and National Security, 
executive, briefing on Global Intelligence Updated, 9 a.m., H-405 
Capitol.


                             Joint Meetings

  Joint Meetings: Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs, to hold 
joint hearings with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to 
examine the legislative presentations of the National Association of 
State Directors of Veterans' Affairs, AMVETS, American Ex-Prisoners 
of War, the Vietnam Veterans of America, and the Military Officers 
Association of America, 10 a.m., 345 CHOB.


Top

Daily Digest/Next Meeting of the SENATE + Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES + Other End Matter

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D285-D286]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]


CONGRESSIONAL RECORD (USPS 087�09390).


The public proceedings of each House of Congress,
as reported by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to
directions of the Joint Committee on Printing as authorized by appropriate
provisions of Title 44, United States Code, and published for each day that
one or both Houses are in session, excepting very infrequent instances when
two or more unusually small consecutive issues are printed at one time.
 Public access to the Congressional Record is available online through GPO Access, a
 service of the Government Printing Office, free of charge to the
 user. The online database is updated each day the Congressional
 Record is published. The database includes both text and graphics
 from the beginning of the 103d Congress, 2d session (January 1994)
 forward.  It is available through GPO Access at
 www.gpo.gov/gpoaccess. Customers can also access this information
 with WAIS client software, via telnet at swais.access.gpo.gov, or
 dial-in using communications software and a modem at (202) 512�091661.
 Questions or comments regarding this database or GPO Access can be
 directed to the GPO Access User Support Team at: E-Mail:
 [email protected]; Phone 1�09888�09293�096498 (toll-free), 202�09512�091530
 (D.C. area); Fax: 202�09512�091262. The Team's hours of availability are
 Monday through Friday, 7:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Eastern Standard Time, except Federal holidays.  �1AThe Congressional Record paper and 24x
 microfiche edition will be furnished by mail to subscribers, free of postage,
 at the following prices: paper edition, $217.00 for six months,
 $434.00 per year, or purchased for $6.00 per issue, payable in
 advance; microfiche edition, $141.00 per year, or purchased for $1.50
 per issue payable in advance. The semimonthly Congressional Record
 Index may be purchased for the same per issue prices. To place an
 order for any of these products, visit the U.S. Government Online
 Bookstore at: bookstore.gpo.gov. Mail orders to: Superintendent of
 Documents, P.O. Box 371954, Pittsburgh, PA 15250�097954, or phone
 orders to (866) 512�091800 toll free, (202) 512�091800 (D.C. Area), or
 fax to (202) 512�092250. Remit check or money order, made payable to
 the Superintendent of Documents, or use VISA, MasterCard, Discover,
 American Express, or GPO Deposit Account.  �1AFollowing each session 
 of Congress, the daily Congressional Record is revised, printed,
 permanently bound and sold by the Superintendent of Documents in
 individual parts or by sets.  �1AWith the exception of copyrighted
 articles, there are no restrictions on the republication of material
 from the Congressional Record.




POSTMASTER: 

Send address changes to the Superintendent of Documents, 
Congressional Record, 
U.S. Government Printing Office,
Washington, D.C. 20402, 


 Along with the entire Mailing label from the last issue received.
``Periodicals'' postage is paid at Washington, D.C.






[[Page D286]]

_______________________________________________________________________


                       Next Meeting of the SENATE
                     9:30 a.m., Thursday, March 25

                               
                             Senate Chamber
Program for Thursday: After the transaction of any morning business 
(not to extend beyond 10:30 a.m.), Senate will begin consideration of 
H.R. 1997, Unborn Victims of Violence Act.
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    

              Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
                      10 a.m., Thursday, March 25

                               
                             House Chamber
Program for Thursday: Rolled votes on suspensions:
  (1) H.R. 3095, Community Recognition Act of 2003;
  (2) H.R. 3786, Bureau of Engraving and Printing Security Printing Act 
of 2004;
  (3) H.R. 2993, District of Columbia and United States Territories 
Circulating Quarter Dollar Program Act; and
  (4) H.R. 254, to authorize the President of the United States to 
agree to certain amendments to the Agreement between the Government of 
the United States of America and the Government of the United Mexican 
States concerning the establishment of a Border Environment Cooperation 
Commission and a North American Development Bank.
  Continued consideration of H. Con. Res. 393, Concurrent Resolution on 
the Budget for FY 2005.
_______________________________________________________________________


            Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue
              HOUSE
  
Bilirakis, Michael, Fla., E439
Buyer, Steve, Ind., E437
Cantor, Eric, Va., E447
Case, Ed, Hawaii, E447
Chandler, Ben, Ky., E447
Chocola, Chris, Ind., E440, E443
Crowley, Joseph, N.Y., E440
Davis, Tom, Va., E438
Dingell, John D., Mich., E446
Gibbons, Jim, Nev., E446
Hoyer, Steny H., Md., E437
Kanjorski, Paul E., Pa., E441, E443
Kucinich, Dennis J., Ohio, E435, E435, E436
Langevin, James R., R.I., E441, E444
Lee, Barbara, Calif., E439
Lofgren, Zoe, Calif., E440
McDermott, Jim, Wash., E439
McInnis, Scott, Colo., E440, E441, E442, E443, E444, E445, E446, E446
Nethercutt, George R., Jr., Wash., E445
Ney, Robert W., Ohio, E435, E436
Norwood, Charlie, Ga., E446
Paul, Ron, Tex., E442, E444
Payne, Donald M., N.J., E437
Reynolds, Thomas M., N.Y., E435, E436
Rogers, Mike, Ala., E437
Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E438
Shuster, Bill, Pa., E438
Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E442, E444
Tierney, John F., Mass., E445
Udall, Mark, Colo., E435, E436 


Top